Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 1422 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Lounge Owner
Joined
·
44,144 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)

Schedule of Play for Friday, March 28, 2008


Stadium: 11:00 AM Start

1. [Justine Henin (BEL) vs. Angelique Kerber (GER)

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw
Edina Gallovits (ROU) vs. Serena Williams (USA) [8]

Not Before 12:30 PM
3. Men's Singles: 2nd Round
Kevin Anderson (RSA) Q vs. Novak Djokovic (SRB) [3]

4. Men's Singles: 2nd Round
Benjamin Becker (GER) Q vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2]


Stadium: 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Marta Domachowska (POL) vs. Venus Williams (USA) [6]

2. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Pablo Cuevas (URU) Q vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) [17]


Grandstand: 11:00 AM Start

1. Elena Vesnina (RUS) vs. Agnes Szavay (HUN) [15]

2. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs. James Blake (USA) [9]

Not Before 12:30 PM Draw
3. Women's Singles: 2nd Round

Marion Bartoli (FRA) [9] vs. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

4. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Guillermo Canas (ARG) [15] vs. Sam Warburg (USA) Q

5. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

David Nalbandian (ARG) [7] vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)


Court 1: 11:00 AM Start

1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Nathalie Dechy (FRA) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR) [16]

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [3] vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)

Not Before 12:30 PM Draw
3. Men's Singles: 2nd Round

Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [32]

4. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Richard Gasquet (FRA) [8] vs. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)

5. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs. Carlos Moya (ESP) [20]


Court 2: 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Michaella Krajicek (NED) [30] vs. Marina Erakovic (NZL) WC

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [27] vs. Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) Q

3. Women's Singles: 2nd Round

Patty Schnyder (SUI) [11] vs. Vania King (USA) Q

4. Men's Singles: 2nd Round

Sam Querrey (USA) vs. Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]

5. Women's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Tamaryn Hendler (BEL)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) WC vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Lisa Raymond (USA) [8]


6. Men's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Martin Damm (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE) [6] vs. Eric Butorac (USA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)


Court 3: 10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) [16] vs. Marin Cilic (CRO)

2. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) [25] vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)

3. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) [22] vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)

4. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) [23] vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)


Court 4: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Michaella Krajicek (NED) [30] vs. Marina Erakovic (NZL) WC

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Sara Errani (ITA) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) [26]

3. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [25]

4. Women's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)/Vera Zvonareva (RUS)


5. Men's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Leos Friedl (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE) vs. Christopher Kas (GER)
Rogier Wassen (NED)


Court 7: 10:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Virginie Razzano (FRA) [23] vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Rossana De Los Rios (PAR) Q vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [22]

3. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [17] vs. Michelle Larcher De Brito (POR) WC

4. Men's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)

5. Women's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (RUS) vs. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)/Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE) [4]



Court 8: 10:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Igor Andreev (RUS) [31] vs. Michael Berrer (GER)

2. Women's Singles: 2nd Round Draw

Kaia Kanepi (EST) vs. Alona Bondarenko (UKR) [21]

3. Women's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS) [3] vs. Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS)

4. Women's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)

5. Men's Doubles: 1st Round Draw

Paul Hanley (AUS)
Leander Paes (IND) [8] vs. Yves Allegro (SUI)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,555 Posts
Good luck Marina Erakovic :)

If she wins I'm happy, if she looses and then plays in Tourhout I'm happy, I'm just plain happy :lol:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,826 Posts
all the 1st matches on courts have been missed out :eek: :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,816 Posts
Go Aga go!!
 

·
Admin
Joined
·
66,035 Posts
GOOD LUCK
Venus WILLIAMS
Angelique KERBER
Svetlana KUZNETSOVA
Flavia PENNETTA
Patty SCHNYDER

Nicolas KIEFER
Michael BERRER
Benjamin BECKER
 

·
Team WTAworld, Lounge Owner
Joined
·
44,144 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Sorry, that was not my fault :help: When i opened the Schedule there were only these matches :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,384 Posts
Venus v. Domachowska = hot mess of a match :help::tape:

i just hope Venus somehow finds her way out on top but :unsure::unsure: I smell an upset


Vamos Serena!! please don't lose to Gallovits.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,443 Posts
C'mon Latisha!
 
1 - 20 of 1422 Posts
Top