Tennis Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

· Team WTAworld, Administrator, aka Nibbler
Joined
·
11,293 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Qualifying draw

<u>1st round</u>

1-Jessica Fernandez(MEX) d. Kim Grant(RSA) 6-3 6-3
Lauren Barnikow(USA) d. Cassi Fabiani(USA) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Elizabeth Schmidt(USA) d. Brandis Braverman(USA) 6-3 6-3
8-Helga Vieira(POR) d. Jody Anglin(USA) 6-1 6-1
9-Brandi Freudenberg(USA) d. Diane Matias(USA) 6-0 2-6 6-3
Lauren Kalvaria(USA) d. Sarah Weil(USA) 6-1 6-0
Natallia Dziamidzenka(BLR) d. Olga Hostakova(CZE) 6-3 6-4
7-Ilke Gers(NZL) d. Marilyn Baker(USA) 6-0 6-1
3-Raluca Sandu(ROM) d. Christian Thompson(USA) 6-4 6-4
Anzela Zguna(LAT) d. La Shawnn Jones(USA) 6-0 6-0
Chloë Carlotti(FRA) d. Valerie Verrier-Diaconescu(CAN) 6-3 6-1
Jewel Peterson(USA) d. 6-Courtenay Chapman(USA) 6-3 6-2
4-Manisha Malhotra(IND) d. Kati Kocsis(USA) 6-4 6-2
Annica Cooper(USA) d. Courtney Jant(USA) 6-1 6-0
Lucia Tallo(SUI) d. Katie Proietti(USA) 6-0 6-2
5-Michelle Faucher(USA) d. Daniela Gheorghe(USA) 6-0 6-1

<u>2nd round</u>

1-Jessica Fernandez(MEX) d. Lauren Barnikow(USA) 7-5 7-5
Elizabeth Schmidt(USA) d. 8-Helga Vieira(POR) 6-1 6-4
Lauren Kalvaria(USA) d. 9-Brandi Freudenberg(USA) 6-2 6-2
7-Ilke Gers(NZL) d. Natallia Dziamidzenka(BLR) 6-1 6-0
3-Raluca Sandu(ROM) d. Anzela Zguna(LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jewel Peterson(USA) d. Chloë Carlotti(FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Annica Cooper(USA) d. 4-Manisha Malhotra(IND) 6-4 1-6 7-6(1)
5-Michelle Faucher(USA) d. Lucia Tallo(SUI) 6-3 6-2

<u>3rd round</u>

1-Jessica Fernandez(MEX) d. Elizabeth Schmidt(USA) 6-2 6-2
Lauren Kalvaria(USA) d. 7-Ilke Gers(NZL) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-2
3-Raluca Sandu(ROM) d. Jewel Peterson(USA) 6-3 6-4
Annica Cooper(USA) d. 5-Michelle Faucher(USA) 2-6 6-4 6-1

[ October 03, 2001: Message edited by: Josh ]
 

· Team WTAworld, Administrator, aka Nibbler
Joined
·
11,293 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Maindraw

<u>1st round</u>

1-Jennifer Hopkins(USA) d. Jennifer Embry(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
q-Jessica Fernandez(MEX) d. q-Raluca Sandu(ROM) 6-2 6-1
Jessica Steck(RSA) d. q-Lauren Kalvaria(USA) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
Ansley Cargill(USA) d. 6-Samantha Reeves(USA) 6-2 7-6(3)

4-Alina Jidkova(RUS) d. Svetlana Krivencheva(BUL) 7-6(3) 5-7 6-3
WC-Nicole Pitts(USA) d. Francesca Lubiani(ITA) 6-4 6-3
Laura Granville(USA) d. Nathalie Grandin(RSA) 6-2 6-4
5-Clarisa Fernandez(ARG) d. q-Annica Cooper(USA) 6-2 6-2

7-Allison Bradshaw(USA) d. Julie Pullin(GBR) 1-6 6-4 6-3
WC-Abigail Spears(USA) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-3 6-3
Ashley Harkleroad(USA) d. Milagros Sequera(VEN) 6-1 6-7(11) 6-3
3-Jana Nejedly(CAN) d. Rachel Viollet(GBR) 7-5 7-5

8-Sarah Taylor(USA) d. Jacqueline Trail(USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Mashona Washington(USA) d. LL-Michelle Faucher(USA) 6-0 7-5
Marie-Eve Pelletier(CAN) d. Raquel Kops-Jones(USA) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-2
2-Marissa Irvin(USA) d. Melissa Middleton(USA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

<u>2nd round</u>

1-Jennifer Hopkins(USA) d. q-Jessica Fernandez(MEX) 6-1 6-2
Ansley Cargill(USA) d. Jessica Steck(RSA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
4-Alina Jidkova(RUS) d. WC-Nicole Pitts(USA) 6-3 6-3
Laura Granville(USA) d. 5-Clarisa Fernandez(ARG) 6-3 6-2

WC-Abigail Spears(USA) d. 7-Allison Bradshaw(USA) 6-2 6-0
3-Jana Nejedly(CAN) d. Ashley Harkleroad(USA) 6-4 5-7 7-5
8-Sarah Taylor(USA) d. Mashona Washington(USA) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
2-Marissa Irvin(USA) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier(CAN) 6-0 6-1

<u>Quarterfinals</u>

1-Jennifer Hopkins(USA) d. Ansley Cargill(USA) 6-0 6-4
4-Alina Jidkova(RUS) d. Laura Granville(USA) 6-4 6-2
3-Jana Nejedly(CAN) d. WC-Abigail Spears(USA) 3-6 6-1 6-2
2-Marissa Irvin(USA) d. 8-Sarah Taylor(USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1

<u>Semifinals</u>

4-Alina Jidkova(RUS) d. 1-Jennifer Hopkins(USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
2-Marissa Irvin(USA) d. 3-Jana Nejedly(CAN) 6-2 6-2

<font color=red><u>Final</u>

2-Marissa Irvin(USA) d. 4-Alina Jidkova(RUS) 6-2 6-1</font>

[ October 08, 2001: Message edited by: Josh ]
 

· Team WTAworld, Administrator, aka Nibbler
Joined
·
11,293 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Doubles draw

<u>1st round</u>

Harkleroad/Pelletier(USA/CAN) d. 1-Irvin/Schlukebir K.(USA) 6-3 6-2
Middleton/Rippner(USA) d. q-Faucher/Gers(USA/NZL) 6-3 3-1 ret.
4-Embry/Spears(USA) d. Jidkova/Krivencheva(RUS/BUL) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Schmidt/Watanabe(USA) d. WC-Pitts/Trail(USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Bradshaw/Hopkins(USA) d. q-Jardim/Niggemeyer(BRA/GER) 6-4 6-4
3-Grandin/Grant(RSA) d. Chapman/Malhotra(USA/IND) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Steck/Taylor(RSA/USA) d. Lubiani/Washington(ITA/USA) 6-3 6-1
2-Fernandez C./Reeves(ARG/USA) d. Cargill/Sequera(USA/VEN) 7-6(3) 6-4

<u>Quarterfinals</u>

Harkleroad/Pelletier(USA/CAN) d. Middleton/Rippner(USA) 6-4 6-3
4-Embry/Spears(USA) d. Schmidt/Watanabe(USA) 6-1 6-4
3-Grandin/Grant(RSA) d. Bradshaw/Hopkins(USA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
2-Fernandez C./Reeves(ARG/USA) d. Steck/Taylor(RSA/USA) 6-2 6-0

<u>Semifinals</u>

Harkleroad/Pelletier(USA/CAN) d. 4-Embry/Spears(USA) 6-4 6-3
2-Fernandez C./Reeves(ARG/USA) d. 3-Grandin/Grant(RSA) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-0

<font color=red><u>Final</u>

2-Fernandez C./Reeves(ARG/USA) d. Harkleroad/Pelletier(USA/CAN) 6-2 4-6 7-5</font>

[ October 08, 2001: Message edited by: Josh ]
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top