Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 215 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #41
Diana & Aurelia beat Russian pair Bartashevich/Maklakova easily in R2 today, 3 & 2 :hi5: :dance:

QF vs. Laki/Mutavdzic, who edged (4)Babel/Petretic in 2 TBs today :devil: :armed: :cheer:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #42
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #43
Update on the U14 Winter Cup finals:

Russia (Diana, Erika Andreeva & Anastasiia Gureva) were the top seeds, they beat Sweden 3-0 in R1 (Erika d. Johanna Bernhold, 0 & 3; Diana d. Agnes Mitteregger, 0 & 3; Anastasiia & Diana d. Bernhold/Mezan, 7-5 6-4) and Poland (who upset 3rd seeded Switzerland in R1) 2-1 in SF (Erika lt. Rozalia Gruszczynska, 2 & 3; Diana d. Ada Piestrzynska, 0 & 2 :bowdown:; Erika & Diana d. Gruszczynska/Kubacha, 5-7 6-1 [10-8] :scared: :yeah:), before falling 1-2 to 2nd seeded Czech Republic in the final (Erika lt. Linda Fruhvirtova, 6-3 3-6 3-6; Diana d. Linda Noskova, 4-6 6-4 6-3; Erika & Diana lt. Fruhvirtova/Noskova, 3-6 5-7 :awww: :hug:). :)

Excellent showing from Dianka in singles, 3 very good wins and especially the one over Noskova, who thrashed her on her way to Les Petits As final about a month ago, turned it around nicely after dropping the 1st set :worship: :yeah: :bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #44
Dianka won the leftie QF battled easily today, dragged (9)Océane Babel 0 & 2 :rocker2: :worship:

She'll face supertalented 12 yo Linda Fruhvirtova (who straight-setted (13)Idrizovic in R2, (4)Mutavdzic in R3 and (5)Petric in QF) in SF tomorrow :yippee: :inlove: :D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #45
Diana & Aurelia rolled over Laki/Mutavdzic, 1 & 3 in QF :yeah: :cool:

SF vs. Bulgarians (2)Glushkova/Peeva, who almost lost today :armed:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #46
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #47
Got dragged 2 & 1 by Linda :sobbing: :hug:

The first ~5 games were very disputed but Linda won most of them, which probably broke Dianka mentally :awww:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #48
Some comfort in doubles: Dianka & Aurelia dragged the Bulgarian 2nd seeds 2 & 3 :hi5: :D

They'll face unseeded Czechs... Fruhvirtova/Palicova (who both made the singles final) in the final tomorrow :scared:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #49







:awww:

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #51
:spit:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #52
Lost 5-7 4-6 in the dubs final :awww: :hug: Fruhvirtova won both singles and doubles. :scared:

Not a bad week overall for Dianka :) TIM Essonne next I suppose, keep going! :cheer: :bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #54
No :lol:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #55
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #56
Dianka is back to her slaying ways: she's won Cat. 1 G14 Taca International Maia Jovem in Portuguese clay! :bounce: :dance:

She was the top seed there, dismantled 7th seed Laia Petretic 0 & 1 in QF and 10th seed Sofia Costoulas (who thrashed 6th seed Pineda in R3) 2 & 0 in SF, and thrashed 2nd seed Ada Piestrzynska 3 & 1 in the final :cool: :hi5:

She's also through to the dubs final with fellow Russian Nadezda Khalturina: they're the 2nd seeds and will face Bulgarian top seeds Dimitrova/Peeva in the final :armed: :cheer::cheer:


 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #57
Thrashed the top seeds 3 & 1 :rocker2: :hi5: :bounce:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #59
:cheer:




 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
65,154 Posts
Discussion Starter #60














 
41 - 60 of 215 Posts
Top