Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
81 - 100 of 109 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #81 (Edited)
1979 May 28 to June 10
-------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Bunge/Madruga 6-2 6-1
Hobbs/Vermaak d. Siegel/Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-0
O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Porzio/Thibault 7-5 7-5
Lovera/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Forood 6-2 6-2

Jausovec/Ruzici [3] d. Blout/Gonzalez 6-4 6-4
Acker/A. Smith d. Allen/McDaniel 5-7 6-3 6-4
Cuypers/DuPont d. Claudia Casabianca/Raponi 6-4 6-1
Kloss/Stuart d. Kim Sands/Silvana Urroz 6-4 6-0

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Fuchs/Villagran 6-0 1-6 6-0
Pat Bostrom/Redondo d. Nasuelli/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Fox/P.Smith d. Gregory/Sato 6-3 6-1
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Beilan/Simon 6-1 6-0

Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Budarova/Strachanova 6-2 6-2
Evers/Tomanova d. Harrington/Andrea Whitmore 6-2 6-2
Desfor/B. Jordan d. Giscafre/Jane Stratton 6-2 6-0
Durr/Wade [2] d. Delhees/Vessies 6-0 6-1

Second Round
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Hobbs/Vermaak 6-3 6-4
Lovera/Teeguarden d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 2-6 6-2 6-1
Acker/A. Smith d. Jausovec/Ruzici [3] 6-3 7-6
Kloss/Stuart d. Cuypers/DuPont 6-4 7-5

Fromholtz/Kruger d. Pat Bostrom/Redondo 6-0 6-3
Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] d. Fox/P.Smith 6-3 6-1
Mandlikova/Marsikova d. Evers/Tomanova 6-4 6-4
Durr/Wade [2] d. Desfor/B. Jordan 6-1 6-4

Quarters
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Lovera/Teeguarden 6-3 6-2
Kloss/Stuart d. Acker/A. Smith 6-2 2-6 6-4
Fromholtz/Kruger d. Casals/Evert Lloyd [4] 7-5 6-3
Durr/Wade [2] d. Mandlikova/Marsikova 4-6 6-1 8-6

Semis
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Kloss/Stuart 6-3 7-6
Durr/Wade [2] d. Fromholtz/Kruger 2-6 7-5 6-4

Final
Stove/Turnbull [1] d. Durr/Wade [2] 2-6 7-5 6-4
------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1980

May 26 to June 9

First Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. King/Kloss[1] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Porzio/Thibault d. Brzakova/Budarova 4-6 7-5 6-4
DuPont/McCallum d. Harrington/Lee 2-6 6-3 6-2
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Newton/Walker 6-3 7-5

Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-2 7-5
DuVall/Vermaak d. L.Romanov/M.Romanov 6-1 5-7 6-4
Latham/Margolin d. Sands/Stoll 6-3 4-6 7-5
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Durr/Lovera 6-0 6-4

Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] d. Blount/Redondo 6-2 6-4
Blackwood/Whytcross d. Gilbert/Horvath 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jones/Riedel-Kuhn d. Norton/Strachanova 7-5 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Maria Bueno/Darmon 6-1 6-0

Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Coles/Hobbs 7-6 6-2
Delhees/Jolissaint d. Sato/Urroz 6-4 6-3
Forood/B.Jordan d. Durie/Simmonds 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Allen/Fairbank 6-1 6-4

Second Round
P.Smith/Reynolds d. Porzio/Thibault 6-4 4-6 6-4
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. DuPont/McCallum 6-3 3-6 6-2
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] d. DuVall/Vermaak 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Latham/Margolin 6-0 6-0

Blackwood/Whytcross d. Jaeger/Nagelsen[8] 6-0 6-3
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Jones/Riedel-Kuhn 6-3 7-6
Ruzici/Wade[5] d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Forood/B.Jordan 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. P.Smith/Reynolds 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull[3] 6-2 5-7 6-4
Jausovec/Stove[4] d. Blackwood/Whytcross 7-5 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Ruzici/Wade[5] 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semis
Madruga/Villagran[7] d. Mandlikova/Tomanova[6] 7-6 3-6 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Jausovec/Stove[4] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Final
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga/Villagran[7] 6-0 6-1
-------------------------------------------
By entering the ladies doubles Maria Bueno and Rosie Darmon both entered slams in 4 decades (50s to 80s).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #83 (Edited)
1981 May 25 to June 7
---------------------------------------------

Doubles

First Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Brzakova/Buchanan 6-1 6-2
Medrado/Monteiro bye
Durie/Jevans d. Franch/Pravoust 6-1 6-2
Desfor/Lewis bye
Allen/Wade [9] bye
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Blout/Latham 6-3 6-4
Collins/Strachanova d. Vessies/Wikstedt 6-3 6-4
Fairbank/Harford [8] bye

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Horvath/Sands walkover
Freeman/O'Neil bye
Bunge/Kohde d. Gulley/Tobin 6-0 6-2
Piatek/Wendy White [12] bye
Remilton/Vasquez bye
Coles/Sato d. Budarova/Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-2
Forood/Hobbs bye
Casals/Jausovec [5] d. Mundel/Rollinson 6-2 5-7 6-0

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Thibault/Vanier 6-1 7-6
Durr/Teeguarden bye
Gregory/Pinterova d. Bohm/Ekblom 6-4 6-3
Gilbert/Portman bye
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Lee/Minter 6-2 6-4
Pfaff/Sandin bye
Lovera/Temesvari bye
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Beillan/Perea 6-0 7-6

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 6-1
Newton/Whytcross bye
Pakker/Van der Torre d. Goodling/Harrington 7-5 6-4
King/Kloss [10] bye
Johnson/Villiger bye
Margolin/A. White d. Jones/Rinaldi 6-0 6-0
L. Romanov/M. Romanov bye
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Madruda/Villagran 7-6 6-2


Second Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Medrado/Monteiro 3-6 6-4 6-3
Durie/Jevans d. Desfor/Lewis 7-6 3-6 6-3
Dupont/B. Jordan d. Allen/Wade [9] 6-7 7-5 10-8
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Collins/Strachanova 6-4 4-6 9-7

Mandlikova/Stove [4] d. Freeman/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Piatek/Wendy White [12] 7-6 6-3
Coles/Sato d. Remilton/Vasquez 6-4 7-6
Forood/Hobbs d. Casals/Jausovec [5] 0-6 6-2 6-2

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Durr/Teeguarden 3-6 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Pinterova d. Gilbert/Portman 6-4 6-2
Marsikova/Tomanova [11] d. Pfaff/Sandin 7-6 6-2
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Lovera/Temesvari 6-2 6-4

Jaeger/Hanika [7] d. Newton/Whytcross 6-3 6-4
King/Kloss [10] d. Pakker/Van der Torre walkover
Margolin/A. White d. Johnson/Villiger 6-2 7-6
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. L. Romanov/M. Romanov 7-5 6-2

Third Round
K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] d. Durie/Jevans 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Dupont/B. Jordan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Kohde d. Mandlikova/Stove [4] 6-0 6-4
Coles/Sato d. Forrod/Hobbs 6-3 7-6

Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] d. Gregory/Pinterova 6-4 6-4
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Marsikova/Tomanova [11] 7-6 6-1
King/Kloss [10] d. Jaeger/Hanika [7] 0-6 6-2 6-4
P. Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Margolin/A. White 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. K. Jordan/A. Smith [1] 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Kohde d. Coles/Sato 6-4 7-6
Nagelson/Navratilova [3] d. Evert Lloyd/Ruzici [6] 7-5 2-6 7-5
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. King/Kloss [10] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 6-2
P.Smith/Reynolds [2] d. Nagelson/Navratilova [3] 6-4 7-5


Final
Fairbank/Harford [8] d. P.Smith/Reynolds [2] 6-1 6-3

--------------------------
Draw notes:
seeds Barker and Marsikova withdrew and were replaced by qualifiers.

Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1982

May 24 to June 6.

1st Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] bye
Leand/Temesvari d. Gregory/Minter 6-4 6-3
Steinmentz/Nevasier d. Sands/Simmonds 6-4 6-4
Newton/Remilton bye

Durie/Hobbs[8] bye
Casale/Thompson d. Lewis/Margolin 6-2 6-1
Medrado/Montiero d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-6 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen bye


Russell/Ruzici[4] bye
Madruga/Tanvier d. Blount/Giscafre 2-6 6-4 6-3
Sayers/Tobin d. Coles/DuPont 7-5 6-3
Bonder/Garrison bye

Fairbank/Harford[5] bye
Budarova/Skuherska d. E.Gordon/Mould 7-5 2-6 6-2
Mundel/Rollinson d. B.Jordan/Leo 7-5 6-1
Piatek/Walsh bye

Horvath/Vermaak bye
Amiach/Vanier d. Forood/Wikstedt 6-4 6-2
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Harrington/Latham 6-2 6-2
Allen/Jausovec[6] bye


Hallquist/McInerney bye
Mascarin/A. White d. Carillo/Gerulaitis 6-1 6-1
Henricksson/Whytcross d. Jevans/Villiger 6-2 1-0 ret.
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] bye

Paradis/Lovera bye
Stove/Teeguarden d. Lee/Vasquez 6-7 6-3 6-1
Romanov/Romanov d. Delhees/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Bunge/Kohde[7] bye

Gadusek/Wade bye
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Bramblett/Herr 6-0 6-1
Arraya/Strachonova d. Collins/Lemberg 6-3 5-7 6-4
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] bye

2nd Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Leand/Temesvari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Newton/Remilton d. Steinmentz/Nevasier 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs[8] d. Casale/Thompson 6-3 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Medrado/Montiero 6-4 6-4

Madruga/Tanvier d. Russell/Ruzici[4] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Sayers/Tobin d. Bonder/Garrison 6-2 6-3
Fairbank/Harford[5] d. Budarova/Skuherska 2-6 6-3 6-3
Piatek/Walsh d. Mundel/Rollinson 3-6 6-3 6-1

Horvath/Vermaak d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-7 6-4
Pfaff/Tomanova d. Allen/Jausovec[6] 6-2 6-4
Mascarin/A.White d. Hallquist/McInerney 2-6 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] d. Henricksson/Whytcross 6-1 6-3

Stove/Teeguarden d. Paradis/Lovera 6-2 4-6 6-2
Bunge/Kohde[7] d. Romanov/Romanov 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova/Sukova d. Gadusek/Wade 4-6 6-4 10-8
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Arraya/Strachonova 6-3 6-4

3rd Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Newton/Remilton 6-2 6-2
Jaeger/Nagelsen d. Durie/Hobbs[8] 6-3 6-4
Madruga/Tanvier d. Sayers/Tobin 7-6 7-5
Piatek/Walsh d. Fairbank/Harford[5] 7-5 6-4

Horvath/Vermaak d. Pfaff/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Reynolds/P.Smith[3] d. Mascarin/A.White 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bunge/Kohde[7] d. Stove/Teeguarden 6-4 6-2
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-4 3-6 6-3

Quarters
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Jaeger/Nagelsen 4-6 7-5 6-4
Piatek/Walsh d. Madruga/Tanvier 7-6 6-4
Horvath/Vermaak d. Reynolds/P.Smith[3] 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Bunge/Kohde[7] 7-6 6-3

Semis
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Piatek/Walsh 6-0 2-6 6-3
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Horvath/Vermaak 2-6 6-2 6-2

Finals
Navratilova/A.Smith[2] d. Casals/Turnbull[1] 6-3 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1983

First Round
Latham/Steinmetz d. Maleeva/Torres 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mascarin/Moulton d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-3
Cawley/Teegurden d. Leand/Piatek 6-3 6-4
O'Neil/Whytcross d. Budarova/Skuherska[16] 6-0 7-5

Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Amiach/Giscafre 7-5 6-2
Jarrett/Tobin d. Leo/Simmonds 6-3 7-6
Giussiani/Peres d. Guery?/Herreman 3-6 6-4 6-0
Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] d. Benjamin/Vanier 2-6 6-2 6-2

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Raschiatore/Rimes 6-1 6-1
Rossi/Skronska d. Margloin/Ohaco 6-3 6-1
D.H.Lee/Romanov d. Collins/Stove 6-4 7-5
Medrado/Monteiro[14] d. Acker/Forood 6-4 7-5

Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Jausovec/Tomanova 6-1 6-2
Mesker/Russell d. Lewis/McInery 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gadusek/W.White d. Paradis/Phanh Thanh 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Bassett/Garrison 4-6 7-6 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[8] d. Herr/A.White 5-7 6-1 6-4
Mould/Sayers d. Casale/Reggi 6-4 6-1
A.M.Fernandez/Yeargin d. Klitch/Strachanova 1-6 6-4 6-3
Allen/Evert[12] d. Mundel/Uys 7-6 4-6 6-2

Suire/Thibault d. Jaeger/Sukova[13] 6-3 7-6
Fendick/Solomon d. Rinaldi/Thompson 7-5 6-1
Remilton/Sato d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-3 6-3
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Gilbert/Gergory 6-0 6-2

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Gordon/Rush 6-2 6-0
Brzakova/Pichova d. Inoue/Nelson 6-4 6-1
Filkoff/Minter d. Murgo/Walker 7-5 6-3
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Henricksson/Preyer 6-4 6-2

Nagelsen/Wade[15] d. Blount/Davis 6-1 7-6
Holton/Holton d. Harrington/Vasquez 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bonder/Sands d. Bramblett/Mochizuki 6-0 6-0
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Dries/M.Ramanova 6-0 6-2

Second Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. Latham/Steinmetz 3-6 6-4 6-4
O'Neil/Whtycross d. Cawley/Teeguarden 6-1 1-6 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Jarrett/Tobin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] d. Guissani/Peres 6-4 6-0

Durie/Hobbs[4] d. Rossi/Skronska 6-1 6-4
D.H.Lee/Romanov d. Medrado/Monteiro[14] 6-3 6-1
Horvath/Vermaak[11] d. Mesker/Russell 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Gadusek/W.White 6-2 2-6 6-4

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Mould/Sayers 6-4 6-7 7-5
Allen/Evert[12] d. A.M.Fernandez/Yeargin 7-6 7-5
Suire/Thibault d. Fendick/Solomon 6-4 4-6 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 2-6 6-4

Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-4 6-1
Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] d. Filkoff/Minter 6-4 6-1
Nagelsen/Wade[15] d. Holton/Holton 6-2 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Bonder/Sands 6-1 6-2

Third Round
Mascarin/Moulton d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-0 6-3
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Antonoplis/B.Jordan[10] 6-4 6-1
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. D.H.Lee/Romanov 4-6 7-5 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] d. Horvath/Vermaak[11] 6-4 6-2

Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6] d. Allen/Evert[12] 6-1 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Suire/Thibault 6-2 6-2
Mandlkova/Ruzici[7] d. Kiyomura/P.Smith[9] 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Nagelsen/Wade[15] 6-2 6-7 6-4

Quarters
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Mascarin/Moulton 6-1 4-6 6-3
Durie/Hobbs [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff[5] 6-4 6-1
Madruda-Osses/Tanvier[6]d. Casals/Turnbull[3]6-1 6-1
K.Jordam/A.Smith[2] d. Mandlikova/Ruzici[7] 6-2 3-6 6-2

Semis
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. Durie/Hobbs [4] 6-3 6-2
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier[6]
6-4 6-4

Final
Fairbank/Reynolds[8] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] 5-7 7-5 6-2
----------------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
*#1 seeds Navratilova/Shriver withdraw due to Shriver's injury.
Rush=maiden name of Magers
Skronska=maiden name of Bohmova
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1984

May 28 to June 10

1st Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Temesvari d. Hy/Yanagi 7-6(0) 7-6(6-WTA/8-ITF)
Antonoplis/Schaefer d. Jexell/Klitch 6-1 3-6 6-1
Collins/Moulton[12] d. Eliseenko/Reva 6-2 6-1
Minter/Mundel d. Madruga-Osses/Rinaldi 7-5 6-2
Remilton/Sato d. Brzakova/Pichova 6-3 6-1
Uys/Vasquez d. A.Holton/K.Holton 6-4 6-1
Jolissaint/Mesker[5] d. Harrington/Nelson 6-2 6-1

K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Hanika/Tanvier 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Phelps/Torres 6-4 6-1
Durr/Duxin d. Blount/Copeland 7-6(5) 7-5
Sukova/Wade[14] d. Manset/Margolin 6-2 6-0
Allen/White[10] d. Purdy/Reggi 6-1 6-2
Barker/Croft d. Golder/Latham 6-2 6-2
Herreman/Suire d. Gerken/Herr 6-2 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Teeguarden/Whtycross 6-0 6-3

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Bramblett/Strachanova 6-0 6-1
Graf/Sasak d. Savchenko/Tomanova 6-7(5) 6-3 9-7
Kuczynska/Leo d. Christian/Foltz 6-4 6-3
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Bunge/Pfaff[13] 7-5 6-3
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Henricksson/Mould 6-4 6-2
Rimes/Solomon d. Delhees/Skronska 6-2 4-6 6-2
Casale/Keil d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-2 7-5
Durie/Hobbs[3] d. Byrne/Tobin 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Arraya/Rapponi-Longo 6-2 6-0
Barg/Bernstein d. Amiach/Medrado 6-2 6-3
Maleeva/L.Romanov d. Einy/Gregory 6-4 6-2
Goles/P.Huber d. Monteiro/Vermaak[15] 6-4 6-3
P.Smith/W.White d. Garrison/McNeil[11] 7-5 6-4
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Mochizuki/M.Romanov 6-3 3-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Drescher/Inoue 6-4 2-6 6-2
Fairbank/C.Reynolds[2] d. Calleja/Lovera 6-4 6-2

2nd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bassett/Temesvari 6-4 6-2
Collins/Moulton [12] d. Antonoplis/Schaefer 7-6(2) 6-3
Remilton/Sato d. Minter/Mundel 3-6 7-5 6-4
Uys/Vasquez d. Jolissaint/Mesker[5] 6-3 7-5

K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-3
Sukova/Wade[14] d. Durr/Duxin 6-1 6-3
Allen/White[10] d. Barker/Croft 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Herreman/Suire 6-0 1-6 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Graf/Sasak 6-2 7-5
Hetherington/Pelletier d. Kuczynska/Leo 6-1 7-6(3)
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Rimes/Solomon 6-0 6-3
Durie/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Keil 6-0 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Barg/Bernstein 6-0 6-1
Goles/P.Huber d. Maleeva/Romanov 6-4 7-5
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. P.Smith/W.White 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sands/Vanier d. Fairbank/C.Reynolds[2] 7-6(4) 6-2

3rd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Collins/Moulton[12] 6-2 6-4
Remilton/Sato d. Uys/Vasquez 7-5 6-0
K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] d. Sukova/Wade[14] 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. Allen/White[10] 6-1 6-1

Jausovec/Nagelsen[7] d. Hetherington/Pelletier 3-6 7-5 6-3
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Durie/Hobbs[3] 6-3 7-6(10)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Goles/P.Huber 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Raschiatore d. Sands/Vanier 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Remilton/Sato 6-2 6-2
Horvath/Ruzici[8] d. K.Jordan/A.Smith[4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
B.Jordan/Sayers[9] d. Jausovec/Nagelson[7] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. Benjamin/Raschiatore 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Horvath/Ruzici[8] 6-0 7-6(6)
Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] d. B.Jordan/Sayers[9] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Mandlikova[6] 5-7 6-3 6-2
-----------------------
Draw notes: Reva =married name of Chymreva
Drescher=maiden name of Kelaidis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1985

May 27 to June 9
----------------------------------------------------

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. McDaniel/W.White 6-1 6-1
Campos/Corsato d. Crowe/Steinmetz 1-6 6-4 8-6
Drescher/Inoue d. Croft/Purdy 6-2 7-5
Collins/Leand[13] d. Mochizuki/Rimes 6-4 6-4

Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-4 6-2
Murgo/B.Romano d. Brown/Uys 6-1 6-2
Eliseenko/Savchenko d. Gomer/H.Pelletier 6-2 6-1
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Gulley/Sasak 7-5 6-1

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Kinney/Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Hetherington/Rush d. Remilton/Sato 6-3 7-5
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Bonder/Mascarin 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Holladay/Jausovec[16] d. Delhees-Jauch/Schropp 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4

Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Dias/Kanellopoulou 6-3 6-1
Gadusek/Lindqvist d. Benjamin/Kaplan 6-3 6-3
McNeil/Sands d. Rapponi-Longo/Reggi 4-6 6-3 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Garrison/Rinaldi 2-6 6-3 6-4

Herr/Phelps d. Bassett/Tanvier[5] 7-6(5) 6-0
Suire/Wade d. Calmette/Derly 7-5 6-1
Holikova/Skronska d. L.Romanov/Spence 6-3 6-1
A.Minter/E.Minter[15] d. Amiach/Vanier 6-3 6-3

Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-3
K.Maleeva/Maleeva d. Manset/Vasquez 6-1 6-0
Casale/Goles d. Medrado/Monteiro 7-5 6-0
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Golder/V.Nelson 6-0 6-3

Hy/Jexell d. Jolissaint/Mesker[8] 6-4 7-6(3)
Mundel/Teeguarden d. Paz/Sabatini 6-3 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Holton/Quinlan 6-2 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/B.Jordan[14] 6-3 6-3

Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Kuczynska/Perry 7-6(5) 6-3
Foltz/Reis d. Okagawa/Schenck 6-2 6-3
Blount/Farrell d. Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 6-4 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Graf/Russell 7-5 7-5
--------------------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Campos/Corsato 6-3 6-1
Collins/Leand[13] d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 3-6 8-6
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Murgo/B.Romano 6-4 6-3
Horvath/Ruzici[7] d. Eliseenko/Savchenko 7-5 4-6 6-4

Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Hetherington/Rush 6-1 6-3
Cecchini/Gildemeister d. Holladay/Jausovec[16] 6-4 6-3
Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] d. Gadusek/Lindqvist 7-5 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. McNeil/Sands 6-3 5-7 6-3

Suire/Wade d. Herr/Phelps 6-4 6-2
Holikova/Skronska d. A.Minter/E.Minter[15] 6-4 7-6(1)
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. K.Maleeva/Maleeva 6-4 6-2
Fairbank/Hobbs[3] d. Casale/Goles 7-6(7) 6-4

Mundel/Teeguarden d. Hy/Jexell 6-2 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-2 6-1
Mould/P.Smith[10] d. Foltz/Reis 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Blount/Farrell 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Collins/Leand[13] 6-1 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] d. Horvath/Ruzici[7] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Bunge/Pfaff[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 4-6 6-0 6-4
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Mandlikova/A.Smith[9] 6-2 6-4

Holikova/Skronska d. Suire/Wade 3-6 6-3 11-9
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Fairbank/Hobbs[3] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Barg/Villagran d. Mundel/Teeguarden 6-2 6-7(3) 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Mould/P.Smith[10] 7-6(4) 6-3
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Paradis[11] 6-3 6-3
Nagelsen/A.White[6] d. Bunge/Pfaff[4] 6-1 6-2
Burgin/Temesvari[12] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Barg/Villagran 6-2 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Nagelsen/A.White[6] 6-3 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Burgin/Temesvari[12] 6-4 7-5

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 4-6 6-2 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1986

May 26 to June 8.
-------------------------------------------------------
First Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Krapl/Porwik 6-3 6-3
Holikova/Skronska d. Bakkum/Golder 6-4 3-6 8-6
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Calmette/Derly 6-4 6-2
Madruga-Osses/Tanvier d. Garrison/Rinaldi[13] 6-4 3-6 7-5

Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Lindqvist/Russell 6-4 6-2
Dias/Medrado d. Goodling/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-4
Crowe/Steinmetz d. Drescher/Inoue 6-3 7-5
Bunge/Pfaff[7] d. Jaggard/Vanier 2-6 7-5 6-3

Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] d. Benjamin/Na 3-6 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Schutte/Vandertorre 6-1 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Farrell/Kinney 6-0 6-4
Jausovec/Kuczynska d. McNeil/Suire[12] 4-7 7-6(5) 6-4

Durie/Hobbs[15] d. Amiach/Rimes 7-5 6-3
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Lindstrom/P.Smith 6-3 7-5
Fukarkova/Novotna d. Lo.Allen/Rush 4-6 6-4 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Cordwell/Villagran 6-0 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank[5] d. Dechaume/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-2
Paz/Wade d. Casale/Gerken 6-2 7-6(5)
Phelps/Reggis d. Kaplan/Mochizuki 6-3 4-6 6-1
K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Etchemendy/Herreman 7-6(3) 6-1

Mesker/Paradis[14] d. Barg/Herr 6-3 6-2
Reinach/Reinach d. Gurney/Sodupe 4-6 6-2 6-2
Bassett/Mascarin d. Bryant/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Betzner/Schropp 6-1 6-1

Nagelsen/Reynolds[8] d. Field/E.Minter 6-3 6-2
Horvath/Marsikova d. A.Fernandez/Richardson 6-2 2-6 7-5
Bonder/Gildemeister d. Croft/Gomer 6-3 6-4
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Sato/Yanagi 6-0 6-3

Budarova/Skuherska d. Hetherington/Holladay[16] 7-5 6-4
Henricksson/Jolissaint d. Mundel/Torres 7-6(5) 1-6 6-3
Holton/Vermaak d. C.Karlsson/Scheuer-Larsen 5-7 6-3 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Huber/Keppeler 6-2 6-1

Second Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Holikova/Skronska 6-3 5-7 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Madruga-Osses/Tanvier 6-4 6-4
Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Dias/Medrado 6-0 6-4
Bunge/Pfaff[7] d. Crowe/Steinmetz 6-2 6-1

Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] d. Cecchini/Goles 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Jausovec/Kuczynska 6-3 7-5
Byrne/J.Thompson d. Durie/Hobbs[15] 4-6 7-5 6-4
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Fukarkova/Novotna 6-0 6-0

Paz/Wade d. Burgin/Fairbank[5] 6-3 7-5
K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Phelps/Reggi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Mesker/Paradis[14] d. Reinach/Reinach 6-3 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Bassett/Mascarin 7-6(1) 6-3

Horvath/Marsikova d. Nagelsen/Reynolds[8] 6-4 1-6 6-1
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Bonder/Gildemeister 4-6 6-3 6-2
Budarova/Skuherska d. Henricksson/Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Holton/Vermaak 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 1-6 6-1 6-2
Parkhomenko/Savchenko[10] d. Bunge/Pfaff[7] 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Evert-Lloyd/A.White[4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Byrne/J.Thompson 4-6 6-1 6-1

K.Jordan/Moulton[9] d. Paz/Wade 6-0 6-4
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Mesker/Paradis[14] 4-6 6-1 6-2
A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] d. Horvath/Marsikova 7-5 2-6 6-4
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. Budarova/Skuherska 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] d. Parkomenko/Savchenko[10] 4-6 6-1 6-1
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. K.Maleeva/M.Maleeva 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. K.Jordan/Moulton[9] 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] d. A.Smith/Walsh-Pete[11] 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graf/Sabatini[6] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[1] 1-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull[2] 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Temesvari[3] d. Graf/Sabatini[6] 6-1 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1987

May 25 to June 7

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Gildemeister/Porwik 6-2 6-2
Henricksson/van Nostrand d. Cohen/Gomer 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Reinach d. Croft/Mascarin 6-1 6-4
Phelps/Reggi d. Horvath/Mesker 6-2 6-2

Demongeot/Tauziat d. M.Fernandez/Werdel 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Cecchini/Goles d. Etchemendy/Paquet 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
Amiach/Herreman d. Field/E.Minter 6-2 6-4
Bohmova/Jaggard d. Mandlikova/Tanvier[6] w/o

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Fukarkova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-0
Probst/Tarabini d. Garrone/Nozzoli 6-0 6-3
Betzner/Singer d. Holladay/Schutte 7-6(0) 6-3
Balestrat/Bassett d. Magers/Walsh-Pete 7-6(4) 6-3

Bakkum/van der Torre d. Hetherington/Russell 6-4 5-7 6-1
A.Minter/Mundel d. Mochizuki/Phan-Thanh 6-4 7-6(4)
Kuczynska/Rajchrtova d. Bollegraf/Lindstrom 6-1 6-4
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Bonsignori/Ter Riet 6-1 6-3

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Frederique Martin(FRA)/Niox-Chateau 7-5 6-3
Fulco/Mosca d. Hansel/Kaplan 6-1 7-6(4)
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Drescher/L.O'Neill 7-5 6-1
Derly/Laval d. Gerken/Hy 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen d. Karlsson/Provis 7-6(4) 6-2
Barg/Herr d. Golder/Jausovec 6-1 4-6 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Perez-Roldan/Tiezzi 6-1 6-0
Burgin/Fairbank[4] d. Jagerman/Hellane Steden(MEX) 6-3 6-2

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Cserepy/P.Huber 6-2 7-6(5)
P.Smith/Sodupe d. Kelesi/Ruzici 7-5 7-6(4)
Okamoto/Sato d. A-M.Fernandez/Richardson 4-6 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Suire d. Budarova/Villagran 7-6(3) 6-3

Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Maleeva/Maleeva 6-1 6-4
Schimper/Yanagi d. Dias/Medrado 6-1 3-6 11-9
Marsikova/Meier d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-4 7-5
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Gurney/Nelson-Dunbar 6-2 6-2
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Henricksson/van Nostrand 6-0 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Reinach/Reinach 6-2 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-1 6-4
Amiach/Herreman d. Bohmova/Jaggard 6-2 6-4

Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Probst/Tarabini 6-1 6-4
Balestrat/Bassett d. Betzner/Singer 4-6 6-4 6-0
A.Minter/Mundel d. Bakkum/van der Torre 7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-1
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. Kuczynska/Rajchrtova 6-1 6-2

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Fulco/Mosca 6-3 6-3
Antonoplis/Monteiro d. Derly/Laval 3-6 7-6(2) 6-0
Barg/Herr d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Burgin/Fairbank[4] 0-6 7-5 6-3

Paz/Pfaff[8] d. P.Smith/Sodupe 7-6(4) 6-3
Novotna/Suire d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 6-4
Cueto/A.Sanchez d. Schimper/Yanagi 6-4 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Marsikova/Meier 6-1 7-6(5)
----------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-4 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat d. Amiach/Herreman 7-6(4) 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. Balestrat/Bassett 7-6(1) 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] d. A.Minter/Mundel 6-4 6-4

Nagelsen/Smylie[5] d. Antonoplis/Monteiro 6-3 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Barg/Herr 6-3 7-6(3)
Paz/Pfaff[8] d. Novotna/Suire 2-6 6-4 9-7
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 7-6(9) 6-0
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Demongeot/Tauziat 6-3 4-6 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] d. G.Fernandez/McNeil[7] 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
Byrne/Rinaldi d. Nagelsen/Smylie[5] 5-7 6-1 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Paz/Pfaff[8] 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[3] 7-6(4) 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Byrne/Rinaldi 6-1 6-4

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[2] 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1988

First Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. E.Minter/Jane Thomas(USA) 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Mosca/Singer 6-2 6-3
Sabas/van Lottum d. Olsson/Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Calleja/Niox-Chateau 6-3 6-4

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. deSwardt/Tiezzi 2-6 6-3 6-4
Pospisilova/Zrubakova d. A.Minter/Witvoet 6-2 6-2
Field/Garrone d. Amiach/Smoller 2-6 7-5 6-4
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Schimper/W.Wood 6-1 3-6 6-0

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Hakami/Villagran 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Mesker d. Betzner/Wiesner 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Mascarin/Medrado d. Jagerman/Schilder 3-6 6-0 6-4
Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] d. Bakkum/Schultz 6-2 6-2

Horvath/van Rensburg d. A-M.Fernandez/Jolissaint[16] 6-4 6-3
Fulco/Rapponi-Longo d. Halard/Virginie Paquet(FRA) 6-2 7-6(7)
Allen/Herr d. Cohen/Yanagi 7-6(7) 6-4
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Llorca/Scott 6-3 6-2

Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] d. Cecchini/Goles 2-6 6-2 7-5
Provis/Reinach d. Cueto/A.Sanchez 6-3 6-4
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Tella/Viera 4-6 6-0 6-2
Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] d. Guerree-Spitzer/Phan-Thanh 6-4 6-2

Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Laval/Quentrec 6-1 6-1
Jaggard/Kelesi d. Reynolds/P.Smith 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Gregory/Reis d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Corsato/Faria(BRZ) 6-2 6-0

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Devries/Wasserman 6-3 7-5
Okamoto/Sato d. Koizumi/Savides 6-2 6-4
Casals/Russell d. Frazier/Spadea 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-1 4-6 6-0

Barg/Paz[10] d. Pfaff/Rehe 6-3 6-3
Benjamin/Na d. Dias/Tarabini 3-6 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi d. Budarova/Kaplan 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Goodling/Cheryl Jones(USA) 6-4 6-1
----------------------------------
Second Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-6(6) 6-2
Bykova/Zvereva[9] d. Sabas/van Lottum 6-3 6-1
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Pospisilova/Zrubakova 6-3 ret.
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Field/Garrone 6-1 6-3

Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Driehuis/Mesker 6-4 6-4
Mascarin/Medrado d. Fairbank/Louie-Harper[12] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Horvath/van Rensburg d. Fulco/Rapponi-Longo 6-3 6-1
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Allen/Herr 6-3 6-3

Provis/Reinach d. Lindqvist/Scheuer-Larsen[7] 6-1 7-5
Lindstrom/Porwik d. Bollegraf/van der Torre[15] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. Jaggard/Kelesi 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Nagelsen[4] d. Gregory/Reis 7-5 7-5

Burgin/Mandlikova[6] d. Okamoto/Sato 6-3 7-5
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Casals/Russell 6-2 7-5
Benjamin/Na d. Barg/Paz[10] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Phelps/Reggi 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------
Third Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Bykova/Zvereva[9] 6-3 6-2
Adams/Garrison[5] d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Mascarin/Medrado 6-2 6-2
Suire/Tanvier[8] d. Horvath/van Rensburg 6-4 6-0

Provis/Reinach d. Lindstrom/Porwik 7-5 6-4
Herreman/Paradis[14] d. McNeil/Nagelsen[4] 1-6 6-4 6-2
Byrne/Thompson[11] d. Burgin/Mandlikova[6] 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Benjamin/Na 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------
Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Adams/Garrison[5] 6-3 6-2
Graf/Sabatini[3] d. Suire/Tanvier[8] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Provis/Reinach d. Herreman/Paradis[14] 6-1 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Byrne/Thompson[11] 6-3 7-5

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Graf/Sabatini[3] 6-2 7-5
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] d. Provis/Reinach 7-6(9) 6-3

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova[2] 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1989

May 29 to June 11

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Goles/Paz 6-3 6-1
Ferrando/Tarabini d. Hakami/Stafford 6-7(3) 6-1 6-0
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Rosa Bielsa-Hierro(SPN)/Maniokova 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 7-6(1)

Amiach/Herreman d. Kohde-Kilsch/Porwik(14) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 7-5 4-6 6-4
Minter/Richardson d. Collins/Meskhi 4-6 6-1 7-5
Gregory/Magers d. Nagelsen/Thompson(6) 6-4 6-3

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Hy/Wood 6-3 6-4
Fulco/Villagran d. Coetzer/Steinmetz 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
Barg/Reis d. Niox-Chateau/Quentrec 7-5 6-2
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Budarova/Rajchrtova 7-6(3) 7-5

Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Faber/Werdel 6-7(4) 6-2 6-3
Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete d. Cohen/Strebel 6-1 7-5
Allen/Bowes d. Paulus/Zrubakova 3-6 6-1 6-1
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Laval/van Lottum 6-2 6-4

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Frankl/van Buuren 6-1 6-2
Halard/Wasserman d. Cueto/Meier 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2
Sprung/Tiezzi d. Marsikova/C.Schneider 4-6 6-4 6-2
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Norwood/Thomas 7-5 6-1

Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Kazuko Ito/Yasuyo Kajita(JPN) 6-1 6-2
Smoller/Strandlund d. Morton/L.O'Neill 6-1 5-7 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Dahlman(FIN)/Dias 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) d. Kuczynska/Pospisilova 6-4 6-2

La Fratta/Romano d. Byrne/Smylie(7) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Kelesi/Suire d. Devries/Grossman 6-1 1-6 8-6
Maleeva/Maleeva d. Field/Krajcovicova 7-5 6-3
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Dechaume/Derly 6-4 4-6 6-3

Durie/M.Fernandez(11) d. Langrova/Probst 6-0 6-1
Faull/McQuillan d. Jaggard/Nishiya 6-0 6-4
Bakkum/Jagerman d. Frazier/Radford 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Barnard/Schimper 6-2 6-0
--------------------------------------
2nd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Ferrando/Tarabini 4-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin/van Rensburg d. Bollegraf/Pfaff(9) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Amiach/Herreman 4-6 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Magers d. Minter/Richardson 7-5 3-6 6-1

Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Fulco/Villagran 4-6 6-1 6-3
Provis/Reinach(15) d. Barg/Reis 6-4 6-2
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Ca.MacGregor/Walsh-Pete 6-2 4-6 6-3
Burgin/Mandlkova(8) d. Allen/Bowes 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Halard/Wasserman 6-4 4-6 6-3
Demongeot/Tauziat(10) d. Sprung/Tiezzi 6-3 6-1
Herr/Reynolds(13) d. Smoller/Strandlund 6-4 6-2
Schultz/Temesvari d. G.Fernandez/McNeil(4) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Kelesi/Suire d. La Fratta/Romano 6-3 6-2
Phelps/Reggi(16) d. Maleeva/Maleeva 7-5 6-2
Faull/McQuillan d. Durie/M.Fernandez(11) 7-6(4) 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Bakkum/Jagerman 7-5 6-4
-----------------------------------
3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Benjamin/van Rensburg 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner d. Gregory/Magers 6-3 6-4
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Provis/Reinach(15) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) d. Burgin/Mandlkova(8) 6-3 6-3

Adams/Garrison(5) d. Demongeot/Tauziat(10) 3-6 6-4 8-6
Schultz/Temesvari d. Herr/Reynolds(13) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Kelesi/Suire d. Phelps/Reggi(16) 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
--------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sukova(1) d. Sanchez-Vicario/Wiesner 6-1 7-6(3)
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Scheuer-Larsen/Tanvier(12) 7-6(4) 6-3
Schultz/Temesvari d. Adams/Garrison(5) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Kelesi/Suire 6-2 6-3

Semis
Graf/Sabatini(3) d. Novotna/Sukova(1) 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-1 6-4

Final
Savchenko/Zvereva(2) d. Graf/Sabatini(3) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1990

May 28 to June 10

1st Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Demongeot/Tanvier 6-4 6-1
Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen d. Bakkum/Schimper 6-0 6-1
Phelps/Stafford d. Barg-Mager/Herr 6-1 4-6 6-3
L.Gregory/Magers[11] d. McDonald/T.Morton 6-0 6-4
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Faber/Minter 6-1 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Etchemendy/Guerree-Spitzer 6-3 6-3
Bowes/Werdel d. S.Meier/Pospisilova 6-2 6-4
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Vasquez/Vieira 6-1 7-6(1)

Paz/Sanchez-Vicario[4] d. B.Romano/Sviglerova 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Na d. Field/Thomas 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist/ Lindstrom d. Amiach/Herreman 3-6 6-3 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Budarova/Wasserman 6-0 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. Caverzasio/Garrone 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva d. Halard/Quentrec 6-3 6-3
Sabas/Testud d. Jagerman/van Rensburg 6-7(4) 6-0 6-1
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Capriati/Garrison 6-4 6-3

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Corsato/Sprung 6-4 6-3
Byrne/Thompson d. Ferrando/Goles 3-6 6-2 6-3
Paradis/Suire d. Michaela Frimmelova/Villagran-Reami 6-4 6-1
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 7-5 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. S.Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Kidowaki/Scott d. Krapl/ter Riet 6-2 6-1
Gabriella Castro/Martinez d. Radford/L.Spadea 6-3 3-6 6-1
Jordan/Smylie[3] d. Foltz/Miyagi 6-3 6-1

Burgin/Fairbank[8] d. Lo.Allen/Benjamin 6-4 6-2
Pampoulova/Probst d. Anne Aallonen/Simone Schilder 6-4 6-3
Bassett-Seguso/Grossman d. Strandlund/Stubbs 6-1 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini [9] d. Brioukhovets/Laskova 7-6(4) 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles [12] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-1
Reeka Szikszay/Vis d. Gousbeck/Simpson 7-5 1-6 6-2
Albinus/van Lottum d. Barnard/Field 6-3 4-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Fulco/Labat 6-0 6-3

Second Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 7-6
Gregory/Magers[11] d. Phelps/Stafford 6-1 6-7 6-2
Bollegraf/Reggi[13] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-3 7-6
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bowes/Werdel 6-0 7-6

Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Jaggard/Na 6-1 6-2
Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-1 6-3
Faull/McQuillan[15] d. K.Maleeva/Mn.Maleeva 4-6 7-5 8-6
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Sabas/Testud 6-0 6-1

K.Adams/McNeil[5] d. Byrne/Thompson 1-6 6-4 8-6
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Paradis/Suire 6-4 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Kidowaki/Scott 5-7 7-6 6-1
Castro/Martinez d. Jordan/Smylie[3] 7-6 6-1

Pampoulova/Probst d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer[8] 6-2 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Bassett-Seguso/Grossman 0-6 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Seles[12] d. Szikszay/Vis 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Albinis/Van Lottum 6-3 6-7 6-3

3rd Round
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Gregory/Magers 7-6 3-6 6-2
Rajchrtova/Temesvari d. Bollegraf/Reggi[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Paz/Sanchez[4] d. Medvedeva/Meskhi[10] 6-4 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach[6] d. Faull/McQuillan[15] 6-3 6-4

Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. K.Adams/McNeil[5] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] d. Castro/Martinez 7-5 6-3
Cecchini/Tarabini[9] d. Pampoulova/Probst 6-2 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Nagelsen/Seles[12] 6-3 1-6 6-1

Quarters
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Rajchrtova/Temesvari 4-6 7-6 6-4
Provis/Reinach[6] d. Paz/Sanchez[4] 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[14] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Schultz[16] 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Cecchini/Tarabini[9] 6-4 6-3

Semis
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Provis/Reinach[6] 6-4 6-0
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[14] 6-2 6-2

Final
Novotna/Sukova[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1991

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Bakkum/Jagerman 6-3 6-3
Coorengel/VanBuuren d. Driehuis/Kidowaki 4-6 6-4 6-2
Harvey-Wild/Stafford d. Pospisilova/Scott 6-1 6-3
Halard/Huber d. Kelesi/Rinaldi[10] 6-1 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Amiach/Quentrec 6-0 6-3
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Suire/Testud 6-3 6-1
Novelo/Somerville d. Cunningham/Temesvari 1-6 6-3 6-4
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Faull/Jaggard 6-4 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Baranski/Fulco 6-1 6-2
Housset/Niox-Chateau d. Laskova/Nohakova 6-3 7-6(5)
Pampoulova/Sviglerova d. Chabalgoity/S.Smith 6-2 6-4
Helgeson/Probst d. Schultz/Vis[15] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] d. Field/Strandlund 6-2 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Pfaff/Stubbs 4-6 6-1 6-4
Morton/C.Wood d. L.Gregory/Mager 7-6(3) 6-3
Provis/Smylie[6] d. Rajchrtova/Strnadova 5-7 6-3 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Ta.Whitlinger/Whittington 6-0 6-1
Dechaume/Labat d. Budarova/Meier 6-1 6-1
Basuki/Fuchs d. Grossman/A.Kijimuta 6-0 3-6 6-2
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-2 6-4
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Fusai/Gravereaux 6-2 7-5
Ferrando/Golarsa d. Benjamin/Coetzer 6-2 6-2
Blumberga/Schneider d. Gildemeister/Scheuer-Larsen 6-3 0-6 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Alter/terRiet 6-4 6-1

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. McNeil/Rehe 4-6 6-4 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel d. Caverzasio/Herreman 2-6 6-2 6-4
Garrone/Kschwendt d. Nagelsen/Smoller 6-4 6-4
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Milvidskaia/Sabas 7-5 7-6(1)
Brioukhovets/Maniokova d. Appelmans/Cecchini[16] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Devries/Wasserman 6-2 7-6(2)
Farina/Godridge d. Hack/Sprung 6-4 7-5
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Miyagi/Wibowo 5-7 6-1 7-5

2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Coorengel/VanBuuren 6-2 6-2
Halard/Huber d. Harvey-Wild/Stafford 6-1 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-2 6-3
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Novelo/Somerville 6-2 3-6 6-4

Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Housset/Niox-Chateau 6-0 6-0
Helgeson/Probst d. Pampoulova/Sviglerova 6-3 6-2
S.Collins/Pierce d. Fairbank-Nideffer/E.Reinach[11] 6-3 6-2
Morton/C.Wood d. Provis/Smylie[6] 6-3 7-5

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. Dechaume/Labat 6-2 6-3
K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] d. Basuki/Fuchs 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tanvier[14] d. Ferrando/Golarsa 6-1 7-5
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. Blumberga/Schneider 6-1 6-2

K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Strebel 6-1 6-3
Tauziat/Wiesner[12] d. Garrone/Kschwendt 6-2 6-3
Jankovska/Melicharova d. Brioukhovets/Maniokova 6-3 1-6 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Farina/Godridge 6-2 6-3

3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Halard/Huber 6-4 7-6(4)
Burgin/Fendick[7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Meskhi[13] 6-4 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. Helgeson/Probst 6-2 6-3
S.Collins/Pierce d. Morton/C.Wood 6-2 6-4

Paz/Sabatini[8] d. K.Adams/Bollegraf[9] 6-2 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] d. McQuillan/Tanvier[14] 6-2 ret
K.Jordan/McGrath[5] d. Tauziat/Wiesner[12] 4-6 6-2 8-6
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Jankovska/Melicharova 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Burgin/Fendick[7] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] d. S.Collins/Pierce 6-3 6-2
Paz/Sabatini[8] d. M.Fernandez/Garrison[4] 6-1 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. K.Jordan/McGrath[5] 6-3 5-7 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[3] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Savchenko/Zvereva[2] d. Paz/Sabatini[8] 6-3 5-7 9-7

Final
G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Savchenko/Zvereva[2] 6-4 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1992

First Round
Novotna/Neiland[1] d. Nohakova/Rajchtova 6-1 6-1
Seguro/Souto d. Faull/Richardson 1-6 6-3 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Schultz d. Date/Kidowaki 6-1 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Meskhi/Paz[10] 6-1 6-2

Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Benjamin/Santrock 6-4 6-1
Kiene/Oremans d. Fulco-Villella/Simpson-Alter 6-2 6-1
Langrova/Zrubakova d. Lindqvist/Lindstrom 6-4 7-6(9)
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Etchemendy/Sabas-WC 6-2 6-0

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Cecchini/Gildemeister 6-2 6-1
Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Bobkova/Ruano 6-2 6-2
May/Po d. Habsudova/Smoller 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-4 6-2

Driehuis/Van lottum d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner[16] 6-0 2-1 ret.
Glitz/Kuhlman d. Housset/Niox-Chateau-WC 6-4 6-4
Kschwendt/Labat d. Fuchs/Strandlund 6-7(3) 7-5 13-11
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Caverzasio/Herreman 6-1 6-1

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Hodder/Pospisilova 6-1 4-6 6-1
Field/Sharpe d. Garrone/Golarsa 6-2 5-7 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Novelo/Radford 6-1 6-3
Fendick/Strnadova[9] d. Amiach/Fusai-WC 7-5 6-3

Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Guse/Pleming 6-4 6-3
Godridge/Woolcock d. Cunningham/Ta.Whitlinger 6-4 7-6(3)
Pfaff/Suire d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 7-6(5) 3-6 6-2
Morton/Wood d. MJ.Fernandex/Garrison[3] 7-5 3-6 8-6

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Paradis-Magnon/Testud 6-4 6-3
Burgin/de Swardt d. Keller/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Dechaume/Halard d. Bowes/Emmons 6-0 6-2
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Babel/Probst 6-3 7-5

Nideffer/Reggi[11] d. Collet/Guerree-WC 6-1 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui d. Graham/Helgeson 1-6 6-0 8-6
Jaggard-Lai/Vis d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-2 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Seguro/Souto 6-2 6-0
Harvey-Wild/Stubbs d. Muns-Jagerman/Schultz 4-6 7-6(6) 6-4
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Kiene/Oremans 7-6(4) 6-3
Collins/Reinach[7] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 6-4 4-6 6-4

Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Brioukovets/Medvedeva 6-1 6-1
Appelmans/Porwik[12] d. May/Po 6-2 6-3
Driehuis/Van Lottum d. Glitz/Kuhlman 6-2 6-1
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Kschwendt/Labat 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] d. Field/Sharpe 7-6(3) 6-2
Graf/Huber d. Fendick/Strnadova[9] 6-1 6-4
Demonget/Tauziat[13] d. Godridge/Woolcock 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-2
Morton/Wood d. Pfaff/Suire 7-5 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. Burgin/de Swardt 4-6 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] d. Dechaume/Halard 6-1 6-4
Fairbank/Reggi[11] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui default
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Jaggard-Lai/Vis 6-3 6-2

Third Round
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Harvey-Wild/Stubbs 6-4 7-6(3)
Pierce/Tarabini[14] d. Collins/Reinach[7] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. Appelmans/Porwik[12] 6-1 6-3
McNeil/Provis[6] d. Driehuis/Van Lottum 7-6(7) 6-2

Graf/Huber d. Hetherington/Rinaldi[8] 6-3 6-4
Demongeot/Tauziat[13] d. Morton/Wood 2-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Adams/Bollegraf[5] d. K.Maleeva/Rittner[15] 6-2 6-3
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Stafford/Werdel 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Pierce/Tarabini[14] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez[4] d. McNeil/Provis[6] 6-3 6-4
Graf/Huber d. Demongeot/Tauziat[13] 6-4 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Adams/Bollegraf[5] 6-3 6-4

Semis
Novotna/Savchenko[1] d. Martinez/Sanchez[4] 6-3 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Graf/Huber 6-0 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Savchenko[1] 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1993

First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Provis/Wild 6-2 6-4
Oremans/Vis d. Morton/Wood 7-5 6-3
Emmons/Helgeson d. Dopfer/Schneider 6-0 4-6 6-2
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Jaggard-Lai/Richardson 6-2 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Collins/Wiesner 6-3 6-1
Bobkova/Gaidano d. Kiene/P.O'Reilly 7-5 6-2
Lindstrom/Whittington d. Fuchs/Strandlund 7-6(4) 0-6 9-7
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Hiraki/Miyagi 6-3 6-4

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Faull/Woolcock 6-2 7-5
Godridge/Kidowaki d. Paradis-Mangon/Testud 6-7(7) 7-5 6-2
Stafford/Temesvari d. Davenport/Werdel 5-7 7-5 6-4
Date/Kschwendt d. Labat/Paz 3-6 7-6(3) 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. N.Dahlman/Field 6-2 6-7(3) 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Burgin/Gildemeister 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Garrone/Rittner 6-4 6-2
Shriver/Smylie(6) d. Fendick/McGrath 6-3 7-6(5)

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Byrne/Pratt 4-6 6-4 6-4
Muns-Jagerman/Pleming d. Ritter/Van Lottum 6-1 6-2
Appelmans/Courtois d. Driehuis/Novelo 3-6 6-2 6-0
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Halard/Huber 6-4 1-6 6-3
McQuillan/Porwik d. Pierce/Strnadova(9) 2-6 7-5 6-4
McCarthy/Po d. Amiach/Quentrec-WC 6-3 4-6 6-4
Grossman/Hy d. Nagatsuka/Tanvier-WC 6-4 5-7 6-0
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Nagelsen/Nideffer 6-4 5-7 6-0

Brioukhovets/Medvedeva d. Hetherington/Rinaldi(7) 6-2 6-3
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Basuki/Boogert 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
Barclay/Guse d. Lo.Allen/Henricksson 3-6 6-2 6-3
Ferrando/Langrova(16) d. Hodder/Thoren 6-3 6-2
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Ghirardi/Sabas 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Suire d. Radford/Sviglerova 6-4 6-3
Wagner/Ruano-Pascual d. Gilbert/Niox-Chataeu 1-6 7-5 6-0
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Probst/Singer 6-4 6-2

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Oremans/Vis 6-4 6-3
Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) d. Emmons/Helgeson 6-4 2-6 6-4
Graham/Schultz(14) d. Bobkova/Gaidano 6-4 7-6(5)
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Lindstrom/Whittington 7-5 6-0

McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Godridge/Kidowaki 6-2 6-3
Stafford/Temesvari d. Date/Kschwendt 7-5 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi(12) d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-1 6-2
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Shriver/Smylie(6) 6-2 6-2

M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) d. Muns-Jagerman/Pleming 7-6(3) 6-1
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Appelmans/Courtois 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Porwik d. McCarthy/Po 4-6 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. Grossman/Hy 6-1 6-0

K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Brioukhovets/Medvedeva 6-4 6-2
Barclay/Guse d. Ferrando/Langrova(16) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) d. Fusai/Suire 6-1 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Wagner/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-2

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere(10) 6-4 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf(8) d. Graham/Schultz(14) 6-2 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs(4) d. Stafford/Temesvari 6-3 4-6 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini d. Maniokova/Meskhi(12) 6-1 7-5

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. M.J.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(5) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3) d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-4 6-1
K.Maleeva/Tauziat d. Barclay/Guse 6-2 6-4
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Demongeot/E.Reinach(11) 6-2 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Adams/Bollegraf(8) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cecchini/Tarabini d. McNeil/Stubbs(4) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario(3)
7-6(6) 3-6 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. K.Maleeva/Tauziat 6-4 7-6(2)

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini 7-6(1) 7-5
Neiland/Novotna(2) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(13) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-5

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Neiland/Novotna(2) 6-3 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1994

May 23 to June 5

1st Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Benjamin/Dragomir 6-1 7-5
Grossman/Vis d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-6(4) 3-6 7-5
Barclay/Guse d. Faull/T.Price 6-4 4-6 10-8
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Babel/Kschwendt 7-6(6) 6-3

Golarsa/Paz(14) d. Morton/Teodorowicz 6-1 6-2
Probst/Singer d. WC-Martinez/Wiesner 6-4 6-1
Dechamue-Balleret/Labat d. Lake/C.Wood 6-2 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. K.Adams/Sukova(6) 6-4 0-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Driehuis/Novelo 6-1 6-4
Radford/Richardson d. Jaggard-Lai/Werdel 6-3 7-5
A.Huber/Oremans d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-3 7-5
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. deLone/Pratt 6-2 6-1

Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Fulco-Villella/Hiraki 6-2 6-4
Hrdlickova/Melicharova d. Cristea/Reese 7-6(1) 6-3
Collins/deSwardt d. Habsudova/Husarova 7-5 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj 6-1 6-1

Shriver/Smylie(5) d. Brioukhovets/Makarova 6-4 3-6 8-6
Maniokova/Meskhi d. WC-Amiach/Suire 2-6 6-1 6-3
Strandlund/Szabova d. P.Ritter/vanLottum 6-3 3-6 7-5
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Carlsson/N.Dahlman 6-1 6-1

Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Iida/Miyagi 3-6 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Godridge/F.Li 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea d. WC-Olivier/Sabas 6-0 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. K.Maleeva/Mg.Maleeva 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Demongeot/Monami 6-3 6-2
Fusai/Mroz d. Muric/Nagelsen 6-2 6-4
D.Jones/Kamio d. A.Kijimuta/N.Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Appelmans/Courtois 2-6 6-2 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Hetherington/Stafford(13) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Sabatini/Schultz d. Bobkova/Langrova 6-3 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Hack/C.Schneider 6-0 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. LL-Gilchrist/Paynter 6-2 7-6(4)
-------------------------------------
2nd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Grossman/Vis 6-3 6-4
Cecchini/Tarabini(12) d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 6-4
Probst/Singer d. Golarsa/Paz(14) 6-2 7-5
Farina/Helgeson d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 4-6 6-3

Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) d. Radford/Richardson 6-1 3-6 6-0
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. A.Huber/Oremans 6-3 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. Hrdlickova/Melicharova 6-4 6-2
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) d. Collins/deSwardt 6-3 6-1

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Shriver/Smylie(5) 6-4 6-3
Byrne/McQuillan(16) d. Strandlund/Szabova 6-3 7-5
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Frazier/Po 7-6(2) 6-3
Fendick/McGrath(3) d. Ruano-Pascual/Spirlea 6-1 6-2

McNeil/Stubbs(7) d. Fusai/Mroz 6-0 6-2
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. D.Jones/Kamio 7-6(1) 7-5
Sabatini/Schultz d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 3-6 7-5 6-2
Provis/E.Reinach d. Lugina/Wagner 6-4 6-3
---------------------------------
3rd Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Cecchini/Tarabini(12) 6-3 6-1
Farina/Helgeson d. Probst/Singer 7-6(4) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Bollegraf/Navratilova(4) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-3
Medvedeva/Neiland(10) d. M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson(8) 6-4 6-3

Maniokova/Meskhi d. Byrne/McQuillan(16) 7-5 6-3
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Fendick/McGrath(3) 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. McNeil/Stubbs(7) 6-1 6-3
Provis/E.Reinach d. Sabatini/Schultz 6-4 7-5
------------------------------
Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Farina/Helgeson 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat(15) d. Medvedeva/Neiland(10) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) d. Maniokova/Meskhi 7-5 6-3
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Provis/E.Reinach 6-1 6-0

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Halard/Tauziat(15) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Davenport/Raymond(11) d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui(9) 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva(1) d. Davenport/Raymond(11) 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Note: #2 seeds Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario withdrew, and were replaced by Gilchrist/Paynter
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1995

1st Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. McNeil/Sukova 6-1 6-4
Nagano/Park d. Garrone/Perfetti 6-4 6-3
Martincova/Wagner d. Farina/Feber 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Kroupova/Studenikova 2-2 ret.

Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Callens/D.Scott 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Kruger/Majoli d. Cecchini/Demongeot 6-2 6-4
Bradtke/Radford d. Grande/Schwarz-Ritter 3-6 6-2 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui[6] 3-6 7-5 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Lugina/C.Wood 6-4 6-3
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Godridge/Sharpe 1-6 6-3 6-4
N.Dahlman/Kschwendt d. Horn/Monami 7-5 6-2
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. Paz/Stafford 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3

Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Guse/Lake 7-5 6-4
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Mg.Maleeva/Medvedeva 6-4 6-4
Barclay/Husarova d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-0
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-1 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 2-6 6-2 6-4
Dechaume-Balleret/Labat d. Kamio/N.Kijimuta 7-6(5) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Poruri/Tu 1-6 6-4 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. deSwardt/Dragomir 6-2 6-1

Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Amiach/Paynter 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
Carlsson/Fusai d. Graham/Hetherington 6-4 7-5
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Hy-Boulais/McQuillan 6-1 ret.
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-1

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. WC-Ghirardi/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Likhovtseva/Singer d. Courtois/Grossman 6-4 5-7 6-2
Melicharova/Vildova d. Temesvari/Van Lottum 6-3 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Babel/Porwik 6-1 6-3

Bobkova/Koutstaal d. Probst/Simpson[14] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Bernard/Delisle d. WC-Quentrec/Testud 7-5 7-6(3)
Driehuis/Fleming d. WC-Cocheteux/Sidot 4-6 6-2 6-1
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Saeki/Yoshida 4-6 6-3 6-2
---------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Nagano/Park 6-0 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Martincova/Wagner 7-5 6-1
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Kruger/Majoli 6-3 6-3
Frazier/Po d. Bradtke/Radford 6-4 6-2

Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-0
Golarsa/Vis[13] d. N.Dahlman/Kschwendt 6-1 7-5
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Husarova 6-4 7-6(4)

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-4 6-1
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. Carlsson/Fusai 7-5 6-1
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-2 7-5

Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Likhovtseva/Singer 7-6(1) 6-2
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1
Bernard/Delisle d. Bobkova/Koutstaal 6-3 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Driehuis/Fleming 6-1 6-0
----------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Maniokova[15] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Golarsa/Vis[13] 6-4 6-4
Reinach/Spirlea[11] d. Bollegraf/Stubbs[7] 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman[16] 6-4 7-6(3)
Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 6-3 6-4
Halard/Tauziat[9] d. Sabatini/Schultz-McCarthy[8] 2-6 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Bernard/Delisle 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Makarova/Maniokova[15] 2-6 6-2 6-2 Arendt/Davenport[4] d. Reinach/Spirlea[11] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] d. Adams/Garrison-Jackson[12] 6-4 6-0
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Halard/Tauziat[9] 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Semis
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Davenport[4] 6-2 7-6 G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fendick/M.Fernandez[5] 6-2 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-7(6) 6-4 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1996

First Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Koutstaal/Lake 6-1 6-2
Meier/Nagyova d. Jeyaseelan/Poruri 6-4 7-5
Ellwood/Nideffer d. Cristea/Jecmenica 6-3 6-2
Park/Wang d. Callens/Courtois[16] 7-6(4) 6-2

Basuki/Vis[14] d. Dragomir/Grossman 6-4 6-1
WC-Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot d. Lettiere/Morariu 6-3 6-2
Langrova/Zrubakova d. de Lone/Pratt 6-3 4-6 6-1
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Cecchini/Garrone 6-2 7-6(3)

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi-Stunkel 7-6(2) 6-4
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama d. Muns-Jagerman/Rottier 4-6 7-5 6-2
Lugina/Wagner d. Krivencheva/Martincova 6-4 6-3
Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-0 6-2

Adams/de Swardt[9] d. WC-Demongeot/Dhenin 6-4 6-1
Lindstrom/Strandlund d. Grzybowska/Olsza 5-7 6-3 7-5
Frazier/Po d. Werdel-Witmeyer/Whitlinger-Jones 3-6 6-3 6-4
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Barclay/Godridge 6-4 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. P.Schwarz/Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Hiraki/N.Kijimuta d. Kamstra/Krizan 6-1 4-6 6-0
Grande/Likhovtseva d. Montalvo/Suarez 1-0 ret.
Smylie/Wild d. Golarsa/Spirlea[13] 4-6 6-3 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Probst/Singer 4-6 6-1 6-3
Carlsson/Temesvari d. Krajcovicova/Nemeckova 6-4 6-3
Radford/Stafford d. Miyagi/Reece 6-0 6-0
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Appelmans/Oremans 6-2 6-4

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. Feber/van Roost 2-6 6-2 6-2
N.Dahlman/C.Wood d. L.Lee/Schneider 6-1 7-6(2)
Fusai/Paz d. Bobkova/Graham 6-4 6-3
Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] d. WC-Dechy/Mauresmo 6-3 6-1

Makarova/Maniokova d. Boogert/Bradtke[10] 6-2 6-1
McQuillan/Pleming d. Kschwendt/Simpson 4-6 6-4 6-0
WC-Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski d. Papadaki/Tatarkova 6-3 7-5
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 6-0 6-2
----------------------------------------
Second Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Meier/Nagyova 6-0 6-3
Park/Wang d. Ellwood/Nideffer 6-2 5-7 6-2
Basuki/Vis[14] d. Quentrec-Eagle/Sidot 6-4 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Langrova/Zrubakova 3-6 6-3 6-4

Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-3 6-1
Lugina/Wagner d. Coetzer/Schultz-McCarthy[11] 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-5 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs[7] d. Frazier/Po 6-3 6-4

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Hiraki/N.Kijimuta 6-1 6-3
Smylie/Wild d. Grande/Likhovtseva 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[12] d. Carlsson/Temesvari 6-3 5-7 6-3
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Radford/Stafford 6-0 6-3

Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] d. N.Dahlman/C.Wood 5-7 6-1 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud[15] 4-6 7-5 6-2
McQuillan/Pleming d. Makarova/Maniokova 7-6(2) 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Ghirardi-Rubbi/Pitkowski 6-3 3-6 6-0
-----------------------------------------
Third Round
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf[5] d. Basuki/Vis[14] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-1
Adams/de Swardt[9] d. Raymond/Stubbs[7] 6-3 7-5

Hingis/Sukova[6] d. Smylie/Wild 7-6(7) 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Martinez/Tarabini[12] 7-5 7-5
Fusai/Paz d. Halard-Decugis/Tauziat[8] 6-3 3-6 8-6
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McQuillan/Pleming 6-1 7-6(3)
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[5] 6-4 6-4
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Adams/de Swardt[9] 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland[3] d. Hingis/Sukova[6] 6-2 6-4
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. Fusai/Paz 6-4 1-6 6-2

Semis
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[1] 6-2 6-2
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] d. McGrath/Neiland[3] 7-5 6-3

Final
Davenport/M.Fernandez[4] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva[2] 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1997

May 26 to June 8.

First Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Grossman/Habsudova 6-0 6-0
Curuchet/Georges[WC] d. Graham/Kunce 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Barna/Barna 6-2 7-5
Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy d. Appelmans/Oremans[16] 2-6 7-5 6-3

Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Ritner/Van Roost 6-4 6-2
Probst/Sugiyama d. Ellwood/McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Loit/Mauresmo[WC] d. de Swardt/Temesvari 6-3 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Freye/Noorlander 6-1 6-0

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Grande/Guse 6-3 7-6(2)
Feber/Hy-Boulais d. Dhenin/Pitkowski 6-4 6-2
Farina/Pizzichini d. Cristea/Ruano-Pascual 6-3 3-6 7-5
Boogert/Spirlea[14] d. Grzybowska/Olsza 6-1 6-4

Adams/McNeil[9] d. Krizan/Van Lottum 4-6 6-2 6-4
Paz/Simpson d. Langrova/Nemeckova 6-3 6-2
Gorrochategui/Wild d. Meier/P. Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Lugina/Wagner 6-3 6-2

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Morariu/Sidot 6-1 6-3
Saeki/Yoshida d. Krivencheva/Makarova 7-6(4) 6-3
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Montalvo/Suarez 7-5 1-6 6-2
Frazier/Po[13] d. D.Jones/Tanasugarn 3-6 6-4 6-4

Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-3 6-1
Csurgo/Horn d. Berger/Jageniak 6-2 6-3
De Lone/Zrubakova d. Muric/Whitlinger-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Barclay/Wood 6-2 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. S.H.Park/Wang 6-3 6-4
Hiraki/Labat d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Lubbi[WC] 6-4 6-4
Babel/Golarsa d. Nideffer/Rinaldi-Stunkel 6-0 6-2
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Martincova/Vildova 4-6 6-1 6-4

Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-3 6-3
Coetzer/Pierce d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-4 6-4
Huber/Seles d. Carlsson/Perfetti 6-4 7-5
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Pleming/Pratt 6-0 6-1

Second Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Curuchet/Georges[WC] 6-1 6-3
Nagyova/Schnyder d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy 6-1 6-2
Dragomir/Majoli[12] d. Probst/Sugiyama 5-7 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Loit/Mauresmo[WC] 3-6 6-3 9-7

Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Feber/Hy-Boulais 6-4 6-0
Farina/Pizzichini d. Boogert/Spirlea[14] 7-5 1-6 6-2
Paz/Simpson d. Adams/McNeil[9] 6-4 6-3
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Gorrochategui/Wild 6-3 6-3

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-1 6-2
Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen d. Frazier/Po[13] 7-6(3) 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] d.Csurgo/Horn 6-3 6-3
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. De Lone/Zrubakova 6-4 6-1

Fusai/Tauziat[8] d.Hiraki/Labat 6-4 6-3
Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] d. Babel/Golarsa 7-6(4) 6-1
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d.Coetzer/Pierce walkover
Davenport/Novotna[2] d. Huber/Seles 7-5 7-6(3)

Third Round
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Nagyova/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Arendt/Bollegraf[6] d. Dragomir/Majoli[12] 5-7 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Farina/Pizzichini 6-4 6-1
Basuki/Vis[7] d. Paz/Simpson 6-4 3-6 6-4

MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 4-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova[4] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi[11] 6-1 6-2
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Kournikova/Likhovtseva[15] 6-3 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini[10] d. Davenport/Novotna[2] 5-7 6-4 6-4

Quarters
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf[6] 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] d. Basuki/Vis[7] 7-6(3) 7-5
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Neiland/Sukova[4] 6-2 6-3
Fusai/Tauziat[8] d. Martinez/Tarabini[10] 6-2 6-4

Semis
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Hingis/Sanchez-Vicario[3] 3-6 7-6(3) 10-8
MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] d. Fusai/Tauziat[8] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final
G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. MJ.Fernandez/Raymond[5] 6-2 6-3
--------------------------------------
The doubles pair of Gigi Fernandez and Natasha Zvereva reunited to win their 13th slam together. The partners had split early in 97 at Zvereva's request. When Sanchez dumped Gigi the stage was set for the old partners to reunite. In a thrilling semi that ended 10-8 in the decider Gigi got her revenge over Arantxa, saying afterwards that "what goes around comes around".
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1998

1st Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Pullin/Woodroffe 6-2 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik d. D.Jones/Schneider 6-1 6-1
Cristea/Montalvo d. Jeyaseelan/Simpson 6-1 6-3
De Swardt/Graham d. Gorrochategui/McQuillan(15) 6-4 7-6(14)

Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Cacic/Pierce 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
Dechaume/Mauresmo-WC d. Musgrave/Olsza 6-2 6-2
Labat/Van Roost d. De Beer/L.Lee 3-6 6-3 6-2
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Langrova/Perfetti 6-4 7-6(3)

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Bobkova/Melicharova 6-1 2-6 6-0
Grzybowska/Sidot d. Carlsson/Rubin 6-3 1-6 6-4
De Lone/Schlukebir d. Noorlander/Van Lottum 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-4

Appelmans/Oremans(12) d. Dechy/Ghirardi-Rubbi-WC 6-4 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Barabanschikova/Nagyova 6-4 6-3
Singer/Vildova d. Curutchet/Georges-WC 7-6(0) 5-7 6-2
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Kamstra/Rottier 6-2 6-3

Dhenin/Loit d. Raymond/Stubbs(6) 7-5 7-5
Hy-Boulais/Rittner d. Horn/Reeves 6-4 6-1
Farina/Habsudova d. Callens/Nielsen 6-1 6-1
Grande/Spirlea d. Kijimuta/Miyagi(11) 6-4 7-6(5)

Barclay/Guse(13) d. Feber/Kriventcheva 6-2 6-1
Halard-Decugis/Testud d. Freye/Stoyanova 6-4 6-1
McNeil/Po d. Park/Tanasugarn 6-2 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Csurgo/Marosi 6-0 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 6-7(2) 6-2
Golarsa/Paz d. De Villiers/McShea 7-5 7-5
Cocheteux/Pitkowski-WC d. Kschwendt/Tatarkova 5-7 6-3 7-5
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Dragomir/Majoli 5-7 6-4 6-2

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-3 6-2
Kunce/Morariu d. E-H.Kim/Pleming 6-3 6-4
J.Lee/Wang d. Husarova/Medvedeva 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Hiraki/Wunderlich 6-1 6-0
---------------------------------------
2nd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Krizan/Srebotnik 6-4 6-1
De Swardt/Graham d. Cristea/Montalvo 7-6(9) 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Dechaume/Mauresmo 6-4 6-4
Basuki/Vis(5) d. Labat/Van Roost 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3

Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Grzybowska/Sidot 6-4 6-1
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) d. De Lone/Schlukebir 6-2 6-2
Babel/Probst d. Appelmans/Oremans(12) 6-4 7-6(5)
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Singer/Vildova 6-1 6-2

Dhenin/Loit d. Hy-Boulais/Rittner 6-1 6-2
Farina/Habsudova d. Grande/Spirlea 5-7 7-5 8-6
Barclay/Guse(13) d. Halard-Decugis/Testud 6-1 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova(3) d. McNeil/Po 5-7 6-1 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf(7) d. Golarsa/Paz 6-1 7-6(5)
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Cocheteux/Pitkowski w/o
Kunce/Morariu d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez(16) 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. J.Lee/Wang 6-0 6-2
---------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. De Swardt/Graham 6-1 6-2
Schett/Schnyder(14) d. Basuki/Vis(5) 6-1 6-4
Fusai/Tauziat(4) d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama(10) 5-7 7-6(7) 6-4
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Babel/Probst 6-0 6-3

Farina/Habsudova d. Dhenin/Loit 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Sanchez-V/Sukova(3) d. Barclay/Guse(13) 6-7(6) 6-3 14-12
Martinez/Tarabini(9) d. Adams/Bollegraf(7) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Kunce/Morariu 6-0 6-1
---------------------------------------------
Quarters
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Schett/Schnyder(14) 6-4 7-5
Kournikova/Neiland(8) d. Fusai/Tauziat(4) 7-5 6-3
Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) d. Farina/Habsudova 6-0 6-3
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Martinez/Tarabini(9) 6-3 6-2

Semis
Davenport/Zvereva(1) d. Kournikova/Neiland(8) 6-3 6-2
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Sanchez Vicario/Sukova(3) 7-5 7-6(2)

Final
Hingis/Novotna(2) d. Davenport/Zvereva(1) 6-1 7-6(4)
 
81 - 100 of 109 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top