Tennis Forum banner

81 - 100 of 257 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #81 (Edited)
1979 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 28-June 10
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money= $485,000 US (combined)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)


1st Round


Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [1] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Laura DuPont (US) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Ivana Madruga (Arg) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 7-6 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [9] d. Anne Chevalier 6-2 6-3
Ilana Kloss (SA) [14] d. Nathalie Fuchs 6-2 5-7 6-0
Ruta Gerulaitus (US) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-2 6-7 6-0
Brigitte Simon d. Caroline Stoll (US) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Betty Stove (Neth) [8] d. Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) 6-0 6-3

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [3] d. Rayni Fox (US) 6-4 6-1
Emilse Raponi (Arg) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus) 6-4 7-6
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Kay McDaniel (US) 6-3 6-4
Marise Kruger (SA) [12] d. Renee Blount (US) 7-6 6-0
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Zenda Liess (US) [Alt] 6-1 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Frederique Thibault 2-6 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [5] d. Petra Delhees (Sui) 6-3 6-3

Sue Barker (GB) [6] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-2 7-6
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) d. Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-4 6-4
Bettyann Stuart (US) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 2-6 7-6 8-6
Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Rosie Casals (US) [11] 6-1 6-1
Leslie Allen (US) d. Marita Redondo (US) [16] 6-3 6-4
Elly Vessies (Neth) d. Janet Newberry (US) 6-4 6-4
Jeanne DuVall (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [4] d. Paula Smith (US) 6-4 6-2

Regina Marsikova (Cz) [7] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Lele Forood (US) d. Linda Siegel (US) 6-2 6-1
Sherry Acker (US) d. Diane Desfor (US) 7-6 6-3
Anne Smith (US) [13] d. Francoise Durr 6-1 6-1
Kathy May Teacher (US) [10] d. Daniela Porzio (Ita) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Jane Stratton (US) 6-1 6-1
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Dominique Beilan 6-7 6-2 6-4
Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Gail Lovera 7-5 7-6 (11-9)

2nd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. DuPont 6-3 6-3
Madruga d. Jausovec [9] 6-4 6-4
Gerulaitus d. Kloss [14] 6-0 retired
Stove [8] d. Simon 7-6 4-6 6-3
Fromholtz [3] d. Raponi 6-2 6-1
Bunge d. Kruger [12] 6-1 5-7 7-5
Budarova d. Walsh 6-4 6-2
Ruzici [5] d. Hobbs 6-4 6-0

Mandlikova d. Barker [6] 7-6 2-6 6-1
Stuart d. Strachanova 6-3 2-6 6-1
Allen d. Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-3
Turnbull [4] d. DuVall 6-3 6-3
Marsikova [7] d. Forood 6-3 6-2
A. Smith [13] d. Acker 6-1 6-0
Romanov d. Teacher [10] 6-1 6-4
Tomanova d. Wade [2] 6-2 4-6 6-2

3rd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Madruga 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gerulaitus d. Stove [8] 6-1 6-4
Fromholtz [3] d. Bunge 6-0 6-1
Ruzici [5] d. Budarova 6-1 7-5

Mandlikova d. Stuart 6-4 7-6
Turnbull [4] d. Allen 6-2 6-2
Marsikova [7] d. A.Smith [13] 6-1 7-6
Tomanova d. Romanov 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals


Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Gerulaitus 6-0 6-4
Fromholtz [3] d. Ruzici [5] 6-0 6-4
Turnbull [4] d. Mandlikova 6-3 6-3
Marsikova [7] d. Tomanova 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Fromholtz [3] 6-1 6-3
Turnbull [4] d. Marsikova [7] 6-4 6-3

Final

Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Wendy Turnbull [4] 6-2 6-0

---------------------------------------------

Evert (now Evert Lloyd) with her 3rd singles trophy at Roland Garros



-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Betty Stove (Neth)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [1] d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Ivamna Madruga (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Anne Hobbs (GB)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Linda Siegel (US)/Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-1 6-0
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimmi Wikstedt (Swe) d. Daniela Porzio (Ita)/Frederique Thibault 7-5 7-5
Gail Lovera/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Cynthia Doerner (Aus)/Lele Forood (US) 6-2 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [3] d. Renee Blount (US)/Viviana Gonzalez (Arg) 6-4 6-4
Sherry Acker (US)/Anne Smith (US) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Kay McDaniel (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Brigitte Cuypers (SA)/Laura DuPont (US) d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg)/Emilse Raponi (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Bettyann Stuart (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Silvana Urroz (Uru) 6-4 6-0

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus)/Marise Kruger (SA) d. Nathalie Fuchs/Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-0 1-6 6-0
Pat Bostrom (US)/Marita Redondo (US) d. Maria Nasuelli (Ita)/Mariana Simionescu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
Rayni Fox (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-3 6-1
Rosie Casals (US)/Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [4] d. Dominique Beilan/Brigitte Simon 6-1 6-0
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Hana Strachanova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Dianne Evers (Aus)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Julie Harrington (US)/Andrea Whitmore (US) 6-2 6-2
Diane Desfor (US)/Barbara Jordan (US) d. Raquel Giscafre (Arg)/Jane Stratton (US) 6-2 6-0
Francoise Durr/Virginia Wade (GB) [2] d. Petra Delhees (Sui)/Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Hobbs/Vermaak 6-3 6-4
Lovera/Teeguarden d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 2-6 6-2 6-1
Acker/A. Smith d. Jausovec/Ruzici [3] 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Stuart d. Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 7-5

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Pat Bostrom/Redondo 6-0 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Fox/P. Smith 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Evers/Tomanova 6-4 6-4
Durr/Wade [2] d. Desfor/B. Jordan 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Lovera/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
Kloss/Stuart d. Acker/A. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fromholtz/Kruger d. Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [2] d. Mandlikova/Marsikova 4-6 6-1 8-6

Semifinals

Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Kloss/Stuart 6-3 7-6
Durr/Wade [2] d. Fromholtz/Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final

Betty Stove/Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Francoise Durr/Virginia Wade [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4

------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=28)

1st Round:

Francoise Durr/Ilie Nastase (Rom) [1] d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra)/Celso Sacomandi (Bra) 6-2 6-0
Darcy Dupre/Pat Dupre (US) d. Anne Chevalier/Bruno Renoult default
Anne-Marie Cassaigne/Chantranith Ros d. Marcelle Voyame (Arg)/E Botto 6-1 6-3
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Ion Tiriac (Rom) [5]-bye
Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Ivan Lendl (Cz) [4] d. Rayni Fox (US)/Van Winitsky (US) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Marita Redondo (US)/Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau d. Dominique Beillan/Omar Laimina (Mor) 7-6 6-3
Maria Nasuelli (Ita)/Pierre Joly d. Rosie Darmon/Jean Lovera 7-6 7-5
Betty Stove (Neth)/Patrice Beust [7] d. Pat Bostrom/Alejandro Cortes (Col) 7-5 6-4

Gail Lovera/Eric Deblicker [6] d. Margaret Riley (US)/Joel Ravel 6-1 6-2
Laura Dupont (US)/Larry Turville (US)-bye
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Ney Keller (Bra) d. Silvana Urroz (Uru)/Roger Guedes (Bra) 6-0 6-3
Renata Tomanova (Cz)/Pavel Slozil (Cz) [3] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Marko Ostaja (Yug) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Anne Smith (US)/Francisco Gonzales (Par) [8] d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/Terry Bennett (US) 6-1 6-1
Sherry Acker (US)/Jorge Andrews (Ven)-bye
Nathalie Fuchs/Jacques Thamin d. Vivianet Zahri (Chile)/Juan-Carlos Ayala (Chile) 6-1 6-3
Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/Bob Hewitt (SA) [2]-bye

2nd Round:


Durr/Nastase [1] d. Dupre/Dupre 6-2 6-0
Ruzici/Tiriac/Ruzici [5] d. Cassaigne/Ros 6-2 6-1
Marsikova/Lendl [4] d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-3
Stove/Beust [7] d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-1

Lovera/Deblicker [6] d. Dupont/Turville 6-3 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil [3] d. Medrado/Keller 6-1 6-3
A. Smith/Gonzales [8] d. Acker/Andrews default
Turnbull/Hewitt [2] d. Fuchs/Thamin 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Durr/Nastase [5] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Stove/Beust [7] d. Marsikova/Lendl [4] 6-3 7-5
Tomanova/Slozil [3] d. Lovera/Deblicker [6] 7-6 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt [2] d. A. Smith/Gonzales [8] 6-2 6-4

Semifinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac [5] d. Stove/Beust [7] 2-6 6-3 6-0
Turnbull/Hewitt [2] d. Tomanova/Slozil [3] 6-2 6-0

Final:

Wendy Turnbull/Bob Hewitt [2] d. Virginia Ruzici/Ion Tiriac [5] 6-2 2-6 6-1

---------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#15 seed Terry Holladay withdrew and is replaced in the draw by alternate Zenda Liess.

Match points

1R: Bettyann Stuart (US) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 2-6 7-6 8-6 (survives 6 patch points)

Mme Patrick DuPre=Darcy.

Missing full names for

Mr E Botto (Brazil)

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

1980 World Of Tennis 1980.

June 1979 issue of World Tennis, pages 104-106
http://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/women's-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1020000103

Special to The New,York Times. "Two Australians Pose a Threat to Reigning Queens of the Court." New York Times (1923-Current file), Jun 05, 1979, pp. 1.

Special to The New,York Times. "Czechs Upset Ashe, Miss Wade in Paris." New York Times (1923-Current file), Jun 02, 1979, pp. 15.

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

With the demise of World Team Tennis the majority of the top ten women return to the French Open. Chris Evert, the Queen of Clay, returns after a 3 year absence. Tracy Austin had recently ended Evert's 125 win streak on clay in Rome, but the teen American skips the French Open to attend high school. The other big absence is Martina Navratilova, who is not comfortable on red clay, and Evonne Goolagong, possibly still angry at her treatment by the French Federation in 1974. Nonetheless this is the strongest women's field since 1975, heralding a revitalized Roland Garros.

#2 seed Virginia Wade is not her best on slow dirt, going out early to Renata Tomanova. Renata, no slouch on clay as the 1976 finalist, went on to reach the quarterfinals.

Evert-Lloyd faced her toughest match in the 3R to teen Ivana Maduga, "whose game could be described as as that of a righthanded, female Vilas, even to the mannerisms. Her blend of topsin and tenacity made her a puzzling, even hypnotic opponent. She was smart too. The high bounces were too much for Mima Jausovec and severely tested Mrs Lloyd's strength concentration and patience. Chris was up 4-0 at the start, only to lose 6 consecutive games to fdrop the set. Chris recovered in a routine set two. At 3-all in the third it was nip and tuck, but the champion resiliently increased the pressure. Mrs Lloyd somehow gives strenous effort a veneer of grace. Her technique and tactics are sound, her game more varied than a superficial judgement may suggest. Like [Bjorn] Borg, She has extraordinary poswers of constructive concentration and always respects the percentages."

The premier matches in the finals were disappointingly lopsided. All the quarters, semis, and the final were decided in straight sets, with all the losers gaining 7 games or less per match. Defending champ Virginia Ruzici, still recovering from knee problems, dropped a 6-0 6-4 to Aussie Dianne Fromholtz. "Miss Fromholtz and Wendy Turnbull never looked like losing a set until each in turn had to play Mrs Lloyd, then they never looked like winning one."

Lefty Dianne Fromholtz pushed Evert to set sets in the Fed Cup right before the French, so a tussle was expected for their semi. Instead Dianne made 24 errors off her forehand, normally her strong side. At least the other semi entertained the crowd, as powerful Regina Marsikova sent Wendy Turnbull, nicknamed "The Rabbitt", scurrying about the court.

Wendy Turnbull won all the points she came to the net in the first set of the final. The problem was it was only on 3 points. Turnbull, afraid of Evert-Lloyd's passing shots, fatally choose to stay back. The result was a steady stream of errors. "She's always beaten me when I've come in, so I decided to stay back", Turnbull reasoned later. In retrospect it was a bad choice. Chris swept her final 3 matches with the loss of only 10 games. The Queen of Clay rules once again in Paris. Turnbull won the last 16 of 21 points for a 6-4 6-3 win.

Overall attendance set a record of 205, 897.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #82 (Edited)
1980 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 26-June 8
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money= $617,000 US (combined)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)


1st Round


Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [1] d. Caroline Franch [Q] 6-0 6-0
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Frederique Thibault 7-6 6-4
Nanette Schuette (Neth) [Q] d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [16] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [12] d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-1 6-1
Betty Stove (Neth)d. Lele Forood (US) 7-5 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-2 6-3
Kathy Jordan (US) [6] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-4

Virginia Wade (GB)[4] d. Renata Tomanova (Cz)6-3 6-2
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Glynnis Coles (GB) 6-4 7-5
Ivanna Madruga (Arg) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-1 6-0
Caroline Stoll (US) [13] d. Christianne Jolissaint (Sui) 6-1 6-0
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) [LL] d. Claudia Kohde(Ger) 6-3 7-5
Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-4
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Lena Sandin (Swe) 6-4 6-1
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [7] d. Marita Redondo (US) 6-3 6-2

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [8] d. Ilana Kloss (SA) 6-4 7-5
Marie Pinterova (Cz) [Q] d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-4 6-2
Mariana Simionescu (Rom) [Q] d. Elizabeth Ekblom(Swd) 6-3 6-4
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [14] d. Dominique Beilan 6-0 6-2
Anne Smith (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Brigitte Simon d. Ruta Gerulaitus (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Nina Bohm (Swe) d. Betsy Naglesen (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [3] d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [5] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Jeanne DuVall( US) d. Stacy Margolin (US) 0-6 6-4 6-4
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Hana Strachanova (Cz) [LL] d. Andrea Jaeger (US) [11] 6-2 6-4
Leslie Allen (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) [LL] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Paula Smith (US) d. Kim Jones (US) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Pat Medrado (Bra) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Billie Jean King (US) [2] d. Roberta McCallum (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round


Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Teeguarden 6-1 6-1
Bunge [16] d. Schuette [Q] 6-1 6-2
Hanika [12] d. Stove 6-4 6-3
K. Jordan [6] d. Horvath 6-1 6-2
Wade [4] d. Budarova 6-2 6-1
Madruga d. Stoll [13] 6-1 6-2
Delhees d. Lee 6-1 6-2
Mandlikova [7] d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2

Ruzici [8] d. Pinterova 6-1 6-2
Jausovec [14] d. Simionescu [Q]6-7 6-3 6-2
A. Smith d. Simon 6-1 7-6
Turnbul l[3] d. Bohm 7-5 1-6 9-7
Fromholtz [5] d. DuVall 6-2 7-5
Strachanova d. Riedel-Kuhn 1-6 6-3 6-2
Allen d. P. Smith 7-6 6-2
King [2] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-2

3rd Round


Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Bunge [16] 4-6 6-4 6-3
K.Jordan [6] d. Hanika [12] 6-1 6-2
Madruga d. Wade [4] 6-0 6-7 6-2
Mandlikova [7] d. Delhees 6-1 6-2

Ruzici [8] d. Jausovec [14] 7-6 6-3
Turnbull [3] d. A. Smith 3-6 6-4 6-1
Fromholtz [5] d. Strachanova 4-6 6-4 6-2
King [2] d. Allen 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals


Evert-Lloyd [1] d. K.Jordan [6] 6-2 6-0
Mandlikova [7] d. Madruga 6-2 6-3
Ruzici [8] d. Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-0
Fromholtz [5] d. King [2] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals


Evert-Lloyd[1] d. Mandlikova [7] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-2
Ruzici [8] d. Fromholtz [5] 7-6 6-1

Final


Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Virginia Ruzici [8] 6-0 6-3




-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Paula Smith (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) d. Billie Jean King (US)/Ilana Kloss (SA)[1] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Daniela Porzio (Ita)/Frederique Thibault d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz)/Iva Budarova (Cz) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Laura DuPont (US)/Roberta McCallum (US) d. Julie Harrington (US)/Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Ivana Madruga (Arg)/Adriana Villagran (Arg)[7] d. Chris Newton (NZ)/Jenny Walker (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [3] d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Jeanne DuVall (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Maria Romanov (Rom) 6-1 5-7 6-4
Kate Latham (US)/Stacy Margolin (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Caroline Stoll (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) [6] d. Francoise Durr/Gail Lovera 6-0 6-4

Andrea Jaeger (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) [8] d. Renee Blount (US)/Marita Redondo (US) 6-2 6-4
Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Dana Gilbert (US)/Kathy Horvath (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Kim Jones (US)/Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) d. Beth Norton (US)/Hana Strachanova (US) 7-5 6-3
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Betty Stove (Neth) [4] d. Maria Bueno (Bra)/Rosie Darmon 6-1 6-0
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Virginia Wade (GB) [5] d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-6 6-2
Petra Delhees (Sui)/Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) d. Naoko Sato (Jap)/Silvia Urroz (Uru) 6-4 6-3
Lele Forood (US)/Barbara Jordan (US) d. Jo Durie (GB)/Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [2] d. Leslie Allen (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

P. Smith/Reynolds d. Porzio/Thibault 6-4 4-6 6-4
Madruga/Villagran [7] d. DuPont/McCallum 6-3 3-6 6-2
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [3] d. DuVall/Vermaak 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova [6] d. Latham/Margolin 6-0 6-0

Blackwood/Whytcross d. Jaeger/Nagelsen [8] 6-0 6-3
Jausovec/Stove [4] d. Jones/Riedel-Kuhn 6-3 7-6
Ruzici/Wade [5] d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


Madruga/Villagran [7] d. P. Smith/Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova/Tomanova [6] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [3] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jausovec/Stove [4] d. Blackwood/Whytcross 7-5 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Ruzici/Wade [5] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Madruga/Villagran [7] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova [6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Jausovec/Stove [4] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Final

Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] d. Ivanna Madruga/Adriana Villagran [7] 6-0 6-1

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round:

Anne Smith (US)/Billy Martin (US) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg)/Juan Carlos Santiago (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Anne-Marie Cassaigne/Bruno Renoult d. Caroline Franch/Thibault Kuentz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Elizabeth Dinopoulos/Eric Plamont d. Kim Jones (US)/Murray Robinson (US) 6-2 6-4
Renee Blount (US)/Amani Jumatano d. Ariane Feraud/Christophe Lesage 6-3 6-4
Hana Strachonova (Cz)/Josef Brabenec (Can) d. Andrea Jaeger (US)/Raymond Moore (SA) default
Dominique Beillan/Patrice Dominguez d. Patrizia Murgo (Ita)/Carlos Proano (Peru) 6-0 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US)/Tim Garcia (US) d. Caroline Glazmann/Denis Naegelen 6-4 6-2
Linda Siegel (US)/Andres Gomez (Ecu) d. Nathalie Fuchs/Patrick Proisy 3-6 6-4 6-1

Renata Tomanova (Cz)/Stanislav Birner (Cz) d. Paula Smith (US)/Peter Holl (Ger) 7-5 7-6
Elise Burgin (US)/Sammy Giammalva (US) d. Gail Lovera/Jean Lovera 6-3 7-6
Silvia Urroz (Uru)/Roberto Vizcaino (Sp) d. Florence Guedy/Jacques Thamin 6-4 7-6
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Steve Krulevitz d. Dana Gilbert (US)/Brad Gilbert (US) 7-5 6-4
Pilar Vasquez (Peru)/Belus Prajoux (Chile) d. Marie-Christine Calleja/Pierre Barthes 7-5 4-6 8-6
Francoise Durr/Jean-Claude Barclay d. Liliana Giussani (Arg)/Edgardo Giussani (Arg) 6-4 6-3
Maria Romanov (Rom)/Thomasz Koch (Bra) d. Martine Bureau/Bensua 6-1 6-4
Leslie Allen (US)/Chris Lewis (NZ) d. Stacy Margolin (US)/Fritz Buehning (US) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Cassaigne/Renoult 6-0 6-0
Blount/Jumatano d. Dinopoulos/Plamont 6-4 7-6
Beillan/Dominguez d. Strachonova/Brabenec 6-2 6-4
Sedal/Gomez d. Jordan/Garcia 6-2 6-4

Tomanova/Birner d. Burgin/Giammalva 6-7 6-3 6-2
L. Romanov/Krulevitz d. Urroz/Vizcaino 7-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Vasquez/Prajoux 6-3 6-2
Allen/Lewis d. Romanov/Koch 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Blount/Jumatano 6-0 6-2
Beillan/Dominguez d. Segal/Gomez 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tomanova/Birner d. Romanov/Krulevitz 7-5 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 7-5

Semifinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Beillan/Dominguez 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Birner d. Allen/Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-1

Final:

Anne Smith/Billy Martin d. Renata Tomanova/Stanislav Birner 2-6 6-4 8-6

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

There were only 14 seeds due to the late withdrawals of Marsikova and Barker, who were seeded at 9 or 10.

By entering the ladies doubles Maria Bueno and Rosie Darmon both entered slams in 4 decades (50s to 80s).

Billie Jean King was looking forward to playing mixed doubles with bad boy Ilie Nastase, "as long as he keeps his mouth shut." The plans wwere nixed when Nastase withdrew from the event with a sore throat.

Missing full name for:

Mr. Bensua

---------------------------------------------

Sources:


World Of Tennis 1981

Thanks to Declan and Jeanmi18 for help with the draw

---------------------------------------------

Summary:


Evert had unexpected trouble with two teens in her quest for the title. 16 year old Bettina Bunge had her at 6-4 3-1 in R3 before losing, and in the semis vs Mandlikova. Bettina was close to winning as she served an ace to go up 3-1, but Evert broke her back in gusty conditions. Bunge fought off 3 set points at 4-5 before Chris finally got on top for good. Nerves were evident in the 3rd as Evert fought through her toughest win of the fortnight. Bunge remarked, "I really thought I could win. But the great champions, no matter if they're down, always manage to win. That's why they are champions."

#4 seed Virginia Wade claimed she looked forward to meeting topspin artist Ivana Madruga of Argentina "on this stuff." Yet for the 4th time in a row Wade lost to Madruga on clay this year.

#2 seed Billie Jean King last entered the French in 1972, the year she won it. Never really at home on red clay, King fell easily to Aussie Dianne Fromholtz 6-1 6-4 in the quarterfinals, all of which were straight sets and one sided. The women are getting $100, 000 less in prize money here. King, usually a proponent of equal prize money, has no complaints. "I've always thought that women's tennis on clay was not as entertaining as the men's. So the prize money is more than fair."

The semifinals were contested in 100 degree heat. It was teen Hana Mandlikova who was on fire vs Chris Evert-Lloyd. Llloyd held on to save two set points at 5-4. Mandlikova won a tight tibreaker 8-6. Hana, who as a strong serve, actually served twice in a row when she opened tge 2nd set. Chris got marginally more aggressive, "even came to the net a few times, and it worked." The last two sets wern't even close.

Rumanian Virginia Ruzici bested Dianne Fromholtz in the 2nd semi. At 3-4 0-30 Ruzici served an ace as part of an 8 point tear to win 6-4 6-3.

Ruzici was hopeful afterwards. "In 1978 I won on my forehand and my legs. But I've been working very hard with my coach and I've improved my serve and backhand."

By contrast the final was a cakewalk. A couple of weeks earlier at the Italian Open Virginia Ruzici, who has never beaten Evert, pushed Chris to 3 sets. Not losing a set, the lanky Romanian hadn't lost a set here. Mrs Lloyd quickly racked up 8 consecutive games in what started as a rout. Ruzici made it respectable in the second set for a 6-0 6-3 victory by Evert-Lloyd.

"I think she played perfectly from beginning to end", was how Ruzici described Evert-Lloyd play. The Queen of Clay has now won the French 4 of 5 times entered.

Once again several top women skipped Roland Garros, including Martina Navratilova (#2) and Tracy Austin (#1).

222, 216 attended.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #83 (Edited)
1981 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-June 7
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money= $617,000 US (combined)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)


1st Round


Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [1] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Casabianca (Arg)-bye
Eva Pfaff (Ger)-bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Karin Gulley (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)-bye
Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swe) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [16]-bye

Wendy White (US) [13] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Pam Casale (US)-bye
Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 6-0 6-0
Julie Harrington (US)-bye
Paula Smith (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Nanette Schutte (Neth) d. Frederique Thibault 7-5 1-6 10-8
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [5]-bye

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [8]-bye
Lena Sandin (Swe) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Carmen Perea (Sp) 6-0 6-3
Jeanne Duvall (US)-bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Joyce Portman (US)-bye
Marie Pinterova (Cz) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 0-6 6-1
Anne Smith (US) [11]-bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [10] d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-3
Dianne Desfor (Aus)-bye
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chris O'Neil (Aus)-bye
Kim Jones (US) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Pilar Vasquez (Per)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)-bye
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)[4] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 6-1

Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 4-6 7-6 6-3
Glynis Coles (GB)-bye
Renee Blount-bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Nina Bohm (Swe)-bye
Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-3 6-1
Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) d. Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 6-1
Ivanna Madruga (Arg) [14]-bye

Kathy Jordan (US) [9]-bye
Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 7-5 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 7-5 6-2
Kim Sands (US)-bye
Liliana Giussani (Arg)-bye
Naoko Sato (Jan) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-7 7-5 7-5
Andrea Buchanan (US)-bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 6-2 4-6 6-0

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6]-bye
Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Gail Lovera 6-4 7-5
Barbara Rossi (Ita) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 6-2
Pat Medrado (Bra)-bye
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Katerina Kronska (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Elly Vessies (Neth)-bye
Claudia Monteiro (Bra) d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz) 6-2 7-6
Regina Marsikova (Cz) [12]-bye

Leslie Allen (US) [15]-bye
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Brigitte Simon 4-6 7-5 6-3
Brenda Remilton (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB)-bye
Anne White (US) d. Caroline Franch 7-6 6-4
Amanda Tobin (Aus)-bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova (US)[2] bye

2nd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Casabianca 6-4 6-0
Pfaff d. Margolin 6-4 6-0
Kuczynska d. B. Jordan 6-3 6-3
Wade [16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-2
Teeguarden d. W. White [13] 7-6 7-5
Casale d. Delhees 6-3 6-2
Harrington d. P. Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ruzici [5] d. Schutte 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Sandin 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi d. DuVall 4-6 6-1 6-0
Collins d. Portman 7-6 6-2
A. Smith [11] d. Pinterova 4-6 6-3 6-1
Bunge [10] d. Desfor 6-1 6-2
Horvath d. O'Neil 5-7 6-4 6-0
Vasquez d. K. Jones 6-1 7-5
Mandlikova [4] d. Casals 6-2 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Vermaak d. Blount 6-2 6-1
Bohm d. Tomanova 6-3 6-3
Madruga [14] d. Van der Torre 6-1 6-1
K. Jordan [9] d. Strachanova 4-6 7-6 6-4
Reynolds d. Sands 6-2 6-1
Giussani d. Sato 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jausovec [7] d. Buchanan 6-0 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Jevans 6-2 4-6 6-3
Rossi d. Medrado 4-6 7-5 6-1
Piatek d. Vessies 3-6 6-2 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1
Allen [15] d. A.Minter 6-4 6-2
Remilton d. Hobbs 7-6 4-6 8-6
A. White d. Tobin 1-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Riedel-Kuhn 6-4 6-0

3rd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Pfaff 6-3 6-1
Wade [16] d. Kuczynska 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden d. Casale 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ruzici [5] d. Harrington 6-1 6-7 6-0
Rinaldi d. Fromholtz [8] 6-3 7-5
A. Smith d. Collins 6-4 6-4
Bunge [10] d. Horvath 6-3 5-7 6-3
Mandlikova [4] d. Vasquez 4-6 6-0 6-4

Jaeger [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Bohm d. Madruga [14] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Reynolds d. K. Jordan [9] 2-6 7-6 6-2
Jausovec [7] d. Giussani 6-0 6-3
Hanika [6] d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Piatek 2-6 7-5 7-5
Allen [15] d. Remilton 6-1 7-6
Navratilova [2] d. A. White 6-1 6-1

4th Round


Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Wade [16] 6-3 6-0
Ruzici [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Rinaldi d. A. Smith [11] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Mandlikova [4] d. Bunge [10] 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Bohm 6-2 6-4
Jausovec [7] d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2
Hanika [6] d. Marsikova [12] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Allen [15] 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Ruzici [5] 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova [4] d. Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
Jaeger [3] d. Jausovec [7] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Hanika [6] d. Navratilova [2] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Mandlikova [4] d. Evert-Lloyd [1] 7-5 6-4
Hanika [6] d. Jaeger [3] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final

Hana Mandlikova [4] d. Sylvia Hanika [6] 6-2 6-4




----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round


Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [1] d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz)/Andrea Buchanan (US) 6-1 6-2
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Monteiro (Bra)-bye
Jo Durie (GB)/Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Caroline Franch/Sylvie Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Dianne Desfor (US)/Trey Lewis-bye
Leslie Allen/Virginia Wade (GB) [9]-bye
Laura Dupont (US)/Barbara Jordan (US) d. Renee Blount (US)/Kate Latham (US) 6-3 6-4
Sandy Collins (US)/Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Elly Vessies (Neth)/Mimmi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Tanya Harford (SA) [8]-bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Betty Stove (Neth) [4] d. Kathy Horvath (US)/KIm Sands (US) default
Debbie Freeman (Aus)/Chris O'Neil (Aus)-bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Karen Gulley (Aus)/Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-0 6-2
Mary-Lou Piatek (US)/Wendy White (US) [12]-bye
Brenda Remilton (Aus)/Pilar Vasquez (Ven)-bye
Glynis Coles (GB)/Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Lele Forood (US)/Anne Hobbs (GB)-bye
Rosie Casals (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) [5] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Sue Rollinson (SA) 6-2 5-7 6-0

Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [6] d. Frederique Thibault/Corinne Vanier 6-1 7-6
Francoise Durr/Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Nerida Gregory (Cz)/Marie Pinterova (Cz) d. Nina Bohm (Swe)/Elizabeth Ekblom (Swe) 6-4 6-3
Dana Gilbert (US)/Joyce Portman (US)-bye
Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) [11] d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)/Anne Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Lena Sandin (Swe)-bye
Gail Lovera/Andrea Temesvari (Hun)-bye
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Martina Navratilova (US) [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Andrea Jaeger (US)/Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [7] d. Christianne Jolissaint (Neth)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Chris Newton (NZ)/Pam Whytcross (Aus)-bye
Carin Pakker (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) d. Jennifer Goodling (US)/Julie Harrington (US) 7-5 6-4
Billie Jean King (US)/Ilana Kloss (SA) [10]-bye
Penny Johnson (US)/Isabelle Villiger (Sui)-bye
Stacy Margolin (US)/Anne White (US) d. Kim Jones (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-0 6-0
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Maria Romanov (Rom)-bye
Paula Smith (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [2] d. Ivanna Madruda (Arg)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) 7-6 6-2

2nd Round

K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7
Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4
Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre default
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Romanov/Romanov 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert-Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semifinals


Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5

Final


Ros Fairbank/Tanya Harford [8] d. Paula Smith/Candy Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3

----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Betty Stove (Neth)/Fred McNair (US)[2] d. Pilar Vasquez (Per)/Fernando Maynetto (Per) 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter (Aus)/John Fitzgerald (Aus) d. Claudia Casabianca (Arg)/Carlos Gattiker (Aus) 6-4 6-1
Claudia Monteiro (Bra)/Carlos Kirmayr (Bra) [7] d. Andrea Buchanan (US)/Cary Leeds (US) 6-4 6-4
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Alvaro Fillol (Chile) d. Liliana Guissano (Arg)/Edgardo Guissano (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Anne Smith (US)/Steve Denton (US) [3] d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Stephen Alger (GB) 6-2 6-2
Anne White (US)/Robert Van't Hof (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US)/Tracy Delatte 6-2 6-0
Kathy Horvath (US)/Andre Gomez (Ecu) [6] d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Patrice Kuchna 6-4 6-1
Dominique Beillan/Patrick Proissy d. Sylvie Raul/Marcus Hocevar 7-6 4-6 6-3

Isabelle Villager (Sui)/Marcus Gunthardt (Sui) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun)/Mario Martinez (Bol) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Pam Teeguarden (US)/Francisco Gonzalez (Par) [5] d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg)/Jose Luis Damiani (Uru) 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Goodling (US)/John Yuill (SA) d. Leslie Allen (US)/Maurice Hunter (US) 6-3 7-6
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Ricardo Yzaga (Ecu) [4] d. Penny Johnson (US)/Harron Ismail (Zim) 3-6 2-6 3
Lele Forood (US)/Eric Fromm (US) d. Pam Casale (US)/Craig Wittus (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Andrea Jaeger (US)/Jimmy Arias (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Bruce Nichols (US) 6-3 7-5
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Rick Fagel (US) d. Francoise Durr/Dennis Naegelen 3-6 7-5 6-2
Billie Jean King (US)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) [1] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Steve Krulevitz (Isr) 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

Stove/McNair [2] d. Minter/Fitzgerald 5-7 6-4 7-5
Kloss/Fillol d. Monteiro/Kirmayr [7] 6-3 6-3
A. Smith/Denton [3] d. A. White/Van't Hof 6-3 6-3
Horvath/Gomez [6] d. Beillan/Proisy 2-6 6-3 6-2

Teeguarden/Gonzalez [5] d. Villiger/Gunthardt 6-2 6-3
Nagelson/Yzaga [4] d. Goodling/Yuill 6-4 6-2
Jaeger/Arias [8] d. Forrod/Fromm 6-4 7-5
Pfaff/Fagel d. King/Nastase [1] 6-4 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stove/McNair [2] d. Kloss/Fillol 7-6 2-6 6-1
Horvath/Gomez [6] d. A. Smith/Denton [3] 7-6 6-3
Teeguarden/Gonzalez [5] d. Nagelson/Yzaga [4] 6-4 7-6
Jaeger/Arias [8] d. Pfaff/Fagel 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Stove/McNair [2] d. Horvath/Gomez [6] 6-3 6-3
Jaeger/Arias [8] d. Teeguarden/Gonzalez [5] 4-6 6-3 11-9

Final

Andrea Jaeger/Jimmy Arias [8] d. Betty Stove/Fred McNair [2] 7-6 6-4



----------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Martina Navratilova (US) is a United States resident but officially stateless, having defected from Czechoslovakia in 1975.
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.

Mixed draw in draw order per World Tennis.

----------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/women's-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1020000105

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_mixte_des_Internationaux_de_France_1981

1982 World of Tennis, pages 33-42
----------------------------------------------------

Summary:
Hana Mandlikova, who unseated champion Chris Evert en route to her first French title, evoked memories of the great Brazilian Maria Bueno by producing tennis that was a triumph of artistic power -p 32 World of Tennis
Hana's semifinal triumph was a thing of beauty. Evert had lost only 1 match on clay since 1973. Put another way, the Queen of Clay had won 189 of her last 190 matches on that surface.

The key game came early. Chris raced ahead 3-0, but Hana dug in and won the 4th game after it went to deuce 9 times. From that point forward it was neck and neck, with the nimble Czech winning on often on drop shots after pulling Chris out of position. Evert Lloyd waited for errors that never came.

"It's the best win of my life" Hana stated. "Chris is the best clay-court player of all time."

Chris was full of praise and accurate prophecy: "Hana has it all. She has a lot of power. She can move well. She has got topspin and slice. Her problem has been metal. I think she is capable of winning a Wimbledon or a US Open, but I don't know if she can be consistent and keep it up over a whole year."

Sylvia Hanika, who has upset #2 Martina Navratilova and then #3 Andrea Jaeger in the semis, had hopes of pulling off one last surprise in the final. Martina marvelled at how Hanika "must have hit six corners. They were impossible shots to get to. She tospinned the heck out of the ball, and there I was, way behind the baseline trying to return it." The depth and pace allowed her to get to net to knock away volleys-a tactic she repeated again over Jaeger.

The 15,000 who saw the final didn't see the best tennis the finalists were capable of. As Hana said later, "I was very nervous at the beginning". It showed, as the Czech lost the first 6 points on errors. When it mattered though she was mentally tougher than Hanika. The German led 2-0 in the 1st set and then 4-0 in the 2nd, only to collapse and lose the next 6 games in both sets. Before the final the women had split 8 head to head matches.

The women turned a corner of sorts this year. Navratilova returned to Roland Garros after last playing here in 1975. All the top ten women were here except for Tracy Austin. While 19 year old Hana was the top story of the fortnight there was another fresh face to keep an eye one. Little Kathy Rinaldi, only 14, advanced all the way to the quarterfinals by besting Dianne Fromholtz, world #6. Kathy is the youngest female to compete in the French since it 1925. In besting Fromholtz she saved 6 set points to close it out.

Mixed Doubles winners Andrea Jaeger (15) and Jimmy Arias (16) set a record, becoming the youngest mixed pair in grand slam history.

Attendance was almost 250,000
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #84 (Edited)
1982 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 24-June 6
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money= $617,000 US (combined)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)


1st Round


Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [1]-bye
Lele Forood (US) d. Laura Arraya (Per) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Pam Teeguarden (US)-bye
Brigitte Simon-Glinel-bye
Jenny Klitch (US) d. Hana Strachanova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 6-3 7-6
Pam Casale (US) [16]-bye

Billie Jean King (US) [10]-bye
Leigh-Anne Thompson (US) d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-4 6-2
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 6-4 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger)-bye
Michaela Pazderova (Cz) [Q] d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova (Cz)-bye
Susan Leo (Aus) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith (US) [8]-bye

Andrea Jaeger (US) [4]-bye
Joanne Russell (US) d. Claudia Pasquale (Sui) 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US)-bye
Helena Sukova (Cz)-bye
Catherine Tanvier d. Debbie Jevans (GB) 6-2 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) d. Glynis Coles (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Dana Gilbert (US) [LL]-bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Pascale Paradis [Q] 3-6 7-6 8-6

Virginia Ruzici (Rom)[11]-bye
Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Liz Jones (GB) [Q] 7-6 6-3
Cornelia Dries (Ger) [Q] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Paula Smith (US)-bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger)-bye
Stacy Margolin (US)d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Renee Blount (US) 6-0 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6]-bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5]-bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 6-2 3-2 retired
Virginia Wade (GB)-bye
Wendy White (US)-bye
Lesley Allen (US) d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2
Frederique Thibault d. Laura Dupont (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) [12]-bye

Mary Lou Piatek (US) [14]-bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)-bye
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Michelle Torres (US) [LL] 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Tracy Austin (US) [3]-bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug)[7]-bye
Claudia Monteiro (Bra) d. Ann Gabriel (Bel) [Q] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Bonnie Gadusek (US) d. Lena Sandin (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Marcelis Skuherska (Cz)-bye
Beth Herr (US) [Q]-bye
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Zina Garrison (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [9]-bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15]-bye
Julie Harrington (US) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Barbara Rossi (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Corinne Vanier-bye
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [Q]-bye
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Nancy Nevaiser (US) [Q] 7-5 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Forood 6-0 6-0
Steinmetz d. Teeguarden 6-4 3-6 6-4
Simon-Glinel d. Klitch 6-3 6-3
Casale [16] d. Harford 6-1 6-3
King [10] d. Thompson 6-4 6-4
Romanov d. Kohde 6-3 6-1
Pazderova [Q] d. Tomanova 6-2 6-1
A. Smith [8] d. Leo 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [4] d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Collins d. Walsh 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Sukova 6-0 6-3
Gilbert [LL] d. Durie 3-6 6-3 7-5
Ruzici [11] d. Delhees 7-6 6-1
P. Smith d. Dries [Q] 6-3 6-1
Margolin d. Riedel-Kuhn 2-6 6-1 9-7
Madruga-Osses d. Hanika [6] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Mandlikova [5]d. Stove 6-3 6-4
Wade d. Mascarin 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Allen 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Thibault 6-2 6-4
Mesker d. Piatek [14] 7-6 6-1
Vermaak d. Van der Torre 6-4 6-4
Temesvari d. Lee 6-0 6-1
Austin [3] d. Pfaff 6-2 6-4

Jausovec [7] d. Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Gadusek d. Skuherska 6-4 6-3
Herr [Q] d. Budarova 7-5 6-4
Garrison d. Bunge [9] 1-6 7-6 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Harrington 6-2 6-4
Horvath d. Vanier 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Maleeva [Q] 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Casale [16]d. Simon 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. King [10] 6-3 6-4
A. Smith [8] d. Pazderova [Q] 6-1 6-2
Jaeger [4] d. Collins 6-0 6-1
Gilbert [LL] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Margolin 6-1 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Wade 6-2 6-1
Leand [12] d. W.White 7-5 6-1
Vermaak d. Mesker 5-1 retired
Austin [3] d. Temesvari 7-5 6-0
Jausovec[7] d. Gadusek default
Garrison d. Herr [Q] 6-0 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Horvath 4-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Bonder 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Evert-Lloyd [1]d. Casale [10] 6-2 6-0
Romanov d. A. Smith [8] 6-5 retired (flu)
Jaeger [4] d. Gilbert [LL] 6-1 6-1
Ruzici [11] d. Madruga-Osses 6-4 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Leand [12] 6-3 6-1
Austin [3] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
Garrison d. Jausovec [7] 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Rinaldi [15] 6-0 2-6 6-0

Quarterfinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Romanov 6-2 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Ruzici [11] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova [5] d. Austin [3] 7-6 6-7 (2-7) 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Jaeger [4] d. Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2]d. Mandlikova [5] 6-0 6-2

Final

Martina Navratilova[2] d. Andrea Jaeger [4] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [1]-bye
Andrea Leand (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Lise Gregory (Aus)/Anne Minter (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Kim Steinmentz (US)/Nancy Nevasier (US) d. Kim Sands (US)/Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Chris Newton (NZ)/Brenda Remilton (Aus)-bye
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [8]-bye
Pam Casale (US)/Leigh-Anne Thompson (Us) d. Trey Lewis (US)/Stacy Margolin (US) 6-2 6-1
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Montiero (Bra) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Andrea Jaeger (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US)-bye

Joanne Russell (US)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [4]-bye
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg)/Catherine Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Liz Sayers (Aus)/Amanda Tobin (Aus) d. Glynis Coles (GB)/Laura DuPont (US) 7-5 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US)/Zina Garrison (US)-bye
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Tanya Harford (SA) [5]-bye
Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) d. Elizabeth Gordon (SA)/Beverly Mould (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Susan Rollinson (SA) d. Barbara Jordan (US)/Sue Leo (Aus) 7-5 6-1
Mary-Lou Piatek (US)/Sharon Walsh (US)-bye

Kathy Horvath (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA)-bye
Sophie Amiach/Corinne Vanier d. Lele Forood (US)/Mimmi Wikstedt (Swe) 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) d. Julie Harrington (US)/Kate Latham (US) 6-2 6-2
Leslie Allen (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) [6]-bye
Barbara Hallquist (US)/Sheila McInerney (US)-bye
Sue Mascarin (US)/Anne White (US) d. Mary Carillo (US)/Ruta Gerulaitis (US) 6-1 6-1
Ann Henricksson (US)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Debbie Jevans (GB)/Isabelle Villiger (Sui) 6-2 1-0 retired
Candy Reynolds (US)/Paula Smith (US) [3]-bye

Pascale Paradis/Gail Lovera-bye
Betty Stove (Neth)/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Maria Romanov (Rom) d. Petra Delhees (Sui)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Claudia Kohde (Ger) [7]-bye
Bonnie Gadusek (US)/Virginia Wade (GB)-bye
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Barbi Bramblett (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-0 6-1
Laura Arraya (Per)/Hana Strachonova (Cz) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Barbara Lemberg (US) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Martina Navratilova (US)/Anne Smith (US)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford [5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford [5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P. Smith [3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Bunge/Kohde [7] 7-6 6-3

Semifinals


Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals

Martina Navratilova/Anne Smith [2] d. Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull [1] 6-3 6-4

---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/John Lloyd (GB) [1] d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Chip Hooper (US) 6-3 6-3
Leslie Allen (US)/Buzz Strode (US) d. Pascale Paradis/ Franck Hamonet 6-4 6-2
Isabel Villiger (Sui)/Zoltan Kuharskzy (Hun) d. Brigitte Simon-Glinel/Diego Perez (Uru) 5-7 6-1 8-6
Candy Reynolds (US)/Tracy Delatte [7] d. Laura Arraya (Per)/Pablo Arraya (Per) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Andrea Leand (US)/Mel Purcell (US) [3] d. KIm Jones (US)/Tarik Benhabiles 7-6 6-2
Sandy Collins (US)/Harron Ismail (Zim) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per)/Raul Viver (Ecu) 7-5 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US)/Marty Davis (US) d. Beth Herr (US)/Loic Courteau 6-0 6-3
Pam Teeguarden (US)/Bruce Manson (US) [5] d. Gail Sherriff/Dennis Naegelen 6-3 6-3

Sharon Walsh (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) [6] d. Mary Lou Piatek (US)/George Hardie (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Frederique Thibault/Guy Forget d. Liliana Giussani (Arg)/Alejandro Gattiker (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Sue Mascarin (US)/Pat Cash (Aus) d. Sophie Amiach/Hugo Roverano (Uru) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] d. Paula Smith (US)/Morris Skip Strode (US) 6-4 6-2
Germaine Ohaco (Chile)/Roberto Carruthers (Arg) d. Corinne Vanier/Vince Van Patten (US) 6-4 6-1
Claudia Monteiro (Bra)/Cassio Matta (Bra) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru)/Jose Luis Damiani (Uru) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Debbie Jevans (GB)/Markus Gunthardt (Sui) d. Guillermo Aubone (Arg)/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) default
Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Jimmy Arias (US) [2] d. Barbara Hallquist (US)/Mark Friedman (US) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Allen/B. Strode 5-7 7-5 6-2
Reynolds/Delatte [7] d. Villiger/Kuharskzy 3-6 6-3 6-4
Collins/Ismail d. Leand/Purcell [3] 6-4 6-3
Teeguarden/Manson [5] d. B. Jordan/Davis 7-6 1-6 6-3

Walsh/Ralston [6] d. Thibault/Forget 6-1 6-3
L. Romanov/Stewart [4] d. Mascarin/Cash 6-1 6-4
Monteiro/Matta d. Ohaco/Carruthers 6-4 7-5
Rinaldi/Arias [2] d. Jevans/Gunthardt 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinals

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Reynolds/Delatte [7] 6-4 7-6
Teeguarden/Manson [5] d. Collins/Ismail 6-4 6-2
L. Romanov/Stewart [4] d. Walsh/Ralston [6] 7-6 2-6 6-3
Monteiro/Matta d. Rinaldi/Arias [2] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Turnbull/Lloyd [1] d. Teeguarden/Manson [5] 6-7 6-3 6-1
Monteiro/Matta d. L. Romanov/Stewart [4] 6-2 6-4

Final

Wendy Turnbull/John Lloyd [1] d. Claudia Monteiro/Cassio Matta 6-3 7-6 (12-10)



Draw Notes:

All draw in exact draw order.
---------------------------------------------

Sources:

1983 World of Tennis. [pages 30-41]
http://www.itftennis.com/procircuit/tournaments/men's-tournament/info.aspx?tournamentid=1020000106

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_mixte_des_Internationaux_de_France_1982

By NICK STOUTSpecial to The New,York Times. "Miss Navratilova Wins French Title." New York Times (1923-Current file), Jun 06, 1982, pp. 2, ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times with Index, https://search.proquest.com/docview/122009548?accountid=10274.

Special to The New,York Times. "Flu Takes Toll at French Open." New York Times (1923-Current file), May 31, 1982, pp. 1, ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times with Index, https://search.proquest.com/docview/122023687?accountid=10274.

By NICK STOUTSpecial to The New,York Times. "Tracy Austin Facing Test in Comeback." New York Times (1923-Current file), May 26, 1982, pp. 2, ProQuest Historical Newspapers: The New York Times with Index, https://search.proquest.com/docview/122028524?accountid=10274.

---------------------------------------------

Summary:

With tactical prowess to match her power Martina Navratilova won her first French title. It was a major triumph, as clay is considered the surface least suited to her game. The ex-Czech and newly minted American now has won 3 of the 4 majors.

In the final she faced teen sensation Andrea Jaeger.

The young American had her chances early. First she served for the set at 5-4. Up 15-0, she dropped the next 4 points. Then came the second chance-the biggie. In the tiebreak Jaeger had a 6-5 lead-set point. Matina saved it with a backahnd winner. At 5 all a Jaeger lob was an inch long. Navratilova won the set 8 points to 6 on an overhead smash. From then one the final turned into a rout.

Rather than being gracious in defeat Jaeger aired what many felt were sour grapes. Andrea said she had been distracted by coaching from both Renee Richards and Nancy Libermanm, declaring "It's tough to be playing three people at once". World of Tennis writer David Irvine wrote "Her claim that the new champion had been assisted throughout by off-court coaching was not only trivial but without foundation..."

Martina responded. "This is shock. All I can say is I never looked at Renee except for encouragement. Here I have won one of the biggest tournaments in the world. Thank you very much Andrea." Many felt Andrea had been prompted in her comments by her father Roland.

Navratilova has now won 42 of 43 matches for the year.

The semifinals, both one-sided blowouts, were quickly over. Theother semi held much more significance. Andrea Jaeger won over Chris Evert-Lloyd by out rallying her, an almost unheard of strategy. "She played me perfectly", stated Mrs Lloyd. "She really hit her groundstrokes. And when she was out of position, she'd threw up a lob. She was very patient-and there wasn't much to do except match her method-which I didn't do today." The rallies were extremely long with moonballs aplenty, and at times drew whistles of impatience from the French crowd.

Martina rolled over Hana Mandlikova 6-0 6-2 in 48 minutes in second semi. Mandlikova sprayed errors everywhere. She explained it just wasn't here day. In the quarters Hana upset #3 seed Tracy Austin, who was making her debut at Roland Garros. Injuries have made the American less effective than in year past. Austin stayed in the match by saving two match points in set 2 at 5-6 when Mandlikova hit a backhand error and double faulted. The mercurial Czech stayed in the game with 2 aces, but eventually lost it and the tiebreak 7 to 2. "She tries such low percentage shots", Miss Austin oberserved later. 'Low percentage' Hana easily won the last set 6-2 for her first win in 9 matches vs Austin.

A viral flu hit at least 16 women at the event. It kept Sue Barker out entirely. Other victims were Billie Jean King (who was sick when she lost to Lucia Romanov), Anne Smith, Bonnie Gadusek, and Marcella Mesker. Martina Navratilova said, "I thought I might be coming with down with it, but I took some pills and am alright."

"It was a significant year for the women in Paris..The crowds, attending their matches on the baking outside courts in the early days of the tournament and the show courts towards the end, confirmed that, at last, French tennis enthusiasts were accepting them and appreciating the tennis they played." another corner turned was in the quality of the field. For the first time since 1970 all of the top ten were entered.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #85 (Edited)
1983 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 24-June 6
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money=

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek (US) 6-1 6-1
Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-1 6-0
Wendy White (US) d. Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swe) 6-3 6-1
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Hana Strachanova (Cz) d. Kate Brasher (GB) [Q] 7-6 1-6 6-1
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) [Q] d. Nancy Yeargin (US) 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde (Ger) [15] d. Cornelia Dries (Ger) 6-4 6-3

Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [9] d. Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
Felicia Raschiatore (US) d. Maria-Christine Calleja [Q] 6-4 6-0
Catherine Tanvier d. Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Shelley Solomon (US) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Liliana Giussani (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Sabrina Goles (Yug) [Q] d. Carling Bassett (Can) 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands (US) d. Patty Fendick (US) 2-6 7-6 6-2
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [7] d. Nathalie Phan-Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

Tracy Austin (US) [4] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-7 6-1 6-3
Dana Gilbert (US) d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jean Hepner (US) d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Paula Smith (US) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) d. Lele Forood (US) 6-2 6-4
Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 7-5 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US) d. Anne Smith (US) [14] 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [12] d. Andrea Leand (US) 6-3 6-2
Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Sue Rollinson (SA) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Pasquale (Sui) d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie (GB) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-4 6-3
Alicia Moulton (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-0 7-6
Renata Sasak (Yug) [Q] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-2
Pam Shriver (US) [5] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [6] d. Anna Maria Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-0
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-3 6-2
Gretchen Rush (US) d. Leigh-Anne Thompson (US) 6-1 6-3
Sandy Collins (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 6-4 6-4
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Mascarin (US) d. Catrin Jexall (Swe) 6-0 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-3 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Zina Garrison (US) [11] 6-0 6-0

Amy Holton (US) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) [13] 6-2 7-6
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Corinne Vanier d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-4 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-3 6-2
Beverly Mould (SA) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger) [Q] d. Carina Karlsson (Swe) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Kim Steinmetz (US) d. Lena Sandin (Swe) 6-2 6-1
Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Laura Arraya (Per) 7-5 1-6 6-0

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [8] d. Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 4-6 7-6 6-1
Jenny Klitch (US) d. Jane Preyer (US) 7-5 6-2
Anne White (US) d. Chris O'Neil (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-2 6-3
Yvona Brzakova (Cz) d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-2 6-2
Renne Blount (US) d. Renata Tomanova (Cz) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Beth Herr (US) d. Lea Pichova (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [10] d. Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

Natalie Herreman d. Ros Fairbank (SA) [16] 6-1 7-5
Barbara Rossi (Ita) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 6-7 7-5
Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Jill Davis (US) 6-4 6-4
Michelle Torres (US) d. Isabelle Vernhes 6-4 6-4
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus) d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
Christine Jolissaint (Sui) d. Sue Leo (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
W.White d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
Horvath d. Strachanova 6-3 6-1
Kohde [15] d. Inoue [Q] 6-4 6-3
Ruzici [9] d. Raschiatore 6-4 6-3
Tanvier d. A. Minter 7-5 6-1
Jausovec d. Goles [Q] 7-5 6-3
Hanika [7] d. Sands 6-1 7-6

Austin [4] d. Gilbert 6-0 6-1
Delhees d. Hepner 6-3 6-1
P. Smith d. Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
K. Jordan d. Romanov 6-1 6-4
Rinaldi [12] d. Sayers 6-3 6-3
Budarova d. Pasquale 6-4 7-6
Durie d. Moulton 6-0 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Sasak [Q] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Maleeva d. Bunge [6] 6-4 6-2
Rush d. Collins 6-1 7-5
Madruga-Osses d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Casale 6-4 6-3
Holton d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
Hobbs d. Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
Mould d. Graf [Q] 6-0 7-6
Jaeger [3] d. Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

Mandlikova [8] d. Klitch 7-5 6-3
A. White d. Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
Brzakova d. Blount 7-6 6-4
Temesvari [10] d. Herr 6-4 6-1
Herreman d. Rossi 6-1 7-5
Sukova d. Torres 6-4 7-5
Cawley d. Benjamin 6-2 6-0
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. W. White 6-0 6-3
Horvath d. Kohde [15] 6-4 7-5
Tanvier d. Ruzici [9] 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Hanika [7] 6-7 6-4 6-4
Austin [4] d. Delhees 6-2 6-1
K. Jordan d. P.Smith 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi [12] d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Durie d. Shriver [5] 6-2 retired (twisted ankle)

Rush d. Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Bonder 6-0 6-1
Hobbs d. Holton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2
Mandlikova [8] d. A. White 6-0 6-1
Temesvari [10] d. Brzakova 6-0 6-3
Sukova d. Herreman 6-4 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Cawley 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Horvath d. Navratilova [1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Tanvier 6-3 6-3
Austin [4] d. K. Jordan 6-3 6-1
Durie d. Rinaldi [12] 6-3 5-7 6-1

Rush d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [8] d. Temesvari [10] 6-2 6-1
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals

Jausovec d. Horvath 6-1 6-1
Durie d. Austin [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Jaeger [3] d. Rush 6-2 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mandlikova [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Jausovec d. Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-1

Final

Chris Evert Lloyd [2] d. Mima Jausovec 6-1 6-2




----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Kate Latham (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul)/Michelle Torres (US) [Alt] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Susan Mascarin (US)/Alycia Moulton (US) d. Laura Arraya (Peru)/Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Evonne Goolagong Cawley (Aus)/Pam Teegurden (US) d. Andrea Leand (US)/Mary Lou Piatek (US) 6-3 6-4
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) [16] 6-0 7-5
Ros Fairbank (SA)Candy Reynolds (US) [8] d. Sophie Amiach/Raquel Giscafre (Arg) 7-5 6-2
Deborah Jarrett (GB)/Amanda Tobin (Aus) d. Sue Leo (Aus)/Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 6-3 7-6
Liliana Giussiani (Arg)/Carmen Perea (Sp) d. Beatrice Guery/Nathalie Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Lea Antonoplis (US)/Barbara Jordan (US) [10] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Corinne Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [4] d. Felicia Raschiatore (US)/Susan Rimes (US) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Rossi (Ita)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Stacy Margolin (US)/Germaine Ohaco (Chile) 6-3 6-1
Duk-Hee Lee (Kor)/Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Betty Stove (Neth) 6-4 7-5
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Monteiro (Bra) [14] d. Sherry Acker (US)/Lele Forood (US) 6-4 7-5
Kathy Horvath (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [11] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Joanne Russell (US) d. Trey Lewis (US)/Sheila McInerney (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Bonnie Gadusek (US)/Wendy White (US) d. Pascale Paradis/Nathalie Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [5] d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Zina Garrison (US) 4-6 7-6 6-2

Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg)/Catherine Tanvier [8] d. Beth Herr (US)/Anne White (US) 5-7 6-1 6-4
Beverly Mould (SA)/Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Pam Casale (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Maria Fernandez (US)/Nancy Yeargin (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US)/Hana Strachanova (Cz) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Leslie Allen (US)/Chris Evert Lloyd [12] d. Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Rene Uys (SA) 7-6 4-6 6-2
Catherine Suire/Nathalie Thibault d. Andrea Jaeger (US)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [13] 6-3 7-6
Patty Fendick (US)/Shelley Solomon (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Leigh-Anne Thompson (US) 7-5 6-1
Brenda Remilton (Aus)/Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Petra Delhees (Sui)/Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 6-3 6-3
Rosie Casals (US)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [3] d. Dana Gilbert (US)/Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-0 6-2

Ann Kiyomura (US)/Paula Smith (US) [9] d. Lucy Gordon (US)/Gretchen Rush (US) 6-2 6-0
Yvona Brzakova (Cz)/Lea Pichova (Cz) d. Etsiko Inoue (Jap)/Vicki Nelson (US) 6-4 6-1
Julie Filkoff (US)/Anne Minter (Aus) d. Patrizia Murgo (Ita)/Angela Walker (Can) 7-5 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [7] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Jane Preyer (US) 6-4 6-2
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) [15] d. Renee Blount (US)/Jill Davis (US) 6-1 7-6
Amy Holton (US)/Kathy Holton (US) d. Julie Harrington (US)/Pilar Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Lisa Bonder (US)/Kim Sands (US) d. Barbi Bramblett (US)/Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-0 6-0
Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [2] d. Cornelia Dries (Ger)/Maria Romanov (Rom) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round


Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawlet/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antonoplis/B. Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Perea 6-4 6-0
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
Lee/L. Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro [14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak [11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert Lloyd [12] d. M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4
Kiyomura/P.Smith [9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici [7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelson/Wade [15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d. Antonoplis/B. Jordan [10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Lee/L. Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d. Horvath/Vermaak [11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6] d. Allen/Evert Lloyd [12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull [3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici [7] d. Kiyomura/P. Smith [9] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Nagelson/Wade [15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarterfinals

Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier [6]d. Casals/Turnbull [3]6-1 6-1
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzic i[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semifinals

Fairbank/Reynolds [8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier [6]
6-4 6-4

Final

Ros Fairbank/Candy Reynolds [8] d. Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [2] 5-7 7-5 6-2

---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Wendy Turnbull (Aus)/John Lloyd (GB) d. Liliana Guissani (Arg)/Eduardo Guissani (Arg) 6-1 7-6
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Josef Brabenec (Can)-bye
Corinne Vanier/Jerome Vanier-bye
Anne Minter (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Liz Sayers (Aus)/Peter Smylie (Aus) 6-1 7-5
Betty Stove (Neth)/Dennis Ralston (US)-bye
Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Alvaro Fillol (Chile) d. Catherine Suire/Tarik Benhabiles 6-4 2-6 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US)/Jimmy Brown (US) d. Germaine Ohaco (Chile)/Loic Courteau 6-0 6-4
Dominique Beillan/Jacques Hervet-bye

Barbara Jordan (US)/Eliot Teltscher (US) d. Lele Forrod (US)/Julio Goes (Bra) 6-4 5-7 6-0
Patrizia Murgo (Ita)/Gustavo Tiberti (Arg)-bye
Pam Casale (US)/Ricardo Yzaga (Ecu)-bye
Anne White (US)/Rodney Crowley (US) d. Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg)/Alejandro Ganzabal (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile)-bye
Catherine Tanvier/Richard Meyer (US) d. Marianne Werdel (US)/Aaron Krickstein (US) 6-4 4-6 8-6
Laura Arraya (Peru)/Pablo Arraya (Peru)-bye
Mary Lou Piatek (US)/Ivan Camus (Chile) d. Michelle Torres (US)/Joao Soares (Bra) 6-3 6-4
Leslie Allen (US)/Charles Strode (US)

Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Florin Segărceanu (Rom) d. Sophie Amiach/Jean-Louis Haillet 6-1 7-5
Florenta Mihai (Rom)/Andrei Durzu (Rom)-bye
Leslie Allen (US)/Charles Strode (US) d. Pat Medrado (Bra)/Givaldo Barbosa (Bra) 7-5 5-7 9-7
Candy Reynolds (US)/Mike De Palmer (US)-bye
Sandy Collins (US)/Mike Strode (US) d. Julie Filkoff (US)/Brian Levine (SA) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Pilar Vasquez (Peru)/Carlos Castellan (Arg)-bye
Beth Herr (US)/Eric Amend (US)-bye
Carling Bassett (Can)/Jimmy Arias (US) d. Manuela Maleeva (Bul)/Ilie Nastase (Rom) 6-2 6-4

Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Denis Naegelen-bye
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Cassio Motta d. Barbi Bramblett (US)/Jeff Simpson (NZ) 6-1 7-6
Camille Benjamin (US)/Ney Keller (Bra)-bye
Pam Teeguarden (US)/Fred Stolle (Aus) d. Isabelle Crudo/Diego Prez (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Amanda Tobin (Aus)/David Graham (Aus) d. Terry Phelps (US)/Ray Moore (SA) 6-2 6-4
Paula Smith (US)/Mike Estep (US)-bye
Nathalie Herreman/Bruce Foxworth (US) d. Nathalie Phan-Thahn/Francois Errand 6-2 6-3
Joanne Russell (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US)-bye

2nd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd d. Romanov/Brabenec 6-0 6-3
Minter/Warder d. Sayers/Smylie 6-1 7-5
Reggi/A Fillol d. Stove/Ralsotn 6-3 6-2
Bonder/Brown d. Beillan/Hervet 6-4 3-6 6-2
B. Jordan/Teltscher d. Murgo/Tiberti 7-6 6-0
Casale/Ycaza d. A. White/Crowley 7-6 6-2
Garrison/J. Fillol d. Tanvier/Meyer 6-2 6-3
Arraya/Arraya d. Piatek/Camus 6-2 6-7 7-5

L. Romanov/Segărceanu d. Mihai/Durzu 6-4 7-6
Allen/C. Strode d. Reynolds/De Palmer 7-5 7-6
Collins/M. Strode d. Vasquez/Castellan 6-1 6-2
Bassett/Arias d. Herr/Amend 2-6 6-4 6-4
Pfaff/Naegelen d. Nagelson/Motta 6-1 7-6
Teeguarden/Stolle d. Benjamin/Keller 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Estep d. Tobin/Graham 6-4 6-3
Russell/Stewart d. Herreman/Foxworth 7-5 3-6 6-1

3rd Round

Turnbull/Lloyd d. Minter/Warder 2-6 6-4 6-3
Bonder/Brown d. Reggi/A Fillol 6-1 7-6
B. Jordan/Teltscher d. Casale/Ycaza 6-4 6-7 6-4
Garrison/J. Fillol d. Arraya/Arraya 4-6 6-2 6-4

Allen/C. Strode d. L. Romanov/Segărceanu 6-3 3-6 6-1
Bassett/Arias d. Collins/M. Strode 4-6 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden/Stolle d. Pfaff/Naegelen 6-3 6-3
P. Smith/Estep d. Russell/Stewart 2-6 7-6 6-4

Quarterfinals


Turnbull/Lloyd d. Bonder/Brown 6-1 3-6 6-3
B. Jordan/Teltscher d. Garrison/J. Fillol 7-6 6-1
Allen/C. Strode d. Bassett/Arias 5-7 6-4 2-3 retired
P. Smith/Estep d. Teeguarden/Stolle 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

B. Jordan/Teltscher d. Turnbull/Lloyd 4-6 6-2 6-3
Allen/C. Strode d. P. Smith/Estep 6-2 6-3

Final

Barbara Jordan/Eliot Teltscher d. Leslie Allen (US)/Charles Strode (US) 6-3 6-2

---------------------------------------------


Draw notes:

The ladies singles entry is increased to 128.

Doubles

#1 seeds Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury. There were replaced by alternates Manuela Maleeva (Bul) and Michelle Torres (US).


---------------------------------------------

Sources:

1984 World of Tennis,pages 79-88.

Miss Allen Cites Insults - NYTimes.com
---------------------------------------------

Summary:

A notable early round match featured Chris Evert (now Mrs lloyd) vs Evonne Goolagong (now Mrs Cawley), who was coming back after being off for almost 2 years . The two last faced other in the 1980 Wimbledon final, which Goolagong won. This time, Goolagong, 31, could not match Evert's accuracy on the slow clay. "Evonne hasn't played much tennis over the last few years and needs a lot more matches," Evert said. "I am amazed she can run around on court as much as she does, especially after having had two children."

A skinny 13 year German girl qualified and then won a match before being dispatched in the 2nd round. Papers report that at 13 years and 11 months she is the youngest player ever to compete in a Grand Slam tournament. Steffi Graf's French debut hinted at great things. She will eventually win 6 titles at Roland Garros.

The match of the tournament, indeed, the whole year, came in the round of 16. Before a stunned crowd of 16,000 at Roland Garros Stadium Kathy Horvath defeats Martina Navratilova 6-4 0-6 6-3. Kathy fell behind, 2-4, in the first set and swept the next four games to win it.

Navratilova hammered Horvath in the second set, and the crowd then seemed to sit back in anticipation that Horvath would quietly submit in the final set.

But Horvath found her winning combination again and mixed her shots perfectly, charging the net and foiling Navratilova's volleys with topspin lobs. Adding to the drama was an argument in the players box between Martina's coach Renee Richards and personal trainer/girlfriend Nancy Lieberman. Navratilov

Horvath broke to a 2-0 lead before Navratilova rallied to tie the score, 3-3. After holding serve, Horvath scored a crucial break in the eighth game. Navratilova, down 15-40, double-faulted to fall behind, 3-5. Horvath rallied from break point in the next game and clinched the victory when Navratilova hit the net with a backhand after a long rally, ending the one- hour 45-minute match.

Navratilova, who lost only four sets during her winning streak, had not lost a match since December in the finals of the Australian Open against Chris Evert Lloyd. But Navratilova took her loss to Horvath well and was even joking with reporters afterward. Horvath was exultant: "I felt she could be rattled," Horvath said. "This is going to sound bad, but every player has their tendencies. I always thought if you could start well against Martina you might have a chance because she was not the most inherently confident person."

A significant loss at the time, in hindsight this match loomed large, as it was Martina's only loss all year. Her final match tally for 1983 was 83 wins and 1 defeat. The match cost Navratilova the Grand Slam and a perfect record for the year (last achieved by Alice Marble in 1940 and 1941). Even in defeat she won more games than Horvath.

After Navratilova's shock defeat Chris Evert-Lloyd won the title as expected. This was her 15th slam singles victory in 34 attempts, an amazingly consistent record. Like Navratilova, her big test came in the 4th round. Unlike Martina, her nerves held.

Helena Sukova briefly had hopes of a second earthquake when she took the middle set against Chris Evert Lloyd. Her drop shots got the crowd excited, but Chris put out the fire in the 3rd set. "I guess drop shots are the way to beat me," Evert said." Helena played a lot of good shots, but she also played some bad ones. I don't think she moves very well. But she serves and volleys well, and she could be tough on grass."

The surprise of the quarterfinals was Durie's defeat of #4 seed Tracy Austin. Afterwards Austin called the last set "one of the worst of my career." Durie lost only 7 points in that set as she raced to her first semi ever a major. This made her the first semifinalist from Britain since Sue Barker in 1976. Beating an injured Pam Shriver (Pammy went over on her ankle and retied) on clay is no big surprise, but Jo followed that with wins over seeded Kathy Rinaldi in the round of 16 and Tracy Austin in the quarterfinals. Kathy Horvath utterly failed to capitalize on her upset of Navratilova, tamely losing 6-1 6-1 to Mima Jausovec.

Meanwhile Evert Lloyd lost the first set 4-6 to Hana Mandlikova, who couldn't stay consistent enough to trouble her 6-3 6-2. Evert gained revenge for her defeat by Mandlikova in the 1981 final. The two traded shots from their baselines, but Evert was more ready to vary the pace with drop shots, and in the end she was the steadier. Jaeger completed the final 4 by beating amateur Gretcen Rush 6-2 6-2.

The semifinals were held on a windy day. Andrea Jaeger, almost 18, was looking to repeat her 1982 drubbing of Chris Evert Lloyd. Instead Chris got royal revenge, sweeping aside Andrea in 76 minutes 6-3 6-1. Jaeger's dream shattered with the string of her favorite racket in the sixth game of the opening set, and she managed to win only one more game, failing to cope with the windy conditions.

While Jaeger dropped points with a stream of unforced forehand errors, Evert Lloyd played with the rhythm of a metronome, running away with the match after trailing, 3-2, in the opening set. "It was the first match where I felt the ball," Evert Lloyd said. "We had some good rallies, getting 15 balls back. I made some good drop shots and I moved well."

Jo Durie had the final in her grasp vs Mima Jausovec. Durie got a bad case of nerves when ahead a set and 5 all 30-15. Only two points from victory, she got no closer, as her cagy Yugoslav opponent won out at 2-6 7-5 6-2. Jo's serve totally deserted her down the stretch.

The final was pretty. Pretty in looks, as Chris wore a corded bandana across her forehead and Jausovec is cute as a button. Pretty in points as well, as Mima used every ploy and tactic she could think of to thwart Chris's rhythm. Pretty one-sided, as Evert won her 14th match 6-1 6-2 over the tiny Mima Jausovec, having never lost to the Yugoslav. It is best summed up by a song from the musical Annie Get Your Gun, with Evert singing "Anything You Can Do I Can Do Better."

Ros Fairbank and Candy Reynolds won the doubles. Top seeds Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver withdrew due to Shriver twisted ankle. The mixed victory by Barbara Jordan and Eliot Teltscher was marred by an incident at 6-3 5-2. Leslie Allen relates that, ''Late in the match, I questioned a line call,'' she said. ''He [Teltscher] got very upset and started yelling like crazy. We lost that point, then we changed over, and in my own frustration, I knocked over a water bottle with my racquet. That's when he made this very obscene remark.''


A record 255,000 saw play during the fortnight.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #86 (Edited)
1984 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 28-June 10
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Prize Money=

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) 7-6 7-6
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Susan Leo (Aus) 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon (US) d. Patricia Hy (H.Kong) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 6-2 7-6
Sophie Amiach d. Catherine Suire 6-1 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [14] d. Renata Sasak (Yug) [Q] 6-2 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [11] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Felicia Rashchiatore (US) 6-1 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Anne White (US) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 7-5 6-2
Natalie Herreman d. Rene Mentz (SA) 0-6 6-2 6-3
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US) [8] d. Nathalie Phan-Thanh 6-2 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz) [LL] 6-4 6-0
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-1 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Catherine Tanvier d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 7-5
Natasha Reva (USSR) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Elena Eliseenko (USSR) [Q] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Rina Einy (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Petra Keppeler (Ger) [Q] d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [16] 2-6 7-5 6-1

Michelle Torres (US) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) [9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
Wendy White (US) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Melissa Brown (US) d. Helen Cedet 4-6 6-3 6-4
Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 6-0 6-2
Joanne Russell (US) d. Grace Kim (US) 6-1 6-0
Petra Delhees (Sui) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-4 6-3
Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 7-5

Kathy Jordan (US) [5] d. Anne Minter (Aus) 7-5 4-6 13-11
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-3 7-6
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Hana Fukarkova (Cz) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Paula Smith (US) d. Beverly Mould (US) 6-2 6-4
Amy Holton (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 5-7 7-6 6-1
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lisa Bonder (US) [13] d. Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [12] d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-2 6-1
Sabrina Goles (Yug) d. Terry Phelps (US) 7-6 6-4
Rene Uys (SA) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Marcela Skuherska (Cz) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Catrin Jexell (Swe) d. Melissa Gurney (US) 6-2 6-4
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jamie Golder (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) [4] 7-5 retired

Jo Durie (GB) [7] d. Lilian Drescher (Sui) 6-3 6-3
Laura Arraya (Peru) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 4-6 9-7
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Peru) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Isabelle Vernhes d. Beth Herr (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jenny Klitch (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-2
Fiorella Duxin d. Kathrin Keil (US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Petra Huber (Aut) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) [15] d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Sui) [10] d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-1 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Pam Casale (US) 6-2 6-4
Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-3 7-6
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Savchenko [Q] (USSR) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-1 6-2
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert (US) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Mesker 6-1 6-1
Calleja d. Lindqvist 4-6 7-5 6-1
Graf d. Solomon 6-2 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Amiach 6-4 6-0
Hanika [11] d. Teeguarden 1-6 6-0 6-3
A.White d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
Horvath [8] d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Mascarin 6-2 6-4
Tanvier d. McNeil 6-4 6-2
Eliseenko [Q] d. Reva 6-2 6-0
Keppeler [Q] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2
Torres d. Fairbank 7-6 7-6
Brown d. W.White 6-2 6-7 6-3
Reggi d. Russell 7-6 6-1
Garrison [6] d. Delhees 6-4 3-6 6-2

Ruzici d. K.Jordan [5] 6-3 6-2
Budarova d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-4
Holton d. P.Smith 7-5 6-2
Bonder [13] d. Nelson 6-2 6-2
Goles d. Temesvari [12] 7-5 6-4
Bunge d. Uys 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jexell d. Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Benjamin d. Golder 6-2 6-2

Arraya d. Durie [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Pfaff d. Vernhees 6-0 3-6 6-1
Klitch d. Duxin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Bassett [15] d. P.Huber 6-3 2-6 6-3
Maleeva [10] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
Savchenko d. Schropp 6-4 4-6 6-3
Evert [2] d. Yanagi 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Calleja 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Graf 6-2 2-6 6-1
A. White d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-2
Horvath [8] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3
Mandlikova [3] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-5
Keppeler [Q] d. Eliseenko [Q] 6-1 6-4
Brown d. Torres 3-6 7-5 6-2
Garrison [6] d. Reggi 7-5 6-4

Ruzici d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Holton 6-4 6-1
Goles d. Bunge 6-3 1-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Jexell 6-1 6-1
Arraya d. Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-2
Bassett [15] d. Klitch 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Maleeva [10] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-3
Evert [2] d. Savchenko 6-2 4-6 6-2

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [14] 6-0 6-1
Horvath [8] d. A.White 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova [3] d. Keppeler [Q] 6-3 7-5
Brown d. Garrison [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Bonder d. Ruzici 6-4 6-3
Benjamin d. Goles 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bassett d. Arraya 6-4 6-0
Evert [2] d. Maleeva [10] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Horvath [8] 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Brown 6-1 6-4
Benjamin d. Bonder 7-6 5-7 6-2
Evert [2] d. Bassett [15] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Mandlikova [3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0

Final

Martina Navratilova [1] d. Chris Evert [2] 6-3 6-1


-----------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-1
Carling Bassett (Can)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Patricia Hy (H. Kong)/Masako Yanagi (Jap) 7-6 (7-0) 7-6 (10-8)
Lea Antonopolis (US)/Kim Schaefer (US) d. Catrin Jexell (Swe)/Jenny Klitch (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Sandy Collins (US)/Alycia Moulton (US) [12] d. Elena Eliseenko (USSR)/Natasha Reva (USSR) 6-2 6-1
Anne Minter (Aus)/Jennifer Mundel (SA) d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 7-5 6-2
Brenda Remilton (Aus)/Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Yvona Brzakova (Cz)/Lea Pichova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Rene Uys (SA)/Pilar Vasquez (Peru) d. Amy Holton (US)/Kathy Holton (US) 6-4 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui)/Marcela Mesker (Neth) [5] d. Julie Harrington (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-1

Kathy Jordan (US)/Anne Smith (US) [4] d. Mary-Ann Colville (US)/Donna Rubin (US) [Alt] 6-3 6-2
Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) d. Terry Phelps (US)/Michelle Torres (US) 6-4 6-1
Francoise Durr/Fiorella Duxin d. Renee Blout (US)/Kylie Copeland 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Virginia Wade (GB) [14] d. Helena Manset (US)/Stacy Margolin (US) 6-2 6-0
Leslie Allen (US)/Anne White (US) [10] d. Ginny Purdy (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Sue Barker (GB)/Annabel Croft (GB) d. Jamie Golder (US)/Kate Latham (US) 6-2 6-2
Nathalie Herreman/Catherine Suire d. Barbara Gerken (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath (US)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [8] d. Pam Teeguarden (US)/Pam Whtycross (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Betsy Nagelson (US) [7] d. Barbi Bramblett (US)/Hana Strachanova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Steffi Graf (Yug)/Renata Sasak (Yug) d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Renata Tomanova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 9-7
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. Carol Christian US)/Shawn Foltz (US) 6-4 6-3
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Helene Pelletier (Can) d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [13] 7-5 6-3
Barbara Jordan (US)/Liz Sayers (Aus) [9] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Beverly Mould (SA) 6-4 6-2
Susan Rimes (US)/Shelley Solomon (US) d. Petra Delhees (Sui)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Pam Casale (US)/Kathrin Keil (US) d. Lisa Bonder (US)/Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 7-5
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [3] d. Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-0 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [6] d. Laura Arraya (Peru)/Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Penny Barg (US)/Laura Bernstein (US) d. Sophie Amiach/Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-2 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul)/Lucia Romanov (Rom) d. Rina Einy (SA)/Nerida Gregory (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Sabrina Goles (Yug)/Petra Huber (Aut) d. Claudia Monteiro (Bra)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) [15] 6-4 6-3
Paula Smith (US)/Wendy White (US) d. Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [11] 7-5 6-4
Camille Benjamin (US)/Felicia Raschiatore (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US)/Maria Romanov (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kim Sands (US)/Corinne Vanier d. Lilian Drescher (Sui)/Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [2] d. Maria-Christine Calleja/Gail Lovera 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antopolis/Schaefer 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker [5] 6-3 7-5
K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White [10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P. Huber d. Maleeva/L. Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P. Smith/W. White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Moulton [12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Sukova/Wade [14] 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Allen/White [10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-3 7-6 (12-10)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson [7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Horvath/Ruzici [8] 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. B. Jordan/Sayers [9] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Hana Mandlikova [6] 5-7 6-3 6-2

---------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Liz Sayers (Aus)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [1]-bye
Petra Huber (Aut)/Pavel Slozil (Cz) d. Annabel Croft (GB)/Colin Dowdeswell (GB) 6-2 6-3
Nathalie Herreman/Bruce Foxworth (US) d. Michelle Rodriguez (Chile)/Belus Prajoux (Chile) 6-2 7-5
Catherine Suire/Thierry Pham-bye
Candy Reynolds (US)/Michael Fancutt (Aus)-bye
Catherine Tanvier/Dominique Bedel d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Christo Van Rensburg (SA) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Rene Uys (SA)/Derek Tarr (SA) d. Shawn Foltz (US)/Bruno Orsar (Yug) 6-0 6-1
Anne Smith (US)/Dick Stockton (US) [5]-bye

Leslie Allen (US)/Charles Strode (US) [4]-bye
Manuela Maleeva (Bul)/Mike Leach (US) d. Stacy Margolin (US)/Sean Brawley (US) default
Maria-Christine Calleja/Charlie Fancutt (Aus) d. Susan Mascarin (US)/Ferdei Taygan (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Givaldo Barbosa (Bra)-bye
Weny White (US)/Charles Cox (US)-bye
Amanda Tobin (Aus)/Eduardo Oncins (Bra) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA)/Brian Levine (SA) default
Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Mark Kratmann (Aus) d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Brad Gilbert (US) default
Kathy Rinaldi (US/Hans Simonsson (Swe) [7]-bye

Barbara Jordan (US)/Scott Davis (US) [6]-bye
Virginia Wade (GB)/John Feaver (GB) d. Molly van Nostrand (US)/Dennis Ralston (US) 6-4 6-4
Carol Christian (US)/Alberto Tous (Sp) d. Corinne Vanier/Jerome Vanier 2-6 6-2 11-9
Kim Sands (US)/Haroon Ismail (Zim)-bye
Pam Teeguarden (US)/Francisco Gonzalez (Par)-bye
Pam Whytcross (Aus)/David Graham (Aus) d. Gabriela Castro (Arg)/Gustavo Guerrero (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Iwona Kuzcynska (Pol)/Wojtek Fibak (Pol) d. Susan Rimes (US)/Matt Doyle (Ire) 6-4 6-4
Paula Smith (US)/Mel Purcell (US) [3]-bye

Lisa Bonder (US)/Eric Korita (US) [8]-bye
Anne Minter (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Fiorella Duxin/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Phan Thanh/Rodney Crowley (US) d. Melissa Brown (US)/Mario Martinez (Bol) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Shelley Solomon (US)/Craig Wittus (US)-bye
Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Eric Fromm (US)-bye
Laura Arraya (Peru)/Pablo Arraya (Peru) d. Kim Shaefer (US)/Syd Ball (Aus) default
Anne White (US)/Chris Dunk (US) d. Pam Casale (US)/Jaime Fillol (Chile) 7-5 6-2
Andrea Temesvari (Hun)/Henri Leconte [2]-bye

2nd Round

Stewart/Sayers [1] d. P Huber/Slozil 6-3 3-6 6-3
Suire/Pham d. Herreman/Foxworth 6-7 7-6 6-3
Reynolds/Fancutt d. Tanvier/Bedel 7-5 -5
Stockton/Anne Smith [5] d. Uys/Tarr default
Maleeva/Leach d. Allen/Strode 2-6 6-1 6-2
Fancutt/Calleja d. Medrado/Barbosa 6-7 7-5 6-2
Cox/W. White d. Tobin/Oncins default
Bryne/Kratzmann d. Rinaldi/Simonsson [7] 6-4 6-2

Davis/B. Jordan [6] d. Wade/Feaver 6-2 4-6 7-5
Sands/Ismail d. Christian/Tous 6-3 6-4
Graham/Whytcross d. Teeguarden/Gonzalez 6-1 6-2
Kuczynska/Fibak d. P. Smith/Purcell [3] 6-4 6-2
Minter/Warder d. Bonder/Korita [8] 6-2 6-3
Solomon/Wittus d. PhanThanh/Crowley 7-6 6-4
Arraya/Arraya d. L. Romanov/Fromm 6-4 6-2
A. White/Dunk d. Temesvari/Leconte [2] 3-6 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Stewart/Sayers [1] d. Suire/Pham 3-6 6-1 9-7
Stockton/Anne Smith [5] d. Reynolds/Fancutt 4-7 7-6 6-4
Fancutt/Calleja d. Maleeva/Leach 2-6 6-4 9-7
Cox/W. White d. Bryne/Kratzmann 6-2 6-4

Davis/B. Jordan [6] d. Sands/Ismail 3-6 6-3 8-6
Graham/Whytcross d. Kuczynska/Fibak 5-7 6-3 6-4
Minter/Warder d. Solomon/Wittus default
Arraya/Arraya d. A. White/Dunk 6-3 6-7 9-7

Quarterfinals

Stockton/Anne Smith [5] d. Stewart/Sayers [1] 2-6 6-1 10-8
Fancutt/Calleja d. Cox/W. White 7-6 3-6 6-3
Graham/Whytcross d. Davis/B. Jordan [6] 7-6 3-6 6-3Minter/Warder d. Arraya/Arraya 3-6 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Stockton/Anne Smith [5] d. Fancutt/Calleja 7-6 6-3
Minter/Warder d. Graham/Whytcross 6-2 7-6

Final

Dick Stockton/Anne Smith [5] d. Anne Minter/Laurie Warder 7-6 6-3

---------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis

Doubles

Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier replaced by Mary-Ann Colville (US)/Donna Rubin (US)

---------------------------------------------

Sources:

---------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #87 (Edited)
1985 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 27-June 9
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 7-6 6-4
Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Kim Sands (US) d. Renata Sasak (Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Bohmova (Cz) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi (US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-4 6-0

Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Barbara Potter (US) [12] 6-3 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Masako Yanagi (Jap) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Amy Holton (US) 6-0 6-1
Carina Karlsson (Swe) d. Terry Holladay (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 7-6 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz)[5] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-1 7-5
Elise Burgin (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 7-5 4-0 ret
Laura Garrone (Ita)[Q] d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-1
Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Rina Einy (GB) 6-2 6-0
Ann Hericksson (US) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Debbie Spence (US) d. Dianne Balestrat (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) [9] d. Larisa Neiland (USSR) 6-4 6-3

Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB) 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Anne Smith (US) 7-5 6-1
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Catrin Jexell (Swe) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Eileen Tell (US) 6-3 7-5
Lisa Spain-Short (US) d. Melissa Brown (US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Michelle Torres (US) 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [7] d. Shelley Solomon (US) 6-2 6-2

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Jamie Golder (US) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-5 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-6 6-2
Anne White (US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Sui) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Penny Barg (US) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [14] d. Lilian Kelaidis (Sui) 6-2 6-2

Bonnie Gadusek (US) [10] d. Neige Dias (Bra) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-4 7-5
Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Andrea Holikova (Cz) d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees-Jauch (Sui) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [4] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can) [8] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Dinu (Ger) d. Maeve Quinlan (US) 7-5 7-5
Terry Phelps (US) d. Rene Uys (SA) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie (GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
Pam Casale (US) [16] d. Kathleen Cummings (US) 6-3 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger) [11] d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-6 6-4
Grace Kim (US) d. Elena Eliseenko (USSR) 6-1 6-2
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-1
Lori McNeil (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 6-1 6-0
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Andrea Leand (US) 6-3 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [2] d. Janine Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova[1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi[13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0
Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Cecchini d. Karlsson 6-0 6-1
Jolissaint d. Sukova [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
Garrone [Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
Spence d. Lindqvist [9] 7-5 6-2
Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
K. Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

Fairbank d. Garrison [6] 7-6 (4) 2-6 13-11
Cueto d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
A. White d. Suire 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Sabatini[ 14] d. Barg 6-0 6-2
Gadusek [10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
Calmette d. A. Minter 6-1 6-4
Calleja d. Holikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
M. Maleeva [4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
Tauziat d. Casale [16] 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Graf [11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
Reggi d. Rinaldi[ 13] 6-2 6-0
Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4
Mandlikova [3] d. Garrone [Q] 6-3 6-0
Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

Fairbank d. Cueto 4-6 7-6 6-3
Sabatini [14] d. A. White 6-1 7-6
Gadusek d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
M. Maleeva [4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1
Bassett [8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
Graf [11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

4rth Round


Navratilova [1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
Cecchini d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3

Sabatini[ 14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
Maleeva [4] d. Gadusek[ 10] 7-5 6-3
Phelps d. Bassett [8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini [14] d. Maleeva [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Evert-Lloyd[ 2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 6-4 6-4
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [14] 6-4 6-1

Final

Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 7-5




----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Kay McDaniel (US)/Wendy White (US) 6-1 6-1
Silvana Campos (Bra)/Luciana Corsato (Bra) d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 1-6 6-4 8-6
Lilian Drescher (Sui)/Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Ananbel Croft (GB)/Ginny Purdy (US) 6-2 7-5
Sandy Collins (US)/Andrea Leand (US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki (US)/Susan Rimes (US) 6-4 6-4
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Pascale Paradis [11] d. Isabelle Demongeot/Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-2
Patrizia Murgo (Ita)/Barbara Romano (Ita) d. Amanda Brown (GB)/Rene Uys (SA) 6-1 6-2
Elena Eliseenko (USSR)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Sara Gomer (GB)/Helen Pelletier (Can) 6-2 6-1
Kathy Horvath (US)/Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [7] d. Annette Gulley (Aus)/Renata Sasak (Yug) 7-5 6-1

Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [4] d. Kristen Kinney (US)/Pam Whytcross (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Gretchen Rush (US) d. Brenda Remilton (Aus)/Naoko Sato (Jap) 6-3 7-5
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Lisa Bonder (US)/Sue Mascarin (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2
Terry Holladay (US)/Mima Jausovec (Yug) [16] d. Petra Delhees-Jauch (Sui)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Anne Smith (US) [9] d. Niege Dias (Bra)/Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre) 6-3 6-1
Bonnie Gadusek (US)/Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Jaime Kaplan (US) 6-3 6-3
Lori McNeil (US)/Kim Sands (US) d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Anne White (US) [6] d. Zina Garrison (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Beth Herr (US)/Terry Phelps (US) d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Catherine Tanvier [5] 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Catherine Suire/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Cecille Calmette/Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 6-1
Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Lucia Romanov (Rom)/Debbie Spence (US) 6-3 6-1
Anne Minter (Aus)/Elizabeth Minter (Aus) [15] d. Sophie Amiach/Corinne Vanier 6-3 6-3
Elise Burgin (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [12] d. Pascale Etchemendy/Nathalie Herreman 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Helena Manset (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-0
Pam Casale (US)/Sabrina Goles (Yug) d. Pat Medrado (Bra)/Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 7-5 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [3] d. Jamie Golder (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) 6-0 6-3

Patricia Hy (H. Kong)/Carin Jexell (Swe) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Sui)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) [8] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Penny Barg (US)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Amy Holton (US)/Maeve Quinlan (US) 6-2 6-2
Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Barbara Jordan (US) [14] 6-3 6-3
Beverly Mould (US)/Paula Smith (US) [10] d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Brenda Perry (NZ) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Shawn Foltz (US)/Ronni Reis (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap)/Sylvia Schenck (US) 6-2 6-3
Renee Blount (US)/Diane Farrell (US) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe)/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 6-4 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Steffi Graf (Ger)/Joanne Russell (US) 7-5 7-5

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Collins/Leand [13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Murgo/Romano 6-4 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec [16] 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova/A. Smith [9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
Nagelsen/A. White [6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter[15] 6-4 7-6(1)
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver[ 1] d. Collins/Leand [13] 6-1 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] d. Horvath/Ruzici [7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bunge/Pfaff [4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White [6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith [9] 6-2 6-4

Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs[3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Mould/P.Smith[10] 7-6(4) 6-3

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis [11] 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen/A. White [6] d. Bunge/Pfaff [4] 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari [12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver[ 1] d. Nagelsen/A. White [6] 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Burgin/Temesvari [12] 6-4 7-5

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2

-------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Heinz Gunthardt (Sui) [1]-bye
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Hans Gildemeister (Chile) d. Iwona Kuczyńska (Pol)/Markus Günthardt (Sui) 6-3 7-6
Pam Teeguarden (US)/Ivan Kley (Bra) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap)/Colin Dowdeswell (GB) 7-6 4-6 6-3
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Stefan Hermann (Ger)-bye
Virginia Wade (GB)/John Feaver (GB)-bye
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Guy Forget/Pascale Paradis 6-4 6-4
Beth Herr (US)/Gary Donnelly (US) d. Corinne Vanier/Jerome Vanier 6-4 6-4
Barbara Jordan (US)/Chris Dunk (US) [8]-bye

Zina Garrison (US)/Vince Van Patten (US) [4]-bye
Camille Benjamin (US)/Charles Strode (US) d. Marie-Christine Calleja/Tarik Benhabiles 6-2 6-7 6-4
Sabrina Goles (Yug)/Goran Prpic (Yug) d. Mima Jausovec/Marko Osroja 7-6 6-2
Emilse Raponi-Longo (Arg)/Eduardo Bengoechea (Arg)-bye
Natasha Reva (USSR)/Andrei Chesnokov (USSR)-bye
Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Magnus Tideman (Swe) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Christo va Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-7 6-4
Niege Dias (Bra)/Marcos Hocevar (Bra) d. Cecille Calmette/Jean-Philippe Fleurian 6-2 3-6 7-5
Anne Minter (Aus)/Laurie Warder (GB) [6]-bye

Catherine Tanvier/Mike Bauer (US) [5]-bye
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Givaldo Barbosa (Bra) d. Pascale Etchemendy/Thierry Champion 6-1 6-4
Adriana Villagran (Arg)/Cassio Motta (Bra) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Martin Davis (US) 6-3 6-4
Catherine Suire/Mansour Bahrami (Iran)-bye
Gretchen Rush (US)/Charles Honeey (SA)-bye
Penny Barg (US)/Steve Meister (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot/Eric Winogradsky 6-2 6-3
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui)/Zoltan Kuharszky (Hun) d. Pam Whytcross (Aus)/David Graham (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Carling Bassett (Can)/Wojtek Fibak (Pol) [3]-bye

Anne Smith (US)/Sammy Giammalva (US) [7]-bye
Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Maian Vajda (Yug) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Belus Prajoux (Chile) 6-4 7-5
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Emilio Sanchez (Sp) d. Nathalie Herreman/Pascal Portes 6-7 6-4 6-3
Elise Burgin (US)/Kim Warwick (Aus)-bye
Carina Karlsson (Swe)/Hans Simmonsson (Swe)-bye
Andrea Leand (US)/Matt Mitchell (US) d. Nathalie Phan-Thanh/Jean-Louis Haillet 6-1 7-5
Paula Smith (US)/Francisco Gonzalez (Par) d. KIm Sands (US)/Haroon Ismail (Zim) 6-4 7-5
Pam Shriver (US)/Ken Flach (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova/H. Gunthardt [1] d. Bunge/Gildemeister 6-3 6-1
Teeguarden/Kley d. Pfaff/Hermann 6-1 7-6
Sukova/Suk d. Wade/Feaver 6-2 4-6 6-2
Herr/Donnelly d. B. Jordan/Dunk [8] 6-7 6-3 6-4
Garrison/Van Patten [4] d. Benjamin/Strode 6-4 6-4
Goles/Prpic d. Raponi-Longo/Bengoechea 6-4 6-1
Reva/Chesnokov d. Lindqvist/Tideman 6-4 6-1
A. Minter/Warder [6] d. Dias/Hocevar 7-6 6-4

Tanvier/Bauer [5] d. Medrado/Barbosa 6-2 1-6 9-7
Villagran/Motta d. Suire/Bahrami 6-3 4-6 6-2
Barg/Meister d. Rush/Honey 7-5 6-4
Jolissaint/Kuharszky d. Bassett/Fibak [3] 6-2 6-4
A. Smith/Giammalva [7] d. Holikova/Vajda 1-6 6-3 13-11
K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez d. Burgin/Warwick 6-0 3-6 6-3
Leand/Mitchell d. Karlsson/Simmonsson 7-5 3-6 6-3
P. Smith/Gonzalez d. Shriver/Flach [2] 4-6 6-4 9-7

3rd Round

Navratilova/H. Gunthardt [1] d. Teeguarden/Kley 6-3 6-1
Sukova/Suk d. Herr/Donnelly default
Goles/Prpic d. Garrison/Van Patten [4] 7-5 6-3
A. Minter/Warder [6] d. Reva/Chesnokov 6-1 6-0

Tanvier/Bauer [5] d. Villagran/Motta 3-6 6-3 6-1
Barg/Meister d. Jolissaint/Kuharszky6-7 6-3 6-3
K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez d. A. Smith/Giammalva [7] 7-5 7-5
P. Smith/Gonzalez d. Leand/Mitchell 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/H. Gunthardt [1] d. Sukova/Suk default
Goles/Prpic d. A. Minter/Warder [6] 6-4 6-4
Tanvier/Bauer [5] d. Barg/Meister 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
P. Smith/Gonzalez d. K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez 4-6 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Navratilova/H. Gunthardt [1] d. Goles/Prpic 6-4 6-1
P. Smith/Gonzalez d. Tanvier/Bauer [5] 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4

Final

Martina Navratilova/Heinz Gunthardt [1] d. Paula Smith/Francisco Gonzalez 2-6 6-3 6-2
-------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Match points saved

2R: Ros Fairbank d. Zina Garrison [6] 7-6 (4) 2-6 13-11 (1 match point saved in the 3rd set)

-------------------------------------------------

Sources:

-------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #88 (Edited)
1986 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 26-June 8
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 3-6 9-7
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Patricia Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [Q] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Garrone (Ita) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe) 6-1 6-2
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US) d. Robin White (US) 6-2 6-3
Alexia Dechaume d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison (US) [10] d. Gabriela Dinu (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) [12] d. Grace Kim (US) 6-2 6-1
Silke Meier (Ger) [Q] d. Isabelle Demongeot 0-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-4 6-4
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 7-5
Susan Sloane (US) d. Mariana Perez-Roldan (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 2-6 7-5
Elise Burgin (US) d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) [LL] 6-1 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi (US) [7] d. Hu Na (US) 6-1 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [4] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 6-1
Raffaela Reggi (Ita) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-1 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Andrea Holikova (Cz) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-0 6-3
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-4
Niurka Sodupe (US) d. Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 7-5
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Christiane Jolissant (Sui) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Terry Phelps (US) [16] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-3
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-1 6-2
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) d. Tini Mochizuki (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Kristen Kinney (US) 6-0 6-0
Lilian Kelaidis (Sui) d. Jana Novotna (Cz)[Q] 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz) [6] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ita) [Q] 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Virginie Paquet d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 6-1
Niege Dias (Bra) d. Svetlana Parkhomenko (USSR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Michelle Torres (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 6-3
Eva Krapl (Sui) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 8-6
Laura Gildemeister (Peru) [15] d. Anne White (US) 6-1 6-3

Camille Benjamin (US) d. Kathy Jordan (US) [11] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Melissa Gurney (US) d. Janine Thompson (Aus) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Pam Casale (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Annabel Croft (GB) d. Helena Dahlstrom (Swe) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-0 6-0
Bettina Bunge (Ger)d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Gretchen Magers (US) d. Sophie Amiach 5-7 6-4 8-6
Steffi Graf (Ger) [3] d. Andrea Bentzer (Ger) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [8] d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Catherine Suire d. Alycia Moulton (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-0 6-0
Jenny Byrne (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-3
Louise Field (Aus) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Pascale Etchemendy d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-3 6-0
Carling Bassett (Can) [13] d. Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [9] d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-1
Petra Huber (Aut) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 6-2
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [Q] d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 7-5
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Kate Gompert (US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith (US) d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-1 6-3
Natalie Tauziat d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 5-7 6-3 9-7
Natalie Herreman d. Debbie Spence (US) 7-5 6-1
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [2] d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-3
Porwik d. Tarabini [Q] 6-4 6-2
Garrone d. Nelson 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Garrison [10] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-3
Lindqvist [12]d. Meier [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Bonder d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 5-7 6-2
Fairbank d. Sloane 3-6 6-2 6-2
Rinaldi [7] d. Burgin 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Reggi 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Jausovec d. Holikova 1-6 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Hobbs d. Sodupe 6-3 6-4
MJ. Fernandez d. Temesvari [14] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Phelps [16] d. Mascarin 0-6 6-2 6-2
K. Maleeva d. C. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen d. Kelaidis 7-5 6-2
Sukova [6] d. G. Fernandez 7-5 6-1

Mandlikova [5] d. Paquet 6-0 6-1
Marsikova d. Dias 6-2 2-6 6-1
Torres d. Krapl 4-6 6-1 6-1
Gildemeister [15] d. Yanagi 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Benjamin d. Gurney 6-4 4-6 8-6
Casale d. Croft 6-3 2-6 6-3
Mesker d. Bunge 6-2 2-6 6-3
Graf [3] d. Magers 6-1 6-1

M. Maleeva [8] d. Suire 6-0 6-3
Paz d. Bonsignori 7-5 6-0
Byrne d. Field 6-4 6-2
Bassett [13] d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-4 7-5
Sabatini[ 9] d. P. Huber 6-1 6-3
Madruga-Osses [Q] d. Budarova 6-4 2-6 7-5
A. Smith d. Tauziat 1-6 6-2 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Herreman 6-2 6-1

3rd Round


Navratilova [1] d. Porwik 6-3 6-3
Garrone d. Garrison [10] 6-2 6-2
Lindqvist [12] d. Bonder 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi [7] d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [4] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-3
MJ. Fernandez d. Hobbs 6-2 6-0
K. Maleeva d. Phelps [16] 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Sukova [6] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4

Mandlikova [5] d. Marsikova 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister [15] d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Casale d. Benjamin 6-3 4-6 7-5
Graf [3] d. Mesker 6-2 6-1
Paz d. M. Maleeva [8] 5-7 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Bassett [13] d. Byrne 6-3 6-2
Sabatini [9] d. Madruga-Osses [Q] 6-3 6-3
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. A. Smith 6-3 6-1

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
Rinaldi [7] d. Lindqvist [12] 6-4 retired
MJ. Fernandez d. Kohde-Kilsch [4] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Sukova [6] d. K. Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-1

Mandlikova [5] d. Gildemeister [15] 6-1 6-3
Graf [3] d. Casale 6-1 6-3
Bassett [13] d. Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [9] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi 7-5 6-4
Sukova [6] d. MJ. Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [5] d. Graf [3] 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Bassett[13] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Semifinals


Navratilova[1] d. Sukova [6] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-1

Final

Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 2-6 6-3 6-3




Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Cz)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [1] d. Eva Krapl (Sui)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Jamie Golder (US) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Isabelle Demongeot/Nathalie Tauziat d. Cecille Calmette/Emmanuelle Derly 6-4 6-2
Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg)/Catherine Tanvier d. Zina Garrison (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [13] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Svetlana Parkhomenko (USSR)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR) [10] d. Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Joanne Russell (US) 6-4 6-2
Niege Dias (Bra)/Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Jennifer Goodling (US)/Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US) 6-2 6-4
Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) d. Lilian Drescher (Sui)/Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-3 7-5
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [7] d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Corinne Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Anne White (US) [4] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Hu Na (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Sabrina Goles (Yug) d. Nanette Schutte (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-1 6-4
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Diane Farrell (US)/Kristin Kinney (US) 6-0 6-4
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Catherine Suire [12] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [16] d. Sophie Amiach/Susan Rimes (US) 7-5 6-3
Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Janine Thompson (Aus) d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Paula Smith (US) 6-3 7-5
Hana Fukarkova (Cz)/Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Louise Allen (US)/Gretchen Rush (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [6] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-0 6-1

Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) [5] d. Alexia Dechaume/Sybille Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Pam Casale (US)/Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Terry Phelps (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Jaime Kaplan (US)/Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Kathy Jordan (US)/Alycia Moulton (US) [9] d. Pacale Etchemendy/Nathalie Herreman 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Pascale Paradis [14] d. Penny Barg (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-3 6-2
Elna Reinach (SA)/Monica Reinach (SA) d. Melissa Gurney (US)/Niurka Sodupe (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Carling Bassett (Can)/Sue Mascarin (US) d. Rebecca Bryant (Aus)/Claudia Monteiro (Bra) 6-2 6-4
Martina Navratilova (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [3] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-1 6-1

Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [8] d. Louise Field (Aus)/Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Maria Fernandez (US)/Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Lisa Bonder (US)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Annabel Croft (GB)/Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 6-4
Anne Smith (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [11] d. Naoko Sato (Jap)/Masako Yanagi (Jap) 6-0 6-3
Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Terry Holladay (Can) [16] 7-5 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US)/Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Michelle Torres (US) 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 6-3
Amy Holton (US)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe)/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Aus)/Wendy Turnbull (Aus) [2] d. Petra Huber (Aut)/Petra Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko [10] d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff [7] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Evert-Lloyd/A.White [4] d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs [16] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini [6] d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank [5] 6-3 7-5
K. Jordan/Moulton [9] d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis [14] d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari [3] d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds [8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete [16] d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

3rd round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko [10] d. Bunge/Pfaff [7] 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-4
K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A. White [4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K. Jordan/Moulton [9] d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari [3] d. Mesker/Paradis [14] 4-6 6-1 6-2
A. Smith/Walsh-Pete [16] d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko [10] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini [6] d. K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari [3] d. K. Jordan/Moulton [9] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-3)
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. A. Smith/Walsh-Pete [16] 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Graf/Sabatini [6] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari [3] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

Final

Martina Navratilova/Andrea Temesvari [3] d. Steffi Graf/Gabriela Sabatini [6] 6-1 6-2




------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw= 64)

1st Round

Kathy Jordan (US)/Ken Flach (US) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Stephen Medem (Sui) 6-1 6-4
Maria Fernandez (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Natalie Rodriguez (Chile/Pedro Rebolledo (Chile) 6-4 6-2
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Horacio de la Pena (Arg) d. Janine Thompson (Aus)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den)/Mort Mortensen (Den) d. Petra Huber (Aut)/Tore Meinecke (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Pascale Etchemendy/David Felgate (GB) d. Betty Stove (Neth)/Bob Carmichael (Aus) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Claudia Monteiro (Bra)/Cassio Motta (Bra) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun)/Andras Lanyi (Hun) 7-5 7-6
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp)/Manuel Orantes (Sp) d. Susan Rimes (US)/Gary Donnelly (US) 6-2 6-3
Robin White (US)/Martin Davis (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/Shahar Perkiss (Isr) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Gretchen Rush (US)/Charles Cox (US) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) 6-1 7-6
Jennifer Goodling (US)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Niege Dias (Bra)/ivan Kley (Bra) 6-3 6-3
Mariana Perez-Roldan (Arg)/Raul Viver (Ecu) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Su)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-3 7-6
Jill Hetherington (Can)/David Graham (Aus) d. Emmanuelle Derly/John Feaver (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Anne White (US)/Bud Schultz (US) d. Amy Holton (US)/Victor Pecci (Par) 7-5 6-2
Nathalie Herreman/Eric Winogradsky d. Lisa Bonder (US)/Jaime Yzaga (Par) 7-6 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US)/Glenn Michibata (Can) d. Cecille Calmette/Bruno Dadillon 5-7 6-4 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Sergio Casal (Sp) d. Pauline Rodriguez (Chile)/Carlos di Lara (Per) 6-1 6-3

Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Emilio Sanchez (Sp) d. Jaime Kaplan (US)/Jeff Arons (US) 6-1 7-1
Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Dacio Campos (Bra) d. Corinne Vanier /Thierry Champion 6-0 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Hans Gildemeister (Chile) d. Nathalie Phan-Thanh/Terik Benhabiles 6-7 6-3 6-4
Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Andrei Chesnikov (USSR) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US)/Michael Fancutt (Aus) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Penny Barg (US)/Blaine Willenborg (US) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Francisco Maciel (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Manuela Maleeva (Bul)/David de Miguel (Sp) d. Gigi Fernandez (US0/Leonardo Lavalle (Mex) 7-5 6-2
Mima Jausovec (Yug)/Francois Ernaud d. Annabel Croft (GB)/Owen Davidson (Aus) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Mark Edmondson (Aus) d. Svetlana Parkomenko (USSR)/Alexander Zverev (USSR) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Catherine Tanvier/Mark Kratzman (Aus) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg)/Mansour Bahraimi (Iran) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Beth Herr (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Dennis Ralston (US) 6-3 6-2
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Tom Nijssen d. Pat Medrado (Bra)/Luiz Mattar (Bra) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Pablo Arraya (Per) d. Jenny Bryne (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus) default
Paula Smith (US)/Francisco Gonzalez (Par) d. Laura Garrone (Ita)/Claudio Pistolesi (Ita) 6-3 1-6 6-1
Catherine Tanvier/Thierry Pham d. Louise Field (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Simone Columbo (Ita) d. Nathalie Guerree/Olivier Delaitre 6-3 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US)/Heinz Gunthhardt (Sui) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Gustavo Guerrero (Arg) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round


Jordan/Flash d. M. Fernandez/Witsken 2-6 6-4 9-7
Schuer-Larsen/Mortensen d. Paz/de la Pena 6-3 6-4
Monteiro/Motta d. Etchemendy/Felgate 6-1 6-2
R. White/Davis d. Sanchez/Orantes 6-4 7-5
Rush/Cox d. Goodling/J. Sanchez 6-2 6-4
Perez-Roldan/Viver d. Hetherington/Graham 4-6 7-5 6-3
Herreman/Winogradsky d. A. White/Schultz 6-4 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. Benjamin/Michibata default

Marsikova/Campos d. K. Maleeva/E. Sanchez 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bunge/Gildemeister d. Savchenko/Chesnikov default
M. Maleeva/de Miguel d. Barg/Willenborg 6-2 7-6
Fairbank/Edmondson d. Jausovec/Ernaud 7-5 6-0
Herr/Lozano d. Tanvier/Kratzman 6-4 7-6
Gildemeister/Arraya d. Bakkum/Nijssen 3-6 6-3 6-4
Suire/Pham d. P. Smith/Gonzalez 7-5 7-5
Navratilova/Gunthardt d. Cecchini/Columbo 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Jordan/Flash d. Schuer-Larsen/Mortensen 3-6 7-6 7-5
R. White/Davis d. Monteiro/Motta 6-4 6-2
Perez-Roldan/Viver d. Rush/Cox 6-3 4-6 6-4
Reggi/Casal d. Herreman/Winogradsky 7-5 6-3

Marsikova/Campos d. Bunge/Gildemeister 1-6 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Edmondson d. M. Maleeva/de Miguel 7-5 6-3
Herr/Lozano d. Gildemeister/Arraya 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Gunthardt d. Suire/Pham 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals

Jordan/Flash d. R. White/Davis 6-4 7-5
Reggi/Casal d. Perez-Roldan/Viver 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Edmondson d. Marsikova/Campos 6-2 6-2
Herr/Lozano d. Navratilova/Gunthardt 7-6 6-3
Semifinals

Jordan/Flash d. Reggi/Casal 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Edmondson d. Herr/Lozano 4-6 7-5 6-3

Final

Kathy Jordan/Ken Flach d. Ros Fairbank/Mark Edmondson3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

There were surely wildcards for local French, but exact wild cards are not known at present.

Match points saved:

Hana Mandlikova d. Steffi Graf 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1 (1 mp saved at 4-5 n 2nd set)

------------------------------------------

Sources:


http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1986_fra.pdf


Thanks to Zummi for the doubles draw.

------------------------------------------

Summary:

Graf has a match point on Mandlikova at 5-4, when Hana boldly chips and comes in off a second serve to Steffi's forehand. Graf puts the passing shot into the alley and Hana pulls out the game after 4 deuces.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #89 (Edited)
1987 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-05 June 07
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Jennifer Mundel (SA) 6-0 6-4
Lydie Van Hille d. Alexia Dechaume 6-3 1-6 6-3
Petra Huber (Aut) d. Grace Kim (US) 7-5 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Laura Garrone (Ita) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-2
Mariana Perez-Roldan (Arg) d. Lilian Drescher (Sui) 0-6 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[15] d. Niege Dias (Bra) 6-2 6-1

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [10] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard d. Hana Fukarkova (Cz) 5-7 7-6 (5) 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-3 6-2
Natalie Tauziat d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) d. Akiko Kijumuta (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Patricia Hy (H Kong) 6-2 6-3

Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-2 7-5
Eva Krapl (Sui) d. Ann Devries (Bel) 6-4 6-4
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Sybille Niox-Chateau d. Emanuelle Derly 2-6 6-4 6-2
Kate Gompert (US) d. Elna Reianach (SA) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 8-6
Bettina Fulco (Arg) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-0 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [12] d. Penny Barg (US) 6-2 6-1

Raffaela Reggi (Ita) [14] d. Christina Singer (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Sara Gomer (GB) d. Laura Gildemeiser (Peru) 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Susan Sloane (US) d. Emiko Okagama (Jap) 6-2 6-1
Catherine Suire d. Pascale Etchemendy 3-6 7-5 6-1
Natalia Zvereva (USSR) d. Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Rush-Magers (US) d. Debbie Spence (US) 6-2 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-1 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [7] d. Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 7-5 6-3
Maider Laval d. Marianne Werdel (US) 6-2 6-4
Terry Phelps (US) d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Elizabeth Smylie (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Karen Schimper (SA) d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) [9] 6-3 6-3

Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Melissa Gurney(US)[16] 6-4 6-2
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Susan Mascarin(US) 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Dinu (Ger) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) d. Elise Burgin (US) 7-5 6-3
Carina Karlsson (Swe) d. Elizabeth Minter(Aus) 7-5 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 7-6(4) 6-4
Natalie Herreman d. Louise Field(Aus) 6-4 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [4] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dianne Balestrat (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Hellas Ter Reit (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-3
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-2 6-3
Stepahnie Rehe (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [13] d. Kathy Horvath (US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) [11] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Silke Meir (Ger) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Torres (US) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 7-6 (7-1) 6-0
Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Caterina Nozzoli (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-3 6-1
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Gisele Miro (Bra) 7-6 (10-8) 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Csilla Bartos Cserepy (Sp) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova[1] d. Villagran 6-0 2-6 6-2
Huber d. Van Hille 6-3 6-1
Garone d. Bollegraf 6-4 2-6 6-3
Hanika [15] d. Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-4
Rinaldi [10] d. Halard 3-6 6-1 7-5
Tauziat d. Cueto 6-2 0-6 6-3
Bassett d. Marsikova 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Kuczynska 6-2 6-2

Evert [3] d. Demongeot 6-3 7-5
Krapl d. Ruzici 7-5 5-7 6-4
Gompert d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-3
K. Maleeva [12] d. Fulco 6-3 2-6 6-4
Reggi [14] d. Gomer 6-3 6-3
A. Minter d. Sloane 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Zvereva d. Suire 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-0
Sukova [5] d. Magers 6-3 6-1

Sabatini[7] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-4
Benjamin d. Laval 6-0 6-2
Phelps d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Schimper d. Bonder 4-6 6-3 6-4

Paulus d. Provis 6-4 6-4
Sanchez d. Dinu 6-0 6-2
Karlsson d. Porwik 6-4 3-6 9-7
Herreman d. Mandlikova [4] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Maleeva [6] d. Balestrat 6-2 6-0
Wasserman d. G. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Kanellopoulou d. Cioffi 6-1 0-6 6-3
Rehe d. M. J. Fernandez [13] 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4
Kelesi d. Lindqvist [11] 7-5 7-5
Torres d. Scheuer-Larsen 4-6 6-4 6-3
Novotna d. Zrubakova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf [2] d. Budarova 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Navratilova[1] d. Huber 6-1 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Garrone 6-4 6-3
Tauziat d. Rinaldi [10] 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Bassett 7-5 6-3
Evert [3] d. Krapl 6-2 6-0
K. Maleeva [12] d. Gompert 7-6(6) 6-1
Reggi [14] d. A. Minter 7-5 6-2
Sukova [5] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-3

Sabatini [7] d. Benjamin 6-0 2-6 6-2
Schimper d. Phelps 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-2
Sanchez d. Paulus 6-4 6-2
Karlsson d. Herreman 6-3 4-6 7-5
Maleeva [6] d. Wasserman 5-7 6-3 6-1
Rehe d. Kanellopoulou 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kelesi d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Graf [2] d. Novotna 6-0 6-1

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Hanika [15] 6-0 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Tauziat 6-1 3-6 6-0
Evert [3] d. K.Maleeva [12] 6-3 6-1
Reggi [14]d. Sukova [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Sabatini [7] d. Schimper 6-3 6-1
Sanchez d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1
Maleeva [6] d. Rehe 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Graf [2] d. Kelesi 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-1 6-2
Evert [3] d. Reggi [14] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini [7] d. Sanchez 6-4 6-0
Graf [2] d. Maleeva [6] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Evert [3] 6-2 6-2
Graf [2] d. Sabatini [7] 6-4 4-6 7-5

Final

Steffi Graf [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 6-4 4-6 8-6



-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Laura Gildemeister (Chile)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Henricksson/van Nostrand d. Cohen/Gomer 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Reinach d. Croft/Mascarin 6-1 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Horvath/Mesker 6-2 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat d. M.Fernandez/Werdel 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Etchemendy/Paquet 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Amiach/Herreman d. Field/E.Minter 6-2 6-4
Bohmova/Jaggard d. Mandlikova/Tanvier[6] w/o

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Fukarkova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-0
Probst/Tarabini d. Garrone/Nozzoli 6-0 6-3
Betzner/Singer d. Holladay/Schutte 7-6(0) 6-3
Balestrat/Bassett d. Magers/Walsh-Pete 7-6(4) 6-3
Bakkum/van der Torre d. Hetherington/Russell 6-4 5-7 6-1
A.Minter/Mundel d. Mochizuki/Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-6(4)
Kuczynska/Rajchrtova d. Bollegraf/Lindstrom 6-1 6-4
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Bonsignori/Ter Riet 6-1 6-3

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Frederique Martin(FRA)/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-3
Fulco/Mosca d. Hansel/Kaplan 6-1 7-6(4)
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Drescher/L.O'Neill 7-5 6-1
Derly/Laval d. Gerken/Hy 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen d. Karlsson/Provis 7-6(4) 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Golder/Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Perez-Roldan/Tiezzi 6-1 6-0
Burgin/Fairbank[4] d. Jagerman/Hellane Steden(MEX) 6-3 6-2

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Cserepy/P.Huber 6-2 7-6(5)
P.Smith/Sodupe d. Kelesi/Ruzici 7-5 7-6(4)
Okamoto/Sato d. A-M.Fernandez/Richardson 4-6 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Suire d. Budarova/Villagran 7-6(3) 6-3
Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-1 6-4
Schimper/Yanagi d. Dias/Medrado 6-1 3-6 11-9
Marsikova/Meier d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-4 7-5
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Gurney/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Henricksson/van Nostrand 6-0 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Reinach/Reinach 6-2 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-1 6-4
Amiach/Herreman d. Bohmova/Jaggard 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Probst/Tarabini 6-1 6-4
Balestrat/Bassett d. Betzner/Singer 4-6 6-4 6-0
A. Minter/Mundel d. Bakkum/van der Torre 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
G. Fernandez/McNeil [7] d. Kuczynska/Rajchrtova 6-1 6-2

Nagelsen/Smylie [5] d. Fulco/Mosca 6-3 6-3
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Derly/Laval 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Barg/Herr d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Burgin/Fairbank [4] 0-6 7-5 6-3
Paz/Pfaff [8] d. P.Smith/Sodupe 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Novotna/Suire d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 6-4
Cueto/Sanchez d. Schimper/Yanagi 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Marsikova/Meier 6-1 7-6 (7-5)

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-4 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Amiach/Herreman 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Balestrat/Bassett 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
G. Fernandez/McNeil [7] d. A. Minter/Mundel 6-4 6-4

Nagelsen/Smylie [5] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Barg/Herr 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Paz/Pfaff [8] d. Novotna/Suire 2-6 6-4 9-7
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 7-6 (11-9) 6-0

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. G.Fernandez/McNeil [7] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Nagelsen/Smylie [5] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Paz/Pfaff [8] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Byrne/Rinaldi 6-1 6-4

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Steffi Graf/Gabriela Sabatini [2] 6-2 6-1

-------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=56)

1st Round

Pam Shriver (US)/Emilio Sanchez (Sp) [1]-bye
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Darren Cahill (Aus) d. Elizabeth Smylie (Aus)/Tony Roche (Aus) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Barbara Gerken (US)/Paul Chamberlin (US) d. Virginie Paquet/Loic Couteau 2-6 6-4 6-1
Silke Meier (Ger)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Tomas Carbonnell (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Gretchen Magers (US)/Tomm Warnecke (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Dacio Campos (Bra) 7-6 2-6 7-5
Susan Mascarin (US)/Bill Scanlon (US) d. Helena Sukova (Cz)/Jan Kurz (Cz) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Phan-Thanh/Christophe Lesage d. Natalie Rodriguez (Chile)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 6-3 7-6
Laura Gildemeister (Peru)/Pavil Slovil (Cz)-bye

Martina Navratilova (US)/Paul McNamee (US)-bye
Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Jonas Svensson (Swe d. Nathalie Herreman/Eric Winogradsky 6-2 6-3
Jaime Kaplan (US)/Libor Pimek (Cz) d. Mariana Perez Roldan (Arg)/Gustavo Tiberti (Arg) 6-4 6-4
Virginia Ruzici (Rom)/Horst Skoff (Aut) d. Penny Barg (US)/Blaine Willenborg (US) 6-3 7-5
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Rill Baxter (US) d. Marie-Christine Calleja/Jerome Potier 7-6 6-3
Louise Field (Aus)/Desmond Tyson (Aus) d. Sophie Amiach/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) 6-4 6-4
Lisa Boner (US)/Hans Gildemeister (Chile) d. Lydie Van Hille/Patrice Kuchna 6-1 6-0
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den)/Mort Mortensen (Den)-bye

Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Kim Warwick (Aus)-bye
Camille Benjamin (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Frederique Martine/Bruno Dadillon 6-3 6-2
Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) d. Karine Quentrec/Thierry Van Den Daele 6-1 6-1
Dianne Balestrat (Aus)/Michael Robertson (SA) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Franco Davin (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Marianne Werdel (US)/Chris Hooper (US) d. Niege Dias (Bra)/Ivan Kley (Bra) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Pat Medrado (Bra)/Joao Soares (Bra) d. Lilian Drescher (Sui)/Guillermo Pefez Roldan (Arg) 7-5 6-4
Mel Purcell (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Andrea Tiezzi (Arg)/Alberto Mancini (Arg) 6-4 6-3
Lori McNeil (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US)-bye

Maider Laval/Christopher Freyss [Alt]-bye
Elna Reinach (SA)/Brian Levine (US) d. Catherine Suire/Thierry Pham 6-7 6-3 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly/Arnaud Boetsch d. Lea Antonopolis/Brett Buffington 7-5 6-4
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Gustavo Luza (Arg) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Sergio Casal (Sp) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth)7-5 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Nathalie Huosset/Francois Errard 6-1 6-1
Pascale Etchenmundy d. Jean-Philippe Fleurin d. Sybille Chateuu/Thierry Champion 6-3 4-6 6-2
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Guy Forget-bye

2nd Round

Shriver/Sanchez [1] d. Cahill/Provis 6-4 6-4
Gerken/Chamberlin d. Meier/Warder 4-6 6-4 6-3
Magers/Warnecke d. Mascarin/Scanlon 7-5 7-6
Gildemeister/Slozil d. Phan-Thahn/Lesage 6-3 6-1
Navratilova/McNamee d. Lindqvist/Svensson 6-2 6-2
Ruzici/Skoff d. Kaplin/Pimek 6-2 6-2
Field/Tyson d. d. Hetherington/Baxter 6-7 6-3 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen d. Bonder/Gildemeister 6-0 6-3

Byrne/Woodforde d. Benjamin/Witslen 6-4 7-5
Jaggard/Woodforde d. Balestrat/Robertson 6-3 3-6 6-3
Werdel/Hooper d. Medrado/Soares 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Stewart d. Smith/Purcell 6-4 7-6
Reinah/Levine d. Leval/Freyss [Alt] 6- 6-2
Tarabini/Luza d. Derly/Boetsch default
Henricksson/Schapers d. Sanchez/J. Sanchez 6-2 6-2
Nagelson/Forget d. Etchemundy/ Fleurian 6-3 3-6 6-4

3rd Round

Shriver/Sanchez [1] d. Gerken/Chamberlin 6-3 6-3
Gildemeister/Slozil d. Magers/Warnecke 6-2 6-3
Navratilova/McNamee d. Ruzici/Skoff 2-6 6-2 6-3
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen d. Field/Tyson 6-2 6-2

Jaggard/Woodforde d. Byrne/Woodforde 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 8-6
McNeil/Stewart d. Werdel/Hooper 7-5 6-0
Tarabini/Luza d. Reinach/Levine 6-3 5-7 6-4
Henricksson/Schapers d. Nagelson/Forget 6-4 4-6 7-5

Quarterfinals

Shriver/Sanchez [1] d. Gildemeister/Slozil 6-4 7-5
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen d. Navratilova/McNamee 6-4 1-6 6-4
McNeil/Stewart d. Jaggard/Woodforde 7-5 3-6 6-3
Henricksson/Schapers d. Tarabini/Luza 4-6 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Shriver/Sanchez [1] d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen 3-6 6-1 6-1
McNeil/Stewart d. Henricksson/Schapers 6-4 7-5

Final

Pam Shriver/Emilio Sanchez [1] d. Lori McNeil/Sherwood Stewart 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

-------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

-------------------------------------

Sources:

Thaks to Tommystar for solving a knotty issue with a Mixed doubles score.

-------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #90 (Edited)
1988 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: 23 May-05 June
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round


Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Nathalie Guerree [WC] 6-0 6-4
Ronni Reis (US) d. Niurka Sodupe (US) 6-3 6-3
Susan Sloane (US) d. Camille Benjamin(US) 6-2 0-6 6-1
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne (Aus) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 1-6 6-4
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Luciana Corsato (Bra) [LL] d. Halle Cioffi (US) 6-0 6-4

Lori McNeil (US)[9] d. Elly Hakami (US) 6-3 6-2
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) d. Cristina Casale (Ita) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp)[Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-0 6-0
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Jana Novotna (Cz) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Fulco(Arg) d. Maria-Christine Damas [Q] 6-0 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Aus)[8] d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [4] d. Maider Laval [WC] 6-1 7-5
Karen Schimper (SA) d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Peanut Louie-Harper (US) d. Lisa Bonder (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 7-5 6-0
Mariana Perez Roldan (Arg) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-4
Jana Pospisilova (Cz) [Q] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) [14] d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 6-1 6-3

Raffaella Reggi (Ita)[12] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-4 6-2
Maria Strandlund (Swe) [Q] d. Christina Singer (Ger) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) [LL] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Julie Halard d. Gisele Miro (Bra) 6-3 6-2
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Maria-Christine Calleja [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Andrea Holikova (Cz) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [5] d. Petra Huber (Aut) 6-3 6-1

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [7] d. Angeliki Kanellopoulou (Gre) 6-2 6-2
Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Hu Na (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-0 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly [WC] d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Karine Quentrec [WC] d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [15] d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Catherine Tanvier d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [11] 6-4 7-5
Hester Witvoet (Neth) d. Andrea Tiezzi (Arg) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Jo Durie (GB) d. Terry Phelps (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso (Can) 6-3 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) 6-2 6-0
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Romano (Ita) [Q] d. Jonna Jonerup (Swe) [Q] 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-1 6-4

Helena Sukova (Cz) [6] d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [LL] d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-0
Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Donna Faber (US) d. Catherine Mothes [WC] 6-0 6-4
Michelle Torres (US) d. Natalia Egorova (USSR) 6-1 6-2
Laura Garrone (Ita) d. Katrina Adams (US) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Neige Dias (Bra) 6-7 6-3 7-5
Zina Garrison (US) [10] d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [13] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Louise Field (Aus) d. Carol Christian (US) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Melissa Gurney (US) d. Sabine Auer (Ger) 7-5 7-5
Noelle Van Lottum [WC] d. Celine Cohen (Sui) 7-5 6-3
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Clare Wood (GB)[LL] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Ann De Vries (Bel) d. Eva Krapl (Sui) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-0 7-5
Martina Navratilova (US)[2] d. Pat Medrado (Bra) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Reis 6-1 6-0
Sloane d. Pfaff 6-3 3-6 6-3
Byrne d. Van Rensburg 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Tauziat d. Corsato [LL] 6-3 6-0
McNeil [9] d. Jolissaint 6-1 4-6 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0
Zrubakova d. Tarabini 6-4 6-4
Fulco d. Mandlikova [8] 6-4 6-3

Sabatini [4] d. Schimper 6-3 6-0
Yanagi d. Louie-Harper 4-6 6-1 6-2
Schultz d. Perez Roldan default
Cecchini [14] d. Pospisilova [Q] 6-1 6-0
Strandlund [Q] d. Reggi [12] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Jagerman [LL] d. Halard 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-2)
Kelesi d. Holikova 6-2 6-2
M. Maleeva [5] d. Ferrando 6-0 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Bonsignori 6-4 6-0
Provis d. Derly [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Demongeot d. Probst 6-4 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Quentrec [WC] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Tanvier d. Witvoet 6-1 6-1
Reinach d. Durie 6-1 6-4
Sanchez d. Meier 7-5 6-0
Evert [3] d. Romano [Q] 7-5 6-2

Sukova [6] d. Appelmans [LL] 6-1 6-4
Paz d. Faber 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Torres d. Garrone 6-1 2-6 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Budarova 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Zvereva [13] d. Field 6-2 6-0
Gurney d. Van Lottum [WC] 2-6 6-2 7-5
Paulus d. De Vries 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Ter Riet 6-0 2-0 retired

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Sloane 6-0 6-1
Tauziat d. Byrne 7-5 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. McNeil [9] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Fulco d. Zrubakova 6-2 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Yanagi 6-3 6-0
Schultz d. Cecchini [14] 6-4 7-5
Jagerman d. Strandlund [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Kelesi d. M. Maleeva [5] 6-4 6-2

Provis d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Hanika [15] d. Demongeot 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tanvier d. Reinach 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez d. Evert [3] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Sukova [6] d. Paz 6-4 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Torres 6-1 6-1
Zvereva [13] d. Gurney 6-0 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Paulus 6-2 6-2

4th Round


Graf [1] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Fulco d. Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. Schultz 6-4 6-1
Kelesi d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-1

Provis d. Hanika [15] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)
Sanchez d. Tanvier 6-2 6-0
Sukova [6] d. Garrison [10] 6-1 6-2
Zvereva [13] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Sanchez 7-5 3-6 6-4
Zvereva [13] d. Sukova [6] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals


Graf [1] d. Sabatini [4] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Zvereva [13] d. Provis 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 7-5

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Natalia Zvereva [13] 6-0 6-0

Triumph and despair. Graf (on left) lifts her 2nd French trophy.


--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus)/Jane Thomas (US) 6-2 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Gabriela Mosca (Arg)/Christina Singer (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Sylvie Sabas/Noelle Van Lottum [WC] d. Anna-Karin Olsson (Swe)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) 7-5 6-2
Natalia Bykova (USSR)/Natalia Zvereva (USSR) [9] d. Marie-Christine Calleja/Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Demongeot/Nathalie Tauziat [13] d. Mariaan De Swardt (Neth)/Andrea Tiezzi (Arg) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jana Pospisilova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Anne Minter (Aus)/Hester Witvoet (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Louise Field (Aus)/Laura Garrone (Ita) d. Sophie Amiach/Jill Smoller (US) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [5] d. Karen Schimper (SA)/Wendy Wood (US) 6-1 3-6 6-0

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Elly Hakami (US)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Susan Mascarin (US)/Pat Medrado (Bra) d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Simone Schilder (Neth) 3-6 6-0 6-4
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Peanut Harper (US) [12] d. Carin Bakkum(Neth)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) [16] 6-4 6-3
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Emilise Rapponi-Longo (Arg) d. Julie Halard/Virginie Paquet 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Louise Allen (US)/Beth Herr (US) d. Celine Cohen (Sui)/Masako Yanagi (Jap) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Catherine Suire/Catherine Tanvier [8] d. Marie-Jose Llorca (Sp)/Alison Scott (Aus) 6-3 6-2

Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) [7] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Sabrina Goles (Yug) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger)/Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Luciana Tella/Andrea Viera (Bra) 4-6 6-0 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) [15] d. Nathalie Guerree/Nathalie Phan-Thanh [WC] 6-4 6-2
Nathalie Herreman/Pascale Paradis [14] d. Maider Laval/Karin Quentrec [WC] 6-1 6-1
Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Candy Reynolds (US)/Paula Smith (US) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Lise Gregory (SA)/Ronnie Reis (US) d. Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-1 7-5
Lori McNeil (US)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) [4] d. Luciana Corsato (Bra)/Gisele Faria (Bra) 6-2 6-0

Elise Burgin (US)/Hana Mandlikova (Aus) [6] d. Ann Devries (Bel)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-3 7-5
Kumiko Okamoto (Jap)/Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jap)/Stephanie Savides (US) 6-2 6-4
Rosie Casals (US)/Joanne Russell (US) d. Amy Frazier (US)/Luanne Spadea (US) 6-4 6-3
Jenny Byrne/Janet Thompson [11] d. Alexia Dechaume (Fra)/Emmanuelle Derly (Fra) 6-1 4-6 6-0
Penny Barg (US)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [10] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-3 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US)/Hu Na (US) d. Niege Dias (Bra)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Terry Phelps (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Jaime Kaplan (US) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Jennifer Goodling (US)/Cheryl Jones(US) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva [9] d. Sabas/Van Lottum [WC] 6-3 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat [13] d. Pospisilova/Zrubakova 6-3 retired
Adams/Garrison [5] d. Field/Garrone 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Driehuis/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Mascarin/Medrado d. Fairbank/Louie-Harper [12] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Horvath/van Rensburg d. Fulco/Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-1
Suire/Tanvier [8] d. Allen/Herr 6-3 6-3

Provis/Reinach d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen [7] 6-1 7-5
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Bollegraf/Van der Torre [15] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Herreman/Paradis [14] d. Jaggard/Kelesi 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Nagelsen [4] d. Gregory/Reis 7-5 7-5
Burgin/Mandlikova [6] d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 7-5
Byrne/Thompson [11] d. Casals/Russell 6-2 7-5
Benjamin/Na d. Barg/Paz [10] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bykova/Zvereva [9] 6-3 6-2
Adams/Garrison [5] d. Demongeot/Tauziat [13] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Mascarin/Medrado 6-2 6-2
Suire/Tanvier [8] d. Horvath/van Rensburg 6-4 6-0

Provis/Reinach d. Lindstrom/Porwik 7-5 6-4
Herreman/Paradis [14] d. McNeil/Nagelsen [4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Byrne/Thompson [11] d. Burgin/Mandlikova[6] 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Benjamin/Na 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Adams/Garrison [5] 6-3 6-2
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Suire/Tanvier [8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Provis/Reinach d. Herreman/Paradis [14] 6-1 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Byrne/Thompson [11] 6-3 7-5

Semifinals


Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Graf/Sabatin i[3] 6-2 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Provis/Reinach 7-6 (11-9) 6-3

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [2] 6-2 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=56)


1st Round


Martina Navratilova (US)/Emilio Sanchez (Sp) [1]-bye
Janine Thompson/David MacPherson d. Alexia Dechaume/Rodolphe Gilbert 4-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Darren Cahill (Aus) d. Virginie Paquet/Loic Courteau 6-1 6-2
Candy Reynolds (US)/Broderick Dyke (Aus) d. Marie-Jose Llorca (Sp)/Jordi Arrese (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Terry Phelps (Us)/Terry Willenborg (US) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso (Can)/Ken Flach (US) 6-3 7-6
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) 7-6 7-6
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Horatio De La Pena (Arg) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Jose-Lopez Maeso (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [3]-bye

Lori McNeil (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) [5]-bye
Jaime Kaplan (US)/Don Levine d. Rikki Gaddie (SA)/Pieter Norval (SA) 7-5 1-6 6-2
Pascale Etchemendy/Jean-Philippe Fleurian d. Marise Kruger (SA)/Harold Rittersbacher (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Helen Kelesi (Can)/Rick Leach (US) d. Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth)/Marty Davis (US) 7-6 2-6 6-3
Anne Minter (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Julie Halard/Eric Winogradsky 6-4 7-5
Catherine Tanvier/Alberto Tous (Sp) d. Rosie Casals (US)/Stanislav Birner (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Ann DeVries (Bel)/Magnus Gustafsson (Swe) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui)/Jim Pugh (US) [7]-bye

Elise Burgin (US)/Andy Kohlberg (US) [8]-bye
Maro Menezes (Bra)/Luciana Tella (Bra) d. Elly Hakami (US)/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) 3-6 6-2 8-6
Thomas Muster (Aut)/Judith Polzl (Aut) d. Ingelise Dreihuis (Neth)/Rill Baxter (US) 6-2 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Natalia Bykova (USSR)/Andres Võsand (USSR) 6-3 6-3
Anna-Maria Fernnandez (US)/Paul Chamberlin (US) d. Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde 6-2 6-2
Andrea Vieira (Bra)/Danilo Marcelino (Bra) d. Jenny Bryne/Simon Youl 6-3 6-4
Beth Herr (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Joanne Russell (US)/Mike De Palmer (US) 7-5 6-4
Betsy Nagelson (US)/Guy Forget [6]-bye

Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den)/Michael Mortensen (Den) [4]-bye
Stephanie Rehe (US)/David Lewis (US) d. Louise Field/Jason Stoltenberg 6-1 6-1
Camille Benjamin (US)/Charles Cox (US) d. Celine Cohen (Sui)/Gustavo Luza (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) d. Kathy Horvath (US)/Brad Drewett 3-6 6-3 6-4
Penny Barg (US)/Eric Korita (US) d. Emmanuelle Derly/Arnaud Boetsch 7-6 6-4
Peanut Harper (US)/Richey Reneberg (US) d. Niege Dias (Bra)/Cássio Motta (Bra)6-4 7-6
Catherine Suire/Brian Levine (US) d. Paula Smith (US)/Chip Hooper (US) 6-4 2-6 9-7
Pam Shriver (US)/Todd Witsken (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova/Sanchez [1] d. Thompson/McPherson 6-3 6-4
Provis/Cahill d. Reynolds/Dyke 6-2 6-4
Fairbank/Woodbridge d. Phelps/Willenborg 6-7 6-4 6-1
Paz/De La Pena d. Garrison/Stewart [3] 7-6 6-4
McNeil/Lozano [5] d. Kaplan/Levine 6-2 6-1
Etchemendy/Fleurian d. Kelesi/Leach 6-2 6-4
Tanvier/Tous d. Minter/Warder 7-6 6-7 6-2
Jolissaint/Pugh [7] d. Sanchez/Sanchez 6-7 6-3 6-1

Burgin/Kohlberg [8] d. Tella/Menezes 6-2 6-2
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Polzl/Muster 6-3 6-4
Vieira/Marcelino d. A. M. Fernandez/Chamberlin 7-5 4-7 8-6
Nagelson/Forget [6] d. Herr/Pawszt 7-5 4-6 8-6
Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [4] d. Rehe/Lewis 6-3 6-3
Schultz/Schapers d. Benjamin/Cox 6-7 7-6 7-5
Barg/Korita d. Harper/Reneberg 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Witsken [2] d. Suire/Levine6-1 7-5

3rd Round

Navratilova/Sanchez [1] d. Provis/Cahill 6-2 6-4
Paz/De La Pena d. Fairbank/Woodbridge 5-7 7-6 10-8
McNeil/Lozano [5] d. Etchemendy/Fleurian 6-3 6-3
Jolissaint/Pugh [7] d. Tanvier/Tous 7-5 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen [ ] d. Burgin/Kohlberg [8] 7-5 6-1
Nagelson/Forget [6] d. Vieira/Marcelino 6-2 6-3
Schultz/Schapers d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen [4] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Barg/Korita d. Shriver/Witsken [2] 6-1 7-6

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Sanchez [1] d. Paz/De La Pena 2-6 7-6 6-2
McNeil/Lozano [5] d. Jolissaint/Pugh [ ] 6-2 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [ ] d. Nagelson/Forget [6] 2-6 6-2 7-5
Schultz/Schapers d. Barg/Korita 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

McNeil/Lozano [5] d. Navratilova/Sanchez [1] 7-6 7-5
Schultz/Schapers d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [ ] 6-2 2-6 6-3

Final

Lori McNeil/Jorge Lozano [5] d. Brenda Schultz/Michiel Schapers 7-5 6-2



--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Corsato replaced a seed; probably Mary-Jo Fernandez(16).

The Mixed Doubles seeds make no sense as listed, coming from the 1989 World of Tennis, page 73.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Tennis Australia
, June 1988 isssue, pages 25 and 60.
1989 World of Tennis, pages 63-73

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Top seed Steffi Graf defends her title and continues her stranglehold on women's tennis.

So dominant was "the Countess" that she was only on court 5 and half hours in winning 7 matches. The German dropped a mere 20 games in 7 matches, a record.

The early shocker was the demise of Chris Evert. The former queen of clay was ailing with an injured heel, but her 3rd round exit at the hands of Arantxa Sanchez was a surprise nonetheless. The 16 year old Spaniard showed pluck in closing out Chris 6-1 7-6. "The Barcelona Bumblebee" would be a fixture at Roland Garros for the next decade. Here it took another surprise to take her out, Nicole Provis winning 7-5 3-6 6-4 in a tight quarterfinal. Provis came back from 1-3 down to take the decider. For Evert it was the 1st time in 13 French Opens that she failed to make a semifinal. Such was the respect that the French held for Evert that the match vs Sanchez was delayed a day while Evert recovered from an injection to her heel.

With Evert gone Graf's expected final opponent was Martina Navratilova. While clay is hardly Martina's favored surface, she progressed easily until she ran into young Natalia Zvereva. Not only did Natalia win, she did it in straight sets in windy conditions. At 6-5 in the second Martina had a point to tie things at a set apiece. Instead it was Zvereva who came through in a close 7-5 tiebreak. Zvereva's win stunned both: "I just wanted to do my best. I'm so happy I can't imagine I won" said the Soviet teen. A downcast Navratilova declared, "I didn't take her seriosly enough." I was not Martina's finest moment, as she went to to say she was "mad as hell" and would never again lose to Zvereva in straight sets.

This defeat marked a milestone, as it marked the first Grand Slam in almost a decade where neither Evert not Navratilova made it to the quarterfinals or better.

Zvereva kept going in the quarters with another upset over #6 seed Helena Sukova. Only 17, she was joined there by Graf, Provis, and Sabatini-all 18. This was the youngest quartet of semifinals in memory. Ironically Graf was the oldest of the 4 only a year after becoming the youngest French female winner at 17 years and 11 months!

In the semis all eyes were on Graf and Sabatini. The top spinning Argentine gave Steffi her toughest test, but at 6-3 7-6 it was not one of their most memorable matches. More was hoped for, as Gaby beat Graf twice earlier in the year. After losing a 6-3 first set Sabatini drew level from 3-5 to tie the second set. The tiebreak was an anticlimatic 7-3.

The 2nd semi was far more entertaining. Zvereva won the first set with the use of the drop shot. Normal enough, but then things got wooly when the Aussie saved a match point at 4-6 30-40. Nicole Provis was going for broke with a powerful forehand and putting balls away at net. Provis shot out to a 5-3 lead in the last set. At 5-4 she got to match point after chasing down a drop shot and finishing the point with a volley winner. Zvereva saved the match point with a rare volley. Minutes later it was all over-Zvereva winning 6-3 6-7 7-5.

No one expected Zvereva to win the final. On the other hand no envisioned a blowout either. A nervous Natalia won only 13 points, 5 in the first set and 8 in the second. She had her only game point at 40-30 on her opening serve. Natalia never even got to deuce again. A one hour rain delay at 3-0 made no difference in calming her down, and Graf seemed to wallop most shots for outright winners. The 34 minute destruction was the first whitewash in a slam final since Dorothea Chambers crushed Dora Boothby 6-0 6-0 at Wimbledon in 1911.

Navratilova had some consolation in the doubles; winning her 50th Grand slam while competing in her 50th Grand slam event.

350,000 attended in what proved to be a rainier than usual fortnight.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #91 (Edited)
1989 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 28-June 11
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round


Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Fulco (Arg) d. Petra Ritter (Aut) [Q] 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 8-6
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Michelle Jaggard (Aus) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-0 6-3
Silvia La Fratta (Ita) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-0
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Karen Schimper (SA) 6-3 6-3
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) 6-7 (0-7) 6-4 6-4
Andrea Vieira (Bra) [Q] d. Hana Mandlikova (Aus) [14] 6-7 (8-10) 6-1 6-4

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [9] d. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier d. Elly Hakami (US) 6-0 6-1
Martina Pawlik (Ger) d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-4
Kimiko Date (Jap) [LL] d. Michelle Torres (US) 5-7 6-3 6-0
Sophie Amiach [WC] d. Leona Laskova (Cz) [LL] 3-6 6-1 7-5
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova (Cz) [Q] d. Denisa Krajcovicova (Cz) [LL] 6-0 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [8] d. Beth Herr (US) 6-3 6-2

Zina Garrison (US) [4] d. Louise Allen (US) 6-2 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui) d. Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Monica Seles (Yug) d. Ronni Reis (US) 6-4 6-1
Stacey Martin (US) d. Katrina Adams (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus) d. Catherine Suire [WC] 6-1 6-2
Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge (US) 6-1 6-1
Catherine Mothes [WC] d. Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Susan Sloane (US) [16] d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-0 6-2

Lori McNeil (US) [12] d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-4 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Janine Thompson (Aus) [Q] d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Pascale Etchemendy [WC] d. Linda Ferrando (Ita) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 6-0 7-5
Elise Burgin (US) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) [7] d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Isabelle Demongeot d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-3 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR) [Q] d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-1 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Sara Gomer (GB) d. Emmanuelle Derly [WC] 2-6 6-3 7-5
Karine Quentrec d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [13] 4-6 6-2 8-6

Jana Novotna (Cz) [11] d. Julie Halard 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-4 6-2
Rene Simpson (Can) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-1 6-3
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 7-5
Laura Golarsa (Ita) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Guerree d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-1
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [3] 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] d. Leila Meskhi (USSR) 7-5 6-1
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Ann Grossman (US) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 7-5 6-1
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Inmaculada Varas (Sp) [LL] 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Magers (US) d. Maider Laval [WC] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Barbara Romano (Ita) [Q] 3-6 6-0 6-3
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi (Can) [10] d. Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 6-1 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [15] d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-3
Andrea Farley (US) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 6-2
Neige Dias (Bra) d. Robin White (US) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Donna Faber (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Laura Lapi (Ita) d. Louise Field (Aus) 7-5 6-0
Alexia Dechaume [WC] d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)[LL] 6-3 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [2] d. Akemi Nishiya (Jap) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Jagerman d. Jaggard 6-3 6-3
La Fratta d. Elna Reinach 6-3 5-7 6-3
Vieira [Q] d. Meier 6-2 6-2
K. Maleeva [9] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-2
Pawlik d. Date [LL] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Amiach [WC] d. Gildemeister 7-6 (7-0) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Martinez [8] d. Pospisilova [Q] 6-0 6-4

Garrison [4] d. Caverzasio 5-7 6-3 6-2
Seles d. Martin 6-0 6-2
Faull d. Villagran 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 6-1
Sloane [16] d. Mothes [WC] 6-1 6-1
Bollegraf d. McNeil [12] 6-2 6-1
Thompson [Q] d. Etchemendy [WC] 6-1 6-4
Savchenko d. Burgin 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
M. Maleeva [6] d. Wasserman 6-3 5-7 6-3

Sanchez [7] d. Demongeot 6-4 6-4
Medvedeva [Q] d. Kanellopoulou 6-0 6-1
Coetzer d. Stafford 6-3 6-3
Quentrec d. Gomer 6-3 6-3
Novotna [11] d. Porwik 6-3 7-5
Simpson d. Werdel 6-3 6-4
Golarsa d. Guerree 6-4 7-5
Hanika d. Reggi 2-6 6-1 7-5

Kijimuta d. Sukova [5] 6-1 7-5
Grossman d. Minter 6-4 6-4
Magers d. Rinaldi 6-2 6-3
Kelesi [10] d. Temesvari 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
MJ. Fernandez [15] d. Farley 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-1
Dias d. Paulus 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
Provis d. Lapi 6-1 6-1
Sabatini [2] d. Dechaume [WC] 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Jagerman 6-1 6-2
La Fratta d. Vieira [Q] 6-4 7-5
K. Maleeva [9] d. Pawlik 4-6 6-4 6-1
Martinez [8] d. Amiach [WC] 6-3 6-3
Seles d. Garrison [4] 6-3 6-2
Faull d. Sloane [16] 6-3 6-1
Thompson [Q] d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-3
M. Maleeva [6] d. Savchenko 6-1 6-2

Sanchez [7] d. Medvedeva [Q] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Coetzer d. Quentrec 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Novotna [11] d. Simpson 6-1 6-0
Hanika d. Golarsa 4-6 6-1 6-3
Grossman d. Kijimuta 6-4 6-1
Kelesi [10] d. Magers 6-4 2-6 6-3
MJ. Fernandez [15] d. Dias 6-7 6-1 6-1
Sabatini [2] d. Provis 4-6 7-5 6-3

4th Round

Graf [1] d. La Fratta 6-2 6-1
Martinez [8] d. K. Maleeva [9] 6-0 6-1
Seles d. Faull 6-3 6-2
M. Maleeva [6] d. Thompson [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Sanchez [7] d. Coetzer 6-3 6-2
Novotna [11] d. Hanika 6-1 6-4
Kelesi [10] d. Grossman 6-1 6-2
MJ. Fernandez [15] d. Sabatini [2] 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Martinez [8] 6-0 6-4
Seles d. M. Maleeva [6] 6-3 7-5
Sanchez [7] d. Novotna [11] 6-2 6-2
MJ. Fernandez [15] d. Kelesi [10] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Seles 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sanchez [7] d. MJ. Fernandez [15] 6-2 6-2

Final

Arantxa Sanchez [7] d. Steffi Graf [1] 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5



Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Helena Sukova (1) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Elly Hakami (US)/Shawn Stafford (US) 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-0
Camille Benjamin (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Rosa Bielsa (Sp)/Eugenia Maniokova (USSR) 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [9] d. Pascal Etchemendy/Nathalie Guerree [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Sophie Amiach/Nathalie Herreman d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) [14 2-6 6-3 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Anne Minter (Aus)/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Leila Meskhi (USSR) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Lise Gregory (SA)/Gretchen Magers (US) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Janine Thompson (Aus) [6] 6-4 6-3

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Patricia Hy (Can)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-3 6-4
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Amanada Coetzer (SA)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Penny Barg (US)/Ronni Reis (US) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau/Karine Quentrec [WC] 7-5 6-2
Nicole Provis (SA)/Elna Reinach (SA) [15] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den)/Catherine Tanvier [12] d. Donna Faber (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Celine Cohen (Sui)/Michelle Strebel (Sui) 6-1 7-5
Louise Allen (US)/Beverly Bowes (US) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Elise Burgin (US)/Hana Mandlkova (Aus) [8] d. Maider Laval/Noelle Van Lottum [WC] 6-2 6-4

Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [5] d. Silke Frankl (Ger)/Amy van Buuren (Neth) 6-1 6-2
Julie Halard/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) [WC] d. Isabel Cueto (Ger)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2
Heidi Sprung (Aut)/Andrea Tiezzi (Arg) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot/Nathalie Tauziat [10] d. Mary Norwood (US)/Jane Thomas (US) 7-5 6-1
Beth Herr (US)/Candy Reynolds (US) [13] d. Kazuko Ito (Jap)/Yasuyo Kajita (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Jill Smoller (US)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) d. Tracey Morton (Aus)/Lisa O'Neill (Aus) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Nane Dahlman (Fin)/Niege Dias (Bra) 6-3 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [4] d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-4 6-2

Silvia La Fratta (Ita)/Barbara Romano (Ita) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Liz Smylie (Aus) [7] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Helen Kelesi (Can)/Catherine Suire d. Ann Devries (Bel)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-1 1-6 8-6
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) d. Louise Field (Aus)/Denisa Krajcovicova (Cz) 7-5 6-3
Terry Phelps (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) [16] d. Alexia Dechaume/Emmanuelle Derly 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jo Durie (GB)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [11] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-0 6-1
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Akemi Nishiya (Jap) 6-0 6-4
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Amy Frazier (US)/Kristine Radford (US) 6-4 6-0
Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [2] d. Linda Barnard (SA)/Karen Schimper (SA) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Ferrando/Tarabini 4-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Bollegraf/Pfaff [9] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sanchez/Wiesner d. Amiach/Herreman 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Magers d. Minter/Richardson 7-5 3-6 6-1
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Fulco/Villagran 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis/Reinach [15] d. Barg/Reis 6-4 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier [12] d. Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete 6-2 4-6 6-3
Burgin/Mandlkova [8] d. Allen/Bowes 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison [5] d. Halard/Wasserman [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Demongeot/Tauziat [10] d. Sprung/Tiezzi 6-3 6-1
Herr/Reynolds [13] d. Smoller/Strandlund 6-4 6-2
Schultz/Temesvari d. G. Fernandez/McNeil [4] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Kelesi/Suire d. La Fratta/Romano 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi [16] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-5 6-2
Faull/McQuillan d. Durie/MJ. Fernandez [11] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Bakkum/Jagerman 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-2 6-1
Sanchez/Wiesner d. Gregory/Magers 6-3 6-4
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Provis/Reinach [15] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier [12] d. Burgin/Mandlkova [8] 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison [5] d. Demongeot/Tauziat [10] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Schultz/Temesvari d. Herr/Reynolds [13] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kelesi/Suire d. Phelps/Reggi [16] 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Sanchez/Wiesner 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier [12] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Schultz/Temesvari d. Adams/Garrison [5] 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Kelesi/Suire 6-2 6-3

Semifinals


Graf/Sabatini [3] d. Novotna/Sukova [1] 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-1 6-4

Final

Larisa Savchenko/Natasha Zvereva [2] d. Steffi Graf/Gabriela Sabatini [3] 6-4 6-4

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=56)

1st Round

Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [1]-bye
Sophie Amiach/Arnaud Boetsch d. Niege Dias (Bra)/Cassio Motta (Bra) 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-4
Rachek McQuillan (Aus)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Bruce Man-Son-Hing (US) 6-3 7-5
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Heidi Sprung (Aut)/Patricio Rodriguez (Chile) 6-3 6-0
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den)/Michael Mortensen (Den) 6-4 6-4
Penny Barg (US)/Blaine Willenborg (US) d. Noelle Van Lottum/Francoise Errard 6-1 6-1
Alexia Dechaume/Fabrice Santoro d. Natalie Rodriguez (Chile)/Fabian Blengino (Arg) default
Terry Phelps (US)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [7]-bye

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Patrick McEnroe (US) [4] bye
Shaun Stafford (US)/Roger Smith (Bah) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Jean-Philippe Fleurian 1-6 7-5 6-4
Celine Cohen (Sui)/Tomas Carbonell (Sp) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sandra Goles (Yug)/Goran Ivanisevic (Yug) d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/John Letts (US) 6-4 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp)/Horacio de la Pena (Arg) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Leonardo Lavalle (Mex) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Katrina Adams (US)/Nduka Odizor (Nig) d. Nathalie Herreman/Oliver Delaitre 6-3 3-6 8-6
Candy Reynolds (US)/Brad Pearce (US) d. Ronnie Reis (US)/Ricardo Acioly (Bra) 6-3 6-1
Janine Thompson (Aus)/Peter Doohan (Aus) [5]-bye

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [6]-bye
Catherine Suire/Eric Winogradszky d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Broderick Dyke (Aus) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-2
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Gustavo Luza (Arg) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Mike De Palmer (US) 7-5 6-2
Louise Field (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Julie Halard/Loic Corteau 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Lise Gregory (SA)/Stefan Kruger (SA) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut)/Marian Vajda (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Pascale Etchemendy/Thierry Champion d. Caroline Schneider (Ger)/Tobias Svantesson (Swe) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Borja Uribe-Quintana (Sp) d. Nathalie Guerree/Cedric Pioline 6-2 7-5
Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Sergio Casal (Sp) [3]-bye

Nicole Provis (Aus)/Darren Cahill (Aus) [8]-bye
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Brett Dickinson (US) d. Emmanuelle Derly/Guillaume Raoux 1-6 6-0 6-2
JoAnne Faull (Aus)/Juan Carlos Baguena (Sp) d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Mark Koevermans (Neth) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Beth Herr (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Karin Quentrec/Diego Perez (Uru) 6-2 7-5
Elly Hakami (US)/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) d. Jill Smoller (US)/Agustin Moreno (Mex) 6-1 6-2
Jana Pospisilova (Cz)/Karel Novacek (Cz) d. Ann Devries (Bel)/Magnus Gustafsson (Swe) 6-1 6-2
Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Pablo Arraya (Per) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau/Rodolphe Gilbert 6-2 6-4
Robin White (US)/Jim Grabb (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Amiach/Boetsch 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Suk d. McQuillan/Woodbridge
Barg/Willenborg d. Schultz/Schapers 6-3 7-5
Dechaume/Santoro d. Phelps/Woodforde [7] 6-3 6-4
G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Stafford/Smith 6-4 6-2
Goles/Ivanisevic d. Cohen/Carbonell 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sanchez/de la Pena d. Adams/Odizor 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan [5] d. Reynolds/Pearce 6-4 6-1

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Suire/Winogradszky 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tarabini/Luza d. Field/Warder 6-2 6-3
Etchemendy/Champion d. Gregory/Kruger 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Fulco/Uribe-Quintana 6-4 6-2
Provis/Cahill [8] d. Kuczynska/Dickinson 7-5 6-4
Herr/Pawsat d. Faull/Baguena 6-3 6-4
Hakami/Bahrami d. Pospisilova/Novacek 6-2 5-7 6-3
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Gildemeister/Arraya 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Sukova/Suk 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg d. Dechaume/Santoro 4-6 6-0 6-2
G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Goles/Ivanisevic 6-4 7-5
Sanchez/de la Pena d. Thompson/Doohan [5] 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Tarabini/Luza 6-3 6-2
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Etchemendy/Champion 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill [8] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-4 3-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Hakami/Bahrami default

Quarterfinal

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Barg/Willenborg 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (703)
Sanchez/de la Pena d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] 6-4 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Nagelsen/Casal [3] 6-1 4-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Provis/Cahill [8] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Sanchez/de la Pena d. Garrison/Leach [1] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 11-9
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. R. White/Grabb [2] 6-1 7-5

Final

Manon Bollegraf/Tom Nijssen [6] d. Arantxa Sanchez/Horacio de la Pena 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Laura Gildemeister and mixed doubles partner Pablo Arraya are brother and sister.

Check status of Manuela Maleeva (what nation was she representing?)

--------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:


http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1989/903.pdf

--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #92 (Edited)
1990 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 28-June 10
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Pascale Paradis 6-0 6-2
Jennifer Santrock (US) [LL] d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Nathalie Guerree [WC] 7-5 6-0
Sophie Amiach d. Federica Haumuller (Arg) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Laura Lapi (Ita) d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 6-4 6-2
Monique Javer (GB) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Eva Krapl (Sui) 6-0 6-1
Nathalie Tauziat [15] d. Kristin Godridge (Aus) 6-3 7-5

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [9] d. Janine Thompson (Aus) 7-5 6-1
Pascale Etchemendy [WC] d. Elna Reinach (SA) 7-5 6-1
Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund (Swe) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Petra Ritter (Aut) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Hu Na (US) d. Katarzyna Nowak (POL) [Q] 0-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Barbara Romano (Ita) d. Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Zina Garrison (US) [5] 6-1 1-6 7-5

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [4] d. Andrea Vieira (Bra) 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Susan Sloane (US) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Maider Laval [WC] 6-3 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Eva Sviglerova (Cz)d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-2 5-5 retired
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Silvia La Fratta (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (11-9)
Jana Novotna (Cz) [11] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-0 6-7 (6-8) 10-8

Rene Simpson (Can) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [13] 6-1 6-2
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Sylvie Sabas [WC] 6-3 6-3
Julie Halard d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Donna Faber (US) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 7-5
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [8] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [7] d. Kate McDonald (Aus) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Mary Pierce [WC] d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 7-6 (12-10) 6-0
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Ann Grossman (US) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-0 6-2
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Martina Pawlik (Ger) 6-2 1-0 retired
Kirrily Sharpe(Aus) [Q] d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-3 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ita) [14] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Judith Wiesner (Aut) [12] d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-4 6-0
Michelle Jaggard (Aus) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 7-6 (7-5) 3-2 retired
Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Sandrine Testud [WC] 6-1 6-1
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Catherine Suire [WC] 6-7 (7-9) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Celine Cohen (Sui) [Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Audra Keller (US) 3-6 6-0 6-4
Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Karine Quentrec 6-4 2-6 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (SP)[3] d. Noelle Van Lottum [WC] 6-1 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [6] d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-2 6-3
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Francesca Romano (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 6-1 6-1
Stacey Martin (US) d. Louise Field (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui) d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Patricia Hy (CAN) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [10] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Laura Gildemeister (Per) [16] d. Lori McNeil (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Elise Burgin (US) d. Marianne Werdel (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) [Q] d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-2 6-0
Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Rachel McQuillan (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Luciana Corsato (Bra) [Q] 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 6-3 6-0
Monica Seles (Yug) [2] d. Katia Piccolini (Ita) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Santrock [LL] 6-1 6-2
Cecchini d. Amiach 6-2 6-1
Lapi d. Javer 6-1 6-1
Tauziat [15] d. Hack 6-2 3-6 6-3
Martinez [9] d. Etchemendy [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Zrubakova d. Strandlund 6-1 7-6 (7-0)
Benjamin d. Na 7-6 6-3
Probst d. Romano 6-2 4-6 7-5

Sabatini [4] d. Sloane 6-0 5-7 6-1
Herreman d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Sviglerova d. Van Rensburg 6-3 7-5
Novotna [11] d. Schultz 6-3 6-1
Temesvari d. Simpson 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Provis d. Wagner 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Medvedeva 6-2 4-6 6-4
K. Maleeva [8] d. Faber 7-5 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Pierce [WC] 6-4 6-4
Cueto d. Hanika 6-3 4-6 6-0
Grossman d. Miyagi 6-2 6-3
Sharpe [Q] d. Reggi [14] 6-4 6-2
Wiesner [12] d. Jaggard 6-3 6-1
Capriati d. Ca. MacGregor 6-1 6-0
Cohen [Q] d. Ferrando 2-6 7-5 6-4
Paz d. Sanchez Vicario [3] 7-5 3-6 6-1

Maleeva-Fragniere [6] d. Minter 6-1 6-0
Tarabini d. Kohde-Kilsch 3-6 6-1 6-4
Martin d. Caverzasio 6-3 7-5
Zvereva [10] d. Budarova 6-1 6-3
Gildemeister [16] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Mg. Maleeva [Q] d. Rajchrtova 6-2 6-3
Meskhi d. Savchenko 3-0 retired
Seles [2] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-3
Tauziat [15] d. Lapi 6-1 2-6 6-1
Martinez [9] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3
Probst d. Benjamin 6-2 6-2
Sabatini [4] d. Herreman 6-0 6-1
Novotna [11] d. Sviglerova 7-5 6-2
Provis d. Temesvari 2-6 6-3 6-3
K. Maleeva [8] d. Halard 6-2 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Cueto 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Grossman d. Sharpe [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Capriati d. Wiesner [12] 6-4 6-4
Paz d. Cohen [Q] 6-1 7-5
Maleeva-Fragniere [6] d. Tarabini 2-6 7-5 6-0
Zvereva [10] d. Martin 6-4 6-1
Gildemeister [16] d. Mg. Maleeva [Q] 6-1 6-3
Seles [2] d. Meskhi 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Tauziat [15] 6-1 6-4
Martinez [9] d. Probst 6-3 6-3
Novotna [11] d. Sabatini [4] 6-4 7-5
K. Maleeva [8] d. Provis 3-6 6-3 6-3

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Grossman 6-3 6-2
Capriati d. Paz 6-0 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere [6] d. Zvereva [10] 6-4 6-2
Seles [2] d. Gildemeister [16] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Martinez [9] 6-1 6-3
Novotna [11] d. K. Maleeva 4-6 6-2 6-4
Capriati d. MJ. Fernandez [7] 6-2 6-4
Seles [2] d. Maleeva-Fragniere [6] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Novotna [11] 6-1 6-2
Seles [2] d. Capriati 6-2 6-2

Final

Monica Seles [2] d. Steffi Graf [1] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4




Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [1] d. Isabelle Demongeot/Catherine Tanvier 6-4 6-1
Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Karin Bakkum (Neth)/Karen Schimper (SA) 6-0 6-1
Terry Phelps (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) d. Penny Mager (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Lise Gregory (Aus)/Gretchen Magers (US) [11] d. Kate McDonald (Aus)/Tracey Morton (Aus) 6-0 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) [13] d. Donna Faber (US)/Anne Minter (US) 6-1 6-3
Alexia Dechaume/Emmanuelle Derly [WC] d. Pascale Etchemendy/Nathalie Guerree [WC] 6-3 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Regina Rajchrtova (CZ)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per)/Andrea Vieira (Bra) [Alt] 6-1 7-6 (7-1)

Mercdes Paz (Arg)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Barbara Romano (Ita)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Hu Na (US) d. Louise Field (Aus)/Jane Thomas (US) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Maria Lindstrom (Swe) d. Sophie Amiach/Nathalie Herreman 3-6 6-3 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Leila Meskhi (USSR) [10] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-0 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) [15] d. Cathy Caverzasio (Ita)/Laura Garrone (Ita) 7-5 7-5
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) d. Julie Halard/Karin Quentrec [WC] 6-3 6-3
Sylvie Sabas/Sandrine Testud [WC] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-7 (4-7) 6-0 6-1
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Elna Reinach (SA) [6] d. Jennifer Capriati (US)/Zina Garrison (US) 6-4 6-3

Katerina Adams (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [5] d. Luciana Corsato (Bra)/Heidi Sprung (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Jenny Byrne (Aut)/Janine Thompson (Aus) d. Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Sandra Goles (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Pascale Paradis/Catherine Suire d. Michaela Frimmelova (Cz)/Adriana Villagran-Reami (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Nathalie Tauziat/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [14] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 7-5 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) [16] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Jill Smoller (US) 6-1 6-2
Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Alison Scott (Aus) d. Eva Krapl (Sui)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Gabriella Castro (Arg)/Conchita Martinez (Sp) d. Kristine Radford (Aus)/Luanne Spadea (US) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Kathy Jordan (US)/Liz Smylie (Aus) [3] d. Shawn Foltz (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-1

Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [8] d. Louise Allen (US)/Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-2
Elena Pampoulova (Bul)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Anne Aallonen (Fin)/Simone Schilder (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Carling Bassett-Seguso (Can)/Ann Grossman (US) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-1 7-5
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [9] d. Elena Brioukhovets (USSR)/Leona Laskova (Cz) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Monica Seles (Yug) [12] d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) 6-3 6-1
Reeka Szikszay (Hun)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Anne Grousbeck (US)/Rene Simpson (Can) 7-5 1-6 6-2
Sofie Albinus (Den)/Noelle Van Lottum d. Linda Barnard (SA)/Louise Field (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [2] d. Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Gregory/Magers[11] d. Phelps/Stafford 6-1 6-7 (7-9) 6-2
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Dechaume/Derly [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bowes/Werdel 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
Paz/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Jaggard/Na 6-1 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi [10] d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
Faull/McQuillan [15] d. K. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 4-6 7-5 8-6
Provis/Reinach[6] d. Sabas/Testud [WC] 6-0 6-1

Adams/McNeil [5] d. Byrne/Thompson 1-6 6-4 8-6
Tauziat/Wiesner [14] d. Paradis/Suire 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz [16] d. Kidowaki/Scott 5-7 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Castro/Martinez d. Jordan/Smylie [3] 7-5 1-6 6-1
Pampoulova/Probst d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer [8] 6-2 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini [9] d. Bassett-Seguso/Grossman 0-6 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles [12] d. Szikszay/Vis 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Albinis/Van Lottum 6-3 6-7 6-3

3rd Round

Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gregory/Magers 7-6 (7-0) 3-6 6-2
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bollegraf/Reggi[13] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Paz/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Medvedeva/Meskhi [10] 6-4 6-3
Provis/Reinach [6] d. Faull/McQuillan [15] 6-3 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner [14] d. Adams/McNeil [5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz [16] d. Castro/Martinez 7-5 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini [9] d. Pampoulova/Probst 6-2 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Nagelsen/Seles [12] 6-3 1-6 6-1

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Rajchrtova/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Provis/Reinach [6] d. Paz/Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner [14] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz [16] 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Cecchini/Tarabini [9] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Provis/Reinach [6] 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Tauziat/Wiesner [14] 6-2 6-2

Final

Jana Novotna/Helena Sukova[1] d. Larisa Savchenko/Natasha Zvereva [2] 6-4 7-5

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round:

Elna Reinach (SA)/Pieer Alrich (SA) [1] d. Jill Smoller (US)/Patrick Galbraith 6-4 6-4
Andrea Vieira (Bra)/Luiz Mattar (Bra) [WC] d. Maria Lindström (Swe)/Ville Jansson (Swe) 6-3 6-3
Pascale Etchemendy/Jerome Potier [WC] d. Emmanuelle Derly/Rodolphe Gilbert 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) [16] d. Eva Krapl (Sui)/Libor Pimek (Cz) 6-0 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Kelly Jones (US) [10] d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA)/Royce Deppe (SA)1-6 6-3 9-7
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Eduardo Masso (Bel) d. Alison Scott (Aus)/Francisco Clavet (Sp) 7-5 7-6 (10-8)
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Diego Perez (Uru) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Charles Beckman (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Andrea Temesvári (Hun)/Horacio De La Pena (Arg) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Sergio Casal (Sp) [7]) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) [4] d. Hellas Ter Riet (Neth)/Mark Koermans (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Jason Stoltenberg (Aus) d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Andrei Cherkasov (USSR) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Nathalie Herreman/Tarik Benhabiles d. Cynthia MacGregor (US)/Alfonso Gonzalez Mora (Ven) 2-6 6-3 13-11
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) d. Penny Mager (US)/Laurie Warder (Aus) [13] 6-3 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [11] d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Todd Nelson (US) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-1
Mary Pierce/Craig Campbell (SA) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Lan Bale (SA) 6-2 6-1
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) d. Florencia Labat (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) 5-7 6-3 6-3
Liz Smylie (Aus)/Tomas Smid (Cz) [6] d. Leila Meshki (USSR)/Girts Dzelde (USSR) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Louise Field (Aus)/Simon Youl (Aus) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Todd Witsken (US) [5] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [WC] d. Lise Gregory (SA)/John Sobel (US) 6-3 7-5
Sandrine Testud/Eric Winogradsky [WC] d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-3 7-5
Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Javier Frana (Arg) [12] d. Robyn Field (SA)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Catherine Tanvier/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [14] d. Jenny Byrne (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Catherine Suire/Olivier Delaitre d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Bryan Shelton (US) 6-2 6-2
Janine Thompson (Aus)/Bruce Derlin (Aus) d. Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Nelson Aerts (Bra) default
Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Broderick Dyke (Aus) d. Kathy Jordan (US)/Patrick McEnroe (US) [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Tine Scheur-Larsen (Den)/Michael Mortensen (Den) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Robert Seguso (US) [8] 6-2 6-3
Katrina Adams (US)/Roger Smith (Bah) d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Stefan Kruger (SA) 6-3 6-4
Beth Herr (US)/Tim Pawsatt (US) d. Luciana Corsato (Bra)/Fernando Roese (Bra) 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Gustavo Luza (Arg) [9] d. Terry Phelps (US)/Luke Jensen (US) 6-2 7-5
Carling Bassett-Seguso (Can)/Ken Flach (US) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Cassio Motta (Bra) [15] 6-4 6-4
Shaun Stafford (US)/Tim Wilkison (US) d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Tomas Zdrazilia (Cz) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Anne Grousbeck (US)/Diego Nargiso (Ita) d. Karin Quentrec/Guillaume Raoux [WC] 6-1 7-5
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Danie Visser (SA) [2] d. Noelle Van Lottum/Arnaud Boetsch [WC] 6-2 6-3

2nd Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Vieira/Mattar [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Etchemendy/Potier [WC] default
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Fulco/Masso 6-4 6-4
Paz/Perez d. Temesvári/De La Pena 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-1 1-6 6-1
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Herreman/Benhabiles 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 7-5
Pierce/Campbell d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Bakkum/Haarhuis 6-1 6-4

Field/Youl d. Garrison/Stewart [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. Testud/Winogradsky [WC] 6-1 6-3
Suire Delaitre d. Tanvier/Bahrami [14] 6-3 6-4
Dyke/Jaggard d. Thompson/Derlin default
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Smith/Adams 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Tarabini/Luza [9] 7-5 6-2
Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Stafford/Wilkison 6-4 6-2
Provis/Visser [2] d. Grousbeck/Nargiso 6-1 6-4

3rd Round:

Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Reinach/Aldrich [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Paz/Perez 4-6 6-2 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. McQuillan/Woodbridge 6-1 1-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Smylie/Smid [6] 6-2 6-2

Field/Youl d. Gildemeister/Frana[12] 6-3 6-2
Suire/Delaitre d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Bassett-Seguso/Flach 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Schultz/Schapers [16] 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Pierce/Camobell 6-1 6-1
Field/Youl d. Suire/Delaitre 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-4

Semifinal:

Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Medvedeva/Jones [10] 6-2 6-4
Provis/Visser [2] d. Field/Youl 7-5 6-4

Final:

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario/Jorge Lozano [4] d. Nicole Provis/Danie Visser [2] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)

-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Alternates Pilar Vasquez (Per)/Andrea Vieira (Bra) replace the #7 seeds (unknown) in doubles.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1990/903.pdf

1991 World of Tennis, [pages 65-75]

1991 WTA Media Guide.
[pages 359-361]
-----------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Monica Seles, at a mere 16 years of age, becomes the youngest winner of the French title ever. Even Suzanne Lenglen, famous star of the 1920s, had not won it that young.

Shocking as her win was to many, in retrospect there were signs Seles was ready for a win a major. Just a couple weeks before Paris she had beaten world # Stefi Graf in Berlin, ending the German's 66 match win streak.

In the final Steffi rallied from 1-4 down in the opening chapter to force a tiebreak. The German promptly ran up a seemingly insurmountable 5-0 lead. Somehow she squandered it. Monica saved 4 sets points and took the breaker 8-6. On winning the set the blonde bomber from Yugoslavia literally lept for joy as the crowd exploded in applause, hopping and skipping her way to the sidelines.

Graf is not the top player in the world for nothing. The German doggedly fought in the 2nd set, even having 2 break points at 4 all. Seles, who emits a piercing and noisy grunt each time she lays into a ball, kept swinging hard and held serve; saved both break points with screaming winers, then broke for the crown.

If Seles seemed precocious at 16, she felt like an oldster next to unseeded Jennifer Capriati, only a wide eyed 14 year old. Crowds flocked to see the newest American teen sensation, who battered her way to the semis with power. The Seles-Capriati semi was a promoter's dream. In the end the 2 extra years made all the difference, as Seles hit just a fraction harder and deeper, winning 6-2 6-2. "She's got the game to win", said Seles afterwards. "She hits the ball really hard. I can tell you at 14, I'd have never made the semi-finals."

Only a year earlier Arantxa Sanchez had been the darling of Paris as the youngest French winner. Now Sanchez Vicario (taking the name Vicario to honor her mother), the Spaniard was taken out by her doubles partner Mercedes Paz in the second round.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #93 (Edited)
1991 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 27-June 9
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Monica Seles (Yug) [1] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-3 6-0
Mariaan de Swardt (SA) d. Alexandra Fusai [WC] 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Patty Fendick (US) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) 6-4 6-2
Karine Quentrec d. Ginger Helgeson (US) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (8-6)
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Catherine Suire [WC] d. Pascale Paradis 6-2 6-3
Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger) [16] d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati (US) [10] d. Katia Piccolini (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Noelle Van Lottum [WC] d. Elena Pampoulova (Bul) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) def. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Carrie Cunningham (US) d. Stacy Martin (US) 6-2 6-2
Julie Halard d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 7-5
Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 7-5 6-3
Conchita Martinez (SP) [7] d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-4 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Marianne Werdel (US) 6-1 6-1
Emanuela Zardo (Sui) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-1 6-0
Mary Pierce d. Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) 7-6 (7-1) 6-0
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Tamaka Takagi (Jap) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan (Aus) d. Csilla Cserepy (Sui) 6-3 7-5
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz) [12] d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-0 6-1

Leila Meskhi (Geo) [14] d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) [LL] 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) 6-1 6-3
Linda Wild (US) d. Natalia Baudone (Ita) [Q] 6-4 7-5
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Samantha Smith (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-4 6-3
Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr) d. Alexia Dechaume 1-6 6-2 7-5
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Catherine Mothes 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Silvia Farina (Ita) [Q] 7-5 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [5] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-2
Kristin Godridge (Aus) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bettina Fulco (Arg) [Q] d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-4 6-0
Cristina Tessi (Arg) d. Clare Wood (GB) 6-4 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Leona Laskova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Erika de Lone (US) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Ann Grossman (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 7-5 6-0
Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [15] d. Donna Faber (US) 6-0 6-0

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [11] d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-0 6-4
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Linda Ferrando (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-0
Petra Thoren (Fin) [Q] d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-2 6-2
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Nathalie Housset 6-1 6-4
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 7-5
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [4] d. Francesca Romano (Ita) 6-3 6-0

Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Zina Garrison (US) [8] 6-4 6-0
Renata Baranski (Pol) d. Maider Laval [WC] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham (US) d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 6-1 7-5
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Nathalie Guerree [WC] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 7-6 (13-11)
Nathalie Tauziat [13] d. Pascale Etchemendy [WC] 6-3 6-1

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [9] d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer SA) d. Anne Minter (Aus) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Beverly Bowes (US) [Q] 6-1 3-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Catherine Tanvier 6-2 6-1
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) [Q] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Sandrine Testud 6-2 0-6 9-7
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

2nd Round

Seles [1] d. de Swardt 6-0 6-2
Quentrec d. Fendick 6-1 4-6 6-3
Cecchini d. Suire [WC] 6-2 6-2
Huber [16] d. Bonsignori 6-0 6-2
Capriati [10] d. Temesvari 6-2 6-1
Kidowaki d. Van Lottum [WC] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Cunningham d. Halard 6-2 7-5
Martinez [7] d. Rehe 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Sabatini [3] d. Zardo 6-1 6-1
Pierce d. Martinek 6-3 6-0
McQuillan d. G. Fernandez 6-2 6-2
Kelesi d. Sukova [12] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Meskhi [14] d. Kohde-Kilsch 7-5 6-1
Wild d. Gildemeister 7-6 (9-7) 6-7 (7-9) 11-9
Brioukhovets d. Caverzasio 6-2 6-2
Novotna [6] d. Hy 6-2 6-1

Sanchez Vicario [5] d. Godridge 6-1 6-2
Fulco [Q] d. Tessi 6-2 6-2
Whitlinger d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-0
Grossman d. Zvereva [15] 4-6 6-1 6-4
K. Maleeva [11] d. Kijimuta 6-2 6-3
Reinach d. Cioffi 6-3 6-1
Thoren [Q] d. Neiland 6-3 3-6 7-5
MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Hack 6-4 6-0

Sawamatsu d. Baranski 6-0 7-6(3)
Graham d. Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-4 6-0
Jagerman d. Provis 6-4 5-7 6-3
Tauziat [13] d. Guerree [WC] 6-2 6-1
Rajchrtova d. Maleeva-Fragniere [9] 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Coetzer 6-3 5-7 6-1
Stafford d. Labat 6-3 7-5
Graf [2] d. Langrova 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

Seles [1] d. Quentrec 6-1 6-2
Cecchini d. Huber [16] 6-3 6-4
Capriati [10] d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-0
Martinez [7] d. Cunningham 6-1 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. Pierce 6-2 6-1
McQuillan d. Kelesi 6-4 2-6 6-4
Meskhi [14] d. Wild 6-3 6-1
Novotna [6] d. Brioukhovets 7-6(6) 6-2

Sanchez Vicario [5] d. Fulco [Q] 6-1 6-1
Whitlinger d. Grossman 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Reinach d. K. Maleeva [11] 6-4 6-4
MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Thoren [Q] 6-4 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Graham 5-7 6-2 6-4
Tauziat [13] d. Jagerman 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Rajchrtova 6-2 6-0
Graf [2] d. Stafford 6-0 6-1

4th Round

Seles [1] d. Cecchini 3-6 6-3 6-0
Martinez [7] d. Capriati [10] 6-3 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-0
Novotna [6] d. Meskhi [14] 6-0 7-6 (9-7)

Sanchez Vicario [5] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Reinach 6-4 7-6 (2)
Tauziat [13] d. Sawamatsu 7-5 2-6 12-10
Graf [2] d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Martinez [7] 6-0 7-5
Sabatini [3] d. Novotna [6] 5-7 7-6 (10-12) 6-0
Sanchez Vicario[5] d. MJ. Fernandez [4] 6-3 6-2
Graf [2] d. Tauziat [13] 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-4 6-1
Sanchez Vicario [5] d. Graf [2] 6-0 6-2

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [5] 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [1] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Nicole Jagerman (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Gaby Coorengel/Amy Van Buuren d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Maya Kidowaki (Jap) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) d. Jana Pospisilova (Cz)/Alison Scott (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Julie Halard/Anke Huber (Ger) [WC] d. Helen Kelesi (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [10] 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) [13] d. Sophie Amiach/Karin Quentrec 6-0 6-3
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Catherine Suire/Sandrine Testud 6-3 6-1
Lupita Novelo (Mex)/Betsy Somerville (US) d. Carrie Cunningham (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Elise Burgin (US)/Patty Fendick (US) [7] d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Michelle Jaggard (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [3] d. Renata Baranski (US)/Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-1 6-2
Nathalie Housset/Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] d. Petra Laskova (Cz)/Alice Nohakova (Cz) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Elena Pampoulova (Cz)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) d. Claudia Chabalgoity (Bra)/Samantha Smith (GB) 6-2 6-4
Ginger Helgeson (US)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [15] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Elna Reinach (Sa) [11] d. Louise Field (Aus)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Sandy Collins (US)/Mary Pierce d. Eva Pfaff (Cz)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Tracey Morton (Aus)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Lise Gregory (SA)/Penny Mager (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Liz Smylie (Aus) [6] d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz)/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [8] d. Tami Whitlinger (US)/Tammy Whittington (US) 6-0 6-1
Alexia Dechaume/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Jennifer Fuchs (US) d. Ann Grossman (US)/Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-0 3-6 6-2
Katerina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [9] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 6-4
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Catherine Tanvier [14] d. Alexandra Fusai/Olivia Gravereaux [WC] 6-2 7-5
Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-2 6-2
Agnese Blumberga (USSR)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 6-3 0-6 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [4] d. Rene Alter (Can)/Hellas ter Riet (Neth) 6-4 6-1

Kathy Jordan (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) [5] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Stephanie Rehe (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui)/Michele Strebel (Sui) d. Cathy Caverzasio (Sui)/Nathalie Herreman 2-6 6-2 6-4
Laura Garrone (Ita)/Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Jill Smoller (US) 6-4 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [12] d. Viktoria Milvidskaia (USSR)/Sylvie Sabas 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
Elena Brioukhovets (USSR)/Elena Maniokova (USSR) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Sandra Cecchini (Ita) [16] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ivana Jankovska (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) d. Anne Devries (Bel)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Kristin Godridge (Aus) d. Sabine Hack (Ger)/Heidi Sprung (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [2] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Suzanna Wibowo (Indo) 5-7 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Coorengel/Van Buuren 6-2 6-2
Halard/Huber d. Harvey-Wild/Stafford 6-1 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Novelo/Somerville 6-2 3-6 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Housset/Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-0 6-0
Helgeson/Probst d. Pampoulova/Sviglerova 6-3 6-2
Collins/Pierce d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Reinach [11] 6-3 6-2
Morton/Wood d. Provis/Smylie[6] 6-3 7-5

Paz/Sabatini [8] d. Dechaume/Labat 6-2 6-3
Adams/Bollegraf [9] d. Basuki/Fuchs 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tanvier [14] d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
MJ. Fernandez/Garrison [4] d. Blumberga/Schneider 6-1 6-2
Jordan/McGrath [5] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner [12] d. Garrone/Kschwendt 6-2 6-3
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Brioukhovets/Maniokova 6-3 1-6 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Farina/Godridge 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Halard/Huber 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Burgin/Fendick [7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi [13] 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [3] d. Helgeson/Probst 6-2 6-3
Collins/Pierce d. Morton/Wood 6-2 6-4

Paz/Sabatini [8] d. Adams/Bollegraf [9] 6-2 6-2
MJ. Fernandez/Garrison [4] d. McQuillan/Tanvier [14] 6-2 retired
Jordan/McGrath [5] d. Tauziat/Wiesner [12] 4-6 6-2 8-6
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

G. Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Burgin/Fendick [7] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [3] d. Collins/Pierce 6-3 6-2
Paz/Sabatini [8] d. MJ. Fernandez/Garrison [4] 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Jordan/McGrath [5] 6-3 5-7 6-0

Semifinals

G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-3 5-7 9-7

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Jana Novotna [1] d. Larisa Savchenko/Natasha Zvereva [2] 6-4 6-0

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Patty Fendick (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [1]-bye
Andrea Temesvári (Hun)/Gustavo Luza (Arg) d. Claudia Chabalgoity (Bra)/Cassio Motta (Bra) 6-3 6-3
Shaun Stafford (US)/Jeff Brown (US) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Gilad Bloom (Isr) 7-6 7-6
Katrina Adams (US)/Shelby Cannon (US) [15]-bye
Elise Burgin (US)/Robert Seguso (US) [11]-bye
Nathalie Housset/Rodolphe Gilbert [WC] d. Debbie Graham (US)/Jim Grabb (US) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Stephanie Rehe (US)/Paul Annacone (US) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Jason Stoltenberg (Aus) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Danie Visser (SA) [7]-bye

Sandy Collins (US)/Joey Rive (US) [Alt]-bye
Tracey Morton (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) 6-3 7-5
Isabelle Demongeot/Piet Norval (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Lise Gregory (SA)/Stefan Kruger (SA) [9]-bye
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [14]-bye
Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Ricard Bergh (Swe) d. Louise Field (Aus)/Neil Borwich (Aus) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Catherine Tanvier/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) d. Catherine Suire/Eric Winoradsky 6-7 6-3 6-4
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Bret Garnett (US) [Alt]-bye

Karthy Jordan (US)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [8] bye
Elna Reinach (SA)/Byron Talbot (SA) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Roger Smith (Bah) 7-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Nicholas Pereira (Ven) d. Noelle Van Lottum/Serge Soulie [WC] 6-2 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Mark Kovermans (Neth) [10]-bye
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [12]-bye
Caroline Schneider (Ger)/Sven Salumaa (US) d. Florencia Labat (Arg)/Scott Patridge (US) 6-2 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Tami Whitlinger (US)/Tobias Svantesson (Swe) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [3]-bye

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) [6]-bye
Penny Mager (US)/Nick Brown (GB) d. Clare Wood (GB)/Laurie Warder (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Michelle Jaggard (Aus)/Brad Dyke (Aus) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Diego Perez (Uru) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Mary Pierce/Ken Flach (US) [16]-bye
Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Libor Pimek (Cz) [13]-bye
Nathalie Herremann/Tarik Benhabiles [WC] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 7-6 2-6 6-3
Ginger Helgeson (US)/Glenn Michibata (Can) d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Daniel Vacek (Cz) 6-3 6-0
Meredith McGrath (US)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Fendick/Galbraith [1] 6-2 7-5
Adams/Cannon [15] d. Stafford/Brown 6-2 6-2
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Burgin/Seguso [11] 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] d. Rehe/Annacone 2-6 6-2 6-4
Morton/MacPherson d. Collins/Rive [Alt] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Demongeot/Norval d. Gregory/Kruger [9] 6-1 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Strandlund/Bergh 7-6 6-4
Bakkum/Garnett [Alt] d. Tanvier/Bahrami 7-6 4-6 6-2

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Reinach/Talbot 6-1 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans [10] d. Pfaff/Pereira 6-1 7-6
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Schneider/Salumaa 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Benjamin/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Mager/Brown 6-2 6-3
Pierce/Flach [16] d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 4-6 7-5
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. Herremann/Benhabiles [WC] 6-4 6-4
McGrath/Woodbridge [2] d. Helgeson/Michibata 5-7 7-6 6-2

3rd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Adams/Cannon [15] 7-5 6-7 6-1
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] 6-4 6-3
Morton/MacPherson d. Demongeot/Norval 7-6 6-3
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Bakkum/Garnett [Alt] 6-3 6-3

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Schultz/Kovermans [10] 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Garrison/Leach [3] 7-5 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Pierce/Flach [16] 6-4 6-3
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. McGrath/Woodbridge [2] 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinal

Temesvári/Luza d. Housset/Gilbert [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Morton/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Jordan/Woodforde [8] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Savchenko/Pimek [13] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Temesvári/Luza 2-6 7-6 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final

Helena Sukova/Cyril Suk [12] d. Caroline Vis/Paul Haarhuis [14] 3-6 6-4 6-1

-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


Penny Mager (US)=nee Penny Barg
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) was in the doubles. Wikipedia has it wrong in listing her sister Naoko Kijimuta. The wTA site confirms it is Akiko.

Mixed Doubles

The #4 seeds (identity unknown) withdrew-replaced by alternates Sandy Collins & Joey Rive and #5 (identity unknown) pulled out in their spot moved alternates Carin Bakkum & Bret Garnett.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1991/903.pdf

-----------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #94 (Edited)
1992 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-June 07
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st round

Monica Seles (Yug) [1] d. Catherine Mothes 6-1 6-0
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) [Q] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-2 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 9-7
Cristina Tessi (Arg) d. Alexandra Fusai [WC] 6-1 6-0
Jo Durie (GB) d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anke Huber (Ger) [9] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce [13] d. Regina Rajchrtova (Svk) 6-1 6-1
Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (Lat) d. Barbara Collet [WC] 6-4 6-0
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) d. Marianne Werdel (US) 6-4 6-3
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-1 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Noelle van Lottum d. Katrina Adams (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sandrine Testud d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Capriati (US) [5] d. Beate Reinstadler (Ger) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-0 6-0
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-1 6-1
Julie Halard d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-2 6-2
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) d. Kimberly Po (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [Q] 6-2 4-6 2-1 retired
Sara Gomer (GB) d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) 7-5 6-4
Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [11] d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon 6-1 6-0

Leila Meskhi (Geo) [15] d. Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-3 6-4
Beverly Bowes (US) d. Sybile Niox-Chateau 7-5 7-5
Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Raffaella Reggi-Concato (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Ann Grossman (US) d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-3 6-3
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 7-5 6-0
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [7] d. Laura Gildemeister (Per) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [8] d. Halle Cioffi (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Denisa Szabova (Cz) [LL] 6-3 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Maria-Luciana Reynares (Arg) [Q] 6-4 4-6 8-6
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) [Q] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 7-5 6-3
Donna Faber (US) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-2 0-6 6-3
Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Sophie Amiach [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat [12] d. Ines Gorrochategui (Ger) 7-5 6-1

Kimiko Date(Jap) [14] d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Angelique Olivier [WC] 6-3 6-3
Katia Piccolini (Ita) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-1 6-2
Silke Frankl (Ger) d. Catherine Suire [Q] 6-4 6-3
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Emanuela Zardo (Sui) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-1 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Katja Oeljeklaus (Ger) 6-0 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [6] d. Petra Langrova (Cz) [LL] 6-3 6-1
Shaun Stafford (US) [Q] d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 6-0
Mariaan de Swardt (SA) d. Agnese Zugasti [WC] 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Nicole Provis (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Louise Allen (US) d. Dominique Monami (Bel) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Natalia Zvereva (Blr) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [16] d. Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-4 6-3

Jana Novotna (Cz) [10] d. Debbie Graham (US) 6-3 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Sandra Dopfer (Aut) [Q] d. Nathalie Guerree [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Alexia Dechaume 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nathalie Housset [WC] d. Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) 4-6 6-4 9-7
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 6-3 6-1

2nd round

Seles [1] d. Kschwendt [Q] 6-2 6-2
McNeil d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 6-3
Kijimuta d. Tessi 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 8-6
Durie d. Huber [9] 6-1 7-5
Pierce [13] d. Savchenko-Neiland 6-2 6-3
Strnadova d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-3
Habsudova d. van Lottum 7-5 6-1
Capriati [5] d. Testud 6-4 6-4

Sabatini [3] d. Cecchini 6-0 6-1
Halard d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-2 6-2
Hy d. Gomer 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Brioukhovets d. K. Maleeva [11] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Meskhi [15] d. Bonsignori 6-1 6-1
Ferrando d. Bowes 6-4 6-4
Grossman d. Probst 6-3 6-0
Martinez [7] d. Martinek 6-2 6-0

Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Rittner 5-7 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf d. Thoren 6-2 4-6 7-5
Wasserman [Q] d. Faber 7-5 6-4
Tauziat [12] d. Helgeson 3-6 6-1 6-3
Date [14] d. Meier 4-6 6-4 6-3
Endo d. Piccolini 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Wiesner d. Frankl 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Zardo 6-3 6-2

MJ. Fernandez [6] d. Stafford [Q] 6-1 6-4
Hack d. de Swardt 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mg. Maleeva d. Allen 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Zvereva d. Appelmans [16] 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Novotna [10] d. Medvedeva 6-4 6-1
Schultz d. Frazier 6-1 3-6 6-2
Coetzer d. Dopfer [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3
Graf [2] d. Housset [WC] 6-2 6-1

3rd round

Seles [1] d. McNeil 6-0 6-1
Kijimuta d. Durie 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-4
Pierce [13] d. Strnadova 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Capriati [5] d. Habsudova 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Halard 6-1 6-3
Hy d. Brioukhovets 6-0 7-5
Meshki [15] d. Ferrando 1-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Martinez [7] d. Grossman 6-2 6-2

Bollegraf d. Maleeva-Fragniere [8] 7-5 6-2
Tauziat [12] d. Wasserman [Q] 6-4 6-2
Date [14] d. Endo 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Wiesner 6-3 6-1
Hack d. MJ. Fernandez [6] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Zvereva d. Mg. Maleeva 6-4 6-4
Novotna [10] d. Schultz 6-3 6-4
Graf [2] d. Coetzer 6-2 6-1

4th round

Seles [1] d. Kijimuta 6-1 3-6 6-4
Capriati [5] d. Pierce [13] 6-4 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Hy 6-3 6-1
Martinez [7] d. Meskhi [15] 6-4 7-5

Bollegraf d. Tauziat [12] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Date [14] 6-1 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 6-3 6-3
Graf [2] d. Novotna [10] 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Capriati [5] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini [3] d. Martinez [7] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Bollegraf 6-2 6-3
Graf [2] d. Zvereva 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-3

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf [2] d. Sanchez Vicario [4] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Steffi Graf [2] 6-2 3-6 10-8

----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Jana Novotna (Cz)/Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (Lat) [1] d. Alice Nohakova (Cz)/Regina Rajchtova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Ana Seguro (Sp)/Janet Souto (Sp) d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Julie Richardson (NZ) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Kimiko Date (Jap)/Maya Kidowaki (Jap) 6-1 7-5
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) d. Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [10] 6-1 6-2
Mary Pierce/Patricia Tarabini (Arg)[14] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-4 6-1
Monique Kiene (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg)/Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 6-2 6-1
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)/Maria Lindstrom (Swe) 6-4 7-6 (11-9)
Sandy Collins (US)/Elna Reinach (SA) [7] d. Pascale Etchemendy/Sylvie Sabas [WC] 6-2 6-0

Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) 6-2 6-1
Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Virginia Ruano (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Alysia May (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Karina Habsudova (Cz)/Jill Smoller (US) 6-1 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) [12] d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Linda Ferrando (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Noelle Van Lottum d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [16] 6-0 2-1 retired
Laura Glitz (US)/Caroline Kuhlman (US) d. Nathalie Housset/Sybille Niox-Chateau [WC] 6-4 6-4
Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 13-11
Lori McNeil (US)/Nicole Provis (Aus)[6] d. Cathy Caverzasio (Sui)/Nathalie Herreman 6-1 6-1

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [8] d. Justine Hodder (Aus)/Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Louise Field (Aus)/Kirrily Sharpe (Aus) d. Laura Garrone (Ita)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Anke Huber (Ger) d. Lupita Novelo (Mex)/Kristine Radford (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Pattty Fendick (US)/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) [9] d. Sophie Amiach/Alexandra Fusai [WC] 7-5 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot/Nathalie Tauziat[13] d. Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Louise Pleming (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Kristin Godridge (Aus)/Angie Woolcock (Aus) d. Carrie Cunningham (US)/Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Catherine Suire d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Bul) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-2
Tracey Morton (Aus)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Mary Joe Fernandex (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [3] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Katrina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [5] d. Pascale Paradis-Magnon/Sandrine Testud 6-4 6-3
Elise Burgin (US)/Mariaan de Swardt (SA) d. Audra Keller (US)/Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-3
Alexia Dechaume/Julie Halard d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Jessica Emmons (US) 6-0 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) [15] d. Meike Babel (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-3 7-5
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Raffaella Reggi-Concato (Ita) [11] d. Barbara Collet/Nathalie Guerree [WC] 6-1 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Ginger Helgeson (US) 1-6 6-0 8-6
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 7-5
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [2] d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Novotna/Savchenko-Neiland [1] d. Seguro/Souto 6-2 6-0
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Muns-Jagerman/Schultz 4-6 7-6 (6-8) 6-4
Pierce/Tarabin i[14] d. Kiene/Oremans 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Collins/Reinach [7] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Brioukovets/Medvedeva 6-1 6-1
Appelmans/Porwik [12] d. May/Po 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Van Lottum d. Glitz/Kuhlman 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Provis [6] d. Kschwendt/Labat 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi [8] d. Field/Sharpe 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Fendick/Strnadova [9] 6-1 6-4
Demonget/Tauziat [13] d. Godridge/Woolcock 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Morton/Wood d. Pfaff/Suire 7-5 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf [5] d. Burgin/de Swardt 4-6 6-4 6-3
K. Maleeva/Rittner [15] d. Dechaume/Halard 6-1 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/Reggi-Concato [11] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui default
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Jaggard-Lai/Vis 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Harvey-Wild/Stubbs 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Pierce/Tarabini [14] d. Collins/Reinach [7] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Appelmans/Porwik [12] 6-1 6-3
McNeil/Provis [6] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Graf/Huber d. Hetherington/Rinaldi [8] 6-3 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat [13] d. Morton/Wood 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf [5] d. K. Maleeva/Rittner [15] 6-2 6-3
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Pierce/Tarabini [14] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez Vivario [4] d. McNeil/Provis [6] 6-3 6-4
Graf/Huber d. Demongeot/Tauziat [13] 6-4 6-1
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Adams/Bollegraf [5] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-3 6-2
G. Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Graf/Huber 6-0 6-1

Final


Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [2] d. Jana Novotna/Larisa Savchenko [1] 6-3 6-2

----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/John Fitzgerald (Aus) [1]-bye
Lori McNeil (US)/Bryan Shelton (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Girts Dzelde (Lat) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Dave Randal l(US) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Patty Fendick (US)/Steve De Vries (US) [10]-bye
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) [14]-bye
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Jacco Etingh (Neth) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) 7-5 6-4
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Ken Flach (US) 6-2 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Glenn Michibata (Can) [7]-bye

Larisa Savchenko-Neiland (Lat)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [3]-bye
Tami Whitlinger (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) d. Nathalie Housset/Guillaume Raoux [WC] 6-4 6-2
Clare Wood (GB)/Charles Beckman (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-3 6-2
Sandy Collins (US)/Piet Norval (SA) [11]-bye
Isabelle Demongeot/Byron Talbot (SA) [16]-bye
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Sven Salumaa (US) d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Brad Pearce (US) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Libor Pimek (Bel) d. Louise Field (Aus)/Menno Oosting (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [6]-bye

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Kelly Jones (US) [5]-bye
Mary Pierce/Jared Palmer (US) [WC] d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Pieter Aldrich (SA) d. Carrie Cunningham (US)/Luke Jensen (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Katrina Adams (US)/Todd Witsken (US) [9]-bye
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/David MacPherson (Aus) [12]-bye
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Cassio Motta (Bra) d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Jason Stoltenberg (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Catherine Suire/Ronnie Bathman (Swe) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Ricard Bergh (Swe) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [4]-bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Rick Leach (US) [8]-bye
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Leonardo Lavalle (Mex) d. Sandrine Testud/Stephane Simean [WC] 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier (US)/Trevor Kroneman (US) d. Nathalie Herreman/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Mark Kratzmann (Aus) [13]-bye
Elna Reinach (SA)/Danie Visser (SA) [15]-bye
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Daniel Vacek (Cz) d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Jeff Brown (US) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Noelle van Lottum/Hendrik-Jan Davids (Neth) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Novotna/Fitzgerald [1] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Fendick/De Vries [10] d. Meskhi/Dzelde 6-2 7-5
Stubbs/Warder [14] d. Oremans/Etingh 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Labat/Frana 7-5 6-3
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Whitlinger/Galbraith 6-2 6-2
Wood/Beckman d. Collins/Norval [11] 6-2 6-1
Faull/Salumaa d. Demongeot/Talbot [16] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-3 6-2

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Jones [5] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Adams/Witsken [9] d. Fairbank/Aldrich 6-4 6-2
Paz/MacPherson [12] d. Sabatini/Motta 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Suire/Bathman default
Rinaldi/Leach [8] d. Maleeva/Lavalle 4-6 7-5 8-6
Zvereva/Kratzmann [13] d. Frazier/Kroneman 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Porwik/Vacek d. Reinach/Visser [15] 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-3) 9-7
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Medvedeva/Lozano 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Fendick/De Vries [10] 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Stubbs/Warder [14] 6-7 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Wood/Beckman 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Faull/Salumaa 6-2 6-4

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. Adams/Witsken [9] 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Paz/MacPherson [12] 6-4 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzman [13] d. Rinaldi/Leach [8] 6-0 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Porwik/Vacek 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Quarterfinals

McNeil/Shelton d. Hetherington/Michibata [7] 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Savchenko/Suk [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Pierce/Palmer [WC] 6-3 5-7 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Zvereva/Kratzman [13] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinals

McNeil/Shelton d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Provis/Woodforde [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario/Todd Woodbridge d. Lori McNeil/Shelton 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

-----------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1992/903.pdf
-----------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #95 (Edited)
1993 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 24-June 06
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-1 6-3
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 7-5
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Katia Piccolini (Ita) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Louise Allen (US) d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-0 6-3
Sabine Hack (Ger) [15] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 6-3 6-4

Mary Pierce [12] d. Catherine Mothes 6-0 6-0
Rachel McQuillan (Aus) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-0 6-3
Kimberly Po (US) d. Francesca Romano (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 6-4
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-4 6-0
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Christina Singer (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Alexandra Fusai d. Noelle Van Lottum 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US) [6] d. Natalie Herreman [WC] 6-0 6-1

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [4] d. Lea Ghirardi 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Silke Meier (Ger) [WC] 6-1 4-6 6-2
Natalia Baudone (Ita) d. Misumi Miyauchi (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Jennifer Santrock (US) d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-3 6-1
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Donna Faber (US) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Natalie Tauziat [13] d. Marzia Grossi (Ita) [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-1

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [9] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) 6-2 6-1
Julie Halard d. Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 6-0 6-1
Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) [Q] d. Nicole Provis (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Anna Maria Foldenyi (Hun) d. Carole Lucarelli [WC] 6-3 6-2
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Sophie Amiach [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Lori McNeil (US) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-0 4-6 6-2
Anke Huber (Ger) [8] d. Sarah Pitkowski 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [5] d. Nancy Feber (Bel) 6-2 6-3
Ann Grossman (US) d. Patty Fendick (US) 2-6 6-3 6-0
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Sandrine Testud 2-6 7-5 6-2
Petra Ritter (Aut) [Q] d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-1 6-3
Jenny Byrne (Aus) d. Angelique Olivier [WC] 6-3 6-3
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [10] d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-1 6-2

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [14] d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-2 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Ros Nideffer (SA) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 7-5 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Nadine Ercegovic (Cro) 6-4 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) d. Tatiana Ignatieva (Blr) 7-5 7-5
Karine Quentrec [WC] d. Marianne Werdel (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-0 6-0

Jana Novotna (Cz) [7] d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Christina Papadaki (Gre) [Q] d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-1 6-4
Katerina Kroupova (Cz) d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
Silke Frankl (Ger) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Debbie Graham (US) 6-3 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [11] d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-0 6-4

Kimiko Date (Jap) [16] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Nane Dahlman (Fin) 6-3 6-2
Pascale Paradis-Mangon d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 7-5 6-1
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus) 6-1 7-5
Leila Meskhi (Geo) d. Sylvie Sabas [WC] 6-2 6-3
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Clare Wood (US) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Monique Kiene (Neth) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Strnadova 6-2 6-3
Gildemeister d. Wasserman 6-2 6-3
Majoli d. Allen 6-0 6-1
Hack [15] d. Ferrando 6-1 6-4
Pierce [12] d. McQuillan 6-4 6-0
Po d. Stafford 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Labat d. Reinach 6-2 6-3
Capriati [6] d. Fusai 6-1 7-5

Martinez [4] d. Helgeson 7-5 6-2
Baudone d. Harvey-Wild 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Wiesner d. Santrock 6-1 6-3
Tauziat [13]d. Boogert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Mg. Maleeva [9] d. Gorrochategui 6-4 6-1
Halard d. Gaidano 6-1 6-4
Hy d. Foldenyi 7-6 (11-9) 6-1
Huber [8] d. McNeil 6-1 3-6 7-5

MJ. Fernandez [5]d. Grossman 6-3 3-6 6-1
Rinaldi d. Ritter 5-7 6-4 6-2
Schultz d. Oremans 6-4 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere [10] d. Byrne 6-3 6-2
K. Maleeva [14] d. Tarabini 6-1 6-2
Nideffer d. Appelmans 1-6 6-3 6-4
Rittner d. Nagatsuka 6-2 7-5
Sabatini [3] d. Quentrec [WC] 6-3 6-3

Novotna [7] d. Papadaki 3-6 6-2 6-2
Kroupova d. Cecchini 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Frankl d. Basuki 6-2 6-1
Zvereva d. Coetzer [11] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Dragomir d. Date [16] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Paradis-Mangon d. Muns-Jagerman 5-7 6-1 6-3
Meskhi d. Probst 6-2 6-4
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Sawamatsu 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Gildemeister 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. Hack [15] 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Pierce [12] d. Po 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3
Capriati [6]d. Labat 6-0 3-6 6-4
Martinez [4] d. Baudone 6-0 7-5
Wiesner d. Tauziat [13] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Mg. Maleeva [9] d. Halard 6-4 6-1
Huber [8] d. McNeil 6-1 3-6 7-5

MJ. Fernandez [5] d. Rinaldi 6-2 6-2
Schultz d. Maleeva-Fragniere [10] 4-6 7-5 6-4
K. Maleeva [14] d. Nideffer 6-3 4-6 9-7
Sabatini [3] d. Rittner 6-2 6-2
Novotna [7] d. Kroupova 2-6 6-2 6-3
Zvereva d. Frankl 6-3 6-2
Dragomir d. Paradis-Mangon 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Meskhi 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Majoli 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Capriati [6] d. Pierce [12] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Martinez [4] d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Huber [8] d. Mg. Maleeva [9] 6-2 4-6 8-6

MJ.Fernandez [5] d. Schultz 2-6 7-5 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. K. Maleeva [14] 6-1 6-2
Novotna [7] d. Zvereva 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Dragomir 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Capriati [6] 6-3 7-5
Huber [8] d. Martinez [4] 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-4
MJ. Fernandez [5] d. Sabatini [3] 1-6 7-6 (7-4) 10-8
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Novotna [7] 6-2 7-5

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Huber [8] 6-1 6-1
MJ. Fernandez [5] d. Sanchez Vicario [2] 6-2 6-2

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Mary Joe Fernandez [5] 4-6 6-2 6-4

Graf reaches wide for a backhand during the ladies final.



----------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Nicole Provis (Aus)/Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-2 6-4
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Tracey Morton (Aus)/Clare Wood (GB) 7-5 6-3
Jessica Emmons (US)/Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [10] d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-2 6-4
Debbie Graham (US)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) [14] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 6-1
Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) d. Monique Kiene (Neth)/Patty O'Reilly (US) 7-5 6-2
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Tammy Whittington (US) d. Nathalie Fuchs/Maria Strandlund 7-6 (7-4) 0-6 9-7
Katrina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [8] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-4

Lori McNeil (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) [4] d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Angie Woolcock 6-2 7-5
Kristin Godridge (Aus)/Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Pascale Paradis-Mangon/Sandrine Testud 6-7 (7-9) 7-5 6-2
Shaun Stafford (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Lindsay Davenport (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Kimiko Date (Jap)/Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Florencia Labat (Arg)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 8-6
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) [12] d. Nane Dahlman (Fin)/Louise Field (Aus) 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-0
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) 6-1 6-2
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Laura Garrone (Ita)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie (US) [6] d. Patty Fendick (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [5] d. Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Nicole Pratt (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Louise Pleming (Aus) d. Petra Ritter (Aut)/Noelle Van Lottum 6-1 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Lupita Novelo (Mex) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) [13] d. Julie Halard/Anke Huber (Ger) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Mary Pierce/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) [9] 2-6 7-5 6-4
Shannan McCarthy (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Sophie Amiach/Karin Quentrec [WC] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ann Grossman (US)/Patricia Hy (Can) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Catherine Tanvier [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-0
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Ros Nideffer (SA) 6-4 5-7 6-0

Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [7] 6-2 6-3
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Nathalie Tauziat d. Yayuk Basuki (Indp)/Kristie Boogert (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-3
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) d. Louise Allen (US)/Ann Henricksson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Linda Ferrando (Ita)/Petra Langrova (Cz) [16] d. Justine Hodder (Aus)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-3 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot/Elna Reinach (SA) [11] d. Lea Ghirardi/Sylvie Sabas [WC] 6-1 6-4
Alexandra Fusai/Catherine Suire d. Kristine Radford (Aus)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Elena Wagner (Ger)/Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) d. Nathalie Gilbert/Sybille Niox-Chataeu [WC] 1-6 7-5 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [2] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Oremans/Vis 6-4 6-3
Mg. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere [10] d. Emmons/Helgeson 6-4 2-6 6-4
Graham/Schultz [14] d. Bobkova/Gaidano 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Lindstrom/Whittington 7-5 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs [4] d. Godridge/Kidowaki 6-2 6-3
Stafford/Temesvari d. Date/Kschwendt 7-5 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi [12] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Shriver/Smylie [6] 6-2 6-2

MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Muns-Jagerman/Pleming 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [13] d. Appelmans/Courtois 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik d. McCarthy/Po 4-6 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [3] d. Grossman/Hy 6-1 6-0
K. Maleeva/Tauziat d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-4 6-2
Barclay/Guse d. Ferrando/Langrova [16] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Demongeot/Reinach [11] d. Fusai/Suire 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Wagner/Ruano Pascual 6-3 6-2

3rd Round


G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Mg. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere [10] 6-4 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Graham/Schultz [14] 6-2 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs [4] d. Stafford/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Maniokova/Meskhi [12] 6-1 7-5

Coetzer/Gorrochategui [13] d. MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [3] d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-4 6-1
K. Maleeva/Tauziat d. Barclay/Guse 6-2 6-4
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Demongeot/Reinach [11] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals


G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Adams/Bollegraf [8] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini d. McNeil/Stubbs [4] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [13] d. Martinez/Sanchez Vicario [3]
7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. K. Maleeva/Tauziat 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui [13] 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 7-5

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [1] d. Larisa Neiland/Jana Novotna [2] 6-3 7-5

----------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)


1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) [1]-bye
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Piet Norval (SA) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-2 6-2
Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Henrik-Jan Davids (Neth) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Ken Flach (US) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Sandy Collins (US)/Scott Melville (US) [16]-bye
Pam Shriver (US)/Mark Keil (US) [10]-bye
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Royce Deppe (SA) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Murphy Jensen (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Todd Witsken (US) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Steve de Vries (US) [7]-bye

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [3]-bye
Kimberly Po (US)/Mike Bauer (US) d. Catherine Suire/Ricard Bergh (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Jessica Emmons (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) 6-4 6-4
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Sandon Stolle (Aus) [14]-bye
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/Andrei Olhovskij (Rus) [11]-bye
Meredith McGrath (US)/Patrick McEnroe (US) d. Ginger Helgeson (US)/Trevor Kronemann (US) 6-3 6-4
Ann Grossman (US)/Mike Briggs (US) d. Andrea Temesvári (Hun)/Luke Jensen (US) 6-4 6-4
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [5]-bye

Liz Smylie (Aus)/John Fitzgerald (Aus) [6]-bye
Lori McNeil (US)/Bryan Shelton (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/T. J. Middleton (US) [Alt] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [12]-bye
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Marcos Ondruska(SA) [13]-bye
Debbie Graham (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) d. Mary Pierce/Fabrice Santoro [WC] 7-5 2-6 1-0 retired
Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Jason Stoltenberg (Aus) d. Nathalie Housset-Gilbert/Stephane Simian [WC] 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Rick Leach (US) [4]-bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Grant Connell (Can) [8]-bye
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Shelby Cannon (US) 6-2 6-3
Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Brad Pearce (US) d. Noelle Van Lottum/Eric Winogradski [WC] 2-6 6-2 9-7
Elna Reinach (SA)/Danie Visser (SA) [9]-bye
Ros Nideffer (SA)/David Adams (SA) [15]-bye
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) d. Isabelle Demongeot/Byron Talbot (SA) 6-1 6-3
Karin Quentrec/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] d. Kristine Radford (Aus)/Bret Garnett (US) 6-4 6-2
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Markm Kratzmann (Aus) [2]-bye

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Gorrochategui/Norval 6-4 6-1
Faull/Davids d. Collins/Melville [16] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Keil [10] d. Medvedeva/Deppe 6-3 6-4
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Fendick/de Vries [7] 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Po/Bauer 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle [14] d. Jaggard-Lai/Warder 6-4 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. McGrath/P. McEnroe 7-5 6-4
Grossman/Briggs d. Neiland/Suk [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-5 6-2
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Labat/Albano 6-4 3-6 6-1
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Coetzer/Ondruska [13] 7-5 6-2
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Garrison-Jackson/Leach [4] 6-3 6-4
Vis/Oosting d. Rinaldi/Connell [8] 0-6 6-3 7-5
E. Reinach/Visser [9] d. Meshki/Pearce 2-6 6-3 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Nideffer/Adams [15] 6-3 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Quentrec/Bahrami [WC] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Faull/Davids 6-3 6-2
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Shriver/Keil [10] 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Stubbs/Stolle [14] 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Grossman/Briggs 6-3 6-4

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Vis/Oosting 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

Schultz/M. Jensen d. G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Graham/Van Emburgh 6-2 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Schultz/M. Jensen 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-2)
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final

Eugenia Maniokova/Andrei Olhovskij [11] d. Elna Reinach/DanieWisser [9] 6-2 4-6 6-4

------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Check Elena Wagner-should it be Wagner or Pampolova?
------------------------------------------------------------

Sources

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1993/903.pdf
------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #96 (Edited)
1994 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 23-June 05
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Stephanie Rottier (Neth) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Uur) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) [Q] d. Nathalie Herreman [WC] 6-0 6-1
Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Katerina Kroupova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Karine Quentrec d. Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) d. Christina Singer (Ger) 7-5 6-0
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [10] d. Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Helena Sukova (Cz) [15] d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-3 7-5
Clare Wood (GB) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Laura Garrone (Ita) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-0
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) [WC] d. Angelique Olivier [WC] 5-7 6-4 9-7
Kimberly Po (US) d. Catherine Mothes 6-1 6-1
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-1 7-5
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [8] 2-6 6-2 6-4

Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Martina Navratilova (US) [4] 6-4 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Amelie Castera 6-4 6-1
Petra Ritter (Aut) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 3-6 6-2 11-9
Nathalie Tauziat d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 7-5 6-2
Ludmila Richterova (Cz) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Amy Frazier (US) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [13] 6-3 7-5

Mary Pierce[12] d. Nicole Provis (Aus) 6-1 6-0
Maria-Francesca Bentivoglio (Ita) d. Patricia Hy (Can) 4-6 4-2 retired
Lori McNeil (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Isabelle Demongeot [WC] 6-2 6-2
Marketa Kochta (Ger) d. Tracy Austin (US) 6-0 6-1
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Linda Wild (US) 6-1 6-4
Radka Bobkova (Cz) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Kimiko Date (Jap) [6] 6-2 6-1

Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Jana Novotna (Cz)[5] 6-4 6-2
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-3
Ann Grossman (US) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp)[LL] 6-2 6-1
Alexandra Fusai d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-3 7-5
Fang Li (Chn) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-7 6-1 6-3
Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Sabine Hack (Ger) [16] d. Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) 6-2 6-1

Silke Frankl (Ger) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [14] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Marzia Grossi (Ita) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-4 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret [WC] d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-3 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Carole Lucarelli 6-4 6-1
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 6-2
Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [3] d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-2 6-3

Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [7] d. Romana Tedjakusuma (Indo) 6-0 6-1
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Petra Kamstra (Neth) 7-5 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Silke Meier (Ger) [Q] d. Yone Kamio (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Julie Halard d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Petra Begerow (Ger) [Q] d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) [LL] d. Lea Ghirardi [WC] 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US) [9] d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-3

Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Sandrine Testud 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Meike Babe l(Ger) d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi (Geo) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) [LL] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Sandra Cacic (US) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 6-3 6-4
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Kristine Kunce (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Sandra Dopfer (Aut) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Noelle Van Lottum d. Linda Ferrando (Ita) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Rottier 7-5 6-3
Kruger d. Zrubakova [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Spirlea d. Quentrec 7-5 6-0
MJ. Fernandez [10] d. Gavaldon 6-0 6-1
Sukova [15] d. Wood 2-6 6-3 6-2
Gorrochategui d. Sawamatsu 7-5 6-4
Kschwendt [WC] d. Po 2-6 6-1 7-5
Majoli d. Farina 6-4 6-1

Oremans d. Appelmans 6-3 1-6 6-4
Ritter d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Richterova d. Whitlinger 6-4 6-2
Dragomir d. Cecchini 6-2 4-6 6-1
Pierce [12] d. Bentivoglio 6-0 6-1
McNeil d. Boogert 4-6 6-1 6-2
Kochta d. K. Maleeva 0-6 6-3 6-2
Coetzer d. Bobkova 6-3 6-3

Stafford d. Smashnova 6-4 6-1
Grossman d. Langrova 3-6 6-4 6-3
Fusai d. Li 6-0 6-2
Hack [16] d. Brioukhovets 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grossi d. Frankl 6-3 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret [WC] d. Probst 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Schultz d. Werdel 6-4 7-6 (11-9)
Martinez [3] d. Helgeson 6-2 6-3

Zvereva [7] d. Wiesner 7-5 7-5
Wang d. Meier [Q] 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Begerow [Q] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Davenport [9] d. Nowak [LL] 6-4 6-2
Huber [11] d. Babel 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Meshki d. Cacic 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5
Rittner d. Dopfer 6-2 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Van Lottum 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Kruger 6-0 4-6 6-2
Spirlea d. MJ. Fernandez [10] 6-4 6-1
Gorrochategui d. Sukova [15] 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-1)
Majoli d. Kschwendt 3-6 6-3 6-2
Ritter d. Oremans 4-6 6-2 6-1
Dragomir d. Richterova 6-3 6-4
Pierce [12] d. McNeil 6-0 6-0
Coetzer d. Kochta 6-0 6-3

Stafford d. Grossman 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3
Hack [16] d. Fusai 6-0 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret [WC] d. Grossi 6-3 6-2
Martinez [3] d. Schultz 7-5 6-3
Zvereva [7] d. Wang 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Davenport [9] 6-4 6-2
Huber [11] d. Meskhi 6-1 6-4
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Rittner 6-4 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Spirlea 6-0 6-1
Gorrochategui d. Majoli 7-5 6-4
Ritter d. Dragomir 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-0
Pierce [12] d. Coetzer 6-1 6-1

Hack [16] d. Stafford 6-4 6-2
Martinez [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret [WC] 6-1 6-2
Halard d. Zvereva [7] 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Huber [11] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Gorrochategui 6-4 6-1
Pierce [12] d. Ritter 6-0 6-2
Martinez [3] d. Hack [16] 2-6 6-0 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Halard 6-1 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinals

Pierce [12] d. Graf [1] 6-2 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Martinez [3] 6-3 6-1

Final

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Mary Pierce [12] 6-4 6-4



-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-1 7-5
Ann Grossman (US)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Karin Quentrec/Sandrine Testud [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 7-5
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) d. Jo-Anne Faull (Aus)/Tessa Price (SA) 6-4 4-6 10-8
Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Patricia Tarabini (Ita) [12] d. Meike Babel (Ger)/Karin Kschwendt (Ger) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Mercdes Paz (Arg) [14] d. Tracey Morton (Aus)/Kataryzna Teodorowicz (Pol) 6-1 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [WC] 6-4 6-1
Alexia Dechamue-Balleret/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-2 6-1
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [6] 6-4 0-6 6-3

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Martina Navratilova (US) [4] d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Lupita Novelo (Mex) 6-1 6-4
Kristine Radford (Aus)/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Marianne Werdel (US) 6-3 7-5
Anke Huber (Ger)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Chanda Rubin (US) 6-3 7-5
Julie Halard/Nathalie Tauziat [15] d. Erika de Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-2 6-1
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [10] d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Stephanie Reese (US) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Sandy Collins (US)/Mariaan de Swardt (SA) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 7-5 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [8] d. Stephanie Dopfer (Aut)/Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 6-1 6-1

Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie (Aus) [5] d. Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr)/Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) d. Sophie Amiach/Caroline Suire [WC] 2-6 6-1 6-3
Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Denisa Szabova (Svk) d. Petra Ritter (Aut)/Noelle van Lottum 6-3 3-6 7-5
Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) [12] d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Nanne Dahlman (Fin) 6-1 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) [9] d. Ei Iida (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Kristin Godridge (Aus)/Fang Li (Chn) 6-1 6-2
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Angelique Olivier/Sylvie Sabas [WC] 6-0 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) [3] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-2

Lori McNeil (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) [7] d. Isabelle Demongeot/Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-3 6-2
Alexandra Fusai/Magdalena Mroz (Pol) d. Maja Muric (Cro)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-2 6-4
Danielle Jones (Aus)/Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 7-5 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [11] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Shaun Stafford (US) [13] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Nicole Provis (Aus)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Sabine Hack (Ger)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Susan Gilchrist (US)/Vickie Paynter (US) [Alt] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Grossman/Vis 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini [12] d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 6-4
Probst/Singer d. Golarsa/Paz [14] 6-2 7-5
Farina/Helgeson d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Navratilova [4] d. Radford/Richardson 6-1 3-6 6-0
Halard/Tauziat [15] d. Huber/Oremans 6-3 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland [10] d. Hrdlickova/Melicharova 6-4 6-2
MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [8] d. Collins/de Swardt 6-3 6-1

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Shriver/Smylie [5] 6-4 6-3
Byrne/McQuillan [16] d. Strandlund/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Frazier/Po 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Fendick/McGrath [3] d. Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea 6-1 6-2
McNeil/Stubbs [7] d. Fusai/Mroz 6-0 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [11] d. Jones/Kamio 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
Sabatini/Schultz d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 3-6 7-5 6-2
Provis/Reinach d. Lugina/Wagner 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Cecchini/Tarabini [12] 6-3 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. Probst/Singer 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat [15] d. Bollegraf/Navratilova [4] 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland [10] d. MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [8] 6-4 6-3

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Byrne/McQuillan [16] 7-5 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] d. Fendick/McGrath [3] 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond [11] d. McNeil/Stubbs [7] 6-1 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Sabatini/Schultz 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Farina/Helgeson 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat [15] d. Medvedeva/Neiland [10] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] d. Maniokova/Meskhi 7-5 6-3
Davenport/Raymond [11] d. Provis/Reinach 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Halard/Tauziat [15] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Davenport/Raymond [11] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [1] d. Lindsay Davenport/Lisa Raymond [11] 6-2 6-2

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Grant Connell (Can) [1]-bye
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) d. Mariaan de Swardt (SA)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Laurie Warder (Aus) d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Brad Pearce (US) 7-5 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rick Leach (US) [10]-bye
Julie Richardson (NZ)/Ken Flach (US) [16]-bye
Erika de Lone (US)/Joshua Eagle (Aus) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-1 6-3
Shaun Stafford (US)/Shelby Cannon (US) d. Caroline Schneider (Ger)/Mark Keil (US) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Peter Galbraith (US) [8]-bye

Pam Shriver (US)/Byron Black (Zim) [4]-bye
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Lan Bale (SA) d. Noelle Van Lottum/Gerard Solves [WC] 6-2 6-3
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Piet Norval (SA) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Mike Bauer (US) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) [12]-bye
Meredith McGrath (US)/Scott Melville (US) [14]-bye
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Henri Leconte [WC] d. Sybille Niox-Chateux/Jean-Philippe Fleurian [WC] 7-5 6-1
Lori McNeil (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel))/Ellis Ferreira (SA) 7-5 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [6]-bye

Martina Navratilova (US)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [5]-bye
Patty Fendick (US)/Trevor Kronemann (US) d. Maja Muric (Cro)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Swe) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Francisco Montana (US) d. Jenny Byrne (Aus)/Libor Pimek (Bel) 6-1 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva (UKkr)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [11]-bye
Katrina Adams (US)/David Adams (SA) [9]-bye
Kristine Radford (Aus)/Jim Pugh (US) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Murphy Jensen (US) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Jo-Anne Faull (NZ)/Andrew Kratzmann (Aus) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Byron Talbot (SA) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) [3]-bye

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Andrei Olhovskij (Rus) [7]-bye
Mary Pierce/Luke Jensen (US) d. Karin Quentrec/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Michelle Jaggard-Lai (Aus)/Kelly Jones (US) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Mark Kratzmann (Aus) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Emilio Sanchez (Sp) [15]-bye
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Sergio Casal (Sp) [13]-bye
Liz Smylie (Aus)/John Fitzgerald (Aus) d. Isabelle Demongeot/Royce Deppe (SA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Dace Randall (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Danie Visser (SA) 7-5 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Zvereva/Connell [1] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Raymond/Leach [10] d. Guse/Warder 2-6 6-3 7-5
de Lone/Eagle d. Richardson/Flach [16] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. Stafford/Cannon 4-6 6-4 6-3
Coetzer/Bale d. Shriver/Black [4] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] d. Vis/Norval 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Graf/Leconte [WC] 6-2 1-6 10-8
McNeil/Lozano d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-2 6-4

Navratilova/Woodforde [5] d. Fendick/Kronemann 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Garrison-Jackson/Montana 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Radford/Pugh d. K. Adams/D. Adams [9] 6-1 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Faull/Kratzmann 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Pierce/L. Jenson 6-3 6-3
Jaggard-Lai/Jones d. Stubbs/E. Sanchez [15] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 4-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Barclay/Randall 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Raymond/Leach [10] 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. de Lone/Eagle 6-4 3-6 6-2
Coetzer/Bale d. Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] 1-6 6-2 6-4
McGrath/Melville [14] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-4) 13-11

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Navratilova/Woodforde [5] 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Radford/Pugh 6-0 7-5
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Jaggard-Lai/Jones default
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)

Quarterfinal

Boogert/Oosting d. Hetherington/Galbraith [8] 3-6 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Coetzer/Bale 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Neiland/Olhovsky [7] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Boogert/Oosting d. McGrath/Melville [14] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Sukova/Woodbridge [5] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Final

Kristie Boogert/Menno Oosting d. Larisa Neiland/Andrei Olhovskij [7] 7-5 3-6 7-5

-------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Check nationality for
---Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger)

Doubles

#2 seeds Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario withdrew, and were replaced by Gilchrist/Paynter

Mixed Doubles

At the Navratilova/Woodforde vs. Medvedeva/Haarhuis-3rd Round match Martina&Mark missed a match point at 5-4 in the final set and lost; this one was the only mixed doubles match ever, which had been televised on Eurosport.

The 3rd match where McGrath/Melville [14] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-4) 13-11 lasted 50 games.

-------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1994/903.pdf

-------------------------------------------------------

Summary:


Unseeded Kristie Boogert and Menno Oosting of the Netherlands were the surprise winners in the mixed event. In earning it they beat 5 consecutive seeded teams, including top seeds Zvereva and Connell in the 2nd round. This was only Grand Slam title for Menno Oosting, who tragically died in a car crash in February 1999, at the age of 34.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #97 (Edited)
1995 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 29-June 11
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [1] d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor) 6-1 6-0
Sarah Pitkowski d. Tatiana Ignatieva (Blr) 6-3 6-4
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Sandra Cacic 6-4 6-3
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) 6-4 6-3
Debbie Graham (US) d. Barbara Paulus (US) 6-4 6-2
Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Marketa Kochta (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Amy Frazier (US) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-1 6-0

Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) [15] 4-6 6-3 9-7
Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-4 6-3
Jolene Watanabe (US) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot [WC] 6-3 6-2
Lea Ghirardi d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 7-5 6-1
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [5] d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-1 2-6 6-1

Mary Pierce [3] d. Nicole Bradtke (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Kristine Radford (Aus) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Dominique Monami (Bel) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg)[Q] d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-0 7-5
Iva Majoli (Cro) [12] d. Mana Endo (Jap) 6-3 6-3

Kimiko Date (Jap) [9] d. Ludmilla Richterova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Virginie Buisson [WC] d. Noelle Van Lottum [WC] 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-2
Meredith McGrath (US) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-4 7-5
Katarrzna Nowak (Pol) d. Kimberly Po (US) 6-2 6-4
Mariaan de Swardt (SA) d. Nathalie Dechy [WC] 6-1 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Sandrine Testud d. Erika De Lone (US) [Q] 7-5 3-6 8-6
Lindsay Davenport (US) [7] d. Min Tang (Chn) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [6] d. Nicole Arendt (US) 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Yone Kamio (Jap) 6-3 6-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) d. Isabelle Demongeot 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Patty Fendick (US) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Petra Thoren (Fin) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Amelie Cocheteux [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3
Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-2 7-5
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) [16] d. Nathalie Herreman [WC] 6-4 6-1

Paola Suarez (Arg) [Q] d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [13] 6-4 6-3
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-5 7-5
Veronika Martinek (Ger) [LL] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-4 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Katerina Studenikova (Svl) 6-3 6-0
Ann Grossman (US) d. Neus Avila (Sp) 6-4 6-1
Julie Halard d. Alexandra Fusai 2-6 6-4 6-3
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Caroline Dhenin [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [4] d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-0 6-0

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [8] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) 6-2 6-0
Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-0 6-4
Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-0 6-1
Catherine Mothes [WC] d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US) 6-4 6-1
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Els Callens [Bel) [Q] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Joanette Kruger (SA) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Catalina Cristea (Rom) [Q] d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [10] 1-6 7-5 6-3

Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-2 6-0
Natalia Baudone (Ita) d. Amelie Mauresmo [Q] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Petra Begerow (Ger) d. Lori McNeil (US) 1-6 6-2 6-0
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Pitkowski 6-3 6-0
Reinstadler d. Meier 6-4 6-3
Smashnova d. Graham 6-3 6-4
Frazier [14] d. Habsudova 6-2 6-4
Sugiyama d. Courtois 6-1 6-3
Watanabe d. Ghirardi 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rubin d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Novotna [5] d. Schwarz-Ritter 6-4 6-3

Pierce [3] d. Singer 7-5 6-0
Labat d. Monami 1-6 6-2 6-0
Wang d. Likhovtseva 6-1 6-2
Majoli [12] d. Gaidano [Q] 6-1 6-0
Date [9] d. Buisson [WC] 6-2 6-1
Nowak d. McGrath 6-2 1-6 6-3
Hingis d. de Swardt 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Davenport [7] d. Testud 6-3 7-5

Tauziat d. Mg. Maleeva [6] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ruano Pascual d. Fendick 7-5 6-1
Dragomir d. Harvey-Wild 6-1 4-6 6-1
Sawamatsu [16] d. Feber 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 7-5
Serra-Zanetti d. Suarez [Q] 6-2 6-3
Martinek d. Hy-Boulais 6-1 6-0
Halard d. Grossman 6-4 3-6 6-2
Martinez [4] d. Oremans 6-2 6-3

Sabatini [8] d. Coetzer 7-5 6-3
Spirlea d. Mothes [WC] 6-0 6-1
Nagatsuka d. Callens [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Cristea [Q] d. Kruger 6-3 6-4
Huber [11] d. Schultz-McCarthy 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Whitlinger-Jones 7-5 4-6 6-3
Baudone d. Boogert 6-4 6-4
Graf [2] d. Begerow 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

Sanchez Vicario [1]d. Reinstadler 6-3 6-1
Smashnova d. Frazier [14] 6-1 6-2
Sugiyama d. Watanabe 6-3 6-2
Rubin d. Novotna [5] 7-6 (10-8) 4-6 8-6
Pierce [3] d. Labat 6-2 6-2
Majoli [12] d. Wang 7-5 6-2
Date [9] d. Nowak 6-1 6-3
Davenport [7] d. Hingis 4-6 6-2 6-2

Ruano Pascual d. Tauziat 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Dragomir d. Sawamatsu [16] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Serra-Zanetti d. Martinek 6-4 6-3
Martinez [4] d. Halard 6-1 6-2
Sabatini [8] d. Spirlea 6-3 6-4
Nagatsuka d. Cristea [Q] 6-3 6-2
Huber [11] d. Appelmans 6-0 6-3
Graf [2] d. Baudone 6-2 6-1

4th Round

Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Smashnova 6-4 6-0
Rubin d. Sugiyama 6-2 1-6 6-2
Majoli [12] d. Pierce [3] 6-2 6-3
Date [9] d. Davenport [7] 6-4 6-3

Ruano Pascual d. Dragomir 2-6 6-0 6-3
Martinez [4] d. Serra-Zanetti 6-0 6-1
Sabatini [8] d. Nagatsuka 6-3 6-0
Graf [2] d. Huber [11] 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Rubin 6-3 6-1
Date [9] d. Majoli [12] 7-5 6-1
Martinez [4] d. Ruano Pascual 6-0 6-4
Graf [2] d. Sabatini [8] 6-1 6-0

Semifinals

Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Date [9] 7-5 6-3
Graf [2] d. Martinez [4] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3

Final

Steffi Graf [2] d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [1] 7-5 4-6 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [1] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Helena Sukova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Hiromi Nagano (Jap)/Sung-Hee Park (Kor) d. Laura Garrone (Ita)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Eva Martincova (Cz)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Nancy Feber (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [10] d. Katerina Kroupova (Cz)/Kateriuna Studenikova (Svk) 2-2 retired
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) [15] d. Els Callens (Bel)/Danielle Scott (US) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4
Joannettte Kruger (SA)/Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-4
Nicole Bradtke (Aus)/Kristine Radford (Aus) d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)[6] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Nicole Arendt (US)/Lindsay Davenport (US) [4] d. Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-4 6-3
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Kristin Godridge (Aus)/Kirrily Sharpe (Aus) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Dominique Monami (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Caroline Vis [13] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Shaun Stafford (US) 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [11] d. Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Valda Lake (GB) 7-5 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 6-3 6-0
Manon Bollegraf (Aus)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus)[7] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [5] d. Nathalie Dechy/Amelie Mauresmo [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Yone Kamio (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap)d. Laxmi Poruri (US)/Meilen Tu (US) 1-6 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) [16] d. Mariaan de Swardt (SA)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-2 6-1
Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [12] d. Sophie Amiach/Vickie Paynter (US) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Alexandra Fusai d. Debbie Graham (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) 6-4 7-5
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Chanda Rubin (US) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-1 retired
Meredith McGrath (US)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [3] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [8] d. Lea Ghirardi/Sarah Pitkowski [WC] 6-4 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Christina Singer (Ger) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun)/Noelle Van Lottum 6-3 6-2
Julie Halard/Nathalie Tauziat [9] d. Meike Babel (Ger)/Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Maaike Koutstaal (Neth) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) [14] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Melanie Bernard (Can)/Caroline Delisle (Can) d. Karin Quentrec/Sandrine Testud [WC] 7-5 7-6(3)
Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Louise Fleming (Aus) d. Amelie Cocheteux/Anne-Gaelle Sidot [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [2] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Novotna/Sanchez Vicario[1] d. Nagano/Park 6-0 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Martincova/Wagner 7-5 6-1
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Kruger/Majoli 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Bradtke/Radford 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-0
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. Dahlman/Kschwendt 6-1 7-5
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Husarova 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Fendick/MJ. Fernandez[5] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-1
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-4 6-1
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Carlsson/Fusai 7-5 6-1
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-2 7-5
Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Likhovtseva/Singer 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Bernard/Delisle d. Bobkova/Koutstaal 6-3 6-4
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Driehuis/Fleming 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Martinez/Tarabini [10] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Maniokova [15] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Davenport [4] d. Golarsa/Vis [13] 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Spirlea [11] d. Bollegraf/Stubbs [7] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-1

Fendick/MJ. Fernandez [5] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman [16] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Adams/Garrison-Jackson [12] d. McGrath/Neiland [3] 6-3 6-4
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy [8] 2-6 6-2 6-2
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Bernard/Delisle 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Makarova/Maniokova[15] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Arendt/Davenport [4] d. Reinach/Spirlea [11] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/MJ. Fernandez [5] d. Adams/Garrison-Jackson [12] 6-4 6-0
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Halard/Tauziat [9] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)

Semifinals

Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Arendt/Davenport [4] 6-2 7-6
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Fendick/MJ. Fernandez [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [2] d. Jana Novotna/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [1] 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 7-5

-------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [1]-bye
Isabelle Demongeot/Lionnel Barthez [WC] d. Rene Simpson-Alter (Can)/Neil Broad (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Ann Grossman (US)/Mark Knowles (Bah) d. Caroline Dhenin/Alois Beust [WC] 6-2 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) [16]-bye
Nicole Arendt (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) [13]-bye
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Danie Visser (SA) d. Nathelie Herreman/Gerard Solves [WC] 6-2 6-3
Lori McNeil (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Alexandra Fusai/Guillaume Raoux 1-6 7-5 6-3
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/Andrei Olhovskij (Rus) [5]-bye

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [3]-bye
Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Joshua Eagle (Aus) d. Kristine Radford (Aus)/Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Peter Nyborg(Swe) d. Kristin Godridge (Aus)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-4 6-4
Julie Halard/Olivier Delaitre [10]-bye
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Trevor Kronemann (US) [11]-bye
Katrina Adams (US)/Kelly Jones (US) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Dave Randall (US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Kenny Thorne (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 7-6 (7-6) 7-6 (7-3)
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Lan Bale (SA) [8]-bye

Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [6]-bye
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-3
Clare Wood (GB)/Libor Pimek (Bel) d. Maria Lindström (Swe)/Lars-Anders Wahlgren (Swe) 5-7 6-2 9-7
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Rick Leach (US) [12]-bye
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Gary Muller (SA) [15]-bye
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) d. Lea Ghirardi/Stephane Huet [WC] 7-5 6-2
Shaun Stafford (US)/Jack Waite (US) d. Mary Pierce/Murphy Jensen (US) 6-4 6-4
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Byron Black (Zim) [4]-bye

Elna Reinach (SA)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [7] bye
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] d. Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Andrew Florent (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Mike Bauer (US) 6-2 6-3
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Luke Jensen (US) [14]-bye
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/John Fitzgerald (Aus) [9]-bye
Jill Hetherington (Can)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US)/Mark Keil (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Stephen Noteboom (Neth) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Meredith McGrath (US)/Jonathan Stark (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Demongeot/Barthez [WC] 6-2 3-6 11-9
Grossman/Knowles d. Boogert/Oosting [16] 6-2 6-7 (8-10) 6-4
Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] d. Spirlea/Visser 7-5 6-1
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-1 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Guse/Eagle 6-2 6-3
Halard/Delaitre [10] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-1 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Coetzer/Bale [8] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] d. Adams/Jones 6-1 3-6 7-5

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Oremans/Davids 6-3 6-2
Wood/Pimek d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-4 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Harvey-Wild/Muller [15] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Stubbs/Black [4] d. Stafford/Waite 7-6(5) 6-4
Reinach/Galbraith [7] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bahrami [WC] default
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Sukova/Nijssen 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/de Jager d. Bollegraf/Fitzgerald [9] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Tarabini/Orsanic d. McGrath/Stark [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Grossman/Knowles 6-0 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] 3-6 7-5 6-0
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Halard/Delaitre 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Wood/Pimek 1-6 6-2 6-0
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Stubbs/Black [4] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Reinach/Galbraith [7] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Hetherington/de Jager d. Tarabini/Orsanic 0-6 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] 7-5 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Basuki/Thorne 7-5 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/de Jager d. Schultz/L. Jensen [14] 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] 6-4 4-6 12-10
Hetherington/de Jager d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4 6-1

Final

Larisa Neiland/Mark Woodforde [1] d. Jill Hetherington/John-Laffnie de Jager 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-4)

------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Simpson or Simpson-Alter? Check and verify.

------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:


------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #98 (Edited)
1996 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 27-June 09
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Bradtke (Aus) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-2 6-3
Petra Kamstra (Neth) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-1 7-5
Petra Langrova (Cz) [Q] d. Nicole Arendt (US) 6-2 7-6 (14-12)
Julie Halard-Decugis d. Lindsay Lee (US) 2-6 6-1 6-0
Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) [LL] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk)d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [11] d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 6-0 6-1

Barbara Paulus (Aut) [16] d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) d. Katrina Adams (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) [Q] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Mariaan de Swardt (SA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-3 6-1
Iva Majoli (Cro) [5] d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [3] d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Anna-Gaelle Sidot [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Ann Grossman (US) d. Yone Kamio (Jap) 6-4 6-0
Nathalie Dechy d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 7-5
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Francesca Lubiani (Ita) [Q] d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [14] d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-1 7-5

Lindsay Davenport (US) [9] d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Sung-Hee Park (Kor) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US) 6-4 6-2
Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Maria-Jose Gaidano (Arg) 6-3 5-2 retired
Linda Wild (US) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 6-0
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) [Q] d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 6-1
Tatyana Jecmenica (Yug) d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (7-0)
Kimiko Date (Jap) [7] d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Anke Huber (Ger) [6] d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-2
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-1 7-5
Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Sarah Pitkowski [WC] d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) [Q] 6-4 5-7 7-5
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Kristin Godridge (Aus) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Anne Miller (US) 6-1 6-1
Petra Begerow (Ger) d. Christina Singer (Ger) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) [15] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-3 6-0

Mary Pierce [12] d. Melanie Schnell (Aut) [LL] 7-5 6-2
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) [LL] d. Jana Nejedly (Can) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Katarina Studenikova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-3 7-5
Maria-Antonio Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) d. Amelie Cocheteux [WC] 6-2 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Veronica Martinek (Ger) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [8] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-4 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo [WC] d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Catherine Mothes [WC] 6-0 6-1
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Nathalie Baudone 6-0 3-6 6-1
Alexandra Fusai d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-2 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2 6-4
Jana Novotna (Cz) [10] d. Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-0 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [13] d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 12-10
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi [WC] 6-3] 6-0
Radka Bobkova (Cz) d. Isabelle Demongeot [WC] 6-2 7-5
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 6-2 6-1
Monica Seles (US) [1] d. Caroline Dhenin [WC]6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Bradtke 6-2 6-2
Langrova [Q] d. Kamstra 6-2 4-6 6-1
Pizzichini [LL] d. Halard-Decugis 6-7 (4) 6-4 7-5
MJ. Fernandez [11] d. Nagyova 6-2 6-4
Paulus [16] d. Boogert 6-2 6-4
Leon Garcia [Q] d. Nagatsuka 6-1 6-0
Testud d. Suarez 7-5 6-3
Majoli [5] d. Grande 6-3 7-6 (7-4)

Martinez [3] d. Zrubakova 6-3 7-5
Grossman d. Dechy 6-3 6-3
Zvereva d. Ad. Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-3
Coetzer [14] d. Lubiani [Q] 6-4 6-1
Davenport [9] d. Park 6-1 6-2
Basuki d. Courtois 7-5 6-2
Wild d. Cecchini [Q] 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Date [7] d. Jecmenica 6-4 6-2

Huber [6] d. Temesvari 6-3 6-2
Pitkowski d. Feber 6-2 7-5
Habsudova d. Tauziat 6-2 4-6 8-6
Hingis [15] d. Begerow 7-5 7-5
Pierce [12] d. Randriantefy [LL] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Rittner d. Yi 6-0 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3 3-6 9-7
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Martinek 6-0 6-1

Schultz-McCarthy [8] d. Mauresmo 6-4 5-7 7-5
Spirlea d. Farina 4-0 retired
Makarova d. Fusai 6-1 6-1
Novotna [10] d. Wang 6-4 6-3
Mg.Maleeva [13] d. Whilinger-Jones 6-2 2-6 6-2
Oremans d. Bobkova 7-5 6-1
Appelmans d. Dragomir 6-2 6-2
Seles [1] d. Sawamatsu 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Langrova [Q] 6-0 1-0 retired
MJ. Fernandez [11] d. Pizzichini [LL] 6-2 6-3
Leon Garcia [Q] d. Paulus [16] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Majoli [5] d. Testud 4-6 7-5 6-4
Martinez [3] d. Grossman 6-2 6-1
Coetzer [14] d. Zvereva 6-3 3-6 6-2
Davenport [9] d. Basuki 6-3 6-2
Date [7] d. Wild 6-3 7-5

Huber [6] d. Pitkowski 6-2 6-2
Habsudova d. Hingis [15] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Rittner d. Pierce [12] 6-4 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Likhovtseva 6-0 6-0
Spirlea d. Schultz-McCarthy [8] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Novotna [10] d. Makarova 6-1 7-5
Mg. Maleeva [13] d. Oremans 6-2 6-1
Seles [1] d. Appelmans 6-2 7-5

4th Round

Graf [1] d. MJ. Fernandez [11] 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Majoli [5] d. Leon Garcia [Q] 6-3 6-1
Martinez [3] d. Coetzer [14] 6-2 6-3
Davenport [9] d. Date [7] 3-6 6-4 8-6

Habsudova d. Huber [6] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Rittner 6-3 6-4
Novotna [10] d. Spirlea 6-1 7-5
Seles [1] d. Mg.Maleeva [13] 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Majoli [5] 6-3 6-1
Martinez [3] d. Davenport [9] 6-1 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Habsudova 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 10-8
Novotna [10] d. Seles [1] 7-6 (9-7) 6-3

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Martinez [3] 6-3 6-1
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Novotna [10] 6-3 7-5

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 10-8

An epic final ends-Sanchez (on left) and Graf



----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (CZ)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [1] d. Maaike Koutstaal (Neth)/Valda Lake (GB) 6-1 6-2
Silke Meier (Ger)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Laxmi Poruri (US) 6-4 7-5
Annabel Ellwood (Aus)/Ros Nideffer (SA) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Tatjana Jecmenica (Yug) 6-3 6-2
Sung-Hee Park (Kor)/Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) [16] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [14] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-4 6-1
Karine Quentrec-Eagle/Anne-Gaelle Sidot [WC] d. Angela Lettiere (US)/Corina Morariu (US) 6-3 6-2
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Erika De Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [5] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[4] d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Rinaldi-Stunkel 7-6(2) 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Svetlana Krivencheva (Bul)/Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [11] d. Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (Cz) 6-0 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Mariaan De Swardt (SA)[9] d. Isabelle Demongeot/Caroline Dhenin [WC] 6-4 6-1
Maria Lindstrom (SWe)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 5-7 6-3 7-5
Amy Frazier (US)/KImberly Po (US) d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) [7] d. Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Kristin Godridge (Aus) 6-4 6-4

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [6] d. Petra Schwarz/Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Petra Kamstra (Neth)/Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-1 4-6 6-0
Rita Grande (Ita)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Laura Montalvo (Arg)/Paola Suarez (Arg) 1-0 retired
Liz Smylie (Aus)/Linda Wild (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [12] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Denisa Krajcovicova (Svk)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Kristine Radford (Aus)/Shaun Stafford (US) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Stephanie Reece (US) 6-0 6-0
Merdedith McGrath (US)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [3] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-2 6-4

Julie Halard-Decugis/Nathalie Tauziat[8] d. Nancy Feber (Bel)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Lindsay Lee (US)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Alexandra Fusai/Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Debbie Graham (US) 6-4 6-3
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Sandrine Testud [15] d. Nathalie Dechy/Amelie Mauresmo [WC] 6-3 6-1
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Bradtke (Aus) [10] 6-2 6-1
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/Louise Pleming (Aus) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Rene Simpson (Can) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi/Sarah Pitkowski [WC] d. Christina Papadaki (Gre)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-3 7-5
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [2] d. Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round


Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Meier/Nagyova 6-0 6-3
Park/Wang d. Ellwood/Nideffer 6-2 5-7 6-2
Basuki/Vis [14] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot [WC] 6-4 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 3-6 6-3 6-4
Davenport/MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-1
Lugina/Wagner d. Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy [11] 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Adams/De Swardt [9] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [7] d. Frazier/Po 6-3 6-4

Hingis/Sukova [6] d. Hiraki/Kijimuta 6-1 6-3
Smylie/Wild d. Grande/Likhovtseva 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini [12] d. Carlsson/Temesvari 6-3 5-7 6-3
McGrath/Neiland [3] d. Radford/Stafford 6-0 6-3
Halard-Decugis/Tauziat [8] d. Dahlman/Wood 5-7 6-1 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud [15] 4-6 7-5 6-2
McQuillan/Pleming d. Makarova/Maniokova 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-0

3rd Round


Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. Basuki/Vis [14] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [4] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Adams/De Swardt [9] d. Raymond/Stubbs [7] 6-3 7-5

Hingis/Sukova [6] d. Smylie/Wild 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [3] d. Martinez/Tarabini [12] 7-5 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Halard-Decugis/Tauziat [8] 6-3 3-6 8-6
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. McQuillan/Pleming 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [5] 6-4 6-4
Davenport/MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Adams/De Swardt [9] 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [3] d. Hingis/Sukova [6] 6-2 6-4
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. Fusai/Paz 6-4 1-6 6-2

Semifinals

Davenport/MJ. Fernandez [4] d. Novotna/Sanchez Vicario [1] 6-2 6-2
G. Fernandez/Zvereva [2] d. McGrath/Neiland [3] 7-5 6-3

Final

Lindsay Davenport/Mary Joe Fernandez [4] d. Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [2] 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Mark Woodforde (Aus) [1]-bye
Nancy Feber (Bel)/Jacj Waite(USA) d. Sarah Pitkowski/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can)/Brent Haygarth (SA) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Lan Bale (SA) 6-2 6-3
Meredith McGrath (US)/Matt Lucena (US) [12]-bye
Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) [15]-bye
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Andrew Florent (Aus) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Stephen Noteboom (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US)/Kelly Jones (US) d. Karine Quentrec-Eagle/Thierry Guardiola [WC] 6-7 (8-10) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Nicole Bradtke (Aus)/Todd Woodbridge (Aus) [6]-bye

Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [4]-bye
Nicole Arendt (US)/Luke Jensen (US) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/David Adams(SA) 7-5 6-4
Louise Pleming (Aus)/Luis Lobo (Arg) [Alt] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Jean-Philippe Fleurian 7-6 (7-4) 1-6 6-4
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Mark Keil (US) [9]-bye
Els Callens (Bel)/Menno Oosting (Neth) [13]-bye
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Ken Flach (US) d. Rene Simpson (Can)/Neil Broad(GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Stephanie Rottier (Neth)/Marius Barnard (SA) d. Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Peter Tramacchi (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Andrei Olhovskij (Rus) [7]-bye

Helena Sukova (Cz)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [5]-bye
Amy Frazier (US)/Trevor Kronemann (US) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Scott Davis (US) 6-3 6-1
Caroline Vis Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Kimberly Po (US)/Bill Behrens (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 7-5
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mark Philippoussis (Aus) [11]-bye
Jill Hetherington (Can)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) [16] bye
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Christo Van Rensburg (SA) d. Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus)/Wayne Arthurs (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) d. Kristine Radford (Aus)/Joshua Eagle (Aus) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [3]-bye

Katrina Adams (US)/Libor Pimek (Bel) [8]-bye
Alexandra Fusai/Rodolphe Gilbert d. Isabelle Demongeot/Guillaume Raoux 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Paul Kilderry (Aus) d. Nathalie Herreman/Frederic Vitoux [WC] 6-1 6-2
LindaWild (US)/Byron Talbot (SA) [10]-bye
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) [14]-bye
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) d. Iva Majoli (Cro)/Mike Jensen (US) 6-4 7-5
Sandrine Testud/Lionel Barthez [WC] d. Amelie Cocheteux/Olivier Mutis [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [2]-bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Feber/Waite 6-1 6-2
McGrath/Lucena [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Haygarth 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-2
Barclay/Florent d. Miyagi/Kinnear [15] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Bradtke/Woodbridge [6] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Jones 5-7 6-4 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Pleming/Lobo [Alt] d. Schultz-McCarthy/Keil [9] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Callens/Oosting [13] d. Basuki/Flach 7-5 6-7 7-5
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Rottier/Barnard 6-3 6-3

Frazier/Kronemann d. Sukova/Ferreira [5] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Vis/Nijssen 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Hetherington/De Jager [16] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. McQuillan/MacPheron 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-4
Adams/Pimek [8] d. Fusai/Gilbert 6-0 6-3
Sugiyama/Kilderry d. Wild/Talbot [10] 6-2 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh [14] 4-6 6-4 8-6
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Testud/Barthez [WC] default

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena [12] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-2
Bradtke/Woodbridge [6] d. Barclay/Florent 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Pleming/Lobo [Alt] default
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Callens/Oosting [13] 5-7 7-5 6-3

Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Frazier/Kronemann 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Hetherington/de Jager [16] 6-3 6-3
Adams/Pimek [8] d. Sugiyama/Kilderry 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Tarabini/Frana d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 5-7 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Bradtke/Woodbridge [6] 6-3 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Boogert/Olhovskij [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Hingis/Philippoussies [11] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. Adams/Pimek [8] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinal

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Patricia Tarabini/Javier Frana d. Nicole Arendt/Luke Jensen 6-2 6-2

------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

All draws in exact draw order

------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

1997 World of Tennis, pages 75-85
------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #99 (Edited)
1997 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 26-June 08
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui) [1] d. Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-0 6-2
Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) d. Sandra Cacic (US) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Anna Kournikova (Rus) d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Sandra Cecchini (Ita) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Petra Begerow (Ger) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Stephanie De Ville (Bel) 6-3 7-5
Barbara Paulus (Aut)[16] d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 6-0 6-1

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [14] d. Lenka Cenkova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) 7-5 6-0
Magalie Lamarre [WC] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-1 retired
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 3-0 retired
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [6] d. Karolina Jagienak [WC] 6-0 6-2

Monica Seles (US) [3] d. Miho Saeki (Jap) 6-0 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski d. Francesca Lubiani (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Venus Williams (US) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Natalie Tauziat d. Rene Simpson (Can) 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor) [Q] 6-0 6-4
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Wiltrus Probst (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Natalie Dechy 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 11-9
Mary Pierce [10] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [12] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-3
Andrea Glass (Ger) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi [WC] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-0
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Kimberly Po (US) d. Anke Huber (Ger) [8] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Lindsay Davenport (US) [5] d. Joannette Kruger (SA) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret 6-4 6-2
Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 6-3 6-3
Katerina Studenikova (Svk) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Larissa Neiland (Lat) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-2 7-5
Anne Grossman (US) d. Adriana Gersi (Cz) 6-3 6-0
Alexandra Fusai d. Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 7-5 3-0 retired
Iva Majoli (Cro)[ 9] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 7-5 6-4

Karina Habsudova (Svk) [15] d. Olga Barabanschikova (Brl) 6-3 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Nicole Arendt (US) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 6-1
Laura Golarsa (Ita) [Q] d. Noelle Van Lottum 4-6 7-5 12-10
Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 7-6(1) 6-3
Jana Novotna (Cz) [4] d. Cristina Torrens Valero (Sp) 6-3 6-2

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [7] d. Emilie Loit [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Caroline Dhenin [WC] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-7 (7-9) 6-2 6-1
Silvija Talaja (Cro) d. Marketa Kochta (Ger) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Emmanuelle Curutchet [Q] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [11] d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-4 6-0

Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] d. Janet Lee (US) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Alexandra Olsza (Pol) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-0 6-0
Amelie Cocheteux [WC] d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Laurence Andretto [WC] 6-3 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Linda Wild (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo [WC] d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-3 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Pizzichini 3-6 6-4 6-1
Kournikova d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Farina d. Begerow 6-4 6-2
Paulus [16] d. Wang 6-2 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy [14] d. Labat 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Zvereva d. Lamarre [WC] 6-4 7-5
Van Roost d. Gagliardi 6-2 6-0
Sanchez Vicario [6] d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-1

Seles [3] d. Pitkowski 6-3 7-5
Tauziat d. V. Williams 5-7 6-3 7-5
Testud d. Cristea 6-0 6-4
Pierce [10] d. Hy-Boulais 6-1 6-3
MJ. Fernandez [12] d. Glass 6-1 6-0
Perfetti d. Ghirardi-Rubbi [WC] 6-4 6-1
Raymond d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-1
Po d. Yoshida 6-3 6-0

Davenport [5] d. Makarova 6-1 6-1
Schnyder d. Studenikova 6-0 2-0 retired
Grossman d. Neiland 6-4 6-4
Majoli [9] d. Fusai 6-2 6-3
Habsudova [13] d. Likhovtseva 6-2 6-2
Dragomir d. Basuki 7-5 4-6 8-6
Arendt d. Golarsa [Q] 6-2 6-2
Novotna [4] d. Kandarr 6-4 6-0

Martinez [7] d. Rubin 6-3 6-0
Dhenin [WC] d. Talaja 6-2 7-5
Babel d. Sukova 4-6 6-4 12-10
Coetzer [11] d. Frazier 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Spirlea [13] d. Gorrochategui 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Cocheteux [WC] 6-4 6-2
Serna d. Kijimuta 3-6 6-4 6-2
Graf [2] d. Mauresmo [WC] 6-3 6-3

3d Round


Hingis[1] d. Kournikova 6-1 6-3
Paulus[16] d. Farina 6-4 6-1
Zvereva d. Schultz-McCarthy[14] 7-6(2) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario[6] d. Van Roost 6-0 6-3
Seles[3] d. Tauziat 6-0 6-1
Pierce[10] d. Testud 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez[12] d. Perfetti 6-3 7-6(4)
Raymond d. Po 6-4 2-6 6-1

Davenport[5] d. Schnyder 4-6 6-3 9-7
Majoli[9] d. Grossman 6-1 4-6 6-1
Dragomir d. Habsudova[15] 6-3 6-2
Arendt d. Novotna[4] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Martinez[7] d. Dhenin[WC] 6-2 6-1
Coetzer[11] d. Babel 6-4 6-2
Spirlea[13] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-1
Graf[2] d. Serna 7-6(4) 6-1

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Paulus [16] 6-3 0-6 6-0
Sanchez Vicario [6] d. Zvereva 6-4 6-2
Seles [3] d. Pierce [10] 6-4 7-5
MJ. Fernandez [12] d. Raymond 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2

Majoli [9] d. Davenport [5] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Dragomir d. Arendt 6-1 6-1
Coetzer [11] d. Martinez [7] 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-3
Graf [2] d. Spirlea [13] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. Sanchez Vicario [6] 6-2 6-2
Seles [3] d. MJ Fernandez [12] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Majoli [9] d. Dragomir 6-3 5-7 6-2
Coetzer [11] d. Graf [2] 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Hingis [1] d. Seles [3] 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-4
Majoli [9] d. Coetzer [11] 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final

Iva Majoli[9] d. Martina Hingis [1] 6-4 6-2



------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Ann Grossman (US)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-0 6-0
Emmanuelle Curuchet/Sophie Georges [WC] d. Debbie Graham (US)/Kristine Kunce (Aus) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Henrietta Nagyova (Svk)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Adriana Barna (Ger)/Anca Barna (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Chanda Rubin (US)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [16] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [12] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) /Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-4 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-3 6-1
Emilie Loit/Amelie Mauresmo [WC] d. Mariaan de Swardt (SA)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf Neth) [6] d. Kirstin Freye (Ger)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-1 6-0

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Nancy Feber (Bel)/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Caroline Dhenin/Sarah Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [14] d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-1 6-4
Katrina Adams (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [9] d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Noelle Van Lottum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Rene Simpson (Can) d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Linda Wild (US) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Barbara Schwartz (Aut) 6-3 6-1
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Carline Vis (Neth) [7] d. Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-3 6-2

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [5] d. Corina Morariu (US)/Anne-Gaelle Sidot 6-1 6-3
Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Svetlana Krivencheva (Bul)/Elena Makarova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) d. Laura Montalvo (Arg)/Paola Suarez (Arg) 7-5 1-6 6-2
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (US) [13] d. Danielle Jones (Aus)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) [11] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Liezel Horn (SA) d. Segolene Berger/Karolina Jageniak [WC] 6-2 6-3
Erika De Lone (US)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Maja Muric (Cro)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-2 6-3

Alexandra Fusai/Nathalie Tauziat [8] d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor)/Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) 6-3 6-4
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Nathalie Dechy/Lea Ghirardi-Lubbi[WC] 6-4 6-4
Meike Babel (Ger)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) d. Ros Nideffer (SA)/Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US) 6-0 6-2
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [15] d. Eva Martincova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (Cz) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [10] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Sandrine Testud 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Mary Pierce d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-4 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger)/Monica Seles (US) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-4 7-5
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [2] d. Louise Pleming (Aus)/Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Curuchet/Georges [WC] 6-1 6-3
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy 6-1 6-2
Dragomir/Majoli [12] d. Probst/Sugiyama 5-7 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf [6] d. Loit/Mauresmo [WC] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Hingis/Sanchez Vicario [3] d. Feber/Hy-Boulais 6-4 6-0
Farina/Pizzichini d. Boogert/Spirlea [14] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Paz/Simpson d. Adams/McNeil [9] 6-4 6-3
Basuki/Vis [7] d. Gorrochategui/Wild 6-3 6-3

MJ. Fernandez/Raymond [5] d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-2
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Frazier/Po [13] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi [11] d.Csurgo/Horn 6-3 6-3
Neiland/Sukova [4] d. De Lone/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1
Fusai/Tauziat [8] d.Hiraki/Labat 6-4 6-3
Kournikova/Likhovtseva [15] d. Babel/Golarsa 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini [10] d.Coetzer/Pierce default
Davenport/Novotna [2] d. Huber/Seles 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

3d Round

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Nagyova/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf [6] d. Dragomir/Majoli [12] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Sanchez Vicario [3] d. Farina/Pizzichini 6-4 6-1
Basuki/Vis [7] d. Paz/Simpson 6-4 3-6 6-4

MJ. Fernandez/Raymond [5] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova [4] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi [11] 6-1 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat [8] d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva [15] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini [10] d. Davenport/Novotna [2] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [6] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-3
Hingis/Sanchez Vicario [3] d. Basuki/Vis [7] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
MJ. Fernandez/Raymond [5] d. Neiland/Sukova [4] 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat [8] d. Martinez/Tarabini [10] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Hingis/Sanchez Vicario [3] 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 10-8
MJ. Fernandez/Raymond [5] d. Fusai/Tauziat [8] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva[1] d. Mary Joe Fernandez/Lisa Raymond[5] 6-2 6-3

--------------------------------------


Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [1]-bye
Karin Quentrec-Eagle/Rodolphe Gilbert [WC] d. Sandrine Testud/Paul Kilderry (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US)/Trevor Kronemann (US) d. Noelle Van Lottum/Gary Muller (SA) 6-3 7-5
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) [11]-bye
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Donald Johnson (US) [10]-bye
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Mark Keil (US) 6-4 6-1
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Byron Talbot (SA) [5]-bye

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [3]-bye
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Jean-Philippe Fleurian d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot/Lionel Roux [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Helena Vildova (Cz)/Filippo Messori (Ita) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-3 6-2
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) [13]-bye
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) [15]-bye
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Rene Simpson (Can)/Jim Grabb (US) 6-2 6-0
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-3 6-2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Piet Norval (SA) [7]-bye

Debbie Graham (US)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [8]-bye
Laura Montalvo (Arg)/Lucas Arnold (Arg) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US)/Jack Waite (US) 7-5 6-4
Louise Pleming (Aus)/Nick Broad (GB) d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus)/Andrew Florent (Aus) 6-2 6-4
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) [14]-bye
Rita Grande (Ita)/Libor Pimek (Bel) [12]-bye
Lori McNeil (US)/T. J. Middleton (US) d. Clare Wood (GB)/Joshua Eagle (Aus) 6-3 7-5
Kimberly Po (US)/Rikard Bergh (Swe) d. Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Mansour Bahrami (Iran) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [4]-bye

Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [6] bye
Lamarre/Delaitre(FRA) [WC] d. Wagner(GER)/Groen(NL) 6-2 6-3
Kunce(AUS)/S. Davis(USA) d. Mauresmo/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [16] bye
Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [9] bye
Labat(ARG)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Rittner/Braasch(GER) d. De Swardt/Stafford(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann d. Boogert/Oosting [11] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Johnson [10] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Vis/Talbot [5] 6-4 7-5
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano [13] d. Vildova/Messori 6-3 7-5
Dragomir/Paes d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [15] 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-5

Graham/Ferreira [8] d. Montalvo/Arnold 6-4 6-4
Oremans/Davids [14] d. Pleming/Broad 6-4 4-6 6-4
Grande/Pimek [12] d. McNeil/Middleton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Po/Bergh 6-3 4-6 6-2
Fusai/D. Adams [6] d. Lamarre/Delaitre [WC] 7-5 6-2
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kunce/Davis 2-6 6-2 9-7
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Labat/Kratzmann 4-6 6-3 9-7
Rittner/Braasch d. Neiland/Olhovskij [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

3rd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann 6-3 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Tarabini/Frana 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Paz/Albano [13] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Dragomir/Paes default

Oremans/Davids [14] d. Graham/Ferreira [8] 6-4 6-3
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Grande/Pimek [12] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Fusai/Adams [6] 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Rittner/Braasch 6-4 1-6 7-5

Quarterfinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Oremans/Davids [14] 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kournikova/Knowles [9] 7-5 6-0

Semifinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4

Final

Rika Hiraki/Mahesh Bhupathi [16] d. Lisa Raymond/Patrick Galbraith [1] 6-4 6-1



------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1997/903.pdf#page=1

------------------------------------

Summary:

Before the women's final a ceremony honored past women's champions. The likes of Lesley Turner, Evonne Goolagong and Chris Evert waved to the crowd and sat down to what was surely going to be the annointing of teen sensation Martina Hingis in a routine match. The Swiss Miss was on a 37 match win streak. The score was surely routine, 6-4 6-2, but someone forgot to show Iva Majoli the script. In one of the biggest finals upsets ever she became the improbable champion of Roland Garros.

In 78 minutes Iva didn't even face a break point as she pounded balls to the corners "Blasting the balls as hard as she wanted and missing with amazing irregularity". "To be sure, Hingis was not Hingis, not by a long shot. She was strangley passive and insecure and clearly out of sync". Many attributed it a 7 week absence following a horse riding accident. Iva's feat stopped what may have been a grand slam, as Hingis won 3 of the 4 majors in 1997.

But take nothing away from Majoli. She played "The match of my life", and at #9 becomes the lowest seed to win in French Open's women's history (Scriven won unseeded in 1933). Majoli pasted Martina's "patsie" serves for frequent down the line return winners.

The Hingis-Seles semi was suspenseful, with wind adding to the nervousness both women displayed at times. Monica took the first set before Hingis started making her play more one-handed forehands. But at 3-5 Seles hit her way clear of 2 set points to draw to 5-5. It was the pivotal game of the match as Hingis broke and served out the set. The two women made 160 errors in all.

The other semi was close too, but was so overshadowed by the first semi that the media gave them little notice. For 2 hours and 22 minutes two baseliners exchanged errors in a mediocre match. Coetzer got as close as 4-3 in the third before Iva eeked it out.

Coetzer shocked Steffi Graf in the quarters for the 3rd time this year. It was Amanda's 3rd win out of 4 vs. the German in 97. This loss drove Graf to quit for the year and have knee surgery on June 10th. It was the first time since Navratilova 10 years earlier that Graf had lost back to back slam encounters with an opponent. It was also the first time since 1986 she had failed to reach the semis in Paris.

The key match of the tournament may well have been Davenport-Majoli in the round of 16. Lindsay led a set and 4-0, 40-15 before Iva won 6 straight games. Davenport dropped 6 in a row again after a 2-0 lead in the third.

The French was a slam debut for highly touted Venus Williams. Looking smashing in a silver-lame outfit, she gave Tauziat a scare before losing in round 2.

The doubles pair of Gigi Fernandez and Natasha Zvereva reunited to win their 13th slam together. The partners had split early in 97 at Zvereva's request. When Sanchez dumped Gigi the stage was set for the old partners to reunite. In a thrilling semi that ended 10-8 in the decider Gigi got her revenge over Arantxa, saying afterwards that "what goes around comes around".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #100 (Edited)
1998 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 25-June 07
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

------------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui) [1] d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-1 6-0
Nicole Pratt (Aus) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 6-0 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Segolene Berger [WC] 6-0 6-2
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Nathalie Tauziat [12] 4-6 7-5 6-4

Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [9] 6-2 6-4
Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Nathalie Dechy d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 6-3 6-1
Ann Wunderlich (US) d. Amelie Cocheteux 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret d. Olga Lugina (Ukr) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-1

Jana Novotna (Cz) [3] d. Anne Miller (US )7-5 6-4
Emilie Loit [WC] d. Christina Torrens Valero (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [Q] d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-4 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Eva Bes (Sp) [Q] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) 6-0 0-6 12-10
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Haruka Inoue (Jap) 7-5 6-1
Katerina Studenikova (Svk) d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Anna Kournikova (Rus) [13] d. Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-4

Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Lisa Raymond (US) [16] 6-3 6-4
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miho Saeki (Jap) d. Sarah Pitkowski 7-5 7-5
Laurence Andretto [WC] d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-3 6-3
Barbara Schwartz (Aut) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Marion Maruska (Aut) d. Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Monica Seles (US) [6] d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus) 6-2 6-0

Patty Schynyder (Sui) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) [5] 6-4 3-6 8-6
Julie Halard-Decugis [WC] d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Shi-Ting Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-1
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-4 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-1 6-1
Mary Pierce [11] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-2 6-3

Dominique Van Roost (Bel) [15] d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Els Callens (Bel) [Q ]d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi 6-2 6-7 (8-10) 6-3
Corina Morariu (US) d. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) 6-3 2-0 retired
Serena Williams (US) d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Tara Snyder (US) d. Emmanuelle Curutchet [WC] 7-5 6-1
Alexandra Fusai d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-1 7-5
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Mariaan de Swardt (SA) 6-1 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-2 7-5

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [7] d. Magali Lamarre [WC] 6-1 6-1
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-4 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Noelle Van Lottum [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Seon-Young Park (Kor) d. Francesca Lubiani (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Mariana Diaz-Oliva Arg) [Q] d. Fang Li (Chn) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-1 7-5
Iva Majoli (Cro) [10] d. Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-3 6-1

Sandrine Testud [14] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 6-3 6-2
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) [Q] 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 9-7
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-4 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) [Q] d. Ana Alcazar (Sp) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Liezel Horn (SA)[Q] d. Caroline Dhenin [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Kimberly Po (US) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Babel 6-1 6-2
Habsudova d. Pratt 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Rittner d. Sawamatsu 6-3 6-4
Smashnova d. Gagliardi 5-7 6-0 6-1
Nagyova d. Plischke 6-4 6-3
Dechy d. Wunderlich 6-1 6-1
Dechaume-Balleret d. Gersi 6-2 5-7 6-1
V. Williams [8] d. Sugiyama 6-0 6-2

Novotna [3] d. Loit 7-5 6-0
Tatarkova [Q] d. Hrdlickova 6-4 6-1
Carlsson d. Jeyaseelan 6-4 6-0
Kournikova [13] d. Studenikova 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Rubin d. Panova 6-1 6-1
Saeki d. Andretto [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Schwartz d. Oremans 6-4 6-2
Seles [6] d. Maruska 2-6 6-1 6-0

Schnyder d. Halard-Decugis [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Farina d. Kruger 4-6 6-3 6-0
Dragomir d. Perfetti 6-0 6-2
Serna d. Pierce [11] 7-5 6-2
Van Roost(15) d. Callens [Q] 6-3 6-0
S. Williams d. Morariu 6-1 6-0
Fusai d. Snyder 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Cristea 6-2 6-3

Martinez [7] d. Grande 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Sidot 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Diaz-Oliva [Q] d. Park 6-2 6-2
Majoli [10]d. Zvereva 6-3 6-4
Testud [14] d. Wagner 6-2 6-0
Leon Garcia d. Suarez 6-2 1-6 7-5
Likhovtseva d. Black [Q] 7-5 7-5
Davenport [2] d. Horn [Q] 6-2 6-0

3rd Round

Hingis [1] d. Habsudova 6-3 6-2
Smashnova d. Rittner 1-6 6-4 6-1
Nagyova d. Dechy 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-1
V. Williams [8] d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-2 6-1
Novotna [3] d. Tatarkova [Q] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Kournikova [13] d. Carlsson 6-0 6-0
Rubin d. Saeki 6-3 6-4
Seles [6] d. Schwartz 6-1 7-5

Schnyder d. Farina 6-2 6-1
Serna d. Dragomir 6-4 2-6 6-1
S. Williams d. Van Roost [15] 6-1 6-1
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Fusai 6-2 6-1
Martinez [7] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-1 6-0
Majoli [10] d. Diaz-Oliva [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Testud [14] d. Leon Garcia 6-1 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Likhovtseva 7-5 7-5

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Smashnova 6-1 6-2
V. Williams [8] d. Nagyova 6-1 6-3
Novotna [3] d. Kournikova [13] 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-3
Seles [6] d. Rubin 6-1 6-4

Schnyder d. Dragomir 6-1 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. S. Williams 4-6 7-5 6-3
Majoli [10] d. Martinez [7] 7-6 (7-1) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Davenport [2] d. Testud [14] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. V. Williams [8] 6-3 6-4
Seles [6] d. Novotna [3] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Schnyder 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-0
Davenport [2] d. Majoli [10] 6-1 5-7 6-3

Semifinals


Seles [6] d. Hingis [1] 6-3 6-2
Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Davenport [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Final

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Monica Seles [6] 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-2





-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Byl [1]) d. Julie Pullin (GB)/Lorna Woodroffe (GB) 6-2 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Danielle Jones (Aus)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Laura Montalvo (Arg) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-1 6-3
Mariaan de Swardt (SA)/Debbie Graham (US) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) [15] 6-4 7-6 (16-14)
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [14] d. Sandra Cacic (US)/Mary Pierce 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
Alexia Dechaume/Amelie Mauresmo [WC] d. Trudi Musgrave (Aus)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-2 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Surina De Beer (SA)/Lindsay Lee (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [5] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) [Alt] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Alexandra Fusai/Nathalie Tauziat [4] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) 6-1 2-6 6-0
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Anne-Gaelle Sidot d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Chanda Rubin (US) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Erika De Lone (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) d. Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Noelle Van Lottum 6-1 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [10] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [12] d. Nathalie Dechy/Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi [WC] 6-4 6-2
Meike Babel (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-4 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Emmanuelle Curutchet/Sophie Georges [WC] 7-6 (7-0) 5-7 6-2
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [8] d. Petra Kamstra (Neth)/Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 6-2 6-3

Caroline Dhenin/Emilie Loit d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs (Aus) [6] 7-5 7-5
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Samantha Reeves (US) 6-4 6-1
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) 6-1 6-1
Rita Grande (Ita)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) [11] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Kerry-Anne Guse (Aus) [13] d. Nancy Feber (Bel)/Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul) 6-2 6-1
Julie Halard-Decugis/Sandrine Testud d. Kirstin Freye (Ger)/Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
Lori McNeil (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [3] d. Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-0 6-2

Katrina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [7] d. Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-2
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Lisa McShea (Aus) 7-5 7-5
Amelie Cocheteux/Sarah Pitkowski [WC] d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 5-7 6-3 7-5
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [9] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Iva Majoli (Cro) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [16] d. Annabel Ellwood (Aus)/Nicole Pratt (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Kristine Kunce (Aus)/Corina Morariu (Us) d. Eun-Ha Kim (Kor)/Louise Pleming (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Janet Lee (Tai)/Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [2] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Ann Wunderlich (US) 6-1 6-0

2nd Round


Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-4 6-1
De Swardt/Graham d. Cristea/Montalvo 7-6 (11-9) 6-2
Schett/Schnyder [14] d. Dechaume/Mauresmo [WC] 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Vis [5] d. Labat/Van Roost 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat [4] d. Grzybowska/Sidot 6-4 6-1
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [10] d. De Lone/Schlukebir 6-2 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Appelmans/Oremans [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Kournikova/Neiland [8] d. Singer/Vildova 6-1 6-2

Dhenin/Loit d. Hy-Boulais/Rittner 6-1 6-2
Farina/Habsudova d. Grande/Spirlea 5-7 7-5 8-6
Barclay/Guse [13] d. Halard-Decugis/Testud 6-1 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [3] d. McNeil/Po 5-7 6-1 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf [7] d. Golarsa/Paz 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Martinez/Tarabini [9] d. Cocheteux/Pitkowski [WC] default
Kunce/Morariu d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [16] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Novotna [2] d. J. Lee/Wang 6-0 6-2

3rd Round


Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. De Swardt/Graham 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder [14] d. Basuki/Vis [5] 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat [4] d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [10] 5-7 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Kournikova/Neiland [8] d. Babel/Probst 6-0 6-3

Farina/Habsudova d. Dhenin/Loit 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Barclay/Guse [13] 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 14-12
Martinez/Tarabini [9] d. Adams/Bollegraf [7] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Hingis/Novotna [2] d. Kunce/Morariu 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Schett/Schnyder [14] 6-4 7-5
Kournikova/Neiland [8] d. Fusai/Tauziat [4] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [3] d. Farina/Habsudova 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Novotna [2] d. Martinez/Tarabini [9] 6-3 6-2

Semifinals


Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Kournikova/Neiland [8] 6-3 6-2
Hingis/Novotna [2] d. Sanchez Vicario/Sukova [3] 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Martina Hingis/Jana Novotna [2] d. Lindsay Davenport/Natasha Zvereva [2] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=48)


1st Round

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Leander Paes (Ind) [1]-bye
Serena Williams (US)/Luis Lobo (Arg) d. Helena Vildova (Cz)/Pavel Vizner (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles(Bah) d. Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Brent Haygrath (SA) 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US)/Jim Grabb(US) [14]-bye
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Donald Johnson (US) [11]-bye
Laura Montalvo (Arg)/Mariano Hood (Arg) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Karsten Braasch (Ger) 5-7 6-2 10-8
Florencia Labat (Arg)/David Roditi (Mex) d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [5]-bye

Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [4]-bye
Catherine Barclay (Aus)/Michael Tebbutt (Aus) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Mark Keil (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul)/Brandon Coupe (US) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan (Aus)/David MacPherson (Aus) [10]-bye
Lori McNeil (US)/Joshua Eagle (Aus) [15]-bye
Kimberly Po (US)/Jack Waite (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Robbie Koenig (SA) 7-5 6-3
Rika Hirak i(Jap)/Paul Kilderry (Aus) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Luke Jensen (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Alexandra Fusai/David Adams (SA) [7]-bye

Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Andrew Florent (Aus) [6] bye
Iva Majoli (Cro)/Todd Martin (US) [WC] d. Christina Singer (Ger)/Marius Barnard (SA) [WC] 6-3 6-2
Venus Williams (US)/Justin Gimelstob (US) d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Fernon Wibier (Neth) 6-1 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [9] bye
Caroline Vis (Neth)/John-Laffnie De Jager (SA) [16]-bye
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Mark Kratzmann (Aus) d. Eva Melicharova(Cz)/Aleksandar Kitinov (Mac) 7-6 (7-0) 6-2
Anne-Gaelle Sidot/Sebastien Grosjean [WC] d. Caroline Schneider (Ger)/Stephan Noteboom (Neth) 7-5 6-3
Rennae Stubbs (Aus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [3]-bye

Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) [8]-bye
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Julian Alonso (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Mariaan De Swardt (SA)/Neil Broad (GB) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Andrei Olhovskij (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Kristine Kunce (Aus)/Francisco Montana (US) [12]-bye
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Piet Norval (SA) [13]-bye
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret/Jean-Philippe Fleurian [WC] d. Nana Miyagi(Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-1 6-4
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Amelie Mauresmo/Jerome Golmard [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [2]-bye

2nd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Neiland/Paes [1] 7-6 6-3
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] d. Kournikova/Knowles 3-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Montalvo/Hood 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Labat/Roditi 6-0 6-3
Raymond/Galbraith [4] d. Barclay/Tebbutt 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Kriventcheva/Coupe 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Po/Waite 7-5 5-7 6-2
Hiraki/Kilderry d. Fusai/Adams [7] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Majoli/Martin d. Zvereva/Florent [6] 6-4 7-6
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Oremans/Ferreira [9] 6-4 6-4
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Tatarkova/Kratzmann 3-3 retired
Sidot/Grosjean d. Stubbs/Bhupathi [3] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Albano d. Tarabini/Orsanic [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kunce/Montana [12] d. De Swardt/Broad 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian d. Appelmans/Norval [13] 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Bollegraf/Leach [2] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

3rd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] 6-4 3-6 6-0
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Sukova/Suk [5] 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Hiraki/Kilderry 6-2 6-2

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Majoli/Martin 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Sidot/Grosjean 6-7 6-2 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Paz/Albano 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Bollegraf/Leach [2] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-1 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. Boogert/Johnson [11] 6-3 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. McNeil/Eagle [15] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Vis/De Jager [16] 6-4 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Bollegraf/Leach [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. McQuillan/MacPherson [10] 6-1 6-0
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Kunce/Montana [12] 6-2 6-3

Final

Venus Williams/Justin Gimelstob d. Serena Williams/Luis Lobo 6-4 6-4





------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Maria Sanchez Lorenzo listed as Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo by the NYT.

Elena Wagner (Ger) listed as Pampoulova (Bul) by WTA. In fact she represented Germany as Wagner from 1997 to 2001. The NYT confirms Wagner is correct usage at this event.

------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1998/903.pdf#page=1

New York Times

------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Before final Sanchez 2-14 vs Seles, including 0-3 on clay.

51 minute first set.Seles had 48 unforced errors. "I made so many errors against Arantxa that you just can't make, and she played really well when she was down, hit some great shots, and I did just the opposite when I was down. " Claims second set with only ace of the match. 5 breaks for Monica on 14 break chances.

Crucial game at 5-3. Serving for set Seles dumped an easy overhead off a bounce into the net at 30 all, making it break point down rather than set point. at 5 all in tiebreak two forehand errors handed the set to the Spaniard. 4 times only 2 points from set. 1st two at last at 6-5.

Brutal run of games staunched in 3rd set, where Sanchez saved a break point and went up 2-0. Defensive lobs and consistent play won out over aggression, as Monica made mistakes on overheads and swing volleys. Father died of cancer on May 14. 1 hour 53 minutes. Rainy.

With Spanish Moya winning men's title it was a tournament of "Vamos!"

0-5 vs Hingis until semi. 3 consecutive winners to close out match.

Hingis questioned 4 calls vs Venus-reversing 3 of them. "That's her conduct" opined Venus when queried about it after the match. Blitzed by screams of "Aiiii-eee!", Hingis was helpless against an onslaught of winners that recalled the Seles of 1990-1992. It stopped Martina Hingis from winning her 4th major in a row. Linds only held serve twice.

Davenport teased into 56 errors. "I'm not ashamed of anything, But I didn't play great today. I guess I beat myself, but she kind of forced it on me." Linds 2-6 before match and clay not favorite surface. 20-30 ball rallies common. American up 5-3 in breaker. 1 hr 33

1 hr 22 minues Venus vs Martina. "A deservedly smug #1" in the words of the NYT. 38 errors. Seles wears wedding ring of her father. Novotna eyes wet with tears but wished Seles to go on and win after loss. Citing dirty clothes from a fall, Venus went off for a break to change clothes before Martia served for the match; it had no effect at all. Hingis cattily remarked, "When somebody takes a break it usually helps me. She had to walk there. It made her tired."

Majoli on the Williams sisters: "They are a bit different. They have this attitude like "We're the best", and I'm sure it's going to change in a year or so when they grow up and realize they don't have to be mean. But they look at you like you're nobody and they're the best."

Kournikova cried on court when denied a bathroom break in the 3rd set, obviously trying to buy time as the sun set. It was called at 2-4, but
jana took hr out the next day.

"I think she just don't have respect, and somebody need to show her what it is." Recoved from 4-6 2-5. Sanchez anrry by a bullet in the 3rd set the Spaniard felt was intentionally aimed at her. "She went to hit me, you know, and she just start laughing." 69 errors. "I don't recall glaring or staring or whatever. I was probably trying to close it out too quick." Muscles not enough to topple clay savvy Sanchez.

Hingis on challengers" "Well, if you look at the rankings I'm like 3,000 points up, so you can't say there are rivalries for me right now."

Majoli stomped 6-1 6-2 by Hingis in Berlin. Iva spent the week before the French on a yacht owned by wealthy Hollywood producer Arnan Milchan.

Pierce booed and heckled lustily by the Roland Garros crowd in losing to 19 year old Megui Serna, who couldn't believe a French crowd in Paris would eat their own. "I was like. Wow, what's that?" "If I win I'm the French Mary Pierce. If I lose I'm the French American. I'd say I get more support anywhere in the world than here."
 
81 - 100 of 257 Posts
Top