Tennis Forum banner

241 - 257 of 257 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #241 (Edited)

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,120 Posts
Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde d. Jaime Kaplan (US)/Libor Pimek (Cz) 6-1 6-1 ******(can't be in 2 places in draw!!!!!!)
According to my website and the ITF database (1987 XD R1)
Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde d. Karine Quentrec / Thierry Van Den Daele (FRA) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo
Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde d. Jaime Kaplan (US)/Libor Pimek (Cz) 6-1 6-1 ******(can't be in 2 places in draw!!!!!!)

According to my website and the ITF database (1987 XD R1)
Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde d. Karine Quentrec / Thierry Van Den Daele (FRA) 6-1 6-1
Thank you Tommystar!:worship: I have fixed it.

Perhaps you could start a thread about your Mixed Doubles website? That way others can enjoy it and I can use it as a source for slam results here.

When I have time I want to go back and read your thread on Suzy Kormoczy. It was one of my favorite early bio threads.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,372 Posts
Discussion Starter #249 (Edited)
2019 FRENCH OPEN

Dates: May 26-June 9
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round


Naomi Osaka (Jap) [1] d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 0-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Elena Rybakina (Kaz) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Maria Sakkari (Gre) [29] d. Anna Tatashvili (US) 6-0 6-1
Caroline Garcia [24] d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-3 4-6 8-6
Priscilla Hon (Aus) [WC] d. Timea Babos (Hun) [LL] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Madison Keys (US) [14] d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 6-2

Serena Williams (US) [10] d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 2-6 6-1 6-0
Karumi Nara (Jap) [Q] d. Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Sofia Kenin (US) d. Guilia Gatto-Monticone (Ita) [Q] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Bianca Andreescu (Can) [22] d. Marie Bouzkova (Cz) [LL] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [25] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-4 3-6 6-0
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Alison Riske (US) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Danielle Collins (US) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [8] d. Jessica Pegula (US) 6-3 6-3

Simona Halep (Rom) [3] d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Magda Linette (Pol) d. Chloe Paquet [WC] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Daria Gavrilova (Aus) 6-3 2-2 retired
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [27] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can) 6-2 6-2
Daria Kasatkina (Ru) [21] d. Jasmine Paolini [Q] 6-2 6-3
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1 7-5
Iga Swiatek (Pol) d. Selena Janicijevic [WC] 6-3 6-0
Qiang Wang (Chn) [16] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-1 7-5

Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [11] d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-5 6-1
Amanda Anisimova (US) d. Harmony Tan [WC] 6-3 6-1
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Lhu Zin (Chn) 6-1 6-1
Karolina Muchova (Cz) d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) [17] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [30] 6-4 6-4
Samantha Stosur (Aus) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Aliona Bolsova (Sp) [Q] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Kaja Juvan (Slo) [LL] 5-6 6-4 7-5

Sloane Stephens (US) [6] d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Jennifer Brady (US) d. Ivano Jorovic (Ser) 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) [32] 4-6 6-2 8-6
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [19] d. Taylor Townsend (US) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) d. Bernarda Pera (US) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [9] d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 6-3

Belinda Bencic (Sui) [15] d. Jessika Ponchet [WC] 6-1 6-4
Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Sofya Zhuk (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-3 7-5
Donna Vekic (Cro) [23] d. Luidmula Samsonova (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Johanna Konta (GB) [22] d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Lauren Davis (US) [WC] d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) d. Alize Cornet 6-4 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [4] d. Pauline Parmentier 6-3 6-4

Anastasia Potapova (Rus) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) [5] 6-4 6-2
Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) d. Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-4 6-3
Shelby Rogers (US) d. Astra Sharma (Aus) [WC] 6-3 6-3
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [28] d. Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) 2-6 7-6 (7-0) 6-0
Elise Mertens (Bel) [20] d. Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Diane Parry [WC] d. Vera Lapko (Blr) 6-2 6-4
Mandy Manella (Lux) d. Anastasia Paylyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [12] d. Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) 6-1 6-4

Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [13] 0-6 6-3 6-3
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Audrey Albie [WC] 6-2 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Vavara Lepchenko (US) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) [18] 7-5 6-1
Petra Martic (Cro) [31] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) 6-1 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic d. Fiona Ferro 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Kristina Kuchova (Svk) [Q] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [2] d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Osaka [1] d. Azarenka 4-6 7-5 6-3
Siniakova d. Sakkari [29] 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (8-10) 6-3
Blinkova [Q] d. Garcia [24] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Keys [14] d. Hon [WC] 7-5 5-7 6-3
S. Williams [10] d. Nara [Q] 6-3 6-2
Kenin d. Andreescu [22] default (shoulder)
Petkovic d. Hsieh [25] 4-6 6-3 8-6
Barty [8] d. Collins 7-5 6-1

Halep [3] d. Linette 6-4 5-7 6-3
Tsurenko [27] d. Krunic 5-7 7-5 11-9
Puig d. Kasatkina [21] 6-3 6-1
Swiatek d. Wang [16] 6-3 6-0
Anisimova d. Sabalenka [11] 6-4 6-2
Begu d. Muchova 1-6 6-3 6-4
Alexandrova d. Stosur 3-6 6-1 6-4
Bolsova [Q] d. Cirstea 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3)

Stephens [6] d. Sorribes Tormo 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Hercog d. Brady 6-3 6-7 (8-10) 6-4
Muguruza [19] d. Larsson 6-4 6-1
Svitolina [9] d. Kozlova default (rib injury)
Bencic [15] d. Siegemund 4-6 6-4 6-4
Vekic [23] d. Peterson 1-6 6-1 6-1
Konta [22] d. Davis [WC] 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kuzmova d. Bertens [4] 3-1 retired

Vondrousova d. Potapova 6-4 6-0
Suarez Navarro [28] d. Rogers 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Mertens [20] d. Parry [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sevastova [12] d. Manella 6-2 6-4
Kudermetova d. Diyas 7-5 6-1
Kanepi d. Zhang 6-7 (4-7) 6-0 7-5
Martic [31] d. Mladenovic 6-2 6-1
Ka. Pliskova [2] d. Kuchova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Siniakova d. Osaka [1] 6-4 6-2
Keys [14] d. Blinkova [Q] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Kenin d. S. Williams [10] 6-2 7-5
Barty [8] d. Petkovic 6-3 6-1
Halep [3] d. Tsurenko [27] 6-2 6-1
Swiatek d. Puig 0-6 6-3 6-3
Anisimova d. Begu 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Bolsova [Q] d. Alexandrova 6-2 7-5

Stephens [6] d. Hercog 6-3 5-7 6-4
Muguruza [19] d. Svitolina [9] 6-3 6-3
Vekic [23] d. Bencic [15] 6-4 6-1
Konta [22] d. Kuzmova 6-2 6-1
Vondrousova d. Suarez Navarro [28] 6- 6-4
Sevastova [12] d. Mertens [20] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 11-9
Kanepi d. Kudermetova 4-6 6-3 6-0
Martic [31] d. Ka. Pliskova [2] 6-3 6-3

4th Round

Keys [14] d. Siniakova 6-2 6-4
Barty [8] d. Kenin 6-3 3-6 6-0
Halep [3] d. Swiatek 6-1 6-0
Anisimova d. Bolsova [Q] 6-3 6-0

Stephens [6] d. Muguruza [19] 6-4 6-3
Konta [22] d. Vekic [23] 6-2 6-4
Vondrousova d. Sevastova [12] 6-2 6-0
Martic [31] d. Kanepi 5-7 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Barty [8] d. Keys [14] 6-3 7-5
Anisimova d. Halep [3] 6-2 6-4
Konta [22] d. Stephens [6] 6-1 6-4
Vondrousova d. Martic [31] 7-5 (7-1) 7-5

Semifinals

Barty [8] d. Anisimova 6-7 (4-6 ) 6-3 6-3
Vondrousova d. Konta [22] 7-5 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Ashleigh Barty [8] d. Marketa Vondrousova 6-1 6-3



-----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Barbora Krejcíkova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [6] 6-2 6-4
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) d. Estelle Cascino/Elixane Lechemia [WC] 6-3 6-4
Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Natela Dzalamidze (Rus) d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [15] d. Monique Adamczak (Aus)/Jessica Moore (Aus) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [10] d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Sofia Kenin (US)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Ekaterina Alexandrovna (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Nichole Melichar (US)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [7] d. Jennifer Brady (US)/Alison Riske (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [4] vs Irina Bara (Rom)/Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Xinyun Han (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) vs Loudmilla Bencheikh/Cori Gauff (US) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Fiona Ferro/Diane Parry [WC] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr)/Taylor Townsend (US) 6-4 7-5
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) [12] d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-2 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenfeld (Ger)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) [9] d. Miyu Kato (Jap)/Storm Sanders (Aus) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Yingying Duan (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Daria Kasatkina (Rus/Anna Kontaveit (Est) d. Andreea Mitu (Rom)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-4 6-1
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Latisha Chan (Tai) [8] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) default

Elise Mertens (Bel)/Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [6] d. Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Heather Watson (GB) 6-3 6-2
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Aubane Droguet/Selena Janicijevic [WC] 6-2 6-2
Raquel Atawo (US)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Karolina Muchova (Cz) 7-6 (10-8) 7-5
Desirae Krawczyk (US)/Jessie Pegula (US) d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) [12] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [14] 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) d. Amandine Hesse/Jessika Ponchet [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Monica Puig (P.Rico)/Shelby Rogers (US) vs Astra Sharma (Aus)/Luisa Stefani (Bra) [Alt] 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-5)
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [3] d. Asia Muhammad (US)/Maria Sanchez (US) 6-0 6-1

Samantha Stosur (Aus)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) [5] d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-3 6-0
Danielle Collins (US)/Sabrina Santamaria (US) d. Julie Belgraver/Mylene Halemai [WC] 6-2 6-3
Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) d. Chloe Paquet/Pauline Parmentier [WC] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Ashleigh Barty (Aus) [11] d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)/Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) 6-1 6-1
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) [16] 6-2 6-3
Amanda Anisimova (US)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) d. Kaitlyn Christian (US)/Giuliana Olmos (Mex) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Alize Cornet/Petra Martic (Cro) d. Alexa Guarachi (Chile)/Tamara Zidansek (Slo) 6-1 6-0
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic [2] d. Xinyu Jiang (Chn)/Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

N. Kichenok/Spears d. Martinez Sanchez/Sorribes Tormo 6-2 2-6 6-3
Flipkens/Larsson [15] d. Diatchenko/Dzalamidze 6-2 6-0
Klepac/Hradecka [10] d. Kenin/Petkovic 6-4 3-6 6-3
Melichar/Peschke [7] d. Alexandrovna/Zvonareva 5-7 6-4 6-4
Dabrowski/Xu [4] d. Han/Wang 6-1 6-1
Ferro/Parry [WC] d. Rosolska/Yang [12] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Duan/Zheng d. Groenfeld/Schuurs [9] 6-2 6-3
Kasatkina/Kontaveit d. Chan/Chan [8] 3-6 6-4 6-4

Mertens/Sabalenka [6] d. Kalashnikova/Peterson 6-4 6-3
Krawczyk/Pegula d. Atawo/Srebotnik 7-5 6-3
Rybarikova/Vondrousova d. L. Kichenok/Ostapenko default
Hsieh/Strycova [3] d. Puig/Rogers 6-2 7-5
Stosur/Zhang [5] d. Collins/Santamaria 6-4 6-4
Azarenka/Barty [11] d. Bencic/Kuzmova 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Anisimova/Knoll d. Friedsam/Siegemund 5-0 retired
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Cornet/Martic 7-5 6-1

3rd Round

Flipkens/Larsson [15] d. N. Kichenok/Spears 6-3 6-2
Melichar/Peschke [7] d. Klepac/Hradecka [10] 6-3 6-2
Dabrowski/Xu [4] d. Ferro/Parry [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Duan/Zheng d. Kasatkina/Kontaveit 5-7 7-5 6-4

Mertens/Sabalenka [6] d. Krawczyk/Pegula 7-5 6-2
Rybarikova/Vondrousova d. Hsieh/Strycova [3] 7-5 6-1
Stosur/Zhang [5] d. Azarenka/Barty [11] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Anisimova/Knoll 4-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Flipkens/Larsson [15] vs Melichar/Peschke [7]
Dabrowski/Xu [4] vs Duan/Zheng
Mertens/Sabalenka [6] vs Rybarikova/Vondrousova
Babos/Mladenovic [2] vs Stosur/Zhang [5]

Semifinals


Final


-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Nichole Melichar (US)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [1] d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 7-5 6-1
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin d. Alize Cornet/Jonathan Eysseric [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-5]
Asia Muhammed (US)/Luke Bambridge (GB) d. Pauline Parmentier/Fabrice Martin [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 [10-5]
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Nicola Mektic (Cro) [7] d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Michael Venus (NZ) 6-4 3-6 [10-4]
Amandine Hesse/Benjamin Bonzi [WC] d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) [4] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Lyudmyla Kichnok (Ukr)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Divij Sharan (Ind) 6-3 2-6 [10-7]
Latisha Chan (Tai)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenfeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) [8] d. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) 6-1 6-3

Hao-ching Chan (Tai/Oliver Marach (Aut) [6] d. Jessica Moore (Aus)/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (Ind) [Alt] 5-7 6-4 [10-5]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Neal Skupski (GB) d. Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Ben McLachlan (Jap) 6-1 3-6 [10-6]
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Austin Krajicek (US) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)/Dominic Inglot (GB) 1-6 7-5 [14-12]
Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr)/Aisam-ul-Haq Quereshi (Pak) [Alt] d. Makoto Ninomiya (Jap)/Artem Sitak (NZ) 3-6 6-2 [10-4]
Shuai Zhang (Chn)/John Peers (Aus) [5] d. Margot Yerolymos/Gregoire Barrere[WC] 6-2 7-5
Timea Babos (Hun)/Marton Fucsovics (Hun) d. Manon Arcangioli/Tristan Lamasine [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Franko Skugor (Cro) d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Wesley Koohof (Neth) 6-3 4-6 [10-7]
Gabriela Dabrowski (Pol)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [2] d. Kaitlyn Christian (US)/Frederik Nielson (Den) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

2nd Round

Melichar/Soares [1] d. Klepac/Roger-Vasselin 6-4 6-3
Rosolska/Mektic [7] d. Muhammed/Bambridge 6-4 6-4
Hesse/Bonzi [WC] d. L Kichnok/Gonzalez 3-6 7-5 [10-4]
L Chan/Dodig d. Groenfeld/Farah [8] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

HC Chan/Marach [6] d. Martinez Sanchez/Skupski 6-4 7-5
N Kichenok/Quereshi [Alt] d. Jurak/Krajicek 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
Zhang/Peers [5] d. Babos/Fucsovics 6-0 6-4
Dabrowski/Pavic [2] d. Olaru/Skugor 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Quarterfinal

Melichar/Soares [1] d. Rosolska/Mektic [7] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
L Chan/Dodig vs Hesse/Bonzi [WC]
N Kichenok/Quereshi [Alt] d. HC Chan/Marach [6] 6-3 6-4
Zhang/Peers [5] vs Dabrowski/Pavic [2]

Semifinal


Final


--------------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

The French Open is now the only grand slam with no tiebreak in the deciding set

Withdrawals:

Katie Boulter withdraws and is replaced by lucky loser Marie BouzkovaCamila Giorgi withdraws and is replaced replaced and is replaced by lucky loser Timea Babos
Petra Kvitova, seed #6, withdraws and is replaced by lucky loser Kaja Juvan.

Bianca Andreescu/Fanny Stollar withdraw and are replaced by alternates Nao Hibino/Renata Voracova
Daria Gavrilova (Aus)/Maria Sakkari (Gre) withdraw and are replaced by alternates Astra Sharma/Luisa Stefani
Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) defaulted last and were not replaced by alternates.
Anastasia Potapova (Rus)/Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) withdraw and are replaced by alternates Vitalia Diachenko (Rus)/Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)

In mixed #3 seeds Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Rajeev Ram (US) [3] withdraw and are replaced by alternates Nadiia Kichenok/Aisam-ul-Haq Quereshi
In miixed doubles Chloe Paquet/Benoit Paire [WC] withdraw and are replaced by alternates Jessica Moore/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan

Match points saved:


--------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:



--------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:

only 5 women #1 chance, Kerber out ankle hampers movement--greeenhouse court a great addition.
day two Kvitova out when she feels forearm in practice-torn tendon.
Osaka, Bertens, and pliskova
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Re: 1950

Dates: May 24-June 4
Venue: Stade Roland Garros, Auteuil, Paris
Surface: Clay

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles

-------------------------------------------------------

1st Round

Shirley Fry (US)/Ken McGregor (Aus) d. Suzanne Pannetier/Robert Colin 6-1 6-3
Andree Varin/Joseph Hackett (Ire) d. ????

2nd Round

Barbara Scofield (US)/Enrique Morea (Arg) d. ????
Nancy Morrison (US)/Fred Kovalski (US) d. ????
Arlette Halff/Roland Jornu d. ????
Nel Hermsen (Neth)/Harry Hopman (Aus) d. Nelly Adamson/George Worthington (Aus) 6-3 6-2
Joy Mottram (GB)/Tony Mottram (GB) d. ????
Colette Boegner/Jean Borotra d. ????
Bea Walter (GB)/Henri Bolelli d. ????
Doris Hart (US)/Frank Sedgman (Aus) d. ????

Pat Todd (US)/Bill Talbert (US) d. Simone Barbier/M Lemasson 6-2 6-0
Manuela Bologna (Ity)/Rolando Del Bello (Ity) d. ????
Betty Rosenquest (US)/John Bromwich (Aus) d. Gilberte Jamain/Robert Haillet 6-2 6-0
Francoise Cor/Georges Glasser d. ????
Fry/McGregor d. Varin/Hackett 6-1 6-4
Annalisa Bossi (Ity)/Gianni Cucelli (Ity) d. ????
Joan Curry (GB)/Geoff Paish (GB) d. ????
Dottie Head (US)/Philippe Washer (Bel) d. ????

3rd Round

Scofield/Morea d. Morrison/Kovalski 6-1 6-4
Hermsen/Hopman d. Halff/Jornu 6-1 6-3
Mottram/Mottram d. Boegner/Borotra 2-6 6-3 15-13
Walter/Bolelli d. Hart/Sedgman default (Sedgeman sprained wrist)

Todd/Talbert d. Bologna/Del Bello 6-1 6-0
Rosenquest/Bromwich d. Cor/Glasser 6-0 6-0
Fry/McGregor d. Bossi/Cucelli 6-2 6-2
Curry/Paish d. Head/Washer 8-6 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals

Scofield/Morea d. Hermsen/Hopman 6-2 6-2
Mottram/Mottram d. Walter/Bolelli 6-3 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Rosenquest/Bromwich 6-2 6-2
Fry/McGregor d. Curry/Paish 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Scofield/Morea d. Mottram/Mottram 4-6 6-2 6-2
Todd/Talbert d. Fry/McGregor 2-6 6-2 10-8

[
-----------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Trove newspaper site. (provided early mixed results)
British Lawn Tennis and Badminton (June 15 issue, page 370)
1951 Dunlop Lawn Tennis Annual (pages 211-217)
The Grand Slam Record Book, volume 2.
The London Times (special thanks To Andrew Tas for tracking down some mixed scores from the LT)
The New York Times.

Roland Garros draw at: http://ww2.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1950_en.pdf
Doris Hart and Frank Sedgeman benefitted from a walkover in the second round.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
I was looking at some newspapers from 1972 and they said the French Open mens draw was 64 players and the women was only 32. The papers said there was a special preliminary play-in round to get to the main draw. Sure enough I go to the French Open website at it also says 64 for men and 32 for women. I check the archived French Open draw sheets and it says the same. Perhaps the wording here should reflect the official website?

Womens 1972 Draw.
https://web.archive.org/web/20070930205819/http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1972_fra.pdf
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,274 Posts
I was looking at some newspapers from 1972 and they said the French Open mens draw was 64 players and the women was only 32. The papers said there was a special preliminary play-in round to get to the main draw. Sure enough I go to the French Open website at it also says 64 for men and 32 for women. I check the archived French Open draw sheets and it says the same. Perhaps the wording here should reflect the official website?

Womens 1972 Draw.
https://web.archive.org/web/20070930205819/http://www.fft.fr/rolandgarros/pdfpalmares/femmes1972_fra.pdf
The PDF-draw from the WTA is as big as 128 with byes for seeds in "1st" and "2nd" round. It surely be a maindraw of 32 and 2 rounds of qualifying.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
42 Posts
The PDF-draw from the WTA is as big as 128 with byes for seeds in "1st" and "2nd" round. It surely be a maindraw of 32 and 2 rounds of qualifying.
But not the normal qualifying we are used to. It appears it is a special set of preliminary rounds to make of the main draw of 32. My confusion is that here at tennis forums we really don't have it listed correctly. It should be a main draw of 32 as the official French Open tells us.
 
241 - 257 of 257 Posts
Top