Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 73 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
TUESDAY 16 TO SUNDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

TEAM NOMINATIONS: on September 12th
ARGENTINA
1. FLORENCIA MOLINERO 28.11.88
2. TERESA OBERTI 10.07.87
3. MARIA IRIGOYEN 24.06.87
CAPTAIN: MR LUCIANO BENINCASA

BRAZIL
1. TELIANA PEREIRA 20.07.88
2. BRUNA PAES 07.01.87
3. BRUNA CUNHA 09.02.87
CAPTAIN: MISS ROBERTA BURZAGLI

CANADA
1. EKATERINA SHULAEVA 30.05.87
2. KATARINA ZORICIC 09.01.87
3. ALEKSANDRA WOZNIAK 07.09.87
CAPTAIN: MS RENE SIMPSON

CHINESE TAIPEI
1. WEN-HSIN HSU 13.06.88
2. I-HSUAN HWANG 21.09.88
3. YU-TING LIN 29.03.87
CAPTAIN: MR CHIA-YEN TSAI

GERMANY
1. ANGELIQUE KERBER 18.01.88
2. EVELYNE WIDIGER 04.12.87
3. MARIA VANESSA PINTO 13.04.87
CAPTAIN MR KLAUS EBERHARD

INDIA
1. TARA IYER 08.07.88
2. KARTIKI BHAT 05.02.87
3. SANDHYA NAGARAJ 30.08.88
CAPTAIN: MR SUNIL YAJAMAN

ISRAEL
1. SHAHAR PEER 01.05.87
2. EFRAT ZLOTIKMAN 12.06.87
3. MILANA YUSUPOV 12.03.87
CAPTAIN: MR LIOR MOR

JAPAN
1. MEGUMI FUKUI 22.03.88
2. MARI TANAKA 11.01.87
3. MIKA KAWAMURA 09.09.87
CAPTAIN: MR NOBUYA TAMURA

NETHERLANDS
1. MICHAELLA KRAJICEK 09.01.89
2. BIBIANE SCHOOFS 13.05.88
3. LISANNE BALK 15.02.87
CAPTAIN: MR HANS FELIUS


POLAND
1. MAGDALENA KISZCZYNSKA 14.04.88
2. MARTA LESNIAK 15.03.88
3. ANNA KORZENIAK 16.06.88
CAPTAIN: MS KATARZYNA TEODOROWICZ

RUSSIA
1. EKATERINA MAKAROVA 07.06.88
2. EKATERINA KIRIANOVA 30.11.87
3. EKATERINA KOSMINSKAYA 24.06.88
CAPTAIN: MRS LIOUDMILA BOUSSOURINA

SOUTH AFRICA
1. KATE MCDADE 06.11.87
2. GRIZELLA SCHUTTE 07.01.87
3. SYLVANIE SPANGENBERG 05.12.87
CAPTAIN: MR CHARLES WHEELER

SPAIN
1. KATIA SABATE 30.07.87
2. NURIA SANCHEZ 30.03.87
3. ESTRELLA CABEZA 20.02.87
CAPTAIN: MR ROGER BADIA

THAILAND
1. PICHITTRA THONGDACH 18.04.87
2. VARANYA VIJUKSANABOON 12.11.87
3. NUDNIDA LUANGNAM 27.02.87
CAPTAIN: MR SURA DARAPHAN

URUGUAY
1. ESTEFANIA CRACIUM 01.01.87
2. MARIANA LABORDE 16.08.88
3. CAMILA BELASSI 15.03.88
CAPTAIN: MR JOSE LUIS DAMIANI

USA
1. JESSICA KIRKLAND 10.11.87
2. ALEXANDRA MUELLER 14.02.88
3. JESSICA NGUYEN 24.11.87
CAPTAIN: MISS KATRINA SCHLUKEBIR
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,452 Posts
Canada have a pretty good #2 in Zoricic
Germany..... very good #1
US have a good squad too
Poles have a good trio

we've got a really inexperienced trio but i expect them to do pretty well.

Michaela will win her matches with both feet tied together. all depend on others if they can beat Schoofs and win doubles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,431 Posts
good luck Poland :) we have a good chance for a great result here.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
596 Posts
TheBoiledEgg said:
Canada have a pretty good #2 in Zoricic
Germany..... very good #1
US have a good squad too
Poles have a good trio

we've got a really inexperienced trio but i expect them to do pretty well.

Michaela will win her matches with both feet tied together. all depend on others if they can beat Schoofs and win doubles.
are you sure Zoriric is #2?
coz Aleksandra is #3? that must not be right.......
and the Russian team trio i dont think i see them much,
so looking forward to those players from the tennis factory:)

and too bad Yung-Jan Chan isnt in Taipei's team,
but those TOP 2 players are ranked as the TOP 5
U18 in Taiwan, and they are the best we've got, so good luck:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Hup Oranje! ;)

:lol:mad:the Russian team... hope they all have nicknames or else they won't know who the coach is talking to! :p
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,452 Posts
Monsters said:
are you sure Zoriric is #2?
coz Aleksandra is #3? that must not be right.......
and the Russian team trio i dont think i see them much,
so looking forward to those players from the tennis factory:)
the way they are listed on the nominations is what number they will be

#1 plays #1
#2 plays #2

#2 plays her match 1st
so captain has choice of playing #2 or #3 in match 1
if #3 plays then he can play either in 2nd singles
if he plays #2 then #1 has to play.

Our team is pretty solid.... we'll do fine ;)
i don't expect to win the tourn but they probably get out of their group.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
The draw is out:

Group 1:
The Netherlands (1)
Germany
Taipei
Spain (7)

Group 2:
Poland (3)
South Africa
India
Japan (6)

Group 3:
USA (4)
Argentina
Uruguay
Israel (5)

Group 4:
Canada (2)
Russia
Thailand
Brazil (8)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Day one:
Group one
The Netherlands 1 - Germany
Thailand - Spain 7

Group two
Poland 3 - South Africa
India - Japan 6

Group three
USA 4 - Argentina
Uruguay - Israel 5

Group four
Canada 2 - Russia
Thailand - Brazil 8
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,528 Posts
grrr, Canada vs. Russia, hope the girls are up for their first test and can keep it up after that too :)

good luck Canada :D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
182,452 Posts
tough draw ....... got Canadians in our section

the clay should neutralize some of the advantage ;)

go girls go :)
1st match will be the group decider.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,284 Posts
TheBoiledEgg said:
tough draw ....... got Canadians in our section

the clay should neutralize some of the advantage ;)

go girls go :)
1st match will be the group decider.
Is it on clay TBE???
If so there're more opportunities for a decent Spanish performance :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,789 Posts
Oh good, I finally like the United States' chances in a team competition. I think as long as Kirkland takes care of Peer, they should win their group and then take it from there.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
Results from day one:

Round Robin Group 1
Netherlands (1) D. Germany 2-1
No. 2 Bibiane Schoofs V Tatjana Malek 36 46
No. 1 Michaella Krajicek V Angelique Kerber 64 63
Doubles Krajicek/Schoofs V Kerber/Malek 46 60 63

Spain (7) D. Chinese Taipei 3-0
No. 2 Nuria Sanchez V I-Hsuan Hwang 64 60
No. 1 Katia Sabate V Wen-Hsin Hsu 60 60
Doubles Cabeza/Sanchez V Hsu/Hwang 60 36 61

Round Robin Group 2
Poland (3) D. South Africa 3-0
No. 2 Marta Lesniak V Ghizela Schutte 64 63
No. 1 Magdalena Kiszczynska V Kate McDade 63 75
Doubles Kiszczynska/Lesniak V Schutte/Spangenberg 62 62

Japan (6) D. India 3-0
No. 2 Megumi Fukui V Kartiki Bhat 64 75
No. 1 Mari Tanaka V Tara Iyer 75 16 63
Doubles Kawamura/Tanaka V Bhat/Iyer 63 62

Round Robin Group 3
USA (4) D. Argentina 3-0
No. 2 Alexandra Mueller V Teresa Oberti 61 60
No. 1 Jessica Kirkland V Florencia Molinero 26 61 62
Doubles Kirkland/Mueller V Irigoyen/Oberti 62 61

Israel (5) D. Uruguay 3-0
No. 2 Efrat Zlotikman V Mariana Laborde 62 63
No. 1 Shahar Peer V Estefania Craciun 75 76(3)
Doubles Peer/Zlotikman V Craciun/Laborde 46 63 61

Round Robin Group 4
Canada (2) D. Russia 2-1
No. 2 Ekaterina Shulaeva V Ekaterina Kirianova 62 36 63
No. 1 Aleksandra Wozniak V Ekaterina Makarova 61 63
Doubles Shulaeva/Zoricic V Kosminskaya/Makarova 36 36

Brazil (8) Lost to. Thailand 1-2
No. 2 Bruna Cunha V Nudnida Luangnam 16 26
No. 1 Teliana Pereira V Pichittra Thongdach 62 76(4)
Doubles Cunha/Pereira V Thongdach/Luangnam 46 06
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
20,713 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Day two: (tomorrow)

Group one
The Netherlands 1 - Taipei
Germany - Spain 7

Group two
Poland 3 - India
South Africa - Japan 6

Group three
USA 4 - Uruguay
Argentina - Israel 5

Group four
Canada 2 - Thailand
Russia - Brazil 8
 
1 - 20 of 73 Posts
Top