Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 54 Posts

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Mods--please sticky this new thread and un-sticky last year's :)

Week of December 31st

WTA Tour Events

Gold Coast (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(1) Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (WC) Casey Dellacqua (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Tatjana Malek (GER) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Na Li (CHN) d. (1) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Auckland (Tier IV)

1st round qualifying:
Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) d. (7) Catalina Castano (COL) 6-4 7-6(4)

2nd round qualifying:
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Meilen Tu (USA) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

ITF Events

No events this week.
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Events the week of 1/7

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

1st round qualifying:
Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 3-6 6-4
(5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Neuza Silva (POR) 7-6(5) 6-2
(24) Olivia Sanchez (FRA) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Angelika Roesch (GER) 7-6(6) 6-4
(9) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Yurika Sema (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (5) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-3 6-1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-0 7-6(3)
(11) Meng Yuan d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 1-6 6-1 6-2

Sydney (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
Julie Ditty (USA) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-0 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) d. (8) Klara Zakopalova 6-2 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (WC) Alicia Molik (AUS) 7-6(2) 7-6(10)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (Q) Camille Pin (FRA) 6-1 2-6 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Justine Henin (BEL) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) w/o :sad:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (6) Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (3) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(4)

Hobart (Tier IV)

1st round qualifying:
(8) Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 2-6 6-4 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Ashley Harkleroad (USA) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 4-6 6-1 6-4

No Czechs in main draw

ITF Events

St. Leo - Tampa Bay 25K

1st round qualifying:
Kristina Kucova (SVK) d. Alena Nogolova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(A) Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM) d. Petra Mokra (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Alexis Gordon (USA) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 3-6 6-0 6-0 :eek:
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Events the week of 1/14

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

Qualifying rounds: see previous post

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE)
(17) Shahar Peer d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 2-6 6-0
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Ioana Raluca Olaru (ROU) 6-3 6-0
Catalina Castano (COL) d. (22) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Alicia Molik (AUS)6-2 6-3

Main Draw 3rd round:
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 4th round:
(7) Serena Williams (USA) d. (12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

ITF Events

Surprise, AZ 25K

1st round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Sophie Lefevre (FRA)6-4 6-3
Aleksandra Malyarchikova (BLR) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Irina Falconi (USA) d. (3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Stuttgart 10K

1st round qualifying:
(13) Marlena Metzinger (AUT) d. Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Radana Holusova (CZE) d. (8) Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) 7-5 4-6 7-5
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Sandra Martinovic (BIH) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 7-6(5)
Diana Nakic (SLO) d. Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-2
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (Q) Aleksandra Grela (POL) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Claire De Gubernatis (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
Nicole Riner (SUI) d. (2) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-1

Sunderland 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (WC) Natasha Marks (GBR) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Amanda Elliot (GBR) 3-6 6-0 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Nadja Roma (SWE) d. (7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Events the week of 1/21

WTA Tour Events

Australian Open (GS)

No Czechs remaining

ITF Events

Waikoloa, HI 50K

1st round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Piia Suomalainen (FIN) 6-1 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
Alexandra Podkolzina (USA) d. (3) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

Grenoble 10K

1st round qualifying:
Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. (WC) Alice Hofer (FRA) 6-2 6-2
Conny Perin (SUI) d. Lucie Sipkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Marie Menacer (FRA) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Petra Krejsova (CZE) d. Clothilde Falconetti (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(6) Marion Gaud (FRA) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(1) Sherezad Benemar (FRA) d. Petra Krejsova (CZE) 6-4 7-5

No Czechs in main draw

Kaarst 10K

1st round qualifying:
Marine Verbeken (BEL) d. Barbora Bachmannova (CZE) 4-6 6-1 7-6(1)
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Bye
(4) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Eleonor Picot (FRA) 6-3 5-7 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Florence Na (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lisanne Van Riet (NED) d. (4) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (11) Edyta Cieplucha (POL) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(14) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (3) Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 0-6 6-2 7-6
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. (8) Maxi Ehmer (GER) 4-6 6-1 3-0 ret.

Main Draw 1st round:
(SE) Renee Reinhard (NED) d. (1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 6-3 :help:
Kateryna Avdiyenko (UKR) d. (Q) Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (Q) Marlot Meddens (NED) 6-4 6-4
(2) Caroline Maes (BEL) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (2) Caroline Maes (BEL) 3-6 6-2 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Monika Pochabova (SVK) 6-0 5-7 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Neuza Silva (POR) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-5 6-3

Wrexham 10K

1st round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Emily Askew (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (4) Leonie Mekel (NED) 7-5 6-1
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Elizabeth Ullathorne (GBR) 6-1 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Lisa Whybourn (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(8) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) 7-5 2-6 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (LL) Diana Erikson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (Q) Dianne Hollands (NZL) 6-3 6-1
(2) Laura Haberkorn (GER) d. (Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (WC) Stephanie Cornish (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (2) Laura Haberkorn (GER) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (7) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 1-6 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(Q) Elena Kulikova (RUS) d. (Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Events the week of 1/28

WTA Tour

Fed Cup
d. Slovakia 3-2 :)

ITF Events

La Quinta, CA 25K

1st round qualifying:
Brittany Augustine (USA) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Varvara Lepchenko d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
(4) Hana Sromova (CZE) d. Angela Haynes (USA) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Antonela Serra Zanetti (ITA) d. (4) Hana Sromova (CZE) 7-5 7-5

Belfort 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (1) Renata Voracova (CZE) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-1
(6) Sandra Zahlavova d. (Q) Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (4) Carla Suarez-Navarro (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Justine Ozga (GER) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (BLR 6-4 6-3
(6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) 6-2 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (Q) Syna Kaiser (GER) 5-2 ret.
(2) Yulia Fedossova (FRA) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 5-7 6-1 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(5) Maria-Jose Martinez Sanchez d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(7) Virginie Pichet (FRA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #7 (Edited)
Events the week of 2/4

WTA Tour Events

Paris Indoors (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Bye
(WC) Aurelie Vedy (FRA) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Anna Lapushcenkova (RUS) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (WC) Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (3) Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-3 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
(1) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (7) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (8) Severine Bremond (FRA) 7-5 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Alize Cornet (FRA) d. (Q) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 4-6 6-2 6-1
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(4) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. (Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(7) 6-2

Pattaya City (Tier IV)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Melinda Czink (HUN) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Jill Craybas (USA) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-3

ITF Events

Midland, MI 75K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 6-7(9) 6-2
Hana Sromova (CZE) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Varvara Lepchenko (USA) d. Hana Sromova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-4

Sutton 25K

1st round qualifying:
(15) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Bye
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Kelly Anderson (RSA) 7-6(1) 6-2
(16) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Bye
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Nadja Roma (SWE) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Dianne Hollands (NZL) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE)[/I 6-5 6-7(2) 7-6(2)

2nd round qualifying:
Karla Mraz (FRA) d. (15) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 3-6 7-5 6-4
(5) Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(16) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. (WC) Hannah James (GBR) 2-6 6-2 7-5
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (10) Lenka Winerova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(6) Claire Feuernstein (FRA) d. (16) Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Estelle Guisard (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Anna Gerasimou (GRE) 6-4 6-0
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Jocelyn Rae (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Zuzana Kucova (SVK) 6-2 4-6 7-6(0)
(WC) Anna Smith d. (Q) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-4
Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (8) Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (4) Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6)
Irena Pavlovic (FRA) d. (6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(Q) Ana Savic (CRO) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(WC) Amanda Elliott (GBR) d. (7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Irena Pavlovic (FRA) 1-6 7-6(3) 6-1

Main Draw Semifinals:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Amanda Elliott (GBR) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(Q) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-5 6-0

Mildura 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cali 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Vale Do Lobo 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Sheryl Gershon (USA) 6-4 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(6) Claire Lablans (NED) d. Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
Dominika Nociarova (SVK) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
Events the week of 2/11

WTA Tour Events

Antwerp (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
Ekaterina Dzhalevich (BLR) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-5 6-1
(8) Yuliana Fedak d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

Vina Del Mar (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (3) Emilie Loit (FRA) 6-2 7-6(6)
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
Mariya Koryttseva (RUS) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic (CRO) W/O

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP) 3-6 7-5 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
(8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) 6-2 7-5

Main Draw Final:
(1) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) d. (8) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4 5-4 ret. :sad:

ITF Events

Stockholm 25K

1st round qualifying:
(1) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Romana Janshen (NED) 6-1 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Mailyne Andrieux (FRA) d. (1) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Mailyne Andrieux (FRA) d. (LL) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(5)
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (WC) Nadja Roma (SWE) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Danica Krstajic (MNE) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (WC) Michaela Johansson (SWE) 6-1 6-0

Main Draw Final:
(SE) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 0-6 6-1 7-6(1)

Berri 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Albufeira-Montechoro 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Florence Na (NED) 2-6 7-5 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (12) Danielle Harmsen (NED) 7-6(3) 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Anastasiya Vasylyeva (RUS) 7-5 6-4

4th round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Nadiya Kichenok (RUS) 6-1 5-7 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Marcella Koek (NED) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Nadiya Kichenok (RUS) d. (Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Mallorca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Arezzo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Events the week of 2/18

WTA Tour Events

Doha (Tier I)

1st round qualifying:
(2) Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-0 7-6(6)
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (9) Emmanuele Gagliardi (SUI) 6-1 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Bogota (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(2) Rossana de los Rios d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(WC) Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) d. (6) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
Mariya Koryttseva (UKR) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-1 4-6 7-6(3)

ITF Events

Clearwater, FL 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Hana Sromova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-3 6-1
Jelena Pandzic (CRO) d. (4) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-1 0-6 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
(JE) Melanie Oudin (USA) d. (5) Hana Sromova (CZE) 2-6 7-5 6-0

Capriolo 25K

1st round qualifying:
(1/WC) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (15) Aurelie Vedy (FRA) 6-4 4-6 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
Karla Mraz (FRA) d. (1/WC) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 0-6 7-6(4) 6-3
(5) Eugenia Grebenyuk (RUS) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (3) Alberta Brianti (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Justine Ozga (GER) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (4) Julie Coin (FRA) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR) 6-3 6-3
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (8) Angelika Roesch (GER) 7-5 6-1
Ivana Lisjak (CRO) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 7-5 6-1


Melilla 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Rocio De La Torre-Danchez (ESP) d. Veronika Kolarova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

Portimao 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Ana Miguel-Ivern (ESP) 6-2 4-0 ret.

3rd round qualifying:
(6) Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

Benin City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #10 (Edited)
Events the week of 2/25

WTA Tour Events

Dubai (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(WC) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Katie O'Brien (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d. (WC) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-0 6-0 :sad:

Main Draw 1st round:
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. (Q) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (LL) Ai Sugiyama (JPN) 1-6 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Ana Ivanovic (SRB) d. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-3 6-0
(2) Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Memphis (Tier III)

1st round qualifying:
(7) Hana Sromova (CZE) d. (WC) Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 7-6(2) 6-4
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 6-0 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Tanja Ostertag (GER) d. (7) Hana Sromova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Martina Sucha (SVK) 6-4 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(2) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (1) Venus Williams (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3 :eek:
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Maret Ani (EST) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(3)

Main Draw 2nd round:
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-1
(5) Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)]

Acapulco (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Nadja Roma (SWE) 6-1 6-1
(3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Petra Cetkovksa (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (6) Yvonne Meusberger (AUT) 6-1 7-5
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (3) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Main Draw Quartefinals:
Jill Craybas (USA) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

ITF Events

Fort Walton Beach, FL 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Teliana Pereira (BRA) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-4
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Madison Brengle (USA) 6-0 6-0 :eek:

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (6) Stefanie Voegele (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (5) Ye-Ra Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Final:
(2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-3 5-7 7-6(5)

Sant Boi 10K

1st round qualifying:
(10) Veronika Kolarova (CZE) d. Marta Espigado-Delgado (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Cristina Rodriquez Enrich (ESP) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) d. (10) Veronika Kolarova (CZE) 7-5 4-2 ret. :sad:
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (WC) Sabrina Bamburac (GER) 6-2 6-2

3rd round qualifying:
(16) Laura Thorpe (FRA) d. (6) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Ling Zhang (HKG) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (3) Anne Schaefer (GER) 2-6 7-5 7-6(4)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw Semifinals:
(6) Sara Del Barrio-Aragon (ESP) d. (LL) Simona Dobra (CZE) 4-0 ret. :sad:


Buchen 10K

1st round qualifying:
(11) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Katrin Schmidt (GER) 7-5 6-0
Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (12) Michaela Pochabova (SVK) 2-6 6-1 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Darija Jurak (CRO) d. (11) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(8) Constance Sibille (FRA) d. Jana Jandova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Irina Buryachok (UKR) 6-4 6-3
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Evelyn Mayr (ITA) 6-1 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Kristina Kucova (SVK) 7-5 6-4
(3) Carmen Klaschka (GER) d. (LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Sabine Klaschka (GER) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. (Q) Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Final:
(2) Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (1) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-4

Wellington 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Benin City 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Congrats to Barbora Zahlavova Strycova! First Czech title of 2008! :)
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
Events the week of 3/3

WTA Tour

Bangalore (Tier III)

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

ITF Events

Las Vegas, NV 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Julia Schruff (GER) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (3) Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-4 7-6(2)


Minsk 25K

1st round qualifying:
(10) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Elina Gasanova (RUS) 6-2 6-4

2nd round qualifying:

(7) Oksana Teplyakova (RUS) d. (10) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(3) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (WC)Maria Meliuk (BLR) 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina (KGZ) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-2
(6) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 7-6(2) 3-6 7-6(6)
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (2) Darya Kustova (BLR) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (3) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(6) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Ima Bohush (BLR) 7-6(3) 6-4
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (SR) Julia Efremova (RUS) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (6) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 7-6(7)

Main Draw Semifinals:
(LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw Final:
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. (LL) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-0 6-1

Sabadell 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Hamilton 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #12 (Edited)
Events the week of 3/10

WTA Tour Events

Indian Wells (Tier I)

1st round qualifying:
(21) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
(14) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Angelika Bachmann (GER) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-3
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (3) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-4 2-6 6-4
(16) Olivia Sanchez (FRA) d. Hana Sromova (CZE) 5-7 6-4 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(21) Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Rika Fujiwara (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(14) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (2) Julie Ditty (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (15) Katie O'Brien (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Bye
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) d. (Q) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 6-4 6-4
Jill Craybas (USA) d. (Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-4
(26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Bye
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) d. (Q) Renata Voracova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) d. (7) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-1 3-6 6-4
(25) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 1-6 7-6(1) 6-2
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) d. (26) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-4

ITF Events

New Delhi 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (1) Andreja Klepac (GER) 6-1 6-2 :eek:
(6) Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Carmen Klaschka (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-2

Kalgoorlie 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 25K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Arabella Fernandez-Rebener (ESP) 6-0 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(11) Rebeca Bou-Noguiero (ESP) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Natalie Grandin (RSA) d. (8) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-3 7-6(4)

Dijon 10K

1st round qualifying:
(WC) Solen Ficheux (FRA) d. (15) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Constance Sibille (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(8) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Stephanie Vongsouthi (FRA) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Olga Brozda (POL) d. (8) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Rome-Real 10K

1st round qualifying:
(15) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Lara Meccico (ITA) 6-0 ret.
Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. (4) Sherezad Benemar (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(9) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (WC) Oana Archip (ROU) 6-3 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(15) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Gioia Barbieri (ITA) 6-4 7-6(7)
Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Carla Caetano (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Tamara Stojkovic (CRO) d. (9) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

3rd round qualifying:
(15) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (1/WC) Petra Sunic (CRO) 6-3 6-3
Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU) d. Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Valentina Sulpizio (ITA) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Ramat Hasharon 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cairo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (Q) Diana Eriksson (SWE) 7-6(1) 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (8) Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 4-6 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Alexandra Cadantu (ROU) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-3 7-5
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Events the week of 3/17

WTA Tour Events

Indian Wells (Tier I)

No Czechs remaining :p

ITF Events

Sorrento 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Redding, CA 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (4) Anne Keothavong (GBR) 2-6 7-6(8) 6-2
(2) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Alina Jidkova (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (Q) Surina de Beer (RSA) 6-1 6-3
(2) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Tetiana Luzhanska (UKR) 2-6 6-4 6-2
(2) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Angela Haynes (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)

Main Draw Semifinals:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (2) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw Finals:
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (7) Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) 7-6(4) 6-3

Tenerife 25K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (ESP) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(13) Rebeca Bou-Noguiero (ESP) d. Lucie Kreigsmannova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Kristina Barrois (GER) d. (6) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-3

St. Petersburg-Vsevolozhsk 25K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Viktoria Yemialyanava (BLR) 6-1 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Maria Sirotkina (RUS) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (7) Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-0 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Tatjana Priachin (GER) 6-2 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Anna Lapushchenkova (RUS) d. (Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 7-5 6-4

Noida 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(WC) Sanaa Bhambri (IND) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-1 3-1 ret. :sad:
(Q) Vlada Ekshibarova (UZB) d. (6) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 3-6 6-4 7-6(3)

Amiens 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Porto Rafti 10K

1st round qualifying:
(7) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Tanya Germanlieva (BUL) 3-6 7-5 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(7) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (9) Rocio de la Torre-Sanchez (ESP) 2-6 6-2 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (4) Gianna Doz (CRO) 2-6 6-3 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Angelique Gabueva (RUS) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. (WC) Despina Papamichail (GRE) 7-5 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Tetyana Arefyeva (UKR) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw Final:
(Q) Lenka Jurikova (SVK) d. (Q) Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-1 7-6(5)

Rome-Pomezia 10K

1st round qualifying:
(13) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Carla Caetano (POR) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(WC) Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU) d. (6) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
(10) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Letizia Lo Re (ITA) 6-0 ret.

2nd round qualifying:
(2/WC) Petra Sunic (CRO) d. (13) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 6-3 7-5
(10) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (WC) Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU) 6-4 3-6 7-6(2)

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Ioana Ivan d. (LL) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(WC) Martina Caregaro (ITA) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Bath 10K

1st round qualifying:
(7) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. (WC) Taro Keens (GBR) 6-2 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(14) Natasha Marks (GBR) d. (7) Eva Pigova (CZE) 7-5 2-6 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (Q) Jade Windley (GBR) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Renee Reinhard (NED) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Sarah Borwell (GBR) d. (5) Iveta Gerlova 6-2 6-4

Ain Alsoukhna 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Giorgia Mortello (ITA) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Fatima El Allami (MAR) d. (7) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Events the week of 3/24

WTA Tour Events

Miami (Tier I)

1st round qualifying:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (3) Maria Emilia Salerni (ARG) 2-6 6-3 6-3
(8) Aiko Nakamura (JPN) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(17) Anne Kremer (LUX) d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-4 6-0
(10) Petra Cetkovksa (CZE) d. (WC) Anna Tatishvili (GEO) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (WC) Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 6-1 6-1
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) d. (10) Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Kaia Kanepi (EST) d. (Q) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Edina Gallovits (ROU) d. Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (WC) Sorana Cirstea (ROU) 6-1 7-5
(12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) d. Bye

Main Draw 2nd round:
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. (31) Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-1 7-5
(Q) Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) d. (12) Nicole Vaidisova (CZE) 6-4 6-0

Main Draw 3rd round:
(4) Jelena Jankovic (SRB) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

ITF Events

Latina 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Natasa Zoric (SRB) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(3) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-1
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Di Giuseppe (ITA) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 6-1 6-0
(4) Olivia Sanchez (FRA) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(3) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 6-2 6-0

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (5) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1 6-0

Main Draw Final:
(3) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) 6-2 6-0

Hammond, LA 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw :sad:

Moscow 25K

1st round qualifying:
(4) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Iuliia Sandrakova (RUS) 6-2 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
(4) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (16) Aleksandra Razumova (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (Q) Daria Gavrilova (RUS) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. (5) Teodora Mircic (SRB) 4-6 7-5 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) d. Maria Mokh (RUS) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(2) Ekaterina Dzhalevich (BLR) d. (Q) Nikola Frankova (CZE) 7-6(0) 6-3

La Palma 25K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Jersey 25K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Bye
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Marine Sorg (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(12) Elizabeth Thomas (GBR) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 7-6(7) 7-6(8)

3rd round qualifying:
(2) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (12) Elizabeth Thomas (GBR) 7-5 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. (Q) Ana Savic (CRO) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Amanda Elliott (GBR) d. (Q) Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Tessenderlo 25K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Bye
(8) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (WC) Joke de Kok (BEL) 6-1 7-6(2)
(8) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Daphne Staelens (BEL) 6-3 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
Martina Balogova (SVK) d. (5) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
(8) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. (9) Emilie Bacquet (FRA) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Anne Schaefer (GER) d. (Q) Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
(WC) Debbrich Feys (BEL) d. (4) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(3) Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-3 6-3

Athens-Goudi 10K

1st round qualifying:
(8) Nuria Parrizas-Diaz (ESP) d. Barbora Matusova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
Alice Moroni (ITA) d. (SE) Jana Jandova (CZE) 7-5 6-2

Cairo 10K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (Q) Oksana Khomyk (UKR) 6-1 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Simona Dobra (CZE) d. (LL) Iuliia Kiriienko (UKR) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Katarzyna Piter (POL) d. (6) Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-2 6-4
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #15 (Edited)
Events the week of 4/1

WTA Tour Events

Miami (Tier I)

No Czechs remain :rolleyes:

ITF Events

Torhout 75K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Ipek Senoglu (TUR) d. (4) Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 1-6 7-6(7) 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (Q) Magda Mihalache (ROU) 6-2 7-5
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (6) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-4
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (Q) Roberta Vinci (ITA) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (WC) Tamaryn Hendler (BEL) 6-0 6-3
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Oxana Lyubtsova (UKR) 6-1 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(LL) Nicole Thyssen (NED) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-1 6-2
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (9) Stephanie Foretz (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
(4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (2) Sandra Kloesel (GER) 3-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Final:
Elena Baltacha (GBR) d. (4) Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4

Patra 50K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Carla Suarez-Navarro (ESP) d. Hana Sromova (CZE) 6-0 7-6(3)

Pelham, AL 25K

1st round qualifying:
Nina Pantic (CAN) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Chin-Wei Chan (CHN) 0-6 7-6(7) 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Angela Haynes (USA) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 7-5

Civitavecchia 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. (Q) Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK) 7-5 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(2) Mathilde Johansson (FRA) d. (5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 6-2 6-1

Hamburg 25K

1st round qualifying
Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Bye
(9) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Bye
(8) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(6) Neda Kozic (SRB) d. Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-4 6-1
(9) Radana Holusova (CZE) d. Julia Landauer (GER) 6-2 6-2
Kristina Andlovic (SWE) d. (8) Darina Sedenkova (CZE)

3rd round qualifying:
(6) Neda Kozic (SRB) d. (9) Radana Holusova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Estelle Guisard (FRA) d. (5) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-3
(7) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Eugenia Grebenyuk (RUS) 6-4 1-0 ret.
(4) Agnes Szatmari (ROU) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (Q) Stephanie Gehrlein (GER) 7-5 4-0 ret.

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(7) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (7) Agnes Szatmari (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
Kristina Barrois (GER) d. (7) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 3-6 6-2 6-2

Antalya-Belek 10K

1st round qualifying:
Julia Goloborodko (UKR) d. Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) 6-0 6-3
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Caroline Magnusson (SWE) 5-7 6-1 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Milana Zubkov (TUR) 6-1 6-0

3rd round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. (9) Natasha Marks (GBR) 6-3 6-3

4th round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) 6-0 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. (5) Vivian Segnini (BRA) 4-6 7-6(4 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Marina Melnikova (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. (4) Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) 6-2 7-5

Main Draw Semifinals:
(6) Marcella Koek (NED) d. (Q) Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-4 6-1

Obregon 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (6) Nicole Montiero (NED) 6-1 4-6 6-1

2nd round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (9) Guadalupe Moreno (ARG) 6-0 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (1) Daniela Munoz-Gallagos (MEX) 6-2 6-2 :D :woohoo:

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (8) Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 7-5 6-1

Main Draw Semifinals:
(4) Anne Yelsey (USA) d. Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 6-0 ret. :sad:
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #16 (Edited)
Events the week of 4/7

WTA Tour Events

Amelia Island (Tier II)

1st round qualifying:
(WC) Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) d. (13) Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (14) Julia Schruff (GER) 7-6(3) 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Olga Savchuk (UKR) d. (WC) Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) 6-1 6-0
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (6) Catalina Castano (COL) 6-3 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-2 6-4
Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(1) Maria Sharapova (CZE) d. (Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
(12) Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Lucie Safarova (CZE) 6-2 6-4

ITF Events

Monzon 75K

1st round qualifying:
Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. (WC) Marta Gaullart Lain (ESP) 6-1 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(7) Neuza Silva (POR) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-2 1-6 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Maret Ani (EST) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-2 0-6 6-3
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Angelika Bachmann (GER) 6-2 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (2) Marina Erakovic (NZL) 6-3 7-6(6)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. (8) Maret Ani (EST) 6-4 6-0

Main Draw Semifinals:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Vesna Manasieva (RUS) 6-2 6-3

Main Draw Final:
Petra Kvitova (CZE) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Biarritz 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(8) Kathrin Woehrle (GER) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-1

Jackson, MS 25K

1st round qualifying:
Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. Amy Dillingham (USA) 6-0 6-1
Barbora Hodinarova (CZE) d. Barbara Kvelstein (EST) 6-3 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(1) Carmen Klaschka (GER) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-1 6-4
Barbora Hodinarova (CZE) d. (7) Jennifer Elie (USA) 6-3 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(13) Nicole Leimbach (USA) d. Barbora Hodinarova (CZE) 1-6 7-5 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Sabine Klaschka (GER) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. (Q) Salome Devidze (GEO) 6-1 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(1) Ahsha Rolle (USA) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 7-5 7-6(5)

Los Mochis 10K

1st round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (6) Guillermina Zukerman (ARG) 6-2 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Fabiana Chiaparini (BRA) 6-0 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) 1-6 6-1 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (2) Maria-Fernandez Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 7-6(5) 4-6 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. (8) Andrea Koch-Benvenuto (CHI) 6-2 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
Alexis Prousis (USA) d. (Q) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)

Antalya-Belek 10K

1st round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Kristina Korochinskaya (RUS) 6-3 6-0
(12) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Bye
Li Xi (CHN) d. Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) 7-5 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. (12) Jana Jandova (CZE) 6-2 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Ioana Ivan (ROU) 6-3 6-2

4th round qualifying:
Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 6-2 6-2

No Czechs in main draw

Telde LP de Gran Canaria 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Sibenik 10K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Bye
Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Bye
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Mia Drobnjak (CRO) 6-2 6-4
Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Priscilla Heise (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Kristina Bekavac (CRO) 6-2 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Marcela Cuderman (SLO) 6-1 6-3
Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Andrea Blazevic (CRO) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-1
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Dominika Jasova (SVK) 6-3 6-4

4th round qualifying:
(5) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Rebecca Horompoliova (SVK) 6-3 6-1
(6) Anja Prislan (SLO) d. Teresa Malikova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
Lenka Danielova (CZE) d. Veronika Ciganikova (SVK) 3-6 6-4 7-6(2)

Main Draw 1st round:
Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Ema Mikulcic (CRO) 7-5 7-6(4)
(4) Verdiana Verardi (ITA) d. (Q) Lenka Danielova (CZE) 6-2 3-6 6-2
(Q) Andrea Berkova (CZE) d. Anja Poglajen (SLO) 6-0 6-0
(Q) Anna Piven (UKR) d. (3) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Olivia Crouchent (FRA) d. Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(7) Nicole Clerico (ITA) d. Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 7-5 6-1
(5) Karolina Kosinska (POL) d. (Q) Andrea Berkova (CZE) 7-5 6-1

Foggia San-Severo 10K

1st round qualifying:
(5) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Martina Gledacheva (BUL) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-0

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (WC) Carolina Pillot (ITA) 6-3 6-4

Main Draw 2nd round:
Guilia Gatto-Monticone (ITA) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-1 6-1
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Events the week of 4/14

WTA Tour Events

Charleston (Tier I)

1st round qualifying:
(5) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(5) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. (9) Angela Haynes (USA) 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) d. Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(12) Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. (Q) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 4-6 6-1 7-5

Estoril (Tier IV)

1st round qualifying:
(2) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. (ALT) Elizaveta Tochilovskaya (RUS) 6-0 7-5
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS) 6-2 6-0

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Masa Zec Peskiric (SLO) 6-1 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 6-1 6-0

3rd round qualifying:
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) d. (2) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(7) Mariana Duque Marino (COL) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (WC) Neuza Silva (POR) 6-0 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. (4) Lucie Safarova (CZE) 7-5 6-4
(6) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (1) Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 6-2 6-2 :eek:
(6) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (Q) Corinna Dentoni (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. (8) Camille Pin (FRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(6) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (3) Karin Knapp (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Main Draw Semifinals:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Maret Ani (EST) 6-2 6-1
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. (6) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Main Draw Final:
(2) Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE) 6-4 6-2

ITF Events

Saint-Malo 100K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(7) Anne Keothavong (GBR) d. Hana Sromova (CZE) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Vesna Manasieva (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Anna Lapuschenkova (RUS) 6-2 7-6(5)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(6) Katie O'Brien (GBR) vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (Q) Xinyun Han (CHN) 6-1 7-6(2)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (Q) Roberta Vinci 6-3 7-6(7)

Main Draw Semifinals:
(4) Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (FRA) D. Renata Voracova (CZE) 6-3 6-1

Palm Beach Gardens 25K

1st round qualifying:
Sasha Patterson (USA) d. Barbora Hodinarova (CZE) 6-3 ret. :sad:
(12) Jamie Hampton (USA) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Carly Gullickson (USA) d. (4) Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 6-4

Bari 25K

1st round qualifying:
Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (2) Michaela Johansson (SWE) 7-6(6) 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. (14) Beatriz Garcia-Vidagany (ESP) 7-6(3) 6-4

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) d. Justine Ozga (GER) 6-3 6-4
(3) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(2) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Ana Jovanovic (SRB) 6-3 6-1

Main Draw 2nd round:
Giulia Gabba (ITA) d. (Q) Pavla Smidova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(3) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(2) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (Q) Estrella Cabeza-Candela (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(SE) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (3) Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
(2) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. (6) Sandra Martinovic (BIH) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(SE) Arantxa Rus (NED) d. (2) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-4 6-3

Mazatlan 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Antalya-Belek 10K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Bye
Barbora Krtickova (CZE) d. Maria Stepanova (RUS) 6-0 6-0 :eek:
Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) d. Anastasia Terenina (RUS) 6-3 6-3

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Barbora Krtickova (CZE) 7-5 6-2
Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) d. Ashmitha Easwaramurthi (IND) 4-6 6-1 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
(2) Jana Jandova (CZE) d. Dagmar Dudlakova (CZE) 6-1 6-1

4th round qualifying:
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) d. (2) Jana Jandova (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Fuerteventura 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Bol 10K

1st round qualifying:
(9) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Bye
(4) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Bye
Teresa Malikova (CZE) d. Dorotea Kraljevic (CRO) 6-2 6-4
(10) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(9) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Katarina Poljakova (SVK) 5-7 6-1 6-2
(4) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Gabbi Tepic (SWE) 6-0 6-1
Maria Petrova (RUS) d. Teresa Malikova (CZE) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-1
(10) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Alessia Bertoia (ITA) 6-2 6-1

3rd round qualifying:
Marcela Cuderman (SLO) d. (9) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-2 0-6 6-4
(4) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Roberta Gerovac (SLO) 6-2 6-1
(10) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. Ivana Klepic (CRO) 6-2 6-2

4th round qualifying:
(4) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (16) Zorica Petrov (SRB) 1-6 6-4 7-6(9)
(10) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. (7) Tereza Mrdeza (CRO) 7-6(2) 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Mika Urbancic (SLO) 7-6(4) 6-3
(4) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (WC) Martina Gergoric (CRO) 6-0 6-0 :eek:
(Q) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) d. (SE) Tamara Stojkovic (CRO) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
(Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (1) Paulie Wong (NED) 5-7 6-3 6-4 :eek:
(4) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) d. (Q) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 7-6(6)

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Constance Sibille (FRA) 6-4 6-0
Charlotte Rodier (FRA) d. (4) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 2-6 6-1 6-3

Main Draw Semifinals:
(Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Charlotte Rodier (FRA) 5-7 6-0 6-4

Main Draw Final:
(Q) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (2) Florence Haring (FRA) 6-4 7-5

Villa Allende 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
Events the week of 4/21

Sony Ericsson WTA Tour

No Events scheduled.

Fed Cup
d. Israel 3-2 :)
1: Petra Kvitova d. Shahar Peer 2-6 6-3 6-0
2. Tzipora Obziler d. Lucie Safarova 6-0 3-6 6-4
3. Iveta Benesova d. Shahar Peer 6-7(1) 6-3 6-4
4. Tzipora Obziler d. Petra Kvitova 6-3 6-4
5: Iveta Benesova/Kveta Peschke d. Tzipora Obziler/Shahar Peer 6-4 6-3

ITF Events

Dothan, AL 75K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Tetiana Luzhanska (UKR) d. (5) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 3-6 6-1 7-6(7)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) d. Lauren Albanese (USA) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-0

Main Draw 2nd round:
(2) Julie Ditty (USA) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Incheon 25K

No Czechs on entry list

Namangan 25K

No Czechs on entry list

Toluca 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Torrent 10K

1st round qualifying:
Laura Rodriquez-Navas (ESP) d. Nela Krejci (CZE) 6-3 6-1

No Czechs in main draw

Naples 10K

No Czechs entered

Hvar 10K

1st round qualifying:
(2) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
(2) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Virginia Tica (ROU) 6-1 6-0

3rd round qualifying:
(2) Eva Pigova (CZE) d. Khristina Kazimova (UKR) 6-4 6-1

Main Draw 1st round:
Nadege Vergos (FRA) d. (6) Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-1 6-3
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(2) Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS) d. (Q) Eva Pigova (CZE) 6-3 7-6(1)

Main Draw 2nd round:
(3) Patricia Mayr (GER) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-2 6-4
 

·
sharp as cheddar
Joined
·
22,262 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
I am gonna have my hands full this week! :eek::lol:

Events the week of 4/28

WTA Tour Events

Fes (Tier IV)

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. Sandra Kloesel (GER) 6-4 7-5

Main Draw 2nd round:
Petra Cetkovska (CZE) d. (5) Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 6-1 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Greta Arn (HUN) d. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Prague (Tier IV)

1st round qualifying:
(1/WC) Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 6-3 6-0
Tereza Hladikova (CZE) d. Alicja Rosolska (POL) 6-0 6-1
(WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) d. Chunmei Ji (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (8) Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-4 6-2
Iveta Gerlova (CZE) d. Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) 6-4 6-3
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) d. Olga Vymetalkova (CZE) 6-1 6-2
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 6-4 6-2
(3) Hana Sromova (CZE) d. Veronika Kapshay (UKR) 6-2 1-6 7-6(2)
Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) d. Vanessa Henke (GER) 4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
(6) Jelena Pandzic (CRO) d. (WC) Petra Krejsova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(4) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) d. Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. Darya Kustova (BLR) 6-4 6-4

2nd round qualifying:
(1/WC) Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Tereza Hladikova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) d. (WC) Katerina Kramperova (CZE) 4-6 6-4 6-0
(2) Melinda Czink (HUN) d. Iveta Gerlova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
(7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (BIH) 6-3 6-2
Anne Schaefer (GER) d. (3) Hana Sromova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(6) Jelena Pandzic (CRO) d. Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) d. (4) Eva Hrdinova (CZE) 2-6 6-4 7-5

3rd round qualifying:
(1/WC) Alicia Molik (AUS) d. Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) 5-7 7-5 6-4
(2) Melinda Czink (HUN) d. (7) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(8) Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) d. Veronika Chvojkova (CZE) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Main Draw 1st round:
(1) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (LL) Lucie Hradecka (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Roberta Vinci (ITA) d. (WC) Krystina Pliskova (CZE) 6-2 6-0
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) 6-3 5-7 6-2
(WC) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (Q) Alicia Molik (AUS) 6-4 6-4 :eek:
(3) Viktoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Karin Knapp (ITA) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
Iveta Benesova (CZE) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(WC) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (8) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 1-6 6-3 7-5
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. Vera Dushevina (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(4) Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) d. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
(3) Viktoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (WC) Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 6-2 6-1
(7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) d. (2) Shahar Peer (ISR) 7-6(5) 6-2

Main Draw Semifinals:
(3) Viktoria Azarenka (BLR) d. (7) Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-3 6-2

ITF Events

Cagnes-Sur-Mer 100K+H

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. (Q) Marta Marrero (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Main Draw 2nd round:
Renata Voracova (CZE) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 6-4 6-0

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Renata Voracova (CZE) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Charlottesville, VA 50K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Makarska 50K+H

1st round qualifying:
(3) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Darina Sedenkova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
Simona Dobra (CZE) d. Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROU) 5-7 6-2 6-2

2nd round qualifying:
(3) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. Simona Dobra (CZE) 6-1 1-6 7-5

Main Draw 1st round:
(5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Ana Vrljic (SRB) 6-1 6-3

Main Draw 2nd round:
(5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) d. Anna Floris (ITA) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw Quarterfinals:
(Q) Polona Hercog (SLO) d. (5) Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE) 7-6(3) 6-3

Gifu 50K

No Czechs on entry list

Balikpapan 25K

No Czechs on entry list

Gimcheon 25K

No Czechs on entry list

Coatzacoalcos 25K

No Czechs in qualifying

Main Draw 1st round:
(Q) Vanesa Furlanetto (ARG) d. Nikola Frankova (CZE) 6-3 6-4

Adana 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Brescia 10K

1st round qualifying:
(11) Julia Mayr (ITA) d. Teresa Malikova (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(8) Patricia Veresova (SVK) d. Michaela Bezdickova (CZE) 6-1 6-1

No Czechs in main draw

Bucharest 10K

1st round qualifying:
Lucie Sipkova (CZE) d. Bye

2nd round qualifying:
Lucie Sipkova (CZE) d. Irena Mykytyn (UKR) 6-1 5-7 6-3

3rd round qualifying:
Oksana Khomyk (UKR) d. Lucie Sipkova (CZE) 6-1 4-6 6-3

No Czechs in main draw

Bournemouth 10K

No Czechs on entry list

Bell Ville 10K

No Czechs in qualifying or main draw

Cochin 10K

No Czechs on entry list
 
1 - 20 of 54 Posts
Top