Tennis Forum banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
21 - 40 of 109 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #22 (Edited)
1920
######################

World's Hard Court at St. Cloud Paris.
May 22 to 30.

Doubles

First Round
Fonrodona/Surbirana d. Conquet/D'Anet 8-6 6-8 7-5
Golding/Vaussard d. Lady Denham/Sanderson 6-1 6-1

Semis
Golding/Vaussard d. Deve/D'Ayen 6-3 7-5
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Fonrodona/Surbirana ????

Final
Holman/Satterwaithe d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------
Lenglen withdraws at the last minute.

#######################
French Closed June 5 to 13.

--------------------------------
Doubles
First Round
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Danet/Conquet 6-1 8-6

Semis
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. S. Amblard/Billout default

Final
D'Ayen/Lenglen d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #23 (Edited)
1921
################
French Closed May 12 to 18.

----------------------
Doubles

First Round
Lenglen/G. Pigueron d. Contostavlos/Danet 4-6 6-3 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Billout/Deve 6-2 6-1

##################
World Hard Court Championships
at St. Cloud. Paris. May 28 to June 5.

------------------------------
Doubles

First Round
Golding/Lenglen d. Mallory/Sigourney 6-4 6-1
Holman/Peacock d. B. Amblard/S. Amblard ????

Quarters
Golding/Lenglen d. Billout/Speranza 6-1 6-0
Cousin/Deve d. Conquet/D'Anet 6-2 2-6 6-4
Holman/Peacock d. Borman/Storms 2-6 6-4 8-6
Le Besnerais/Lammin

Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Cousin/Deve 6-1 6-0
Holman/Peacock d. Le Besnerais/Lammin 6-2 6-4

Final
Golding/Lenglen d. Holman/Peacock 6-2 6-2
--------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
1922

###################
World Hard Court
At Brussels, May 13 to 21.

------------------------------
Doubles (13 pairs)

First Round

Billout/Pigueron-bye
Alison/Colyer d Grisar/Jones 7-5 6-0
Jannsens/Storms d Ittner/Speranza 6-4 4-6 7-5
Beamish/McKane d. Gagliardi/perelli 6-1 14-12
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Everts/Taudin Chabot 6-1 6-1
Hunter/Kemmis Betty d Bourgeois/Wolfson 6-4 4-6 6-1
Borman/DuPont-bye
Lenglen/Ryan-bye

Quarters
Alsion/Colyer d. Billout/Pigueron default
Beamish/McKane d. Jannsens/Storms 6-2 6-0
Peacock/Satterwaite d. Hunter/Kemmis Betty 6-0 6-3
Lenglen/Ryan d. Borman/DuPont 6-3 6-1

Semis
Beamish/Mckane d. Alison/Colyer 6-4 6-2
Lenglen/Ryan d. Peacock/Satterwaite 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Ryan d. Beamish/Mckane 6-0 6-4
------------------------------------------------------------
##################
French Closed

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

June 3 to 11

1st Round
Speranza/Contostavlos bye
Deve/Cousin d. Le Conte/Le Besnerais 6-3 6-4
Golding/Vaussard d. Florand/Lecaron 6-3 4-6 6-2
Conquet/Danet bye

Semis
Speranza/Contostavlos d. Deve/Cousin 6-2 6-2
Conquet/Danet d. Golding/Vaussard 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Conquet/Danet d. Speranza/Contostavlos 8-6 8-6

Challenge Round
Lenglen/Pigueron d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #25 (Edited)
1923
---------------------
World Hard Court-May 18 to 27.
----------------------------
Doubles Draw of 16.

Second Round
Bancroft/Goss d. Conquet/Danet 6-3 6-2


Semis
Golding/Lenglen d. Bancroft/Goss 6-3 6-1

Final
Beamish/Mckane d. Golding/Lenglen 6-2 6-3

------------------
Lenglen caused a stir by fainting. She won her singles first, though both she and Mckane performed below par, the English star often made errors off the backhand and Suzanne made a high number of errors herself. She collapsed after the singles, but went on to win the mixed. By the time she went on court for her last final (the ladies doubles) Lenglen "seemed resigned to defeat from the start."

As Beamish's last shot flew by her Suzanne declared "I simply can't do it." She later declared it was "a silly stunt" to attempt 3 finals in one day, and vowed never to repeat it.

####################
French Closed

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Semis
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Le Besnerais/G.Le Conte 6-2 6-0
Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns d. Golding/Vaussard 7-5 6-8 6-4

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-1 6-0
---------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #26 (Edited)
1924

No open French event is held this year due to the Oylmpic Games being in Paris. See the Olympic thread for 1924 results in Paris.
#####################
French Closed

ending in June


Doubles-Draw of 8
Golding-Vaussard d. Le Besnarais-Le Conte 6-4 6-3
Charnelet/Pigueron d. Florent/Lecaron 6-1 6-1
Conquet/Deve d. Cousin/Danet 6-4 5-7 6-3
Billout/Bourgeois d. Contostavlos/Speranza Wyns 6-2 6-3

Semis
Golding-Vaussard d. Charnelet/Pigueron 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. Conquet/Deve 5-7 6-4 6-2

Final
Billout/Bourgeois d. Golding-Vaussard 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1925

May 27 to June 7

15 pairs

1st Round
Colyer/McKane d. Contostavlos/Passemard 6-1 6-4
Goldong/Vaussard d. Fonrodona/Macready w/o
B.Amblard/S.Amblard d. H.Anet/Wyns Speranza w/o
Billout/Bourgeois d. L.Huchez/Y.Huchez w/o

Conquet/Deve d. Desclercs/Pigueron 6-2 6-4
Harvey/MacIlquham d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-1 6-0
Charnelet/Grasset d. Florand/Lecaron w/o
Lenglen/Vlasto bye

Quarters
Colyer/McKane d. Golding/Vaussard 6-4 6-2
Billout/Bourgeois d. B.Amblard/S.Amblard 2-6 6-4 6-3
Harvey/MacIlquham d. Conquet/Deve 8-6 2-6 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Charnelet/Grasset 6-2 6-1

Semis
Colyer/McKane d. Billout/Bourgeois 6-2 6-1
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Harvey/Ilquham 6-1 6-3

Final
Lenglen/Vlasto d. Colyer/McKane 6-1 9-11 6-2
-------------------------------------
As the ITF had banned the use of the title "World Hard Court", the French decided repackage the event as the French Open.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1927

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 24 to June 6 at St. Cloud, Paris.
-----------------------------------------------------
1st Round
All had byes except
Cousin/ Grasset d. Barbier/ Gaffay 6-8 6-3 7-5

2nd Round
Heine/Peacock d. Golding/Vaussard 6-1 6-3
Pons/Mathieu d. de Montebello/Holzschuch 6-4 7-5
Bennett/Ridley d. Tapscott/Danet 6-3 9-7
Cousin/Grasset d. Le Conte/Charnelet 6-3 6-1
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Bordes/Gounouilhou 6-3 7-5
Conquet/Deve d. von Reznicek/C.Aussem 6-2 6-4
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. Friedleben/Neppach 5-7 6-4 6-4
Saunders/Watson d. Le Besnerais/Bourgeois 6-2 7-5

Quarters
Heine/Peacock d. Pons/Mathieu 6-2 6-2
Bennett/Ridley d. Cousin/Grasset w/o
Amaury/Rosenbaum d. Conquet/Deve 6-8 6-3 12-10
Saunders/Watson d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart w/o

Semis
Heine/Peacock d. Bennett/Ridley 6-2 6-2
Saunders/Watson d. Amaury/Rosenbaum 6-3 7-9 6-2

Final
Heine/Peacock d. Saunders/Watson 6-2 6-2
------------------------------
Note: Bordes=Billout=Broquedis

The last French at St. Cloud.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #30 (Edited)
1928

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 20 to June 4

Draw of 16

1st Round

Deve/LaFaurie d. C.Hardie/Conquet 6-3 5-7 8-6
Anderson/Wills d. Jacqueline Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 6-4
Lycett/Nuthall d. Neufold/Adamoff 7-5 5-7 7-5
Akhurst/Bickerton d. Fourcade/Macready 6-0 6-2
Bennett/Watson d. Bordes/Y.Bourgeois 6-4 1-6 6-2
Boyd/O'Hara-Wood d. Charnelet/Amaury 6-3 7-5
Bouman/Couquerque d. H.Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Colyer/J.Fry d. Le Besnerais/Barbier 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Deve/LaFaurie d. Anderson/Wills 3-6 7-5 6-4
Lycett/Nuthall d. Akhurst/Bickerton 6-3 4-6 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Boyd/O'Hara-Wood 6-3 6-2
Colyer/J.Fry d. Bouman/Couquerque 6-8 6-3 6-3

Semis
Deve/LaFaurie d. Lycett/Nuthall 6-3 6-3
Bennett/Watson d. Colyer/J.Fry 5-7 6-1 6-3

Final
Bennett/Watson d. Deve/LaFaurie 6-0 6-2
---------------
Draw notes:
LaFaurie=married name of Jung
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1929

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

May 20 to June 3

1st Round
Heine/Neave bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz bye
Aussem/Rost bye
J.Sigart/Y.Sigart d. E.Tapscott/de Smidt w/o
Lafaurie/S.Mathieu d. Payot/Schaublin 6-4 7-5
M.A.Thomas/L.Valerio d. L.Claude-Anet/V.Gallay 6-4 6-1
Goldsack/Ridley d. M Bernard/G.Charnelet 6-1 6-3
I.Adamoff/S.Amaury d. Bundy/Morrill 9-7 6-3

Le Besnerias/Macready d. C.Hardie/Hackett w/o
Alvarez/K.Bouman d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-1 6-1
Cross/Wills d. D'Anet/Speranza Wyns w/o
Fourcade/Johnstone d. Kleinadel/Neufeld 6-1 6-1
Barbier/Bordes d. Culbert/Lowenthal 3-6 6-1 6-0
Cole/Tapscott bye
P.von Reznicek/Friedleben bye
Bennett/Watson bye

2nd Round
Heine/Neave d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-1 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. J.Sigart/Y.Sigart 7-5 8-6
Lauferie/Mathieu d. Thomas/Valerio 6-4 7-5
Goldsack/Ridley d. Adamoff/Amaury 8-6 6-0

Alvarez/Bouman d. Le Besnerias/Macready 6-2 6-0
Cross/Wills d. Fourcade/Johnstone 6-4 6-4
Cole/Tapscott d. Barbier/Bordes 3-6 6-4 9-7
Bennett/Watson d. P.von Reznicek/Friedleben w/o

Quarters
Heine/Neave d. Aussem/Rost 6-4 6-8 6-4
Lafaurie/Mathieu d. Goldsack/Ridley 6-3 5-7 6-4
Alvararez/Bouman d. Cross/Wills 8-6 6-4
Bennett/Watson d. Cole/Tapscott 6-3 6-0

Semis
Heine/Neave d. Laufaurie/Mathieu 11-9 6-1
Alvarez/Bouman d. Bennett/Watson 6-3 2-6 6-3

Final
Alvarez/Bouman d. Heine/Neave 7-5 6-3
------------------------------------------------
Heine later=Mrs. Miller
NYT calls Neave "Ethel"

Cross/Wills won a default when one the Frenchwomen decided she would rather attend a tea in the countryside than face the famous Helen Wills.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1930

May 15- June 1

1st Round
Meunier/Vaussard d. Danet/Wolfson 6-2 6-1
Barbier/Mathieu d. Friedleben/Payot 6-2 6-3
Charnelet/Guillier d. Conquet/Desloges 6-2 5-7 6-4
Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais d. Culbert/Golding 6-2 3-6 8-6
Adamoff/Amaury d. Freidleben/Von Reznicek 6-4 4-6 6-4
Jacobs/Sigart d. Jeanne Gallay/Veronique Gallay 6-3 3-6 6-0
Ryan/Wills bye

2nd Round
Round/Watson d. Charpenal/Peyre 6-0 6-3
Aussem/Rost d. Bernard/Berthet 7-5 6-2
Mennier/Vaussard d. Alvarez/Whittingstall default
Barbier/Mathieu d. Charnelet/Guillier 6-4 6-2

Jacobs/Sigart d. Claude-Anet/Le Besnerais 6-2 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Adamoff/Amaury 6-0 6-2
Bordes/Henrotin d. Montebello/Vaananem 6-0 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Langourain/Oberschall default

Quarters
Round/Watson d. Aussem/Rost 6-1 6-3
Barbier/Mathieu d. Mennier/Vaussard 6-0 6-2
Fry/Harvey d. Jacobs/Sigart 6-3 6-3
Ryan/Wills d. Bordes/Henrotin 6-2 6-4

Semis
Barbier/Mathieu d. Round/Watson 7-5 7-5
Ryan/Wills d. Fry/Harvey 6-1 6-2

Final
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Mathieu 6-3 6-1
-------------------------------------------
Desloges=married name of Deve.
Henrotin=married name of Lafuarie
Bordes=Billout, whose maiden name was Broquedis.
Eileen Bennett Whitingstall #3 seed-defaulted in dubs due to illness.
Watson formerly Holcroft.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1931

1st Round
Bennett/Nuthall bye
Danet/Speranza bye
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Row/Culbert w/o
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Lowenthal/Riboli 6-2 6-3
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Pittman/Lyle w/o
Nicolopoulo/Vlasto d. Amaury/Le Besnarais 6-0 6-2
Haylock/Ridley d. Charnelet/V.Gallay 6-2 6-4
Payot/Valerio d. Meunier/Vaussard 6-3 6-1

Barbier/Van Ryn d. Horn/Rost 2-6 6-1 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Holzschuch/Montebello 6-3 6-2
Berthet/MacReady d. Anet/Jedrzejowska 6-2 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. J.Gallay/Guilliet 6-4 6-8 6-4
Adamoff/Neufeld d. Andrus/Hilleary 6-1 7-5
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 6-2 6-0
A.Marre/Peyre bye
Aussem/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Bennett/Nuthall d. Danet/Speranza 6-2 6-2
Metaxa/Rosambert d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-2 11-9
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Nicolopoulo/Vlasto 6-1 4-6 6-3
Haylock/Ridley d. Payot/Valerio 8-10 6-3 6-2

Henrotin/Sigart d. Barbier/Van Ryn 6-3 4-6 6-3
Heeley/Shepherd-Barron d. Berthet/MacReady 7-5 6-2
Satterwaithe/Thomas d. Adamoff/Neufeld 6-3 6-1
Aussem/Ryan d. Marre/Peyre w/o

Quarters
Bennett/Nuthall d. Metaxa/Rosambert 6-4 6-2
Alvarez/Mathieu d. Haylock/Ridley 8-6 7-5
Henrotin/Sigart d. Heeley/Shepherd-Barron 7-5 7-5
Aussem/Ryan d. Satterwaithe/Thomas 6-3 8-6

Semis
Bennett/Nuthall d. Alvarez/Mathieu 7-5 6-3
Aussem/Ryan d. Henrotin/Sigart 6-4 7-5

Final
Bennett/Nuthall d. Aussem/Ryan 9-7 6-2
--------------------------------------
Note: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

MacReady=Elizabeth D'Ayen
Eileen Bennett=Whittingstall
Nicolupoulo=Contostavlos
Van Ryn=Marjorie Gladman
Krahwinkel better known under married name of Sperling.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #34 (Edited)
1932

May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Ryan/Wills bye
J.Gallay/V.Gallay d. McReady/Marre w/o
Barbier/Payot d. Olivieri/Row w/o
Burke/ Valerio d. Vaussard/Caron Culbert 6-0 6-2
Alvarez/Sigart d. Beauge/Chanove w/o
Berthet/Corbierre d. Pons/M.Bernard 6-3 6-4
Henrotin/Metaxa d. Dyson/Noel 6-1 6-4
Godfree/James d. Kleinadel/Belliard 6-3 6-0

Canters/Couqueroque d. Golding/Charnelet 6-3 4-6 6-2
Hewitt/Scriven d. Le Besnerais/Holzschuch 6-1 6-3
Danet/Rudowska d. Cl.Anet/Rudd w/o
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Isaac/Speranza w/o
Adamoff/Thomas d. Bellander/Lanquest w/o
Krahwinkel/Peitz d. Freville/Goldschmidt 6-3 6-3
Emery/Gorodnitchenko bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Ryan/Wills d. J.Gallay/V.Gallay 6-0 6-0
Barbier/Payot d. Burke/ Valerio 6-4 3-6 6-1
Alvarez/Sigart d. Berthet/Corbierre 6-4 6-2
Godfree/James d. Henrotin/Metaxa 6-3 4-6 7-5

Canters/Couqueroque d. Hewitt/Scriven 7-5 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Danet/ Rudowska 6-2 6-0
Adamoff/Thomas d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 6-0 6-3
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Emery/Gorodnitchenko 3-6 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Ryan/Wills d. Barbier/Payot 7-5 5-7 6-0
Alvarez/Sigart d. Godfree/James 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Rosambert d. Canters/Couquerque 6-4 6-2
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Adamoff/Thomas 6-4 3-6 6-4

Semis
Ryan/Wills d. Alvarez/Sigart 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Mathieu/Rosambert 6-3 6-4

Final
Moody/Ryan d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 6-1 6-3
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including entire 1st round.
---------------------------------------------
Moody=married name of Wills
Krahwinkel=maiden name of Sperling
Whittingstall=married name of Bennett
Jeanne and Jacqueline Gallay one and the same?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1933

*Need ALT
------------------------
May 22 to June 5

1st Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] bye
Macready/Wilson bye
Heeley/Freda James bye
A.Freville/D.Mercier bye
Scriven/Sigart bye
Canters/Couquerque d. Pannetier/Fournier 6-3 0-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. J. Gallay/Kleinadel 6-1 6-2
Burke/Thomas d. Adamoff/Speranza 6-2 7-5

Ingram/Stammers d. Dyson/M. Pons (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Jacobs d. Chanove/Wolfram 6-0 6-3
Jedrezjowska/ Valerio d. Morel Deville/Roche w/o
Henrotin/Rosambert bye
Baumgarten/Riboli bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Belliard/Caron Culbert bye
Nuthall/Whittingstall bye

2nd Round
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Macready/Wilson 6-2 9-7
Heeley/Freda James d. A.Freville/D.Mercier 6-4 6-3
Scriven/Sigart d. Canters/Couquerque 6-1 3-6 6-3
Aussem/Krahwinkel d. Burke/Thomas 8-6 6-2

Adamoff/Jacobs d. Ingram/Stammers 6-3 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Jedrezjowska/Valerio 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Baumgarten/Riboli 6-3 7-9 6-1
Nuthall/Whittingstall d. Belliard/Caron 6-4 6-2

Quarters
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Heeley/James 6-1 6-1
Scriven/Sigart d. Aussem/Krahwinkel 6-4 8-6
Barbier/Payot d. Nuthall/Whittingstall 2-6 6-4 6-3
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Adamoff/Jacobs 3-6 6-4 6-0

Semis
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Scriven/Sigart 7-5 6-2
Henrotin/Rosambert d. Barbier/Payot 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Ryan[1] d. Henrotin/Rosambert 6-1 6-3
----------------------------------------
Whittingstall=Bennett
Burke=Andrus
-----------------------------------------------
Notes: Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

As usual in the French, the first week is given over entirely to doubles competition.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1934

May 23 to June 3
-------------------
Complete and in draw order
---------------------------

1st Round
Nuthall/Scriven bye
Jedrzejowska/Noel bye
Barbier/Payot bye
Orlandini/Luzatti bye
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Deville/Horner 6-1 6-2
Aussem/Horn d. Pilette/Speranza-Wyns default
Hartigan/Molesworth d. Goronitchenko/Pannetier 6-1 6-4
Howard/Rosambert d. D'Anet/Row default

Hardwick/Stammers d. Adamson/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-4
Couquerque/Thomas d. Adamoff/Cruickshank 4-6 6-2 6-3
Gallay/Manzutto d. Babcock/Marble default
Andrus/Henrotin d. Bamgarten/Wheatcroft default
Dearman/Lyle bye
Iribarne/Peyre bye
McAlphine/Yorke bye
Mathieu/Ryan bye

2nd Round
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Nuthall/Scriven 6-3 6-4
Barbier/Payot d. Orlandini/Luzatti 6-3 6-1
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Aussem/Horn default
Howard/Rosambert d. Hartigan/Molesworth 6-2 6-1

Couquerque/Thomas d. Hardwick/Stammers 2-6 7-5 6-2
Andrus/Henrotin d. Gallay/Manzutto 6-0 4-6 6-2
Dearman/Lyle d. Iribarne/Peyre default
Mathieu/Ryan d. McAlphine/Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-0

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Barbier/Payot 6-3 2-6 6-2
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Howard/Rosambert 6-3 1-6 6-4
Andrus/Henrotin d. Couquerque/Thomas 0-6 6-4 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Dearman/Lyle 8-10 6-3 6-3

Semis
Jacobs/Palfrey d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 6-1 6-4
Mathieu/Ryan d. Andrus/Henrotin 4-6 6-2 6-3

Final
Mathieu/Ryan d. Jacobs/Palfrey 3-6 6-4 6-2
-------------------------------
Draw notes:
Henrotin=married name of Jung
Howard=former Metaxa
------------------------------
Heat was the norm, with not a drop of rain form start to finish.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1935

May 20 to June 2

1st Round
Scriven/Stammers bye
Goronitchenko/Horner bye
Adamson/Hopman bye
Olivieri/Pillette bye
Andrus/Henrotin bye
E.Belliard/J.Goldschmidt d. Valerio/Whitmarsh 7-5 1-6 6-1
J.Gallay/A.Luzzati d. de Meulemeester/Jedrzejowska w/o
A.Neufeld/C.Rosambert d. L Alvarez/A.Lizana 6-2 6-2

R.Couquerque/M.Horn d. S.Iribarne/J.Peyre 4-6 6-3 6-3
L.Payot/M.A.Thomas d. Ph.Xydis/M.Norman 6-0 6-1
S.Barbier/S.Pannetier d. I.Orlandini/V.Tonolli 4-6 6-4 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling bye
Hardwick/Yorke bye
Kleinadel/Varin bye
Speranza Wyns/ Row bye
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] bye

2nd Round
Scriven/Stammers d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-4 6-3
Adamson/Hopman d. Olivieri/Pillette 6-1 3-6 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Belliard/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-3
Neufeld/Rosambert d. Gallay/Luzzati 2-6 6-1 9-7

Couquerque/Horn d. Payot/Thomas 7-5 3-6 6-3
Adamoff/Sperling d. Barbier/Pannetier 8-6 6-2
Hardwick/Yorke d. Kleinadel/Varin 5-7 6-1 6-3
Jacobs/Mathieu[1] d. Speranza Wyns/Row w/o

Quarters
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamson/Hopman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Andrus/Henrotin d. Neufeld/Rosambert 6-8 6-3 6-2
Adamoff/Sperling d. Couquerque/Horn 7-5 6-3
Hardwick/Yorke d. Jacobs/Mathieu[1] 7-5 0-6 6-4

Semis
Scriven/Stammers d. Andrus/Henrotin 14-12 6-4
Adamoff/Sperling d. Hardwick/Yorke 6-1 6-3

Final
Scriven/Stammers d. Adamoff/Sperling 6-4 6-0
--------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results, including almost all of the 1st round.

Iribarne=maiden name of Lafargue.
Charpenal married famous French star Cochet.
------------------------
For the first time since anyone can remember "Bunny" Ryan is not competing in Paris. A fixture on the European tennis circuit since 1912, she announced her retirement in Rome. She was still goof enough in her 40s to win the French doubles in 1934.

Children's day first started this year. 3000 tickets were given free to "young scholars", who made quite a racket on the first Thursaday of play.

A rash of upsets marks the doubles. The champs breeze home in 30 minutes using the "Australian" formation against a team where neither lady is strong at net.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1936

May 19 to June 1.

1st Round
Mathieu/Yorke d. Kovac/Xidis 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. Isaac/Jeanne Peyre 6-3 7-5
Sperling/Valdene d. Goronitchenko/Horner 6-2 6-2
Barbier/Pannetier d. Couquerque/Horn 2-6 7-5 6-4
Scriven/Stammers default
Adamson/Jeaane de Meulemeester d. Jacky Burton/Weaver 6-1 6-3


2nd Round
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-4*

Quarters
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Henrotin/Andrus 7-5 6-0
Belliard/Iribarne d. Scriven/Stammers 0-6 6-2 6-1*
Mathieu/Yorke d. Barbier/Pannetier 6-0 6-3
Adamson/de Melesmeester d. Sperling/Valdene 6-2 5-7 6-2

Semis
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. Belliard/Iribarne 6-3 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/de Meulemeester 6-0 6-4

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 2-6 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------------
Draw notes:
Iribarne=maidennmae of Lafargue
Countess Valdene=Lili Alvarez

8,000 are present for the final.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1937

May 18 to 30

1st Round
Byes except
M.L.Horn/Ctess. Valdene d. J.Gallay/P.Xydis 6-3 6-8 6-2
R.Couquerque/G.Terwindt d. A.Halff/J.Horner w/o
M.Lebailly/A.R.Varin d. Rosl.Krauss/Trude Wolf w/o

2nd Round
Jacobs/Sperling d. Barbier/E.Belliard 6-0 6-0
Boegner/Iribarne d. Lady Dersen/MacReady 6-0 6-0
Andrus/Henrotin d. S.Gorodnitchenko/Kovac 6-2 3-6 6-1
Horn/Ctess. Valdene d. R Couquerque/G.Terwindt 6-0 7-5
Jedrzejowska/Noel d. M.Lebailly/A.R.Varin 6-2 6-4
Dearman/Ingram d. Forssell/de St-Ferreol 6-3 6-2
Pannetier/Goldschmidt d. S.Norman/M.Wittenstrom 6-1 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Manzutto/Sobotkova 6-4 6-3

Quarters
Boegner/Iribarne d. Jacobs/Sperling 8-6 2-6 7-5
Andrus/Henrotin d. Horn/Ctess. Valdene 6-3 6-1
Dearman/Ingram d. Jedrzejowska/Noel 7-5 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Pannetier/Goldschmidt 6-1 6-3

Semis
Andrus/Henrotin d. Boegner/Iribarne 6-4 6-0
Mathieu/Yorke d. Dearman/Ingram 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Andrus/Henrotin 3-6 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results

*Belliard formerly Curdel.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1938

Ending June 11

1st Round
all byes except
A.M.Simon/Speranza Wyns d. M.Forsell/de Saint Ferreol w/o
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. J.Behrens/P.G.Enger w/o

2nd Round
M.Lebailly/Pannetier d. T.Coyne/N.Wynne w/o
Adamson/Halff d. G.St.Omer Roy/A.Weivers 7-5 5-7 6-4
A.Varin/P Mellerio d. Andrus/Henrotin 6-4 2-6 6-4
V.E.Scott/J.Saunders d. A.M.Simon/Speranza Wyns 6-3 4-6 6-1
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. Bourdet/de la Valdene w/o
Hopman/Stevenson d. S.Barbier/Rollin Couquerque 6-4 6-3
Mme.Curdel/Goldschmidt d. Kovac/Hein Mueller w/o
Mathieu/Yorke d. Jarvis/Whitmarsh 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Adamson/Halff d. M.Lebailly/Pannetier 6-3 6-4
V.E.Scott/J.Saunders d. Mellerio/Varin 8-6 6-2
J.Horner/Lafargue-Iribarne d. Hopman/Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Mathieu/Yorke d. Mme.Curdel/Goldschmidt 7-5 6-1

Semis
Halff/Landry d. Scott/Saunders 5-7 6-3 6-1
Mathieu/Yorke d. Horner/Laffargue-Iribarne 6-3 7-5

Final
Mathieu/Yorke d. Adamson/Halff 6-3 6-3
----------------------------
Thanks to Andrew Tas for filling in missing results
---------------------------------------
The top Brits and Americans are in Britain for the Wimbledon tuneups and Wightman Cup. Jedrzejowska is also in England playing grass warmups. Andrus is the lone US female entry.
 
21 - 40 of 109 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top