Tennis Forum banner

1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
181,841 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
The US and Austria teams is here known, but when will we know the rest names in other teams, both World cup and playoff? (Its was expected to be announced today)


***
Williams sisters skipping Fed Cup; Navratilova, Rubin, Raymond, Craybas chosen

WHITE PLAINS, N.Y. (AP) - Serena and Venus Williams will skip the U.S. Fed Cup team's quarterfinal against Austria next month, with Martina Navratilova, Chanda Rubin, Lisa Raymond and Jill Craybas on the team announced Wednesday.

"According to the ranking the Americans are still the favorites, but without Venus Williams they are certainly not as strong. If my girls reach top form anything is possible," Austrian captain Alfred Tesar told The Associated Press in Vienna.

Venus Williams lost in the second round at Wimbledon last week, while Serena reached the semifinals by beating Jennifer Capriati 6-1, 6-1 Wednesday.

Rubin was knocked out in the first round at the All England Club, while Navratilova played singles there for the first time in a decade and reached the second round.

Navratilova and Raymond are playing doubles together at Wimbledon.

Craybas, 30, never has played Fed Cup.

Austria's squad for the July 10-11 matches in Innsbruck is Barbara Schett, Barbara Schwartz, Patricia Wartusch and Sybille Bammer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,134 Posts
Spain: María Sánchez Lorenzo, Anabel Medina, Marta Marrero and Virginia Ruano.

Soon all the teams will be known, if noone has posted them when I know them, I'll post them here
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
181,841 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Slovenia: Tina Pisnik, Katarina Srebotnik, Tina Krizan and Andreja Klepac

Indonesia: Angelique Widjaja, Wynne Prakusya, Sandy Gumulya and Liza Andriyani
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
181,841 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Italy: Silvia Farina Elia, Tathiana Garbin, Francesca Schiavona and Roberta Vinci.
vs
France: Amelie Mauresmo, Mary Pierce, Tatiana Golovin and Emilie Loit
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Bulgaria v Japan
Venue: TC ‘Locomotiv’, Plovdiv, BUL
Surface: Clay - outdoors


BULGARIA
Desislava Topalova
Tzvetana Pironkova
Maria Geznenge
Svetlana Krivencheva
Captain: Dora Rangelova

JAPAN
Shinobu Asagoe
Saori Obata
Yuka Yoshida
Rika Fujiwara
Captain: Takeshi Koura
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
181,841 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
play Off:

Brazil: Maria F. Alves, Carla Tiene, Bruna Colosio and Leticia Sobral
vs
Croatia: Jelena Kostanic, Ivana Abramovic, Darija Jurak and Ivana Lisjak
 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
181,841 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
World Group Play-off Nominations
The nominations for the eight World Group Play-off ties to be played 10-11 July are as follows:

Thailand v Australia
Venue: Indoor Stadium Hua Mark, Bangkok, THA
Surface: Hard - indoors

THAILAND
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Suchanun Viratprasert
Napaporn Tongsalee
Montinee Tangphong
Captain: Vittaya Samrej

AUSTRALIA
Nicole Pratt
Samantha Stosur
Christina Wheeler
Lisa McShea
Captain: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley

Brazil v Croatia
Venue: Clube Paineiras do Morumby, Sao Paulo, BRA
Surface: Clay - outdoors

BRAZIL
Maria Fernanda Alves
Carla Tiene
Bruna Colosio
Leticia Sobral
Captain: Andrea Vieira

CROATIA
Jelena Kostanic
Ivana Abramovic
Darija Jurak
Ivana Lisjak
Captain: Goran Prpic

Estonia v Czech Republic
Venue: Kadrioru Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST
Surface: Clay - outdoors

ESTONIA
Maret Ani
Margit Ruutel
Anet Kaasik
Ilona Poljakova
Captain: Tiit Kivistik

CZECH REPUBLIC
Klara Koukalova
Barbora Strycova
Michaela Pastikova
Libuse Prusova
Captain: Petra Pichalova-Langrova

Ukraine v Germany
Venue: Elite Tennis Club, Illichevsk, UKR
Surface: Clay - outdoors

UKRAINE
Tatiana Perebiynis
Juliana Fedak
Yulia Beygelzimer
Olga Savchuk
Captain: Svitzana Medvedeva

GERMANY
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Julia Schruff
Barbara Rittner
Jasmin Woehr
Captain: Klaus Eberhard

Bulgaria v Japan
Venue: TC ‘Locomotiv’, Plovdiv, BUL
Surface: Clay - outdoors

BULGARIA
Desislava Topalova
Tzvetana Pironkova
Maria Geznenge
Svetlana Krivencheva
Captain: Dora Rangelova

JAPAN
Shinobu Asagoe
Saori Obata
Yuka Yoshida
Rika Fujiwara
Captain: Takeshi Koura

Slovak Republic v Belarus
Venue: TK Slavia STU AGROFERT Bratislava, Bratislava, SVK
Surface: Clay - outdoors

SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Lubomira Kurhajcova
Martina Sucha
Henrieta Nagyova
Janette Husarova
Captain: Tomas Malik

BELARUS
Tatiana Poutchek
Anastasia Yakimova
Tatiana Uvarova
Daria Kustava
Captain: Yuri Scherbakou

Indonesia v Slovenia
Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA
Surface: Hard - outdoors

INDONESIA
Angelique Widjaja
Wynne Prakusya
Sandy Gumulya
Liza Andriyani
Captain: Suzanna Anggarkusuma

SLOVENIA
Tina Pisnik
Katarina Srebotnik
Tina Krizan
Andreja Klepac
Captain: Mima Jausovec

Canada v Switzerland
Venue: Dorval Tennis Club, Dorval, CAN
Surface: Clay - outdoors

CANADA
Marie-Eve Pelletier
Melanie Marois
Stephanie Dubois
Aleksandra Wozniak
Captain: Rene Simpson

SWITZERLAND
Myriam Casanova
Timea Bacsinszky
Martina Lautenschlager
Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,865 Posts
Wow at Croatia!?! No Sprem or Talaja or even Majoli saying goodbye with a Fed Cup bye bye - she's been a steady supporter for years.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,720 Posts
Japan will have no problem with the Bulgarian team...wow...Thailand should also advance over the Molikless Aussie team!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,449 Posts
Why do I have this feeling that if by the chance US makes the Fed Cup final Lindsay might be rushed into the team to break that US Fed Cup appearance record...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39,337 Posts
BULGARIA
Desislava Topalova
Tzvetana Pironkova
Maria Geznenge
Svetlana Krivencheva
Captain: Dora Rangelova

I hope Topalova/Pironkova play singles and geznenge/Krivencheva doubles.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
Top