Tennis Forum banner

81 - 100 of 127 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #81 (Edited)
1979 May 28 to June 10
-------------------------------------------

Draw 28, no seeds, 4 byes


First Round:

Durr/Nastase d. Monteiro/Sacomandi 6-2 6-0
M/Mme Dupre d. Chevalier/Renoult walkover
Cassaigne/Ros d. Voyame/Botto 6-1 6-3
Ruzici/Tiriac bye

Marsikova/Lendl d. Fox/Winitsky 5-7 6-3 6-1
Redondo/Chanfreau d. Beillan/Laimina 7-6 6-3
Nasuelli/Joly d. Darmon/Lovera 7-6 7-5
Stove/Beust d. Bostrom/Cortes 7-5 6-4

Lovera/Deblicker d. Riley/Ravel 6-1 6-2
Dupont/Turville bye
Medrado/Keller d. Urroz/Guedes 6-0 6-3
Tomanova/Slozil d. Jausovec/Ostaja 5-7 6-3 6-4

A. Smith/Gonzales d. Teeguarden/Bennett 6-1 6-1
Acker/Andrews bye
Fuchs/Thamin d. Zahri/Ayala 6-1 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt bye

Second Round:

Durr/Nastase d. M/Mme Dupre 6-2 6-0
Ruzici/Tiriac/Ruzici d. Cassaigne/Ros 6-2 6-1
Marschikova/Lendl d. Redondo/Chanfreau 6-1 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Nasuelli/Joly 6-1 6-1

Lovera/Deblicker d. Dupont/Turville 6-3 7-6
Tomanova/Slozil d. Medrado/Keller 6-1 6-3
A. Smith/Gonzales d. Acker/Andrews walkover
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Fuchs/Thamin 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Durr/Nastase 6-4 1-6 6-3
Stove/Beust d. Marsikova/Lendl 6-3 7-5
Tomanova/Slozil d. Lovera/Deblicker 7-6 6-3
Turnbull/Hewitt d. A. Smith/Gonzales 6-2 6-4

Semifinal:

Ruzici/Tiriac d. Stove/Beust 2-6 6-3 6-0
Turnbull/Hewitt d. Tomanova/Slozil 6-2 6-0

Final:

Turnbull/Hewitt d. Ruzici/Tiriac 6-2 2-6 6-1

NOTES: No seeds listed again, though they are in the Men's and Women's Doubles draws this time. However, the names at the top and bottom of the draw indicate at least some seeding.

Source: Results/draw from "World Of Tennis 1980" Yearbook.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #82 (Edited)
1980
-----------------------
May 26 to June 9


Draw 32, no seeds

First Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Villagran/Santiago 6-1 6-0
Cassaigne/Renoult d. Franch/Kuentz 4-6 7-5 6-4
Dinopoulos/Plamont d. Jones/Robinson 6-2 6-4
Blount/Jumatano d. Feraud/Lesage 6-3 6-4

Strachonova/ Brabenec d. Jeager/Moore walkover
Beillan/Dominguez d. Murgo/Proano 6-0 6-4
K. Jordan/Garcia d. Glazmann/Naegelen 6-4 6-2
Segal/Gomez d. Fuchs/Proisy 3-6 6-4 6-1

Tomanova/Birner d. P.Smith/Holl 7-5 7-6
Burgin/Giammalva d. Lovera/Lovera 6-3 7-6
Urroz/Vizcaino d. Guedy/Thamin 6-4 7-6
L. Romanov/Krulevitz d. Gilbert/Gilbert 7-5 6-4

Vasquez/Prajoux d. Calleja/Barthes 7-5 4-6 8-6
Durr/Barclay d. Giussani/Giussani 6-4 6-3
M. Romanov/Koch d. Bureau/Bensua 6-1 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Margolin/Buehning 6-4 6-1

Second Round:

A.Smith/Martin d. Cassaigne/Renoult 6-0 6-0
Blount/Jumatano d. Dinopoulos/Plamont 6-4 7-6
Beillan/Dominguez d. Strachonova/Brabenec 6-2 6-4
Sedal/Gomez d. Jordan/Garcia 6-2 6-4

Tomanova/Birner d. Burgin/Giammalva 6-7 6-3 6-2
Romanov/Krulevitz d. Urroz/Vizcaino 7-6 6-3
Durr/Barclay d. Vasquez/Prajoux 6-3 6-2
Allen/Lewis d. Romanov/Koch 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Blount/Jumatano 6-0 6-2
Beillan/Dominguez d. Segal/Gomez 6-4 1-6 6-4
Tomanova/Birner d. Romanov/Krulevitz 7-5 6-4
Allen/Lewis d. Durr/Barclay 6-3 7-5

Semifinal:

A.Smith/Martin d. Beillan/Dominguez 6-3 6-2
Tomanova/Birner d. Allen/Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-1

Final:

A.Smith/Martin d. Tomanova/Birner 2-6 6-4 8-6

Draw/results taken from "World Of Tennis 1981" From Declan, thanks for it!

NOTE: The esssay of the yearbook highlights the event as a weakest draw to date and blames 'the derisory prize money'.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #83 (Edited)
1981 May 25 to June 7
---------------------------------------------
First Round
Evert Lloyd Lloyd (US) [1] d. Claudia Kohde (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Casabianca (Arg) bye
Eva Pfaff (Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin (US) d. Karin Gulley (Aus) 7-5 6-4
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) bye
Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Elizabeth Ekblom (Swd) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) [16] bye

Wendy White (US) [13] d. Betsy Nagelson (US) 7-6 6-4
Pam Teeguarden (US) bye
Pam Casale (US) bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 6-0 6-0
Julie Harrington (US) bye
Paula Smith (US) d. Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Nanette Schutte (Neth) d. Frederique Thibault 7-5 1-6 10-8
Virginia Ruzici (Rom) [5] bye

Dianne Fromholtz (Aus) [8] bye
Lena Sandin (Swd) d. Debbie Freeman (Aus) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Carmen Perea (SP) 6-0 6-3
Jeanne Duvall (US) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Joyce Portman (US) bye
Marie Pinterova (CZ) d. Duk-Hee Lee (Kor) 6-1 0-6 6-1
Anne Smith (US) [11] bye

Bettina Bunge (Ger) [10] d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-3
Diane Desfor (Aus) bye
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Bonnie Gadusek (US) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chris O'Neil (Aus) bye
Kim Jones (US) d. Nerida Gregory (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Pilar Vasquez (Per) bye
Rosie Casals (US) bye
Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [4] d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 6-1

Andrea Jaeger (US) [3] d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 4-6 7-6 6-3
Glynis Coles (GB) bye
Renee Blout bye
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 7-5 6-1
Nina Bohm (Swd) bye
Renata Tomanova (CZ) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-3 6-1
Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) d. Tanya Harford (SA) 7-5 6-1
Ivanna Madruga (Arg) [14] bye

Kathy Jordan (US) [9] bye
Hana Strachanova (CZ) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 7-5 6-4
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 7-5 6-2
Kim Sands (US) bye
Liliana Giussani (Arg) bye
Naoko Sato (Jap) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-7 7-5 7-5
Andrea Buchanan (US) bye
Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] d. Isabelle Villiger (Swt) 6-2 4-6 6-0

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] bye
Debbie Jevans (GB) d. Gail Lovera 6-4 7-5
Barbara Rossi (Ity) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 6-2
Pat Medrado (Braz) bye
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. d. Katerina Kronska (CZ) 6-4 6-2
Elly Vessies (NED) bye
Claudia Monteiro (Braz) d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-2 7-6
Regina Marsikova (CZ) [12] bye

Leslie Allen (US) [15] bye
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Brigitte Simon 4-6 7-5 6-3
Brenda Remilton (Aus) d. Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GBR) bye
Anne White (US) d. Caroline Franch 7-6 6-4
Amanda Tobin (Aus) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) d. Michele Gurdal (Bel) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova (stateless) [2] bye

Second Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Casabianca 6-4 6-0
Pfaff d. Margolin 6-4 6-0
Kuczynska d. B. Jordan 6-3 6-3
Wade [16] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-2

Teeguarden d. W. White [13] 7-6 7-5
Casale d. Delhees 6-3 6-2
Harrington d. P. Smith 6-4 5-7 6-3
Ruzici [5] d. Schutte 7-5 6-2

Fromholtz [8] d. Sandin 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi d. DuVall 4-6 6-1 6-0
Collins d. Portman 7-6 6-2
A. Smith [11] d. Pinterova 4-6 6-3 6-1

Bunge [10] d. Desfor 6-1 6-2
Horvath d. O'Neil 5-7 6-4 6-0
Vasquez d. K. Jones 6-1 7-5
Mandlikova [4] d. Casals 6-2 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Coles 6-1 6-0
Vermaak d. Blout 6-2 6-1
Bohm d. Tomanova 6-3 6-3
Madruga [14] d. Van Der Torre 6-1 6-1

K. Jordan [9] d. Strachanova 4-6 7-6 6-4
Reynolds d. Sands 6-2 6-1
Giussani d. Sato 6-7 7-5 6-1
Jausovec [7] d. Buchanan 6-0 6-2

Hanika [6] d. Jevans 6-2 4-6 6-3
Rossi d. Medrado 4-6 7-5 6-1
Piatek d. Vessies 3-6 6-2 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Monteiro 6-1 6-1

Allen [15] d. A. Minter 6-4 6-2
Remilton d. Hobbs 7-6 4-6 8-6
A. White d. Tobin 1-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Riedel-Kuhn 6-4 6-0

Third Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Pfaff 6-3 6-1
Wade [16] d. Kuczynska 6-1 6-3
Teeguarden d. Casale 4-6 6-2 6-2
Ruzici [5] d. Harrington 6-1 6-7 6-0

Rinaldi d. Fromholtz [8] 6-3 7-5
A. Smith d. Collins 6-4 6-4
Bunge [10] d. Horvath 6-3 5-7 6-3
Mandlikova [4] d. Vasquez 4-6 6-0 6-4

Jaeger [3] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-2
Bohm d. Madruga [14] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Reynolds d. K. Jordan [9] 2-6 7-6 6-2
Jausovec [7] d. Giussani 6-0 6-3

Hanika [6] d. Rossi 6-3 6-2
Marsikova [12] d. Piatek 2-6 7-5 7-5
Allen [15] d. Remilton 6-1 7-6
Navratilova [2] d. A. White 6-1 6-1

Fourth Round
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Wade [16] 6-3 6-0
Ruzici [5] d. Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Rinaldi d. A. Smith [11] 6-1 4-6 6-3
[4] d. Bunge [10] 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [3] d. Bohm 6-2 6-4
Jausovec [7] d. Reynolds 6-3 6-2
Hanika [6] d. Marsikova [12] 6-1 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Allen [15] 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Evert Lloyd [1] d. Ruzici [5] 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova [4] d. Rinaldi 6-1 6-3
Jaeger [3] d. Jausovec [7] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Hanika [6] d. Navratilova [2] 6-2 6-4

Semis
Mandlikova [4] d. Evert Lloyd [1] 7-5 6-4
Hanika [6] d. Jaeger [3] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final
Mandlikova [4] d. Hanika [6] 6-2 6-4
----------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Brzakova/Buchanan 6-1 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro bye
Durie/Jevans d. Franch/Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Desfor/Lewis bye
Allen/Wade [9] bye
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Blout/Latham 6-3 6-4
Collins/Strachanova d. Vessies/Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Harford [8] bye

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Horvath/Sands walkover
Freeman/O'Neil bye
Bunge/Kohde d. Gulley/Tobin 6-0 6-2
Piatek/Wendy White [12] bye
Remilton/Vasquez bye
Coles/Sato d. Budarova/Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Forood/Hobbs bye
Casals/Jausovec [5] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-2 5-7 6-0

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Thibault/Vanier 6-1 7-6
Durr/Teeguarden bye
Gregory/Pinterova d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 6-3
Gilbert/Portman bye
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Lee/Minter 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Sandin bye
Lovera/Temesvari bye
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 6-1
Newton/Whytcross bye
Pakker/Van der Torre d. Goodling/Harrington 7-5 6-4
King/Kloss [10] bye
Johnson/Villiger bye
Margolin/A. White d. Jones/Rinaldi 6-0 6-0
L. Romanov/M. Romanov bye
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Madruda/Villagran 7-6 6-2


Second Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre walkover
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. L. Romanov/M. Romanov 7-5 6-2

Third Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5


Final
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. P.Smith/Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3

---------------------------------------------------




---------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #84 (Edited)
1982
------------------------------
May 24 to June 6. *In exact draw order.

First Round
Chris Evert (US)[1] bye
Lele Forood(US)d. Laura Arraya(Peru) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Kim Steinmetz(US)d.Pilar Vasquez(Per) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Pam Teeguarden(US) bye
Brigitte Simon-Glinel bye
Jenny Klitch (US)d. Hana Strachanova(Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tanya Harford (SA) d. Isabelle Villiger(Swt) 6-3 7-6
Pam Casale(US) [16] bye

Billie Jean King (US) [10] bye
Leigh-Anne Thompson(US)d. Pat Medrado(Brz) 6-4 6-2
Lucia Romanov (Rum)d. Anne Hobbs(GB) 6-4 6-2
Claudia Kohde (Ger) bye
Michaela Pazderova(Cz) d. Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
Renata Tomanova (Cz) bye
Susan Leo(Aus) d. Betsy Nagelson(US) 6-4 6-4
Anne Smith (US) [8] bye

Andrea Jaeger (US) [4] bye
Joanne Russell(US) d. Claudia Pasquale(Swt) 6-3 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) bye
Helena Sukova (Cz) bye
Catherine Tanvier d. Debbie Jevans (GB) 6-2 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)d. Glynis Coles (GB) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Dana Gilbert (US) bye
Sandy Collins (US) d. Pascale Paradis 3-6 7-6 8-6

Virginia Ruzici (Rum) [11] bye
Petra Delhees (Swt) d. Liz Jones(GB) 7-6 6-3
Cornelia Dries (Ger)d. Ros Fairbank(SA) 1-6 6-4 6-2
Paula Smith (US) bye
Iris Riedel-Kuhn (Ger) bye
Stacy Margolin (US)d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg) d. Renee Blout (US) 6-0 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [6] bye

Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] bye
Betty Stove (Neth) d. Marie Pinterova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Susan Rollinson (SA) 6-2 3-2 ret.
Virginia Wade(GB) bye
Wendy White (US) bye
Lesley Allen (US) d. Gail Lovera 7-5 6-2
Frederique Thibault d. Laura Dupont (US) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrea Leand (US) [12] bye

Mary Lou Piatek (US) [14] bye
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Barbara Jordan(US) 6-3 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Trey Lewis (US) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) bye
Duk-Hee Lee (Korea) bye
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Michelle Torres (US) 6-4 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Elly Vessies (Neth) 6-3 6-0
Tracy Austin (US) [3] bye

Mima Jausovec (Yug) [7] bye
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Ann Gabriel ( Bel) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Bonnie Gadusek(US) d. Lena Sandin (Swd) 6-2 6-2
Marcelis Skuherska (Cz) bye
Beth Herr (US) bye
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Kim Sands (US) 3-6 6-1 6-3
Zina Garrison (US) d. Barbara Hallquist (US) 6-1 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger) [9] bye

Kathy Rinaldi (US) [15] bye
Julie Harrington (US) d.Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Kathy Horvath (US) d.Barbara Rossi (Ity) 6-1 6-1
Corinne Vanier bye
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) bye
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Nancy Nevaiser (US) 7-5 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Kate Latham (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] bye

Second Round
Evert [1] d. Forood 6-0 6-0
Steinmetz d. Teeguarden 6-4 3-6 6-4
Simon-Glinel d. Klitch 6-3 6-3
Casale [10] d. Harford 6-1 6-3

King [10] d. Thompson 6-4 6-4
Romanov d. Kohde 6-3 6-1
Pazderova d. Tomanova 6-2 6-1
A. Smith [8] d. Leo 6-3 6-1

Jaeger [4]d. Russell 6-0 6-2
Collins d. Walsh 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Sukova 6-0 6-3
Gilbert d. Durie 3-6 6-3 7-5

Ruzici [11]d. Delhees 7-6 6-1
P.Smith d. Dries 6-3 6-1
Margolin d. Riedel-Kuhn 2-6 6-1 9-7
Madruga-Osses d. Hanika [6] 6-4 1-6 6-4

Mandlikova [5]d. Stove 6-3 6-4
Wade d. Mascarin 6-3 6-3
W. White d. Allen 6-2 7-5
Leand d. Thibault 6-2 6-4

Mesker d. Piatek 14] 7-6 6-1
Vermaak d. Van der Torre 6-4 6-4
Temesvari d. D-H Lee 6-0 6-1
Austin [3]d. Pfaff 6-2 6-4

Jausovec [7] d. Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Gadusek d.Skuherska 6-4 6-3
Herr d. Budarova 7-5 6-4
Garrison d. Bunge [9] 1-6 7-6 6-4

Rinaldi [15] d. Harirngton 6-2 6-4
Horvath d. Vanier 6-3 6-3
Bonder d. Maleeva 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2]d. Reynolds 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Evert [1] d. Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Casale [16]d. Simon 6-3 6-2
Romanov d. King [10] 6-3 6-4
A. Smith [8] d. Pazderova 6-1 6-2

Jaeger [4] d. Collins 6-0 6-1
Gilbert d. Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Ruzici [11] d. P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Margolin 6-1 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Wade 6-2 6-1
Leand [12] d. W. White 7-5 6-1
Vermaak d. Mesker 5-1 retired.
Austin [3] d. Temesvari 7-5 6-0

Jausovec [7] d. Gadusek default
Garrison d. Herr 6-0 6-4
Rinaldi [15] d. Horvath 4-6 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Bonder 6-1 6-3

Fourth Round
Evert [1]d. Casale [10] 6-2 6-0
Romanov d. A. Smith [8] 6-5 retired
Jaeger [4] d. Gilbert 6-1 6-1
Ruzici [11] d. Madruga-Osses 6-4 6-2

Mandlikova [5] d. Leand [12] 6-3 6-1
Austin [3] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-0
Garrison d. Jausovec [7] 7-5 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Rinaldi [15] 6-0 2-6 6-0

Quarters
Evert[1] d. Romanov 6-2 6-4
Jaeger [4] d. Ruzici [11] 6-1 6-0
Mandlikova [5] d. Austin[3] 7-6 6-7 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Garrison 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jaeger [4] d. Evert [1] 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2]d. Mandlikova [5] 6-0 6-2

Final
Navratilova [2] d. Jaeger [4] 7-6( )** 6-1

-----------------------------------------
Doubles

Round 1

Casals/Turnbull [1] bye
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 6-4 6-3
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Newton/Remilton bye

Durie/Hobbs [8] bye
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen bye


Russell/Ruzici [4] bye
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Bonder/Garrison bye

Fairbank/Harford [5] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. E. Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mundel/Rollinson d. B. Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Piatek/Walsh bye

Horvath/Vermaak bye
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Allen/Jausovec [6] bye


Hallquist/McInerney bye
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] bye

Paradis/Lovera bye
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Bunge/Kohde [7] bye

Gadusek/Wade bye
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] bye


Round 2
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4

Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici [4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford [5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec [6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A. White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3

Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

Round 3
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford [5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P. Smith [3] d. Mascarin/A. White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde [7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarter Finals
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P. Smith [3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Bunge/Kohde [7] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Casals/Turnbull [1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A. Smith [2] d. Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #85 (Edited)
1983

First Round
Martina Navratilova[1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-1
Katerina Skronska d. Sherry Acker 6-1 6-0
Wendy White d. Pascale Paradis 7-5 4-6 6-3
Pam Teeguarden d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-3 6-1
Kathy Horvath d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Hana Strachanova d.Kate Brasher 7-6 1-6 6-1
Etsuko Inoue [Q] d. Nancy Yeargin 6-1 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch[15] d. Cornelia Dries 6-4 6-3

Virginia Ruzici [9] d. Beatrice Guery 6-2 6-4
Felicia Raschiatore d. Maria Calleja 6-4 6-0
Catherine Tanvier d. Brigitte Glinel-Simon 6-1 6-3
Anne Minter d. Shelly Solomon 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mima Jausovec d. Liliana Giussiani 6-3 6-4
Sabrina Goles d. Carling Bassett 6-2 6-2
Kim Sands d. Patty Fendick 2-6 7-6 6-2
Sylvia Hanika [7] d. Natalie Phanh Thanh 3-6 6-2 6-1

Tracy Austin [4] d. Kate Latham 6-7 6-1 6-3
Dana Gilbert d. Julie Harrington 6-4 3-6 6-4
Jean Hepner d. Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees d. Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2
Paula Smith d. B. Bramblett 5-7 6-1 6-2
Duk Hee Lee d. Lele Forood 6-2 6-4
Lucia Romanov d. Betsy Nagelson 7-5 6-4
Kathy Jordan d. Anne Smith [14] 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi [12] d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
Liz Sayers d. Sue Rollinson 4-6 6-2 6-4
Iva Budarova d. Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-3
Claudia Pasquale d. Claudia Monteiro 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie d. Candy Reynolds 6-4 6-3
Alicia Moulton d. Tina Mochizuki 6-0 7-6
Renata Sasak d. Sara Gomer 6-1 6-2
Pam Shriver [5] d. Marcella Mesker 2-6 6-3 6-3

Bettina Bunge [6] d. Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-0
Manuela Maleeva d. Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
Gretchen Rush d. Leigh Ann Thompson 6-1 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Joanne Russell 6-4 6-4
Ivana Madruga-Osses d. Yvonne Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4
Sue Mascarin d. Catrin Jexall 6-0 6-2
Lisa Bonder d. Barbara Jordan 6-3 6-2
Pam Casale d. Zina Garison [11] 6-0 6-0

Amy Holton d. Bonnie Gadusek[13] 6-2 7-6
Ann Henricksson d. M. Skuherska 3-6 6-3 6-2
Corinne Vanier d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-4
Anne Hobbs d. Virginia Wade 6-3 6-2
Beverly Mould d. Raffaela Reggi 6-4 6-3
Steffi Graf[Q] d. Carina Karlssson[Q] 6-4 6-1
Kim Steinmetz d. Lena Sandin 6-2 6-1
Andrea Jaeger [3] d. Laura Arraya 7-5 1-6 6-0

Hana Mandlikova [8] d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo 4-6 7-6 6-1
Jenny Klitch d. J. Preyer 7-5 6-2
Anne White d. Chris O'Neil 6-3 5-7 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist d. Lea Antopolis 6-2 6-3
Yvona Brzakova d. Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
Renne Blout d. Renata Tomanova-Roth 1-6 6-4 7-5
Beth Herr d. L. Pichova 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari [10] d. Frederique Thibault 6-0 6-1

Natalie Herreman d. Ros Fairbank [16] 6-1 7-5
Barbara Rossi d. Leslie Allen 6-3 6-7 7-5
Helena Sukova d. Jill Davis 6-4 6-4
Michelle Torres d. I. Vernhes 6-4 6-4
Evonne Cawley d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Camille Benjamin d. Sophie Amiach 6-4 7-5
Christine Jolissaint d. Sue Leo 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert [2] d. Pat Medrado 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
W. White d. Teeguarden 6-2 7-6
Horvath d. Strachanova 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [15] d. Inoue [Q] 6-4 6-3

Ruzici [9] d. Rashiatore 6-4 6-3
Tanvier d. A. Minter 7-5 6-1
Jausovec d. Goles 7-5 6-3
Hanika [7] d. Sands 6-1 7-6

Austin [4] d. Gilbert 6-0 6-1
Delhees d. Hepner 6-3 6-1
P. Smith d. D.H. Lee 6-3 1-6 7-5
K. Jordan d. Romanov 6-1 6-4

Rinaldi [12] d. Sayers 6-3 6-3
Budarova d. Pasquale 6-4 7-6
Durie d. Moulton 6-0 6-3
Shriver [5] d. Sasak 2-6 6-3 6-3

Maleeva d. Bunge [6] 6-4 6-2
Rush d. Collins 6-1 7-5
Madruga-Osses d. Mascarin 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Casale 6-4 6-3

Holton d. Henricksson 6-3 6-4
Hobbs d. Vanier 4-6 6-3 8-6
Mould d. Graf [Q] 6-0 7-6
Jaeger [3]d. Steinmetz 6-0 6-1

Mandlikova [8] d. Klitch 7-5 6-3
A. White d. Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
Brzakova d. Blout 7-6 6-4
Temesvari [10] d. Herr 6-4 6-1

Herreman d. Rossi 6-1 7-5
Sukova d. Torres 6-4 7-5
Cawley d. Benjamin 6-2 6-0
Evert[2] d. Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. W. White 6-0 6-3
Horvath d. Kohde-Kilsch [15] 6-4 7-5
Tanvier d. Ruzici [9] 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Hanika [7] 6-7 6-4 6-4

Austin [4] d. Delhees 6-2 6-1
K. Jordan d. P. Smith 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi [12] d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Durie d. Shriver [5] 6-2 retired

Rush d. Maleeva 2-6 6-2 6-2
Madruga-Osses d. Bonder 6-0 6-1
Hobbs d. Holton 6-2 6-2
Jeager [3] d. Mould 6-0 3-6 6-2

Mandlikova [8] d. A. White 6-0 6-1
Temesvari [10] d. Brzakova 6-0 6-3
Sukova d. Herreman 6-4 6-2
Evert [2] d. Cawley 6-2 6-2

Fourth Round
Horvath d. Navratilova [1] 6-4 0-6 6-3
Jausovec d. Tanvier 6-3 6-3
Austin [4] d. K. Jordan 6-3 6-1
Durie d. Rinaldi [12] 6-3 5-7 6-1

Rush d. Madruga-Osses 6-3 6-2
Jaeger [3] d. Hobbs 6-2 6-4
Manlikova [8] d. Temesvari [10] 6-2 6-1
Evert[2] d. Sukova 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarters
Jausovec d. Horvath 6-1 6-1
Durie d. Austin [4] 6-1 4-6 6-0
Jaeger [3] d. Rush 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [8] 4-6 6-3 6-2

Semis
Jausovec d. Durie 3-6 7-5 6-2
Evert [2] d. Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-1

Final
Evert [2] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-2
----------------------------------
Doubles
*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury.
First Round
Latham/Steinmetz d. Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mascarin/Moulton d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
Cawley/Teegurden d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
O'Neil/Whytcross d. Budarova/Skuherska[16] 6-0 7-5

Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2
Jarrett/Tobin d. Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
Giussiani/Peres d. Guery/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
Rossi/Skronska d. Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
Medrado/Montero[14] d. Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5

Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Mesker/Russell d. Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W.White d. Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[8] d. Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mould/Sayers d. Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin d. Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
Allen/Evert[12] d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2

Suire/Thibault d. Jaeger/Sukova[13] 6-3 7-6
Fendick/Solomon d. Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
Remilton/Sato d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

Kiyomura/P. Smith[9] d. Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
Brzakova/Pichova d. Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
Filkoff/Minter d. Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2

Negelson/Wade[15] d. Blout/Davis 6-1 7-6
Holton/Holton d. Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bonder/Sands d. Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith[2] d. Dries/M. Ramanova 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawlet/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Rossi/Shronska 6-1 6-4
D.H. Lee/Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro[14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert[12] d. A.M. Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelson/Wade[15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Antopolis/B. Jordan[10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. D.H. Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Horvath/Vermaak[11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Allen/Evert[12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici[7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Nagelson/Wade[15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarters
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier[6]d. Casals/Turnbull[3]6-1 6-1
K. Jordam/A. Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semis
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6]
6-4 6-4

Final
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. K. Jordan/A.Smith[2] 5-7 7-5 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Rush=maiden name of Magers
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #86 (Edited)
1984 May 28 to June 10

In draw order

Round of 128
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Nathalie Tauziat 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZ) 6-2 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity) 7-6 7-6
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Susan Leo (Aus) 7-6 6-4
Shelley Solomon (US) d. Patricia Hy (HKong) 4-6 7-6 6-2
Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) 6-2 7-6
Sophie Amiach d. Catherine Suire 6-1 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[14] d. Renata Sasak (Yug) [Q] 6-2 6-1

Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [11] d. Kate Latham (US) 6-1 6-0
Pam Teeguarden (US) d. Felicia Rashchiatore(US) 6-1 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-2 6-3
Anne White (US) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ity) 6-2 7-5
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 7-5 6-2
Natalie Herreman d. Rene Mentz (SA) 0-6 6-2 6-3
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Liz Sayers (Aus) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kathy Horvath (US) [8] d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-2 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Yvona Brzakova (CZ) 6-4 6-0
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Lea Antopolis (US) 6-1 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Catherine Tanvier d. Lucia Romanov (Rom) 6-2 7-5
Natasha Reva (USSR) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Elena Eliseenko (USSR) [Q] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Rina Einy (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Petra Keppeler (Ger) [Q] d. Ivanna Madruga-Osses (Arg) [16] 2-6 7-5 6-1

Michelle Torres (US) d. Helena Sukova (CZ) [9] 7-6 4-6 6-3
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Sue Barker (GB) 6-2 6-3
Wendy White (US) d. Leslie Allen (US) 6-3 5-7 6-1
Melissa Brown(US) d. Helen Cedet 4-6 6-3 6-4
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Barbi Bramblett (US) 6-0 6-2
Joanne Russell (US) d. Grace Kim (US) 6-1 6-0
Petra Delhees(Swt) d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-4 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[6] d. Pascale Paradis 6-4 7-5

Kathy Jordan (US) [5] d. Anne Minter (Aus) 7-5 4-6 13-11
Virginia Ruzici(Rom) d. Virginia Wade (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Kim Sands (US) 6-3 7-6
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Hana Fukarkova (CZ) 7-5 6-2
Paula Smith (US) d. Beverly Mould (US) 6-2 6-4
Amy Holton (US) d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 5-7 7-6 6-1
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Sandy Collins(US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lisa Bonder (US) [13] d. Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-1

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [12] d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-2 6-1
Sabrina Goles (Yug) d. Terry Phelps (US) 7-6 6-4
Rene Uys (SA) d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Marcela Skuherska (CZ) d. Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Catrin Jexell (Swd) d. Melissa Gurney (US) 6-2 6-4
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Claudia Monteiro (Braz) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jamie Golder(US) d. Andrea Jaeger (USA) [4] 7-5 ret

Jo Durie (GB) [7] d. Lilian Drescher (Swt) 6-3 6-3
Laura Arraya (Per) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 4-6 9-7
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Isabelle Vernhes d. Beth Herr (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jenny Klitch (US) d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-2
F. Duxin d. K. Keil (US) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Petra Huber (Ost) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) [15] d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Swt) [10] d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-2
Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Julie Harrington (US) 6-1 6-1
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Pam Casale (US) 6-2 6-4
Pat Medrado (Brz) d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-3 7-6
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-4 6-1
Larisa Savchenko [Q] (USSR) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-1 6-2
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Heidi Eisterlehner (GER) 6-0 6-1

Round of 64
Navratilova [1] d. Mesker 6-1 6-1
Calleja d. Lindqvist 4-6 7-5 6-1
Graf d. Solomon 6-2 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Amiach 6-4 6-0

Hanika [11] d. Teeguarden 1-6 6-0 6-3
A. White d. Demongeot 6-4 6-3
Rinaldi d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
Horvath [8] d. Inoue 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Mascarin 6-2 6-4
Tanvier d. McNeil 6-4 6-2
Eliseenko [Q] d. Reva 6-2 6-0
Keppeler [Q] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-2

Torres d. Fairbank 7-6 7-6
Brown d. W. White 6-2 6-7 6-3
Reggi d. Russell 7-6 6-1
Garrison [6] d. Delhees 6-4 3-6 6-2

Ruzici d. K. Jordan [5] 6-3 6-2
Budarova d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 6-4
Holton d. P. Smith 7-5 6-2
Bonder [13] d. Nelson 6-2 6-2

Goles d. Temesvari [12] 7-5 6-4
Bunge d. Uys 4-6 6-3 7-5
Jexell d. Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Benjamin d. Golder 6-2 6-2

Arraya d. Durie [7] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Pfaff d. Vernhees 6-0 3-6 6-1
Klitch d. Duxin 6-4 1-6 7-5
Bassett [15] d. P. Huber 6-3 2-6 6-3

Maleeva [10] d. Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Jausovec d. Medrado 6-4 6-4
Savchenko d. Schropp 6-4 4-6 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Yanagi 6-0 6-0

Round of 32
Navratilova [1] d. Calleja 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [14] d. Graf 6-2 2-6 6-1
A. White d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-2
Horvath [8] d. Rinaldi 6-0 6-3

Mandlikova [3] d. Tanvier 6-3 7-5
Keppeler [Q] d. Eliseenko [Q] 6-1 6-4
Brown d. Torres 3-6 7-5 6-2
Garrison [6] d. Reggi 7-5 6-4

Ruzici d. Budarova 6-0 6-1
Bonder d. Holton 6-4 6-1
Goles d. Bunge 6-3 1-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Jexell 6-1 6-1

Arraya d. Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-2
Bassett [15] d. Klitch 7-6 (3) 6-3
Maleeva [10] d. Jausovec 6-1 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Savchenko 6-2 4-6 6-2

Round of 16
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [14] 6-0 6-1
Horvath [8] d. A. White 6-1 6-1
Mandlikova [3] d. Keppeler [Q] 6-3 7-5
Brown d. Garrison [6] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Bonder d. Ruzici 6-4 6-3
Benjamin d. Goles 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bassett d. Arraya 6-4 6-0
Evert [2] d. Maleeva [10] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Navratilova [1] d. Horvath [8] 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Brown 6-1 6-4
Benjamin d. Bonder 7-6 5-7 6-2
Evert [2] d. Bassett [15] 4-6 6-1 6-0

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Mandlikova [3] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0

Final
Navratilova [1] d. Evert [2] 6-3 6-1

----------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Temesvari d. Hy/Yanagi 7-6 7-6
Antopolis/Schaefer d. Jexell/Klitch 6-1 3-6 6-1
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Eliseenko/Reva 6-2 6-1
Minter/Mundel d. Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Remilton/Sato d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-3 6-1
Uys/Vasquez d. A. Holton/K. Holton 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker [5] d. Harrington/Nelson 6-2 6-1

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Hanika/Tanvier 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Phelps/Torres 6-4 6-1
Durr/Duxin d. Blout/Copeland 7-6 7-5
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Manset/Margolin 6-2 6-0
Allen/White [10] d. Purdy/Reggi 6-1 6-2
Barker/Croft d. Golder/Latham 6-2 6-2
Herreman/Suire d. Gerken/Herr 6-2 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Teeguarden/Whtycross 6-0 6-3

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Bramblett/Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Graf/Sasak d. Savchenko/Tomanova 6-7 6-3 9-7
Kuczynska/Leo d. Christian/Foltz 6-4 6-3
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Bunge/Pfaff [13] 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Henricksson/Mould 6-4 6-2
Rimes/Solomon d. Delhees/Skronska 6-2 4-6 6-2
Casale/Keil d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Byrne/Tobin 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-0
Barg/Bernstein d. Amiach/Medrado 6-2 6-3
Maleeva/Romanov d. Einy/Gregory 6-4 6-2
Goles/P. Huber d. Monteiro/Vermaak [15] 6-4 6-3
P. Smith/W. White d. Garrison/McNeil [11] 7-5 6-4
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Mochizuki/M. Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Drescher/Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-2
Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] d. Calleja/Lovera 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antopolis/Schaefer 7-6 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker [5] 6-3 7-5

K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade [14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White [10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. D. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P. Huber d. Maleeva/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P. Smith/W. White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C. Reynolds [2] 7-6 6-2

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Moulton [12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] d. Sukova/Wade [14] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. Allen/White [10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelson [7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Durie/Hobbs [3] 6-3 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B. Jordan/Sayers [9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson [7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Horvath/Ruzici [8] 6-0 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] d. B. Jordan/Sayers [9] 6-7 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova [6] 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----------------------
Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Keliadis
------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #87 (Edited)
1985 May 27 to June 9
----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-1 6-0
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 7-6 6-4
Catherine Tanvier d. Marcela Skuherska (CZ) 6-2 6-3
Kim Sands (US) d. Renata Sasak (Yug) 7-6 1-6 6-3
Raffaella Reggi (Ity) d. Sophie Amiach 6-0 4-6 6-0
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Bohmova (CZ) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi (US) [13] d. Tina Mochizuki (US) 6-4 6-0

Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Barbara Potter (US) [12] 6-3 6-2
Beth Herr (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Kathy Horvath (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Petra Keppeler (Ger) d. Masako Yanagi (Jap) 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sandra Cecchini (Ity) d. Amy Holton (US) 6-0 6-1
Carina Karlsson (Swd) d. Terry Holladay (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 7-6 6-2
Helena Sukova (CZ) [5] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova (CZ) [3] d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-1 7-5
Elise Burgin (US) d. Jenny Klitch (US) 7-5 4-0 ret
Laura Garrone (Ity) [Q] d. Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-1
Emilse Rapponi-Longo (Arg) d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Villagran (Arg) d. Rina Einy (GB) 6-2 6-0
Ann Hericksson (US) d. Iva Budarova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Debbie Spence (US) d. Dianne Balestrat (Aus) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [9] d. Larisa Neiland (USSR) 6-4 6-3

Pascale Paradis d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [15] 7-6 3-6 6-3
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB) 6-3 7-5
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Anne Smith (US) 7-5 6-1
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Catrin Jexell (Swd) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Eileen Tell (US) 6-3 7-5
Lisa Spain-Short (US) d. Melissa Brown (US) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Pat Medrado (Braz) d. Michelle Torres (US) 6-2 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) [7] d. Shelley Solomon (US) 6-2 6-2

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Jamie Golder (US) 6-3 6-0
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Anne Hobbs (GB) 7-5 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
Nathalie Herreman d. Federica Bonsignori (Ity) 7-5 6-4
Catherine Suire d. Joanne Russell (US) 7-6 6-2
Anne White (US) d. Suzanne Schmid (Swt) 6-2 4-6 9-7
Penny Barg (US) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg [14] d. Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) 6-2 6-2

Bonnie Gadusek (US) [10] d. Neige Dias (Braz) 6-3 6-2
Andrea Jaeger (US) d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-4 7-5
Cecille Calmette d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Christine Calleja d. Laura Bernstein (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Beverly Mould (SA) 6-2 6-1
Petra Delhees-Jauch (Swt) d. Pascale Etchemendy 7-5 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [4] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can) [8] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger) 7-6 7-6
Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-1 6-3
Gabriela Dinu (Ger) d. Maeve Quinlan (US) 7-5 7-5
Terry Phelps (US) d. Rene Uys (SA) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Derly d. Jo Durie (GB) 7-5 0-6 6-4
Nathalie Tauziat d. Wendy White (US) 6-0 6-7 6-2
Pam Casale (US) [16] d. Kathlen Cummings (US) 6-3 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger) [11] d. Emiko Okagawa (Jap) 7-6 6-4
Grace Kim (US) d. Elena Eliseenko (USSR) 6-1 6-2
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-1
Lori McNeil (US) d. Ginny Purdy (US) 6-1 6-0
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Andrea Leand (US) 6-3 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Corinne Vanier 7-6 2-6 6-0
Chris Evert Lloyd (US) [2] d. Janine Thompson (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Wade 6-3 6-0
Tanvier d. Sands 6-4 6-4
Reggi d. Jausovec 6-2 7-5
Rinaldi [13] d. Bohmova 6-4 6-0

Scheuer-Larsen d. Herr 6-3 6-1
Horvath d. Keppeler 7-6 (4) 6-1
Cecchini d.Karlsson 6-0 6-1
Jolissaint d. Sukova [5] 2-6 6-3 6-0

Mandlikova [3] d. Burgin 2-6 6-4 7-5
Garrone [Q] d. Rapponi-Longo 7-5 6-2
Villagran d. Henricksson 3-6 6-1 6-4
Spence d. Lindqvist [9] 7-5 6-2

Mascarin d. Paradi 6-0 6-2
Hanika d. Benjamin 6-0 6-1
K.Maleeva d. Spain-Short 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Medrado 6-4 6-4

Fairbank d. Garrison [6] 7-6 (4) 2-6 13-11*
Cueto d. Herreman 6-4 6-0
A. White d. Suire 6-0 7-6 (5)
Sabatini [14] d. Barg 6-0 6-2

Gadusek [10] d. Jaeger 6-1 6-1
Calmette d. A. Minter 6-1 6-4
Calleja d. Holikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Maleeva [4] d. Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

Bassett [8] d. Mundel 6-3 6-2
Dinu d. Nelson 4-6 7-6 (3) 6-2
Phelps d. Derly 6-3 6-2
Tauziat d. Casale [16] 6-7 (3) 7-6 (5) 6-2

Graf [11] d. Kim 6-0 6-4
Bunge d. McNeil 6-1 6-1
Kanellopoulou d. Gildemeister 6-3 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Bonder 7-5 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Tanvier 6-0 6-0
Reggi d. Rinaldi [13] 6-2 6-0
Scheuer-Larsen d. Horvath 6-1 4-6 6-1
Cecchini d. Jolissaint 7-5 5-7 6-4

Mandlikova [3] d. Garrone [Q] 6-3 6-0
Spence d. Villagran 6-0 6-1
Hanika d. Mascarin 6-2 0-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. K.Maleeva 6-4 6-3

Fairbank d. Cueto 4-6 7-6 6-3
Sabatini [14] d. A. White 6-1 7-6
Gadusek d. Calmette 6-2 6-0
Maleeva [4] d. Calleja 6-0 6-1

Bassett [8] d. Dinu 7-5 6-4
Phelps d. Tauziat 6-3 1-6 6-2
Graf [11] d. Bunge 6-1 7-6
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Kanellopoulou 6-3 7-5

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Reggi 6-4 6-1
Cecchini d. Schuer-Larsen 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [3] d. Spence 6-1 7-6
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Hanika 5-7 6-0 6-3

Sabatini [14] d. Fairbank 6-0 1-6 7-5
Maleeva [4] d. Gadusek [10] 7-5 6-3
Phelps d. Bassett [8] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Graf [11] 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Cecchini 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini [14] d. Maleeva [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Phelps 6-4 6-0

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 6-4 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Sabatini [14] 6-4 6-1

Final
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Navratilova [1] 6-3 6-7 ( ) 7-5
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Missing most of first 2 rounds. Not in draw order.

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1

Nagelson/A. White d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4
Holikova/Skronska d. A. Minter/E. Minter 6-4 7-5
Nagelson/A. White d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3
Burgin/Temesvari d. K. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3

Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Collins/Leand 6-1 6-0
Evert Lloyd/Paradis d. Horvath/Ruzici 4-6 6-1 6-3
Nagelson/A. White d. Mandlikova/A. Smith 6-2 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari d. Fairbank/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Mould/P. Smith 7-6 6-3

QF
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis 6-3 6-3
Nagelson/A. White d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Nagelsen/A.White 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova d. Burgin/Temesvari ??

Final
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 4-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #88 (Edited)
1986 May 26 to June 8.
----------------------------------------------------------
First Round
Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ity) 6-3 6-3
Larissa Savchenko (USSR) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 3-6 9-7
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Patricia Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Patricia Tarabini (Arg)[Q] d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Laura Garrone (Ity) d. Carina Karlsson(Swd) 6-1 6-2
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US) d. Robin White (US) 6-2 6-3
Alexia Dechaume d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-2 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[10] d. Gabriela Dinu (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Hu Na (US) 6-1 6-3
Elise Burgin (US) d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Ros Fairbank (SA)d. Corinne Vanier 6-3 7-5
Susan Sloane (US) d. Mariana Perez Roldan (Arg) 7-6 2-6 7-5
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-4 6-4
Angelika Kanellopoulou (Gre) d. Pat Medrado (Brz) 6-7 6-4 6-0
Silke Meier (Ger) [Q] d. Isabelle Demongeot 0-6 6-3 6-4
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)[12] d. Grace Kim (US) 6-2 6-1

Helena Sukova (CZ)[6] d. Sabina Simmonds (Ity)[Q] 6-1 6-2
G. Fernandez (US) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Kristen Kinney (US) 6-0 6-0
Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) d. Jana Novotna (CZ)[Q] 6-2 6-3
K. Maleeva (Bul) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-1 6-2
C. Fernandez d. Tini Mochizuki (US) 6-1 5-7 6-2
Susan Mascarin (US) d. Amy Holton (US) 7-6 6-4
Terry Phelps (US) [16] d. Betsy Nagelson (US) 6-3 6-3

Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [14] d. Christianne Jolissant(Swt) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 7-6 6-3
Anne Hobbs(GB) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-2 6-4
Niurka Sodupe (US) d. Emmanuelle Derly 7-5 7-5
Mima Jausovec (Yug) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-4 7-5
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. beverly Bowes (US) 6-0 6-3
Raffaela Reggi (Ity)d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-12 7-5
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[4] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 6-1

Steffi Graf (Ger)[3] d. Andrea Bentzer(Ger) 6-1 6-0
Gretchen Magers (US) d. Sophie Amiach 5-7 6-4 8-6
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-0 6-0
Bettina Bunge (Ger)d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
Pam Casale (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Annabel Croft (GB) d. Helena Dahlstrom(Swd)[Q] 6-3 6-3
Melissa Gurney (US) d. Janine Thompson(Aus) 7-5 7-6
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Kathy Jordan (US) [11] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Hana Mandlikova (CZ)[5] d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Virginie Paquet d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Regina Marsikova (CZ) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-4 6-1
Niege Dias (Brz) d. Svetlana Parkhomenko (USSR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Michelle Torres (US) d. Joanne Russell (US) 6-3 6-3
Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Masako Yanagi (Jap) d. Akiko Kijimuta(Jap) 4-6 7-6 8-6
Laura Gildemeister (Peru) [15] d. Anne White (US) 6-1 6-3

Carling Bassett (Can)[13] d. Catherine Tanvier 7-5 6-3
Pascale Etchemendy d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-3 6-0
Jenny Byre (Aus) d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-3 6-3
Louise Field (Aus) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-1 6-3
Mercedes Paz (Arg) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-1 6-3
Federica Bonsignori (Ity) d. Amanda Tobin (Aus) 6-0 6-0
Catherine Suire d. Alycia Moulton (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul)[8] d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-1 6-2

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[9] d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 6-1 6-1
Petra Huber(Ost)d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 6-2
Ivana Madruga-Osses (Arg)[Q] d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 7-5
Iva Budarova (CZ) d. Kate Gompert (US) 6-1 6-0
Anne Smith (US) d. Jennifer Mundel (US) 6-1 6-3
Natalie Tauziat d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 5-7 6-3 9-7
Natalie Herreman d. Debbie Spence (US) 7-5 6-1
Chris Evert (US)[2] d. Cecille Calmette 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Savchenko 6-2 6-3
Porwik d. Tarabini [Q] 6-4 6-2
Garrone d. Nelson 6-3 7-6
Garrison [10] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-3

Rinaldi d. Burgin 7-6 6-2
Fairbank d. Sloane 3-6 6-2 6-2
Bonder d. Kanellopoulou 6-2 5-7 6-2
Lindqvist [12]d. Meier [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Sukova [6] d. G. Fernandez 7-5 6-1
Schuer-Larsen d. Kelaidis 7-5 6-2
K. Maleeva d. C. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Phelps[16] d. Mascarin 0-6 6-2 6-2

MF Fernandez d. Temesvari [14] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Hobbs d. Sodupe 6-3 6-4
Jausovec d. Holikova 1-6 7-6 7-5
Kohde [4] d. Reggi 6-1 7-6

Graf [3] d. Magers 6-1 6-1
Mesker d. Bunge 6-2 2-6 6-3
Casale d. Croft 6-3 2-6 6-3
Benjamin d. Gurney 6-4 4-6 8-6

Mandlikova [5] d. Paquet 6-0 6-1
Marsikova d. Dias 6-2 2-6 6-1
Torres d. Krapl 4-6 6-1 6-1
Gildemeister [15] d. Yanagi 7-5 6-7 6-4


Bassett [13] d. Etchemendy 3-6 6-4 7-5
Byre d. Field 6-4 6-2
Paz d. Bonsignori 7-5 6-0
Maleeva [8] d. Suire 6-0 6-3

Sabatini [9]d. P. Huber 6-1 6-3
Madruga-Osses [Q] d. Budarova 6-4 2-6 7-5
A. Smith d. Tauziat 1-6 6-2 6-2
Evert [2] d. Herreman 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. Porwik 6-3 6-3
Garrone d. Garrison [10] 6-2 6-2
Rinaldi d. Fairbank 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [12] d. Bonder 4-6 6-4 6-3

Sukova [6] d. Schuer-Larsen 6-4 6-4
K. Maleeva d. Phelps 7-6 6-0
MJ Fernandez d. Hobbs 6-2 6-0
Kohde [4] d. Jausovec 6-0 6-3

Graf [3] d. Mesker 6-2 6-1
Casale d. Benjamin 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. Marsikova 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister [15] d. Torres 6-1 6-3

Bassett [13] d. Byre 6-3 6-2
Paz d. Maleeva [8] 5-7 7-6 7-5
Sabatini [9] d. Madruga-Osses [Q] 6-3 6-3
Evert [2] d. A. Smith 6-3 6-1

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Garrone 6-1 6-2
Rinaldi d. Lindqvist [12] 6-4 retired
Sukova [6] d. K. Maleeva 3-6 6-4 6-1
MJ Fernandez d. Kohde [4] 7-6 7-5

Graf [3] d. Casale 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Gildemeister [15] 6-1 6-3
Bassett [13] d. Paz 6-4 2-6 6-0
Evert [2] d. Sabatini [9] 1-6 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi 7-5 6-4
Sukova [6] d. MJ Fernandez 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [5] d. Graf [3] 2-6 7-6* (3) 6-1
Evert [2]d. Bassett [13] 5-7 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Sukova [6] 4-6 7-6 (4) 6-2
Evert [2] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-1 6-1

Final
Evert [2] d. Navratilova [1] 2-6 6-3 6-3
-------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Results courtesy of Zummi :)

First Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi 6-4 3-6 7-5

Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Durie/Hobbs d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1

Mesker/Paradis d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

Nagelsen/Reynolds d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3

Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/A.White d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3

Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third round

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko d. Bunge/Pfaff 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan/Moulton d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mesker/Paradis 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini d. K. Maleeva/M. Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. K. Jordan/Moulton 7-6 7-6
Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] d. A. Smith/Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graf/Sabatini d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Temesvari d. Graf/Sabatini 6-1 6-2
------------------------------------------------------------
Graf has a match point on Mandlikova at 5-4, when Hana boldly chips and comes in off a second serve to Steffi's forehand. Graf puts the passing shot into the alley and hana pulls out the game after 4 deuces.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #89
1987May 25 to June 7
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Source:World of Tennis. Complete
--------------------------------------------------------------------
First round
Martina Navratilova(US) [1] d. Catherine Tanvier 6-3 7-6
Adriana Villagran(Arg) d. Jennifer Mundel(SA) 6-0 6-4
L. Vanhille d. A. Dechaume 6-3 1-6 6-3
Petra Huber(Austria) d. Grace Kim(US) 7-5 7-5
Manon Bollegraf(Neth) d. Nicole Jagerman(Neth) 6-3 6-3
Laura Garrone(Italy) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez(US) 6-1 6-2
Mariana Perez-Roldan(Arg) d. Lilian Drescher(Swt) 0-6 6-0 6-1
Sylvia Hanika(Ger) [15] d. Niege Dias (Brz) 6-2 6-1

Kathy Rinaldi(US) [10] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard d. Hana Fukarova (CZ) 5-7 7-6 6-2
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Pat Medrado (Brazil) 6-3 6-2
Natalie Tauziat d. Jenny Byrne (Aus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Carling Bassett (Can) d. Akiko Kijumuta (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Regina Marsikova (Cz) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger) [8] d. Patricia Hy (HKong) 6-2 6-3

Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Eva Pfaff(Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-2 7-5
Eva Krapl(Swt) d. Ann Devries(Bel) 6-4 6-4
Virginia Ruzici (Rum) d. Katerina Bohmova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Sybille Niox-Chateau d. Emanuelle Derly 2-6 6-4 6-2
Kate Gompert (US) d. Elna Reianach(SA) 6-7 6-3 8-6
Bettina Fulco (Arg) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 6-0 6-0
Katerina Maleeva(Bul) [12] d. Penny Barg(US) 6-2 6-1

Raffaela Reggi (Italy) [14] d. Christina Singer(Ger) 6-4 6-1
Sara Gomer(GB) d. Laura Gildemeiser(Peru) 6-2 6-4
Anne Minter (Aus) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Susan Sloane (US) d. Emiko Okagama(Jap) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Catherine Suire d. Pascale Etchemendy 3-6 7-5 6-1
Natalia Zvereva (USSR) d. Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-3
Gretchen Rush-Magers (US) d. Debbie Spence(US) 6-2 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] d. Dinky Van Rensburg(SA) 6-1 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[7] d.Marianne Van der Torre(Neth)6-0 6-2
Linda Ferrando(Italy) d. Karolina Karlsson(Swd) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Camille Benjamin(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 7-5 6-3
Maider Laval d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-2 6-4
Terry Phelps (US) d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Judith Wiesner (Austria) d. Liz Smylie (Aus) 6-2 6-2
Karen Schimper(SA) d. Maria Lindstrom(Swd) 7-6 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) [9] 6-3 6-3

Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Melissa Gurney (US) [16] 6-4 6-2
Barbara Paulus (Austria) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-2 6-4
Gabriela Dinu(Ger) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez (Sp) d. Elise Burgin (US) 7-5 6-3
Carina Karlsson (Swd) d. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 7-5 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori (Italy) 7-6 6-4
Natalie Herreman d. Louise Field (Aus) 6-4 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [4] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-0 6-0

Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6] d. Sandra Cecchini (Italy) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Dianne Balestrat (Aus) d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Hellas Ter Reit (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Angeliki Kanellopoulou(Gr) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-3
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-2 6-3
Stepahnie Rehe(US) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 6-3 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [13] d. Kathy Horvath (US) 4-6 6-0 6-2

Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [11] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-0 7-6
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Silke Meir (Ger) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Tine Schuer-Larsen (Den) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-5 6-2
Michelle Torres (US) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jap) 7-6 6-0
Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Caterina Nozzoli (Italy) 6-4 6-1
Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-3 6-1
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Gisele Miro (Brz) 7-6 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger) [2] d. Csilla Bartos Cserepy(Sp) 6-1 6-1

Second Round
Navratilova [1] d. Villagran 6-0 2-6 6-2
P. Huber d. Vanhille 6-3 6-1
Garone d. Bollegraf 6-4 2-6 6-3
Hanika [15] d. Perez-Roldan 6-2 6-4

Rinaldi [10] d. Halard 3-6 6-1 7-5
Tauziat d. Cueto 6-2 0-6 6-3
Bassett d. Marsikova 6-2 6-7 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Kuczynska 6-2 6-2

Evert [3] d. Demongeot 6-3 7-5
Krapl d. Ruzici 7-5 5-7 6-4
Gompert d. Niox-Chateau 6-4 6-3
K. Maleeva [12] d. Fulco 6-3 2-6 6-4

Reggi [14] d. Gomer 6-3 6-3
A. Minter d. Sloane 7-6 6-4
Zvereva d. Suire 6-7 6-3 6-0
Sukova [5] d. Magers 6-3 6-1

Sabatini [7] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-4
Benjamin d. Laval 6-0 6-2
Phelps d. Wiesner 6-3 6-3
Schimper d. Bonder Scores 4-6 6-3 6-4

Paulus d. Provis 6-4 6-4
Sanchez d. Dinu 6-0 6-2
Karlsson d. Porwik 6-4 3-6 9-7
Herreman d. Mandlikova [4] 6-4 7-6

Maleeva [6] d. Balestrat 6-2 6-0
Wasserman d. G. Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Kanellopoulou d. Cioffi 6-1 0-6 6-3
Rehe d. M. J. Fernandez [13] 7-6 1-6 6-4

Kelesi d. Lindqvist [11] 7-5 7-5
Torres d. Schuer-Larsen 4-6 6-4 6-3
Novotna d. Zrubakova 6-3 4-6 6-4
Graf [2] d. Budarova 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Navratilova [1] d. P. Huber 6-1 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Garrone 6-4 6-3
Tauziat d. Rinaldi [10] 6-1 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Bassett 7-5 6-3

Evert [3] d. Krapl 6-2 6-0
K. Maleeva [12] d. Gompert 7-6 6-1
Reggi [14] d. A. Minter 7-5 6-2
Sukova [5] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-3

Sabatini [7] d. Benjamin 6-0 2-6 6-2
Schimper d. Phelps 6-7 6-2 6-2
Sanchez d. Paulus 6-4 6-2
Karlsson d. Herreman 6-3 4-6 7-5

Maleeva [6] d. Wasserman 5-7 6-3 6-1
Rehe d. Kanellopoulou 7-6 6-3
Kelesi d. Torres 6-1 6-3
Graf [2] d. Novotna 6-0 6-1

Fourth Round
Navratilova [1] d. Hanika [15] 6-0 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Tauziat 6-1 3-6 6-0
Evert [3] d. K. Maleeva [12] 6-3 6-1
Reggi [14]d. Sukova [5] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Sabatini [7] d. Schimper 6-3 6-1
Sanchez d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1
Maleeva [6] d. Rehe 7-6 6-1
Graf [2] d. Kelesi 7-6 6-2

Quarters
Navratilova [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-1 6-2
Evert [3] d. Reggi [14] 6-2 6-2
Sabatini [7] d. Sanchez 6-4 6-0
Graf [2] d. Maleeva [6] 6-4 6-1

Semis
Navratilova [1] d. Evert [3] 6-2 6-2
Graf [2] d. Sabatini [7] 6-4 4-6 7-5

Final Graf [2] d. Navratilova [1]6-4 4-6 8-6
-------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #90
1988

Round of 128
Steffi Graf (GER) [1] d. Nathalie Guerree 6-0 6-4
Ronni Reis (US) d. Niurka Sodupe (US) 6-3 6-3
Susan Sloane (US) d. Camille Benjamin (USA 6-2 0-6 6-1
Eva Pfaff (GER) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne (AUS) d. Pascale Paradis 6-1 1-6 6-4
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Nathalie Tauziat d. Manon Bollegraf (NED) 6-3 6-2
Luciana Corsato-Owsianka (BRA) [LL] d. Halle Cioffi (USA) 6-0 6-4

Lori McNeil (USA) [9] d. Elly Hakami (USA) 6-3 6-2
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Cristina Casale (ITA) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Conchita Martinez (ESP) [Q] d. Alexia Dechaume 6-0 6-2
Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) d. Catherine Suire 6-3 6-2
Radka Zrubakova (Slv.) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-0 6-0
Patricia Tarabini (ARG) d. Jana Novotna (CZ) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Fulco (ARG) d. Maria-Christine Damas 6-0 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Aus) [8] def. Elizabeth Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) [4] d. Maider Laval (FRA) 6-1 7-5
Karen Schimper (SA) d. Maria Lindstrom (SWE) 6-7 6-3 6-1
Masako Yanagi (JPN) d. Michelle Jaggard (Aus) 6-3 6-3
Peanut Louie-Harper (US) def. Lisa Bonder- (US) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 7-5 6-0
Mariana Perez-Roldan (ARG) d. Susan Mascarin (US) 7-6 4-6 6-4
Jana Pospisilova (CZ) d. Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) 7-6 7-6
Sandra Cecchini (ITA) [14] d. Kumiko Okamoto (JPN) 6-1 6-3

Raffaella Reggi (ITA) [12] d. Sabrina Goles (YUG) 6-4 6-2
Maria Strandlund (SWE) [Q] d. Christina Singer (GER) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (NED) d. Marcella Mesker (NED) 6-3 6-1
Julie Halard d. Gisele Miro (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Helen Kelesi (CAN) d. Maria-Christine Calleja 4-6 6-2 6-4
Andrea Holikova (Cz) d. Nathalie Herreman 6-2 6-2
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [5] d. Petra Huber (Ost) 6-3 6-1
Linda Ferrando (ITA) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-2 2-6 6-3

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (GER) [7] d. Angelika Kanellopoulou (GRE) 6-2 6-2
Federica Bonsignori (ITA) d. Hu Na (US) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis (Aus) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly d. Regina Marsikova (TCH) 6-2 6-2
Isabelle Demongeot d. Akiko Kijimuta (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (GER) d. Sabine Hack (GER) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Karine Quentrec d. Adriana Villagran (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Sylvia Hanika (GER) [15] d. Claudia Porwik (GER) 6-1 6-3

Catherine Tanvier d. Katerina Maleeva (BUL) [11] 6-4 7-5
Hester Witvoet (NED) d. Andrea Tiezzi (ARG) 7-6 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Carling Bassett-Seguso (CAN) 6-3 6-0
Jo Durie (GBR) def. Terry Phelps (USA) 7-6 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez (SP) d. Iwona Kuczynska (POL) 6-2 6-0
Silke Meier (GER) d. Anne Minter (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Barbara Romano (ITA) d. Jonna Jonerup (SWE) [Q] 6-2 6-0
Chris Evert (US) [3] d. Judith Wiesner (Ost) 6-1 6-4

Helena Sukova (CZE) [6] d. Isabel Cueto (GER) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (BEL) [LL] d. Elise Burgin (USA) 6-4 6-7 6-0
Mercedes Paz (ARG) d. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Donna Faber (USA) d. Catherine Mothes (FRA) 6-0 6-4
Michelle Torres (USA) d. Natalia Egorova (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Laura Garrone (ITA) d. Katrina Adams (USA) 7-5 1-6 6-3
Iva Budarova (TCH) d. Neige Dias (BRA) 6-7 6-3 7-5
Zina Garrison (US) [10] d. Stephanie Rehe (US) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [13] d. Laura Golarsa (ITA) 7-6 6-0
Louise Field (AUS) d. Carol Christian (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Melissa Gurney (USA) d. Sabine Auer (GER) 7-5 7-5
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA) d. Celine Cohen (SUI) 7-5 6-3
Barbara Paulus (AUT) d. Clare Wood (GBR) [LL] 6-1 7-6
Ann De Vries (BEL) d. Eva Krapl (SUI) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hellas Ter Riet (NED) d. Beth Herr (USA) 6-0 7-5
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Pat Medrado (BRA) 6-0 6-3

Round of 64
Graf [1] def. Reis 6-1 6-0
Sloane d. Pfaff 6-3 3-6 6-3
Byrne d. Van Rensburg 7-5 7-6
Tauziat d. Corsato-Owsianka [LL] 6-3 6-0

McNeil [9] d. Jolissaint 6-1 4-6 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. Scheuer-Larsen 6-2 6-0
Zrubakova d. Tarabini 6-4 6-4
Fulco d. Mandlikova [8] 6-4 6-3

Sabatini [4] d. Schimper 6-3 6-0
Yanagi d. Louie-Harper 4-6 6-1 6-2
Schultz d. Mariana Perez-Roldan walkover
Cecchini [14] d. Pospisilova 6-1 6-0

Strandlund [Q] d. Reggi[12] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Muns-Jagerman d. Julie Halard 7-6 7-6
Kelesi d. Holikova 6-2 6-2
Maleeva [5] d. Ferrando 6-0 6-2

Kohde-Kilsch [7] d. Bonsignori 6-4 6-0
Provis d. Derly 5-7 6-3 6-1
Demongeot d. Probst 6-4 6-1
Hanika [15] d. Quentrec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Tanvier d. Witvoet 6-1 6-1
Reinach d. Durie 6-1 6-4
Sanchez d. Meier 7-5 6-0
Evert [3] d. Romano 7-5 6-2

Sukova [6] d. Appelmans [LL] 6-1 6-4
Paz d. Faber 7-6 6-4
Torres d. Garrone 6-1 2-6 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Budarova 6-0 6-7 6-2

Zvereva [13] d. Field 6-2 6-0
Gurney d. Van Lottum 2-6 6-2 7-5
Paulus d. De Vries 6-3 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Ter Riet 6-1 2-0 ret

Round of 32
Graf [1] d. Sloane 6-0 6-1
Tauziat d. Byrne 7-5 6-2
Martinez [Q] d. McNeil[9] 1-6 6-3 6-1
Fulco d. Zrubakova 6-2 6-1

Sabatini [4] d. Yanagi 6-3 6-0
Schultz d. Cecchini [14] 6-4 7-5
Muns-Jagerman d. Strandlund [Q] 4-6 6-0 6-3
Kelesi d. Maleeva [5] 6-4 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) [4] def. Masako Yanagi (JPN) 6-3 6-0

Provis d. Kohde-Kilsch [7] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Hanika [15] d. Demongeot 3-6 7-5 6-4
Tanvier d. Reinach 3-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez d. Evert [3] 6-1 7-6

Sukova [6] d. Paz 6-4 6-4
Garrison [10] d. Torres 6-1 6-1
Zvereva [13] d. Gurney 6-0 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Paulus 6-2 6-2

Round of 16
Graf [1] d. Tauziat 6-1 6-3
Fulco d. Martinez [Q] 6-2 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. Schultz 6-4 6-1
Kelesi d. Muns-Jagerman 6-2 6-1

Provis d. Hanika [15] 7-6 7-6
Sanchez d. Tanvier (FRA) 6-2 6-0
Sukova [6] d. Garrison [10] 6-1 6-2
Zvereva [13] d. Navratilova [2] 6-3 7-6

Quarterfinals
Graf (GER) [1] d. Fulco 6-0 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Kelesi 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Sanchez 7-5 3-6 6-4
Zvereva [13] d. Sukova [6] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Graf [1] d. Sabatini [4] 6-3 7-6
Zvereva [13] d. Provis 6-3 6-7 7-5

Final
Graf [1] d. Zvereva [13] 6-0 6-0
--------------------------------------------------
Doubles

Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 6-2 7-5
-----------------------------------------
Draw notes:

88 RG- Corsato replaced a seed. I think it was M.Fernandez(16).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #91 (Edited)
1989 May 29 to June 11.


Draw 56, 8 seeds, no wild cards, 8 BYEs

1st Round

Garrison/Leach(USA) [1] bye
Amiach/Boetsch(FRA) d. Dias/Motta(BRA) 7-6(6) 5-7 6-4
McQuillan/Woodbridge(AUS) d. Benjamin/Man-Son-Hing(USA) 6-3 7-5
Sukova/Suk(TCH) d. Sprung(AUT)/Rodriguez(CHI) 6-3 6-0

Schultz/Schapers(NED) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Mortensen(DEN) 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg(USA) d. Van Lottum/Errard(FRA) 6-1 6-1
Dechaume/Santoro(FRA) d. Rodriguez(CHI)/Blengino(ARG) walkover
Woodforde/Phelps(AUS) [7] bye

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe(USA) [4] bye
Stafford(USA)/Smith(BAH) d. Collins(USA)/Fleurian(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Cohen(CH)/Carbonell(ESP) d. Bakkum/Haarhuis(NED) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Goles/Ivanisevic(YUG) d. MacGregor/Letts(USA) 6-4 6-2

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/de la Pena(ARG) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Adams(USA)/Odizor(NGR) d. Herreman/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Reynolds/Pearce(USA) d. Reis(USA)/Acioly(BRA) 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) [6] bye
Suire/Winogradszky(FRA) d. Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-2
Tarabini/Luza(ARG) d. McNeil/de Palmer(USA) 7-5 6-2
Field/Warder(AUS) d. Halard/Corteau(FRA) 6-4 7-6(5)

Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Wiesner(AUT)/Vajda(TCH) 6-3 6-1
Etchemendy/Champion(FRA) d. Schneider(FRG)/Svantesson(SWE) 6-1 6-1
Fulco(ARG)/Uribe-Quintana(ESP) d. Guerree-Spitzer/Pioline(FRA) 6-2 7-5
Nagelsen(USA)/Casal(ESP) [3] bye

Provis/Cahill(AUS) [8] bye
Kuczynska(POL)/Dickinson(USA) d. Delry/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Baguena(ESP) d. Jagerman/Koevermans(NED) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Herr/Pawsat(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Perez(URU) 6-2 7-5

Hakami(USA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Smoller(USA)/Moreno(MEX) 6-1 6-2
Pospisilova/Novacek(TCH) d. Devries(BEL)/Gustafsson(SWE) 6-1 6-2
Gildemeister/Arraya(PER) d. Niox-Chateau/Gilbert(FRA) 6-2 6-4
R. White/Grabb(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Amiach/Boetsch 6-4 6-2
Sukova/Suk d. McQuillan/Woodbridge
Barg/Willenborg d. Schultz/Schapers 6-3 7-5
Dechaume/Santoro d. Woodforde/Phelps [7] 6-3 6-4

G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Stafford/Smith 6-4 6-2
Goles/Ivanisevic d. Cohen/Carbonell 7-6(5) 6-4
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Adams/Odizor 6-3 6-1
Thompson/Doohan [5] d. Reynolds/Pearce 6-4 6-1

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Suire/Winogradszky 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tarabini/Luza d. Field/Warder 6-2 6-3
Etchemendy/Champion d. Gregory/Kruger 7-6(6) 6-3
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Fulco/Uribe-Quintana 6-4 6-2

Provis/Cahill [8] d. Kuczynska/Dickinson 7-5 6-4
Herr/Pawsat d. Faull/Baguena 6-3 6-4
Hakami/Bahrami d. Pospisilova/Novacek 6-2 5-7 6-3
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Gildemeister/Arraya 7-5 6-4

3rd Round

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Sukova/Suk 6-4 6-4
Barg/Willenborg d. Dechaume/Santoro 4-6 6-0 6-2
G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] d. Goles/Ivanisevic 6-4 7-5
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Thompson/Doohan [5] 6-4 6-4

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Tarabini/Luza 6-3 6-2
Nagelsen/Casal [3] d. Etchemendy/Champion 6-3 3-6 8-6
Provis/Cahill [8] d. Herr/Pawsat 6-4 3-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Hakami/Bahrami walkover

Quarterfinal

Garrison/Leach [1] d. Barg/Willenborg 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. G. Fernandez/P. McEnroe [4] 6-4 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Nagelsen/Casal [3] 6-1 4-6 6-1
R. White/Grabb [2] d. Provis/Cahill [8] 1-6 6-2 6-3

Semifinal

Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena d. Garrison/Leach [1] 7-6(5) 4-6 11-9
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. R. White/Grabb [2] 6-1 7-5

Final

Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Sanchez Vicario/de la Pena 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #92 (Edited)
1990 May 28 to June 10
----------------------------------------
Draw 64, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards

First Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Müller/Galbraith 6-4 6-4
Vieira/Mattar [WC] d. Linström/Jansson 6-3 6-3
Etchemendy/Potier [WC] d. Derly/Gilbert 6-7{5} 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Krapl/Pimek 6-0 7-5

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. van Rensburg/Deppe 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fulco/Masso d. Scott/Clavet 7-5 7-6{8}
Paz/Perez d. Stubbs/Beckman 6-2 7-6{2}
Temesvári/De La Pena d. Casal/Nagelsen [7]) 6-2 7-6{7}

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Ter Riet/Koermans 6-3 6-1
Faull/Stoltenberg d. Savchenko/Cherkasov 0-6 6-2 6-1
Herreman/Benhabiles d. MacGregor/Mora 2-6 6-3 13-11
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Berg Mager/Warder [13] 6-3 6-2

Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] d. Magers/Nelson 7-6{5} 4-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Bale 6-2 6-1
Bakkum/Haarhuis d. Labat/Albano 5-7 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Meshki/Dzelde 7-6{5} 6-4

L. Field/Youl d. Burgin/Witsken [5] 6-1 7-6{5}
Garrison/Stewart [WC] d. Gregory/Sobel 6-3 7-5
Testud/Winogradsky d. MacGregor/Van Emburgh 6-3 7-5
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. R. Field/Kinnear 6-4 5-7 6-4

Tanvier/Bahrami [14] d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 7-6{2}
Suire/Delaitre d. Benjamin/Shelton 6-2 6-2
Thompson/Derlin d. Ferrando/Aerts walkover
Jaggard/Dyke d. Jordan/P. McEnroe [3] 4-6 6-4 7-5

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. McNeil/Seguso [8] 6-2 6-3
Adams/Smith d. Borves/Kruger 6-3 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Corsato/Roese 6-4 6-7{7} 6-3
Tarabini/Luza [9] d. Phelps/Jensen 6-2 7-5

Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Collins/Motta [15] 6-4 6-4
Stafford/Wilkison d. Langrova/Zdrazilia 6-4 1-6 6-1
Grousbeck/Nargiso d. Quentrec/Raoux [WC] 6-1 7-5
Provis/Visser [2] d. Van Lottum/Boetsch [WC] 6-2 6-3

Second Round:

Reinach/Alrich [1] d. Vieira/Mattar [WC] 7-6{4} 7-5
Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Etchemendy/Potier [WC] walkover
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Fulco/Masso 6-4 6-4
Paz/Perez d. Temesvári/De La Pena 2-6 7-5 6-3

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-1 1-6 6-1
McQuillan/Woodbridge d. Herreman/Benhabiles 6-7{1} 6-4 7-5
Pierce/Campbell d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [11] 7-6{5} 6-4
Smylie/Smid [6] d. Bakkum/Haarhuis 6-1 6-4

Field/Youl d. Garrison/Stewart [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Gildemeister/Frana [12] d. Testud/Winogradsky 6-1 6-3
Suire Delaitre d. Tanvier/Bahrami [14] 6-3 6-4
Dyke/Jaggard d. Thompson/Derlin walkover

Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Smith/Adams 7-6{2} 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Tarabini/Luza [9] 7-5 6-2
Bassett-Seguso/Flach d. Stafford/Wilkison 6-4 6-2
Provis/Visser [2] d. Grousbeck/Nargiso 6-1 6-4

Third Round:

Schultz/Schapers [16] d. Reinach/Aldrich [1] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Paz/Perez 4-6 6-2 6-2
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. McQuillan/Woodbridge 6-1 1-6 6-1
Pierce/Campbell d. Smylie/Smid [6] 6-2 6-2

Field/Youl d. Gildemeister/Frana[12] 6-3 6-2
Suire/Delaitre d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-3 6-2
Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Bassett-Seguso/Flach 4-6 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinal:

Medvedeva/Jones [10] d. Schultz/Schapers [16] 6-2 6-3
A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Pierce/Camobell 6-1 6-1
Field/Youl d. Suire/Delaitre 6-3 6-3
Provis/Visser [2] d. Scheur-Larsen/Mortensen 7-5 6-4

Semifinal:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Medvedeva/Jones [10] 6-2 6-4
Provis/Visser [2] d. Field/Youl 7-5 6-4

Final:

A. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [4] d. Provis/Visser [2] 7-6{4} 7-6{4}

Draw and results from "World Of Tennis 1991".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #93 (Edited)
1991
------------------------------------

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

1st Round

Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Temesvári(HUN)/Luza(ARG) d. Chabalgoity/Motta(BRA) 6-3 6-3
Stafford/Brown(USA) d. McQuillan(AUS)/Bloom(ISR) 7-6 7-6
Adams/Cannon(USA) [15] bye

Burgin/Seguso(USA) [11] bye
Housset/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Graham/Grabb(USA) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Rehe/Annacone(USA) d. Stubbs/Stoltenberg(AUS) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser(SAF) [7] bye

Collins/Rive(USA) [A] bye
Morton/MacPherson(AUS) d. Paz/Frana(ARG) 6-3 7-5
Demongeot(FRA)/Norval(SAF) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-4 6-2
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) [9] bye

Vis/Haarhuis(NED) [14] bye
Strandlund/Bergh(SWE) d. Field/Borwich(AUS) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Tanvier(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) d. Suire/Winoradsky(FRA) 6-7 6-3 6-4
Bakkum(NED(/Garnett(USA) [A] bye

Jordan(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [8] bye
Reinach/Talbot(SAF) d. McNeil(USA)/R. Smith(BAH) 7-6 6-2
Pfaff(GER)/Pereira(VEN) d. van Lottum/Soulie(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans(NED) [10] bye

Sukova/Suk(TCH) [12] bye
Schneider(GER)/Salumaa(USA) d. Labat(ARG)/Patridge(USA) 6-2 6-3
Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) d. Whitlinger(USA)/Svantesson(SWE) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Garrison/Leach(USA) [3] bye

Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Lozano(MEX) [6] bye
Mager(USA)/Brown(GBR) d. Wood(GBR)/Warder(AUS) 6-3 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Kschwendt(GER)/Perez(URU) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pierce(FRA)/Flach(USA) [16] bye

Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(TCH) [13] bye
Herremann/Benhabiles(FRA) [WC] d. Golarsa(ITA)/Schapers(NED) 7-6 2-6 6-3
Helgeson(USA)/Michibata(CAN) d. Strnadova/Vacek(TCH) 6-3 6-0
McGrath(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Fendick/Galbraith [1] 6-2 7-5
Adams/Cannon [15] d. Stafford/Brown 6-2 6-2
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Burgin/Seguso [11] 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] d. Rehe/Annacone 2-6 6-2 6-4

Morton/MacPherson d. Collins/Rive [A] 4-6 6-4 7-5
Demongeot/Norval d. Gregory/Kruger [9] 6-1 6-2
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Strandlund/Bergh 7-6 6-4
Bakkum/Garnett [A] d. Tanvier/Bahrami 7-6 4-6 6-2

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Reinach/Talbot 6-1 6-4
Schultz/Kovermans [10] d. Pfaff/Pereira 6-1 7-6
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Schneider/Salumaa 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Leach [3] d. Benjamin/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 6-4

Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Mager/Brown 6-2 6-3
Pierce/Flach [16] d. Jaggard/Dyke 7-5 4-6 7-5
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. Herremann/Benhabiles [WC] 6-4 6-4
McGrath/Woodbridge [2] d. Helgeson/Michibata 5-7 7-6 6-2

3rd Round

Temesvári/Luza d. Adams/Cannon [15] 7-5 6-7 6-1
Housset/Gilbert [WC] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Visser [7] 6-4 6-3
Morton/MacPherson d. Demongeot/Norval 7-6 6-3
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Bakkum/Garnett [A] 6-3 6-3

Jordan/Woodforde [8] d. Schultz/Kovermans [10] 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Garrison/Leach [3] 7-5 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Pierce/Flach [16] 6-4 6-3
Savchenko/Pimek [13] d. McGrath/Woodbridge [2] 7-5 7-5

Quarterfinal

Temesvári/Luza d. Housset/Gilbert [WC] 6-4 5-7 6-1
Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Morton/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Jordan/Woodforde [8] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] d. Savchenko/Pimek [13] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Vis/Haarhuis [14] d. Temesvári/Luza 2-6 7-6 6-3
Sukova/Suk [12] d. Sanchez Vicario/Lozano [6] 1-6 6-2 9-7

Final

Sukova/Suk [12] d. Vis/Haarhuis [14] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Notes: #4 seeds (?/?) withdrew replaced by alternates Sandy Collins & Joey Rive and #5 (?/?) pulled out in their spot moved alternates Carin Bakkum & Bret Garnett.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #94 (Edited)
1992

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had BYE in the first Round)

First Round

Novotna(CZE)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [1] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/Dzelde(LAT) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 7-6 7-5
Fendick/De Vries(USA) [10] bye

Stubbs/Warder(AUS) [14] bye
Oremans/Etingh(NL) d. Tarabini/Albano(ARG) 7-5 6-4
Labat/Frana(ARG) d. Harvey-Wild/Flach(USA) 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [7] bye

Savchenko-Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Whitlinger/Galbraith(USA) d. Housset/Raoux(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Wood(GB)/Beckman(USA) d. Benjamin/Kinnear(USA) 6-3 6-2
Collins(USA)/Norval(SAF) [11] bye

Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) [16] bye
Faull(AUS)/Salumaa(USA) d. Bowes/Pearce(USA) 6-3 7-6
Langrova(CZE)/Pimek(BEL) d. Field(AUS)/Oosting(NL) 6-4 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

G. Fernandez/Jones(USA) [5] bye
Pierce(FRA)/Palmer(USA) [WC] d. Schultz/Schapers(NL) 7-6 3-6 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer/Aldrich(SAF) d. Cunningham/Jensen(USA) 6-3 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken(USA) [9] bye

Paz(ARG)/MacPherson(AUS) [12] bye
Sabatini(ARG)/Motta(BRA) d. Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) 7-5 6-3
Suire(FRA)/Bathman(SWE) d. Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [4] bye

Rinaldi/Leach(USA) [8] bye
Maleeva(BUL)/Lavalle(MEX) d. Testud/Simean(FRA) [WC] 6-4 6-4
Frazier/Kroneman(USA) d. Herreman(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [13] bye

Reinach/Visser(SAF) [15] bye
Porwik(GER)/Vacek(CZE) d. Stafford/Brown(USA) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Medvedeva(UKR)/Lozano(MEX) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Davids(NL) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [2] bye

Second Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Novotna/Fitzgerald [1] 7-6 6-3
Fendick/De Vries [10] d. Meskhi/Dzelde 6-2 7-5
Stubbs/Warder [14] d. Oremans/Etingh 7-6 7-5
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Labat/Frana 7-5 6-3

Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Whitlinger/Galbraith 6-2 6-2
Wood/Beckman d. Collins/Norval [11] 6-2 6-1
Faull/Salumaa d. Demongeot/Talbot [16] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Langrova/Pimek 6-3 6-2

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Jones [5] 6-4 7-6
K. Adams/Witsken [9] d. Fairbank/Aldrich 6-4 6-2
Paz/MacPherson [12] d. Sabatini/Motta 7-6 7-5
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Suire/Bathman walkover

Rinaldi/Leach [8] d. Maleeva/Lavalle 4-6 7-5 8-6
Zvereva/Kratzmann [13] d. Frazier/Kroneman 7-6 6-3
Porwik/Vacek d. Reinach/Visser [15] 6-7 7-6 9-7
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Medvedeva/Lozano 6-3 6-4

Third Round

McNeil/Shelton d. Fendick/De Vries [10] 6-7 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Michibata [7] d. Stubbs/Warder [14] 6-7 7-6 6-1
Savchenko-Neiland/Suk [3] d. Wood/Beckman 6-7 6-2 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Faull/Salumaa 6-2 6-4

Pierce/Palmer [WC] d. K. Adams/Witsken [9] 6-2 6-7 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Paz/MacPherson [12] 6-4 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzman [13] d. Rinaldi/Leach [8] 6-0 6-2
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Porwik/Vacek 6-4 6-7 6-3

Quarterfinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Hetherington/Michibata [7] 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] d. Savchenko/Suk [3] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Provis/Woodforde [4] d. Pierce/Palmer [WC] 6-3 5-7 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Zvereva/Kratzman [13] 6-3 4-6 6-2

Semifinal

McNeil/Shelton d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [2] d. Provis/Woodforde [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge d. McNeil/Shelton 6-2 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #95 (Edited)
1993


Draw 48, 16 seeds (with BYE in the 1st Round)
-no wild cards listed-

1st Round

G. Fernandez(USA)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] bye
Gorrochategui(ARG)/Norval(SAF) d. Richardson(NZL)/de Jager(SAF) 6-2 6-2
Faull(AUS)/Davids(NL) d. Kidowaki(JP)/K. Flach(USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Collins/Melville(USA) [16] bye

Shriver/Keil(USA) [10] bye
Medvedeva(UKR)/Deppe(SAF) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Schultz(NL)/M. Jensen(USA) d. K. Adams/Witsken(USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Fendick/S. de Vries(USA) [7] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/Haarhuis(NL) [3] bye
Po/Bauer(USA) d. Suire(FRA)/Bergh(SWE) 6-3 6-4
Jaggard-Lai/Warder(AUS) d. Emmons/Galbraith(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle(AUS) [14] bye

Maniokova/Olhovskij(RUS) [11] bye
McGrath/P.McEnroe(USA) d. Helgeson/Kronemann(USA) 6-3 6-4
Grossman/Briggs(USA) d. Temesvári(HUN)/L. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [6] bye
McNeil/Shelton(USA) d. Oremans/Eltingh(NL) 6-1 6-7(3) 7-5
Labat/Albano(ARG) d. Henricksson/Middleton(USA) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [12] bye

Coetzer/Ondruska(SAF) [13] bye
Graham/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Pierce/Santoro(FRA) [?WC] 7-5 2-6 1-0 ret.
Strnadova(CZE)/Stoltenberg(AUS) d. Housset-Gilbert/Simian(FRA) [?WC] 6-2 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach(USA) [4] bye

Rinaldi(USA)/Connell(CAN) [8] bye
Vis/Oosting(NL) d. Stafford/Cannon(USA) 6-2 6-3
Meskhi(GEO)/B. Pearce(USA) d. Van Lottum/Winogradski(FRA) [?WC] 2-6 6-2 9-7
E. Reinach/Visser(SAF) [9] bye

Nideffer/D. Adams(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Talbot(SAF) 6-1 6-3
Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Radford(AUS)/Garnett(USA) 6-4 6-2
Zvereva(BLR)/Kratzmann(AUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Gorrochategui/Norval 6-4 6-1
Faull/Davids d. Collins/Melville [16] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Keil [10] d. Medvedeva/Deppe 6-3 6-4
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Fendick/S. de Vries [7] 6-4 6-2

Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Po/Bauer 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stubbs/Stolle [14] d. Jaggard-Lai/Warder 6-4 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. McGrath/P.McEnroe 7-5 6-4
Grossman/Briggs d. Neiland/Suk [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. McNeil/Shelton 7-5 6-2
Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] d. Labat/Albano 6-4 3-6 6-1
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Coetzer/Ondruska [13] 7-5 6-2
Strnadova/Stoltenberg d. Garrison-Jackson/R. Leach [4] 6-3 6-4

Vis/Oosting d. Rinaldi/Connell [8] 0-6 6-3 7-5
E. Reinach/Visser [9] d. Meshki/Pearce 2-6 6-3 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Nideffer/D. Adams [15] 6-3 6-2
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. Quentrec/Bahrami [WC] 6-0 6-1

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] d. Faull/Davids 6-3 6-2
Schultz/M. Jensen d. Shriver/Keil [10] 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] d. Stubbs/Stolle [14] 7-6 6-4
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Grossman/Briggs 6-3 6-4

Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [12] 7-5 2-6 7-5
Graham/Van Emburgh d. Strnadova/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Vis/Oosting 7-6 6-4
Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinal

Schultz/M. Jensen d. G. Fernandez/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Hetherington/Haarhuis [3] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] d. Graham/Van Emburgh 6-2 6-4
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Zvereva/Kratzmann [2] 6-4 6-4

Semifinal

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Schultz/M. Jensen 7-6 7-6
Reinach/Wisser [9] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [6] 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final

Maniokova/Olhovskij [11] d. Reinach/Wisser [9] 6-2 4-6 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #96 (Edited)
1994 May 23 to June 5

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 4 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)


1st Round

Zvereva(BLR)/Connell(CAN) [1] bye
Boogert/Oosting(NL) d. De Swardt/De Jager(SAF) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Guse/Warder(AUS) d. Harvey-Wild/Pearce(USA) 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Leach(USA) [10] bye

Richardson/K. Flach(USA) [16] bye
De Lone(USA)/Eagle(AUS) d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-3
Stafford/Cannon(USA) d. Schneider(GER)/Keil(USA) 7-6 7-5
Hetherington(CAN)/Galbraith(USA) [8] bye

Shriver(USA)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) d. Van Lottum/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Vis(NL)/Norval(SAF) d. Collins/Butler(USA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Gorrochategui(ARG)/J. Sanchez(ESP) [12] bye

McGrath/Melville(USA) [14] bye
Graf(GER)/Leconte(FRA) [WC] d. Niox-Chateux/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-1
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Appelmans(BEL)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [6] bye

Navratilova(USA)/Woodforde(AUS) [5] bye
Fendick/Kronemann(USA) d. Muric(CRO)/Wahlgren(SWE) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/Montana(USA) d. Byrne(AUS)/Pimek(BEL) 6-1 6-3
Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [11] bye

K. Adams(USA)/D. Adams(SAF) [9] bye
Radford(AUS)/Pugh(USA) d. Schultz(BEL)/M. Jensen(USA) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Faull/A. Kratzmann(AUS) d. Paz(ARG)/Talbot(AUS) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Sukova(CZE)/Woodbridge(AUS) [3] bye

Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye
Pierce(FRA)/L. Jensen(USA) d. Quentrec(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-4 7-5
Jaggard-Lai(AUS)/Jones(USA) d. McQuillan/M. Kratzmann(AUS) 7-6 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/E. Sanchez(ESP) [15] bye

Sanchez-Vicario/Casal(ESP) [13] bye
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Deppe(SAF) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Barclay(AUS)/Randall(USA) d. Reinach/Visser(SAF) 7-5 6-2
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Zvereva/Connell [1] 6-2 7-6
Raymond/Leach [10] d. Guse/Warder 2-6 6-3 7-5
De Lone/Eagle d. Richardson/K. Flach [16] 7-6 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. Stafford/Cannon 4-6 6-4 6-3

Coetzer/Bale d. Shriver/Black [4] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] d. Vis/Norval 6-4 7-6
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Graf/Leconte [WC] 6-2 1-6 10-8
McNeil/Lozano d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [6] 6-2 6-4

Navratilova/Woodforde [5] d. Fendick/Kronemann 6-2 6-7 7-5
Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Garrison-Jackson/Montana 7-6 6-4
Radford/Pugh d. K. Adams/D. Adams [9] 6-1 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Faull/A. Kratzmann 6-2 7-6

Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Pierce/L. Jenson 6-3 6-3
Jaggard-Lai/Jones d. Stubbs/E. Sanchez [15] 6-4 7-6
Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 4-6 6-2
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Barclay/Randall 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Boogert/Oosting d. Raymond/Leach [10] 6-4 6-4
Hetherington/Galbraith [8] d. De Lone/Eagle 6-4 3-6 6-2
Coetzer/Bale d. Gorrochategui/J. Sanchez [12] 1-6 6-2 6-4
McGrath/Melville [14] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-7 7-6 13-11

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] d. Navratilova/Woodforde [5] 6-7 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Radford/Pugh 6-0 7-5
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Jaggard-Lai/Jones walkover
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Casal [13] 7-6 7-6

Quarterfinal

Boogert/Oosting d. Hetherington/Galbraith [8] 3-6 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Melville [14] d. Coetzer/Bale 6-4 6-4
Sukova/Woodbridge [3] d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [11] 7-5 5-7 6-2
Neiland/Olhovsky [7] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 7-5 6-3

Semifinal

Boogert/Oosting d. McGrath/Melville [14] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskij [7] d. Sukova/Woodbridge [5] 7-6 6-2


Final

Boogert/Oosting d. Neiland/Olhovskij [7] 7-5 3-6 7-5

NOTE *At the Navratilova/Woodforde vs. Medvedeva/Haarhuis-3rd Round match Martina&Mark missed a match point at 5-4 in the final set; this one was the only mixed doubles match ever, which had been televised on Eurosport.

*The only Grand Slam Title for Menno Oosting, who tragically died in a car crach in February 1999, at the age of 34.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #97 (Edited)
1995

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Demongeot/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Grossman(USA)/Knowles(BAH) d. Dhenin/Beust(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [16] bye

Arendt/Van Emburgh(USA) [13] bye
Spirlea(ROM)/Visser(SAF) d. Herreman/Solves(FRA) [WC] 6-2 6-3
McNeil(USA)/Lozano(MEX) d. Fusai/Raoux(FRA) 1-6 7-5 6-3
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] bye

G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] bye
Guse/Eagle(AUS) d. Radford/Arthurs(AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Strandlund/Nyborg(SWE) d. Godridge(AUS)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-4
Halard/Delaitre(FRA) [10] bye

Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann(USA) [11] bye
K. Adams/Jones(USA) d. Probst(GER)/Randall(USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Basuki(INA)/Thorne(USA) d. Vis/Kempers(NL) 7-6(6) 7-6(3)
Coetzer/Bale(SAF) [8] bye

Medvedeva(UKR)/Haarhuis(NL) [6] bye
Oremans/Davids(NL) d. Golarsa(ITA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Wood(GB)/Pimek(BEL) d. Lindström/Wahlgren(SWE) 5-7 6-2 9-7
Zvereva(BLR)/Leach(USA) [12] bye

Harvey-Wild(USA)/Muller(SAF) [15] bye
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Ghirardi/Huet(FRA) [WC] 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Waite(USA) d. Pierce(FRA)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 6-4
Stubbs(AUS)/B. Black(ZIM) [4] bye

Reinach(SAF)/Galbraith(USA) [7] bye
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] d. Barclay/Florent(AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sukova(CZE)/Nijssen(NL) d. Fendick/Bauer(USA) 6-2 6-3
Schultz(NL)/L. Jensen(USA) [14] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Fitzgerald(AUS) [9] bye
Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) d. Whitlinger-Jones/Keil(USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) d. Muns-Jagerman/Noteboom(NL) 4-6 6-3 6-3
McGrath/Stark(USA) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Demongeot/Barthez [WC] 6-2 3-6 11-9
Grossman/Knowles d. Boogert/Oosting [16] 6-2 6-7(8) 6-4
Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] d. Spirlea/Visser 7-5 6-1
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. McNeil/Lozano 6-1 6-2

G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Guse/Eagle 6-2 6-3
Halard/Delaitre [10] d. Strandlund/Nyborg 6-1 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Coetzer/Bale [8] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] d. K. Adams/Jones 6-1 3-6 7-5

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Oremans/Davids 6-3 6-2
Wood/Pimek d. Zvereva/Leach [12] 6-4 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Harvey-Wild/Muller [15] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Stubbs/B. Black [4] d. Stafford/Waite 7-6(5) 6-4

Reinach/Galbraith [7] d. Sanchez Vicario/Bahrami [WC] walkover
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Sukova/Nijssen 6-4 6-2
Hetherington/De Jager d. Bollegraf/Fitzgerald [9] 7-6(3) 7-5
Tarabini/Orsanic d. McGrath/Stark [2] 6-4 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Grossman/Knowles 6-0 6-2
Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] d. Arendt/Van Emburgh [13] 3-6 7-5 6-0
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [3] d. Halard/Delaitre(FRA) 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Thorne d. Garrison-Jackson/Kronemann [11] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] d. Wood/Pimek 1-6 6-2 6-0
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Stubbs/B. Black [4] 6-2 7-6(5)
Schultz/L. Jensen [14] d. Reinach/Galbraith [7] 7-6(5) 7-5
Hetherington/De Jager d. Tarabini/Orsanic 0-6 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Maniokova/Olhovskij [5] 7-5 6-4
G. Fernandez/Suk [3] d. Basuki/Thorne 7-5 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Medvedeva/Haarhuis [6] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/De Jager d. Schultz/L. Jensen [14] 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [3] 6-4 4-6 12-10
Hetherington/De Jager d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-4 6-1

Final

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Hetherington/De Jager 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #98 (Edited)
1996

Mixed Doubles
Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Woodforde(AUS) [1] bye
Feber(BEL)/Waite(USA) d. Pitkowski(FRA)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Hy-Boulais(CAN)/Haygarth(SAF) d. Hiraki(JP)/Bale(SAF) 6-2 6-3
McGrath/Lucena(USA) [12] bye

Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) [15] bye
Barclay/Florent(AUS) d. Oremans/Noteboom(NL) 6-3 6-2
Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones(USA) d. Quentrec-Eagle/Guardiola(FRA) [WC] 6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-4
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge(AUS) [8?]* bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) d. Maniokova(RUS)/D. Adams(SAF) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Lobo(ARG) d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Keil(USA) [9] bye

Callens(BEL)/Oosting(NL) [13] bye
Basuki(INA)/K. Flach(USA) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Broad(GB) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Rottier(NL)/Barnard(SAF) d. Stubbs/Tramacchi(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Boogert(NL)/Olhovskij(RUS) [7] bye

Sukova(CZE)/W. Ferreira(SAF) [5] bye
Frazier/Kronemann(USA) d. Graham/S. Davis(USA) 6-3 6-1
Vis/Nijssen(NL) d. Po/Behrens(USA) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
Hingis(CH)/Philippoussis(AUS) [11] bye

Hetherington(CAN)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Golarsa(ITA)/Van Rensburg(SAF) d. Guse/Arthurs(AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Radford/Eagle(AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Bollegraf(NL)/R. Leach(USA) [3] bye

K. Adams(USA)/Pimek(BEL) [8?]* bye
Fusai/Gilbert(FRA) d. Demongeot/Raoux(FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Herreman/Vitoux(FRA) [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wild(USA)/Talbot(SAF) [10] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Van Emburgh(USA) [14] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. Majoli(CRO)/M. Jensen(USA) 6-4 7-5
Testud/Barthez(FRA) [WC] d. Cocheteux/Mutis(FRA) [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-1
G. Fernandez(USA)/Suk(CZE) [2] bye

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Feber/Waite 6-1 6-2
McGrath/Lucena [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Haygarth 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Barclay/Florent d. Miyagi/Kinnear [15] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/K. Jones 5-7 6-4 6-3

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6(6) 6-3
Pleming/Lobo d. Schultz-McCarthy/Keil [9] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Callens/Oosting[13] d. Basuki/K. Flach 7-5 6-7 7-5
Boogert/Olhovskij[7] d. Rottier/Barnard 6-3 6-3

Frazier/Kronemann d. Sukova/W. Ferreira [5] 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Vis/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(4)
Hetherington/De Jager [16] d. Golarsa/Van Rensburg 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. McQuillan/MacPheron 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4

K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Fusai/Gilbert 6-0 6-3
Sugiyama/Kilderry d. Wild/Talbot [10] 6-2 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh [14] 4-6 6-4 8-6
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. Testud/Barthez [WC] walkover

3rd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena [12] 7-6(5) 4-6 6-2
Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?] d. Barclay/Florent 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Pleming/Lobo walkover
Boogert/Olhovskij [7] d. Callens/Oosting [13] 5-7 7-5 6-3

Hingis/Philippoussis [11] d. Frazier/Kronemann 6-1 6-2
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hetherington/de Jager [16] 6-3 6-3
K. Adams/Pimek [8?] d. Sugiyama/Kilderry 6-4 6-7(6) 7-5
Tarabini/Frana d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 5-7 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinal

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Provis-Bradtke/Woodbridge [8?]6-3 6-3
Arendt/L. Jensen d. Boogert/Olhovskij [7] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/R. Leach [3] d. Hingis/Philippoussies [11] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. K. Adams/Pimek [8?] 6-4 2-6 6-3

Semifinal

Arendt/L. Jensen d. Neiland/Woodforde [1] 6-3 6-3
Tarabini/Frana d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 6-2 7-6(2)

Final

Tarabini/Frana d. Arendt/L. Jensen 6-2 6-2

* The real #8 seeds are still under search, one of them have to be #6 seeds.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #99 (Edited)
1997 May 26 to June 8.

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [1] bye
Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert(FRA) [WC] d. Testud(FRA)/Kilderry(AUS) 6-3 6-4
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann(USA) d. Van Lottum(FRA)/Muller(SAF) 6-3 7-5
Boogert/Oosting(NL) [11] bye

Spirlea(ROM)/Johnson(USA) [10] bye
Tarabini/Frana(ARG) d. K. Adams/Keil(USA) 6-4 6-1
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. Jeyaseelan(CAN)/Kempers(NL) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Vis(NL)/Talbot(AUS) [5] bye

Bollegraf(NL)/Leach(USA) [3] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) d. Sidot/Roux(FRA) [WC] 7-6(5) 6-4
Vildova(CZE)/Messori(ITA) d. Miyagi(JP)/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano(ARG) [13] bye

Likhovtseva(RUS)/Tarango(USA) [15] bye
Dragomir(ROM)/Paes(IND) d. Simpson-Alter(CAN)/Grabb(USA) 6-2 6-0
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Krizan(SLO)/Nyborg(SWE) 6-3 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy(NL)/Norval(SAF) [7] bye

Graham(USA)/E. Ferreira(SAF) [8] bye
Montalvo/Arnold(ARG) d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Waite(USA) 7-5 6-4
Pleming(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. A. Ellwood/Florent(AUS) 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Davids(NL) [14] bye

Grande(ITA)/Pimek(BEL) [12] bye
McNeil/Middleton(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Eagle(AUS) 6-3 7-5
Po(USA)/Bergh d. Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Bahrami(IRI) [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [4] bye

Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [6] bye
Lamarre/Delaitre(FRA) [WC] d. Wagner(GER)/Groen(NL) 6-2 6-3
Kunce(AUS)/S. Davis(USA) d. Mauresmo/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Bhupathi(IND) [16] bye

Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) [9] bye
Labat(ARG)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Arendt/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Rittner/Braasch(GER) d. De Swardt/Stafford(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Neiland(LAT)/Olhovskij(RUS) [2] bye

2nd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Gilbert [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann d. Boogert/Oosting [11] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tarabini/Frana d. Spirlea/Johnson [10] 7-6(3) 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Vis/Talbot [5] 6-4 7-5

Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-7(6) 6-3 6-2
Paz/Albano [13] d. Vildova/Messori 6-3 7-5
Dragomir/Paes d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [15] 7-6(8) 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-5

Graham/E. Ferreira [8] d. Montalvo/Arnold 6-4 6-4
Oremans/Davids [14] d. Pleming/Broad 6-4 4-6 6-4
Grande/Pimek [12] d. McNeil/Middleton 4-6 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Po/Bergh 6-3 4-6 6-2

Fusai/D. Adams [6] d. Lamarre/Delaitre [WC] 7-5 6-2
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kunce/S. Davis 2-6 6-2 9-7
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Labat/Kratzmann 4-6 6-3 9-7
Rittner/Braasch d. Neiland/Olhovskij [2] 6-3 7-6(2)

3rd Round

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Kronemann 6-3 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Tarabini/Frana 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Paz/Albano [13] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] d. Dragomir/Paes walkover

Oremans/Davids [14] d. Graham/E. Ferreira [8] 6-4 6-3
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Grande/Pimek [12] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Fusai/D. Adams [6] 3-6 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles [9] d. Rittner/Braasch 6-4 1-6 7-5

Quarterfinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 6-4
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Schultz-McCarthy/Norval [7] 6-2 6-4
Sukova/Suk [4] d. Oremans/Davids [14] 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Kournikova/Knowles [9] 7-5 6-0

Semifinal

Raymond/Galbraith [1] d. Bollegraf/Leach [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-4 6-4

Final

Hiraki/Bhupathi [16] d. Raymond/Galbraith [1] 6-4 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #100 (Edited)
1998

Draw 48, 16 seeds, 5 wild cards (Seeds had bye in the 1st Round)

1st Round

Neiland(LAT)/Paes(IND) [1] bye
S. Williams(USA)/Lobo(ARG) d. Vildova/Vizner(CZE) 6-3 6-2
Kournikova(RUS)/Knowles(BAH) d. De Villiers/Haygrath(SAF) 6-2 7-6(0)
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb(USA) [14] bye

Boogert(NL)/Johnson(USA) [11] bye
Montalvo/Hood(ARG) d. Rittner/Braasch(GER) 5-7 6-2 10-8
Labat(ARG)/Roditi(MEX) d. Horn(SAF)/Nyborg(SWE) 7-6(4) 6-2
Sukova/Suk(CZE) [5] bye

Raymond/Galbraith(USA) [4] bye
Barclay/Tebbutt(AUS) d. Cristea(ROM)/Keil(USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
Kriventcheva(BUL)/Coupe(USA) d. Husarova(SVK)/VanHoudt(BEL) 6-3 3-6 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) [10] bye

McNeil(USA)/Eagle(AUS) [15] bye
Po/Waite(USA) d. K.Adams(USA)/Koenig(SAF) 7-5 6-3
Hiraki(JP)/Kilderry(AUS) d. Graham/L. Jensen(USA) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Fusai(FRA)/D. Adams(SAF) [7] bye

Zvereva(BLR)/Florent(AUS) [6] bye
Majoli(CRO)/Martin(USA) [WC] d. Singer(GER)/Barnard(SAF) [WC] 6-3 6-2
V. Williams/Gimelstob(USA) d. Medvedeva(UKR)/Wibier(NL) 6-1 6-2
Oremans(NL)/E. Ferreira(ASF) [9] bye

Vis(NL)/De Jager(SAF) [16] bye
Tatarkova(UKR)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Melicharova(CZE)/Kitinov(MAC) 7-6(0) 6-2
Sidot/Grosjean(FRA) [WC] d. Schneider(GER)/Noteboom(NL) 7-5 6-3
Stubbs(AUS)/Bhupathi(IND) [3] bye

Tarabini/Orsanic(ARG) [8] bye
Paz/Albano(ARG) d. Golarsa(ITA)/Alonso(ESP) 7-5 6-2
De Swardt(SAF)/Broad(GB) d. Likhovtseva/Olhovskij(RUS) 6-4 6-1
Kunce(AUS)/Montana(USA) [12] bye

Appelmans(BEL)/Norval(SAF) [13] bye
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian(FRA) [WC] d. Miyagi(JP)/Kinnear(USA) 6-1 6-4
Basuki(INA)/Nijssen(NL) d. Mauresmo/Golmard(FRA) [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Leach(USA)/Bollegraf(NL) [2] bye

2nd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Neiland/Paes [1] 7-6 6-3
Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] d. Kournikova/Knowles 3-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Montalvo/Hood 6-2 7-6(6)
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Labat/Roditi 6-0 6-3

Raymond/Galbraith [4] d. Barclay/Tebbutt 7-6(4) 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Kriventcheva/Coupe 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Po/Waite 7-5 5-7 6-2
Hiraki/Kilderry d. Fusai/D. Adams [7] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Majoli/Martin d. Zvereva/Florent [6] 6-4 7-6
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Oremans/E. Ferreira [9] 6-4 6-4
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Tatarkova/Kratzmann 3-3 ret.
Sidot/Grosjean d. Stubbs/Bhupathi [3] 6-4 6-4

Paz/Albano d. Tarabini/Orsanic [8] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Kunce/Montana [12] d. De Swardt/Broad 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian d. Appelmans/Norval [13] 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Basuki/Nijssen 6-3 7-6(3)


3rd Round

S. Williams/Lobo d. Helgeson-Nielsen/Grabb [14] 6-4 3-6 6-0
Boogert/Johnson [11] d. Sukova/Suk [5] 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. Raymond/Galbraith [4] 7-6 6-3
McNeil/Eagle [15] d. Hiraki/Kilderry 6-2 6-2

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Majoli/Martin 6-0 7-6(4)
Vis/De Jager [16] d. Sidot/Grosjean 6-7 6-2 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Paz/Albano 7-6(7) 6-2
Leach/Bollegraf [2] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Fleurian 6-1 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. Boogert/Johnson [11] 6-3 7-5
McQuillan/MacPherson [10] d. McNeil/Eagle [15] 7-6(6) 6-1
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Vis/De Jager [16] 6-4 6-3
Kunce/Montana [12] d. Bollegraf/Leach [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Semifinal

S. Williams/Lobo d. McQuillan/MacPherson [10] 6-1 6-0
V. Williams/Gimelstob d. Kunce/Montana [12] 6-2 6-3

Final

V. Williams/Gimelstob d. S. Williams/Lobo 6-4 6-4
 
81 - 100 of 127 Posts
Top