Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
41 - 60 of 109 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #41 (Edited)
1939 Draw of 28. June 8 to 18.
----------------------------------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Brown/Jarvis d. Claude/Morel-Deville 6-1 6-3
St. OmerRoy/Weiwers d. Lebailly/Pannetier 12-10 6-0
Couquerque/Halff d. Mellerio/Simon 8-6 6-1

Quarters
Goldschmidt/Horner d. Fabyan/Wheeler 6-4 0-6 6-1
Florian/Kovac d. Barbier/Kirchhoff 6-3 9-7
St. Omer Roy/Wewers d. Brown/Jarvis 8-10 6-3 6-4

Semis
Jedrejowska/Mathieu d. St. Omer Roy/Weivers 6-3 6-3
Florian/Kovac d. Goldschmidt/Horner 4-6 6-3 6-2

Final
Jedrejowska/Mathieu d. Florian/Kovac 7-5 7-5
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Notes: No German entries at all, as tension and rumours of war in Europe run high. Running close to Wimbledon discourages many entries.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1940

In May of 1940 Germany invades and occupies France. There is no French Open for 1940. Events were held between 1941 and 1945, though these are often not counted as full championships in many sources. Not until 1946 did the international tennis community return to France in full force.

The event was called the "Tournoi de France"-a closed event only for French, yet Payot (a Swiss national) was the 1945 winner. It's useful to remember that at least one British woman also reached the women's closed final in the early 1900's.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1945

Final
Fritz/Lafargue d. Brunnarius/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Notes: The first French since 1939 not held under German occupation. With the war having ended only a month or so before the entries were limited.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1946

July 18 to 28
--------------------------

Draw of 16

1st Round
Betz/Hart d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-3 6-0
Dace/Quertier d. Jamain/Straubeova 6-2 6-0
Curry/Hilton d. Deville/Foy 6-1 6-3
Genevieve Grobois/Claude Manescau d. Brunnarius/Fritz 6-3 2-6 6-2

Simone Lafargue/Todd d. Roy/Weiwers 6-1 6-3
Bundy/Jedrzejowska d. Boegner/Landry 1-6 6-4 8-6
Hamelin/Inglebert d. Barbier/Charpenal 6-3 4-6 6-1
Brough/Osborne d. Kleinadel/Ravouz 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Betz/Hart d. Dace/Quertier 6-1 6-3
Curry/Hilton d. Grosbois/Manescau 6-2 7-5
Lafargue/Todd d. Bundy/Jedrzejowska 6-2 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hamelin/Inglebert 7-5 6-1

Semis
Betz/Hart d. Curry/Hilton 6-3 2-6 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Lafargue/Todd 6-2 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Betz/Hart 6-4 0-6 6-1
---------------------------------------------------
Notes: The first real international French since 1939.

Dace also listed as Vera Thomas at some events.
Jucker probably =maiden name of Bucaille, 1954 finalist
-----------------------------------------------
Osborne more famous under married name of Dupont.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1947

July 14 to July 21

1st Round
Hart/Todd bye
G.Butler/L.Speranza bye
S.Mathieu/Weiwers bye
A.Claude/S.Barbier d. Hannedouche/G.Jucker w/o
M.de Borman/J.Foy d. A.Bossi/H.Straubeova 6-3 6-1
J.Gannon/J.Quertier d. Kormoczy/Peterdy 6-1 11-9
J.Amouretti/Charpenal d. Galtier/A.Varin 6-0 6-3
B.Carris/J.Mercelin d. C.Boegner/N.Landry w/o

D.Muller/S.Summers d. S.Pannetier/J.Patorni 6-1 6-3
G.Grosbois/C.Manescau d. M.Brunnarius/E.Sutz 4-6 6-3 7-5
R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet d. F.Isaac/S.Noyon 6-2 6-3
J.Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Manferedi/G.Butler 6-3 6-3
Hermsen/J.van der Wal d. M.Inglebert/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-3
unknown/H.Gaussorgues bye
A.Plumenail/G.Henry bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
Hart/Todd d. G.Butler/L.Speranza def.
Mathieu/Weiwers d. A.Claude/S.Barbier 6-0 6-0
Gannon/Quertier d. de Borman/J.Foy 6-2 8-6
Amouretti/Charpenal d. B.Carris/J.Mercelin 6-3 6-4
Muller/Summers d. G.Grosbois/C.Manescau 6-0 6-2
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. R.Couquerque/J.Poncelet 6-3 3-6 7-5
Hermsen/van der Wal d. unknown/ H.Gaussorgues w/o
Brough/Dupont d. A Plumenail/G.Henry 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Hart/Todd d. Mathieu/Weiwers 6-3 7-5
Gannon/Quertier d. Amouret/Charpenal 6-2 8-6
Jedrzejowska/Rurac d. Muller/Summers 6-1 7-5
Brough/Osborne d. Hermsen/van der Wal 6-1 6-3

Semis
Hart/Todd. Gannon/Quertier 10-8 6-2
Brough/Osborne d. Jedrzejowska/Rurac 6-1 6-2

Final
Brough/Osborne d. Hart/Todd 7-5 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Notes: Used ALT and Dunlop Annual. Try London Times or NYT for remaining doubles scores.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for missing results

Dunlop lists Weiwers as "Weivers".
All the first round competitors were French. This might indicate it was more of a qualifying round.

Missing Manfredi's second round opponent. Perhaps a default?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1948

May 19 to May 30

1st Round
S.Fry/M.A.Prentiss bye
J.Jedrzejowska/A.Weiwers bye
G.Butler/Argyll Rice bye
de Borman/Suzy Studer bye
C.Boegner/N.Landry bye
Rihbany/Scofield d. Janine de Ridder/J.Marcellin 8-6 10-8
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. J.Boulin/M.Brunnarius 6-0 6-2
B.Carris/A.MacKelvie d. M.W.Peterdy/A.Varin 6-4 10-12 10-8

A.Halff/A.M.Seghers d. J.R.Vandewall/K.Hermsen 6-4 1-6 6-2
D.R.Bocquet/E.A.Middleton d. Michel Bernard/S.Savoye 6-3 6-1
H.Borren/H.Weiss d. Bologna/Bossi 7-5 7-9 6-0
H.Dolescell/S.Kormoczy bye
S.Pannetier/Patorni bye
M.Galtier/M.Hamelin bye
J.Foy/G.Jucker bye
D.Hart/P.Todd bye

2nd Round
Fry/Prentiss d. Jedrzejowska/Weiwers 6-2 6-2
G.Butler/Argyll Rice d. de Borman/Suzy Studer 6-3 4-6 6-3
Rihbany/Scofield d. Boegner/Landry 6-2 6-4
Paulette Fritz/Migliori d. B.Carris/A.MacKelvie 9-7 6-4
Halff/Seghers d. Bocquet/E.A.Middleton 6-4 8-6
Dolescell/Kormoczy d. H.Borren/H.Weiss 6-1 6-3
S.Pannetier/Patorni d. M.Galtier/M.Hamelin 7-5 6-3
Hart/Todd d. J.Foy/G.Jucker w/o

Quarters
Fry/Prentiss d. Butler/Rice 6-4 6-1
Rihbany/Scofield d. Paulette Fritz/Migliori 6-2 6-0
Dolescell/Kormoczy d. Halff/Seghers 6-4 6-3
Hart/Todd d. Simone Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-4

Semis
Fry/Prentiss d. Rihbany/Scofield 6-1 6-4
Hart/Todd d. Doleschell/Kormoczy 6-1 6-2

Final
Hart/Todd d. Fry/Prentiss 6-4 6-2
------------------------------------
Notes: Try London Times for doubles.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
---------------------------
Draw notes: #1 and #2 seeds may be reversed

Rihbany=Helen Pederson of the 1930s.
Arnold=Mary Prentiss
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1949

May 18 to May 29

1st Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer bye
J.Amouretti/N.Foy bye
G.Henry/M.Lucot bye
V.Rigollet/E.Sutz bye
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton bye
Brunnarius/Hamelin d. V.Lee Boyer/Rihbany 1-6 6-2 7-5
Manfredi/Migliori d. Halff/A.M.Seghers 6-4 0-6 6-2
Butler/San Donnino d. Harlin-Ami/Kornfield w/o

Borman/Walter d. F.Cor/Scholten 6-2 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Hibbert/MacGuire 6-1 6-0
J.Foy/de Cazalet d. Isaac/Straubeova 6-3 3-6 7-5
Adamson/Boegner bye
Hermsen/Marcellin bye
Pannetier/Patorni bye
Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse bye
Brough/Dupont bye

2nd Round
S.Summers/E.Watermeyer d. J.Amouretti/N.Foy 6-2 6-2
G.Henry/M.Lucot d. V.Rigollet/E.Sutz 6-3 7-5
J.Gannon/B.E.Hilton d. Brunnarius/Hamelin 6-1 2-6 6-0
Manfredi/Migliori d. Butler/San Donnino 6-3 6-3
Curry/Quertier d. Borman/Walter 6-4 1-6 6-1
Adamson/Boegner d. J.Foy/de Cazalet 6-3 6-4
Hermsen/Marcellin d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 8-6
Brough/Dupont d. Delagrave/Hollier-Larrousse 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Summers/E.Watermeyer d. Henry/Lucot 6-3 6-0
Gannon/Hilton d. Manfredi/Migliori 6-2 3-6 6-4
Curry/Quertier d. Adamson/Boegner 6-3 6-4
Brough/Dupont d. Hermsen/Marcellin 6-0 6-0

Semis
Gannon/Hilton d. Summers/Watermeyer 2-6 7-5 6-1
Brough/Dupont d. Curry/Quertier 6-2 4-6 6-3

Final
Brough/Dupont d. Gannon/Hilton 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------------
NYT lists Hamelin as Marcellin in Rd1-doublecheck

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including all of 1st round and most of 2nd

Adamson=1948 champ Landry.
Dupont=Married name of Osborne.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1950

May 24 to June 4

1st Round
Fry/Hart bye
Bologna/Tonolli bye
Jeantet/ Ravoux bye
Amouretti/Bucaille d. Musluoglu/de Ridder 6-0 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Gurdel-Belliard/Novon 6-1 6-2
Morrison/Scofield d. Dubois/Pannetier 6-3 6-3
Hibbert/Walter d. unknown/van Leer w/o
R.Anderson/Ribany d. Charbonnier/de la Giroday 6-2 1-6 6-1

Halff/Seghers d. Anderson/Rihbany 6-0 7-5
Head/Rosenquest d. Isaac/Quelch 6-1 6-2
G.Butler/Hermsen d. Jamain/Schmitt 5-7 14-12 6-0
Curry/Mottram d. Barbier/Savoye 6-2 6-4
Foy/Varin d. Boegner/Rigollet 4-6 6-2 6-3
Galtier/Strabeova bye
Glintenberg/Hollier-Larousse bye
Brough/DuPont bye

2nd Round
Fry/Hart d. Bologna/Tonolli 6-2 6-3
Amouretti/Bucaille d. Jeantet/Ravoux 7-5 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. Morrison/Scofield 6-4 6-3
R.Anderson/Ribany d. Hibbert/Walter 7-5 6-2

Halff/Seghers d. Head/Rosenquest 6-2 2-6 6-2
Curry/Mottram d. G.Butler/Hermsen 6-1 6-3
Galtier/Strabeova d. Foy/Varin 10-8 6-8 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Glintenberg/Hollier-Larousse w/o

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Bucaille 6-2 6-1
Adamson/Todd d. R.Anderson/Ribany 6-4 7-5
Halff/Seghers d. Curry/Mottram 2-6 6-3 7-5
Brough/DuPont d. Galtier/Straubeova 6-2 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Adamson/Todd 6-3 6-3
Brough/DuPont d. Halff/Seghers 6-1 6-1

Final
Fry/Hart d. Brough/Dupont 1-6 7-5* 6-2
-----------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including 1st round

Draw notes:
Dubois=married name of Brunerius
Lawn Tennis Magazine lists Nustuoglu as Mustouglu
----------------------------------------
Todd went to the hospital after the final for blistered feet.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #53 (Edited)
1951

May 23 to June 4 Draw=23 ?


1st Round
Walter/Woodgate d. Boutin/de Cazalet 4-6 6-0 6-2
Mercellis/Bourdonnais d. Dubois/Veber-Jones 6-2 4-6 6-0
Schmier/Scholten d. Bologna/Rigollet 9-7 7-9 6-3
Migliori/Tonolli d. Galtier/Kermina 6-2 6-4
Barbara Bartlett(SA)/Scofield d. M.Barbier/S.Savoye 6-0 6-2
Pannetier/Patorni d. Baker/G.Butler 6-4 3-6 6-3
R.Anderson/Curry d. Stella van Coller(SA)/J.Marcellin default

2nd Round
Adamson/Long d. F. Lemal/G. Taillandier 6-1 6-0
Bartlett/Scofield d. R.Anderson/Curry default
Walter/Woodgate d. Charbonnier/Matous 6-3 6-4
Mottram/Tuckey d. Mercelis/Bourdonnais 6-3 4-6 6-?
Pannetier/Patorni d. Schmier/Scholten 6-2 6-3
Querier/Walker-Smith d. Migliori/Tonnoli 6-1 6-1
Foy/Varin d. Andrews/Hibbert default
Fry/Hart d. Nadine Guinard/Suzanne Schmidt 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Fry/Hart d. Foy/Varin 6-2 6-2
Quertier/Walker-Smith d. Pannetier/Patorni 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Mottram/Tuckey 4-6 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Long d. Beatrice Walker/J.Woodgate 6-2 6-0

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Quertier/Walker-Smith 6-2 6-2
Bartlett/Scofield d. Adamson/Long 6-2 7-5

Final
Fry/Hart d. Bartlett/Scofield 10-8 6-3
-----------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1952

May 20 to June 2.

1st Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger bye
Imbert/Lemal bye
McGuire/Patorni bye
J Foy/Varin bye
Mottram/ Ward d. Bucaille/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kermina/Rigollet d. Bourbonnais/Mercelis ? score
Dubois/Jones Veber d. Coste/Galtier 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hure/Passet d Soisbault/Volmer Obst 4-2 ret
Halff/Seghers d Carlisle/Partridge 4-6 6-0 6-0
Boutin/Pannetier d Hopman/Penrose 6-1 6-3
Butler/Head d. Bonstrom/Core 6-0 6-4
Lehman/Weiss bye
Amouretti/Gazeau bye
Curry/Isaac bye
Charbonnier/Roos bye
Fry/Hart bye

2nd Round
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Imbert/Lemal 6-2 6-3
McGuire/Patorni d. J.Foy/Varin 6-8 6-3 6-2
Mottram/Ward d. Kermina/Rigollet 7-5 4-6 6-1
Dubois/Jones Veber d Hure/Passet 6-2 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Boutin/Pannetier 1-6 6-4 6-3
Butler/Head d. Lehman/Weiss 6-0 6-4
Amouretti/Gazeau d. Curry/Isaac 6-0 6-3
Fry/Hart d. Charbonnier/Roos 6-3 6-0

Quarters
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. McGuire/Patorni 6-2 6-3
Mottram/Ward d. Dubois/Jones Veber 6-1 6-2
Halff/Seghers d. Butler/Head 7-5 6-8 7-5
Fry/Hart d. Amouretti/Gazeau 6-0 6-1

Semis
Fry/Hart d. Halff/Seghers 6-0 6-1
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Mottram/Ward 6-3 6-2

Final
Fry/Hart d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger 7-5 6-1
--------------------------------------------------------
Thanks to AndrewTas for full results:)

Well attended, with a full house of 13,000 on finals day, and some 2,000 turned away at the gate. Week two was usually drizzly.

Despite the close final a writer remarked that it "lacked sparkle".
Hart ran up a first set lead of 5-0, then lost 4 before closing it out.

Mottram=married name of Gannon
Head=maiden name of Knode
Redick=Redick-Smith
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1953

Ending June 1.

1st Round
Connolly/Sampson[2] bye
Coussergue/Haillet bye
Bourdet/Bourbonnais bye
Kermina/Rigollet d. Gloria Bulter/Sosibault 6-4 5-7 6-4

Migliori/Lazzarino d.Chatrier/Lewis default
Amouretti/Ten Bosch d. Curry/Drobny 6-3 6-3
Hopman/Vollmer-Obst d. Jeantet/Lemal 6-2 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Barril/Gray 6-3 6-4

Isaac/Mercelis d. Pannetier/Varin default
Adamson/Knode d. Billaz/Gimault 6-1 6-1
Halff/Patorni d. Coessens/Herr default
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Bucaille/Walter 6-3 6-1

Mortimer/Shilcock d. Herr/Fageros 6-3 6-1
Dubois/Jones-Veber bye
Carlisle/ ???? bye
Fry/Hart[1] bye

2nd Round
Connolly/Sampson[2]d. Coussergue/Haillet 6-1 7-5
Kermina/Rigollet d.Bourdet/Bourbonnais 6-3 3-6 6-2
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Amouretti/Ten Bosch 6-3 5-7 6-3
Galtier/Schmitt d. Hopman/Vollmer-Obst 6-4 4-6 6-1

Adamson/Knode d. Isaac/Mercelis 6-2 6-2
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Halff/Patorni 6-3 6-8 6-3
Mortimer/Shilcock d. Dubois/Jones-Veber 6-2 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Carlisle/???? 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Kermina/Rigollet 6-1 6-3
Lazzarino/Migliori d. Galtier/Schmitt 6-4 5-7 7-5
Fletcher/Rinkel d. Adamson/Knode 2-6 7-5 7-5
Fry/Hart[1] d. Mortimer/Shilcock 6-0 6-3

Semis
Connolly/Sampson[2] d. Lazzarino/Migliori 6-1 6-2
Fry/Hart[1] d. Fletcher/Rinkel 6-0 6-3

Final
Fry/Hart[1] d. Connolly/Sampson[2] 6-4 6-3
------------------------------------------
Draw notes:Some names and scores are missing, probably because the French didn't bother to record them. Even one woman's name is missing in the doubles draw(Carlisle's partner) and Herr defaulted with one partner an entered with another!
I've guessed the top 4 seeds(90% sure they're ok)
Knode=Married name of Head.
Rinkel=married name of Quertier
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1954

Ending May 30.

AndrewTas provided hard to find 1R doubles!

1st Round
Lewis/Ward bye
Lemal/Salvet bye
Abbas/Bloomer bye
Galtier/Schmitt d. Coessens/Robson 9-7 6-2
Adamson/Patorni d. Bonstrom/Crowet wo
Dubois/Vollmer d. Barril/Kaufmann wo
Buding/Zehden d. Isaac/Mercellis 6-3 6-2
Chambure/Monnot d. Butler/Buxton wo

Bourbonnais/Varin d. Folger/Morris 6-0 6-0
Bradley/Kimbrell d. Lazzarino/Migliori 9-7 7-5
Alvensleben/Walter d. Halff/Seghers 7-5 4-6 6-3
Levine/M.Ramirez d. Geranton/Pannetier 8-6 7-5
De la Courtie/Labesse bye
Bucaille/Kermina bye
Amouretti/Coste bye
Connolly/Hopman bye

2nd Round
Lewis/Ward d. Lemal/Salvet 9-7 6-4
Galtier/Schmitt d. Abbas/Bloomer 6-3 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Adamson/Patorni 3-6 6-4 6-3
Chambure/Monnot d. Buding/Zehden 1-6 6-4 6-3

Bradley/Kimbrell d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 2-6 6-3
Levine/M.Ramirez d. Alvensleben/Walter 4-6 5-6 default
Bucaille/Kermina d. De la Courtie/Labesse 6-3 6-0
Connolly/Hopman d. Amouretti/Coste 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Galtier/Schmitt d. Lewis/Ward 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dubois/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-1
Bradley/Kimbrell d. Levine/Ramirez 6-3 7-5
Connolly/Hopman d. Bucaille/Kermina 6-1 6-1

Semis
Galtier/Schmitt d. Dubois/Vollmer 6-2 6-2
Connolly/Hopman d. Bradley/Kimbrell 6-0 6-1

Final
Connolly/Hopman d. Galtier/Schmitt 7-5 4-6 6-0
----------------------------------------------------
Wimbledon lists Alvensleben as Alvensleben-Rigollet.
Buding also represented Germany.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1955

Ending June 5

1st Round
Bloomer/Ward bye
Amouretti/Bourbonnais bye
Vogler/Vollmer d. de la Courtie/Soisbault 6-2 6-4
de Chambure/Monnot d. Brewer/Middleton 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Clifton Ball/Leland 6-0 6-0
Pericoli/Ramorino d. Butler/T.Zehden 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Chatrier d. Crowet/Pouchain 6-2 6-2
Kaufmann/Ten Bosch d. Dubois/Patorni 9-7 6-3

Bucaille/Mercelis d. Core/Isaac w/o
Buxton/Mortimer d. Pannetier/Salvet w/o
Muller/Staley d. Lemal/Schmitt 6-2 6-4
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Lampe/Michelberger 6-2 6-2
Galtier/Seghers d. de Riba/Vilarneau 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Knode bye
Imbert/Jeantet bye
Fleitz/Hard bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Ward d. Amouretti/Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
Vogler/Vollmer d. Chambure/Monnot 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Pericoli/Ramorino 6-1 6-1
Billaz/Chatrier d. Kaufmann/Ten Bosch 6-4 6-3

Buxton/Mortimer d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
Kilian/Redick Smith d. Muller/Staley 6-1 6-3
Hopman/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 1-6 6-1 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Imbert/Jeantet 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Bloomer/Ward d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-3 8-6
Carter/Penrose d. Billaz/Chatrier 6-3 6-2
Buxton/Mortimer d. Kilian/Redick Smith 6-4 7-9 6-3
Fleitz/Hard d. Hopman/Knode 6-0 7-5

Semis
Bloomer/Ward d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 4-6 7-5
Fleitz/Hard d. Buxton/Mortimer 8-6 3-6 6-4

Final
Fleitz/Hard d. Bloomer/Ward 7-5 6-8 13-11
------------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including the 1st round

Chatrier=Partridge of Britian.
Fleitz=Baker.
There are two Middletons listed. One is Jennifer Middleton.
------------------------------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1956

May 15-27

A big thanks to AndrewTas for the results.

Doubles

1st Round
Bloomer/Mortimer bye
O'Donnell/Weinese bye
Butler/Davidson d. Bellani/Migliori 7-5 6-2
Hoad/Muller d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
Hard/Knode d. Lemal/Soisbault 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Kormoczy d. Alhert/Dittmayer 6-2 6-0
Galtier/Seghers d. Wavre/ ?? 6-3 6-0
Mercelis/ Metzner d. Coste/ Walter 6-3 6-2
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Isaac/Pouchain 6-0 6-2
Forbes/Seeney d. Gimault/Nenot 6-4 6-1
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Kermina/Dubois 6-0 6-1
Buxton/Gibson d. Launay/Michel Berger 6-2 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Coessens/Crowet 6-2 6-0
de Chambure/Monnot bye
Bourbonnais/Varin bye
Hawton/Long bye

2nd Round
Bloomer/Mortimer d. O'Donnell/Weinese w/o
Hoad/Muller d. Butler/Davidson 6-2 6-3.
Hard/Knode d. Hopman/Kormoczy 6-0 7-5.
Galtier/Seghers d. Mercelis/Metzner 10-8 8-6
Bucaille/Le Besnerais d. Forbes/Seeney 5-7 7-5 6-0
Buxton/Gibson d. E.Buding/I.Buding 5-7 7-5 6-0
Amouretti/Puzejova d. de Chambure/Monnot 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bourbonnais/Varin d. Hawton/Long w/o

Quarters
Hoad/Muller d. Bloomer/Mortimer 6-4 3-6 6-2.
Hard/Knode d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 6-0.
Buxton/Gibson d. Bucaille/Le Besnerais 6-4 7-5.
Amouretti/Puzejova d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-1.

Semis
Hard/Knode d. Hoad/Muller 6-3 6-3
Buxton/Gibson d. Amouretti/Puzejova 7-5 3-6 6-2.

Final
Buxton/Gibson d. Hard/Knode 6-8 8-6 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1957

Ending June 1.

Draw of 31

FirstRound
Hawton/Knode d. Crowet/Pouchain default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Marinkelle/Wienese 6-0 6-3
Ramirez/Reyes d. Gloria Butler/Liguori 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 2-6 6-2

Bucaille/Chatrier d. Gazaeu/Hollier-Larousse 6-1 7-5
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Follveider/Michelberger 6-2 6-0
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Gimault/Lucot 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bouchet/Courtie d. Abbas(Egypt)/Nenot 8-6 3-6 6-3

Kermina/Peterdy d. Morrisson/Robson 4-6 10-8 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Berson/Lansalut 6-0 6-3
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Jeanjean/Siarry 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Borbonnais/Varin 6-4 6-1

Hellyer/Hoad d. Coste/Dubois 6-4 1-6 6-4
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Navarron/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Brewer/Forbes d. Chambure/Monnot 6-1 6-2
Bloomer/Hard bye

Second Round
Hawton/Knode d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 6-0
Ramirez/Reyes d. Haydon/Truman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 1-6 6-0

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Kermina/Peterdy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Hellyer/Hoad 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bloomer/Hard d. Brewer/Forbes 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Barril/Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Billza/Le Besnerais 4-6 8-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 3-6 6-1

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Bellani/Lazzarino 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-1 6-0

Final
Bloomer/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 4-6 7-5***
------------------------------------------------
Source: Follows actual draw as printed using Dunlop Tennis Almanac. Also used World Tennis.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1958

May 20-June 1
--------------------------------------------
First Round
Ramirez/Reyes bye
Cox/Morrison d. Kermina/Jones-Weber 2-6 6-1 6-2
Galtier/Seghers d. Garcia/Rangil default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Sturdza/Wrede-holm 6-1 6-1
Coghlan/Muller d. Barril/Haaillet 6-0 7-5
Peterdy/Ward d. Jedrejowska/Troccole 6-3 5-7 6-2
Carr/Forbes d. d. Fageros/Knode 6-8 6-3 6-1
Dubois/Le Besnerais bt Abbas/Gimault 6-0 6-2

Hawton/Long Bye
Broszmann/Kormoczy d. de Lansalut/Berger 6-1 6-2
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Butler/Courteix 6-4 8-6
Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Dittmeyer/Topel 6-1 5-7 6-3
Bloomer/Haydon d. Couteix/Siarry default
Amouretti/Monnot d. Ibarra/Rouvenhorst 6-2 9-7
Mercelis/Segal d. Bourbonnais/Varin 6-3 6-2
Bucaiile/Hellyer d. Coste/Nenot 4-6 6-2 7-5

Second Round
Ramirez/Reyes d. Cox/Morrison 6-3 6-4
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-2 6-3
Coghlan/Muller d. Peterdy/Ward 8-6 8-6
Carr/Forbes d. Dubois/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4

Hawton/Long d. Broszmann/Kormoczy 6-1 6-1
Lazzarino/Pericoli d. Bouchet/Courtie 6-4 8-6
Bloomer/Haydon d. Amouretti/Monnot default
Bucaiile/Hellyer d. Mercelis/Segal 8-6 3-6 6-2

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-3
Coghlan/Muller d. Carr/Forbes 6-1 6-4
Hawton/Long d. Lazzarino/Pericoli 6-4 6-1
Bloomer/Haydon d. Bucaille/Hellyer 6-1 6-4

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Coghlan/Muller 6-4 6-2
Hawton/Long d. Bloomer/Haydon 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Long 6-4 7-5
-------------------------------------------------

Tiny Mexican spitfires Ramirez and Reyes win as doubles champs. "They literally sparkle. Their play is highlighted by giggles, little screams of anguish when a close one goes out, and an angry stamp of the foot by Yola" when she commits an error.
 
41 - 60 of 109 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top