Tennis Forum banner

201 - 220 of 443 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #201 (Edited)
1922-US Nationals
-------------------------------
At Forest Hills.
Draw of 54. 2 foreign.
August 14 to 19.

First Round
May Bundy [2] bye
Mrs. S. H. Warning bye
Edith Handy bye
Caroma Winn bye
Mrs. Robert LeRoy [7] bye
Florence Ballin d. Ceres Baker 8-6 6-3
Martha Bayard d. Katharine Gardner 6-4 6-4
Marguerite Davis d. Marion Chapman 9-7 7-5

Helen Wills [3] d. Mrs. Collingwood 6-0 6-2
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mrs. Harry Bickle(Canada) d. Mrs. W. Sheddon 6-3 6-4
Winifred Ellis d. Theodora Sohst 7-5 6-1
Marion Jessup [6] d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-0 3-0 ret.
Grace Mungen d. Dorothy Quinn 6-1 6-4
Edna Hauselt d. Gertrude Hopper 6-0 6-2
Mrs. Walter Trumbull d. Isabella Mumford 6-2 6-4

Molla Mallory [1] d. Mary Case 6-0 6-0
Mrs. F. Godfrey d. Dorothy Van Slyck 6-3 6-2
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. William Henry 6-2 6-2
Molley Thayer d. Mrs. J. S. Taylor 4-6 6-2 6-2
Edith Sigourney [5] d. Mrs. B. F. Briggs 6-0 6-0
Gladys Hutchings (Bermuda) d. Mrs. B. F. Stenz 6-3 6-1
Katherine Caldwell d. Mrs. A. E. Michel 6-4 6-2
Agnes Sherwood d. Martha Hollister 6-3 6-3

Leslie Bancroft[4] d. Dorothy Brand 6-0 6-0
Jessie Grieve d. Marguerite Strahler 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker d. Mrs. Edward Powers 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard bye
Clare Cassel [8] bye
Florence Sheldon bye
Marion Jones Farquhar bye
Jessie Gott bye

Second Round
Bundy[2] d. Warning 6-2 6-1
Handy d. Winn 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ballin d. LeRoy [7] 6-3 6-4
Bayard d. Davis 6-2 6-0

Wills [3] d. Lynch 6-0 6-1
Bickle d. Ellis 6-1 6-4
Jessup [6] d. Mungen 6-0 6-0
Hausert d. Trumbull 6-0 6-1

Mallory [1] d. Godfrey 6-2 6-2
Thayer d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2
Sigourney[5] d. Hutchings 6-2 6-2
Sherwood d. Caldwell 6-0 8-6

Bancroft[4] d. Grieve 6-2 6-0
Hooker d. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Cassel [8] d. Sheldon 6-2 6-3
Farquhar d. Gott 6-4 6-1

Third Round
Bundy [2] d. Handy 6-1 6-0
Bayard d. Ballin 7-5 6-8 6-3
Wills [3] d. Bickle 6-2 6-1
Jessup [6] d. Hauselt 6-2 6-3

Mallory [1] d. Thayer 6-2 6-0
Sigourney [5] d. Sherwood 6-1 6-2
Bancroft [4] d. Hooker 6-4 6-4
Cassel [8] d. Farquhar 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bundy [2] d. Bayard 12-10 4-6 6-0
Wills [3] d. Jessup [6] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Mallory [1] d. Sigourney [5] 6-0 6-1
Bancroft [4] d. Cassel [8] 8-6 6-3

Semis
Wills [2] d. Bundy[2] 6-4 6-3
Mallory [1] d. Bancroft [4] 6-0 6-4

Final
Mallory [1] d. Wills [3] 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Mallory/Sigourney bye
Baker/Eleanora Sears bye
Handy/LeRoy d. Hopper/Sheldon 6-2 6-4
Bickle/Godfrey bye

Cassel/Wagner bye
Candee/Sohst d. Sherwood/Strahler 6-0 6-1
Bancroft/Bayard d. Stenz/Waring 6-2 8-6
Huff/Taylor bye

Bundy/Hooker d. Ballin/Farquhar 7-5 6-4
Grieve/Mungen d. Ellis/Michel 6-4 6-2
Gardner/Hutchings bye
Gates/Lovett bye

Marion Chapman/Mrs. Chapman d. Briggs/Henry 10-8 6-8 9-7
Chisholm/Winn d. Case/Stillman 6-4 6-1
Davis/Sheddon d. Brush/Powers 2-6 8-6 6-1
Jessup/Wills d. Mumford/Trumbull 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Mallory/Sigourney d. Baker/El. Sears 6-1 6-3
Bickle/Godfrey d. Handy/LeRoy 6-2 6-3
Bancroft/Bayard d. Huff/Taylor 6-1 6-2
Cassel/Wagner d. de Forrest Candee/Sohst 6-3 3-6 6-0

Bundy/Hooker d. Grieve/Mungen 6-2 6-0
Gardner/Hutchings d. Gates/Lovett 6-0 6-3
Chapman/Chapman d. Chisholm/Winn 6-4 6-2 Jessup/Wills d. Davis/Sheddon 6-4 6-0

Quarters
Mallory/Sigourney d. Bickle/Godfrey 6-2 6-4
Cassel/Wagner d. Bancroft/Bayard 6-4 6-3
Bundy/Hooker d. Gardner/Hutchings 6-3 7-9 6-4
Jessup/Wills d. Chapman/Chapman 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mallory/Sigourney d. Cassel/Wagner 6-1 6-3
Jessup/Wills d. Bundy/Hooker 6-3 6-3

Final
Jessup/Wills d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 7-9 6-3
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Farquhar=1899 champ Marion Jones

------------------------------------
Mallory shows her mettle from the start with a double bagel win in round one that took all of 17 minutes. She is seeded first-the first seeding ever in a US women's title. Last year's fiasco with Lenglen and Mallory meeting in the 2nd rd. has convinced the USTA that seeding is the way to go.

A young sensation has arisen from the West to challenge Molla. Helen Wills wears her schoolgirl uniform to the court, but she is more apt to play the role of teacher than student. Even at 16 she posseses a better serve and net play than all entries. Only Molla is her superior off the ground. Helen whipped through the draw until she met Jessup in the quarters. Marion's serve and volleys won her a set before Wills barely pulled out the second. Helen's power took the third easily. Against 35 yr. old May Bundy in the semis Helen resorted to drop shots with telling effect, "though she was rather prone to overwork it." Helen tried off-pace tactics in the final.The change of pace didn't faze Molla a bit, as the Norse star ran Wills off the court in a 6-3 6-1 final witnessed by only 2,500. The lack of foreign entries kept many a fan away.


--------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #202 (Edited)
1961 Wimbledon
-------------------------
June ?? to July 8

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye
Nancy Richey (US) bye
Pat Stewart (US) bye
Sue Chatrier (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Belmar Gunderson (US) bye
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye

Christine Truman [6] bye
Margaret Hellyer (Aus) bye
Pat Hird bye
Nora de Somoza (Arg) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Margaret Hunt (SA) bye
Pat Hales bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye

Ann Haydon [3] d. Janine Boorgnon (Swt) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. Sally Moore (US) 7-5 7-5
Carole Webb d. Danielle Wild (Frn) 6-4 6-4
Marta Pombo (Sp) d. Janet Scoble [Q] 6-3 3-6 10-8
Pat Wheeler d. Frances MacLennan 6-3 6-3
Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Rita Bentley 7-5 6-3
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neil (Ire) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Pauline Roberts d. Frances Walton 6-0 6-4

Karen Hantze (US) [8] d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Judy Tee [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-3
Robin Blakelock d. Marta-Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-3 7-5
Eva Duldig (Aus) d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) 6-4 6-0
Eleanor Dodge (Can) d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Mills d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-3 6-4

Rosemary Deloford d. Nell Hopman (Aus) 6-3 8-6
Alison Stroud d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Justine Bricka (US) d. Gudrun Rosin (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Donna Floyd (US) d. Valerie-Kuzmenko-Titova(USSR) 6-1 6-3
Ilse Davies d. Margaret Lee 5-7 6-4 6-1
Doris Schuster (Ost) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-3
Honor Durose [Q] d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 1-6 12-10 7-5
Angela Mortimer [7] d. Joyce Barclay walkover

Merrill Mark (SA) d. Gwen Thomas (US) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Lynne Hutchings (SA) d. Hanna Sladek (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Vera Sukova (CZ) d. Margot Dittmeyer (Ger) 6-0 6-0
Ruth Illingworth d. Marlene Gersen (SA) 9-7 5-7 6-1
Karin Herich (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Tone Schirmer (Nor) d. Joan Gibson (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-0
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Diane Tuckey 6-1 6-2

Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Liz Starkie bye
Viola White [Q] bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Dierdre Catt bye
Margaret O'Donnell bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Yola Rameriez (Mex) bye

Carole Rosser bye
Florence de la Courtie (Frn) bye
Mary Reitano (Aus) bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Susan Butt [Q] bye
Lorna Cawthorn bye
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] bye

Second Round
Smith [2] d. Richey 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stewart d. Chatrier 3-6 6-0 6-3
Coronado d. Gunderson 6-0 1-6 6-4
Kormoczy d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-2

Truman [6] d. Hellyer 6-4 6-4
Somoza d. Hird 6-1 4-6 6-4
Hunt d. Pachta 6-1 6-3
E. Buding d. Hales 6-1 6-1

Haydon [3] d. Mercelis 6-2 6-1
Webb d. Pombo 6-4 6-1
Schuurman d. Wheeler 6-2 6-0
Gordigiani d. Roberts 6-2 3-6 6-4

Hantze [8] d. Dennis 6-1 6-1
Duldig d. Blakelock 6-1 9-7
Lehane d. Brasher 6-0 6-3
Mills d. Dodge [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Deloford d. Stroud 6-8 6-1 6-2
Bricka d. Floyd 6-1 9-7
Schuster d. Davies 6-4 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Durose 6-0 6-0

Hutchings d. Mark 6-2 6-3
Sukova d. Illingworth 6-3 6-1
Herich d. Schirmer 7-5 6-2
Arnold d. Turner [4] 7-5 6-4

Starkie d. Ebbern 6-2 8-6
Schultze d. V. White [Q] 8-6 6-2
Cat d. O' Donnell 6-2 6-2
Rameriez d. Moffitt 11-9 1-6 6-2

de la Courtie d. Rosser 6-3 3-6 6-0
Estalella d. Reitano walkover
Butt [Q] d. Pericoli 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [1] d. Cawthorn 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Smith [3] d. Stewart 6-3 6-0
Kormoczy d. Coronado 6-3 6-0
Truman [6] d. Somoza 6-2 6-2
Hunt d. E. Buding 6-2 1-6 6-4

Haydon [3] d. Webb 6-1 6-1
Schuurman d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-0 6-3
Hantze [8] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Lehane d. Mills 6-1 6-4

Bricka d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
Mortimer [7] d. Schuster 6-2 6-0
Sukova d. Hutchings 6-2 7-5
M. Arnold d. Herich 6-2 6-1

Starkie d. Schultze 6-0 6-1
Rameriez d. Catt 3-6 6-1 6-3
de la Courtie d. Estalella 6-4 6-3
Reynolds [1] d. Butt [Q] 6-3 6-2

Fourth Round
Smith [2] d. Kormoczy 6-2 6-1
Truman [6] d. Hunt 6-3 6-2
Schuurman d. Haydon [3] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Hantze [8] d. Lehane 6-3 6-2

Mortimer [7] d. Bricka 6-4 9-7
Sukova d. M . Arnold 7-5 6-2
Rameriez d. Starkie 8-6 6-1
Reynolds [1] d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Truman [6] d. Smith [2] 3-6 6-3 9-7**
Schuurman d. Hantze [8] 6-4 2-6 7-5*
Mortimer [7] d. Sukova 6-3 6-4
Reynolds [1] d. Rameriez 4-6 6-3 6-0

Semis
Truman [6] d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4
Mortimer [7] d. Reynolds [1] 11-9 6-3

Final
Mortimer [7] d. Truman [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
------------------------------------------
Doubles

Quarters
Hantze/Moffitt d. Reynolds/Schuurman [1] 9-7 6-3
Moore/Turner [4] d. Duldig/Gerson 9-7 6-1
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Darmon/Rameriez 6-0 12-10
Hunt/Hutchings d. Dmitrieva/Kuzimenko-Titova 4-6 6-1 7-5

Semis
Hantze/Moffitt d. Moore/Turner [4] 6-3 6-0
Lehane/Smith [3] d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Final
Hantze/Moffitt d. Lehane/Smith [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5.

---------
Junior final: Baksheeva d. Chabot 6-4 8-6

----------------------
Draw notes:
Darmon=married name of Reyes (from Mexico)
Mrs. Merill Mark=(probably) Hammill.
Sukova=married name of Puzejova
-----------------------------------
The first Wimbledon for Margaret Smith (Court) and Billie Jean Moffitt (King). Moffitt announced her presence on the tennis scene by winning the doubles with Karen Hantze. The unseeded American girls defeated the #3 and #4 seeds on the way.

In the final Mortimer won the first all-British final since 1914 over popular Christine Truman. Truman was done is by leg cramps suffered after falling on the grass, nerves, and the steady persistence of Angela, who finally won her dream after 12 years of trying. It was the first British triumph in ladies singles since Dorothy Round in 1937.

Christine's fall came when she was within a point of 5-3 in set two. Near the net she slipped and fell with a heavy thud, clutching at her left leg on getting up. Somehow she regained some mobility in the third set, fighting to 3-3. The center court crowd was in an uproar when a call went against Truman at her ad in that crucial game. Again at 5-5 she had vantage point, only to see it slip away. Angela remarked later. "I was so sorry for Christine. But this was a long time in coming. She got the sympathy but I got the title." Angela had her own problems coming inot Wimbledon, being sidelined for weeks with an inflamed elbow.

1961's Wimbledon seemed fated from the start to be decided by a combination of injury and near escape.

The match of the fortnight was Truman's escape vs. Margaret Smith. Twice the Aussie lass had match point as center court writhed in agony. It was 6-5 in her favor as Smith came to the net to put cut away a passing shot that hit the net cord and bounced up above her. She got her racquet on the ball only to see it sail an inch long. At 7-6 Smith barely missed an approach shot wide. As Truman hit spectacular backhand volleys for the last two games center court "became a madhouse".
Karen Hantze also had match point in her qf vs. Schuurman, who dismissed it with a crosscourt winner. The loser left in tears.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #203 (Edited)
1962 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Florence de la Courtie (France) bye
Almut Sturm (Germany) bye
Mimi Arnold (US) bye
Patsy Belton (NZ) [Q] bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye

Ann Haydon [5] bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Italy) bye
Margaret Hellyer (Australia) bye
Sandra Price (SA) bye
Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Pilar Barril (Spain) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) bye
Jean Knight [Q] bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [4] d. Frances McLennan 6-0 6-4
Pauline Roberts d. Pat Roberts 6-2 6-3
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Anne Smith (NZ) 9-7 6-8 6-3
Justina Bricka (US) d. Paule Courteix (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Carole Rosser 6-3 6-2
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) d. Rosemary Deloford 4-6 7-5 7-5
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Christianne Mercelis (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Madonna Schacht (Aus) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 7-5 6-2

Karen Susman (US) [7] d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Pat Hird d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 8-6
Liz Starkie d. Hazel Cheadle [Q] 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Frances Walton walkover
Virginia Wade [Q] d. Pat Edrich (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Alison Stroud 6-4 6-1
Valerie Forbes (SA) d. Ann McAlpine [Q] 6-1 6-1
Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) d. Robin Blakelock 6-1 12-10

Jean Forbes (SA) d. Jenny Wagstaff [Q] 7-5 6-1
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Alice Wavre (Swt) 6-1 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Eleanor O'Neill (Ire) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-2 6-3
Christine Truman d. Margaret duPont (US) 6-2 6-4
Ethne Green (NZ) d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-4 6-0
Kay Dening (Aus) d. Marlene Gerson (SA) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [7] d. Jill Mills 6-4 6-1

Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Heather Ross (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Nancy Richey (US) d. Donna Floyd (US) 11-9 10-8
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Sue Chatrier (Frn) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Deirdre Catt d. Bernice Vukovich (SA) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Carole Webb 6-1 6-2
Renata Ostermann (Ger) [Q] d. Karin Herich (Ger) 8-6 6-2
Edda Buding (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Maria Bueno (Brz) [3] d. Margaret Varner (US) 6-3 6-4

Doris Schuster (Austria) bye
Vera Sukova (Cz) bye
Carol Ann Loop (US) bye
Jan Lehane (Aus) bye
Judy Davidson (NZ) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Helen Grace [Q] bye
Anglea Mortimer [6] bye

Helga Schultze (Ger) bye
Vivienne Cox bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Heather Segal (SA) bye
Eva de Jong (Austria) bye
Lea Pericoli (Ity) bye
Ruth Illingworth bye
Darlene Hard (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Moffitt d. Smith [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Caldwell d. de la Courtie 4-6 6-2 8-6
Sturm d. Arnold 6-0 4-6 6-3
Pachta d. Belton [Q] 6-1 6-0

Haydon [5] d. Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Price d. Hellyer 6-2 1-6 8-6
Palmer d. Barril 6-1 6-1
Ebbern d. Knight [Q] 6-0 6-0

Schuurman [4] d. Roberts 6-2 6-2
Bricka d. Alvarez 6-4 6-3
Bentley d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Schacht d. Blackman 6-3 6-8 7-5

Susman [8] d. Hird 8-6 6-4
Starkie d. Thomas 5-7 6-4 6-2
Tegart d. Wade [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
V. Forbes d. Schildknecht 6-2 6-2

J. Forbes d. Coronado 6-3 6-1
Bassi d. M. Lee 6-1 4-6 6-4
Truman d. Green 6-1 6-0
Turner [7] d. Dening 6-4 6-1

Richey d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
Catt d. Kormoczy 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva d. Ostermann [Q] 8-6 5-7 7-5
Bueno [3] d. E. Buding 6-4 4-6 6-3

Sukova d. Schuster 6-1 6-3
Lehane d. Loop 6-3 6-1
J. Davidson d. Bourbonnais 6-2 8-6
Mortimer [6] d. Grace [Q] 6-2 6-2

Schultze d. Cox 2-6 6-4 6-1
Segal d. Darmon 6-3 6-1
de Jong d. Pericoli 6-3 6-4
Hard [2] d. Illingworth 6-0 6-2

Third Round
Moffitt d. Caldwell 7-5 6-3
Pachta d. Sturm 6-4 2-6 6-1
Haydon [5] d. Price 6-4 6-4
Palmer d. Ebbern 2-6 6-0 7-5

Schuurman [4] d. Bricka 2-6 6-1 6-4
Schacht d. Bentley 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Starkie 7-5 10-8
Tegart d. V. Forbes 6-3 6-3

J. Forbes d. Bassi 6-3 6-3
Turner [7] d. Truman 7-5 6-4
Catt d. Richey 7-5 8-6
Bueno [3] d. Dmitrieva 3-6 6-1 6-1

Sukova d. Lehane 8-6 6-3
Mortimer [6] d. J. Davidson 6-1 6-1
Schultze d. Segal 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hard [2] d. de Jong 6-0 6-0

Fourth Round
Moffitt d. Pachta 6-1 6-2
Haydon [5] d. Palmer 6-2 6-2
Schuurman [4] d. Schacht 5-7 6-4 6-1
Susman [8] d. Tegart 6-4 6-2

Turner [7] d. J. Forbes 6-1 6-2
Bueno [3] d. Catt 6-2 6-4
Sukova d. Mortimer [6] 1-6 6-4 6-3
Hard [2] d. Schultze 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Haydon [5] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-1
Susman [8] d. Schuurman [4] 6-4 6-4
Bueno [3] d. Turner [7] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sukova d. Hard [2] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Susman [8] d. Haydon [5] 8-6 6-1
Sukova d. Bueno [3] 6-4 6-3

Final
Susman [8] d. Sukova 6-4 6-4
--------------------------------
Doubles Not in exact draw order.

Seeds
1. Bueno/Hard
2. Moffitt/Susman
3. Bricka/Smith
4. S.Price/Schuurman

First Round
Bueno/Hard [1] bye
Courteix/Marechal bye
duPont/Varner bye
Dening/Hawton bye
Lehane/Turner bye
Schildnecht/Sturm bye
Alvarez/Caldwell bye
Pachta/Shuster bye

Floyd/Tegart d. Palmer/Richey 6-1 6-1
Kormoczy/Sukova d.
Haydon/Truman d. H. S. Clarke/J. M. Young 6-2 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. M. Bender/M. Ibarra 6-3 6-1
Dmitrieva/Gordigiani d. Bourbonnais/Palden 6-2 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Bentley/Gerson 7-9 6-2 6-4
Roberts/Roberts d. Belton/Davidson 8-6 6-3
Price /Schuurman [4] d. Barril/Beltrame 6-2 6-2

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Overgaard/Ulla Rise 6-2 6-1
Herich/Peterdy d. Deloford/Mills 6-4 3-6 9-7
Blackman/Darmon d. C. T. Clark/Shenton 6-3 6-2
Cheadle/O'Donnell d. Balling/Templer 6-3 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Catt/Starkie 6-2 6-4
Ross/Thiele d. Rushton/Tee 6-4 4-6 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Hellyer/Mercelis 6-3 6-2
Bassi/Riedl d. Hird/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-3 6-4

V. Forbes/Segal bye
Chatrier/de la Coutie bye
de Jong/Ridderhof bye
Ostermann/Schultze bye
Frendelius/Sandulf bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Ebbern/Schacht bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye


Second Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Couteix/Marechal 6-0 6-1
duPont/Varner d. Dening.Hawton 6-2 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Schildknecht/Sturm 6-3 6-1
Alvarez/Caldwell d. Pachta/Shuster 6-2 6-3

Floyd/Tegart d. Kormoczy/Sukova 6-2 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Haydon/Truman 8-6 6-3
Coronado/Estalella d. Dmitrieva/Gordigiani 6-3 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Roberts/Roberts 6-2 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Herich/Peterdy 6-2 6-1
Blackman/Darmon d. Cheadle/O'Donnell 7-5 6-3
Buding/Mortimer d. Ross/Thiele 6-3 6-3
J. Forbes/Vukovich d. Bassi/Riedl 6-0 6-0

V. Forbes/Segal d. Chatrier/de la Courtie 6-4 6-3
de Jong/Ridderhof d. Ostermann/Schultze 12-10 6-4
Frendelius/Sandulf d. Pombo/Solsona 3-6 6-2 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 6-1


Third Round
Bueno/Hard [1] d. duPont/Varner 6-0 1-6 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Alvarez/Caldwell 6-4 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Coronado/Estalella 6-4 6-4

Bricka/Smith [3] d. Blackman/Darmon 6-4 6-2
Buding/Mortimer d. J. Forbes/Vukovich 6-4 6-2
V. Forbes/Segal d. de Jong/Ridderhof 7-5 4-6 8-6
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Frendelius/Sandulf 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Hard [1] d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-3
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Floyd/Tegart 7-5 11-9
Bricka/Smith [3] d. Buding/Mortimer 6-2 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. V. Forbes/Segal 6-1 6-4


Semis
Price/Schuurman [4] d. Bueno/Hard [1] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bricka/Smith [3] 6-3 6-4

Final
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Price/Schuurman [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5
-------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Price=married name of Reynolds
Susman=married name of Hantze
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #204 (Edited)
1921 US Nationals
-----------------------------------

First Round
Mrs. Hitchins d. Mrs Stenz 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mrs. Cyrus Clark d. Jessie Gott 6-2 4-6 6-3
Mrs. Percy Wilbourn d. Mrs. S. J. Strauss 6-0 6-2
Deborah Seal d. Alice Bayard 6-1 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Mrs. N. Niles 6-3 6-8 8-6
Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Katherine O'Rourke 6-0 6-0
Mrs. Stuart Greene d. Mrs. S. H. Waring 6-1 6-1
Janet Travell d. Mrs. George Chapman 4-6 6-3 6-3

Martha Bayard d. Mrs. Rawson Wood 6-2 6-1
Mrs. E.V. Lynch d. E. Ward Hugus ?????
Leslie Bancroft d. Marie Wagner 9-7 7-5
Mrs. B. E. Cole d. Clare Cassel 9-7 6-3
Mary Browne d. Brenda Hedstrom 6-1 6-1
Mrs. de Forest Candee d. Mrs. Albert Humphries 6-4 7-9 6-4
Eleanora Sears d. Caroma Winn 6-4 8-6
Edith Sigourney d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-0

Mrs. David Mills d. Mabel Straffin 6-1 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 7-5 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d. Mrs. Culver McWilliams 6-0 6-3
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. Nathaniel Dain 6-2 6-2
A. Sherwood d. Mrs. W. H. Pritchard 6-3 7-5
Florence Sheldon d. Mrs. Walter Ellis 7-5 6-3
Molla Mallory d. Marion Jessup 7-5 6-0
Suzanne Lenglen (France) d. Eleanor Goss default

May Sutton Bundy d. Mrs. Marshall McLean default
Virginia Travell d. Bertha Sexton 6-2 6-3
Louise Raymond d. Mrs. M. B. Huff 13-11 6-2
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Frank Godfrey 6-4 7-5
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. Paul Martin 6-1 6-1
Margaret Grove d. Mary Case 6-4 6-2
Helen Gilleaudeau d. Edna Welty 6-1 5-7 6-2
Theodora Sohst d. Mrs. John Bailey 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Hitchins d. Clark 6-1 6-0
Wilbourn d. Seal 6-2 6-3
Willard d. Harvey 9-11 8-6 retired
Greene d. Travell 6-0 6-1

M. Bayard d. Lynch 6-2 6-3
Cole d. Bancroft 5-7 8-6 8-6
Browne d. Candee 6-0 6-3
Sigourney d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Gardner d. Mills 6-3 6-1
Falk d. Cattus 6-1 6-0
Sheldon d. Sherwood 6-2 8-6
Mallory d. Lenglen 6-2 0-0 retired

Bundy d. Travell 6-0 6-0
Raymond d. LeRoy 6-2 6-2
Walsh d. Grove 8-10 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Sohst 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Hitchins d. Wilbourn 6-1 6-3
Greene d. Willard 6-1 6-0
Cole d. M. Bayard 6-4 7-5
Browne d. Sigourney 6-0 6-3

Falk d. Gardner 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Sheldon 6-0 6-1
Bundy d. Raymond 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau d. Walsh 6-0 6-3

Quarters
Hitchins d. Greene 8-6 6-2
Browne d. Cole 6-1 6-2
Mallory d. Falk 6-2 6-1
Bundy d. Gilleaudeau 6-1 6-2

Semis
Browne d. Hitchins 6-3 6-0
Mallory d. Bundy 8-6 6-2

Final
Mallory d. Browne 4-6 6-4 6-2
----------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Hitchins/LeRoy d. A. Hooker/McWilliams 6-2 6-1
Grove/Walsh d. Lenglen/Mallory default
Cassel/Wagner d. Duble/Marjorie Knox 6-1 6-0
Chapman/McLean d. Burt/Pope 6-4 6-3

Browne/Williams d. J. Travell/V. Travell 6-1 6-1
Raymond/Welty d. Greene/Weaver 6-3 6-2
Sigourney/Wood d. Della Torre/Winn 6-4 7-5
Eaton/Handy d. Ellis/Pritchard 7-5 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Case/Hopper 6-2 6-1
Cole/F. Godfrey d. Barger-Wallach/H. Hooker 6-2 6-2
Clark/O'Rourke d. Goss/Jessup default
Sherwood/Wonham d. Niles/Wilbourn default

C. Baker/V. Carpenter d. Seal/Willard 6-4 6-0
Brush/Sohst d. A. Bayard/Hedstrom default
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Huff/Stenz 6-4 6-3
El . Sears/Wills d. Bailey/Sexton 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Grove/Walsh d. Le Roy/Hitchins 6-8 6-1 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-2
Browne/Williams d. Raymond/Welty 7-5 6-4
Eaton/Handy d. Sigourney/Wood 6-4 3-6 7-5

Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Cole/F. Godfrey 6-3 6-3
Clark/O'Rourke d. Sherwood/Wonham 6-1 6-4
Brush/Sohst d. Baker/Carpenter default
M. Bayard/Bancroft d. El. Sears/Wills 6-1 9-11 6-2

Quarters
Cassel/Wagner d. Grove/Walsh 5-7 6-3 6-1
Browne/Williams d. Eaton/Handy 6-3 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Clark/O'Rourke 6-2 6-4
Bancroft/M. Bayard d. Brush/Sohst 6-1 6-1

Semis
Browne/Williams d. Cassel/Wagner 6-4 6-2
Gilleaudeau/Morris d. Bancroft/M. Bayard 6-1 6-4

Final
Browne/Williams d. Gilleaudeau/Morris 6-3 6-2
----------------------------
Girls's

First Round
Helen Wills d. Ceres Baker 6-1 6-2
Jane Brooks d. Anna Brooks 6-2 3-6 6-4
Virginia Carpenter d. Adelaide Hooker 6-2 6-2
Helen Hooker bye

Semis
Wills d. J. Brooks 6-1 6-1
Carpenter d. H. Hooker 6-4 1-6 6-2

Final
Wills d. Carpenter 6-3 6-3

Girls Doubles (only 2 entries)
Baker/Carpenter d. A. Hooker/H. Hooker 6-3 5-7 6-4
------------------
Draw noters:
Falk =married name of Pollak
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #205 (Edited)
1920 US Nationals
-----------------------
At Philadelphia. September 13 to 18.
Draw of 76.

First Round Most women get byes

Upper Half

Molly Thayer d. Mrs. John Rodgers 6-1 6-0
Mary Law d. Ellen Trevor default
Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Joseph Grubb 6-1 6-3
Anne Townsend d. Evelyn Seavey 6-3 6-3
Mrs. S. B. Gibbs d. Deborah Seal 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Tennant d. Caroma Winn default

Lower Half

Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Gilbert Harvey default
Mrs. E. V. Lynch d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-0 6-1
Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. de Forest Candee default
Mrs. Newhall d. Madeline Malqueen 6-1 6-3
Mrs. Nalle d. Mrs. Robert Herold 7-5 2-6 8-6
Florence Ballin d. Lilian Scharman 6-0 7-5

Second Round
Helene Pollak d. Mrs. F. Borden 6-0 6-0
Helen Rice d. Harriet Chapin 6-2 6-0
Mrs. R. M. Leachman d. Mrs. Sidney Wolf 6-3 7-5 Eleanor Cottman d. Gertrude Ostheimer 6-3 4-6 6-3

Mrs. Kerbaugh d. Mrs. Straffin 6-4 6-1
Marjorie Hires d. Odette Feder default
Peggy Ferguson d. Elizabeth Strubing 7-5 6-3
Edith Sigourney d. Rosamund Newton 6-0 6-2

Molla Mallory d. Rene Christy 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Ethel Hays default
Marguerite Davis d. Katherine Gans 6-2 6-2
Helen Baker d. Corinne Gould 6-0 6-1

Thayer d. Law 6-4 6-1
Louise Cattus d. Mrs. A. C. Butler default
Townsend d. Bayard 6-0 6-1
Tennant d. Gibbs 6-3 6-4

Mrs. Joshua Brush d. Frances Brainard default
LeRoy d. Lynch 6-2 3-6 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Newhall 6-0 6-1
Ballin d. Nalle default

Mrs. Edward Gamble d. Gertrude Hopper default
Niles d. Cecelia Riegel 6-3 6-1
Mrs. Wm. Allen d. Mary Porcher 6-3 6-1
Bobbie Esch d. Mrs. E. B. Whitman 6-3 6-2

Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Huff 6-3 6-2
Mildred Willard d. Clare Cassel 6-3 5-5 ret.
Mrs. B. Briggs d. Mrs. C. Madeira 6-2 6-3
Venette Willard d. Maud Barger Wallach default

Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Margaret Remark 4-6 6-2 6-4
Marion Zinderstein d. Margaret Wiener 6-0 6-1
Mrs. Rawson Wood d. Pauline Fenno 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Edward Duble d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Pollak d. Rice 6-4 6-0
Leachman d. Cottman 6-4 6-0
Hires d. Kerbaugh 6-3 6-1
Sigourney d. Ferguson 6-1 6-3

Mallory d. Walsh 6-0 6-3
Baker d. Davis 6-1 7-5
Thayer d. Cattus 6-2 6-2
Tennant d. Townsend 6-2 6-0

Ballin d. Brush default
Goss d. LeRoy 6-4 6-4
Niles d. Gamble 6-3 6-1
Esch d. Allen 6-2 6-4

Bancroft d. M. Willard 6-3 6-3
Briggs d. V. Willard 6-2 6-0
Zinderstein d. Wiener 6-1 6-0
Wood d. Duble 6-3 6-3

Fourth Round
Pollak d. Leachman 6-4 6-3
Sigourney d. Hires 6-2 6-4
Mallory d. Baker 6-0 6-4
Tennant d. Thayer 8-6 6-2

Goss d. Ballin 6-1 6-4
Niles d. Esch default
Bancroft d. Briggs 6-3 6-3
Zinderstein d. Wood 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Pollak d. Sigourney 6-3 8-6
Mallory d. Tennant 6-2 2-6 6-3
Goss d. Niles 6-4 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-4 6-2

Semis
Mallory d. Pollak 6-2 6-3
Zinderstein d. Goss 6-3 6-4

Final
Mallory d. Zinderstein 6-3 6-1

Doubles

First Round
Baker/Tennant bye
Ehret/Schlichter d. Bailey/Straffin 3-6 6-3 6-3
Lynch/Wood d. Ballin/Bancroft 6-1 3-6 7-5
Huff/Newton d. Chapman/McLean 6-4 6-0

Wiener/Wolf d. M. Willard/Venette Willard 6-3 6-4
Hires/Seavey d. Cassel/Wagner default Herold/Kerbaugh d. Bayard/Mulqueen 8-6 5-7 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Chapin/Wiener 7-5 6-3

Leachman/LeRoy d. Ferguson/Strubing 6-1 6-4
Duble/Rice d. Riegel/Smoker 6-1 6-2
Hedstrom/Sigourney d. Allen/Ostheimer 6-1 6-3
Mallory/Wightman d. Davis/Gould 6-4 6-0

Nalle/Whitman d. Porcher/Seal 6-1 6-1
Briggs/Walsh d. Cottman/Gamble 7-5 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein bye
Law/Peggy Thayer bye

Second Round
Baker/Tennant d. Ehret/Schichter 6-1 6-0
Lynch/Wood d. Huff/Newton 6-1 6-4
Wiener/Wolf d. Hires/Seavey 6-3 5-7 6-4
Thayer/Townsend d. Herold/Kerbaugh 8-6 6-2

Leachman/LeRoy d. Double/Rice 6-2 7-5
Mallory/Wightman d. Hedstrom/Sigourney 6-0 6-0
Briggs/Walsh d. Nalle/Whitman 4-6 6-4 6-3
Goss/Zinderstein d. Law/Peggy Thayer 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Baker/Tennant d. Lynch/Wood 6-2 6-2
Thayer/Townsend d. Wiener/Wolf 6-2 6-4
Mallory/Wightman d. Leachman/LeRoy 6-2 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Briggs/Walsh 6-2 6-1

Semis
Baker/Tennant d. Thayer/Townsend 6-0 6-4
Goss/Zinderstein d. Mallory/Wightman 6-3 2-6 7-5

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. Baker/Tennant 13-11 4-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #206 (Edited)
1963 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Louise Brown (Canada) bye
Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) bye
Katarina Bartholdsen (Swd) [Q] bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carole Caldwell (US) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Janine Lieffrig (Frn) bye

Renee Schuurman (SA) [8] bye
Diedre Catt bye
Gudrun Rosin (Sweden) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Italy) bye
Renata Ostermann (Austria) bye
Jenny Wagstaff bye
Jenny Ridderhof (Neth) bye
Janine Bourgnon (Swt) bye

Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Joyce Fulton [Q] 6-0 6-0
Caroline Yates-Bell d. Margaret Lee [Q] 6-1 6-2
Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Hazel Cheadle d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Pat Edrich (US) 6-1 6-1
Christine Truman d. Yola Ochoa (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-1 7-5
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Jan Lehane (Aus) [5] d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-0
Joyce Barclay d. Ulla Sandulf (Swd) [Q] 2-6 5-2 retired
Tory Fretz (US) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-1 6-1
Francoise Durr (Frn) d. Diane Tuckey [Q] 6-4 6-1
Rita Bentley d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Margaret Hunt (SA) d. Pauline Roberts 7-5 6-2
Carol Hanks (US) d. Pam Watermeyer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Shirley Brasher d. Jill Mills 7-5 6-3

Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) d. Charlene Rigby (SA) 6-0 6-4
Dottie Knode (US) d. Ann McAlpine 6-2 6-1
Helga Niessen (Ger) d. Carole Newman (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Lorna Cawthorn d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 6-0
Noelene Turner (Aus) d. Carole Rosser 6-2 7-9 8-6
Donna Fales (US) d. Ann Barclay 6-3 6-2
Carmen Coronado (Sp) d. Constance Jaster (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Vera Sukova (CZ) [6] d. Julie Albert (US) 6-4 6-4

Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) d. Heather Allen [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Robyn Lesh (Aus) d. Judy Alvarez (US) 8-6 6-4
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) d. Mary McAnally [Q] 6-0 6-1
Jean Barnes [Q] d. Klara Bardoczy (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Hanna Sladek (Can) d. Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) 6-2 6-3
Jean Knight d. Jenny Trewby 7-5 6-2
Virginia Wade d. Heather Segal (SA) 8-6 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Liz Starkie bye
Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) bye
Zsofia Brosszmann (Hungary) bye
Eva de Jong (Aus) bye
Rosemary Deloford bye
Anette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Parveen Ahmed (Pakistan) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [7] bye

Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Billie Jean Moffitt (US) bye
Lea Pericoli (Italy) bye
Pat Hird bye
Judy Tee [Q] bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
M. Dohrer (Ger) bye
Lesley Turner (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round
Smith [1] d. Brown 6-1 6-1
Bartholdson [Q] d. Bourbonnais 6-4 6-1
Caldwell d. Mercelis 6-1 6-2
Baylon d. Lieffrig 6-3 3-6 6-2

Schuurman [8] d. Catt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Godigiani d. Rosin 8-6 6-3
Ostermann d. Wagstaff 6-3 6-4
Bourgnon d. Ridderhof 5-7 6-4 7-5

Hard [4] d. Yates-Bell 6-2 6-1
Schultze d. Cheadle 6-1 6-3
C. Truman d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-3
Tegart d. Dmitrieva 6-1 6-4

Lehane [5] d. Barclay 6-3 6-2
Fretz d. Durr 8-6 1-6 9-7
Hunt d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Hanks d. Brasher 6-0 6-2

Knode d. Lazzarino 6-4 3-6 6-4
Cawthorn d. Niessen 6-2 7-5
Fales d. N. Turner 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Coronado 2-6 6-1 6-4

Lesh d. de Lansalut 6-2 6-2
Ebbern d. Barnes[Q] 6-0 6-2
Sladek d. Knight 3-6 6-3 6-3
Jones [3] d. Wade 6-3 9-7

Starkie d. Estalella 6-4 6-0
de Jong d. Brosszmann 4-6 7-5 6-4
Van Zyl d. Deloford 6-3 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Ahmed 6-0 6-0

Moffitt d. Pachta 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Hird 6-2 6-1
E. Buding d. Tee [Q] 6-1 6-3
L. Turner [2] d. Dohrer 6-1 6-3

Third Round
Smith [1] d. Bartholdson [Q] 6-1 6-0
Baylon d. Caldwell 0-6 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Gordigiani 6-2 6-1
Ostermann d. Bourgnon 6-1 6-2

Hard [4] d. Schultze 6-3 6-0
C. Truman d. Tegart 8-6 0-6 6-1
Lehane [5] d. Fretz 8-6 6-4
Hunt d. Hanks 4-6 6-2 8-6

Cawthorn d. Knode 6-3 7-5
Fales d. Sukova [6] walkover
Ebbern d. Lesh 6-3 8-6
Jones [3] d. Sladek 6-1 6-0

Starkie d. de Jong 6-0 6-1
Bueno [7] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-0
Moffitt d. Pericoli 7-9 6-4 6-0
L. Turner [2] d. E. Buding 6-4 6-3

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-3 6-3
Schuurman [8] d. Ostermann 6-4 6-2
Hard [4] d. C. Truman 3-6 6-3 8-6
Lehane [5] d. Hunt 6-1 6-3

Fales d. Cawthorn 6-0 6-4
Jones [3] d. Ebbern 6-2 6-4
Bueno [7] d. Starkie 6-1 7-5
Moffitt d. L. Turner [2] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Schuurman [8] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Hard [4] d. Lehane [5] 6-1 1-2 retired
Jones [3] d. Fales 6-4 6-1
Moffitt d. Bueno [7] 6-2 7-5

Semis
Smith [1] d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
Moffitt d. Jones [3] 6-4 6-4

Final
Smith [1] d. Moffitt 6-3 6-4
------------------------------
Doubles

Seeds

1. Ebbern/Smith
2. Bueno/Hard
3. Lehane/L.Turner
4. Jones/Schuurman

First Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] bye
de Lansalut/Prosen bye
Lazzarino/Pericoli bye
Cawthorn/J. Lloyd bye
Mortimer-Ochoa bye
Allen/McAnally bye
Bardoczy/Brosszmann bye
Pombo/Solsona bye

Brasher/Deloford ????
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Barclay/Rosser 6-1 3-6 6-2
Jong/Ridderhof d. Sladek/Wagstaff 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Newman d. Roberts/Wade 6-4 6-3
Caldwell/Moffitt d. Rosin/Sandulf walkover
Catt/Starkie d. Dohrer/Ostermann 6-1 6-1
Fretz/Habicht d. C. Truman/N. Truman 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Paldan/Schirmer 6-3 6-1

Lehane/Turner [3] d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-4 6-3
Bentley/Blackman d. Durr/Lieffrig 4-6 8-6 6-4
Albert/Behlmar d. Kemp/Mills 6-1 6-3
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Buding/Schultze 6-1 6-4
Baylon/Sukova d. Haskew/Poynder 6-2 6-1
Jaster/N. Turner d. Bassi/Gordigiani 0-6 6-2 6-3
Barclay/Brown d. Balling/Ulla Rise 6-3 6-2
Niessen/Schildknecht d. Peterdy-Wolf/Sturm 6-3 6-3

Lesh/Trewby bye
Barnes/Stroud bye
Segal/Watermeyer bye
Porter/Worsfield bye
Fales/Hanks bye
Pachta/Andrea Winkler bye
Coronado/Eastalella bye
Bueno/Hard [2] bye

Second Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. de Lansalut/Prosen 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Cawthorn/J. Lloyd 6-2 6-3
Mortimer-Ochoa d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 6-0
Bardoczy/Brosszmann d. Pombo/Solsona 9-7 7-5

Hunt/Van Zyl d. Brasher/Deloford 6-0 7-5
Jong/Ridderhof d. Alvarez/Newman 5-7 6-2 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Caldwell/Moffitt 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Fretz/Habicht 9-7 6-2

Bentley/Blackman d. Lehane/Turner [3] 7-5 6-1
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Albert/Behlmar 6-2 6-4
Jaster/N. Turner d. Baylon/Sukova walkover
Niessen/Schildknecht d. Barclay/Brown 6-3 8-6

Lesh/Trewby d. Barnes/Stroud 6-3 8-6
Segal/Watermeyer d. Porter/Worsfield 6-3 6-4
Fales/Hanks d. Pachta/Winkler 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Coronado/Eastalella 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-1 6-2
Mortimer-Ochoa d. Bardoczy/Brosszmann 6-4 6-0
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 7-5
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-1

Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Bentley/Blackman 2-6 7-5 6-2
Jaster/N. Turner d. Niessen/Schildknecht 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lesh/Trewby d. Segal/Watermeyer 9-7 5-7 6-4
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Fales/Hanks 6-1 6-3



Quarters
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Mortimer-Ochoa 6-1 6-0
Jones/Schuurman [4] d. Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-2
Dmitrieva/Tegart d. Jaster/N.Turner 6-1 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Lesh/Trewby 6-2 6-1

Semis
Ebbern/Smith [1] d. Jones/Schuurman [4] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Dmitrieva/Tegart 6-4 9-7

Final
Bueno/Hard [2] d. Ebbern/Smith [1] 8-6 9-7
--------------------------
Draw notes:
Ochoa=married name of Rameriez
Habicht listed as US but I think is Brazilian.
Jones=married name of Ann Haydon
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #207 (Edited)
1964 Wimbledon
-----------------------------------
Ending July 4

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Annette Van Zyl (SA) bye
Karen Susman (US) bye
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] bye
Katarina Bartholdson (Swd) bye
Anja Lepoutre (Neth) bye

Jan Lehane (Aus) [7] bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Norma Baylon (Argentina) bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Rosie Darmon (Frn) bye
Diedre Catt bye
Vera Sukova (CZ) bye

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [3] d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Donna Fales (US) d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Margaret Lee d. Alison Stroud [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Diane Tuckey [Q] d. Anna Marie Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-3
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) d. Cathy Lee-Crosby (US) 6-1 6-3
Heather Segal (SA) d. Jea Knight 8-6 6-2
Catherine Yates-Bell d. Frances Walton [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heather Allen 6-2 6-2

Ann Jones [6] d. Linda Lou-Crosby (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin Lloyd d. Geraldine Houlihan (Ire) [Q] 4-6 7-5 11-9
Pauline Roberts d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 3-6 6- 4
Carole Rosser d. Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) 8-6 8-6
Betty Stove (Neth) [Q] d. Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Joyce Williams 6-2 6-1
Tory Fretz (US) d. Helga Schultze (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Heide Schildknecht (Ger) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Stepahnie de Fina (US) 6-3 8-6
Rita Bentley d. Renata Ostermann (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Judy Alvarez (US) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 0-6 8-6 7-5
Virginia Wade d. J. Gardner (SA) 9-7 6-2
Jenny Trewby d. Enid Kerr [LL] 6-1 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Marie Fourie (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Renee Haygarth (SA) d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Justina Bricka (US) 6-0 6-2

Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 10-8 6-2
Vivienne Dennis d. Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) 1-0 retired
Gudrun Rosin (Swd) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Peachy Kellmeyer (US) d. Ann Owen [Q] 6-4 9-7
Mary Anne Eisel (US) d. Hazel Cheadle 7-5 6-1
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Nell Truman 6-3 6-3
Carol Hanks (US) d. Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-3
Lesley Turner (Aus) [4] d. Judy Tee 6-3 6-3

Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Christine Truman bye
Carole Calwell (US) bye
Helen Plaisted (Aus) [Q] bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Almut Sturm (Ger) bye
Monique Salfati (Frn) bye
Robyn Ebbern (Aus) [8] bye

Vicky Palmer (US) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Vlasta Kodesova (CZ) bye
Pilar Barril (Sp) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Carol Prosen (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye

Second round
Smith [1] d. Van Zyl 6-2 6-1
Susman d. Dmitrieva 4-6 6-3 7-5
Gordigiani d. O'Donnell [Q] 6-4 6-2
Lepoutre d. Bartholdson 4-6 7-5 6-0

Lehane [7] d. Durr 6-2 6-1
Baylon d. Coronado 6-4 6-2
Niessen d. Darmon 2-6 6-4 6-4
Catt d. Sukova 6-4 6-2

Moffitt [3] d. Fales 6-2 6-2
Lee d. Tuckey [Q] 6-3 7-5
Rees-Lewis d. Segal 4-6 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. Yates-Bell 6-1 6-3

Jones [6] d. Lloyd 6-1 7-5
Rosser d. Roberts 6-4 6-4
Tegart d. Stove [Q] 6-2 6-1
Fretz d. Schildknecht 7-5 3-6 6-1

Bentley d. Pachta 6-3 6-3
Alvarez d. Wade 7-9 6-3 8-6
Starkie d. Trewby 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Haygarth 6-1 6-2

Swan d. Dennis 6-2 7-5
Rosin d. Kellmeyer 6-1 6-2
Eisel d. Lesh 0-6 6-2 6-2
Turner [4] d. Hanks 6-2 6-0

Sandulf d. C. Truman walkover
Caldwell d. Plaisted [Q] 6-3 6-4
Schacht d. Sturm 6-4 6-3
Ebbern [8] d. Salfati 6-2 6-4

Groenman d. Palmer 2-6 6-2 6-4
Kodesova d. Barril 6-4 4-6 6-1
Mercelis d. Paldan 6-1 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Prosen 6-0 6-3

Third Round
Smith [1] d. Susman 11-9 6-0
Lepoutre d. Gordigiani 6-3 4-6 6-1
Baylon d. Lehane [7] 6-3 2-6 7-5
Catt d. Niessen 6-4 6-0

Moffitt [3] d. Lee 3-6 6-4 6-2
Rees-Lewis d. Pericoli 1-6 6-1 7-5
Jones [6] d. Rosser 6-1 6-0
Tegart d. Fretz 6-2 6-1

Alvarez d. Bentley 6-2 6-3
Richey [5] d. Starkie 6-1 10-8
Swan d. Rosin 6-4 6-4
Turner [4] d. Eisel 6-3 6-2

Caldwell d. Sandulf 6-2 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Schacht 6-3 6-2
Groenman d. Kodesova 6-4 6-2
Bueno [2] d. Mercelis 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. Lepoutre 6-1 6-1
Baylon d. Catt 4-6 6-0 6-3
Moffitt [3] d. Rees-Lewis 6-4 6-4
Jones [6] d. Tegart 10-8 6-3

Richey [5] d. Alvarez 6-2 6-2
Turner [4] d. Swan 6-0 5-7 6-2
Ebbern [8] d. Caldwell 6-4 6-0
Bueno [2] d. Groenman 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Baylon 6-0 2-0 retired
Moffitt [3] d. Jones [6] 6-3 6-3
Turner [4] d. Richey [5] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Ebbern [8] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Smith [1] d. Moffitt [3] 6-3 6-4
Bueno [2] d. Turner [4] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Bueno [2] d. Smith [1] 6-4 7-9 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Smith/Turner [1] bye
Groenman/Lepoutre bye
Niessen/Sturm bye
Fourie/Swan bye
Kodesova/Sukova bye
Paldan/Sandulf bye
Mortimer/Roberts bye
Bartholdson/Rosin bye

Catt/Starkie d. Coronado/Estalella 6-1 6-2
Harris/Toyne d. de Lansalut/Salfati 8-6 6-2
Bentley/Wade d. Gorgigiani/Riedl walkover
Lee/Owen d. C. Crosby/L. Crosby 6-4 7-5
Caldwell/Palmer d. Houlihan/O'Neill 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Rushton/White 6-2 7-5
Baylon/Schultze d. Hird/Yates-Bell 6-1 6-4
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lesh/Slatery 6-1 6-0

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4
Darmon/Watermeyer d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 7-5
Clark/Fulton d. Rees-Lewis/Ridderhof-Seven 6-2 1-6 6-3
Dmitrieva/Pachta d/ DeFina/Kellmeyer 6-2 3-6 7-5
Alvarez/Fretz d. C. Truman/N. Truman walkover
Bricka/Hanks d. Ostermann/Schildknecht 6-2 6-1
Knight/Wagstaff d. Allen/McAnally 6-0 2-6 6-2
Prosen/Segal ????

Fales/Gunerson bye
Durr/Lieffrig bye
Berner/Habicht bye
Pombo/Solsona bye
Eisel/Pericoli bye
McClenaughan/Plaisted bye
Cawthorn/Lloyd bye
Moffitt/Susman [2] bye

Second Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Groenman/Lepoutre 6-1 6-2
Niessen/Sturm d. Fourie/Swan 4-6 9-7 8-6
Kodesova/Sukova d. Paldan/Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Mortimer/Roberts d. Bartholdson/Rosin 6-2 6-1

Catt/Starkie d. Harris/Toyne 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Wade d. Lee/Owen 4-6 6-1 9-7
Lehane/Tegart d. Caldwell/Palmer walkover
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Baylon/Schultze 6-1 6-2

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Darmon/Watermeyer 6-1 6-0
Dmitrieva/Pachta d. Clark/Fulton 6-3 6-3
Bricka/Hanks d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-2 6-2
Prosen/Segal d. Knight/Wagstaff 6-3 3-6 6-2

Fales/Gunerson d. Durr/Lieffrig 7-5 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Pombo/Solsona 6-1 6-2
Eisel/Pericoli d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-1 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-1 8-6

Third Round
Smith/Turner [1] d. Niessen/Sturm 6-1 6-1
Kodesova/Sukova d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-4 7-5
Bentley/Wade d. Catt/Starkie 3-6 6-3 9-7
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Lehane/Tegart 7-5 5-7 10-8

Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Dmitrieva/Pachta 6-1 6-2
Bricka/Hanks d. Prosen/Segal 6-1 6-2
Fales/Gunderson d. Berner/Habicht 3-6 6-3 6-4
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Eisel/Pericoli 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Smith/Turner [1] d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-0 6-2
Haygarth/Jones [4] d. Bentley/Wade 6-0 6-0
Bueno/Ebbern [3] d. Bricka/Hanks 7-5 2-6 6-3
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Fales/Gunderson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Smith/Turner [1] d. Haygarth/Jones [4] 6-3 6-2
Moffitt/Susman [2] d. Bueno/Ebbern [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner [1] d. Moffitt/Susman [2] 7-5 6-2
--------------------------------
Draw notes:
Susman=married name of Hantze.
Haygarth=married name of Schuurman
Segal=Brewer
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #208 (Edited)
1965 Wimbledon
------------------------------------
Missing doubles. Copy from World Tennis

First Round
Maria Bueno (Brz) [1] bye
Winnie Shaw bye
Maria Teresa Riedl (Ity) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye
Monika Hassmann (Austria) bye
Christina Sandberg (Swd) bye
Mary Habicht (US) bye
Ann Jones bye

Francoise Durr (Frn) [8] bye
Carmen Coronado (Sp) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Glenda Swan (SA) bye
Norma Baylon (Arg) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Heather Allen bye
Helga Schultze (Ger) bye

Lesley Turner (Aus) [3] d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 6-0 6-1
Gail Sheriff (Aus) [Q] d. Alice Tym (US) [Q] 9-7 6-3
Kathy Blake (US) d. Anna maria Estalella (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Patricia McClenaughan (Aus) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 8-6 6-3
Tory Fretz (US) d. Peaches Bartkowitz (US) 10-8 6-3
Jitka Volavkova (Cz) d. Katerina Bartholdsen (Swd) 6-3 6-1
Carole Sheriff (Aus) d. Diane Benett 6-3 11-9
Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Heidi Schildknecht (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Billie Jean Moffitt (US) [5] d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Liz Starkie d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Vivienne Dennis 6-2 6-1
Isabelle d eLansalut (Frn) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 6-3 1-6 8-6
Elly Krocke (Neth) [Q] d. Vivienne Wiggill (SA) 7-5 6-1
Sonia Pachta (Ost) d. Sue Tutt [Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Lorna Cawthorn d. Dorothy Whitely (Aus) 9-7 6-3
Robin Lesh (Aus) d. Carol Prosen (US) 6-0 6-4

Julie Heldman (US) d. Jenny Ridderhof-Seven (Neth) 2-6 6-0 6-0
Ann Owen d. Ruth Illingworth [Q] 6-4 13-11
Robin Lloyd d. Mary McAnally 6-3 6-3
Lucia Bassi (Ity) d. Pilar Barril (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Anthea Rigby [Q] 6-2 6-3
Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Jill Mills 6-2 6-1
Christine Truman d. Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) 6-0 6-0
Carole Graebner (US) [6] d. Pat Walkden (Rhod) 7-5 6-8 6-2

Joyce Williams d. Rosie Darmon (Frn) 6-2 8-6
Ingrid Lofhdahl (Swd) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Frn) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Nell Truman d. Edda Buding (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Carole Rosser d. Vera Vopickova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Rosemary Deloford [Q] d. Almut Sturm (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Margaret O'Donnell [Q] d. Vivki Berner (Can) 6-3 6-1
Pauline Roberts d. Heather Segal (SA) 6-4 6-2
Nancy Richey (US) [4] d. Esme Emanuel (SA) 6-0 7-5

Justina Bricka (US) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Minique Salfati (Frn) bye
Liv Paldan (Norway) bye
Virginia Wade bye
Marta Peterdy-Wolf (Frn) bye
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) bye
Michelle Boule (Frn) [LL] bye

Ulla Sandulf (Swd) bye
Frances MacLennan [Q] bye
Helga Niessen (Ger) bye
Margaret Lee bye
Rita Bentley bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Maria Leyer (Austria) bye
Margaret Smith (Aus) [2] bye

Second Round
Bueno [1] d. Shaw 6-3 6-2
Schacht d. Riedl 6-2 6-0
Sandberg d. Hassman 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jones d. Habicht 6-2 6-2

Durr [8] d. Coronado 6-1 6-2
Swan d. Eisel 6-3 3-6 6-3
Albert d. Baylon 6-3 6-4
Schultze d. Allen 7-5 6-2

Turner [3] d. G. Sherriff [Q] 6-1 6-3
McClenaughan d. Blake 4-6 7-5 6-2
Fretz d. Vovlavkova 6-4 6-4
Pericoli d. C. Sherriff 6-4 3-6 9-7

Moffitt [5] d. Starkie 6-3 6-3
Blackman d. de Lansalut 6-3 6-2
Krocke d. Pachta 6-2 6-1
Lesh d. Cawthorn 6-1 6-0

Heldman d. Owen 6-1 6-1
Lloyd d. Bassi 6-1 6-1
Tegart d. Dmitieva 6-4 4-6 8-6
C. Truman d. Graebner [6] 5-7 8-6 6-1

Williams d. Lofdahl 6-1 6-4
Rosser d. N. Truman 6-2 10-8
Deloford [Q] d. O'Donnell 6-4 6-2
Richey [4] d. Roberts 6-4 6-3

Bricka d. Gordigiani 7-5 6-2
Salfati d. Paldan 6-1 7-5
Wade d. Peterdy-Wolf 6-1 6-3
Boulle [LL] d. Mercelis 3-6 6-1 6-3

MacLennan [Q] d. Sandulf 6-4 6-3
Lee d. Niessen 6-3 6-1
Bentley d. Groenman 4-6 7-5 9-7
Smith [2] d. Leyrer 6-0 6-1

Third Round
Bueno [1] d. Schacht 6-4 7-5
Jones d. Sandberg 6-0 6-3
Durr [8] d. Swan 6-1 6-2
Albert d. Schultze 6-4 6-3

Turner [3] d. McClenaughan 7-5 6-2
Pericoli d. Fretz 8-6 3-6 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Blackman 7-5 12-10
Lesh d. Heldman 6-2 6-4

Heldman d. Lloyd 6-2 6-2
C. Truman d. Tegart 6-4 6-2
Williams d. Rosser 3-6 6-2 6-2
Richey [4] d. Deloford [Q] 6-1 6-0

Bricka d. Salfati 6-2 3-6 7-5
Wade d. Boulle [Q] 6-0 6-2
MacLennan [Q] d. Lee 6-3 6-4
Smith [2] d. Bentley 6-0 6-1

Fourth Round
Bueno [1] d. Jones 6-4 7-5
Albert d. Durr [8] 6-4 7-5
Turner [3] d. Pericoli 6-0 6-4
Moffitt [5] d. Lesh 6-2 6-0

C. Truman d. Heldman 3-6 6-2 6-3
Richey [4] d. Williams 6-0 6-3
Bricka d. Wade 5-7 6-4 8-6
Smith [2] d. MacLennan [Q] 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Bueno [1] d. Albert 6-2 6-2
Moffitt [5] d. Turner [3] 6-2 6-1
C. Truman d. Richey [4] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Smith [2] d. Bricka 6-3 6-0

Semis
Bueno [1] d. Moffitt [5] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Smith [2] d. C. Truman 6-4 6-0

Final
Smith [2] d. Bueno [1]

--------------------------------
Doubles

Missing doubles. Need to copy from World Tennis

Semis
Bueno/Moffitt d. Graebner/Richey 6-4 6-2
Durr/Lieffrig d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 7-5

Final
Bueno/Moffitt d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-2 7-5
-----------------------
Draw notes:
Graebner=married name of Caldwell.
Boulle takes the place of seed # 7 ??? who withdrew.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #209 (Edited)
1919 US Nationals
-----------------------------
June 10 to 21 At Philadelphia.

First Round
Mrs. M.B. Huff d. Margaret Moes 6-4 7-5
Eleanor Goss d. Helen Sewell default
Hazel Wightman d. Mrs. Erskine Smith 6-0 6-0
Phyllis Walsh d. Mrs. George Stanwix 6-2 6-4
Anne Townsend d. Jessie Gott 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Warren d. Mrs. M. D. Straffin 6-3 7-5
Mrs. Robert LeRoy d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-0 6-2
Marion Iler d. Mrs. Leiws Morris default

Mrs. Gilbert Harvey d. Augusta Wurm 6-2 6-0
Mrs. Fullerton Weaver d. Mrs. Rawson Wood default
Ansie Naylor d. Deborah Seal default
Mary Newbold d. Margareta Dixon default
Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Gladys Paine 6-2 6-1
Leslie Bancroft d. Grace Scattergood 5-7 6-0 6-4
Mary Heaton d. Margaretta Sharpless 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Hooker d. Mrs. S. H. Waring default

Clement Wainwright d. Emily Welsh 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Newbold d. Peggy Ferguson 6-4 2-6 6-0
Molla Bjurstedt d. Mrs. Robert Herold 6-0 6-1
Marion Murray d. Gertrude Torre default
Marie Wagner d. Katherine Porter 6-3 6-1
Katherine Gardner d. Mrs. J. E. Bailey 6-4 6-3
Katherine Lauder d. Rebecca Thomson 7-5 6-1
Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Mrs. E. V. Lynch 3-6 6-3 6-4

Mary Thayer d. Mrs. Lewis Bailey 6-2 6-2
Virginia Carpenter d. Mrs. George Powell default
Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Margaret Taylor 6-0 6-2
Calre Cassel d. Mrs. R. T. Nalle 6-0 6-2
Florence Ballin d. Penelope Anderson 6-2 6-1
Marion Zinderstein d. Mrs. Niles default
Eleanora Sears d. Mrs. H. F. Kerbaugh 6-2 6-3
Mrs. T. H. Cabot d. Mrs. A. D. Smoker 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Goss d. Huff 6-3 6-1
Wightman d. Walsh 6-2 6-2
Townsend d. Warren 6-2 6-3
LeRoy d. Iler 6-2 6-0

Harvey d. Weaver default
Naylor d. M.Newbold 6-3 8-6
Bancroft d. Sohst 6-2 6-3
Heaton d. Hooker 6-1 6-2

Wainwright d. M.Newbold 2-6 7-5 7-5
Bjurstedt d. Murray 6-0 6-0
Wagner d. Gardner 6-3 6-2
Pritchard d. Lauder 6-1 6-3

Thayer d. Carpenter 6-0 6-3
Cassel d. Candee 6-2 6-1
Zinderstein d. Ballin 6-1 8-6
Sears d. Cabot 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Wightman d. Goss 6-3 4-6 6-4
Townsend d. LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Harvey d. Naylor 6-1 6-2
Bancroft d. Heaton 6-1 6-3

Bjurstedt d. Wainwright 6-0 6-1
Wagner d. Pritchard 6-2 6-1
Cassel d. Thayer 6-3 6-1
Zinderstein d. Sears 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Wightman d. Townsend 6-0 6-1
Harvey d. Bancroft 6-2 4-6 6-4
Bjurstedt d. Wagner 6-2 6-8 6-4
Zinderstein d. Cassel 6-3 6-1

Semis
Wightman d. Harvey 6-2 6-2
Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Wightman d. Zinderstein 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Kerbaugh/Herold d. Nalle/Townsend 8-6 4-6 6-4
Cabot/Harvey d. Madeira/Pew 7-5 6-2
Bjursetedt/Weaver d. LeRoy/Rawson Wood 6-3 6-3
Sohst/Straffin d. Bancroft/ E. D. Lunch default

Goss/Zinderstein d. Chisholm/Duble 6-0 6-0
Bancroft/Smoker d. Naylor/Mary Newbold 6-2 6-2
Dorothy Newbold/Thayer d. Pritchard/Warren 7-5 6-4
Bailey/G. Ostheimer d. Stanwix/Taylor 4-6 6-4 6-0

Cassel/Wagner d. Lewis/Niles 6-2 6-1
Law/Thomson d. Smith/Wainwright 6-3 6-4
Cassebeer/Candee d. Anderson/Muriel Binzen 6-3 6-0
Heaton/Hooker d. Gardner/Lauder 8-6 6-4

El. Sears/Wightman d. Carpenter/Ferguson 6-2 6-3
Conoway/Porter d. Iler/Wurm 7-5 4-6 6-4
Barger-Wallach/Walsh d. Louise Dixon/Walker 6-1 3-6 6-0
Gott/Huff d. Seres Baker/Powell 6-3 6-3


Second Round
Cabot/Harvey d. Kerbaugh/Herold 5-7 6-3 6-3
Bjurstedt/Weaver d. Sohst/Straffin 6-3 6-1
Goss/Zinderstein d. Bancroft/Smoker 6-1 6-0
D. Newbold/Thayer d. Bailey/G. Ostheimer 6-3 9-7

Cassel/Wagner d. Law/Thomson 6-4 6-0
Cassebeer/Candee d. Heaton/Hooker default
El. Sears/Wightman d. Conoway/Porter 6-1 6-0
Barger-Wallach/Walsh d. Gott/Huff 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bjurstedt/Weaver d. Cabot/Harvey 6-3 6-2
Goss/Zinderstein d. D. Newbold/Thayer 6-3 6-3
Cassel/Wagner d. Cassebeer/Candee 6-3 7-5
El. Sears/Wightman d. Barger-Wallach/Walsh 4-6 6-1 6-1

Semis
Goss/Zinderstein d. Bjurstedt/Weaver 6-3 1-6 6-4
El. Sears/Wightman d. Cassel/Wagner 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
Goss/Zinderstein d. El. Sears/Wightman 10-8 9-7 *note*
---------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Leslie Bancroft is entered twice in the doubles. She defaults with one lady and plays with another!

Some doubt is thrown on the women's doubles final score. The New York Times gives the score as 9-7 9-7 and provided better coverage than the magazine of the time, American Lawn Tennis, which reported a 10-8 9-7 final. The USTA lists the 10-8 9-7 score, but one has to wonder what their source was.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #210
1911 US Nationals
------------------------------
June ?? to 17. At Philadelphia. Draw of 40.
Not in doraw order. Check local paper for some early round scores.

*Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the challenge round final.

First Round
Florence Sutton d. Dorothy Green 6-1 6-2
Edith Bunce d. Barbara Fleming 6-3 6-3
Elizabeth Fox d. Mrs. Robert Pope 6-1 7-5
Edith Handy d. G. Ostheimer 6-3 6-1


Second Round
F. Sutton d. Bunce 6-0 6-1
Lily Cheston d. N. Ostheimer 4-6 6-1 6-3
Edna Wildey d. Clara Kutroff 6-2 6-4
Agnes Hutchinson d.

Adelaide Browning d. Lois Moyes (Canada) 6-3 6-4
Emily Bradbury
Marie Wagner d. Beatrice Morgan 6-1 6-3
Mrs. O. D. Oliphant

El. Sears d. Katzenburg 6-1 6-0
E. Ostheimer d. Clare Cassel 8-6 6-1
Mrs. Wellington Hardy d.
Clara Chase

Mrs. Warren d. Dorothy Disston 6-3 6-4
Mrs. Harvey d. Miss Roberts 6-2 6-1
Handy d.
Helen Alexander d.

Third Round
F. Sutton d. Cheston 6-0 6-4
Wildey d. Hutchinson 6-3 6-3
Browning d. Bradbury 6-0 6-3
Wagner d. Oliphant 6-2 6-1

El. Sears d. E. Ostheimer 6-2 6-1
Hardy d. Chase 11-9 6-1
Warren d. Harvey 6-3 4-6 6-0
Handy d. Alexander 6-4 6-4

Quarters
F. Sutton d. Wildey 6-1 6-3
Browning d. Wagner 6-3 3-6 6-2
El. Sears d. Hardy 6-2 6-2
Warren d. Handy 3-6 6-2 6-3

Semis
F. Sutton d. Browning 6-3 6-2
El. Sears d. Warren 6-1 6-3

Final
F. Sutton d. El. Sears 6-2 6-1

Challenge Round
Hazel Hotchkiss d. F. Sutton 8-10 6-1 9-7
--------------------------------
Doubles
*First round byes not confirmed. Will check locla Philly paper.

First Round
Browning/Wildey bye
Cassel/Harvey d. Handy/Pouch 6-3 8-6
Kutroff/Wagner d. Chase/Hardy 7-5 6-3
Green/F. Sutton d. Bunce/Fleming 6-0 6-2

Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Alexander/Disston 6-1 6-2
Moore/Moyes bye
Ostheimer/Roberts bye
Fox/Warren bye

Quarters
Browning/Wildey d. Cassel/Harvey 7-5 6-4
Green/F. Sutton d. Kutroff/Wagner 7-5 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Moore/Moyes 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ostheimer/Roberts d. Fox/Warren 6-4 6-3

Semis
Green/F. Sutton d. Browning/Wildey 2-6 6-4 6-2
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Ostheimer/Roberts 6-2 6-1

Final
Hotchkiss/El. Sears d. Green/F. Sutton 6-4 4-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #211
1900 US Nationals

June ?? to 23 (?)
Need to check local Philly paper.



?????

Semis
Edith Parker d. Miss Morris 6-0 6-2
Myrtle McAteer d. Maud Banks 6-4 7-5

Final
McAteer d. Parker 6-2 6-2 6-0
---------------------------------
Doubles

Semis
McAteer/Wimer d. Banks/Bessie Rastall 3 sets

Final
Hallie Champlin/Parker d. McAteer/Wimer ?????
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #212
1912 US Nationals

June 10 to 15 at Philadelphia. Draw of 35.

*Hazel Hotchkiss does not defend her title.

Need to recheck results in local Philly paper or ALT. Missing results from June 11.
---------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Whitling d. Chester 6-3 6-2
Dorothy Green d. Mrs. Conserse 6-1 6-0
Eleanora Sears d. N. Ostheimer 6-1 6-0

First Round
Adelaide Browning d. Miss Cresswell 6-3 6-2
Helen Pouch d. E. Katzenburg 6-0 5-7 6-1
Augusta Schmitz d. Miss Hollis 6-2 6-3
Mrs. Clothier d. Miss Walbridge default

Maud Barger-Wallach d. Miss Seeds 6-1 7-5
Mary Browne d. Miss Fox 6-2 6-3
Marian Fenno d. Miss Chase 6-2 4-6 6-1
Green d. Whiting 6-2 6-2

El. Sears d. Dorothy Disston default
Mrs. Wainwright d. Christine Biddle 9-7 6-3
Miss Alexander d. Miss Meehan 6-1 6-1
E. Ostheimer d. May Cayres 6-4 6-4

Miss Wheeler d. Mrs. C. A. Adams 7-5 0-6 6-4
Miss Merrick d. Marianne Biddle 6-3 6-1
Miss Williams d. Miss Henzel 6-4 6-2


Second Round
Browning d. Pouch 6-4 6-3
Schmitz d. Clothier 6-0 6-0
Brown d. Barger-Wallach default

Merrick d. Williams 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Browne d. Fenno 6-0 6-4


Semis
Browne d. Browning 2 sets to one
El. Sears d. Merrick 5-7 6-0 6-2

Final
Browne d. El. Sears 6-4 6-2
-------------------------
Doubles

Preliminary Round
Elizabeth Moore/Pouch d. Fox/Sayres 6-3 6-3
Hopkins/J. Lewis d. Disston/M. Lewis 6-4 6-2

First Round
Moore/Pouch d. Converse/Ridgeway 6-0 6-0
Katzenburg/Kind d. Hopkins/J. Lewis 6-3 13-11
Dixon/Mrs.Sands d. Biddle/Mrs. Clothier 6-2 6-4
Cresswell/Whitling d. Mrs. C. W. Adams/N. Ostheimer 6-4 8-6

Quarters
Fenno/El. Sears d. Hensel/E. Ostheimer 6-0 6-3
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Moore/Pouch 6-2 7-5
Browne/Green d. Katzenburg/Kind 6-0 6-3
Cresswell/Whiting d. Dixon/Sands 6-1 7-5

Semis
Barger-Wallach/Schmitz d. Fenno/El. Sears
Browne/Green d. Cresswell/Whiting

Final
Browne/Green d. Barger-Wallach/Schmitz 6-3 5-7 6-0

---------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #213 (Edited)
1966 Wimbledon
----------------------------------

First Round
Margaret Smith (Aus) [1] bye
Liz Starkie bye
Jitka Volavkova (CZ) bye
Julie Albert (US) bye
Sonia Pachta (Austria) bye
Ulla Sandulf (Sweden) bye
Edda Buding (Ger) bye
Patricia Faulkner (Aus) bye

Norma Baylon (Arg) [8] bye
Fay Urban (Can) bye
Trudy Groenman (Neth) bye
Francesca Gordigiani (Ity) bye
Lidy Jansen Venneboer (Neth) bye
Isabelle de Lansalut (Frn) bye
Esme Emanuel (SA) bye
Madonna Schacht (Aus) bye

Billie Jean King (US) [4] d. Winnie Shaw 6-2 8-6
Nell Truman d. Maria Teresa Riedl 6-1 6-2
Christianne Mercelis (Bel) d. L. M. Belamy (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Margrethe Delport (SA) 7-5 6-2
Donna Fales (US) d. Eva Lundqvist (Swd) 6-1 6-3
Karen Krantzcke (Aus) d. Helga Niessen (Ger) 6-4 6-8 6-4
Carol Sheriff (Aus) d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-4
Gail Sheriff (Aus) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Anette van Zyl (SA) [6] d. Vivienne Dennis 6-1 6-0
Galena Baksheeva (USSR) d. kathy Blake (US) walkover
Mary Habicht (US) d. Mary McAnally 8-6 6-1
Dottie Knode (US) d. Alice Tym (US) 10-8 6-2
Mimi Arnold (US) d. Teresa van Haren (Aus) [Q] 6-3 8-6
Helen Gourlay (Aus) d. Rosemary Deloford 6-4 6-4
Laura Rossouw (SA) d. Astris Suurbeck (Neth) 3-6 8-6 6-2
Carole Rosser d. Heather Allen 2-6 6-3 6-3

Helga Schultze (Ger) d. Janine Lieffrig (Frn) 4-6 11-9 12-10
Glenda Swan (SA) d. Jane Poynder [Q] 6-2 6-4
Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swd) 6-4 6-2
Dorothy Whitely d. Anne-Marie Rouchon (Frn) [Q] 7-9 7-5 6-4
Rita Bentley d. Roberta Beltrame (Ity) 6-3 6-2
Heather Segal (SA) d. Susan Behlmar (US) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pat Walkden (SA) d. Olga Morozova (USSR) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Richey (US) [5] d. Fay Toyne (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-0

Rosie Darmon (Frn) d. Elsie Spruyt (Neth) 6-2 7-5
Rosie Casals (US) d. Lucia Bassi (Ity) 6-3 8-6
Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Sally Holdsworth [Q] 6-2 6-3
Christiane Spinoza (Frn) [Q] d. Robin Lloyd 7-5 6-4
Frances MacLennan d. Vicki Berner (Can) 6-1 6-3
Nancy Reed (US) [Q] d. Sue Tutt 2-6 6-3 6-4
Joyce Williams d. Carol Ann Loop (US) 6-4 6-4
Ann Jones [3] d. Lea Pericoli (Ity) 6-1 6-2

Lorna Greville Collins bye
Pauline Roberts bye
Shirley Brasher bye
Vera Vopickova (CZ) bye
Elly Krocke (Neth) bye
Mary Anne Eisel (US) bye
Maryna Godwin (SA) bye
Francoise Durr (Frn) [7] bye

Julie Heldman (US) bye
Sylvana Lazzarino (Ity) bye
Judy Tegart (Aus) bye
Virginia Wade bye
Heidi Orth-Schildknecht (Ger) bye
Tory Fretz (US) bye
Stephanie de Fina (US) bye
Maria Bueno (Brz) [2] bye

Second Round
Smith [1] d. Starkie 8-6 6-2
Albert d. Volavkova 6-2 6-3
Pachta d. Sandulf 6-1 6-4
E. Buding d. Faulkner 6-4 6-3

Baylon [8] d. Urban 6-3 6-0
Groenman d. Gordigiani 6-4 6-4
Jansen Venneboer [Q] d. de Lansalut 6-3 4-6 6-3
Schacht d. Emanuel 6-3 7-5

King [4] d. N. Truman 6-4 6-4
Stove d. Mercelis 8-6 6-2
Krantzcke d. Fales 1-6 6-4 6-4
G. Sherriff d. C. Sheriff 8-10 6-3 6-3

van Zyl [6] d. Baksheeva 6-3 3-6 6-3
Habicht d. Knode 6-1 6-2
Arnold d. Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Rossouw d. Rosser 6-4 6-2

Schultze d. Rosser 6-4 6-3
Harter d. Whitely 1-6 6-3 6-0
Bentley d. Segal 6-1 6-2
Richey [5] d. Walkden 7-5 6-4

Casals d. Darmon 2-6 6-3 6-1
Melville d. Spinoza [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Maclennan d. Reed [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Williams 7-5 6-2

Greville-Collins d. Roberts 6-8 6-1 6-4
Brasher d. Vopickova 6-4 6-1
Eisel d. Krocke 6-8 6-1 6-2
Durr [7] d. Godwin 6-4 7-5

Heldman d. Lazzarino 6-2 6-1
Tegart d. Wade 6-1 8-6
Frtez d. Orth-Schildknecht 6-3 6-2
Bueno [2] d. de Fina 6-1 6-2


Third Round
Smith [1] d. Albert 6-1 6-2
E. Buding d. Pachta 6-1 6-4
Groenman d. Baylon [8] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Schacht d. Jansen Venneboer [Q] 6-0 6-3

King [4] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
Krantzcke d. G. Sherriff 11-9 6-3
van Zyl [6] d. Habicht 6-3 6-1
Arnold d. Rossouw 6-1 7-5

Harter d. Schultze 6-3 6-2
Richey [5] d. Bentley 3-6 6-4 6-2
Casals d. Melville 1-6 7-5 6-4
Jones [3] d. Maclennan 6-0 6-2

Brasher d. Greville-Collins 6-4 6-2
Durr [7] d. Eisel 6-4 7-5
Tegart d. Heldman 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Fretz 6-2 6-0

Fourth Round
Smith [1] d. E. Buding 6-1 6-4
Groenamn d. Schacht 6-1 6-2
King [4] d. Krantzcke 9-7 6-2
van Zyl [6] d. Arnold 6-1 6-2

Richey [5] d. Harter 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Casals 6-2 6-3
Durr [7] d. Brasher 6-2 6-2
Bueno [1] d. Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-2

Quarters
Smith [1] d. Groenman 6-0 6-4
King [4] d. van Zyl [6] 1-6 6-2 6-4
Jones [3] d. Richey [5] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Bueno [2] d. Durr [7] 6-4 6-3

Semis
King [4] d. Smith [1] 6-3 6-3
Bueno [2] d. Jones [3] 6-3 9-11 7-5

Final
King [4] d. Bueno [2] 6-3 3-6 6-1
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles *Need World Tennis. Complete from qf.

First Round
Albert/Arnold d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-3 6-2
Jones/Wade d. Buding/Schultze 6-0 6-2
de Fina/Eisel d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 7-5 3-6 6-4

Second Round
Bueno/Richey d. Emanuel/Rosssouw 6-3 6-3
Fretz/Heldman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Williams
Krantzcke/Melville d. Loop/Reed 6-1 6-2
Albert/Arnold d. Chapman/Hall 6-3 6-4

Jones/Wade d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-1 6-1
de Fina/Eisel d. Mortimer/Roberts 6-2 7-5
Swan/Walkden d.
Starkie/Toyne

Smith/Tegart d.
Tegart/Volavkova
Bassi/Riedl
Casals/King d. Jansen-Venneboer/Spruyt 6-4 6-4

Third Round
Bueno/Richey d. Fretz/Heldman 6-1 6-1
Shaw/Williams
Krantzcke/Melville d.
Albert/Arnold

Jones/Wade d. de Fina/Eisel 6-3 6-3
Swan/Walkden d. Starkie/Toyne 6-4 6-2
Smith/Tegart d. Tegart/Volavkova 6-1 6-1
Casals/King d. Bassi/Riedl 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Bueno/Richey d. Shaw/Williams 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville d. Albert/Arnold 6-4 7-5
Jones/Wade d. Swan/Walkden 6-4 8-6
Smith/Tegart d. Casals/King 6-3 6-4


Semis
Bueno/Richey d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-2 6-3
Smith/Tegart d. Jones/Wade 10-8 6-4

Final
Bueno/Richey d. Smith/Tegart 6-3 4-6 6-4
------------------
Draw notes:
Faulkner=married name of ????
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
Here is the complete 1982 US Open Doubles Draw from the 83 WTA Media Guide..


First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-4
A. M. Fernandez/Lewis d. Bonder/D-H. Lee 6-4 6-2
Goodling/Nelson d. Klitch/Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Evert/King [15] d. Pfaff/Tomanova 7-5 6-0

Leslie Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 6-4 3-6 6-0
Fromholtz/Gadusek d. Julie Filkoff/Debbie Robb 6-4 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Jevans/Newton 4-6 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moulton d. Antonoplis/K. Jones 2-6 7-6 6-4

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Sandin/Skronsa 6-0 6-2
Kuczynska/Simmonds d. Manset-O'Brien 6-3 6-7 6-3
Collins/Teeguarden d. Giscafre/Henricksson 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Casale/Cricket Manuel 6-2 6-2

Fairbank/Kloss [12] d. Gilbert/Ohaco 4-6 6-0 7-5
Desfor/Hallquist d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 6-3
Vermaak/Yeargin d. S. Gordon/Harrington 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 4-6 6-3

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Bruning/Latham 6-2 6-3
Perea/Vasquezd d. Pinterova/Preyer 1-6 7-5 6-3
Durie/Temesvari d. E. Jones/Pazderova 6-4 6-0
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Coles/Sato 6-0 6-3

Romanov/Thompson d. Medrado/Monterio [14] 6-3 6-4
Murgo/L. Gordon d/ Johnson/Guisssani 4-6 6-0 6-3
Norton/Sayers d. C. Copeland/M. Louie 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bramblett/Solomon 6-1 6-3

Piatek/W. White[10] d. Blount/Sands 7-5 6-7 6-4
McInerney/Mould d. Nevaiser/Steinmetz 6-1 7-6
Amiach/Vanier d. Amy Holton/Kathy Holton 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Acker/Forood 6-2 6-2

Davis/Ludloff d. Harford/Wade [16] 7-6 6-7 7-6
Leo/Whytcross d. Peanut Louie/Margolin 6-0 6-3
Budarova/Skuherska d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-1 7-5
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. A. Minter/Tobin 6-1 7-6


Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. A. M. Fernandez/Lewis 6-1 6-4
Evert/King [15] d. Goodling/Nelson 6-1 6-0
Allen/Jausovec [7] d. Fromholtz/Gadusek 7-6 6-1
Penny Barg/Herr Burgin/Moulton 6-3 1-6 7-5

Potter/Walsh [5] d. Kuczynska/Simmonds 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova/Sukova [13] d. Collins/Teeguarden 7-5 6-4
Desfor/Hallquist d. Fairbank/Kloss[12] 6-4 6-2
Russell/Ruzici [6] d.Vermaak/Yeargin 6-4 6-0

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Perea/Vasquez 6-0 6-2
Kiyomura/Stove [11] d. Durie/Temesvari 7-5 3-6 6-1
Murgo/L. Gordon d. Romanov/Thompson 6-4 1-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Norton/Sayers 6-0 6-2

McInerney/Mould d Piatek/W. White [10] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-0 6-3
Davis/Ludloff d. Leo/Whytcross 4-6 7-5 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 0-6 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert/King [15] default
Barg/Herr d. Allen/Jausovec [7] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Mandlikova/Sukova [13] 6-2 6-4
Russell/Ruzici [6] d. Desfor/Hallquist 4-6 6-4 6-4

Reynolds/P. Smith [9] d. Kiyomura/Stove [11] 6-1 6-3
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Murgo/L. Gordon 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. McInerney/Mould 6-2 6-3
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Davis/Ludloff 6-2 6-0

--------------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Barg/Herr 6-2 6-2
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Russell/Ruzici [6] 6-3 6-2
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Reynolds/P.Smith [9] 0-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Bunge/Kohde [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] 6-7(8)7-5 6-3

Semis
Potter/Walsh [5] d. Navratilova/Shriver [1] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Bunge/Kohde [8] 6-4 6-1

Final
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Potter/Walsh [5] 6-4 6-4

This Media Guide has all the slams from 82 as well as the junior slam results.. i can post whatever is needed, just let me know!

thanks!
Jay :wavey:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #215 (Edited)
Thanks a million Jay!:) I hope you don't mind that I edited your post by adding in the seeds. You sabved me and Brian hours of time-we appreciate it more than you'll ever know, trust me.

I think the junior results in particular would be great as they are hard to track down.

That media guide sounds like it's worth it's weight in gold. Any good pics or juiicy gossip in it?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
no prob.. the guide doesnt list any seeds, so i had no idea what they were lol.. the guide is pretty standard to what is out there today. the individual results page are not as nice as the 2001 guide ( I have yet to get a 2002, im a slacker!).

I try and get all the guides i can get my mits on.. i love them! Ive got about 18 of them from 1973 on.. Tennis books are bit of a hobby.. I will give the books a scour and post any results i can!

Jay :D
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #217
All the way from 1973? Ow wow! That's going to fill in a lot of missing blanks Jay. I'm hoping the media guides will have some of those hard to get at mid 70s and early 80s French and Aussie results.

Don't worry about missing seeds, every bit counts. This is like a giant jigsaw puzzle and we are getting it piece by piece:)

Remind me to get you some of the Evert results you are missing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
1982 French Open Doubles Im guessing on the byes, the teams that have the bye were not listed in the first round results... im assuming them to be seeded, but im not sure..

Round 1

Casals/Turnbull BYE
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 64- 6-3
Newton/Remilton BYE
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Durie/Hobbs BYE
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Jaeger/Nagelsen BYE
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici BYE
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Bonder/Garrison BYE
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Fairbank/Harford BYE
Budarova/Skuherska d. E. Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Piatek/Walsh BYE
Mundel/Rollinson d. B. Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Horovath/Veermack BYE
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Allen/Jausovec BYE
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Hallquist/McInerney BYE
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Reynolds/P. Smith BYE
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Paradis/Lovera BYE
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Bunge/Khode BYE
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Gadusek/Wade BYE
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Navratilova/A. Smith BYE
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4

Round 2
Casals/Turnbull d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1
Horovath/Veermack d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Stove/T eeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Khode d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Casals/Turnbull d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford 7-5 6-4
Horovath/Veermack d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Khode d. Stove/T eeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals
Casals/Turnbull d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horovath/Veermack d. Reynolds/P. Smith 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Bunge/Khode 7-6 6-3

Semi Finals

Casals/Turnbull d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Horovath/Veermack 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A. Smith d. Casals/Turnbull 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
900 Posts
1982 Wimbledon.. same deal with the bye's...

Round 1
Navratilova Shriver BYE
Durie/Hobbs d. Mesker/Teeguarden 1-6 6-3 6-2
Leand/Temesvari BYE
Evert/Rinaldi d. Sands/Simmons 6-0 6-1
King/Kloss BYE
Medrado/Monteiro d. O’Neil/Wisktdet 7-6- 7-5
Reynolds/P. Smith BYE
Jevans/Jones d. Forood/Holladay 6-4 6-4
Potter/Walsh BYE
K. Jones/Norton d. Sayers/Tobin 6-3 6-4
Blackwood/Leo BYE
Desfor/Hallquist d. Coles/T. Lewis 6-2 5-7 8-6
Barker/Kiyomura BYE
Bunge/Khode d. Delhees/Jolissaint default
Piatek/W. White BYE
Pfaff/Sukova d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-0 7-5
Jaeger/Nagelsen BYE
Vermaak/Yeargin d. Nelson/Nevaiser 6-1 6-4
Russell/Ruzici BYE
Pinterova/Sato d. Bonder Garrison 6-3 2-6 6-3
Latham/Tanvier BYE
Horvath/Wade d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-4
Casals/Turnbull BYE
Lee/Tomonova d. Casale/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-4
Allen/Jausovec BYE
DuPont/B. Jordon d. Louie/Margolin default
Fairbank/Harford BYE
Burgin/Moulton d. Gregory/Steinmetz 6-3 7-5
Collins/Lemberg BYE
Mandlikova/Stove d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith BYE
E. Gordon/Mould d. Gomer/Salmon 6-4 3-6 6-4

Round 2
Navratilova Shriver d. Durie/Hobbs 6-4 6-7 6-3
Evert/Rinaldi d. Leand/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro d. King/Kloss 7-6 3-6 7-5
Reynolds/P. Smith d. Jevans/Jones 6-2 6-1
K. Jones/Norton d. Potter/Walsh 1-6 7-5 ret.
Blackwood/Leo d. Desfor/Hallquist 3-6 7-6 9-7
Bunge/Khode d. Barker/Kiyomura 6-3 3-6 6-4
Piatek/W. White d. Pfaff/Sukova 7-6 6-2
Vermaak/Yeargin d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 7-6 2-6 12-10
Russell/Ruzici d. Pinterova/Sato 6-1 6-4
Horvath/Wade d Latham/Tanvier 6-2 4-6 6-3
Casals/Turnbull d. Lee/Tomonova 6-4 6-1
Allen/Jausovec d. DuPont/B. Jordon 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Moutlon d. Fairbank/Harford 6-3 2-1 ret.
Collins/Lemberg d. Mandlikova/Stove 6-4 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. E. Gordon/Mould default

Round 3
Navratilova Shriver d. Evert/Rinaldi 7-5 6-1
Medrado/Monteiro d. Reynolds/P. Smith 6-1 7-6
Blackwood/Leo d. K. Jones/Norton 6-2 6-4
Bunge/Khode d. Piatek/W. White 7-6 6-2
Russell/Ruzici d. Vermaak/Yeargin 6-3 7-6
Casals/Turnbull d. Horvath/Wade 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Moutlon d. Allen/Jausovec 1-6 6-4 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 6-3

Quarter Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Khode d. Blackwood/Leo 7-6 7-5
Casals/Turnbull d. Russell/Ruzici 6-1 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Burgin/Moutlon 6-7(3-7) 7-6(7-4) 7-5

Semi Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. Bunge/Khode 6-3 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith d. Casals/Turnbull 6-2 2-6 6-4

Finals
Navratilova Shriver d. K. Jordan/A. Smith 7-5 6-1
 
201 - 220 of 443 Posts
Top