Tennis Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
323 Posts
Thanks Emilio
Though Sabs would come and defend and thought Bencic would too
Riske not coming is a surprise

Got to say- with the greatest respect- not sure why players come here rather then nZ or Bris where it is so much close to Aus Open conditions
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,204 Posts
2020 ShenZhen Entry List

Seq Player NAT Rank (Nov 25)
1 Bencic, Belinda – CP SUI 8 ... what is CP?, confirmed Top 10 Player.
2 Sabalenka, Aryna BLR 11
3 Mertens, Elise BEL 17
4 Wang, Qiang CHN 29
5 Muguruza, Garbiñe ESP 35
6 Rybakina, Elena KAZ 36
7 Zhang, Shuai CHN 39
8 Zheng, Saisai CHN 41

9 Alexandrova, Ekaterina RUS 42
10 Linette, Magda POL 43
11 Wang, Yafan CHN 48
12 Siniakova, Katerina CZE 58
13 Blinkova, Anna RUS 61
14 Pliskova, Kristyna CZE 66
15 Sasnovich, Aliaksandra BLR 67
16 Zhu, Lin CHN 71

17 Tsurenko, Lesia UKR 72
18 Cirstea, Sorana ROU 74
19 Jabeur, Ons TUN 76
20 Diyas, Zarina KAZ 77
21 Peng, Shuai CHN 81
22 Rogers, Shelby USA 178 81SR
23 Doi, Misaki JPN 83
24 Sorribes Tormo, Sara ESP 85
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
599 Posts
Thanks Emilio
Though Sabs would come and defend and thought Bencic would too
Riske not coming is a surprise

Got to say- with the greatest respect- not sure why players come here rather then nZ or Bris where it is so much close to Aus Open conditions
players need to play somewhere.? as it is the start of the year, you need as much competition as possible.

the draw in brisbane is stacked, collins ranked 31 is only 20th in the order, where as here diyas ranked 77 is only 20th here. possible chance to win more matches here.

some here may play in hobart or adelaide the following week depending on how they do here.

i suppose it may be down as to how you play here,( sabalenka) and a chance to get some nice early wins, ( muguruza)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,085 Posts
I assume Stojanovic is among ALTs ? @spiceboy :awww:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,204 Posts
2020 ShenZhen Open

Jan 4 – 11, 2020 - $775,000– INTERNATIONAL

Singles 32M/16Q

Main Draw Ceremony ‐ Saturday, 4 January, 4PM​
Qualifying Sign‐In: Friday, 3 January, between 1‐4 PM​


Doubles 16D (10 Advance & 4 On-site)

Sign‐In: Saturday, 4 January by 12 noon​


Main Draw Alternates

Seq Player NAT Rank(Nov 25) Preference

1 Bondarenko, Kateryna UKR - 85SR 1
2 Kovinic, Danka MNE 86 1
3 Maria, Tatjana GER 87 1
4 Stojanovic, Nina SRB 88 2
5 Mchale, Christina USA 89 3
6 Babos, Timea HUN 90 2
7 Paolini, Jasmine ITA 97 2
8 Begu, Irina-Camelia ROU 101 1

9 Gasparyan, Margarita RUS 103 1
10 Zavatska, Katarina UKR 107 2
11 Gracheva, Varvara RUS 108 3
12 Tig, Patricia Maria ROU 111 1 (within 4)
13 Voegele, Stefanie SUI 113 1
14 Bolsova , Aliona ESP 115 3
15 Niculescu, Monica ROU 117 1
16 Flink, Varvara RUS 125 1

17 Juvan, Kaja SLO 126 1
...
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top