Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 57 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
3,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Choose-A-Double (CAD) #132 - Copa Colsanitas Seguros Bolivar - 2006

Past Winner:
2005: Shonami Slam (ISR)
2004: COOLDUDEANZELA

Welcome to Choose-A-Double (CAD).

Playing is simple: over the course of the tournament choose any 11 matches in the doubles Main Draw and post who you think will win them.


You should have posted a commitment to play this tournament. The deadline for commitments is February 18, 2006.

If you haven't commited, but would like to play, you may enter as a wildcard recipient, although each player is limited to three late entries.

Post commitments in this thread -
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=205713



Seeded

..1.Benjiboy.............PAR.#2
..2.AlexSydney...........AUS.#5
..3.James................NED.#8
..4.Energia..............HUN.#14


Others

..5.Hantuchov............BRA.#19
..6.broncosven...........AUS.#27
..7.Mommiej..............NED.#32
..8.TdF_DBLL.............NED.#38
..9.Pszczelny............POL.#40
.10.marcobarella.........POR.#41
.11.Rabbiej..............NED.#43
.12.lizzard..............BEL.#55
.13.Laurens_DBLL.........BEL.#57
.14.amirhendel...........ISR.#47 (WC)



League Table

League Table Copa Colsanitas Seguros Bolivar 2006

..#.Player..................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.Laurens_DBLL...........11....9....2......59
..2.Hantuchov..............11....8....3......51
..3.Benjiboy.(1)...........10....6....4......49
..4.Energia.(4)............11....6....5......48
..5.Mommiej................11....7....4......42
....broncosven..............9....6....3......42
..7.James.(3)..............10....6....4......40
..8.Rabbiej.................4....4....0......29
..9.amirhendel.(WC)........10....3....7......24
.10.AlexSydney.(2)..........4....2....2......14



Team Standings

..#.Players....................P....W....L.....Pts
..1.Benjiboy/broncosven.(1)..9,5....6..3,5....45,5
..2.Laurens_DBLL/Rabbiej.....7,5..6,5....1......44
..3.AlexSydney/James.(2).......7....4....3......27
..4.Mommiej/TdF_DBLL.........5,5..3,5....2......21
..5.amirhendel/marcobarella....5..1,5..3,5......12



Scoring Points


First Round

Dulko/Pennetta.(1).................. vs Castano/Sassi....................... ( 04 - 28 )
Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti........ vs Errani/Garcia....................... ( 06 - 16 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez/Lorenzo.(4).. vs Abramovic/Gubacsi................... ( 07 - 13 )
Argeri/Sobral....................... vs Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi................ ( 07 - 14 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Pous Tio/Yakimova................... ( 08 - 12 )
Benitez/Jozami.(Q).................. vs Birnerova/Navratilova.G.(3)......... ( 24 - 04 )
Mattek/Bohmova...................... vs Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos.(WC)......... ( 07 - 14 )
Alves/Uberoi........................ vs Szavay/Woehr.(2).................... ( 14 - 07 )


Quarter Finals

Dulko/Pennetta.(1).................. vs Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti........ ( 05 - 22 )
Dominguez Lino/Sanchez/Lorenzo.(4).. vs Argeri/Sobral....................... ( 09 - 12 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Birnerova/Navratilova.G.(3)......... ( 13 - 08 )
Mattek/Bohmova...................... vs Szavay/Woehr.(2).................... ( 16 - 06 )


Semi-Finals

Dulko/Pennetta.(1).................. vs Dominguez Lino/Sanchez/Lorenzo.(4).. ( 05 - 21 )
Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez.. vs Szavay/Woehr.(2).................... ( 13 - 08 )


Final

Dulko/Pennetta.(1).................. vs Szavay/Woehr.(2).................... ( 06 - 17 )


Ranking Points

Code:
1st --- 120 ... 8th ---- 25 ... 15th --- 14 ... 22nd --- 6 
2nd ---- 85 ... 9th ---- 23 ... 16th --- 13 ... 23rd --- 5 
3rd ---- 63 ... 10th --- 22 ... 17th --- 12 ... 24th --- 4
4th ---- 49 ... 11th --- 21 ... 18th --- 10 ... 25th --- 3
5th ---- 40 ... 12th --- 20 ... 19th --- 9 .... 26th --- 2
6th ---- 35 ... 13th --- 19 ... 20th --- 8 .... 27th --- 1
7th ---- 30 ... 14th --- 18 ... 21st --- 7 .... 28th --- 1



Remember, the Scoring Points beside each fixture represent the points you score if the corresponding player wins.
Don't forget, you're limited to 11 picks throughout the whole tournament.


Good Luck!


If the board is down (or slow), please feel free to forward your CADs through e-mail to [email protected].


Cheers for now,
Mommiej


Code:
AlexSydney
CAD01: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD02: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD03: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11: 

amirhendel
CAD01: Castano/Sassi over Dulko/Pennetta (0)
CAD02: Errani/Garcia over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti (0)
CAD03: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD04: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD05: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova (8)
CAD06: Alves/Uberoi over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD07: Benotez/Jozami over Birnerova/Navratilova.G (0)
CAD08: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Dulko/Pennetta (0)
CAD09: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD10: Mattek/Bohmova over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD11:

Benjiboy
CAD01: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD02: Castano/Sassi over Dulko/Pennetta (0)
CAD03: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD06: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD07: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD08: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Birnerova/Navratilova.G (13)
CAD09: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD10: Dulko/Pennetta over Szavay/Woehr (6)
CAD11:

broncosven
CAD01: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD02: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martínez Granados/Martínez Sanchez (0)
CAD03: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Errani/Garcia (6)
CAD06: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD07: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD08: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD09: Dulko/Pennetta over Szavay/Woehr (6)
CAD10: 
CAD11:

Energia
CAD01: Parra Santonja/Serra-Zanetti over Errani/Garcia (6)
CAD02: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD03: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos over Mattek/Bohmova (0)
CAD06: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD07: Szavay/Woehr over Mattek/Bohmova (6)
CAD08: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD09: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Birnerova/Navratilova.G (13)
CAD10: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD11: Szavay/Woehr over Dulko/Pennetta (0)

Hantuchov
CAD01: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD02: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova (8)
CAD03: Diaz Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD04: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD05: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Errani/Garcia (6)
CAD06: Argeri/Sobral over Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo (0)
CAD07: Szavay/Woehr over Mattek/Bohmova (6)
CAD08: Birnerova/Navratilova.G over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD09: Dulko/Pennetta over Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo (5)
CAD10: Szavay/Woehr over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (8)
CAD11: Dulko/Pennetta over Szavay/Woehr (6)

James
CAD01: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD02: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Errani/Garcia (6)
CAD03: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD04: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD05: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD06: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD07: Mattek/Bohmova over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD08: Dulko/Pennetta over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti (5)
CAD09: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD10: Dulko/Pennetta over Szavay/Woehr (6)
CAD11:

Laurens_DBLL
CAD01: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova (8)
CAD02: Dulko/Pennetta over Castano/Sassi (4)
CAD03: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
cAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD06: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD07: Szavay/Woehr over Mattek/Bohmova (6)
CAD08: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD09: Dulko/Pennetta over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti (5)
CAD10: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Szavay/Woehr (0)
CAD11: Dulko/Pennetta over Szavay/Woehr (6)

lizzard
CAD01: 
CAD02: 
CAD03: 
CAD04: 
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11:

marcobarella
CAD01: 
CAD02: 
CAD03: 
cAD04: 
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11:

Mommiej
CAD01: Dulko/Pennetta over Castano/Sassi (4)
CAD02: Errani/Garcia over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti (0)
CAD03: Abramovic/Gubacsi over Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo (0)
CAD04: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral (0)
CAD05: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martínez Granados/Martinez Sanchez (0)
CAD06: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD07: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD08: Birnerova/Navratilova.G over Benitez/Jozami (4)
CAD09: Dulko/Penetta over Parra Santoja/Serra Zanetti (5)
CAD10: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Argeri/Sobral (9)
CAD11: Szavay/Woehr over Mattek/Bohmova (6)

Pszczelny
CAD01: 
CAD02: 
CAD03: 
cAD04: 
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11:

Rabbiej
CAD01: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi (7)
CAD02: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova (8)
CAD03: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos (7)
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi (7)
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11:

TdF_DBLL
CAD01: 
CAD02: 
CAD03: 
CAD04: 
CAD05: 
CAD06: 
CAD07: 
CAD08: 
CAD09: 
CAD10: 
CAD11:

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,574 Posts
First time I am #1 seed in PAW or CAD :lol: :banana:

My favourite tournament...Let's win this Matt! :hug:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
3,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Yes, it's past the deadline.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
17,913 Posts
I changed my commitment in the CAD forum yesterday or two days ago! :wavey:

Is there anyone available who'd like to play with me?! :confused:

CAD 01: Szavay/Woehr def. Alves/Uberoi
CAD 02: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez def. Pous Tio/Yakimova
CAD 03: Diaz Oliva/Gagliardi def. Argeri/Sobral
CAD 04: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo def. Abramovic/Gubacsi
CAD 05: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti def. Errani/Garcia
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,574 Posts
CAD 1: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi
CAD 2: Castaño/Sassi over Dulko/Pennetta ;)
CAD 3: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martínez Granados/Martínez
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
2,400 Posts
CAD01: SERRA-ZANETTI/PARRA-SANTONJA over ERRANI/GARCIA
CAD02: DOMINGUEZ-LINO/SANCHEZ-LORENZO over ABRAMOVIC/GUBACSI
CAD03: DIAZ-OLIVA/GAGLIARDI over ARGERI/SOBRAL
CAD04: ALVES/UBEROI over SZAVAY/WOEHR
CAD05: GUSSONI/MUNOZ-GALLEGOS over MATTEK/BOHMOVA
CAD06: POUS-TIO/YAKIMOVA over MARTINEZ-GRANADOS/MARTINEZ-SANCHEZ
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,503 Posts
CAD 1: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez
CAD 2: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Errani/Garcia
CAD 3: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral
CAD 4: Dominguez Lino/ Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi
CAD 5: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,908 Posts
Benjiboy said:
First time I am #1 seed in PAW or CAD :lol: :banana:

My favourite tournament...Let's win this Matt! :hug:
Congrats with your seeding mate :bounce:

let's do it !!!!! :hearts: :kiss:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,908 Posts
CAD 1: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo over Abramovic/Gubacsi
CAD 2: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martínez Granados/Martínez
CAD 3: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos
CAD 4: Szavay/Woehr def. Alves/Uberoi
CAD 5: Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti over Errani/Garcia
CAD 6: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,574 Posts
broncosven said:
Congrats with your seeding mate :bounce:

let's do it !!!!! :hearts: :kiss:
thanks Matt :hug:

Unfortunately I won't be able to make it online next week so you'll have to find another partner for Acapulco, sorry! :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
CAD01: Martínez Granados (ESP) / Martínez (ESP) def. Pous Tio (ESP) / Yakimova (BLR)
CAD02: [1] Dulko (ARG) / Pennetta (ITA) def. Castaño (COL) / Sassi (ITA)
CAD03: [4] Domínguez Lino (ESP) / Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) def. Abramovic (CRO) / Gubacsi (HUN)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
3,325 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
CAD01: Dulko/Pennetta over Castano/Sassi
CAD02: Errani/Garcia over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti
CAD03: Abramovic/Gubacsi over Dominguez Lino/Sanchez Lorenzo
CAD04: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral
CAD05: Pous Tio/Yakimova over Martínez Granados/Martínez
CAD06: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos
CAD07: Szavay/Woehr over Alves/Uberoi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,091 Posts
cad1 Castano/Sassi over Dulko/Pennetta.(1
cad2 Errani/Garcia over Parra Santonja/Serra Zanetti
cad3 Dominguez Lino/Sanchez/Lorenzo.(4) over Abramovic/Gubacsi
cad4 Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral
cad5 ez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova
cad 6/Uberoi over Szavay/Woehr.(2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
316 Posts
CAD 1: Dominguez Lino/Sanchez/Lorenzo.(4) over Abramovic/Gubacsi
CAD 2: Martinez Granados/Martinez Sanchez over Pous Tio/Yakimova
CAD 3: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos.(WC)
CAD 4: Szavay/Woehr.(2) over Alves / Uberoi
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
CAD04: Szavay/Woehr def. Alves/Uberoi
CAD05: Diaz-Oliva/Gagliardi def. Argeri/Sobral
CAD06: Mattek/Bohmova def. Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,574 Posts
CAD 4: Szavay/Woeh over Alves/Uberoi
CAD 5: Mattek/Bohmova over Gussoni/Munoz Gallegos
CAD 6: Diaz Oliva/Gagliardi over Argeri/Sobral
 
1 - 20 of 57 Posts
Top