Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
PYW Eastbourne


Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]Premier (64, $665,900):[/U]
W - [/B]470
[B]F - [/B]305
[B]SF -[/B]185
[B]QF - [/B]100
[B]R16 - [/B]55
[B]R32 - [/B]30
[B]R64 - [/B]1
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 25*
[B]Q2 - [/B]13
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][U][B][COLOR=red]Previous Finals: [International until 2013][/COLOR][/B][/U][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][COLOR=navy][B]2005: Kim Clijsters BEL [7][/B] beat [B]Anastasia Myskina RUS [4][/B] | 6-4 4-6 7-5
[B]2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS [5][/B] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-2 6-4
[B]2007: Justine Henin BEL [1][/B] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-0 7-6
[B]2008: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [4][/B] beat [I]Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA [Q][/I] | 6-3 6-2
[B]2009:[/B] [I]Urszula Radwanska POL [Q][/I] beat [B]Caroline Wozniacki DEN [6][/B] | 1-6 6-2 6-4
[B]2010:[/B] Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 7-5 6-2
[B]2011: Victoria Azarenka BLR [3][/B] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK | 6-3 6-4
[B]2012:[/B] Klara Zakopalova CZE beat [I]Andrea Hlavackova CZE [Q][/I] | 7-6 6-3
[B]2013:[/B] Not Played
[B]2014:[/B] [B]Flavia Pennetta ITA [6][/B] beat [B]Caroline Wozniacki DEN [8][/B] | 7-5 6-3
[/COLOR][/SIZE][/FONT]
How To Play

Playing PYW [Pick-Your-Winner] is simple, for each match proposed, just vote for the player you like best. Each vote will count as one game. You may only vote once during the first 24 hours.
If a round is stuck due to a lack of votes, two feature can be activated:
After 24h : "VOTE AGAIN" : anybody who has already voted a first time can vote again 24 hours after the first vote has been posted. Note that in any case, between your two votes there must be at least 1 other vote AND at least 1 hour.
After 48h: : "DOUBLE POINTS" Any vote after 48h counts for two points.
After 60h: : "SUDDEN DEATH" If a round is still not completed, we'll apply the sudden death rule. If a match isn't over, whoever leads will win the match, if it's a tie, the next vote will decide each match.


More Info

Complete rules, roll of honour and complete rankings here
PYW Title Holders here
Subscribe for PYW notifications here


Entry List

Code:
[SIZE=2]014. Klara Koukalova CZE
017. Monica Puig PUR
025. [B]Julia Goerges GER [6][/B]
036. [B]Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [9][/B]
037. Aleksandra Krunic SRB
042. [B]Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO [4][/B]
043. [B]Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3][/B]
051. [B]Daria Gavrilova RUS [1][/B]
062. Ajla Tomljanovic CRO
063. Tatjana Maria GER
064. Elena Vesnina RUS
068. [B]Lesia Tsurenko UKR [14][/B]
072. [B]Christina McHale USA [15][/B]
074. [B]Kurumi Nara JPN [7][/B]
095. Kirsten Flipkens BEL
100. Polona Hercog SLO
103. [B]Tereza Smitkova CZE [11][/B]
106. Marina Erakovic NZL
108. Timea Babos HUN
115. [B]Lucie Hradecka CZE [5][/B]
116. [B]Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [10][/B]
126. [B]Monica Niculescu ROU [2][/B]
127. [B]Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8][/B]
140. Yanina Wickmayer BEL
155. [B]Irina Falconi USA [16][/B]
156. [I]Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC][/I]
169. [B]Saisai Zheng CHN [13][/B]
172. [B]Lauren Davis USA [12][/B]
244. Lara Arruabarrena ESP
345. [I]Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Laura Robson GBR [WC][/I]
unr. [I]Laura Deigman GBR [WC][/I][/SIZE]
The Favorites


1st Section : Daria Gavrilova RUS [1] (PYW-51)


2nd Section : Christina McHale USA [15] (PYW-72)


3rd Section : Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3] (PYW-43)


4th Section : Aleksandra Krunic SRB (PYW-37)


5th Section : Klara Koukalova CZE (PYW-14)


6th Section : Julia Goerges GER [6] (PYW-25)


7th Section : Kurumi Nara JPN [7] (PYW-74)


8th Section : Monica Puig PUR (PYW-17)


Other PYW Tournaments this week

Birmingham - R1
Birmingham - Double SF
Montpellier - R2
Montpellier - Double SF
Ilkley - R2
Ilkley - Double QF
Nottingham - F
ITF Surbiton - F


PYW Eastbourne 2015 | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Daria Gavrilova RUS [1] vs Laura Robson GBR [WC] |
Marina Erakovic NZL vs Lesia Tsurenko UKR [14] |

Monica Niculescu ROU [2] vs Timea Babos HUN |
Yanina Wickmayer BEL vs Christina McHale USA [15] |

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3] vs Ajla Tomljanovic CRO |
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Irina Falconi USA [16] |

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO [4] vs Polona Hercog SLO |
Aleksandra Krunic SRB vs Tereza Smitkova CZE [11] |

Lucie Hradecka CZE [5] vs Klara Koukalova CZE |
Elena Vesnina RUS vs Lauren Davis USA [12] |

Julia Goerges GER [6] vs Tatjana Maria GER |
Laura Deigman GBR [WC] vs Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [9] |

Kurumi Nara JPN [7] vs Lara Arruabarrena ESP |
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC] vs Alexandra Dulgheru ROU [10] |

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8] vs Monica Puig PUR |
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] vs Saisai Zheng CHN [13] |
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Robson
Tsurenko

Babos
Wickmayer

Jovanovski
Falconi

Lucic-Baroni
Smitkova

Koukalova
Vesnina

Goerges
Gajdosova

Nara
Cavaday

Puig
Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,206 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson
Marina Erakovic

Monica Niculescu
Christina McHale

Ajla Tomljanovic
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Aleksandra Krunic

Klara Koukalova
Elena Vesnina

Julia Goerges
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Alexandra Dulgheru

Monica Puig
Saisai Zheng
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,167 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Gavrilova
Erakovic

Niculescu
McHale

Tomljanovic
Falconi

Lucic-Baroni
Krunic

Koukalova
Davis

Maria
Gajdosova

Nara
Cavaday

Puig
Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,408 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR [14]

Monica Niculescu ROU [2]
Christina McHale USA [15]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3]
Irina Falconi USA [16]

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO [4]
Aleksandra Krunic SRB

Klara Koukalova CZE
Lauren Davis USA [12]

Julia Goerges GER [6]
Laura Deigman GBR [WC]

Kurumi Nara JPN [7]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Saisai Zheng CHN [13]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,543 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Robson
Tsurenko
Niculescu
McHale
Tomljanovic
Flipkens
Lucic-Baroni
Smitkova
Koukalova
Vesnina
Maria
Gajdosova
Arruabarrena
Cavaday
Puig
Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
37,192 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Daria Gavrilova
Lesia Tsurenko

Monica Niculescu
Yanina Wickmayer

Ajla Tomljanovic
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Tereza Smitkova

Lucie Hradecka
Elena Vesnina

Julia Goerges
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Naomi Cavaday

Monica Puig
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
-
Joined
·
52,333 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Daria Gavrilova RUS [1]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR [14]

Monica Niculescu ROU [2]
Christina McHale USA [15]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Polona Hercog SLO
Aleksandra Krunic SRB

Klara Koukalova CZE
Elena Vesnina RUS

Julia Goerges GER [6]
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [9]

Kurumi Nara JPN [7]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]

Monica Puig PUR
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Robson
Tsurenko

Babos
McHale

Jovanovski
Falconi

Lucic-Baroni
Smitkova

Koukalova
Davis

Maria
Gajdosova

Nara
Cavaday

Rybarikova
Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,512 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson
Marina Erakovic

Monica Niculescu
Yanina Wickmayer

Bojana Jovanovski
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Tereza Smitkova

Lucie Hradecka
Elena Vesnina

Tatjana Maria
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Alexandra Dulgheru

Magdalena Rybarikova
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,616 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson GBR
Marina Erakovic NZL

Timea Babos HUN
Christina McHale USA

Bojana Jovanovski SRB
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Polona Hercog SLO
Aleksandra Krunic SRB

Klara Koukalova CZE
Elena Vesnina RUS

Julia Goerges GER
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS

Kurumi Nara JPN
Alexandra Dulgheru ROU

Monica Puig PUR
Saisai Zheng CHN
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
29,636 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Daria Gavrilova
Lesia Tsurenko

Monica Niculescu
Yanina Wickmayer

Ajla Tomljanovic
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Tereza Smitkova

Lucie Hradecka
Elena Vesnina

Julia Goerges
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Naomi Cavaday

Monica Puig
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,328 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Marina Erakovic NZL

Timea Babos HUN
Yanina Wickmayer BEL

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO [4]
Aleksandra Krunic SRB

Lucie Hradecka CZE [5]
Elena Vesnina RUS

Julia Goerges GER [6]
Laura Deigman GBR [WC]

Kurumi Nara JPN [7]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Saisai Zheng CHN [13]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,915 Posts
Re: PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round | Vote Now!

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Marina Erakovic NZL
Timea Babos HUN
Yanina Wickmayer BEL
Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3]
Irina Falconi USA [16]
Polona Hercog SLO
Aleksandra Krunic SRB
Klara Koukalova CZE
Elena Vesnina RUS
Tatjana Maria GER
Jarmila Gajdosova AUS [9]
Kurumi Nara JPN [7]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
69,649 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: [VOTE AGAIN] PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round

VOTE AGAIN!

Robson
Tsurenko

Babos
Wickmayer

Jovanovski
Falconi

Lucic-Baroni
Smitkova

Koukalova
Vesnina

Goerges
Gajdosova

Nara
Cavaday

Puig
Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,206 Posts
Re: [VOTE AGAIN] PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round

Laura Robson
Marina Erakovic

Monica Niculescu
Christina McHale

Ajla Tomljanovic
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Aleksandra Krunic

Klara Koukalova
Elena Vesnina

Julia Goerges
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Alexandra Dulgheru

Monica Puig
Saisai Zheng
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,512 Posts
Laura Robson
Marina Erakovic

Monica Niculescu
Yanina Wickmayer

Bojana Jovanovski
Kirsten Flipkens

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni
Tereza Smitkova

Lucie Hradecka
Elena Vesnina

Tatjana Maria
Jarmila Gajdosova

Lara Arruabarrena
Alexandra Dulgheru

Magdalena Rybarikova
Emily Webley-Smith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,408 Posts
Re: [VOTE AGAIN] PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round

Laura Robson GBR [WC]
Lesia Tsurenko UKR [14]

Monica Niculescu ROU [2]
Christina McHale USA [15]

Bojana Jovanovski SRB [3]
Irina Falconi USA [16]

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni CRO [4]
Aleksandra Krunic SRB

Klara Koukalova CZE
Lauren Davis USA [12]

Julia Goerges GER [6]
Laura Deigman GBR [WC]

Kurumi Nara JPN [7]
Naomi Cavaday GBR [WC]

Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [8]
Saisai Zheng CHN [13]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,843 Posts
Re: [VOTE AGAIN] PYW Eastbourne | Qualifying 1st Round

Robson
Tsurenko

Babos
McHale

Jovanovski
Falconi

Lucic-Baroni
Smitkova

Koukalova
Davis

Maria
Gajdosova

Nara
Cavaday

Rybarikova
Webley-Smith
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top