Tennis Forum banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Copa AT&T, Buenos Aires 2002, Singles Maindraw :

1 Gustavo KUERTEN [BRA] vs Agustin CALLERI [ARG]
Michael RUSSELL [USA] vs Fernando MELIGENI [BRA]
Mariano ZABALETA [ARG] vs QUALIFIER
Edgardo Massa [ARG] vs 7 Marcelo RIOS [CHI]

3 Nicolas LAPPENTI [ECU] vs David NALBANDIAN [ARG]
Juan IGNACIO CHELA [ARG] vs Magnus NORMAN [SWE]
Franco SQUILLARI [ARG] vs QUALIFIER
WC Mariano PUERTA [ARG] vs Alberto MARTIN [SPA]

5 Felix MANTILLA [SPA] vs Fernando VICENTE [SPA]
QUALIFIER vs QUALIFIER
Andrea GAUDENZI [ITA] vs Markus HIPFL [AUT]
Jose ACASUSO [ARG] vs 4 Albert PORTAS [SPA]

8 Gaston GAUDIO [ARG] vs Albert MONTANES [SPA]
SE Francisco GONZALEZ [SPA] vs Galo BLANCO [SPA]
SE Nicolas MASSU [CHI] vs WC Gaston ETLIS [ARG]
David SANCHEZ [SPA] vs 2 Guillermo CANAS [ARG]


What an awful draw!!!! Probably GUGA vs Fernando on second round :mad: :mad:...
And Guga facing AGUSTIN AGAIN!! :mad: :sad:

Good luck GUGA Anyway!
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
63,527 Posts
PFFF! :fiery:

Why Magnus Norman face his oppoent home country? :eek: Last week, he played Nicolas Massu in Chile! :eek:

Hopefully, Magnus will win! :) Good luck! :kiss:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,318 Posts
GOOD LUCK

AGUSTIN CALLERI
MARIANO ZABALETA
GASTON GAUDIO
JUAN IGNACIO CHELA
FRANCO SQUILARI
JOSE ACASSUSO
GASTON ETLIS
GUILLERMO CANAS
DAVID NALBANDIAN
GUGA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
What a bad draw for my favs!:(

Good luck to:
Gustavo Kuerten
Agustin Calleri
Michael Russell
Mariano Zabaleta
Marcelo Rios
Nicolas Lapentti
David Nalbandian
Magnus Norman
Franco Squillari
Mariano Puerta
Alberto Martin
Gaston Gaudio
Galo Blanco
and Guillermo Canas!!!!
 

·
Miss Verstand
Joined
·
16,531 Posts
Good luck Nicolas :D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
good luck

Guga
Felix
Lapentti
Rios
Gaston
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,646 Posts
Vamos Michale Russell
Franco Squillari
Gustavo Kuerten
Guillermo Canas
Nico Lapentti
David Nalbandian
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Meligeni d. Russell 6-3 6-0 :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Weldone Fernando!!!

Matches that will be done today yet


Singles - First Round >>

F.Meligeni d. M.Russell 6-3 6-0

D. Nalbandian vs. A. Montanes

J Acasuso vs. A. Portas

J. Chela vs. M. Norman

A. Gaudenzi vs. M. Hipfl
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Nalbandian leads 6-2 3-2 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
D. Nalbandian d. A. Montanes 6-2 6-4
:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Monday results :

Singles - First Round:

F. Meligeni d. M. Russell 6-3 6-0 :)
D. Nalbandian d. A. Montanes 6-2 6-4
J Acasusuo d. A. Portas 6-3 6-4
J.I. Chela d. M. Norman 6-3 6-2 :eek:
A. Gaudenzi d. M. Hipfl 6-3 4-6 6-4
M.Rios d. E.Massa 4-6 6-4 7-5 :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
well done Marcelo :)
David :)

Magnus is gonna take a few months to get back in shape (match fitness and winning) , it takes alot longer for the men as its alot tougher.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,318 Posts
Agustin Calleri def. Gustavo Kuerten 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(4):eek:

Calleri played great tennis:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Second Day, 1st round :

F. Squillari d.(Q)S. Prieto 6-1 6-2
D. Sanchez d. (2)G. Canas 6-2 6-3 :eek:
(6)A. Martin d. (WC)M. Puerta 7-6(5) 6-1 :sad:
(5)F. Mantilla d.. F. Vicente 7-6(7) 7-6(3)
(3)N. Lapentti d. (Q)L. Olguin 4-6 6-1 6-3
(SE)F. Gonzalez d. G. Blanco 7-5 2-1 ret.
(Q)F. Lopez d. (Q)L. Horna 3-6 6-4 6-4
M. Zabaleta d. (LL)H. Armando 6-7(2) 7-5 6-3 :)
A.Calleri d. (1)G. Kuerten 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(4) :sad: :fiery: :mad: :( :sad:

Doubles - First Round
(1)S. Aspelin/A. Kratmann d. S. Roitman/A. Schneiter 7-6(7) 7-6(3)
(WC)E. Massa/D. Nalbandian d. M. Hood/J. Kerr 6-1 6-3
(4)J. Landsberg/J. Thomas d. (S)A. Portas/F. Vicente 2-6 6-3 10-8 (Match tie-break)
(2)D. Orsanic/S. Prieto d. E. Artoni/D. Melo 7-6(8) 3-6 10-7 (Match tie-break)
P. Hanley/N. Healey d. G. Canas/M. Garcia 7-5 7-5


:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Second round matches:

Agustin CALLERI [ARG] vs Fernando MELIGENI [BRA]
Mariano ZABALETA [ARG] vs 7 Marcelo RIOS [CHI]

3 Nicolas LAPPENTI [ECU] vs Juan IGNACIO CHELA [ARG]
Franco SQUILLARI [ARG] vs Alberto MARTIN [SPA]

5 Felix MANTILLA [SPA] Q-Feliciano LOPEZ [SPA]
Andrea GAUDENZI [ITA] vs Jose ACASUSO [ARG]

9 David NALBANDIAN [ARG] vs SE Francisco GONZALEZ [CHI]
SE Nicolas MASSU [CHI] vs David SANCHEZ [SPA]

Go Fernando! Revenge Guga!! :D:D

Good luck Marcelo, Lappenti, Zabaleta, Calleri and Nalbandian ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Glad Agustin is finally playing some top tennis but not at the expense of Guga!:( Congrats AgustiN!!!!
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top