Tennis Forum banner
1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,409 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
No major surprises, although I think Torr, Gibb & Khan will all be very disappointed with their results. All the favourites came through quite easily.

Girls Singles 1st rd:

Katherine Baker (Herts) bt Emily Brimson (Kent) 6-2 6-3
Holly Richards (Kent) bt Fay Capener (Warks) 6-2 6-3
Jenny Broughall (N Wales) bt Kendal Spark (N‘land) 6-1 6-3
Kirsty Woolley (Sussex) bt Victoria Sharpley (Yorks) 6-1 6-2
Hele Fritche (S Wales) bt Rachael Hall (Leics) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Laura Burns (Herts) bt Jessica Weeks (Kent) 6-4 6-4
Katy Shaw (N Wales) bt Helen Povah (Lincs) 6-2 6-1
Rebecca Llewellyn (S Wales) bt Emily Gomme (Surrey) 6-1 6-2
Hannah Grady (Warks) bt Amber Silverstone (Surrey) 6-1 6-4
Maria Spenceley (unattached) bt Joanna Craven (Yorks) 1-6 6-0 6-4
Lauren Dossor (Yorks) bt Jenny Lawy (Som) 6-4 6-0
Frances Hendry (Scot) bt Catherine Darby (Kent) 6-4 6-1
Lena Keothavong (Middx) bt Bethan James (N Wales) 6-0 6-2
Sandra Canrom (Middx) bt Emma Beerman (Herts) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-2)
Tara Wigan (Middx) bt Laura Saunders (Kent) 7-5 7-5
Claire Ricketts (Herts) bt Alicia Dennison (Norfolk) 6-0 6-1
Claire Peterzan (Surrey) bt Francesca Kinsella (Lancs) 6-4 6-1
Anna Sharp (Dorset) bt Marsali Grant (Cambs) 6-1 6-1
Amelia Frendo (Herts) bt Melissa Gibb (Bucks) 0-6 6-2 7-5
Lucy Scott (N Wales) bt Janice Torr (Essex) 6-2 6-2
Melanie South (Surrey) bt Lisa Radford (Hants) 6-0 6-2
Samantha Murray (Cheshire) bt Madelaine Brooks (Herts) 6-1 6-3
Pippa Reakes (Avon) bt Catriona Stewart (Middx) 6-2 6-1
Alice MacKenzie (Yorks) bt Nancy Cowley (Middx) 6-1 6-1
Julia Bone (Bucks) bt Danielle Brown (Yorks) 6-2 6-3
Roxanne Sammel (Cheshire) bt Natasha Khan (Sussex) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Jenna Hirdle (Surrey) bt Rebecca Carr (Cumbria) 6-0 6-4
Katie O’Brien (Yorks) bt Sophie Riley (Cambs) 6-3 6-0
Sophia Marks (Notts) bt Michaela Ince (Sussex) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Linsey Jacks (Yorks) bt Katy Williams (Herts) 7-5 2-6 6-3
Jenny Cockburn (Scot) bt Georgina Hingley (Staffs) 7-5 7-5
Holly Bagshaw (Herts) bt Ali Blackett (Avon) 6-0 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,664 Posts
Good luck to Hannah, Lena, and Claire P!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,554 Posts
2nd round results

(1) Katherine Baker (Herts) d. Holly Richards (Kent) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
(15) Kirsty Woolley (Sussex) d. Jenny Broughall (N Wales) 6-2, 6-2

(10) Helen Fritche (S Wales) d. Laura Burns (Herts) 6-1, 6-2
(7) Rebecca Llewellyn (S Wales) d. Katy Shaw (N Wales) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1

Maria Spenceley (unattached) d.(4) Hannah Grady (Warks) 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
Lauren Dossor (Yorks) d. (13) Frances Hendry (Scot) 6-3, 6-1

(11) Lena Keothavong (Middx) d. Sandra Canrom (Middx) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Tara Wigan (Middx) d. (5) Claire Ricketts (Herts) 7-5, 6-2

(6) Claire Peterzan (Surrey) d. Anna Sharp (Dorset) 6-1, 6-2
Sophia Marks (Notts) d. Linsey Jacks (Yorks) 6-4, 6-1

Lucy Scott (N Wales) d. Amelia Frendo (Herts) 6-3, 6-1
(3) Melanie South (Surrey) d. Jenny Cockburn (Scot) 6-1, 6-2

(8) Holly Bagshaw (Herts) d. Samantha Murray (Cheshire) 7-5, 6-3
(9) Alice MacKenzie (Yorks) d. Pippa Reakes (Avon) 6-0, 6-1

Julia Bone (Bucks) d. Roxanne Sammel (Cheshire) 6-2, 6-1
(2) Katie O’Brien (Yorks) d. Jenna Hirdle (Surrey) 6-0, 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
Katy Shaw:sad:

Hannah Grady:sad:

Alice:)
Katie:)
Holly:)
Melanie:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
Oh i hope Lena can make the semis now:)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
Maria Spenceley :woohoo: :D :)

Melanie :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
I know Katy did well but i've seen her play when she was 14 at my club she was great.Good to see her making slight dents into the world of tennis!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,554 Posts
3rd round results

(15) Kirsty Woolley (Sussex) d. (1) Katherine Baker (Herts) 7-6(7-4) 2-6 6-4,
(10) Helen Fritche (Wal) d. (7) Rebecca Llewellyn (S Wales) 7-5 0-6 6-0

Maria Spenceley (unattached) d. Lauren Dossor (Yorks) 7-6(6) 6-4
Tara Wigan (Middx) d. (11) Lena Keothavong (Middx) 6-1 6-1

(6) Claire Peterzan (Surrey) d. Sophia Marks (Notts) 6-2 6-1
(3) Melanie South (Surrey) d. Lucy Scott (N Wales) 6-2 6-0

(8) Holly Bagshaw (Herts) d. (9) Alice MacKenzie (Yorks) 7-5 7-5
(2) Katie O’Brien (Yorks) d. Julia Bone (Bucks) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
Maria :woohoo: :D :D
go kiddo go :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
Not suprised that Kirsty won she hits the ball so hard that she could blow a lot o players off the court.

Fritche is a suprise she was horrible in wrexham.She must have worked hard!

Suprised Holly beat Alice!

I'm gonna go for

Kirsy Vs Maria and Melanie vs Katie

The winner of the bottom match takes the title!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
Maria was born in Warsaw and lives in Sopot

go Maria go
we might see her get a WC into Sopot as she's a hometown girl soon ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
Who will she end up playing for though?

Why does she represent GBR?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
she's got british parents
why do you think she's playing here ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,554 Posts
Quarter-final results

(10) Helen Fritche d. (15) Kirsty Woolley 4-6 1-1 ret
Maria Spenceley d. Tara Wigan 6-4 6-3

(6) Claire Peterzan d. (3) Melanie South 2-6 6-4 7-5
(2) Katie O’Brien d. (8) Holly Bagshaw 6-3 6-4
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
another fine scap Maria :woohoo: :D :D

go win it kiddo ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,590 Posts
Kirsty:sad:

Hope shes ok

Melanie:sad: But well done Claire

Come on Katie take the title
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
172,293 Posts
Maria :sad: :sad: :(
she's still got a few years left in this tourn
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top