Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
A thread for knowing fastly results of our Czech players :)




Week 02 Jan 2006 - 09 Jan 2006


WTA Tour


Gold Goast

Main Draw

(1) Patty Schnyder vs Virginie Razzano
Karolina Sprem vs Qualifier
Qualifier vs Tathiana Garbin
Lucie Safarova vs (6) Ai Sugiyama

(3) Dinara Safina vs EvgeniaLinetskaya
Iveta Benesova vs (WC) Sophie Ferguson
Antonella Serra Zanetti vs Aiko Nakamura
AhshaRolle vs (8) Anabel Medina Garrigues

(5) Tatiana Golovin vs (WC) Nicole Pratt
Sybille Bammer vs KaterinaBohmova
Roberta Vinci vs Na Li
Ekaterina Bychkova vs. (4)Flavia Pennetta

(7) Klara Koukalova vs Meghann Shaughnessy
Maria Vento Kabchi vs (WC) Martina Hingis
Qualifier vs Nuria Llasgostera Vives
Qualifier vs (2)Francesca Schiavone

Final


Lucie Safarova def [4]Flavia Pennetta 6-4 6-3 :bigclap:

Semi-finals

Lucie Safarova def [3] Dinara Safina 6-4 6-2 :)

Quarterfinals

Lucie Safarrova def [1]Patty Schnyder 6-4 6-3 :)


2nd round


[7]Klara Koukalova lost to [WC]Martina Hingis 3-6 2-6 :sad:
Lucie Safarova def [Q]Jarmila Gojdosova 4-6 7-5 6-4 :)
Iveta Benesova lost to [3]Dinara Safina 0-6 1-6 :sad:

1st round

[7] Klara Kouvalova def Meghann Shaughnessy 6-4 6-4 :)
Lucie Safarova def [6] Ai Sugiyama 6-2 6-1 :)
Iveta Benesova def [WC] Sophie Ferguson 7-5 6-1 :)
Katerina Bohmova lost to Sybille Bammer 3-6 1-6 :sad:

***No Czech in Qualifying Draw***


Auckland

Main Draw

(1)Nadia Petrova vs Mariana Diaz-Olivia
Anne Kremer vs Vera Douchevina
Catalina Castano vs Kristina Brandi
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo vs Shinobu (7)Asagoe

(3)Elena Likhovtseva vs Akiko Morigami
Jelena Dokic vs Julia Schruff
Shanay Perry vs Laura Granville
Emilie Loit vs Marion Bartoli(6)

(8)Vera Zvonareva vs Paola Suarez
Yoon jeong Cho vs Shahar Peer
Amy Frazier vs Victoria Azarenka
Olga Blahotova vs (2)Maria Kirilenko

(5)Katarina Srebotnik vs Eleni Daniilidou
Jamea Jackson vs Tzipora Ozbiler
Ashley Harkleroad vs Jill Craybas
Yulia Beygelzimer vs Daniela (2)Hantuchova

1st round


Olga Blahotova lost to [4]Maria Kirilenko 4-6 1-6 :sad:


Qualifying Draw


(1)Jelena Kostanic vs. Barbora Strycova
Nathalie Grandin vs. Kristina Barrois
Claudine Schaul vs. (WC) Shona Lee
(6) Ashley Harkleroad vs. Agnes Szavay

(2) Severine Bremond vs. Anne Kremer
Abigail Spears vs. Yaroslava Shvedova
Kathrin Wörle vs. Marie-Eve Pelletier
(8) Camille Pin vs. Mariya Koryttseva

(3) Tatiana Panova vs. Jessica Kirkland
(WC) Kairangi Vano vs. Ryoko Fuda
Aleksandra Wozniak vs. Clarisa Fernandez
(7) Meilen Tu vs. Shenay Perry

(4) Galina Voskoboeva vs. Tzipora Obziler
Yvonne Meusburger vs. (WC) Tracey O'Connor
Su-Wei Hsieh vs. (WC) Sacha Jones
(5) Martina Müller vs. Mervana Jugic-Salkic

1st round


Barbora Strycova lost to [1] Jelena Kostanica 3-6 1-6 :sad:

ITF Circuit

*** No ITF tournament this week***
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,044 Posts
Great idea Wiggly :yeah:

So can we keep the results up to date :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
:eek: / Czechs on action in Gold Coast, 3 straights sets wins :eek: :hearts:
Now let's Katerina complete 4/4 :)

in AUckland, Strycova lost in Q1, to Kostanic in straights sets :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Bohmova lost in straights sets :sad:

This week, only 4 Czechs remains, 3 in Gold Coast where they will compete for a place in quartersfinals :)

Olga Blahotova, who's in Auckland, will play her 1st round match against 4th seed, Maria Kirilenko :)

Good luck girls :bounce:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Well, first day ws "No Czechs bounced", today was "Bye Bye Czechs" Day.

Dya started with Safarova's in against Slovakan Gajdosova in 3 sets marathon, losing 1st set but winnin next two.

After that, in Auckland, Blahotova lost to 4th seed Maria Kirilenko in straights sets. And Iveta Benesova completed a tough day in losing to Safina's 0-6 1-6.

Tomorrow, Kouklova plays against Martina Hingis while Safarova take a day-oof before her quarterfinla match :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,044 Posts
Oh boy not a great day today indeed for the Czechs, but hope better days soon to come...

Only Lucie did go thru, and i hope Klara can go thru as well they are my biggest faves for the title now, along with Flavietta :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quotes from players (www.wtatour.com)

Lucie Safarova (after her 2nd round win):

-"I played her a lot in the juniors, so I was a little nervous today."
-"She would win once, and then I would win the next match, so I knew today was going to be a tough one."
-"It was a different match today than the one against Sugiyama, but I knew what I had to do to win. It was just a matter of taking my opportunities."

Dinara Safina (about her 2nd round win):
-"I was very happy with my performance tonight."
-""Iveta can be a dangerous player; she hits the ball very well, but I was playing very well tonight."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,044 Posts
Good that you made it a sticky Wiggly, well done my friend :)

I'll try to keep posting as well spme scores if i see some who aren't posted before :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Altair said:
Good that you made it a sticky Wiggly, well done my friend :)

I'll try to keep posting as well spme scores if i see some who aren't posted before :)
Yeah, great :) The idea is the see Czechs ruselts quiclky, without checking on 5 sites or 5 threads :)

I will not do Doubles because it will be too much :lol: Some weeks, we will have like 3 WTA and 5 ITF and 10L are veyr tough to get scores so...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,044 Posts
great, well we might all keep an eye on the daily results, also the lower ranked and not well known (also ITF players, i also mean Czechs ranked in the lower top 100...)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,560 Posts
Hong Kong: Lindsay Davenport def Nicole Vaidisova 6-2, 6-2

Good Luck next time Nikki
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Safarova moes onin semifinals, ready for a clash against Dinara Safina (3rd seed) who is the winner of Lucie countrywoman, Iveta Benesova...

Go Lucie :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,560 Posts
Good Luck Lucie!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Week 09 Jan 2006 - 15 Jan 2006

WTA Tour

Sidney

Main Draw

(1)Kim Clijsters vs Bye
Q vs Flavia Pennetta
Q vs Anna Chakvetadze
Ai Sugiyama vs (7)Francesca Schiavone

(3)Patty Schnyder vs Bye
Daniela Hantuchova vs Sania Mirza
Elena Likhovtseva vs Q
(WC)Samantha Stosur vs (8)Nicole Vaidisova

(5)Justine Henin-Hardenne vs (WC)Martina Hingis
Q vs (WC)Vera Zvonareva
Gisela Dulko vs Maria Kirilenko
Bye vs (4)Nadia Petrova

(6)Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Shinobu Asagoe
Anna-Lena Groenefeld vs Dinara Safina
Shuai Peng vs Ana Ivanovic
Bye vs (2)Amelie Mauresmo

Quarter finals


(8)Nicole Vaidisova def Daniela Hantuchova 6-3 3-1 ret. ;)

2nd round

(8)Nicole Vaidisova def (Q)Yuliana Fedak 6-3 6-3 :)

1st round

(8)Nicole Vaidisova def (WC)Samantha Stosur 6-4 4-6 6-1 :)

Qualifying Draw

(10)Galina Voskoboeva vs Maria Elena Camerin
Ivana Lisjak vs Katerina Bohmova
(WC)Trudi Musgrave vs Yuliana Fedak
(WC)Cindy Watson vs (6)Sandra Kloesel

(2)Vera Dushevina vs (WC)Lauren Breadmore
Ashley Harkleroad vs Kyra Nagy
Shenay Perry vs Marie-Eve Pelletier
Angela Haynes vs (7)Kaia Kanepi

(7)Akiko Morigami vs Tiantian Sun
Sabine Klaschka vs Anastasiya Yakimova
(WC)Beti Sekulovski vs Denisa Chladkova
Eva Birnevora vs (8)Zi Yan

(4)Na Li vs Conchita Martinez Granados
Meilen Tu vs Edina Gallovits
Camille Pin vs Rika Fujiwara
Kateryna Bondakenko vs (9) Virginia Ruano Pascal

2nd round

Denisa Chladkova lost to (8)Zi Yan 4-6 4-6 :sad:

1st round

Katerina Bohmova lost to Ivana Lisjak 5-7 1-6 :sad:
Denisa Chladkova def (WC)Beti Sekulovski 6-4 7-5 :)
Eva Birnevora lost to (8)Zi Yan 1-6 1-6 :sad:

Hobart

Main Draw

(1)Katarina Srebotnik vs (WC)Casey Dellacqua
Evgenia Linetskya vs Alona Bondarenko
Michaella Krajicek vs Maret Ani
Stephanie Foretz vs (6)Mariana Diaz-Oliva

(3)Anna Smashavnova vs Laura Granville
Laura Pous Tio vs Jamea Jackson
Martina Sucha vs Jelena Kostnic
Elena Vesnina vs (7)Nuria Llagostera Vives

(5)Iveta Benesova vs Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Mashona Washingotn vs Emilie Loit
Q vs Kristina Brandi
Lourdes Dominguez Lino vs (4)Amy Frazier

(8)Jill Craybas vs (WC)Nicole Pratt
Severine Bremond vs Q
Q vs Mara Santangelo
Q vs (2)Klara Koukalova

Quarter finals

(5)Iveta Benesova def. (4)Amy Frazier 7-6(3) 7-6(4) :)

2nd round

(5)Iveta Benesova def Mashona Washington 6-2 2-6 6-2 :)

1st round

(5)Iveta Benesova def Maria Sanchez Lorenzo 6-3 2-6 6-4 :)
(2)Klara Koukalova lost to Anne Kremer 4-6 6-2 2-6 :sad:

Qualifying Draw

(1)Aranxta Parra Santonja vs Zsofia Gubacsi
(WC)Andreea Vanc vs (WC)Natasha Kersten
Aleksandra Wozniak vs Alla Kudryavtseva
Elise Tamaela vs (7)Ahaha Rolle

(2)Martina Muller vs Lisa D'Amelio
(WC)Cassandraw Barr vs Anne Keothavong
Pauline Parmentier vs Mireille Dittmann
Julie Ditty vs (8)Anne Kremer

(3)Ma. Elena Salerni vs Romina Oprandi
Kathrin Worle vs Nika Ozegovic
Olga Poutchkova vs Sandra Zahlavova
Akgul Amanmuradova vs (5)Natalie Grandin

(4)Milagors Sequera vs Antonia Matic
Kristina Barrois vs Sunitha Rao
(WC)Chrisitna Wheeler vs Cara Black
(WC)Emily Hewson vs (6)Villmarie Castellvi

1st round

Sandra Zahlavova lost to Olga Poutchkova 2-6 2-6 :sad:

Canberra

Main Draw

(1)Anabel Meidna Garrigues vs Q
Q vs (WC)Sophie Ferguson
Zuzana Ondraskova vs Ekaterina Bychkova
Q vs (7)Marta Domachowska

(4)Shahar Peer vs Karolina Sprem
Eleni Daniilidou vs Meghan Shaughnessy
Virgine Razzano vs Aiko Nakamura
Maria Vento-Kabchi vs (5)Roberta Vinci

(6)Catalina Catsano vs Sybille Bammer
Anda Perianu vs Tathiana Garbin
Tatiana Panova vs Julia Schruff
(WC)Shayna Mc Dowell vs (3)Lucie Safarova

(8)Sofia Ardvidsson vs Yoon Jeong Cho
Tszvetana Pironkova vs Q
Melinda Czink vs Antonella Serra-Zanetti
Viktoriya Kutuzova vs (2)Marion Bartoli

1st round

(Q)Eva Hrdinova lost to Aiko Nakamura 2-6 2-6 :sad:
Zuzana Ondraskova lost to Ekaterina Bychkova 1-6 4-6 :sad:
(3)Lucie Safarova lost to (WC) Shayna Mc Dowell W.O :sad:

Qualifying Draw

(1)Emmanuelle Gagliardi vs Bye
Seiko Okamoto vs Olena Antypina
Lija Dekmeijere vs Aravane Rezai
Vania King vs (6)Anastassia Rodionova

(2) Emma Laine vs Bye
Shikha Uberoi vs Ivana Abramovic
Frederica Piedade vs Ryoko Fuda
Miho Saeki vs (8)Maria Fernanda Alves

(3)Saori Obata vs Tatiana Poutchek
(WC)Daniela Dominikovic vs (WC)Monique Adamczak
Yulia Byegelzimer vs (WC)Sarah Benad
Selima Sfar vs (5)Yvonne Meusburger

(4)Varvara Lepchenko vs Claudine Schaul
Olga Savchuk vs (WC)Christina Horiatopoulos
Eva Hrdinova vs (WC)Olivia Lukaszewicz
Mathilde Johansson vs (7)Nathalie Vierin

Final round

Eva Hrdinova def (WC)Christina Horiatopoulos 61 62 :)

2nd round

Eva Hrdinova def (7)Nathalie Vierin 6-2 7-5 :)

1st round

Eva Hrdinova def (WC)Olivia Lukaszewicz 6-4 6-0 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,712 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Congrats to Lucie Safarova for her Title in Gold Coast :) First Czech Title of 2006 :)

In this week Qualifying Draws, 5 Czechs were trying to qualifies but only one will be competing in final round, Eva Hrdinova. :sad:
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top