Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Details
- Dates: 16-21 April
- Venue: Golf El Solaimaneyah Club
- Location: Cairo, Egypt
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Dunlop Fort
- Start time: 10:00 hrs
- Ticket prices: Free entry

Format
- Format: Twelve nations in two pools
- Promotion: Winners of each pool play off against runners-up of other pool to decide which two nations are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2013.

TEAM NOMINATIONS
- Algeria: Assia Halo, Sarah Meghoufel, Fatima Zohra Boukezzi, Nihel Adjali, Mourad Meghari (captain)
- Armenia: Ani Amiraghyan, Nune Khachatryan, Ofelya Poghosyan, Anna Movsisyan (playing captain)
- Cyprus: Ioanna Nena Savva, Mara Argyriou, Maria Siopacha, Antria Tsangaridou, Nickolas Papadopoulos (captain)
- Egypt: Magy Aziz, Menna El Nagdy, Mai El Kamash, Sandra Samir, Nael Zaki (captain)
- Ireland: Amy Bowtell, Sinead Lohan, Jenny Claffey, Lynsey McCullough, Pat Crowe (captain)
- Kenya: Nikita Dawda, Carolene Oduor, Michelle Onyancha, Evelyn Otula
- Lithuania: Lina Stanciute, Joana Eidukonyte, Justina Mikulskyte, Akvile Parazinskaite, Edita Liachoviciute (captain)
- Malta: Roseann Dimech, Elaine Genovese, Maria Giorgia Farrugia Sacco, Helen Asciak (captain)
- Moldova: Iulia Helbet, Alina Soltanici, Melisa Martinov, Cosic Olga (playing captain)
- Morocco: Nadia Lalami, Fatima El Allami, Lina Bennani, Fatyha Berjane, Mehdi Tahiri (captain)
- Namibia: Lesedi Jacobs, Kerstin Gressman, Carita Moolman, Linique Theron, Elizma Nortje (captain)
- Tunisia: Ons Jabeur, Abbes Nour, Sonia Dagou, Chokri Dallel (captain)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Cyprus :cheer:
A team full of juniors :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,335 Posts
Tunisia, Morocco, Lithuania or Ireland are the favourites
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
62,371 Posts
Good luck Namibia :hearts: and Tunisia.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Draw Out

G1: Armenia/Morocco/Ireland/Malta/Kenya
G2: Egypt/Tunisia/Lithuania/Moldova/Cyprus/Namibia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
241 Posts
Discussion Starter #14

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,268 Posts
Team changes:

Egypt: Samir out, Mora Ishak in.
Armenia: Poghosyan out
Kenya: Dawta and Otula out, Veronica Nabwire Osogo (playing captain) in
Morocco: Bennani out, Bahia Mouhtassine in.
Tunisia: Dagou out
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
160 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
131 Posts
Abollo's updates http://twitter.com/#!/TennisPlayersAr :
Lithaunia won their tie against Namibia
Armenia are the first winners of the day against Kenya
Ireland won their first match against Malta 64 16 62 and the second one too 60 62
Ons Jabeur wins 62 61 and Tunisia win their tie against Moldova
Egypt won the first match against Cyprus
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Pool A

Armenia defeated Kenya 3-0
Anna Movsisyan d. Veronica Osogo Nabwire 60 61
Ani Amiraghyan d. Caroline Oduor 60 60
N.Khachatryan/A.Movsisyan d. C.Oduoir/M.Onyancha 60 61

Ireland defeated Malta 2-1
Sinead Lohan d. Elaine Genovese 64 16 62
Amy Bowtell d. Rosanne Dimech 60 62
J.Claffey/L.McCullough lt. R.Dimech/M.Farrugia Sacco 67 64 57

Morocco defeated Kenya 3-0
Fatima El Allami d. Michelle Kerubo Onyancha 60 60
Nadia Lalami d. Caroline Oduor 60 60
F.Berjane/B.Mouhtassine d. C.Oduor/V.Osogo Nabwire 61 60

Armenia defeated Malta 3-0
Anna Movsisyan d. Elaine Genovese 63 61
Ani Amiraghyan d. Rosanne Dimech 60 61
A.Amiraghyan/A.Movsisyan d. R.Dimech/E.Genovese 61 61

Pool B

Egypt defeated Cyprus 3-0
Menna El Nagdy d. Mara Argyriou 64 46 60
Magy Aziz d. Joanna-Nena Savva 64 46 63
M.El Kamash/M.Eshak d. M.Siopacha/A.Tsaggaridou 60 63

Tunisia defeated Moldova 3-0
Nour Abbes d. Alina Soltanici 63 62
Ons Jabeur d. Julia Helbet 62 61
N.Abbes/O.Jabeur d. M.Martinov/A.Soltanici 60 61

Lithuania defeated Namibia 3-0
Joana Eidukonyte d. Carita Moolman 61 60
Lina Stanciute d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs 61 60
J.Mikulskyte/L.Stanciute d. L.Jacobs/C.Moolman 62 60

Egypt defeated Namibia 3-0
Magy Aziz d. Carita Moolman 63 67(4) 61
Mai El Kamash d. Lesedi Sheya Jacobs 61 63
M.El Nagdy/M.Eshak d. L.Jacobs/C.Moolman 64 62

Tunisia defeated Cyprus 3-0
Nour Abbes d. Mara Argyriou 63 64
Ons Jabeur d. Joanna-Nena Savva 62 61
O.Jabeur/M.Jebri d. M.Argyriou/M.Siopacha 61 46 75

Lithuania defeated Moldova 3-0
Joana Eidukonyte d. Alina Soltanici 62 60
Lina Stanciute d. Julia Helbet 62 62
J.Mikulskyte/A.Parazinskaite d. M.Martinov/A.Soltanici 60 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Cyprus :hug:
Girls are doing well though :)

And Armenia :woohoo:
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top