Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,532 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Details
- Dates: 2-7 May
- Venue: Smash Tennis Academy, Cairo, Egypt
- Daily start time: 10:00
- Surface: Outdoor clay
- Ball: Dunlop Fort
Format
- Round-robin: Ten nations in two pools
- Promotion: Top nation in each pool plays off against runner-up in other pool, with two winning nations promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II for 2012

NOMINATIONS
- Algeria: Assia Halo, Fatima Zohra Boukezzi, Samia Medjahdi, Fatima Zohra Bouabdellah, Mourad Meghari (captain)
- Egypt: Magy Aziz, Menna El Nagdy, Mai El Kamash, Mayar Sheriff, Nael Zaki (captain)
- Ireland: Amy Bowtell, Julia Moriarty, Lynsey McCullough, Sinead Lohan, Pat Crowe (captain)
- Lithuania: Lina Stanciute, Joana Eidukonyte, Lina Padegimaite, Aurelija Miseviciute, Edita Liachoviciute (captain)
- Malta: Kimberly Cassar, Elaine Genovese, Stephanie Sullivan, Brenda Galea, Gordon Asciak (captain)
- Moldova: Iulia Helbet, Alina Soltanici, Anastasia Vdovenco, Daniela Ciobanu, Valeriu Helbet (captain)
- Montenegro: Danka Kovinic, Tamara Stanic, Vladica Babic, Danica Krtstajic (playing captain)
- Norway: Ulrikke Eikeri, Emma Flood, Caroline Rohde-Moe, Hedda Odegaard, Jon-Erik Ross (captain)
- South Africa: Chanel Simmonds, Natalie Grandin, Natasha Fourouclas, Madrie Le Roux, Greer Leo Smith (captain)
- Tunisia: Ons Jabeur, Abbes Nour, Sonia Dagou, Hamid Anis Bouchlaka (captain)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Tunisia could really do better if they had Sfar. And South Africa with Scheepers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
I find this pool more interesting than Zonal group II :lol:

Algeria is actually not that bad. You'll see. Egypt has a very promising team for the future. I think Montenegro and South Africa will promote :)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Group B started yesterday.

Egypt lost to Tunisia 1-2

R1 M. AZIZ lost to N. ABBES 0-6 1-6
R2 M. EL NAGDY lost to O. JABEUR 0-6 4-6
R3 M. AZIZ / M. SHERIF d. N. ABBES / S. DAGGOU 6-3 6-4

Ireland d. Moldova 3-0


R1 A. BOWTELL d. D. CIOBANU 6-0 6-2
R2 J. MORIARTY d. J. HELBET 7-6(3) 6-4
R3 L. MCCULLOUGH / J. MORIARTY d. D. CIOBANU / A. SOLTANICI 6-3 6-2

Norway is also in group B
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Norway d. Ireland 2-1

R1 E. FLOOD lost to A. BOWTELL 2-6 2-6
R2 U. EIKERI d. J. MORIARTY 6-4 6-1
R3 U. EIKERI / C. ROHDE-MOE d. L. MCCULLOUGH / A. BOWTELL 6-1 6-1

Moldova lost to Tunisia 0-3

R1 A. SOLTANICI lost to N. ABBES ??
R2 J. HELBET lost to O. JABEUR ??
R3 D. CIOBANU / J. HELBET lost to O. JABEUR / S. DAGGOU 2-6 5-7
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
South Africa d. Algeria 3-0

R1 N. GRANDIN d. S. MEDJAHDI 6-1 6-2
R2 C. SIMMONDS d. A. HALO 7-6(4) 6-2
R3 N. GRANDIN / C. SIMMONDS d. F. BOUABDALLAH / A. HALO 6-3 6-4

Lithuania lost to Montenegro 0-3

R1 J. EIDUKONYTE lost to D. KRSTAJIC 3-6 1-6
R2 L. STANCIUTE lost to D. KOVINIC 3-6 6-7(3)
R3 A. MISEVICIUTE / L. PADEGIMAITE lost to D. KOVINIC / D. KRSTAJIC 3-6 4-6

Norway d. Moldova 3-0

R1 C. ROHDE-MOE d. D. CIOBANU 6-2 6-1
R2 U. EIKERI d. J. HELBET 1-6 7-5 6-3
R3 U. EIKERI / E. FLOOD d. J. HELBET / A. SOLTANICI 6-1 6-3

Egypt d. Ireland 2-1

R1 M. AZIZ lost to A. BOWTELL 4-6 3-6
R2 M. EL NAGDY d. J. MORIARTY 6-1 6-7(6) 6-4
R3 M. AZIZ / M. SHERIF d. L. MCCULLOUGH / J. MORIARTY 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Norway :)
Ireland :(
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
South Africa d. Lithuania 3-0

R1 N. GRANDIN d. A. MISEVICIUTE 6-2 6-0
R2 C. SIMMONDS d. L. STANCIUTE 6-0 6-2
R3 N. GRANDIN / M. LE ROUX d. A. MISEVICIUTE / L. PADEGIMAITE 7-5 4-6 7-6(1)

Algeria lost to Montenegro 0-3

R1 A. HALO lost to D. KRSTAJIC 1-6 1-6
R2 F. BOUABDALLAH lost to D. KOVINIC 1-6 2-6
R3 A. HALO / S. MEDJAHDI lost to D. KOVINIC / D. KRSTAJIC 1-6 2-6

Norway lost to Tunisia 1-2

R1 C. ROHDE-MOE lost to N. ABBES 3-6 1-6
R2 U. EIKERI d. O. JABEUR 7-6(3) 6-4
R3 U. EIKERI / C. ROHDE-MOE lost to N. ABBES / O. JABEUR 2-6 5-7
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
241 Posts
So today Egypt d. Norway and Tunisia d. Ireland and SA d. Montenegro and Lituania d. Algeria

Tommorow's matches:
Egypt vs. SA
Tunisia vs.Montenegro
With the winner advanving to group 2 in 2012
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
South Africa d. Montenegro 2-1

R1 N. GRANDIN lost to D. KRSTAJIC 4-6 4-6
R2 C. SIMMONDS d. D. KOVINIC 6-3 6-1
R3 N. GRANDIN / C. SIMMONDS d. V. BABIC / T. STANIC 6-1 6-0

Egypt d. Norway 2-1

R1 M. SHERIF d. E. FLOOD 3-6 6-4 6-1
R2 M. EL NAGDY lost to U. EIKERI 0-6 1-6
R3 M. AZIZ / M. SHERIF d. U. EIKERI / C. ROHDE-MOE 6-3 6-4

Ireland lost to Tunisia 0-3

R1 S. LOHAN lost to N. ABBES 5-7 0-6
R2 A. BOWTELL lost to O. JABEUR 2-6 3-6
R3 A. BOWTELL / L. MCCULLOUGH lost to S. DAGGOU / O. JABEUR 2-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Promotional play-off

Egypt lost to South Africa 0-3

R1 M. SHERIF lost to N. GRANDIN 1-6 1-6
R2 M. AZIZ lost to C. SIMMONDS 2-6 1-6
R3 M. EL KAMASH / M. SHERIF lost to N. FOUROUCLAS / M. LE ROUX 5-7 6-4 [6-10]

Tunisia lost to Montenegro 0-2

R1 N. ABBES lost to D. KRSTAJIC 6-4 5-7 4-6
R2 O. JABEUR lost to D. KOVINIC 3-6 2-6
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top