Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
61 - 80 of 109 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
1959 Ending June 1.


Doubles-draw of 35?

First Round
Coste/Galtier d. Cross/Gerson 6-1 4-6 6-1
Crowet/Gimault d. Gloria Bulter/Pat Stewart 8-6 14-12
Marsh/Thomas d. Weiss/Rees-Lewis 7-5 1-6 6-2

Second Round
Rameriez/Reyes d. Berson/Bormche 6-2 6-2
Arth/Peterdy d. P. Edwards/Merrill Hammill 8-6 6-3
Hird/Mercelis d. Betsy Abbas/Hopman 13-11 7-5
Bentley/Morrison
Marsh/Thomas d. Broszman/Kormoczy 6-0 3-6 6-2
Puzajova/Ward
Ayala/Heegewalt d. Arth/Vail 9-7 6-1
Brasher/Truman d. Michelberger/Therese Liefriig 8-6 6-2

Muller/Reitano d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-1 6-0
Bassi/Lazzarino
Buding/Grandguillot d. Therese Lubbers/Francoise Rouwenworst 6-2 6-1
Fageros/Hellyer d. Annie Monot/P. Seghers 6-3 6-0
Bueno/Hopps d. Bonniard/Wild 6-2 6-1
Coste/Galtier d. Crowet/Gimault 6-2 6-4
Bouchet/Courtie d. Marjorie Gibson/Pat Nettleton 6-2 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. De Lansalut/Siarry 6-4 6-2

Third Round
Rameriez/Reyes d. Arth/Peterdy 6-3 6-4
Hird/Merceli d. Bentley/Morrison 6-2 5-7 6-2
Marsh/Thomas d. Puzajova/Ward 2-6 9-7 6-2
Brasher/Truman d. Ayala/Heegewalt 6-3 6-1

Muller/Reitano d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-1 6-2
Buding/Grandguillot d. Fageros/Hellyer 8-6 6-2
Bueno/Hopps d. Coste/Galtier 9-7 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Bouchet/Courtie 10-8 6-0


Quarters
Rameriez/Reyes d. Hird/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Brasher/Truman d. Marsh/Thomas 8-6 6-2
Muller/Reitano d. Buding/Grandguillot 8-6 6-2
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Bueno/Hopps 7-5 6-2

Semis
Rameriez/Reyes d. Brasher/Truman 6-1 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurmann d. Muller/Reitano 8-6 9-7

Final Reynolds/Schuurman d. Rameriez/Reyes 2-6 6-0 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
1960 Ending May 30 Draw of 69.

Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Bueno/Hard d.Kermina/A. M. Seghers 6-2 6-2
Morales/Rees-Lewis d. Bassi/Segal 6-1 6-2
Kormoczy/Morrison d. Berson/Borniche 6-2 6-1
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Gloria Butler/Monnot 6-2 6-1

Hawton/Lehane d. de Lansalut/Lieffrig 6-2 4-6 6-1
Bochet/de la Courtie d. Ayala/P. Stewart 6-8 6-4 6-3
Buding/Puzejova d. Bonniard/Dusapt 6-2 6-2
Arnold/Vukovich d. Abbas/Kouzemenko 6-2 6-2

Coste/Galtier d. Gerson/Hammill 7-5 6-1
Hellyer/Rameriez d. P.Seghers/Wild 7-5 6-3
Coronado/Durr d. Repoux/Siarry 3-6 6-1 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Berger/Gimault 6-1 6-2

Mercelis/Ostermann d. Bentley/Nenot default
Bassi/Pericoli d. Bourbonnias/Varin 6-3 6-2
Thomas/Wright d. M. Gibson/Sladek default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Langley/O'Brien 6-2 9-7

Second Round
Bueno/Hard d. Morales/Rees-Lewis 6-2 6-0
Billaz/Le Besnerias d. Kormoczy/Morrison default
Hawton/Lehane d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-2
Buding/Puzejova d. Arnold/Vukovich 6-3 6-2

Hellyer/Rameriez d. Coste/Galtier 6-3 6-4
Hales/Haydon d. Coronado/Durr 6-2 6-4
Bassi/Pericoli d. Mercelis/Ostermann 6-3 6-3
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Thomas/Wright default

Quarters
Bueno/Hard d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-4 6-4
Hawton/Lehane d. Buding/Puzejova 6-2 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Hellyer/Rameriez 7-5 6-0
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bassi/Pericoli 6-3 6-3

Semis
Bueno/Hard d. Hawton/Lehane 6-3 7-5
Hales/Haydon d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-2 6-3

Final Bueno/Hard d. Hales/Haydon 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
1961 Ending May 28.
---------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 34.

First round
Haillet/de Lansalut d. Lang/Leyrer 6-3 6-2
Galtier/Wild d. Butt/Dodge 6-3 4-7 7-5

Second Round
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coronado/Estallela 6-4 6-4
Duldig/Gerson d. Billaz/Rees-Lewis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Catt/Haydon d.Abbas/Siarry 6-1 6-1
Bassi/Lazzarino d. Berson/Dusapt 6-1 6-3

Retano/Smith d. Bourbonnais/Mark default
Arnold/Starkie d. Mercelis/Peterdy 6-3 6-3
Darmon/Rameriez d. Durr/Gibson 6-2 2-6 6-2
de la Courtie/Schultze d. Haillet/de Lansalut 6-1 6-2

Beltrame/Gordigiani d.Galtier/Wild 6-1 6-4
Buding/Truman d. Coste/Le Besnerais 6-0 6-3
Galtier/Seghers d. Bove/Somoza 6-2 5-7 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Lieffrig/Seghers 6-4 9-7

Hellyer/Puzejova d. Bardoczy/Kormoczy 6-3 6-4
Huny/Hutchinfs d. Kermina/Nay 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ebbern/Hpman d. Gloria Butler/Davidson 6-1 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Gunderson/lampe 6-0 8-6

Third Round
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Gerson 6-3 6-1
Catt/Haydon d. Bassi/Lazzarino 6-2 6-3
Arnolf/Starkie d. Reitano/Smith default
Darmon/Rameriez d. de la Courtie/Schultze 6-3 6-1

Buding/Truman d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-0 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
Hunt/Hutchings d. Hellyer/Puzejova 6-1 6-8 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Ebbern/Hopman 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Catt/Haydon 7-5 6-4
Arnold/Starkie d. Darmon/Rameriez 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Buding/Truman 6-4 6-2
Bueno/Hard d. Hunt/Hutchings 6-1 6-1

Semis
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Arnold/Starkie 6-0 6-1
Bueno/Hard d. Lehane/Turner 5-7 7-5 7-5

Final Reynolds/Schuurman d. Bueno/Hard default
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #64 (Edited)
1962 Ending June 4

Doubles draw of 39.

First Round
de la Courtie/Durr d. Palmeova/Sukova 6-3 6-1
Gordigiani/Riedl d. Chatrier/Grandguillot 6-1 6-3
Bentley/Gerson d. Abbas/M. Galtier 4-6 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Beltrame/Segal 7-5 6-4
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Darmon/ Menot 6-3 6-4
J. Forbes/V. Forbes d. S. Galtier/Wild 6-3 6-0
Lehane/Turner d. Boulle/Durose 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Bricka/Smith d. Burel/Lindqvist default
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Nay/Pierval 6-4 6-4
Bassi/Hellyer d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-4 6-2
Rich/Terry d. ???????????

Haydon/Truman d. Ross/Thiele 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Seghers d. ????????
de la Courtie/Durr d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bentley/Gerson d. Gordiginai/Riedl 7-9 9-7 6-4

Lehane/Turner d. J. Forbes/V. Forbes 6-4 0-6 6-3
Cawthorn/MacLennen d. Buding/Schultze 6-3 7-5
Floyd/Tegart d. Courteix.Morales 7-5 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Green/A. Smith 6-1 6-3

Barril/Coronado d. F.Couteix/Laganay 6-3 6-4
Catt/Starkie d. Bersou/Lansalut 6-2 6-4
Mills/O'Neil d. Lieffrig/Seghers 4-6 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Bender/Ibarra 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Bricka/Smith d. Billza/Le Besnerias 3-6 6-1 6-3
Bassi/Hellyer d. Rich/Terry default
Haydon/Truman d. Hopman/Seghers 6-1 6-0
de la Courtie/Durr d. Bentley/Gerson 6-3 6-2

Lehane/Turner d. Cawthorn/MacLennen 6-0 6-0
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Floyd/Tegart 6-4 0-6 6-2
Catt/Starkie d. Barril/Coronado 6-3 6-2
Price/Schuurman d. Mills/O'Neil 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Bricka/Smith d. Bassi/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. de la Courtie/Durr 6-2 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4
Price/Schuurman d. Catt/Starkie 6-3 6-4

Semis
Bricka/Smith d. Haydon/Truman 6-4 6-3
Price/Schuurman d. Lehane/Turner 6-3 6-2

Final Price/Schuurman d. Bricka/Smith 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #65 (Edited)
1963
---------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Lehane/L.Turner d. Dusapt/M. Galtier 6-2 7-5
Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lansalut/Morales 6-3 6-2
Peterdy/N. Turner d. Spinoza/Schildknecht default
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Habicht/Kermina 6-3 4-6 6-2

Jones/Schuurman d. De Jong/Ridderhof 6-1 6-2
Rosser/Starkie d. Larue/Le Besnerais 6-3 11-9
Durr/Lieffrig d. Kavnet/Varin 6-0 6-2
Truman/Truman d. Barclay/Rouire 8-6 6-4

Baylon/Sukova d. Dening/Prosen 6-3 6-3
Langanay/Salfati d. Berson/Wild 6-4 7-5
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Bentley/Blackman 6-4 6-3
Coronado/Scultze d. Hard/Segal default

Alvarez/Tegart d. Darmon/P. Seghers 7-5 6-3
Newman/Fretz d. Boulle/S. Galtier 6-2 6-1
Cawthorn/lloyd d. Howe/marechal 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith d. Berner/Edrich 6-4 6-4

Second Round
Bassi/Gordigiani d. Lehane/Turner 4-6 6-2 6-4
Beltrame/Mercelis d. Petrdy/n. Turner 6-3 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d.Rosser/Strakie 6-1 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig d. Truman/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3

Baylon/Sukova d. Langanay/Salfati 6-1 8-6
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Coronado/Schultze 6-2 6-4
Alvarez/Tegart d. Newman/Fretz 6-3 6-2
Ebbern/Smith d. Cawthorn/lloyd 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Bassi/Gordiginai d. Beltrame/Mercelis 9-7 6-1
Jones/Schuurman d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-4 6-3
Hunt/Van Zyl d. Baylon/Sukova 6-4 8-6
Ebbern/Smith d. Alvarez/Tegart 7-5 6-2

Semis
Jones/Schuurman d. Bassi/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Ebbern/Smith d.Hunt/Van Zyl 6-3 6-1

Final Jones/Schuurman d. Ebbern/Smith 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #66 (Edited)
1964 Draw of 85.
-------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 39

First Round
Paldan/U. Smith d. Durr/Lieffrig default
McClenaughan/Plaisted d. Repoux/Studer 6-4 6-4
Niessen/Schildknecht d.Beltrame/Mercelis 7-5 6-4
C.Truman/N.Truman d.Kermina/Mclean 6-0 6-1
Darmon/Salfati d. Lesh/Slattery 6-3 7-5
Rosser/Williams d. de Lansalut/Prosen 6-3 7-5
Bouteleux/Nay d. M. Schultze/Sturm 6-3 3-6 6-3

Second Round
Bueno/Ebbern d. Berner/Habicht 6-0 6-3
Bocio/Savy d. Barril/PomboPereda default
Catt/Starkie d. Langanay/Vissault 6-4 6-0
Alvarez/Fretz d. Berson/Dusapt 6-2 6-4

Richey/Susman d. Gordiginai/Kormoczy 6-4 5-7 6-2
Baylon/Schultze d. Seghers/Terras6-1 6-3
McClenaughan/Plaisted d. Paldan/U. Smith 7-5 6-0
C. Truman/N. Truman d. Niessen/Schildknecht 6-0 6-3

Darmon/Salfati d. Rosser/Williams 7-5 6-2
Lehane/Tegart d. Bouteleux/Nay 6-1 6-3
Schact/Van Zyl d. Burel/Surbirats 6-4 6-4
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Morris/Walkden default

M. Galtier/Le Besnerais d. Crosby/Crosby 6-1 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. Holdsworth/Watermeyer 6-1 6-2
Rouire/Valois d. Coronado/Estellala 7-5 9-7
Smith/Turner d. Lofdahl/Sandulf default

Third Round
Bueno/Ebbern d. Bocio/Savy default
Catt/Starkie d. Alvarez/Fretz 6-1 6-3
Baylon/Schultze d. Richey/Susman 10-8 3-6 6-2
C. Truman/N. Truman d. McClenaughan/Plaisted 6-4 6-3

Lehane/Tegart d. Darmon/Salfati 6-0 6-3
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Schacht/Van Zyl 3-6 6-4 6-4
Kodesova/Sukova d. M. Galtier/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Rouire/Valois 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Bueno/Ebbern d. Catt/Starkie 6-8 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Schultze d. Truman/Truman 7-5 7-5
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Lehane/Tegart 6-0 6-4
Smith/Turner d. Kodesova/Sukova 6-3 7-5

Semis
Baylon/Schultze d. Bueno/Ebbern 6-3 1-6 6-3
Smith/Turner d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-4

Final Smith/Turner d. Baylon/Schultze 6-3 6-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Kodesova=maiden name of Vopickova.1968 qf.
Niessen=maiden name of Mastoff. 1970 finalist.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #67 (Edited)
1965

Ending May 30

1st Round
Langanay/Peterdy d. Lundqvist/Zuleta 6-3 6-4
Berner/Habicht d. Beltrame/Riedl 6-4 7-5
Cawthorn/Lloyd d. Albert/Arnold 2-6 6-3 7-5

Blackman/Mercelis d Le besnerais/Galtier 6-2 6-1
Vopickova/Volavkova d Burel/Prosen 6-3 6-2
----------------------------------
2nd Round
H.Schultze/Baylon d Giscafré/Rouchon 6-2 6-2
Swan/Walkden d Barril/Pombo-Peredo 7-5 7-5
C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff d Reyes/Subirats 3-6 6-2 6-4
Diepraam/Harris d Kermina/Tacchini 7-5 7-5

Jones/Starkie d Lofdahl/Tym 6-1 6-2
Emanuel/Wiggil d Niessen/Sturm w/o
Durr/Lieffrig d Langanay/Peterdy 7-5 6-1
Cawthorn/Lloyd d Berner/Habicht 6-4 6-2

Blackman/Mercelis d Vopickova/Volavkova 6-3 6-2
Fretz/Heldman d Bouteleux/de Lansalut 6-2 6-1
Krocke/Williams d Darmon/Schildeknecht 3-6 6-2 7-5
Buding/van Zyl d Dennis/Lesh 6-4 6-2

Coronado/Estalella d Holdsworth/M.Schultze 6-2 6-2
McClenaughan/Toyne d Leyrer/Terras 6-1 6-2
Groenman/Stove d Salfati/Spinoza 6-3 6-1
Smith/Turner d Seghers/Venturino 6-1 6-0
------------------------------------------
3rd Round
Schultze/Baylon d Swan/Walkden 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sherriff/Sherriff d Diepraam/Harris 6-3 6-3
Jones/Starkie d Emanuel/Wiggil 6-2 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig d Cawthorn/Lloyd 6-2 5-7 6-3

Blackman/Mercelis d Fretz/Heldman 4-6 7-5 6-2
Buding/van Zyl d Krocke/Williams 6-2 6-1
McLenaughan/Toyne d Coronado/Estalella 4-6 6-3 6-3
Smith/Turner d Groenman/Stove 10-8 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Quarters
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Baylon/Schultze 6-2 10-8
Durr/Lieffrig d. Jones/Starkie w.o.
Buding/van Zyl d. Blackman/Mercelis 6-3 6-3
Turner/Smith d. McClenaghan/Toyne 6-3 6-4

Semis
Durr/Lieffrig d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-2 6-3
Turner/Smith d. Buding/van Zyl 6-1 6-3

Final
Smith/Turner d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #68 (Edited)
1966
-------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 37

First Round
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Wiggill/Wilkinson 6-2 7-5
Delport/Segal d. Cuadrado/Estalella 6-2 7-9 6-4
Giorgi/Perna d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist default
Berner/Habicht d. Rees-Lewis/Schultze 6-3 6-0
Emanuel/Roussow d. Galtier/Zuleta default

Second Round

Durr/Lieffrig d. Godwin/Gourlay 6-3 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville d. Terras/Spinoza 6-3 5-7 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Rouchon/Ventirino 6-3 6-1
Harris/Schacht d. N. Seghers/Tacchini 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Jones d. Aubet/Barril 6-0 6-1
Cristiani/Rouire d. Beltrame/Gordigini 6-3 1-6 6-1
C.Sheriff/G.Sheriff d. Langanay/Lansalut 7-5 6-4
Delport/Segal d. Giorgi/Perna 9-7 6-4

Emanuel/Rossouw d. Berner/Habicht 12-10 11-9
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Darmon/Reyes 6-2 6-2
MacLennen/McAnally d. Kermina/Knode 6-4 6-1
Swan/Walkden d. Harter/Richey 5-7 6-2 6-1

Baksheyeva/Volvakova d. Anderssen/Pegel 6-3 6-3
Buding/H. Schultze d. Baylon/Giscafre 6-0 6-3
Behlmar/Palacios d. Brown/Islanova default
Smith/Tegart d. Nunns/Urban 6-0 6-4

Third Round
Durr/Lieffrig d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 1-6 6-4
Blackman/Toyne d. Harris/Schacht 6-3 6-1
Heldman/Jones d. Cristiani/Rouire default
Sherriff/Sherriff d. Delport/Segal 6-1 6-3

Baylon/Van Zyl d. Emanuel/Rossouw 6-4 7-5
Swan/Walkden d. MacLennen/MacAnally 6-4 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Baksheyeva/Volavkova 6-1 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Behlmar/Palacios 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Blackman/Toyne d. Durr/Lieffrig 6-2 6-4
Heldman/Jones d. Sherriff/Sherriff 6-3 6-4
Baylon/Van Zyl d. Swan/Walkden 6-3 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Buding/Schultze 7-9 6-4 6-1

Semis
Blackman/Toyne d. Heldman/Jones 7-5 6-4
Smith/Tegart d. Baylon/Van Zyl 6-1 6-4

Final Smith/Tegart d. Blackman/Toyne 4-6 6-1 6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Godefroy=married name of Burel.
Billie Jean King absent.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #69 (Edited)
1967

May 22 to June 4

Draw of 45

First Round
Tegart/Turner bye
Henreid/Netter bye
Berner/Urban bye
Groenman/Stove bye

Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Aubet/Palacio 11-9 6-3
Delport/Roussow d. Lieffrig/Terras 11-9 6-3
Cottrill/Langsford bye
Eisel/Fales bye

Jones/Wade d. Loeys/Venneboer 6-0 6-2
Blake/Harter d. Morozova/Carol Sheriff 6-4 6-4
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Burel/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-0
Gongora/Surbirats d. McAnally/Tym 6-4 6-3

Durr/Sherriff bye
Barrett/Shaw d. Cleto/Seghers 6-2 6-0
Palmeova/Vopickova bye
DeFina/Fretz d. O.Montano/P.Montano 6-4 6-3

Krantzcke/Melville bye
Bouteleux/Venturino d. Gourlay/Hole 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Salfati bye
Kalo/Rodriguez d. Studer/Zuleta 6-2 6-3

Emanuel/Godwin d. Baksheyeva/Dmitrieva 2-6 10-8 6-1
Swan/Toyne d. Morris/De Roubin 6-3 6-1
Buding/Schultze d. Andersson/Pegel 6-0 6-1
Collins/Lloyd bye

Van Zyl/Walkden bye
Estallela/Mandarino bye
O'Neil/Truman bye
Polgar/Szell bye

Langanay/de Lansalut bye
Giorgi/M.Riedl bye
Sandberg/Sandulf bye
Casals/King bye

Second Round
Tegart/Turner d. Henreid/Netter def.
Berner/Urban d.Groenman/Stove 6-2 4-6 6-0
Lofdahl/Lundqvist d. Delport/Roussow 5-7 6-4 6-2
Eisel/Fales d. Cottrill/Langsford 6-2 6-0

Jones/Wade d. Blake/Harter 6-1 6-0
Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Gongora/Surbirats 6-4 7-5
Durr/Sherriff d. Barrett/Shaw 6-3 6-8 6-2
DeFina/Fretz d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-36-1

Krantzcke/Melville d. Bouteleux/Venturino 6-1 6-0
Darmon/Salfati d. Kalo/Rodriguez 6-1 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Swan/Toyne 7-5 6-2
Buding/Schultze d. Collins/Lloyd 6-2 6-3

Van Zyl/Walkden d. Estallela/Mandarino 6-2 7-5
O'Neil/Truman d. Polgar/Szell 6-1 7-5
Langanay/de Lansalut d. Giorgi/M.Riedl def.
Casals/King d. Sandberg/Sandulf 6-2 6-1

Third Round
Tegart/Turner d. Berner/Urban 6-3 6-0
Eisel/Fales d. Lofdahl/Lundqvist 6-2 6-1
Jones/Wade d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 6-1 6-1
Durr/Sherriff d. DeFina/Fretz 6-2 6-2

Krantzcke/Melville d. Darmon/Salfati 8-6 6-3
Emanuel/Godwin d. Buding/Schultze 6-4 6-3
Van Zyl/Walkden d. O'Neil/Truman 6-3 3-6 6-3
Casals/King d. Langanay/de Lansalut default

Quarters
Tegart/Turner d. Eisel/Fales 6-3 6-3
Durr/Sheriff d. Jones/Wade 6-4 2-6 7-5
Emanuel/Godwin d. Krantzcke/Melville 6-3 7-5
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Casals/King 6-2 6-4

Semis
Durr/Sherriff d. Tegart/Turner 7-5 6-2
Van Zyl/Walkden d. Emanuel/Godwin 8-6 6-3

Final
Durr/Sherriff d. Van Zyl/Walkden 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Durr made it a double-as she and partner Gail Sherriff were the unseeded doubles winners, upsetting seeds Casals/King in the qf.

------------
Draw notes:
Schultze=Hosl
Karogolopoulos=Maried name of Carol Prosen.
Fales=Married name of Floyd.
O'Neil=Lehane
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #70 (Edited)
1968 Draw 92
-------------------------------------
Draw and notes courtesy of Andy T:)
-----------------------------------------

French Open Doubles

Durr/Jones (2) d. Prosen-Kalegeropoulos/Sandulf 6-0 6-1
Spinoza/Terras d. Zuleta/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
Volavkova/Vopickova (7) d Borda Diaz/Petersen 6-1 6-3
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Loeys/Lundqvist 6-3 6-1

Bueno/Richey (3) d. Christiani/Rouchon 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Roussow d. Billat/Salfati-di Maso 8-6 6-2
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva (6) d. Bouteleux/Le Besnerais 6-1 7-9 6-1
Emanuel/Godwin d. Palacios/Szabo 6-2 6-4

Darmon/Lieffrig d Lofdahl/Sandberg 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville (5) d B. Lindström/C. Lindström 6-2 6-0
P. Montano/E. Subirats 3-6 6-0 6-0
van Zyl-du Plooy/Walkden (4) d. Caceres/Giscafré 6-2 6-4

Heldman/Toyne-Moore d. Abbas/Galtier 6-3 8-6
I Buding/E. Buding (8) d Harris/Hunt 6-2 6-4
Niox-Château/de Roubin d. Schediwy/Studer default
Casals/King (1) d Giordigiani/Morozova 6-4 3-6 6-3
***************************************
Second Round
Durr/Jones [2] d Spinoza/Terras 6-0 6-0
C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff d. Volovakova/Vopickova [7] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Gourlay/Roussow 7-5 6-1
Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] d. Emanuel/Godwin 4-6 12-10 8-6

Darmon/Lieffrig d Krantzcke/Melville [5] 8-6 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Montano/Subirats 6-0 6-3
Heldman/Moore d Buding/Buding [8] 6-1 6-3
Casals/King [1] d Niox/de Roubin default
**************************************
Quarters
Durr/Jones[2] d C. Sherriff/G. Sherriff 7-5 6-4
Bueno/Richey [3] d Baksheeva/Dmitrieva [6] 6-2 10-12 6-3
Du Plooy/Walkden [4] d Darmon/Lieffrig 6-4 5-7 6-2
Casals/King [1] d Heldman/Moore default
**************************************
Semis
Durr/Jones [2] d Bueno/Richey [3] 6-2 7-5
Casals/King [1] d Du Plooy/Walkden [4] 7-5 4-6 6-4
**************************************
Final
Durr/Jones [2] d Casals/King [1] 7-5 4-6 6-4


In the doubles, King and Casals reached the final having had to play only two matches - both three-setters - as 2 of their 4 scheduled opponents conceded walkovers. Jones and Durr gained consolation for their disappointments in the singles by beating Rosie and Billie Jean in a tight three-set final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1969

May 26 to June 8.

First Round
byes, unless listed
Fretz/Christianne Spinoza d. Salome/Wieczorek 6-2 6-1
J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu d. de la Courtie/Knode 6-2 6-1
Sandberg/Strandberg d. de Roubin/Venturino w/o

Moore/Carol Sherriff d. Di Maso/Kivi 6-2 6-0
Morozova/Yansone d. Cazaux/Rouchon(FRA) w/o

Second Round
Casals/King[2] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-4
Dibar/Lundqvist d. Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Kimiyo Hatanaka/Matsuda 6-1 8-6
Pigeon/Tuero d. Irene Fraisse/Young 6-1 9-7

Durr/Jones[3] d. Anthony/Aschner w/o
Kirk/Tomlinson d. Loeys/van Haver w/o
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Fretz/Spinoza 7-5 6-2
Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu d. Sandberg/Strandberg 6-3 6-4

Moore/C.Sherriff d. Morozova/Yansone 5-7 6-4 6-4
Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Nenot/Sandulf w/o
Gourlay/Hunt d. Giscafre/Guzman 6-2 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Ebbinghaus/Seelbach 6-3 6-0

Lieffrig/Terras d. Kalogeropoulos/Polgar 6-2 6-2
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Arias/Calvadini 6-1 6-3
Graciela Moran/Starr d. Neumanova/Vopickova 3-6 7-5 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Maylis Burel/Claudine Rouire 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Casals/King[2] d. Dibar/Lundqvist 6-4 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Pigeon/Tuero 6-2 6-2
Durr/Jones[3] d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-1 7-5
Bowrey/Wade[6] d. Sawamatsu/Sawamatsu 6-4 6-8 6-2

Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] d. Moore/C.Sherriff 6-1 7-5
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Gourlay/Hunt 6-2 8-6
Roussouw/Walkden[8] d. Lieffrig/Terras 6-1 7-5
Court/Richey[1] d. Moran/Starr 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Chanfreau/Darmon[7] d. Casals/King[2] 6-1 7-5
Durr/Jones[3] d. Bowrey/Wade[6] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Krantzcke/Melville[4] d. Bartkowicz/Heldman[5] 6-2 1-6 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Roussouw/Walkden[8] 6-3 6-0

Semis
Durr/Jones[3] d. Chanfreau/Darmon[7] 6-1 6-3
Court/Richey[1] d. Krantzcke/Melville[4] 14-12 6-3

Final
Durr/Jones[3] d. Court/Richey[1] 6-0 4-6 7-5
----------------------------------------------
Procter=married name of Godwin.
Dibar=Gohn. First name Judit or Judith.
Liem =Sugiarto
D Maso=Salfati
Walkden=Pretouris
Loeys=Palmieri
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1970

May 26 to June 7

First Round
Carter/Pigeon d. Repoux/Venturino 6-1 6-4
Harris/Moore d. Sazbo/Szorenyi 6-3 6-0
Kirk/Tomlinson d. Mizen/Rouire 6-0 9-7
Hunt/Stove d. Kalogeropoulos/Terras w/o
Billat/Rouchon d. Pegel/Sandulf 6-3 6-3

J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamsatsu d. Cassaigne/Fuchs 6-2 6-2
Bartkowitz/Krantzcke d. Ebbinghaus/Winkens 6-2 6-0
Bonicelli/Petersen d. Bouteleux/De Roubin 6-1 2-6 6-2
Gourlay/Walkden d. Niox/Nasuelli w/o

Second Round
Court/Dalton[2] d. Giorgi/Pericoli w/o
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Buding/Cazaux 6-1 6-1
Hoesl/Niessen d. Crooke/Spinoza 6-2 6-3
Emanuel/Martinez d. Burel/Fraise 6-0 6-0

Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Hatanaka/Murikami 6-1 6-4
Palmeova/Vopickova d. Carter/Pigeon 5-2 retired
Harris/Moore d. Kirk/Tomlinson 6-2 6-1
Hunt/Stove d. Bilat/Rouchon 6-2 6-1

Bartkowicz/Krantzcke d. J.Sawamatsu/K.Sawamatsu 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d. Bonicelli/Petersen 6-2 6-2
Kivi/Morozova d. Austin/Cooper 5-7 6-4 6-4
Heldman/Wade[4] d. Amos/Salome 9-7 6-2

Arias/Lieffrig d. Borka/Polgar 6-0 6-3
Brummer/Roussouw d. Berson/Neumanova 6-1 6-0
Kaligis/Liem d. Mandarino/Rodriguez 8-6 6-2
Casals/King [1] d. Bardsley/Curtis w/o

Third round
Court/Dalton[2] d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-0 6-2
Hoesl/Niessen d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-1 6-3
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Palmeova/Vopickova 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Stove d. Harris/Moore 6-3 6-3

Gourlay/Walkden d. Bartkowicz/Krantzcke 6-4 5-7 6-4
Heldman/Wade[4] d. Kivi/Morozova 6-1 6-1
Brummer/Roussouw d. Arias/Lieffrig 2-6 6-2 6-3
Casals/King[1] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Court/Dalton[2] d. Hoesl/Niessen 6-0 6-1
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Hunt/Stove 6-3 6-3
Gourlay/Walkden d. Heldman/Wade[4] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Casals/King[1] d. Brummer/Roussouw 6-3 7-5

Semis
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Court/Dalton[2] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Casals/King[1] d. Gourlay/Walkden 6-3 7-5

Final
Chanfreau/Durr[3] d. Casals/King[1] 6-1 3-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #73 (Edited)
1971
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles Draw of 34

First Round All byes except for 4 teams

Kaligis/Liem d. De Roubin/Pegel 6-3 6-4
Austin/Tuero d. Chang/Matsuda 6-2 6-3

Second Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Rango/Rao default
Kirk/Roussow d. Barman/Vest 6-3 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Beillan/Guedy6-1 6-1
Emanuel/Martinez d. Bouteleux/Rouire 6-1 6-1

Gunter/Melville[4] d. Nasuelli/Porzio 6-2 6-2
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Brochard/Fuchs 6-3 6-1
Bowrey/Hunt d. Rodrieguez/Mandarino 6-1 6-2
Darmon/Lieffrig d. Austin/Tuero 3-6 6-4 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 6-3 7-9 7-5
Heldman/Ziegenfuss d. K.Sawamatsu/Junko Sawamatsu 6-0 6-2
Schaar/Walhof d. Cassaigne/Pruvot 6-1 6-0
Hollinsworth/Niox d. Morozova/Wade[3] both default

Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Gilchrist/Fretz 6-4 3-6 7-5
Holubova/Neumanova and Pericoli/Teeguarden both default
Giscafre/Pinto d. Cooper/Greenwood default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Linstrom/Wenerstrom 6-0 6-0

Third Round
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Kirk/Roussow 6-0 6-1
Shaw/Stove d. Emanuel/Martinez 6-3 6-1
Bentzer/Sandberg d. Gunter/Melville[4] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Bowrey/Hunt d. Darmon/Lieffrig 6-1 6-3

Gourlay/Harris d. Heldman/Ziegenfuss 6-2 6-3
Schaar/Walhof advance by default.
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez advance by default
Court/Goolagong[2] d. Giscafre/Pinto 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Shaw/Stove 6-3 7-5
Bowrey/Hunt d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-8 8-6 6-0
Gourlay/Harris d. Schaar/Walhof 6-2 6-2
Court/Goolagong[2] d Bonicelli/I/ Fernandez default

Semis
Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Bowrey/Hunt 6-4 6-2
Gourlay/Harris d. Court/Goolagong[2] default

Final Chanfreau/Durr[1] d. Gourlay/Harris 6-4 6-1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: Evonne wins the French on her first attempt, a feat not seen since 1956, when Althea Gibson also managed it.

Complaints about balls("like hitting a melon", according to one player) and the organizers were many. Matches often started late without linespeople or scoreboards.

The upset of the event was the Frenchwoman Lovera's upset of top seed Court, which attracted a large and vocal crowd.

Surprise finalist Gourlay survived 4 match points vs. Sawamatsau in an early round.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gail Chanfreau=Lovera AND Gail Sheriff(maiden name)
Pinto=Arias
Gunter=Richey Darmon=Reyes of Mexico.
Shaw=Wooldridge Gilchrist=Paish
Botha=Pattison Neumanvoa=Pinterova
Bowrey=Turner
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #74 (Edited)
1972 May 22 to June 4.
-----------------------------------------------
Doubles Draw of 32.

First Round
Casals/Wade [2] d. Schediwy/Tchuvrina 6-2 6-2
Shaw/Truman d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Mastoff/Orth d. Molesworth /Schallau 6-2 6-3
Gilchrist/Roussouw d. Billat/Rouchon walkover

Kirk/Pretouris [3] d. Crosby/Sarno 6-1 6-1
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Bentzer/Sandberg 6-4 10-8
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Holubova/Szell 6-2 8-6
Overton/Ziegenfuss d. Kaligis/Liem 6-2 7-5

Teeguarden/Tuero d. Brochard/Pruvot 6-4 6-3
Harris/Melville d. Giscafre/Pinto Bravo 7-5 6-2
Chanfreau/Darmon d. Bailey/Barman walkover
King/Stove [4] d. Madarino/??? walkover

Kemmer/Sawamatsu d. Ebbinghaus/Walhof 0-6 6-3 6-3
Hunt/Morozova d. Beillan/Tanaka 6-3 6-4
Neumanova/Vopickova d. Rodriegiez/de Roubin 6-4 5-7 7-5
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Dumitrescu/Rosianu walkover

Second Round
Shaw/Truman d. Casals/Wade [2] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Mastoff/Orth d. Gilchrist/Roussouw 6-4 6-2
Bonicelli/I. Fernandez d. Kirk/Pretouris [3] 6-4 6-3
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Overton/Ziegenfuss 6-3 10-12 6-4

Harris/Melville d. Teeguarden/Tuero 6-4 6-3
King/Stove [4] d. Chanfreau/Darmon 6-2 6-2
Hunt/Morozova d. Kemmer/Sawamatsu 6-3 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Neumanova/Vopickova walkover

Quarters
Shaw/Truman d. Mastoff/Orth 8-6 3-6 6-4
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Bonicelli/I. Fernandez 6-4 6-1
King/Stove [4] d. Harris/Melville 6-2 6-3
Dalton/Durr [1] d. Hunt/Morozova 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Shaw/N. Truman d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
King/Stove [4] d. Dalton/Durr [1] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Final
King/Stove [4] d. Shaw/N. Truman 6-1 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Schallau=maiden name of Mona Guerrant.
Paish=Gilchrist.
------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1973

May 23 to June 3
----------------------------------------
First Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Chang/Goto default
Paish/Pretorius d. Bentzer/Wikstedt 7-6 7-6
Darmon/Simionescu d. Coleman/Turnbull default
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Giscafre/Weisenberger 6-2 6-1

Evert/Morozova[3] d. Polgar/Szell default
Rho/Sato d. Fuchs/Marilyn Pryde 6-1 3-6 6-4
Doerner/DuPont d. Pattison/Pinto-Bravo 6-4 6-7 6-2
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Bostrom/Stap 4-6 6-2 7-5

Biryukova/Schallau d. Downs/Teeguarden 6-2 7-5
Hogan/Walsh d. Guedy/de Roubin 6-2 6-1
Goolagong/Young d. Gohn/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Beillan/Thibault 6-3 6-2

Bouteleux/Ines Roget d. C.Menezes/C.Curroz 6-3 6-1
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Kozeluhova/Vopickova 1-6 7-5 6-0
Kemmer/Rousouw d. S-O Lee/Yang 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Durr/Stove[2] d. Paish/Pretorius 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova/Tomanova d. Darmon/Simionescu 7-6 7-6
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Rho/Sato 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Doerner/DuPont 6-1 6-3

Biryukova/Schallau d. Hogan/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] d. Goolagong/Young 3-6 6-3 8-6
Bonicelli/I.Fernandez d. Bouteleux/Roget 7-5 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Kemmer/Roussouw 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Durr/Stove[2] d. Navratilova/Tomanova 7-6 6-1
Evert/Morozova[3] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-0
Biryukova/Schallau d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff[4] 6-7 6-1 6-3
Court/Wade[1] d. Bonicelli/I.Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Semis
Durr/Stove[2] d. Evert/Morozova[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Wade[1] d. Biryukova/Schallau 6-1 6-4

Final
Court/Wade[1] d. Durr/Stove[2] 6-2 6-3
----------------------------------------------------------
Kemmer=maiden name of Shaw.
Kozeluhova=maiden name of Benlova
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #76 (Edited)
1974
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles *In exact draw order

First Round

Navratilova/Tomanova [2] bye
Ruzici/Simionescu bye
Baldovinos/Weisenburger bye
Darmon/Guedy bye

Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] bye
Kaligis/Sugiarto d. Gimming/De Roubin 6-0 6-0
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Borka/Klein walkover
Marsikova/Rodriguez d. Rho/Smith 6-0 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Neumanova/Kozeluhova 6-3 7-6
Fuchs/Van Haver d. Coles/Gurdal walkover
Bouteleux/Thibault bye
Mastoff/Orth [4] bye

Fukuoka/Sawamatsu bye
Jausovec/ R. Tenney bye
Cleto/Rouchon bye
Evert/Morozova [1] bye

Second Round
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-2 6-3
Darmon/Guedy d. Baldovinos/Weisenburger 6-2 6-4
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Kaligis/Sugiarto 4-6 7-6 6-2
Fromholtz/L. Tenney d. Marsikova/Rodriguez 6-0 3-6 6-1

Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Fuchs/Van Haver 6-3 7-6
Mastoff/Orth [4] d. Bouteleux/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Fukuoka/Sawamatsu d. Jausovec/ R. Tenney 6-4 7-5
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Cleto/Rouchon walkover

Quarters
Navratilova/Tomanova [2] d. Darmon/Guedy 6-2 6-3
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Fromholtz/L. Tenney default
Giscafre/Nasuelli d. Mastoff/Orth [4] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Fukuoka/Sawamatsu 2-6 6-4 7-5

Semis
Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] d. Navratilova/Tomanova [2] 6-4 6-3
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Giscafre/Nasuelli 6-2 6-1


Final
Evert/Morozova [1] d. Chanfreau/Ebbinghaus [3] 6-4 2-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1975

First Round
byes, unless listed

Newberry/Walsh d. Boshoff/Nagelsen 6-4 6-4
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Araujo/Weisenberger 6-0 6-1
Baldovinos/Perea d. Neumanova/Peisachov 4-6 6-1 6-2

Kozeluhova/Kroschina d. Appel/Mihai 6-3 7-5
Darmon/Fuchs d. Pinto-Bravo/Rodriguez 6-3 6-0
Ruzici/Simionescu d. Ganz/Gurdal 2-6 6-4 8-6

Second Round
Anthony/Morozova d. Newberry/Walsh 6-2 6-3
Anloit/Bentzer d. J.Evert/Rowley 5-7 6-3 7-5
Fromholtz/Giscafre d. Charles/Mappin 6-3 6-4
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-1 6-0

Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Kozeluhova/Kroshina 2-6 6-3 6-2
Barker/Coles d. Darmon/Fuchs 7-5 2-6 6-2
Bonicelli/Jausovec d. Guedy/Marzano 6-2 6-3
Evert/Navratilova d. Ruzici/Simionescu 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Anthony/Morozova d. Anliot/Bentzer 6-2 3-6 6-1
Chanfreau/Sawamatsu d. Fromholtz/Giscafre 6-3 6-2
Teeguarden/Tomanova d. Barker/Coles 6-4 6-4
Evert/Navratilova d. Bonicelli/Jausovec 5-7 6-2 6-2

Semis
Anthony/Morozova d. Chanfreau/Sawamatsu 7-5 6-7 6-0
Evert/Navratilova d. Teeguarden/Tomanova 6-2 6-2

Final
Evert/Navratilova d. Anthony/Morozova 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1976

First Round
Byes, unless listed

Villaverde/Weisenberger d. Ce.Martinez/Stratton 1-6 7-5 6-3
Ruzici/Vessies d. Simon/Thibault 6-1 7-5
Anliot/Simionescu d. Cuypers/L.Dupont w/o

Doerner/Turnbull d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-2 6-0
Kuykendall/Nasuelli d. Bianchi/Rual 6-0 6-2
Holubova/Sherriff d. Baldovinos/Perea 6-7 6-4 6-3

Second Round
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Villaverde/Weisenberger 6-3 7-5
Gurdal/Van Haver d. Bentzer/Ziegenfuss 3-6 7-6 6-4
Ruzici/Vessies d. I.Fernandez-de Soto/Jausovec 6-1 6-7 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Anliot/Simionescu 4-6 6-2 6-1

Doerner/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler 6-2 7-6
Harter/Mastoff d. Kuykendall/Nasuelli 6-2 6-3
Coles/Mihai d. Bev Buckley/Redondo 6-1 6-3
Boshoff/Kloss d. Holubova/Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-2

Quarters
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-3 7-5
Marsikova/Tomanova d. Ruzici/Vessies 6-2 6-7 6-0
Harter/Mastoff d. Doerner/Turnbull 6-2 6-2
Boshoff/Kloss d. Coles/Mihai 7-6 5-7 8-6

Semis
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Marsikova/Tomanova 2-6 7-5 6-2
Harter/Mastoff d. Boshoff/Kloss 6-2 3-6 10-8

Final
Bonicelli/Lovera d. Harter/Mastoff 6-4 1-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1977

May 23 to June 5.
--------------------------------------------------
Draw of 32.

First Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Alvarez/Perea 6-2 6-2
Marzano/O'Neil d. Coles/Mottram 6-3 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d.Casabianca/Madruga 6-2 5-7 6-2
Bentzer/May d. S.Villaverde/Weisenberger 3-6 6-3 6-4

Dupont/Newberry[4] Bye ??
Hamm/Reynolds d. Fuchs/Guedy 6-4 7-5
Ebbinghaus/Mastoff d. Struthers/Thomas 6-3 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Harter/Vermaak 6-3 7-6

Charles/Mappin d. Beillan/Darmon 6-1 6-2
Hunt/Mihai d. Dupuy/Rodriguez 6-3 6-3
Eisterlehner/Riedel d. Rual/Urroz 6-2 5-7 6-2
Matison/Whytcross d. Cuypers/M.Kruger[3] 7-6 1-6 7-5

Fox/Gourlay d.Simon/Thibault 6-0 6-1
Bruning/Walsh d. Gurdal/Sato 6-1 6-4
Carillo/Evers d. Bonicelli/Nasuelli 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jausovec/Tomanova[2] d. Gonzales/B.Villaverde 6-0 3-6 6-2

Second Round
Boshoff/Kloss[1] d. Marzano/O'Neil 6-0 6-3
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Bentzer/May 6-4 6-1
Hamm/Reynolds d. Dupont/Newberry[4] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Doerner/Giscafre d. Ebbinghaus/Mastoff 6-1 2-6 7-5

Charles/Mappin d. Hunt/Mihai 6-3 6-0
Matison/Whytcross d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Bruning/Walsh 6-3 6-2
Carillo/Evers d. Jausovec/Tomanova[2] 1-6 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Boshoff/Kloss[1] 7-6 5-7 6-4
Doerner/Giscafre d. Hamm/Reynolds 7-6 6-2
Charles/Mappin d.Matison/Whytcross 4-6 6-2 6-4
Fox/Gourlay d. Carillo/Evers 7-5 7-5

Semis
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Doerner/Hamm 6-3 7-5
Fox/Gourlay d. Charles/Mappin 4-6 6-3 8-6

Final
Marsikova/Teeguarden d. Fox/Gourlay 5-7 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1978

May 29 to June 11

First Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Beillan/Bonicelli 6-3 6-3
Ganz/Wiegel d. Eisterlehner/Riedel 6-4 6-7 6-4
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Coles/Latham 4-6 6-2 6-2
Forood/Giscafre d. Stratton/Wikstedt 6-4 6-4

Mihai/Nagelsen d. Simmonds/Strachonova 7-5 6-3
Rual/Simon d. P.Louie/Tobin 6-4 6-7 6-4
Marzano/P.Smith d. Fuchs/Thibault 6-2 6-1
Blackwood/Teeguarden d. Hunt/Simionescu 6-4 6-7 6-2

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Ebbinghaus/Masthoff 6-2 6-2
Gregory/Tomanova d. Du Puy/C.Thomas w/o
Budarova/Mandlikova d. Desfor/Galt 7-5 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. Ornstein/Stoll 4-6 6-4 6-4

Bostrom/Ruddell d. Doerner/Gerulaitis 5-7 6-1 8-6
R.Harris/Klein d. Medrado/Viragh 6-3 6-4
Evers/Pinterova d. J.Evert/Nasuelli 6-2 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Dupont/May 6-3 6-4
-----------------------------------
Second Round
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Ganz/Wiegel 6-1 6-1
Gonzalez/Madruga d. Forood/Giscafre 6-3 6-3
Mihai/Nagelsen d. Rual/Simon 6-0 6-1
Marzano/P.Smith d. Blackwood/Teeguarden 6-4 6-4

O'Neil/Whytcross d. Gregory/Tomanova 6-2 6-2
Anliot/Marsikova d. Budarova/Mandlikova 6-4 6-1
Bostrom/Ruddell d. R.Harris/Klein 6-0 6-4
Lovera/Turner d. Evers/Pinterova 6-0 6-0
-------------------------------
Quarters
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Gonzalez/Madruga 7-6 6-2
Marzano/P.Smith d. Mihai/Nagelsen 4-6 6-0 6-4
Anliot/Marsikova d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-1 6-3
Lovera/Turner d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-2 6-3

Semis
Jausovec/Ruzici[1]d. Marzanno/P. Smith 6-4 6-2
Lovera/Turner d. Anliot/Marsikova 7-6 6-7 6-3

Final
Jausovec/Ruzici[1] d. Lovera/Turner 5-7 6-4 8-6.
 
61 - 80 of 109 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top