Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,776 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I will be there everyday (yes i'm skiving school even though i have exams in 2 weeks) and you never know, i might even appear in the men's qualifying draw if there's room ;)

Anyway, even though the event was downgraded it's still a pretty godo field, and i'm really excited about seeing lots of players i've only heard about, and also seeing how others have improved since last year and at the Nationals.

MAIN DRAW

1 SELYUTINA Irina 11/7/1979 KAZ 255 MDO
2 MAES Caroline 11/9/1982 BEL 263

3 HOOGLAND Marielle 1/27/1982 NED 283
4 COLLIN Hannah 2/18/1982 GBR 300
5 PANDJEROVA Antoaneta 6/22/1977 BUL 318
6 SEKULOVSKI Beti 5/17/1983 AUS 369
7 VAN DE VEN Tessy 7/8/1983 NED 400
8 BOULYKINA Irina 5/20/1984 RUS 408
9 SRNDOVIC Aleksandra 11/18/1982 SWE 495
10 HEWITT Jaslyn 2/23/1983 AUS 504
11 CLIJSTERS Elke 1/18/1985 BEL 506

12 PENKOVA Maria 6/25/1984 BUL 531 MDO
13 FROEHLICH Jacqueline 7/4/1983 GER 532
14 BELLER Verena 8/4/1984 GER 551 MDO
15 VAN HARTINGSVELDT Suzanne 5/28/1982 NED 558
16 PATERSON Karen 5/18/1982 GBR 575

17 SALOMON Daniela 4/19/1983 GER 594
18 CTVRTNICKOVA Veronika 5/31/1982 CZE 602
19 BERRY Melissa 6/29/1983 GBR 610
20 HAWKINS Anna 7/7/1984 GBR 633
21 REILLY Lyndsay 2/19/1979 GBR 635


QUALIFYING

1 SCHLOTTERER Nadine 9/2/1982 AUT 646
2 JANES Amanda 1/15/1978 GBR 667
3 EGGER Nina 11/1/1983 AUT 694
4 COOMBS Chantal 7/2/1981 GBR 696
5 WEBLEY-SMITH Emily 7/14/1984 GBR 708
6 O'BRIEN Katie 5/2/1986 GBR 727
7 TAMAELA Elise 1/22/1984 NED 730

MDO BRUNEL Diana 12/7/1981 FRA 751 MDO
8 NERI Natalie 8/3/1982 GBR 776
9 JACOBSGAARD Karina 1/1/1980 DEN 813

10 QUARRACINO Cecilia 11/28/1983 ARG 823
11 DANDENIYA Rebecca 5/28/1984 GBR 920
12 RANKIN Rebecca 2/8/1984 GBR 952
13 VAN BOEKEL Dominique 5/15/1984 NED 994
14 MACKENZIE Alice 9/13/1986 GBR 1009
15 WHITE Anna 5/23/1978 GBR 1051

16 WELLAUER Vanessa 4/20/1982 SUI 1072
17 FALCON Megan 7/19/1986 USA 1083
18 JONKMAN Thamara 8/3/1980 NED 1142
19 FONG Rebecca 6/7/1984 GBR 1157
MDO PELTIER Ingrid 12/27/1979 FRA 1159 MDO
20 NEISH Mhari 5/4/1985 GBR 1159
21 KURATLI Jeannine 2/24/1980 SUI 1184
22 PAPADOPOLOU Natalia 2/15/1985 SWE 1188
23 PORSZ Rachael 3/30/1985 GBR 1 2
MDO AMADIN Osaro 10/8/1981 NGR 1 1 MDO
24 PIERCY Harriet 2/21/1983 GBR 0.75 2
25 NAVARRO PONS Roseta 12/23/1986 ESP 0.75 1
26 GRADY Hannah 11/27/1987 GBR 0.75 1
27 STOOP Georgie 1/13/1988 GBR 0.75 1
28 MILES Katie 10/8/1980 GBR 0.5 2


ALTERNATES

1 WONG Yee 10/19/1984 CHN 0.25 1
ADJAYE Abigail 9/8/1979 GHA 0
ASANTE Felicia 9/2/1984 GHA 0
ASANTE Freda 9/2/1984 GHA 0
BROUGHALL Jenny 6/24/1986 GBR 0
CRAVEN Joanna 12/23/1988 GBR 0
DAVIES Victoria Ann 7/22/1984 GBR 0
FRENDO Amelia 6/5/1988 GBR 0

GROVER Tarminder 7/15/1979 IND 0
HAMILTON Claire 6/14/1982 GBR 0
HEITMANN Hendrike Lea 9/20/1986 GER 0
HIRDLE Jenna 2/9/1985 GBR 0
MARTIN Arabella 6/11/1983 GBR 0
MDO MASSARELLA Kathleen 12/13/1982 GBR 0 MDO
MDO MASSARELLA Monica 8/1/1978 GBR 0 MDO
MISIURIOVA Galina 6/21/1973 LTU 0
NORTEY Leticia 6/10/1985 GHA 0
ODOI Rukiya 1/11/1985 GHA 0
ONYENEHO Chinwe 1/12/1982 NGR 0
PETTINGALE Laura 6/1/1988 GBR 0

PIEDRAHITA Angela 3/29/1984 USA 0
RICKETTS Claire 3/21/1985 GBR 0
ROCK Angel 10/23/1986 IRL 0
VAN BOEKEL Emilie 5/2/1988 NED 0
WEEKS Jessica 6/12/1988 GBR 0
WORMENOR Alberta 3/1/1985 GHA 0
YAHAYA Ayishetu 12/14/1981 GHA 0
YAHAYA Ramatu 4/29/1985 GHA 0


As you can see by all the bolds, I like pretty much everyone, so will be a good event for me! Shame to see Homewood, Llewellyn, Laidler pull out, as i wanted to see them again. Also Femi Odeyemi-Musa pulled out :(

Good luck to all the Ghanians if you get in :) and in the absence of Nancy, I'll have to take Yee on as my bagel girl, or Tiger Angel Rock (gotta love that name) if she makes the cut.

I'll be giving reports and juicy gossip daily, and I'm sure could probably ask a couple of questions if you want me to :)

Unfortunately i don't have a digital camera, so can't take pics, and the camera i do have is crap, no zoom, very old, can't switch the flash off, and i don't have a scanner anyway! So you'll just have to trust my judgements on the hotties (Karen, Emily, Chantal, Natalie...... ;))

Paul :wavey:
 

·
Team WTAworld, The Martian Llama
Joined
·
20,264 Posts
Thanks for this Paul :)

I've been waiting on this actually because I'm considering going to it. Just a shame it's gone down from a $25k event though, would be really interesting to see some of these players and I might as well make the most of a tourney in Scotland ;)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
ugh... Paul you seem to love players from Ghana!! ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,776 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
I love all players from 'random' countries :)

Wildcards have been announced and are as follows:

MAIN DRAW:

Rebecca Llewellyn GBR
Rebecca Dandeniya GBR
Mhari Neish GBR


QUALIFYING

Jane O'Donoghue GBR
Nicola Allan GBR
Joanna Craven GBR
Liana Park GBR


Seems a bit random to award one to Dandeniya, Llewellyn had originally withdraw, so has obviously been persuaded ;)

Jane didn't enter at all, and as she only decided yesterday to play, she was only able to get a slot in qualies.

This moves Yee Wong and Abigail Adjaye into the qualifying draw.

Qualies start on Monday :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,776 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
lol, the alternates have been re-arranged. She still gets in as her national rank is 1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,776 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Final Entries:

MAIN DRAW

1 SELYUTINA Irina 11/7/1979 KAZ 255 MDO
2 HOOGLAND Marielle 1/27/1982 NED 283
3 COLLIN Hannah 2/18/1982 GBR 300
4 PANDJEROVA Antoaneta 6/22/1977 BUL 318
5 SEKULOVSKI Beti 5/17/1983 AUS 369
6 VAN DE VEN Tessy 7/8/1983 NED 400
7 BOULYKINA Irina 5/20/1984 RUS 408
8 SRNDOVIC Aleksandra 11/18/1982 SWE 495
9 HEWITT Jaslyn 2/23/1983 AUS 504
10 CLIJSTERS Elke 1/18/1985 BEL 506
11 PENKOVA Maria 6/25/1984 BUL 531 MDO
12 FROEHLICH Jacqueline 7/4/1983 GER 532
13 BELLER Verena 8/4/1984 GER 551 MDO
14 VAN HARTINGSVELDT Suzanne 5/28/1982 NED 558
15 PATERSON Karen 5/18/1982 GBR 575
16 SALOMON Daniela 4/19/1983 GER 594
17 BERRY Melissa 6/29/1983 GBR 610
18 HAWKINS Anna 7/7/1984 GBR 633
19 REILLY Lyndsay 2/19/1979 GBR 635
20 SCHLOTTERER Nadine 9/2/1982 AUT 646
21 JANES Amanda 1/15/1978 GBR 667

QUALIFYING

1 EGGER Nina 11/1/1983 AUT 694
2 COOMBS Chantal 7/2/1981 GBR 696
3 WEBLEY-SMITH Emily 7/14/1984 GBR 708
4 O'BRIEN Katie 5/2/1986 GBR 727
5 TAMAELA Elise 1/22/1984 NED 730
6 NERI Natalie 8/3/1982 GBR 776
7 JACOBSGAARD Karina 1/1/1980 DEN 813
8 QUARRACINO Cecilia 11/28/1983 ARG 823
W.C. LLEWELLYN Rebecca 10/5/1985 GBR 862 W.C.
W.C. DANDENIYA Rebecca 5/28/1984 GBR 920 W.C.
9 RANKIN Rebecca 2/8/1984 GBR 952
10 VAN BOEKEL Dominique 5/15/1984 NED 994
11 MACKENZIE Alice 9/13/1986 GBR 1009
12 WHITE Anna 5/23/1978 GBR 1051
13 WELLAUER Vanessa 4/20/1982 SUI 1072
14 FALCON Megan 7/19/1986 USA 1083
15 JONKMAN Thamara 8/3/1980 NED 1142
16 FONG Rebecca 6/7/1984 GBR 1157
W.C. NEISH Mhari 5/4/1985 GBR 1159 W.C.
17 KURATLI Jeannine 2/24/1980 SUI 1184
18 PAPADOPOLOU Natalia 2/15/1985 SWE 1188
19 PORSZ Rachael 3/30/1985 GBR 1 2
20 PIERCY Harriet 2/21/1983 GBR 0.75 2
21 GRADY Hannah 11/27/1987 GBR 0.75 1
22 STOOP Georgie 1/13/1988 GBR 0.75 1
23 NAVARRO PONS Roseta 12/23/1986 ESP 0.75 1
24 MILES Katie 10/8/1980 GBR 0.5 2

Final 4 spots will go to:

1 WONG Yee 10/19/1984 CHN 0.25 1
2 ADJAYE Abigail 9/8/1979 GHA 0 0
3 ASANTE Felicia 9/2/1984 GHA 0 0
4 ASANTE Freda 9/2/1984 GHA 0 0

Although the Ghanians aren't as good as the other alternates, their national rank is much much higher (they are the top 3 I believe), so they get in ahead of Ricketts, Hamilton and Rock.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,834 Posts
Elise should get a SE for Edinburgh and no need to play qualies
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,776 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Elise will play qualifying.

Qualifying begins on Monday, so she isn't eligible as she could get to Edinburgh by about 7pm. She will sign-in over teh phone, or can get someone else to sign-in for her if she gives permission and organisers know.

Last year Yvonne Doyle played all 3 rounds of qualifying on the Monday. Last year qualies began on teh Sunday, when she was competing in the final of Bournemouth. She arrived in Edinbuirgh on Sunday night, and played all her matches the next day.
 

·
Team WTAworld, The Martian Llama
Joined
·
20,264 Posts
Paul, any idea how the schedule works? Will the main draw start on Tuesday and is that when all the 1st round matches will be played, or will it be Wednesday as well?

Thanks :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,971 Posts
Shouldn't Elke be the 8th seed as she is ranked 460 something??
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top