Tennis Forum banner

81 - 100 of 195 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
8,263 Posts
2003

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Emilie Loit (Fra) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Els Callens (Bel) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-0 6-2
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Laura Granville (US) 2-6 6-4 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [26] d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-0 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) [18] d. Mariisa Irvin (US) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Amy Frazier (US) d. Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Daja Bedanova (Cz) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [16] d. Sarah Taylor (US) 6-2 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [11] d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) 6-4 6-1
Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) d. Eva Dyrberg (Den) 6-3 6-3
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Anikó Kapros (Hun) 6-0 6-1
Elena Bovina (Rus) [20] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [25] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Klara Koukalova (Cz) [Q] d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Monica Seles (US) [6] d. Ľubomíra Kurhajcová (Cz) 6-0 6-1

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-2 6-1
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-5 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-3 6-0
Christina Torrens-Valero (Sp) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) [29] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [19] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [Q] d. Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-3
Maja Matevzic (Slo) d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-2
Anna Pistolesi (Isr) [14] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-4 4-6 6-2

Chanda Rubin (US) [10] d. Melinda Czink (Hun) [Q] 6-4 7-5
Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-1 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Barbara Schwartz (Aut) [Q] d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [17] 5-7 6-4 6-2
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) [28] d. Adriana Szili [WC] 6-1 7-5
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian (Sui) 6-1 3-0 retired
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [8] d. Eva Fislova (Svk) [Q] 7-5 6-3

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [5] d. Myriam Casanova (Sui) 6-3 6-4
Anna Kournikova (Rus) d. Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-1 6-2
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jill Craybas (US) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [32] d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Tatiana Panova (Rus) [24] d. Angelika Roesch (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-2
Akiko Morigami (Jap) [WC] d. Stanislava Hrozenska (Svk) [Q] 6-2 6-1
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Alicia Molik 3-6 6-4 retired
Lindsay Davenport (US) [9] d. Camille Pin (Fra) [WC] 6-2 6-1

Alexandra Stevenson (US)[15] d. Elena Baltacha (GB) [WC] 6-1 6-4
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Cara Black (Zim) 6-3 6-0
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Anne Kremer (Lux) [22] d. Libuse Prusova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Janette Husarova (Svk) [30] d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Foretz (Fra) d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) [3] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [7] d. Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Vanessa Webb (Can) [Q] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Samantha Stosur [WC] d. Conchita Martinez (Sp) [31] 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)[21] d. Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Greta Arn (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [11] d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo) 6-3 6-1

Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [13] d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Nicole Pratt d. Mashona Washington (US) 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Tatiana Garbin (Ita) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Paola Suarez (Arg) [23] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-4 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) [27] d. Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Anca Barna (Ger) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Ansley Cargill (US) [Q] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [2] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. Callens 6-4 6-0
Tanasugarn [26] d. Jidkova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Daniilidou [18] d. Frazier 6-1 6-2
Dechy [16] d. Bedanova 6-3 6-3
Maleeva [11] d. Cho 2-6 6-4 6-1
Bovina [20] d. Grande 6-1 6-2
Shaughnessy [25] d. Cervanova 6-1 6-1
Koukalova [Q] d. Seles [6] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Mandula 6-0 6-0
Poutchek d. Torrens-Valero 2-6 6-4 6-4
Coetzer [19] d. Jankovic [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pistolesi [14] d. Matevzic 5-1 retired
Rubin [10] d. Pierce 0-6 6-4 6-2
Schwartz [Q] d. An Serra-Zanetti 6-1 6-2
Fernandez [28] d. Serna 6-3 6-4
Myskina [8] d. Gagliardi 5-7 6-2 6-0

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Kournikova 6-0 6-1
Srebotnik [32] d. Razzano 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Panova [24] d. Morigami 3-6 7-5 6-4
Davenport [9] d. Tulyaganova 6-7 (7-9) 6-4 7-5
Chladkova d. Stevenson [15] 6-2 6-2
Dominikovic [WC] d. Kremer [22] 6-1 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. Husarova [30] 5-7 7-5 6-0
Weingartner d. Foretz 3-6 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova [7] d. Ad Serra-Zanetti 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-3)
Stosur d. Webb [Q] 6-4 6-1
Petrova d. Sugiyama [21] 6-4 6-4
Schnyder [11] d. Marrero 6-3 6-1
Pratt d. Farina-Elia [13] 6-3 6-2
Suarez [23] d. Garbin 6-0 3-0 retired
Barna d. Raymond [27] 6-3 6-1
V Williams [2] d. Cargill [Q] 6-3 6-0

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Tanasugarn [26] 6-1 6-1
Daniilidou [18] d. Dechy [16] 6-4 6-3
Bovina [20] d. Maleeva [11] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Shaughnessy [25] d. Koukalova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Clijsters [4] d. Poutchek 6-2 6-1
Coetzer [19] d. Pistolesi [14] 6-0 6-2
Rubin [10] d. Schwartz [Q] 6-3 6-2
Myskina [8] d. Fernandez [28] 6-3 6-4

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Srebotnik [32] 6-2 6-0
Davenport [9] d. Panova [24] 6-2 6-1
Chladkova d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Weingartner 6-1 4-6 6-4
Hantuchova [7] d. Stosur 6-4 6-2
Schnyder [11] d. Petrova 6-2 4-6 6-3
Pratt d. Suarez [23] 7-5 6-4
V Williams [2] d. Barna 6-1 6-4

4th Round


S Williams [1] d. Daniilidou [18] 6-4 6-1
Shaughnessy [25] d. Bovina [20] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Clijsters [4] d. Coetzer [19] 6-3 6-1
Myskina [8] d. Rubin [10] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Davenport [9] 7-5 5-7 9-7
Ruano-Pascual d. Chladkova 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [7] d. Schnyder [11] 7-5 6-3
V Williams [2] d. Pratt 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals


S Williams [1] d. Shaughnessy [25] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [4] d. Myskina [8] 6-2 6-4
Henin-Hardenne [5] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-2
V Williams [2] d. Hantuchova [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals


S Williams [1] d. Clijsters [4] 4-6 6-3 7-5
V Williams [2] d. Henin-Hardenne [5] 6-3 6-3

Final


Serena Williams [1] d. Venus Williams [2] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4


------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [1] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-3 6-1
Casey Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell [WC] d. Galina Fokina (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Alice Canepa (Ita)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Martina Navratilova (Cz) [16] d. Myriam Casanova (Sui)/Nicole Pratt 5-7 6-1 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Meilen Tu (US) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)[12] 6-2 6-3
Kirstin Freye (Ger)/Dragana Zaric (Yug) d. Catherine Barclay/Martina Muller (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4)
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Adriana Szili [WC] 6-1 6-4
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [7] d. Trudi Musgrave/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 7-5

Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [4] d. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Brie Rippner (US)/Christina Wheeler 6-3 6-3
Mary Pierce (Fra)/Rennae Stubbs d. Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [15] d. Amanda Augustus (US)/Natalie Grandin (SA) 6-3 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) [10] 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-4
Katalin Marosi (Hun)/Samantha Reeves (US) d. Kim Grant (SA)/Julie Pullin (GB) 7-5 6-2
María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Asa Svensson (Swe) d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [6] d. Amanda Grahame/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-1 6-1

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [5] d. Lisa McShea/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Maja Matevzic (Slo)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Andrea Glass (Ger)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynne Prakusya (Indo) [11] d. Magdaleena Maleeva (Bul)/Iva Majoli (Cro) 6-1 6-4
Amanda Hopkins (Neth)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) [13] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) d. Abigail Spears (US)/Teryn Ashley (US) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Maria-Jose Martinez (Sp)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Janette Husarova (Svk) [3] d. Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [8] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-2)
Andreea Vanc (Rom)/Anousjka Van Exel (Neth) d. Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [WC] 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Evie Dominikovic/Bryanne Stewart 6-1 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Chanda Rubin (US) [9] d. Alexandra Stevenson (US)/Vanessa Webb (Can) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [14] d. Kelly Liggan (Ire)/Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-4 6-0
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Sarah Stone/Samantha Stosur [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Maria Sharapova (Rus) [WC] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [2] d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Panova (Rus) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Williams/Williams [1] d. Dellacqua/Sewell [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova/Navratilova [16] d. Canepa/Sequera 6-2 6-1
Freye/Zaric d. McQuillan/Tu 6-4 4-6 6-4
Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-2 6-4
Black/Likhovtseva [4] d. De Villiers/Jidkova 6-4 6-2
Pierce/Stubbs d. Farina-Elia/Garbin [15] 6-1 7-5
Rittner/Vento-Kabchi d. Marosi/Reeves 6-2 4-6 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Salerni/Svensson 6-1 6-2

Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] d. Matevzic/Nagyova default
Dechy/Loit d. Lee/Prakusya [11] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Gubacsi/Martinez-Granados d. Hopkins/Kostanic 1-6 7-5 6-2
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Dementieva/Husarova [3] 6-2 3-6 6-0
Martinez/Petrova [8] d. Vanc/Van Exel 6-2 4-6 6-1
Kournikova/Rubin [9] d. Asagoe/Miyagi 6-1 6-0
Bovina/Henin-Hardenne [14] d. Tatarkova/Voracova 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 6-0
Ruano-Pascual /Suarez [2] d. Bartoli/Sharapova [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-1

3rd Round

Williams/Williams [1] d. Kuznetsova/Navratilova [16] 6-2 6-3
Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] d. Freye/Zaric 6-1 6-1
Pierce/Stubbs d. Black/Likhovtseva [4] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Rittner/Vento-Kabchi 6-3 6-4

Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] d. Dechy/Loit 6-3 6-3
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Gubacsi/Martinez-Granados 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Martinez/Petrova [8] d. Kournikova/Rubin [9] 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Bovina/Henin-Hardenne [14] default

Quarterfinals

Williams/Williams [1] d. Clijsters/Sugiyama [7] 6-4 7-5
Davenport/Raymond [6] d. Pierce/Stubbs 6-1 7-5
Gagliardi/Mandula d. Hantuchova/Shaughnessy [5] 6-4 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Martinez/Petrova [8] 2-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinal

Williams/Williams [1] d. Davenport/Raymond [6] 6-2 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [2] d. Gagliardi/Mandula 6-0 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams[1] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Paola Suarez [2] 4-6 6-4 6-3

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Wynne Prakusya (Indo)/David Adams (SA) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [1] 6-2 5-7 [10-7]
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Thomas Shimada (Jap) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Bob Bryan (US) 4-6 6-4 [10-5]
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [5] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Andrés Schneiter (Arg) 6-1 1-0 retired
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [3] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)
Martina Navratilova (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Scott Draper 6-3 7-5
Evie Dominikovic/Nathan Healey [WC] d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Florent [WC] 7-6 (9-7) 3-6 [10-7]
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Rika Fujiwara (Jap)/Brian MacPhie (US) [8] 6-2 6-2

Janet Lee (Tai)/Jared Palmer (US) [7] d. Bryanne Stewart/Jaymon Crabb [WC] 6-4 7-5
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Alex Bogomolov (US) [WC] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Lucus Arnold (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]
Rennae Stubbs/Donald Johnson (US) [4] d. Christina Wheeler/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Daniel Nest0r (Can) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [6] 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/David Rikl (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Todd Woodbridge d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Michael Hill 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [2] d. Catherine Barclay/Sandon Stolle 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

Prakusya/Adams d. Schett/Eagle 6-4 1-6 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] d. Sugiyama/Shimada 2-6 6-3 [10-4]
Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Knowles [3] 6-2 6-4
Tulyaganova/Bhupathi d. Dominikovic/Healey [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 [10-3]

J Lee/Palmer [7] d. Kournikova/Bogomolov [WC] default
Stubbs/Johnson [4] d. Grande/Damm 6-2 6-3
Callens/Koenig d. Boogert/Nestor 6-2 6-2
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Raymond/M Bryan [2] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] d. Prakusya/Adams 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-3)
Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Tulyaganova/Bhupathi 6-4 6-3
Stubbs/Johnson [4] d. J Lee/Palmer [7] 6-4 6-4
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Callens/Koenig 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova/Paes [WC] d. Hantuchova/Ullyett [5] 6-1 6-3
Daniilidou/Woodbridge [WC] d. Stubbs/Johnson [4] 6-4 6-2

Final

Martina Navratilova/Leander Paes[WC] d. Eleni Daniilidou/Todd Woodbridge [WC] 6–4 7–5

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Despite their #1 seeding the Williams sisters were listed as wild cards, indicating a last minute entry in the doubles.


------------------------------
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #82 (Edited)
2004

Dates: January 19-February 1
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

---------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [1] d. Olivia Lukaszewicz [WC] 6-0 6-0
Camille Pin (Fra) [Q] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [30] d. Shenay Perry (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou[19] d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) d. Els Callens (Bel) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Clarisa Fernandez(Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Mara Santangelo (Ita) [Q] d. Magui Serna (Sp) [16] 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-4

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [11] d. Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Melinda Czink (Hun)d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-4 6-3
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier [Q] (Can) 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [17] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Laura Granville (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [31] 6-1 6-3
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Marta Marrero (Sp) 7-5 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US) [5] d. Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (Rom) 6-2 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [4] d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [WC] 6-1 6-0
Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-4 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Ansley Cargill (US) 6-3 6-4
Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) [Q] d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) [26] 7-5 6-0
Elena Bovina (Rus) [21] d. Sandra Kleinova (Ger) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Claudine Schaul (Lux) d. Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-0 6-0
Alicia Molik d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [15] d. Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Aniko Kapros (Hun) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) [10] 6-3 6-3
Samantha Stosur [WC] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Gala Leon-Garcia (Sp) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [24] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-1 6-0
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) [32] d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) [Q] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Jill Craybas (US)d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [7] 6-1 6-4

Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [8] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-4 6-2
Saori Obata (Jap) d. Myriam Casanova (Sui) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [29] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-5 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [22] d. Angelique Widjaja (Indo) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-3 6-1
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) d. Eva Birnerova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Paola Suarez (Arg) [12] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (Isr) [14] d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Tatiana Golovin [WC] d. Marie-Gayane Mikaelian (Sui) 6-0 4-1 retired
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [Q] d. Arantxa Parra (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Cz) [23] d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US) [25] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Anca Barna (Ger) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 2-6 6-0 7-5
Vera Dushevina Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Venus Williams (US) [3] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-2 6-1

Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [6] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-2 7-5
Emmanelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Libuse Prusova (Cz) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Lindsay Lee-Waters [LL] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-3 6-1
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [28] d. Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [18] d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US) [9] d. Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Kristina Brandi (US) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp) [13] 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Amy Frazier (US) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-4 6-3
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [20] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [27] d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-3 6-1
Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Svk) 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Pin [Q] 6-1 6-4
Kuznetsova [30] d. An.Serra-Zanetti 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Daniilidou [19] d. Black 3-6 6-0 6-1
Santangelo [Q] d. Schett 7-6 (7-3) 0-6 6-3
Zvonareva [11] d. Czink 7-5 6-4
Pratt d. Morigami 1-6 6-3 6-3
Granville d. Dominikovic 6-2 2-6 6-1
Davenport [5] d. Loit 6-3 3-6 6-0

Mauresmo [4] d. Cervanova 6-0 6-2
Medina-Garrigues d. Fedak 6-2 2-6 6-3
Schaul d. Bovina [21] 6-4 6-3
Molik d. Hantuchova [15] 6-4 6-3
Kapros d. Stosur 6-3 6-1
Mandula d. Maleeva [24] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Zuluaga [32] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 6-4
Craybas d. Jankovic 6-4 2-6 8-6

Obata d. Sugiyama [8] 6-4 6-4
Dechy [29] d. Obziler 6-3 6-0
Schnyder [22] d. Bartoli 6-4 2-6 6-3
Suarez [12] d. Vakulenko 6-3 6-4
Golovin d. Smashnova-Pistolesi [14] 6-2 6-3
Krasnoroutskaya [23] d. Strycova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Raymond [25] d. An.Barna 6-3 6-4
V Williams [3] d. Douchevina 6-4 6-2

Myskina [6] d. Gagliardi 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [28] d. Lee-Waters 6-1 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Schiavone [18] 6-2 6-2
Rubin [9] d. Chladkova 6-2 6-4
Frazier d. Brandi 2-6 6-0 7-5
Farina-Elia [20] d. Ruano-Pascual 5-7 6-4 6-4
Safina d. Coetzer [27] 7-5 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Camerin 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Kuznetsova [30] 6-2 7-5
Santangelo [Q] d. Daniilidou [19] 6-4 5-7 6-3
Zvonareva [11] d. Pratt 7-5 2-6 6-1
Davenport [5] d. Granville 6-4 6-0
Mauresmo [4] d. Medina-Garrigues 6-1 6-2
Molik d. Schaul 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-2
Kapros d. Mandula 3-6 6-3 12-10
Zuluaga [32] d. Craybas 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-2

Dechy [29] d. Obata 7-5 6-1
Schnyder [22] d. Suarez [12] 7-5 6-3
Golovin d. Krasnoroutskaya [23] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Raymond [25] d. V Williams [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Myskina [6] d. Sharapova [28] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Rubin [9] d. Likhovtseva 6-3 6-2
Farina-Elia [20] d. Frazier 4-6 6-1 7-5
Clijsters [2] d. Safina 6-2 6-1

4th Round

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Santangelo [Q] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Davenport [5] d. Zvonareva[11] 6-1 6-3
Mauresmo [4] d. Molik 7-5 7-5
Zuluaga [32] d. Kapros 6-4 6-2

Schnyder [22] d. Dechy [29] 6-2 6-4
Raymond [25] d. Golovin 6-2 6-0
Myskina [6] d. Rubin [9] 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [2] d. Farina-Elia [20] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Davenport [5] 7-5 6-3
Zuluaga [32] d. Mauresmo [4] default
Schnyder [22] d. Raymond [25] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Myskina [6] 6-2 7-6 (11-9)

Semifinals

Henin-Hardenne [1] d. Zuluaga [32] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [2] d. Schnyder [22] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [1] d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] 6-3 4-6 6-3

---------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [1] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Shanay Perry (US) 6-1 6-3
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Saori Obata (Jap) d. Evie Dominikovic/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-1 6-4
Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [16] d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-0 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [12] d. Trudi Musgrave/Abigail Spears (US) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro)/Andrea Vanc (Rom) 6-4 6-2
Maria Sharapova (Rus)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Lauren Breadmore/Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-2 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [8] d. Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Liezel Huber (SA)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [3] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Casey Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell [WC] d. Evgenia Kulikovskaya (Rus)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) d. Catherine Barclay/Christina Horiatopoulos [WC] 6-2 6-2
Marion Bartoli (Gra)/Myriam Casanova (Sui) [13] d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 7-5
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [11] 7-5 6-4
Laura Granville (US)/Bethanie Mattek (US) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Maria-Emelia Salerni (Ita) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Akiko Morigami (Jap) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Conchita Martinez (Sp) [7] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus)/Dragana Zaric (Ser) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Rennae Stubbs [5] 6-4 6-2
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Katalin Marosi (Hun)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Samantha Reeves (US)/Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Monique Adamczak/Jaslyn Hewitt [WC] 4-6 6-0 6-2
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt [9] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Julia Vakulenko (Ukr)[WC] 6-4 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [14] d. Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos)/Daria Jurak (Ser) 6-3 7-5
Jennifer Hopkins (US)/Janet Lee (Tai) d. Jill Craybas (US)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [4] d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)/Henritta Nagyova (Svk) 6-3 6-4

Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Angelique Widjaja (Indo) [6] d. Jennifer Embry (US)/Mashona Washington (US) 6-3 6-2
Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Lisa McShea d. Gul'nara Fattakhetdinova (Rus)/Galina Fokina (Rus) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Asa Svensson (Swe)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rusa) 6-4 6-2
Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut)[10] d. Melinda Czink (Hun)/Aniko Kapros (Hun) [WC] 7-6(7) 6-1
Babara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [15] d. Ansley Cargill (US)/Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 7-6(2)
Marat Ani (Est)/Libuse Prusova (Cz) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Christina Wheeler 6-2 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Martina Navratilova (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [2] d. Seiko Okamoto (Jap)/Ryoko Takemura (Jap) [WC] 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Dulko/Sequera 6-1 6-3
Li/Sun [16] d. Asagoe/Obata 6-0 6-2
Gagliardi/Vinci d. Dementieva/Krasnoroutskaya[12] 6-2 7-6(1)
Petrova/Shaughnessy [8] d. Sharapova/Tanasugarn 4-1 retired
L.Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Dellacqua/Sewell [WC] 6-3 6-2
Bartoli/Casanova [13] d. Beygelzimer/Poutchek 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Husarova/Safina d. Granville/Mattek 6-4 6-3
Maleeva/Martinez [7] d. Gubacsi/Vis 6-1 6-4

Yan/Zheng d. Jeyaseelan/Kostanic 7-5 6-1
Reeves/Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Loit/Pratt [9] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik [14] d. Hopkins/Lee 1-6 6-3 6-2
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Stewart/Stosur 4-6 6-3 6-1
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] d. Dhenin/McShea 6-2 6-4
Mandula/Wartusch [10] d. Svensson/Tu 6-4 3-6 6-3
Ani/Prusova d. Schett/Schnyder [15] 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Morariu d. Navratilova/Raymond [2] 6-3 6-0

3rd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Li/Sun [16] 7-5 6-3
Gagliardi/Vinci d. Petrova/Shaughnessy [8] 6-3 6-2
Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Bartoli/Casanova [13] 5-7 6-3 6-3
Husarova/Safina d. Maleeva/Martinez [7] 6-4 6-4

Yan/Zheng d. Reeves/Ad.Serra-Zanetti 7-5 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [14] 7-5 6-0
Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] d. Mandula/Wartusch [10] 6-4 2-6 6-3
Ani/Prusova d. Davenport/Morariu 7-5 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Gagliardi/Vinci 6-3 6-2
L.Huber/Sugiyama [3] d. Husarova/Safina 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Yan/Zheng 6-4 6-4
Ani/Prusova d. Vento-Kabchi/Widjaja [6] 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinals

Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [1] d. Huber/Sugiyama [3] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva [4] d. Ani/Prusova 6-2 6-4

Final

Virginia Ruano-Pascual/Paola Suarez[1] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova/Elena Likhovtseva [4] 6-4 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [1] d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Thomas Shimada (Jap) 6-4 6-7 7-6 (7-2)
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Leos Friedl (Cz) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Jared Palmer (US) 6-3 6-2
Liezel Huber (SA)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) d. Nicole Pratt/Jordan Kerr [WC] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [6] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Mike Bryan (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Chris Haggard (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Angelique Widjaja (Indo)/Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) d. Casey Dellacqua/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-2 6-4
Trudi Musgrave/Paul Hanley [WC] d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Mariano Hood (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Jonas Björkman (Swe) [7] d. Evie Dominikovic/Mark Kratzmann [WC] 6-1 6-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita)/Martín Rodríguez (Arg) d. Magui Serna (SA)/Mark Merklein (Ber) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (10-8)
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Sargis Sargisian (Arm) [WC] d. Els Callens (Bel)/Robbie Koenig (SA) 5-7 6-4 (7-3)
Corina Morariu (US)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [3] 6-4 1-6 7-6 (10-8)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [5] d. Petra Mandula (Hun)/Andy Ram (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Myriam Casanova (Sui)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Lisa McShea/Rick Leach (US) [WC] 7-7 (7-2) 7-6 (8-6)
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut)/František Čermák (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathu (Ind) [2] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-6 (10-8)

2nd Round

Ruano-Pascual/Knowles [1] d. Husarova/Friedl default
Huber/Erlich d. Black/Black [6] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-5)
Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Widjaja/Arnold Ker default
Musgrove/Hanley [WC] d. Hantuchova/Björkman [7] 3-6 7-5 7-6 (7-1)

Grande/Rodrieguez d. Gagliardi/Prieto 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Dementieva/Sargsian d. Morariu/Damm default
Raymond/Ullyett [5] d. Casanova/Suk 6-2 6-3
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Krizan/Coetzee 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Huber/Erlich d. Ruano-Pascual/Knowles [1] 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Musgrove/Hanley [WC] 6-3 3-6 7-6 (9-7)
Grande/Rodrieguez d. Dementieva/Sargsian default
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Raymond/Ullyett [5] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Navratilova/Paes [4] d. Huber/Erlich 6-4 6-4
Bovina/Zimonjić d. Grande/Rodrieguez 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Final

Elena Bovina/Nenad Zimonjić d. Martina Navratilova/Leander Paes [4] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

----------------------------

Sources:

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/2004/901.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
500 Posts
2005

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Conchita Martinez 6-1 6-0
Michaela Pastikova (CZ) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) [31] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [18] d. Sandra Mamic (Cro) 6-3 6-3
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Karolina Sprem (Cro) [13] d. Monique Adamczak [WC] 6-2 6-3

Alicia Molik [10] d. Ananbel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) [Q] d. Angela Haynes [Q] 6-3 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [23] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr) [27] d. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 4-6 6-0 6-0
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) 6-0 6-2
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-1 7-5

Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [3] d. Kveta Peschke (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Tzipora Obziler (Isr) d. Emilie Loit 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Klara Koukalova (Cz) d. Meilen Tu (US) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) [25] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [19] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-4 6-3
Mashona Washington (US) d. Catalina Castano (Col) 6-2 6-3
Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Capucine Rousseau (Fra) [WC] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [14] d. Marta Marrero (Sp) 6-3 6-2

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [12] d. Yulia Fedak (Ukr) 6-1 6-1
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) [Q] d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Abigial Spears (US) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 1-6 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [20] d. Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [26] d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-4 7-5
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Tifffany Welford [WC] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus) [6] d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-3

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [5] d. Jessica Kirkland [Q] 6-1 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-1 6-3
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Saori Obata (Jap) 6-3 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg) [29] d. Kristina Brandi (P.Rico) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) [17] d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-3 7-5
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Severine Beltrame (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Jill Craybas (US) 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [9] d. Nannan Liu (Chn)[Q] 6-4 6-2

Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [15] d. Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Marta Domachowska (Pol) d. Ting Li (Chn) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-0
Elena Baltacha (GB) [Q] d. Katerina Srebotnik (Cz) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) [24] 6-2 6-2
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) [28] d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Na Li (Chn) d. Laura Granville (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun) [Q] 6-3 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) [Q] 6-3 6-1

Serena Williams (US) [7] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind) [WC] d. Heather Watson (GB) [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [30] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [22] d. Magui Serna (Sp) 6-1 6-1
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Sophie Ferguson [WC] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [11] d. Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-2

Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [16] 7-5 6-4
Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus) d. Lubomira Kurhajcova (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Rus) d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Amy Frazier (US) [21] d. Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5 6-1
Anna Ivanovic (Rus) d. Iveta Benesova [32] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Dainara Safina (Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [2] d. Samantha Stosur 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Davenport [1] d. Pastikova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Vaidisova d. Kostanic [31] 6-0 7-5
Likhovtseva [18] d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-3
Sprem [13] d. Garbin 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-2)
Molik [10] d. Nakamura [Q] 6-2 6-4
Panova d. Jankovic [23] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Smashnova [27] d. Tanasugarn 6-2 6-2
V Williams [8] d. Peng 6-3 6-1

Myskina [3] d. Obziler 6-4 6-2
Raymond [25] d. Koukalova 6-0 6-1
Dechy [19] d. Washington 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Schiavone [14] d. Perebiynis 2-6 6-3 6-0
Schnyder [12] d. Krajicek [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Spears d. Golovin [20] 7-5 6-1
Hantuchova [26] d. Schett 6-4 6-0
Dementieva [6] d. Chakvetadze 6-2 6-1

Kuznetsova [5] d. Bartoli 6-2 6-0
Diaz-Oliva d. Dulko[29] 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Groenefeld d. Zuluaga [17] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Dushevina d. Zvonareva [9] 6-3 6-3
Farina-Elia[15] d. Domachowska 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Baltacha [Q] d. Cohen-Aloro 2-6 6-3 6-1
N.Li d. Asagoe [28] 6-3 6-4
Sharapova [4] d. Lee-Waters 4-6 6-0 6-3

S Williams [7] d. Randriantefy 6-3 6-0
Mirza [WC] d. Mandula 6-2 6-1
Maleeva [22] d. Jidkova 6-4 7-5
Petrova [11] d. Ferguson [WC] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Linetskaya d. Sucha 6-0 6-2
Frazier [21] d. Chladkova 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ivanovic d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-1
Mauresmo [2] d. Safina 2-6 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Vaidisova 6-2 6-4
Sprem [13] d. Likhovtseva [18] 6-4 6-3
Molik [10] d. Panova 6-3 6-2
V Williams [8] d. Smashnova [27] 6-3 6-0
Myskina [3] d. Raymond [25] default
Dechy [19] d. Schiavone [14] 6-3 6-3
Schnyder [12] d. Spears 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Dementieva [6] d. Hantuchova [26] 7-5 5-7 6-4

Kuznetsova [5] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Douchevina d. Groenefeld 7-5 6-4
Farina-Elia [15] d. Baltacha [Q] 6-1 6-0
Sharapova [4] d. N Li 6-0 6-2
S Williams [7] d. Mirza [WC] 6-1 6-4
Petrova [11] d. Maleeva [22] 6-4 6-4
Linetskaya d. Frazier [21] 6-3 6-4
Mauresmo [2] d. Ivanovic 6-2 7-5

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Sprem [13] 6-2 6-2
Molik [10] d. V Williams [8] 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Dechy [19] d. Myskina [3] 6-4 6-2
Schnyder [12] d. Dementieva [6] 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Kuznetsova [5] d. Dushevina 6-4 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Farina-Elia [15] 4-6 6-1 6-2
S.Williams [7] d. Petrova [11] 6-1 3-6 6-3
Mauresmo [2] d. Linetskaya 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Davenport [1] d. Molik [10] 6-4 4-6 9-7
Dechy [19] d. Schnyder [12] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Sharapova [4] d. Kuznetsova [5] 4-6 6-2 6-2
S Williams [7] d. Mauresmo [2] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Davenport [1] d. Dechy [19] 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
S Williams [7] d. Sharapova [4] 2-6 7-5 8-6

Final

Serena Williams [7] d. Lindsay Davenport [1] 2-6 6-3 6-0

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Martina Navratilova (US) d. Maria Alves (Bra)/Vanessa Henke (Ger) [Alt] 6-2 6-0
Trudi Musgrave/Catherine Wheeler [WC] d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun)/Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-2 2-6 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (Rom)/Maureen Drake (Can) d. Olga Blahotova (Cz)/Libuse Prusova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Katerina Srebotnik (Svk)[14] d. Sophie Ferguson/Jaslyn Hewitt [WC] 6-4 6-1
Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [9] 7-5 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Marat Ani (Est)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Anne Kremer (Lux)/Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo [WC] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Alicia Molik [6] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 6-2

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [3] d. Martina Muller (Ger)/Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Jill Craybas (US)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 7-5
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Nicole Pratt [16] d. Leanne Baker/Francesca Lubiani [WC] 6-4 7-5
Ting Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [10] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Denisa Chladkova (Cz)/Lubomira Kurhajcova (Cz) d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-3 6-2
Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Kimiko Okamoto (Jap) [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [8] d. Yulia Fedak (Ukr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6- 6-0
Beti Sekulovski/Cindy Watson [WC] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Abigail Spears (US) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Jennifer Russell (US)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Ipek Senoglu (Tur) d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [12] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Janet Lee (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) [13] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Aniko Kapros (Hun) [WC] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Michaela Pastikova (Cz) d. Teryn Ashley (US)/Laura Granville (US) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Jennifer Hopkins (US)/Mashona Washington (US) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [4] 7-5 6-4

Janette Husarova (Svk)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [5] d. Casay Dellacqua/Nicole Sewell 6-3 6-3
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) [11] d. Els Callens (Bel)/Lisa McShea 7-5 6-1
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [15] d. Daniella Dominikovic/Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-2 6-2
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Eva Birnerova (Cz)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [2] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Claudine Schaul (Lux) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Hantuchova/Navratilova d. Musgrave/Wheeler [WC] 6-2 6-0
Asagoe/Srebotnik [14] d. Dragomir-Ilie/Drake 6-4 3-6 7-5
Sequera/Tu d. Dekmeijere/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Ani/Pennetta 6-0 6-3
Bartoli/Groenefeld d. Raymond/Stubbs [3] 1-0 retired
Daniilidou/Pratt [16] d. Garbin/Krizan 6-4 6-3
T.Li/Sun [10] d. Chladkova/Kurhajcova 3-6 6-0 6-3
Myskina/Zvonareva [7] d. Stewart/Stosur 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-4)

Dementieva/Sugiyama [8] d. Sekulovski/Watson [WC] 6-3 6-3
Russell/Santangelo d. Beygelzimer/Senoglu 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Lee/Peng d. Jankovic/Kapros [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Hopkins/Washington 2-6 6-4 6-3
Chuang/Fujiwara d. Husarova/Likhovtseva [5] 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 7-5
Medina Garrigues/Safina d. Dulko/Vento-Kabchi [11] 6-1 6-7 (6-9) 6-4
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. A.Bondarenko/Gagliardi 6-4 6-2
Birnerova/Vanc d. Black/ Huber [2] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3

3rd Round

Hantuchova/Navratilova d. Asagoe/Srebotnik [14] 6-4 6-4
Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Sequera/Tu 3-6 6-3 6-3
Daniilidou/Pratt [16] d. Bartoli/Groenefeld 6-3 2-6 6-4
Myskina/Zvonareva[7] d. T.Li/Sun [10] 6-1 7-5

Russell/Santangelo d. Dementieva/Sugiyama [8] 6-4 6-4
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Lee/Peng 6-2 4-6 6-1
Medina-Garrigues/Safina d. Chuang/Fujiwara 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. Birnerova/Vanc 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Hantuchova/Navratilova 6-3 6-0
Myskina/Zvonareva [7] d. Daniilidou/Pratt [16] 6-4 6-3
G Navratilova/Pastikova d. Russell/Santangelo 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu[15] d. Medina-Garrigues/Safina 6-1 3-6 6-1

Semifinals

Kuznetsova/Molik [6] d. Myskina/Zvonareva [7] 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [15] d. G Navratilova/Pastikova 3-6 6-2 6-3

Final

Svetlana Kuznetsova/Alicia Molik [6] d. Lindsay Davenport/Corina Morariu[15] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Rennae Stubbs/Daniel Nestor (Can) [1] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Petr Pála (Cz) 4-6 6-4 [10-7]
Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven)/Mariano Hood (Arg) d. Sophie Ferguson/Luke Bourgeois [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Conchira Martinez (Sp)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 5-7 7-6 (10-8) [10-6]
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Leos Friedl (Cz) [7] d. Emilie Loit (Fra)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Trudi Musgrave/Wayne Arthurs [WC] d. Meilen Tu (US)/Chris Haggard (SA) [Alt] 6-4 2-6 [10-4]
Els Callens (Bel)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Corina Morariu (US)/Paul Hanley 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Samantha Stosur/Scott Draper d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [6] d. Lisa McShea/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-3 6-1

Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Bob Bryan (US) [5] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Martín Rodríguez (Arg) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) [10-8]
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Frantisek Čermák (Cz) [Alt] d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Nannan Liu (Chn)/Yen-hsun Lu (Tai) d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 4-6 6-1 [10-6]
Liezel Huber (SA)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Todd Perry 6-3 2-6 [10-5]
Martina Navratilova (US)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [7] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Todd Woodbridge 6-4 6-4
Nicole Pratt/Pavel Vizner (Cz) d. Evie Dominikovic/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Rick Leach (US) d. Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Cara Black (Zim)/Wayne Black (Zim) [2] d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Nestor [1] d. Vento-Kabchi/Hood 6-2 6-3
Martinez/Ram d. Husarova/Friedl [7] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 [10-7]
Musgrave/Arthurs [WC] d. Callens/Damm default
Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Zimonjić [6] 6-2 7-6 (9-7)

Zvonareva/B Bryan [5] d. Srebotnik/Čermák [Alt] 6-3 6-2
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Liu/Lu default
Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] d. Pratt/Vizner default
Black/Black [2] d. Ruano-Pascual/Leach 5-7 7-6 (7-4) [10-8]

Quarterfinals

Martinez/Ram d. Stubbs/Nestor [1] 7-5 6-7 (3-7)[14-12]
Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Musgrave/Arthurs [WC] 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Zvonareva/B Bryan [5] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 [10-8]
Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] d. Black/Black [2] 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Stosur/Draper [WC] d. Martinez/Ram 7-5 6-3
Huber/Ullyett [4] d. Navratilova/ Mirnyi [7] 6-2 3-6 [10-8]

Final

Samantha Stosur /Scott Draper [WC] d. Liezel Huber/Kevin Ullyett [4] 6–2 2–6 [10–6]

-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

Petrova/Shaughnessy[1] withdrew, replaced by Alves/Henke

Unknown #3 mixed double seeds withdrew and replaced by alternates Melen Tu/Chris Hazzard. Any suggestion by Wikipedia that Martinez/Ram were the #3 seeds is wrong, as #1 ans #3 seeds do not meet in quarterfinals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,918 Posts
2006

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6-2 6-1
Karolina Sprem (Cro) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-4 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [25] d. Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus) 6-1 3-1 retired
Mara Santangelo (Ita) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [24] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [14] d. Lauren Breadmore [WC] 6-1 6-3

Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Venus Williams (US)[10] 2-6 6-0 9-7
Laura Granville (US) d. Kathrin Woerle (Ger)[Q] 5-7 6-2 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Cz) d. Loures Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [18] d. Lisa Raymond (US) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [26] 6-4 6-3
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jelena Dokic [WC] 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Hana Sromova (Cz) d. Akiko Morigami (Jap) 3-0 retired
Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) [8] d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad (US) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) d. Mashona Washington (US) 6-1 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[28] 6-3 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [17] d. Saori Obata (Jap) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) [WC] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Camille Pin (Fra) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Serena Williams (US) [13] d. Na Li (Chn) 6-3 6-7 (1-7) 6-2

Julia Schruff (Ger) d. Elena Dementieva (Rus) [9] 7-5 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Ting Li (Chn) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Olga Savchuk (Ukr) [Q] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [23] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) [29] 6-1 5-7 6-2
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) [Q] 1-6 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [6] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-2 6-1

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [7] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) 6-4 6-3
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) d. Alize Cornet (Fra) [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) [31] d. Marat Ani (Est) 6-0 7-6 (9-7)
Dinara Safina (Rus) [19] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-0 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-1 6-2
Jamea Jackson (US) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) [12] d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1

Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [16] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [20] d. Cara Black (Zim) [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind) [32] d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) d. Kristina Brandi (P. Rico) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo (FRa) [3] d. Tiantian Sun (Chn) 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce (Fra) [5] d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-1 6-1
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 2-6 6-1 7-5
Emma Laine (Fin) d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 6-1 6-1
Martina Hingis (Sui) [WC] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [30] 6-1 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [21] d. Shanay Perry (US) 6-4 6-4
Samantha Stosur d. Severine Bremond (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Eva Birnerova (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Zi Yan (Chn) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) [11] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [15] d. Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 6-2 7-5
Catalina Castano (Col) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [22] d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [27] d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-5 6-4
Meng Yuan (Chn) [Q] d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-4 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel) [2] d. Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Davenport [1] d. Sprem 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Kirilenko [25] d. Voskoboeva 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Santangelo d. Srebotnik 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 6-3
Kuznetsova [14] d. Parra-S 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Granville d. Pironkova 7-5 6-2
Ruano-Pascual d. Likhovtseva [18] 6-4 6-4
Razzano d. Martinez-Granados 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Sromova 7-6 (7-2) 6-1

Sharapova [4] d. Harkleroad [Q] 6-1 7-5
Kostanic d. Ondraskova 6-2 6-1
Hantuchova [17] d. Amanmuradova [WC] 6-4 6-1
S Williams [13] d. Pin 6-3 6-1
Vesnina d. Schruff 6-0 7-5
Savchuk d. Jankovic [23] 6-3 6-4
Camerin d. Bychkova 4-6 7-6 (7-9) 6-2
Petrova [6] d. Muller 6-4 6-1

Schnyder [7] d. Asagoe 6-1 7-6 (11-9)
Nakamura d. Dulko [31] 6-1 6-1
Arvidsson d. Safina [19] 6-4 6-0
Myskina [12] d. Jackson 7-6 (7-4) 0-6 6-3
Vaidisova [16] d. Chakvetadze 6-2 6-1
Pennetta [20] d. Sucha 6-3 6-0
Krajicek d. Mirza [32] 6-3 7-5
Mauresmo [3] d. Loit 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Benesova d. Pierce [5] 6-3 7-5
Hingis [WC] d. Laine 6-1 6-1
Stosur d. Ivanovic [21] 6-3 7-5
Bammer d. Yan 6-3 6-4
Schiavone [15] d. Castano 6-1 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Lorenzo d. Groenefeld [22] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Vinci d. Bartoli [27] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Clijsters [2] d. Yuan 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Kirilenko [25] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Kuznetsova [14] d. Santangelo 6-3 6-1
Ruano-Pascual d. Granville 6-3 6-3
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Razzano 6-4 6-1
Sharapova [4] d. Kostanic 6-0 6-1
Hantuchova [17] d. S.Williams [13] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Vesnina d. Savchuk 5-7 6-2 6-4
Petrova [6] d. Camerin 6-1 6-2

Schnyde r[7] d. Nakamura 6-2 6-3
Myskina [12] d. Arvidsson 6-3 6-1
Vaidisova [16] d. Pennetta [20] 6-4 6-2
Mauresmo [3] d. Krajicek 6-2 retired
Hingis [WC] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1
Stosur d. Bammer 7-5 4-6 6-3
Schiavone [15] d. Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-0 6-0
Clijsters [2] d. Vinci 6-1 6-2

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Kuznetsova [14] 6-2 6-4
Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Ruano-Pasqual 6-0 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Hantuchova [17] 6-4 6-4
Petrova [6] d. Vesnina 6-3 6-1

Schnyder [7] d. Myskina [12] 6-2 6-1
Mauresmo [3] d. Vaidisova [16] 6-1 6-1
Hingis [WC] d. Stosur 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Clijsters [2] d. Schiavone [15] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Davenport [1] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Petrova [6] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Mauresmo [3] d. Schnyder [7] 6-3 6-0
Clijsters [2] d. Hingis [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4

Semifinals

Henin-Hardenne [8] d. Sharapova [4] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Mauresmo [3] d. Clijsters [2] 5-7 6-2 3-2 retired (ankle sprain)

Final

Amelie Mauresmo [3] d. Justin Henin-Hardenne [8] 6-1 2-0 retired (stomach cramps)

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Samantha Stosur [1] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Maria Vento-Kabchi (Ven) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Marta Ani (Est)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) 6-2 7-5
Casey Dellacqua/Trudi Musgrave [WC] d. Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Michaela Pastikova 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-1
Tiang Li (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [16] d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [10] d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad)/Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Monique Adamczak/Christina Horiatopoulos [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Bryanne Stewart 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-4
Na Li (Chn)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Milagros Sequera (Ven) 6-2 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [6] d. Barbora Strycova (Cz)/Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 7-5 6-3

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [3] d. Beti Sekulovski/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-2 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Emma Laine (Fin)/Hana Sromova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger)/Maria Korrytseva (Ukr) 6-1 6-0
Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Dinara Safina (Rus) [13] d. Eva Bychkova (Rus)/Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt [11] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-3 0-6 6-1
Kristina Brandi (P.Rico)/Catalina Castano (Col) d. Lauren Breadmore/Daniella Dominikovic [WC] 6-1 6-3
Sophie Ferguson/Christina Wheeler [WC] d. Julia Schruff (Ger)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (US)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [5] d. Eva Birnerova (Cz)/Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-4 6-1

Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [7] d. Laura Granville (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-0
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Klara Koukalova (Cz)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-3 6-4
Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [12] d. Evgeniya Linetskaya (Rus)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-1 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [14] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Corina Morariu (US) 6-2 6-1
Severine Bremond (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) d. Yoon-cheong Cho (Kor)/Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Jill Craybas (US)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Shayna McDowell/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-3 6-0
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-4 7-5

Liezel Huber (Ger)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [8] d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Karolina Sprem (Cro) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Jennifer Russell (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Chn)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-0
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [9] d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [15] 7-5 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Tatiana Golovin (Fra) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Silvija Talaja (Cro) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Janet Lee (Tai) d. Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Cara Black (Zim)/Rennae Stubbs [2] d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp)/Mashona Washington (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Ani/Vanc 6-1 6-3
T.Li/Sun [16] d. Dellacqua/Musgrave 7-5 6-4
Dulko/Kirilenko [10] d. Adamczak/Horiatopoulos 6-3 6-2
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. N.Li/Peng 6-4 6-3
Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] d. Kutuzova/Rodionova 6-3 6-2
Foretz/An.Serra-Zanetti d. Myskina/Safina [13] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Loit/Pratt [11] d. Brandi/Castano 7-5 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Ferguson/Wheeler 6-3 6-2

Dementieva/Pennetta [7] d. Camerin/Garbin 7-5 4-6 6-3
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Dominguez-Lino/Sanchez-Lorenzo 6-4 6-0
Kuznetsova/Mauresmo [14] d. Bremond/Sfar 6-3 6-1
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Craybas/Tu 7-5 4-6 6-3
L.Huber/Schiavone [8] d. Gagliardi/Sprem 0-6 6-3 6-0
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Hsieh/Tanasugarn 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Krajicek/Szavay d. Dechy/Golovin 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Black/Stubbs [2] d. Frazier/Lee 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. T.Li/Sun [16] 6-3 6-4
Dulko/Kirilenko [10] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] 6-1 6-1
Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] d. Foretz/An. Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-1
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Loit/Pratt [11] 4-6 6-3 6-1

Yan/Zheng [12] d. Dementieva/Pennetta [7] 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Kuznetsova/Mauresmo [14] default
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Huber/Schiavone [8] 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
Black/Stubbs [2] d. Krajicek/Szavay 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Dulko/Kirilenko [10] 6-3 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] d. Likhovtseva/Zvonareva [3] 6-3 6-3
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] d. Black/Stubbs [2] 6-3 4-6 6-0

Semifinals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [5] 6-2 6-4
Yan/Zheng [12] d. Asagoe/Srebotnik [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Final

Zi Yan/Jie Zheng [12] d. Lisa Raymond/Samantha Stosur [1] 2-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-3

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Leander Paes (Ins) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) [1] 6-3 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 1-1 retired
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) d. Lisa McShea/Marc Kimmich 6-4 6-1
Liezel Huber (SA)/Andy Ram (Isr)[7] d. Katerina Srebotnik (Svk)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) 7-5 7-6
Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Bob Bryan (US) [3] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Stephen Huss 6-3 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Leos Friedl (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Peter Luczak 6-1 3-6 7-6
Ana Ivanonic (Ser)/Novak Djokovic (Ser) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Igor Andreev (Rus) 6-7 6-2 7-6
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [6] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 3-6 6-4 7-6

Samantha Stosur/Paul Hanley [5] d. Nicole Pratt/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Jim Thomas (US) d. Trudi Musgrove/Nathan Healey 7-5 6-7 7-6
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Gael Monfils (Fra) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 7-6 2-6 7-6
Corina Morariu (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [4] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Rennae Stubbs/Todd Perry [8] d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Wayne Arthurs d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Carlos Moya (Sp) 6-4 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [WC] d. Na Li (Chn)/Jimmy Wang (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe) [2] d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Dechy/Paes d. Shaughnessy/Aspelin 6-3 7-6
Groenefeld/Cermak d. Huber/Ram [7] 6-2 6-3
Zvonareva/B Bryan [3] d. Safarova/Friedl 6-2 6-1
Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Ivanonic/Djokovic 3-6 6-1 7-6

Stosur/Hanley [5] d. Stewart/Thomas 6-4 6-3
Morariu/M Bryan [4] d. Cornet/Monfils 6-2 6-3
Stubbs/Perry [8] d. Sugiyama/Arthurs 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Raymond/Bjorkman [2] 7-5 6-7 7-5

Quarterfinals

Dechy/Paes d. Groenefeld/Cermak 6-1 7-6
Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Zvonareva/B Bryan [3 6-4 6-4
Stosur/Hanley [5] d. Morariu/M Bryan [4] 7-6 4-6 7-6
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Stubbs/Perry [8] 7-5 7-6

Semifinals

Likhovtseva/Nestor [6] d. Dechy/Paes 3-6 6-4 7-6
Hingis/Bhupathi [WC] d. Stosur/Hanley [5] 6-3 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Mahesh Bhupathi [WC] d. Elena Likhovtseva/Daniel Nestor [6] 6–3 6–3

------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Laine/Sromova replaced Gullickson/Morigami in the doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #85 (Edited)
2007

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Maria Sharapova (Rus) [1] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 4-6 9-7
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-3 6-1
Renata Voracova (Cz) [Q] d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 7-5 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [30] d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [22] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Tamira Paszek (Aut) [Q] d. Severine Bremond (Fra) 6-1 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Vavara Lepchenko (Uzb) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [13] d. Vania King (US) 6-2 6-0

Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [12] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Laura Granville (US) d. Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-2 6-3
Jelena Kostanic-Tosic (Cro) d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 7-5 6-3
Samantha Stosur [24] d. Klara Zakopalova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [28] 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Alicia Molik [WC] d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo) [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [8] d. Madison Brengle [WC] 6-3 6-4

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Vasilisa Bardina (Rus) 6-0 6-0
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 7-5 2-6 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Nicole Pratt 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-0
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) [29] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) [Q] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [17] d. Barbora Zahlavova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad (US) d. Meng Yuan (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [15] d. Alize Cornet (Fra) [Q] 6-4 6-1

Dinara Safina (Rus) [9] d. Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Youlia Fedossova (Fra) [WC] d. Catalina Castano (Col) 7-5 6-4
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) d. Ahsha Rolle (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Na Li (Chn) [19] d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-4 6-3
Aiko Nakamura (Jap) d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) [32] 6-4 6-0
Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-3 7-5
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [Q] d. Emma Laine (Fin) 4-6 6-2 9-7
Martina Hingis (Sui) [6] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-0 6-2

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [5] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-3 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Ting Sun (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Anne Kremer (Lux) [Q] d. Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Serena Williams (US) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) [27] 6-2 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [18] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-0 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 1-6 6-1 9-7
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)[11] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-3 6-3

Shahar Peer (Isr) [16] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Meilen Tu (US) d. Edina Gallovits (Rom) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Zuzana Ondraskova (Cz) d. Clara Fernandez (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [20] d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-3 6-1
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)[26] d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) [Q] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Monique Adamczak [WC] d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) [WC] 6-1 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [3] d. Jessica Moore [WC] 6-2 6-0

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [7] d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Jorgelina Cravero (Arg) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-2 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[25] 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Svk) [21] d. Casey Dellacqua [WC] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-4
Milagros Sequera (Ven) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [10] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1

Francesca Schiavone (Ita)[14] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Alberta Brianti (Ita) 6-3 6-1
Anastasiya Yakimova (Bel) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Sp) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [23] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Julia Schruff (Ger) d. Jie Zheng (Chn) [31] 4-6 7-6 (1-7) 6-4
Eva Birnerova (Cz) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 7-5 6-3
Olga Poutchkova (Rus) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [2] d. Shanay Perry (US) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round


Sharapova [1] d. Rodionova 6-0 6-3
Garbin [30] d. Voracova [Q] 6-1 7-5
Zvonareva [22] d. Paszek [Q] 6-1 6-3
Ivanovic [13] d. A.Radwanska 6-2 3-6 6-2
Chakvetadze [12] d. Granville 6-2 5-7 6-1
Kostanic-Tosic d. Stosur 24] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Molik [WC] d. Kanepi 1-6 6-3 6-2
Schnyder [8] d. Peng 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Morigami 6-3 6-0
A Bondarenko [29] d. Razzano 6-3 6-4
Harkleroad d. Groenefeld [17] 6-2 6-2
Hantuchova [15] d. Loit 4-6 6-3 6-4
Safina [9] d. Fedossova [WC] 6-3 6-2
N.Li [19] d. Dominguez-Lino 6-0 6-2
Nakamura d. Mirza 6-3 6-2
Hingis [6] d. Kudryavtseva [Q] 6-2 6-2

Petrova [5] d. Dulko 6-1 6-2
S Williams d. Kremer 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Azarenka d. Bartoli [18] 6-0 7-5
Jankovic [11] d. Ruano-Pasqual 6-2 6-2
Peer [16] d. Tu 6-3 6-0
Golovin [20] d. Ondraskova 6-2 6-0
Kirilenko [26] d. Vakulenko 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova [3] d. Adamczak [WC] 6-2 6-1

Dementieva [7] d. Muller 7-5 3-6 6-0
Camerin d. Vesnina 4-6 6-3 8-6
Srebotnik [21] d. Benesova 7-6 (7-0) 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Vaidisova [10] d. Sequera 6-2 6-1
Safarova d. Schiavone [14] 6-3 6-3
Yakimova d. Sugiyama [23] 6-2 2-6 10-8
Birnerova d. Schruff 6-2 2-6 6-2
Mauresmo [2] d. Poutchkova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round


Sharapova [1] d. Garbin [30] 6-3 6-1
Zvonareva [22] d. Ivanovic [13] 6-1 6-2
Chakvetadze [12] d. Kostanic-Tosic 6-4 6-4
Schnyder [8] d. Molik [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-0
Clijsters [4] d. Bondarenko [29] 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [15] d. Harkleroad 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-3
N.Li [19] d. Safina [9] 6-2 6-2
Hingis [6] d. Nakamura 6-2 6-1

S.Williams d. Petrova [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Jankovic [11] d. Azarenka 6-3 6-4
Peer [16] d. Golovin [20] 3-6 7-5 7-5
Kuznetsova [3] d. Kirilenko [26] 6-1 6-4
Dementieva [7] d. Camerin 6-1 6-3
Vaidisova [10] d. Srebotnik [21] 6-4 6-4
Safarova d. Yakimova 6-3 retired
Mauresmo [2] d. Birnerova 6-3 6-1

4th Round

Sharapova [1] d. Zvonareva [22] 7-5 6-4
Chakvetadze [12] d. Schnyder [8] 6-4 6-1
Clijsters [4] d. Hantuchova [15] 6-1 7-5
Hingis [6] d. N.Li [19] 4-6 6-3 6-0
S Williams d. Jankovic [11] 6-3 6-2
Peer [16] d. Kuznetsova [3] 6-4 6-2
Vaidisova [10] d. Dementieva [7] 6-3 6-3
Safarova d. Mauresmo [2] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Sharapova [1] d. Chakvetadze [12] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Clijsters [4] d. Hingis [6] 3-6 6-4 6-3
S Williams d. Peer [16] 3-6 6-2 8-6
Vaidisova [10] d. Safarova 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Sharapova [1] d. Clijsters [4] 6-4 6-2
S Williams d. Vaidisova [10] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Final

Serena Williams d. Maria Sharapova [1] 6-1 6-2

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Samantha Stosur [1] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Camille Pin (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) d. Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Hana Sromova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Na Li (Chn)/Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Trudi Musgrave/Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-4
Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [13] 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Laura Granville (US)/Carly Gullickson (US) 7-5 1-6 7-6 (7-2)
Jarmila Gajdosova (Ser)/Bryanne Stewart d. Daniella Dominikovic/Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-4 6-3
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Anna Smashnova (Isr) 7-5 4-6 6-0

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [3] d. Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (Rom)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Bethanie Mattek (US)/Shanay Perry (US) d. Emma Laine (Fin)/Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Catalina Castano (Col)/Jill Craybas (US) d. Lauren Breadmore/Emily Hewson [WC] 7-5 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Jasmin Woehr (Ger[16] d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Ting Li (Chn) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [10] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-1 6-4
Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus)/Martina Muller (Ger) d. Yulia Beygelzimer (Ukr)/Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. Romina Oprandi (Ita)/Julia Schruff (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Tatiana Golovin (Fra)/Alicia Molik [WC] 6-4 6-1

Dinara Safina (Rus)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [5] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/ Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 6-0
Severine Bremond (Fra)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [WC] d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra)/Shahar Peer (Isr) [11] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/ Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [15] 7-5 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Milagros Sequera (Ven)/Meilen Tu (US) 6-3 7-5
Emilie Loit (Fra)/Nicole Pratt d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] 3-6 6-1 7-5

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Vavara Lepchenko (Uzb)/Olga Poutchkova (Rus) 6-1 7-5
Vania King (US)/Jelena Kostanic Tosic (Cro) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
Shengnan Sun (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Klaudia Jans (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Elena Bovina (Rus)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Corina Morariu (US)/Rennae Stubbs [9] 6-3 6-3
Elena Dementieva (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [14] d. Akiko Morigami (Jap)/Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul)/Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Eva Birnerova (Cz) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Vasilisa Bardina (Rus)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jessica Moore [WC] 3-6 6-4 6-1
Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [2] d. Monique Adamczak /Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-1 6-0

2nd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Arvidsson/Uhlirova 6-3 7-5
Schiavone/Schnyder d. N Li /Peng 6-4 6-4
Camerin / Dulko [12] d. Gajdosova/Stewart 6-3 6-2
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] d. Bondarenko/Bondarenko 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Black/Huber [3] d. Mattek/Perry 7-5 6-0
Daniilidou /Woehr [10] d. Castano/Craybas 6-7 (3-7) 6-1 6-4
Medina-Garrigues/Mirza [10] d. Bychkova/Muller 6-3 6-4
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. Krajicek/Szavay 6-3 6-2

Safina/Srebotnik [5] d. Bremond/Mauresmo 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Chan /Chuang [WC] d. Garbin /Vinci 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Dushevina/Kirilenko d. Hingis /Kuznetsova 6-2 6-3
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. Loit/Pratt 6-3 6-1
Dechy/Zvonareva [8] d. King/Kostanic 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-0
Sun/Sun d. Bovina /Kudryavtseva 2-6 6-1 6-3
Dementieva/Pennetta [14] d. Pironkova/Sucha 6-1 6-0
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Bardina/Rosolska 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Schiavone/Schnyder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] d. Camerin/Dulko [12] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Black/Huber [3] d. [16] Daniilidou/Woehr 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. [10] Medina-Garrigues/Mirza 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Safina/Srebotnik [5] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Harkleroad/Voskoboeva d. Dushevina /Kirilenko 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-3
Sun/Sun d. Dechy/Zvonareva [8] 6-3 6-3
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Dementieva/Pennetta [14] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Quarter-Finals

Raymond/Stosur [1] d. Groenefeld/Shaughnessy [7] 6-3 6-2
Black/Huber [3] d. Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] 6-1 6-4
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Harkleroad/Voskoboeva 6-0 6-0
Yan/Zheng [2] d. Sun/Sun 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Semi-Finals

Black/Huber [3] d. Raymond/Stosur [1] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Chan/Chuang [WC] d. Yan/Zheng [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Cara Black/Liezel Huber [3] d. Yung-jan Chan /Chia-jung Chuang [WC] 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

-------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1] d. Alicia Molik/Paul Hanley 6-1 6-4
Casey Dellacqua/Chris Guccione [WC] d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus)/Andy Ram (Isr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) [10-8]
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Marcin Matkowsk (Pol) [6] 6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)[4] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Sebastián Prieto (Bra) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Igor Andreev (Rus) d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Pavel Vizner (Cz) 6-1 6-3
Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Julian Knowle (Aut) d. Mara Santangelo (Ita)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Zi Yan (Chn)/Todd Perry [5] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/František Čermák (Cz) 3-6 7-6 (8-6) [10-5]

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Martin Damm (Cz) [8] 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
Monique Adamczak/Stephen Huss [WC] d. Andreea Ehritt-Vanc (Rom)/Rogier Wassen (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Elena Daniilidou (Gre)/Chris Haggard (SA) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Leoš Friedl (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Samantha Stosur/Leander Paes (Ind) [3] d. Elena Bovina/Yves Allegro (Sui) 6-2 6-2
Liezel Huber (SA)/Kevin Ullyett (SA) [7] d. Corina Morariu (US)/Mike Bryan (US) 7-5 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Ashley Fisher [WC] d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) 6-4 6-4
Bryanne Stewart/Nathan Healey [WC] d. Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Lukáš Dlouhý (Cz) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 [11-9]
Rennae Stubbs/Mark Knowles (Ber)[2] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Fabrice Santoro (Fra) 7-6 (7-0) 1-6 [10-7]

2nd round

Raymond/B Bryan [1] d. Dellacqua/Guccione [WC] 6-2 6-2
Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Jankovic/Zimonjić 6-4 7-5
Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] d. Kirilenko/Andreev 6-7 6-2 [10-6]
T Sun/Knowle d. Yan/Perry [5] default

Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Adamczak/Huss [WC] 6-1 6-4
Stosur/Paes [3] d. Daniilidou/Haggard 6-3 6-4
Huber/Ullyett [7] d. Pratt/Fisher [WC] 7-5 2-6 [10-7]
Stewart/Healey [WC] d. Stubbs/Knowles[2] 0-7 7-6 (8-6) [10-7]

Quarterfinals

Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Raymond/B Bryan [1] 6-2 6-1
Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] d. T Sun/Knowle 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Stosur/Paes [3] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Huber/Ullyett [7] d. Stewart/Healey [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-7]

Semifinals

Azarenka/Mirnyi d. Schiavone/Bjorkman [4] 6-2 6-3
Likhovtseva/Nestor d. Huber/Ullyett [7] 6-2 7-5

Final

Elena Likhovtseva/Daniel Nestor d. Victoria Azarenka/Max Mirnyi 6–4 6–4

-------------------------

In Mixed Doubles, the scoring system was changed. Should both teams in a match become one set a piece, a match tie break will take part in the final set where the first team to score ten points wins the match. If the score for the match tie break becomes 9–9, a difference by two is required to win the game (e.g. 11–9, 12–10, etc.).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
474 Posts
2008

Date: 14–27 January
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hardcourt (Plexicushion)

--------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Justine Henin (Bel) [1] d. Aiko Nakamura (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Olga Poutchova (Rus) d. Monique Adamczak [WC] 6-1 7-5
Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Maret Ani (Est) 0-6 6-3 6-2
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [25] d. Emilie Loit (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sybille Bammer (Aut) [19] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) [Q] 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) [Q] d. Klara Zaokopalova (Cz) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Aravane Rezai (Fra) d. Kateryna Bonderenko (Ukr)7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Tatiana Golovin (Fra) [13] d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-1 4-6 6-3

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [11] d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Petra Cetskova (Cz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-0
Jessica Moore [WC] d. Julie Ditty 6-3 6-2
Shahar Peer (Isr) [17] d. Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-2 2-6 6-0
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Jukia Valulenko (Ukr) [32] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Jill Craybas (US) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-4 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [5] d. Jelena Kostanić-Tošić 6-4 6-3

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [3] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 2-6 6-2 12-10
Ellena Gallovits (Rom) d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) d. Dominika Cibilkova (Svk) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) [30] d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 7-5
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra)[18] d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-0
Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Casey Dellacqua d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [15] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-3 6-3

Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) [12] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-0
Alicia Molik d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-4 (7-4) 7-5
Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-3 7-5
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [23] 6-3 1-1 retired
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [26] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-2 7-5
Sandra Klösel (Ger) [Q] d. Julia Schruff (Ger) [Q] 6-1 6-7 (1-7) 604
Meng Yuan (Chn) [Q] d. Ekaterina Ivanova (Rus) [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Serena Williams (US) [7] d. Jarmila Gajdošová [WC] 6-3 6-3

Venus Williams (US) [8] d. Zi Yan (Chn) 6-2 7-5
Camille Pin (Fra) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [Q] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 6-4 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind) [31] d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4 6-2
Na Li (Chn) [24] d. Séverine Beltrame (Fra) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-2
Marta Domachowska (Pol) [Q] d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) d. Marion Bartoli (Fra) [10] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3

Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [Q] d. Dinara Safina (Rus) [16] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-2
Mariya Koryttseva (Rus) d. María Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-2 6-3
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [28] d. Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Sp) 4-6 6-0 9-7
Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Tahtiana Garbin (Ita) d. Eleni Daniilidou(Gre) 6-2 6-3
Ana Ivanovic (Cro) [4] d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rom) 7-5 6-3

Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [6] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 0-0 retired
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 7-5 4-6 9-7
Akiko Morigami (Jap) d. Michaella Krajicek (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Catalina Castano (Col) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [22] 6-1 6-4
Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) 6-3 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [9] d. Vania King (US) 6-3 7-5

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [14] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-3
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Evgenia Linetskaya (Isr) 7-6 (10-8) 6-0
Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) d. Laura Granville (US) 6-1 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) [20] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [29] d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-0 6-1
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Martina Muller (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 6-1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [2] d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Henin [1] d. Poutchova 6-1 7-5
Schiavone [25] d. Kerber 6-2 6-3
Hsieh [Q] d. Bammer [19] 6-2 6-0
Rezai d. Golovin [13]6-3 3-6 6-3
Dementieva [11] d. Medina-Garrigues 5-7 6-2 6-3
Peer [17] d. Moore [WC] 6-0 7-5
Vesnina d. Craybas 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [5] d. Davenport 6-1 6-3

Jankovic [3] d. Gallovits 6-2 7-5
Razzano [30] d. Pennetta 6-2 5-7 6-3
Mauresmo [18] d. Shvedova 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Dellacqua d. Schnyder [15] 4-6 7-5 8-6
Vaidisova [12] d. Molik 6-2 6-3
Sugiyama d. Perebiynis 6-4 6-4
Azarenka [26] d. Klösel [Q] 6-1 6-1
S. Williams [7] d. Yuan [Q] 6-3 6-1

V. Williams [8] d. Pin 7-5 6-4
Mirza [31] d. Bacsinszky [Q] 6-1 4-6 7-5
Li [24] d. Camerin 6-4 6-3
Domachowska [Q] d. Arvidsson 7-5 1-6 6-1
Lisicki [Q] d. Koryttseva 6-1 7-5
Wozniacki d. A. Bondarenko 7-6 (7-4) 6-
Srebotnik [28] d. Rodianova 6-4 6-1
Ivanovic [4] d. Garbin 6-0 6-3

Chakvetadze [6] d. Kleybanova [Q] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko [27] d. Morigami 6-1 6-1
Ruano Pascual d. Castano 6-2 6-4
Hantuchova [9] d. Cornet 6-2 7-5
Petrova [14] d. Kreker 7-5 7-5
Makarova d. Meusburger 6-3 6-1
Radwanska [29] d. Parmentier 7-5 6-4
Kuznetsova [2] d. Pironkova 7-6 (7-0) 6-2

3rd Round


Henin [1] d. Schiavone [25] 7-5 6-4
Hsieh [Q] d. Rezai 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Dementieva [11] d. Peer [17] 6-2 6-0
Sharapova [5] d. Vesnina 6-3 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. Razzano [30] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Dellacqua d. Mauresmo [18] 3-6 6-4 6-4
Vaidisova [12] d. Sugiyama 6-3 6-4
S. Williams [7] d. Azarenka [26] 6-3 6-4

V. Williams [8] d. Mirza [31] 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Domachowska [Q] d. Li [24] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Wozniacki d. Lisicki [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ivanovic [4] d. Srebotnik [28] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko [27] d. Chakvetadze [6] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova [9] d. Ruano Pascual 6-2 6-3
Petrova [14] d. Makarova 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Radwanska [29] d. Kuznetsova [2] 6-3 6-4

4th Round

Henin [1] d. Hsieh [Q] 6-2 6-2
Sharapova [5] d. Dementieva [11] 6-2 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. Dellacqua 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
S. Williams [7] d. Vaidisova [12] 6-3 6-4

V. Williams [8] d. Domachowska [Q] 6-4 6-4
Ivanovic [4] d. Wozniacki 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Hantuchova [9] d. Kirilenko [27] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Radwanska [29] d. Petrova [14] 1-6 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinals

Sharapova [5] d. Henin [1] 6-4 6-0
Jankovic [3] d. S. Williams [7] 6-3 6-4
Ivanovic [4] d. V. Williams [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Hantuchova [9]d. Radwanska [29] 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Sharapova [5] d. Jankovic [3] 6-3 6-1
Ivanovic [4] d. Hantuchova [9] 0-6 6-3 6-4

Final

Maria Sharapova [5] d. Ana Ivanovic [4] 7-5 6-3

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (US) [1] d. Anne Kremer (Lux)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)/Anastasia Rodionova d. Tyra Calderwood/Alenka Hubacek [WC] 6-1 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Daniella Dominikovic/Emily Hewson [WC] 6-2 6-0
Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita)/Gisela Dulko (Arg) [15] 6-4 7-5
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Agnes Szavay (Hun) [11] 6-2 7-5
Gabriela Navratilova (Cz)/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jessica Moore [WC] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Shuai Peng (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn) [8] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Na Li (Chn) 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-2

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Rennae Stubbs [4] d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Rus) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)
Jelena Kostanić Tošić (Cro)/Martina Muller (Ger) d. Marija Mirkovic/Karolina Wlodarczak [WC] 6-1 6-2
Stephanie Foretz (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) d. Lucie Hrdecka (Cz)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) [16] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Camille Pin (Fra) 7-5 6-3
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-2 6-0
Maria Sharapova (Rus)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Lourdes Domínguez-Lino (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Darya Kustova (Blr) d. Edina Gallovits (Rom)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 7-5
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Bethanie Mattek (US) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Dinara Safina (Rus) [5] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-4


Sania Mirza (Ind)/Alicia Molik [6] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Sophie Ferguson/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Alison Bai/Nicole Kriz [WC] 6-4 6-1
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Shahar Pe' er (Isr) [12] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [13] d. Jill Craybas (US)/Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 6-2
Chunmei Ji (Chn)/Shengnan Sun (Chn) d. Séverine Brémond (Fra)/Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Laura Granville (US)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) d. Ashley Harkleroad (US)/Tzipora Obziler (Isr) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Chia-jung Chuang (Tai) [3] d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/María Emilia Salerni (Ita) [Alt] 6-3 6-1

Zi Yan (Chn)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [7] d. Olga Poutchkova (Rus)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Karin Knapp (Ita) 1-6 6-2 6-0
Nicole Vaidisova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [9] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth)/Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Marat Ani (Est)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Vania King (US)/Nicole Pratt [14] 7-5 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Akiko Morigami (Jap) 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Monique Adamczak/Christina Wheeler [WC] 7-5 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [2] d. Jarmila Gajdošová/Bryanne Stewart 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Poutchek/Rodionova 6-2 6-4
Koryttseva/Perebiynis d. Kuznetsova/Mauresmo default
Davenport/Hantuchova d. G Navratilova/Zakopalova 6-2 6-1
Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Peng/T Sun [8] 4-6 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Peschke/Stubbs [4] d. Kostanić Tošić/Muller 6-1 6-1
Benesova/Voskoboeva [16] d. Foretz/Sfar 6-2 6-3
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Sharapova/Tanasugarn 6-3 6-1
Jankovic/Mattek d. Govortsova/Kustova 6-4 6-3

Mirza/Molik [6] d. Petrova/Vesnina 6-3 5-7 6-4
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Gagliardi/Schnyder 6-3 6-3
Husarova/Pennetta [13] d. Ji/S Sun 6-0 6-3
Chan/Chuang [3] d. Granville/Uhlirova 6-1 6-4
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Jans/Wozniacki 6-2 6-3
Vaidisova/Záhlavová-Strýcová d. Hsieh/Kudryavtseva 6-3 6-4
Ani/Tu d. Garbin/Vinci 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Williams/Williams d. Srebotnik/Sugiyama [2] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Koryttseva/Perebiynis 6-2 6-2
Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Davenport/Hantuchova default
Peschke/Stubbs [4] d. Benesova/Voskoboeva [16] 4-6 6-2 6-4
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Jankovic/Mattek 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Mirza/Molik [6] 7-5 6-3
Husarova/Pennetta [13] d. Chan/Chuang [3] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Vaidisova/Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-4 6-1
Williams/Williams d. Ani/Tu 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Black/Huber [1] 6-3 6-2
Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Peschke/Stubbs [4] 6-4 6-1
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Husarova/Pennetta [13] 6-1 6-1
Yan/Zheng [7] d. Williams/Williams 3-6 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Bondarenko/Bondarenko d. Medina-Garrigues/Ruano-Pascual [10] 6-2 6-4
Azarenka/Pe' er [12] d. Yan/Zheng [7] 0-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Final

Alona Bondarenko/Kateryna Bondarenko d. Victoria Azarenka/Shahar Pe'er [12] 2-6 6-1 6-4

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Paul Hanley [1] d. Bethanie Mattek (US)/Jordan Kerr 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Jessica Moore/Greg Jones [WC] d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Perry 4-6 6-4 [10-4]
Liezel Huber (US)/Jamie Murray (GB) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Martin Garcia (Arg) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Tiantian Sun (Chn)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [5] d. Vania King (US)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 6-1 6-3
Zi Yan (Chn)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [3] d. Vladimíra Uhlířová (Cz)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
Meilen Tu (US)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Ágnes Szávay (Hun)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Renata Voráčová (CZ)/David Škoch (Cz) 2-6 6-2 [10-6]
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Jonathan Erlich (Isr) [6] d. Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] 4-6 4-1 retired

Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Andy Ram (Isr) [8] d. Sophie Ferguson/Adam Feeney [WC] 6-3 6-4
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) 6-3 7-5
Virginie Razzano (Fra)/Andy Roddick (US) d. Monique Adamczak/Stephen Huss [WC] 6-4 6-2
Yung-jan Chang (Tai)/Eric Butorac (US) d. Ji Zheng (Chn)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [4] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)
Květa Peschke (CZ)/Martin Damm d. Isabella Holland/Brydan Klein [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus)/František Čermák (Cz) [Alt] d. Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz)/Petr Frelich (Cz) [Alt] 6-0 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Alicia Molik/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Simon Aspelen (Swe) [2] d. Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Leoš Friedl (Cz) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round

Black/Hanley [1] d. Moore/Jones [WC] 6-1 6-1
Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Huber/Murray 6-2 6-4
Yan/Knowles [3] d. Tu/Matkowski 7-5 6-2
Chuang/Erlich [6] d. Szavay/Paes default

Dechy/Ram [8] d. Husarova/Fyrstenberg 6-3 5-7 [10-4]
Chan/Butorac d. Razzano/Roddick 1-6 7-5 [10-5]
Peschke/Dam [7] d. Voskoboeva/Čermák [Alt] 6-1 6-1
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Raymond/Aspelin [2] 6-3 2-6 [10-7]

Quarterfinals

Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Black/Hanley [1] 4-6 7-6 (9-7) [10-8]
Yan/Knowles [3] d. Chuang/Erlich [6] 6-4 6-4
Dechy/Ram [8] d. Chan/Butorac 6-1 6-2
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Peschke/Dam [7] default


Semifinals

Sun/Zimonjić [5] d. Yan/Knowles [3] 4-6 7-5 [10-6]
Mirza/Bhupathi d. Dechy/Ram [8] 6-4 6-2

Final

Tiantian Sun/Nenad Zimonjić [5] d. Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupathi 7–6 (7-4) 6–4.

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


Plexicushion replaced Rebound Ace. While both are hard court surfaces, players complained about Rebound Ace getting "sticky" in the heat.



--------------------------------------------

Sources:


On the surface, Australian Open gets a new bounce - The New York Times

--------------------------------------------

Summary

After twenty years of playing on Rebound Ace, the courts were changed to Plexicushion, a marginally faster surface. The new surface is thinner, and therefore has lower heat retention. This decision was made in a bid to reduce the "stick" of the court and the frequency of the extreme heat policy being invoked.

For the mixed doubles, in every game, the first team to score four points, wins the game. In other words, should a deuce happen in a game, the team who wins the next point wins the game.

Janković saved three match points against Tamira Paszek in the first round.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,918 Posts
2009

Dates: January 19 – 31
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)


1st round

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [1] d. Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Rossana de los Rios (Par) 6-3 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) d. Viktoriya Kutuzova [Q] (Ukr) 6-3 6-0
Ai Sugiyama (Sp) [26] d. Stephanie Dubois (Can) [Q] 6-0 7-6(5)
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) [24] 6-3 6-1
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz) 6-4 7-5
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Karolina Sprem (Cro) [Q] 6-0 6-4
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [16] d. Melanie South (gb) 6-2 6-4

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [10] d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Sania Mirza (Ind) d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
Karin Knapp (Ita) d. Monika Wejnert [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Agnes Szavay (Hun) [23] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] 6-0 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Katie O’Brien (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Edina Gallovits (Rom) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0

Dinara Safina (Rus) [3] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Patricia Mayr (Aut) d. Julia Schruff (Ger) [Q] 6-4 6-1
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [25] d. Kimiko Date Krumm (Jap) [Q] 6-4 4-6 8-6
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [19] d. Casey Dellacqua 7-6 (13-11) 6-4
Mathilde Johansson (Fra) d. Jill Craybas(US) 6-2 1-6 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Kathrin Woerle (Ger) [Q] 5-7 7-6 (7-0) 4-0 retired
Alize Cornet (Fra) [15] d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-3 6-4

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [11] d. Shahar Peer (Isr) 6-3 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 6-3 6-2
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) [17] d. Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [29] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 7-5 7-5
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) d. Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Alberta Brianti (Ita) [Q] d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-2
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [5] d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-3

Venus Williams (US) [6] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Akgul Amanmuradova(Uzb) d. Melanie Oudin (US) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [32] 7-5 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [21] d. Isabella Holland [WC] 6-1 7-5
Julie Coin (Fra) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Jessica Moore [WC] d. Christina McHale [WC] 1-6 6-3 9-7
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)[12] d. Mara Santangelo (Ita) 6-2 5-7 6-2

Patty Schnyder (Sui) [14] d.Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-4
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-3 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [18] d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) [30] 6-4 6-3
Samantha Stosur d. Klara Zakopalova (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-0)
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Elena Dementieva (Rus) [4] d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-1

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 3-6 6-3
Tatjana Malek (Ger) d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Severine Bremond (Fra) d. Nicole Vaidisova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr) [31] d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jie Zheng (Chi) [22] d. Camille Pin (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Melinda Czink (Hun) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-2 6-2
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) d. Ekaterina Bychkova (Rus) 6-3 6-0
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [9] 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [13] d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) 6-2 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Elena Baltacha (GB) [Q] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [20] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [28] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) [Q] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp) 2-6 6-1 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [2] d. Meng Yuan (Chn) [WC] 6-3 6-2

2nd round

Jankovic [1] d. Flipkens 6-4 7-5
Sugiyama [26] d. Dechy 1-6 6-1 6-3
Safarova d. Erakovic 6-1 3-6 9-7
Bartoli [16] d. Pironkova 7-5 6-2
Petrova [10] d. Mirza 6-3 6-2
Voskoboeva d. Knapp 6-4 6-1
Errani d. Niculescu 6-2 6-3
Zvonareva [7] d. Gallovits 6-0 6-0

Safina [3] d. Makarova 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-0
Kanepi [25] d. Mayr 6-3 6-1
Hantuchova [19] d. Johansson 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cornet [15] d. Petkovic 6-1 6-0
Wozniacki [11] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-3 6-3
Dokic [WC] d. Chakvetadze [17] 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Kleybanova [29] d. Cohen-Aloro 6-1 3-6 6-2
Ivanovic [5] d. Brianti [Q] 6-3 6-2

Suarez-Navarro d. V. Williams [6] 2-6 6-3 7-5
Martinez Sanchez d. Amanmuradova 6-2 6-4
Medina Garrigues [21] d. Coin 6-1 6-4
Pennetta [12] d. Moore [WC] 6-4 6-1
Razzano d. Schnyder [14] 6-3 6-1
Cibulkova [18] d. Chan 6-0 6-2
Stosur d. Lisicki 6-3 6-4
Dementieva [4] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1

Kuznetsova [8] d. Malek 6-2 6-2
A. Bondarenko[ 31] d. Bremond 7-6 (7-1) 1-6 6-2
Zheng[ 22] d. Czink 7-6(0) 5-7 6-3
K. Bondarenko d. Dominguez Lino 7-5 7-5
Azarenka[ 13] d. Garbin 4-1 retired
Mauresmo [20] d. Baltacha [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Peng d. Karatantcheva [Q] 6-4 6-0
S. Williams [2] d. Dulko 6-3 7-5

3rd round

Jankovic [1] d. Sugiyama [26] 6-4 6-4
Bartoli [16] d. Safarova 3-6 6-2 6-1
Petrova [10] d. Voskoboeva 6-1 retired
Zvonareva [7] d. Errani 6-4 6-1
Safina [3] d. Kanepi[ 25] 6-2 6-2
Cornet [15] d. Hantuchova [19] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Dokic [WC] d. Wozniacki [11] 3-6 6-1 6-2
Kleybanova [29] d. Ivanovic [5] 7-5 6-7 (7-5) 6-2

Suarez-Navarro d. Martinez Sanchez 6-1 6-4
Medina Garrigues [21] d. Pennetta [12] 6-4 6-1
Cibulkova [18] d. Razzano 7-5 7-5
Dementieva [4] d. Stosur 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Kuznetsova [8] d. A. Bondarenko [31] 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Zheng [22] d. K. Bondarenko 6-2 6-2
Azarenka [13] d. Mauresmo [20] 6-4 6-2
S. Williams [2] d. Peng 6-1 6-4

4th round

Bartoli [16] d. Jankovic [1] 6-1 6-4
Zvonareva [7] d. Petrova [10] 7-5 6-4
Safina [3] d. Cornet [15] 6-2 2-6 7-5
Dokic [WC] d. Kleybanova [29] 7-5 5-7 8-6

Suarez-Navarro d. Medina Garrigues [21] 6-3 6-2
Dementieva [4] d. Cibulkova [18] 6-2 6-2
Kuznetsova [8] d. Zheng [22] 4-1 retired
S Williams [2] d. Azarenka [13] 3-6 4-2 retired

Quarterfinals

Zvonareva [7] d. Bartoli [16] 6-3 6-0
Safina [3] d. Dokic [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Dementieva [4] d. Suarez Navarro 6-2 6-2
S Williams [2] d. Kuznetsova [8] 5-7 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Safina [3] d. Zvonareva [7] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
S Williams [2] d. Dementieva [4] 6-3 6-4

Final

Serena Williams [2] d. Dinara Safina [3] 6-0 6-3

---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (SA) [1] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) 6-2 6-3
Edina Gallovits (Rom)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d. Monique Adamczak / Olivia Rogowska [WC] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Camille Pin (Fra) d. Nicole Kriz/Anna Wishink [WC] 6-1 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) /Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [13] d. Brittany Sheed / Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [9] d. Isabella Holland/Sally Peers [WC] 6-1 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Vania King (US)/Sania Mirza (Ind) 4-6 6-1 6-1
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Agnes Szavay (Hun)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Chn)/Tiantian Sun (Chn)[8] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Lisa Raymond (US) [3] d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Karin Knapp (Ita) 7-6 (7-0) 6-3
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Natalie Grandin (SA) d. Alison Bai/Emelyn Starr [WC] 7-5 6-2
Natalie Dechy (Fra) /Marta Santangelo (Ita) d. Severine Bremond (Fra) /Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-1 6-0
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [14] d. Julie Ditty (US)/Carly Gullickson (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) d. Tyra Calderwood/Shannon Golds [WC] 6-1 6-1
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra)/Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-3
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Ipek Senoglu (Tur) 6-2 2-1 retired
Zi Yan (Chn) /Ji Zheng (Chn) [6] d. Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Klara Zakopalová (Cz) 6-1 6-4

Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [7] d. Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos)/Anne Keothavong (GB) d. Sophie Ferguson/Julie Moore [WC] 6-3 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 6-2 6-3
Casey Dellacqua/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [12] d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz)/Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Tatiana Poutchek (Blr)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) [15] d. Marta Domachowska (Pol) /Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Galina Voskoboeva (Rus) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Jelena Kostanic-Tošić (Cro) 6-2 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) [4] 6-2 7-5

Samantha Stosur/Rennae Stubbs [5] d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Svk) /Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-1 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol)/Urszula Radwanska (Pol) d. Jill Craybas (US)/ Tanasugarn 6-3 7-5
Ayumi Morita (Jap)/Martina Muller (Ger) [Alt] d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) /Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (5)
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [10] d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [16] d. Marat Ani (Est)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) d. Ekaterina Dzehalevich (Blr)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [2] d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) /Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-1 6-3

Second Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Gallovits/Parra-Santonja 6-1 6-2
Azarenka/Zvonareva [13] d. Cornet/Pin 6-3 6-0
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [9] d. Dushevina/Savchuk 6-4 6-1
Szavay /Vesnina d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová 4-6 6-4 6-3
Peschke /Raymond [3] d. Arvidsson/Grandin 6-2 6-4
Dechy/Santangelo d. Cirstea/Niculescu [14] 6-3 6-3
Llagostera-Vives /Martinez-Sanchez [11] d. Amanmuradova/Pironkova 6-4 6-2
Yan/Zheng [6] d. Jans/Rosolska 6-2 6-2

Kirilenko/Pennetta [7] d. Jugic-Salkic/Keothavong 6-1 6-2
Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova 6-4 6-3
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Poutchek/Rodionova [15] 5-7 6-3 6-0
Safarova/Voskoboeva d. Dulko/Vinci 6-2 6-4
Stosur/Stubbs [5] d. Radwansk/Radwanska 6-1 6-4
Williams / Williams [10] d. Morita/Muller [Alt] 6-3 6-3
Hsieh/Peng [16] d. Hlavackova / Hradecka 6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
Medina-Garrigues /Ruano-Pascual [2] d. Kops-Jones/Spears 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Azarenka/Zvonareva [13] default
Hantuchova/Sugiyama [9] d. Szavay/Vesnina 6-1 6-2
Dechy/Santangelo d. Peschke/Raymond [3] 7-5 6-3
Llagostera-Vives /Martinez-Sanchez [11] d. Yan/Zheng [6] 7-5 6-4

Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Kirilenko/Pennetta [7] default
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Safarova/Voskoboeva 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Williams/Williams [10] d. Stosur/Stubbs [5] 6-4 6-2
Hsieh/Peng [16] d. Medina-Garrigues /Ruano-Pascual [2] 6-0 6-1

Quarter-Finals

Hantuchova/Sugiyama [6] d. Black/Huber [1] 6-7 (0-7) 6-3 7-6 (12-10)
Dechy/Santangelo d. Llagostera-Vives/Martinez-Sanchez [11] 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (8-6)
Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] d. Groenefeld /Schnyder 0-6 7-5 6-1
Williams /Williams [10] d. Hsieh /Peng [16] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semi-Finals

Hantuchova/ Sugiyama [9] d. Dechy/Santangelo 6-4 6-3
Williams/Williams [10] d. [12] Dellacqua/Schiavone [12] 6-0 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [10] d. Daniela Hantuchova/Ai Sugiyama [9] 6-3 6-3

-----

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [1] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) 6-4 4-6 [10-7]
Patty Schnyder (Sui)/Wesley Moodie (SA) d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-3 6-4
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Christopher Kas (Ger) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 [12-10]
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Tommy Robredo (Sp) [7] d. Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Liezel Huber (SA)/Jamie Murray (GB) [4] d. Sophie Ferguson/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-2 7-5
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Rennae Stubbs/František Čermák (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 7-6 (7-0) 7-5
Jarmila Gajdošová/Sam Groth [WC] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Jordan Kerr [8] 6-4 6-3

Alize Cornet (Fra)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) d. Alona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Andre Sa (Bra) 3-6 6-4 [10-6]
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Dusan Vemić (Ser) d. Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-4 6-4
Mara Santangelo (Ita)/Simon Aspelin (Swe) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Jeff Coetzee (SA) 7-5 6-3
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Lukas Dlouhý (Cz) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 [10-5]
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [WC] d. Kveta Pescke (Cz)/Pavel Vízner (Cz) [3] 6-2 6-4
Anastasia Rodionova/Stephen Huss [WC] d. Jessica Moore/Carsten Ball [WC] 7-5 7-5
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Monika Wejnert/Bernard Tomic [WC] 6-3 6-2
Zi Yan (Chn)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [2] d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-3 6-3


2nd Round

Schnyder/Moodie d. Black/Paes [1] 6-1 7-5
Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] d. Chuang/Kas 4-6 6-1 [10-8]
Dechy/Ram d. Huber/Murray [4] 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-4
Cibulkova/Melzer d. Gajdošová/Groth [WC] 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 [10-5]

Cornet/Melo d. Pennetta/Vemić 6-3 4-6 [10-4]
Benesova/Dlouhý d. Santangelo/Aspelin 3-6 6-2 [12-10]
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Rodionova/Huss [WC] 6-1 6-2
Wozniak/Nestor d. Yan/Knowles [2] 7-6 (10-8) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] d. Schnyder/Moodie 5-7 6-4 [12-10]
Dechy/Ram d. Cibulkova/Melzer 7-5 6-1
Benesova/Dlouhý d. Cornet/Melo default
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Wozniak/Nestor 3-6 6-4 [10-5]

Semifinals

Dechy/Ram d. Medina-Garrigues/Robredo [7] 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Mirza/Bhupathi [WC] d. Benesova/Dlouhý 6-4 6-1

Final

Sania Mirza/Mahesh Bhupathi [WC] d. Nathalie Dechy/Andy Ram 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #88 (Edited)
2010

Dates: January 18-31
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Urszula Radwańska (Pol) 6-2 6-1
Petra Kvitova (Cz) d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Renata Voráčová (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) [32] d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 7-5 6-4
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [21] d. Petra Martić (Cro) 6-1 6-4
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-0 3-6 6-1
Kristina Barrois (Ger) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Samantha Stosur [13] d. Xinyun Han (Chn) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [9] d. Kristína Kučová (Svk) 6-2 6-0
Iveta Benešová (Cz) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) 7-5 6-2
Gisela Dulko (Arg) d. Zuzana Kučová (Svk) 6-0 5-7 7-5
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [20] d. Shenay Perry (US) 6-2 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) [28] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Stefanie Vöegele (Sui) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 9-7
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [7] d. Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro (Fra) 6-2 6-0

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [4] d. Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 6-4 6-2
Julia Göerges (Ger) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-4 6-4
Shahar Pe'er (Isr) [29] d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-1
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk) [22] d. Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) [Q] d. Jarmila Groth 6-2 4-6 6-4
Agnes Szávay (Hun) d. Stéphanie Dubois (Can) 6-3 6-2
Na Li (Chn) [16] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-2 6-0

Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [10] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-1 6-0
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Melanie Oudin (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Julie Coin (Fra) d. Alicia Molik [WC] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [17] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra) 0-6 7-5 6-0
Caroline Šprem (Cro) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Sybille Bammer (Aut) d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [6] d. Lucie Šafářová (Cz) 6-2 6-2

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [5] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Justine Henin (Bel) [WC] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Sorana Cîrstea (Rom) d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova [27] d. Jelena Dokić 6-1 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) [18] 6-2 6-3
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) [Q] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 1-6 7-5 10-8
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)[12] d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [15] d. Valérie Tétreault (Can) [Q] 6-0 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Sesil Karatantcheva (Bul) 6-1 7-6 (7-0)
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Yung-jan Chan (Tai) 6-4 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [19] d. Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Aravane Rezai (Fra) [26] d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [Q] d. Olga Govortsova (Blr) 6-3 6-3
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-2 6-4
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [3] d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) 6-1 6-2

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [8] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-0
Katie O'Brien (GB) d. Patricia Mayr (Aut) 6-3 6-3
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Yuliana Fedak (Ukr) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Alona Bondarenko (Ukr) [31] d. Kathrin Wöerle (Ger) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Maria-Jose Martínez Sánchez (Sp) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-0 6-0
Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 0-6 6-1 6-2
Sandra Záhlavová d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-0 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [11] d. Rossana de los Ríos (Par) 6-4 6-1

Maria Kirilenko d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) [14] 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4
Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) [Q] d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Vania King (US) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk) [23] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) [30] d. Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Regina Kulikova (Rus) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (10-12) 6-3
Dinara Safina (Rus) [2] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

S. Williams [1] d. Kvitova 6-2 6-1
Suárez Navarro [32] d. Petkovic 6-1 6-4
Brianti d. Lisicki [21] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Stosur [13] d. Barrois 7-5 6-3
Zvonareva [9] d. Benešová 6-0 6-3
Dulko d. Ivanovic [20] 6-7 (6-8) 7-5 6-4
Garbin d. Shvedova 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-0
Azarenka [7] d. Vöegele 6-4 6-0

Wozniacki [4] d. Göerges 6-3 6-1
Peer [29] d. Pironkova 6-1 6-4
Hantuchová [22] d. Arvidsson [Q] 6-4 6-1
Li [16] d. Szávay 3-6 7-5 6-2
Radwańska [10] d. Kudryavtseva 6-0 6-2
Schiavone [17] d. Coin 6-3 6-4
Dellacqua [WC] d. Šprem 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (8-6)
V. Williams [6] d. Bammer 6-2 7-5

Henin [WC] d. Dementieva [5] 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Kleybanova [27] d. Cîrstea 6-4 6-3
Errani d. Makarova 6-2 6-3
Wickmayer [Q] d. Pennetta [12] 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Tanasugarn 6-3 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Kanepi 6-4 6-4
Kerber [Q] d. Rezai [26] 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova [3] d. Pavlyuchenkova 6-2 6-2

Jankovic [8] d. O'Brien 6-2 6-2
A Bondarenko [31] d. Hercog 6-4 7-5
Zheng d. Martínez Sánchez 2-6 6-2 6-3
Bartoli [11] d. Záhlavová 6-4 6-4
Kirilenko d. Meusburger [Q] 6-3 6-1
Vinci d. King 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Baltacha d. K Bondarenko [30] 6-2 7-5
Safina [2] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

S. Williams [1] d. Suárez Navarro [32] 6-0 6-3
Stosur [13] d. Brianti 6-4 6-1
Zvonareva [9] d. Dulko 6-1 7-5
Azarenka [7] d. Garbin 6-0 6-2
Wozniacki [4] d. Peer [29] 6-4 6-0
Li [16] d. Hantuchová [22] 7-5 3-6 6-2
Schiavone [17] d. A Radwańska [10] 6-2 6-2
V. Williams [6] d. Dellacqua [WC] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)

Henin [WC] d. Kleybanova [27] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wickmayer [Q] d. Errani 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Clijsters [15] 6-0 6-1
Kuznetsova [3] d. Kerber [Q] 3-6 7-5 6-4
A Bondarenko [31] d. Jankovic [8] 6-2 6-3
Zheng d. Bartoli [11] 5-7 6-3 6-0
Kirilenko d. Vinci 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Safina [2] d. Baltacha 6-1 6-2

4th Round

S. Williams [1] d. Stosur [13] 6-4 6-2
Azarenka [7] d. Zvonareva [9] 4-6 6-4 6-0
Li [16] d. Wozniacki [4] 6-4 6-3
V. Williams [6] d. Schiavone [17] 3-6 6-2 6-1

Henin [WC] d. Wickmayer [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-3
Petrova [19] d. Kuznetsova [3] 6-3 3-6 6-1
Zheng d. A Bondarenko [31] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kirilenko d. Safina [2] 5-4 retired (lower back injury)

Quarterfinals

S. Williams [1] d. Azarenka [7] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Li [16] d. V. Williams [6] 2-6 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Henin [WC] d. Petrova [19] 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Zheng d. Kirilenko 6-1 6-3

Semifinals

S. Williams [1] d. Li [16] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-1)
Henin [WC] d. Zheng 6-1 6-0

Final

Serena Williams [1] d. Justine Henin [WC] 6–4 3–6 6–2



------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Liezel Huber (US) [1] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger)/Anfrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Carly Gullickson (US)/Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz) d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Edina Gallovits (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Jasmin Weöhr (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger)/Vania King (US) [14] d. Shannon Golds/Marija Mirkovic [WC] 6-0 6-1
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) [10] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/KImiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 6-2
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Carline Wozniacki (Den) 6-4 6-4
Melinda Czink (Hun)/Natalie Grandin (SA) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [7] d. Alberta Brianti (Ita)/Urszula Radwańska (Pol) 4-6 7-5 7-6 (7-3)

Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/Maria-Jose Martínez-Sánchez (Sp) [3] d. Jelena Dokic/Petra Kvitova (Cz) 7-5 6-0
Shahar Pe'er (Isr)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-2 7-5
Elena Baltacha (GB)/Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) 7-5 6-2
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [15] d. Sorana Cîrstea (Rom)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [12] d. İpek Şenoğlu (Tur)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 6-0 7-5
Sally Peers/Laura Robson [WC] d. Jill Craybas (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-3 7-5
Agnes Szávay (Hun)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5 6-4
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur [5] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [6] d. Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr)/Darya Kustova (Blr) 6-4 6-1
Julie Coin (Fra)/Marie-Ève Pelletier (Can) d. Jarmila Groth/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 7-5
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Monique Adamczak/Nicole Kriz [WC] 6-3 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [11] d. Casey Dellacqua/Marina Erakovic (NZ) 2-6 6-2 6-1
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [13] d. Alyona Bondarenko (Ukr)/Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sarah Borwell (GB)/Rachel Kops-Jones (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Petra Martić (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rolsolska (Pol) d. Alicia Molik/Meghann Shaughnessy [WC] 2-6 7-5 6-4
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [4] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp)/Julia Göerges (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Zi Yan (Chn) [8] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Melanie Oudin (US) 6-3 6-2
Jelena Janković (Ser)/Shanay Perry (US) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk)/Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 6-1 6-4
Virginia Razzano (Fra)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Maria Kondratieva (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Ji Zheng (Chn) [9] d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Sharon Fichman (Can) 7-5 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Carla Suárez-Navarro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus)/Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams [2] d. Sophie Ferguson/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Gullickson/Uhlířová 6-2 6-2
Azarenka/Kuznetsova d. Gröenefeld/King [14] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Mirza/Ruano-Pascual [10] d. Bacsinszky/Garbin 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] d. Czink/Grandin 7-5 6-4
Llagostera Vives/ Martínez-Sánchez [3] d. Pe'er/Voskoboeva 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Baltacha/ Dekmeijere 6-0 6-2
Peers/Robson [WC] d. Chuang/Peschke [12] 6-3 6-4
Dushevina/Rodionova d. Szávay/Vinci 6-4 3-6 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Coin/Pelletier 6-2 7-5
Chan/Niculescu d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova [11] 6-4 6-4
Dulko/Pennetta [13] d. Borwell/Kops-Jones 7-5 6-2
Hsieh/Peng [4] d. Jans/Rolsolska 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] d. Janković/Perry 6-2 4-6 6-1
Vesnina/Zheng [9] d. Razzano/Wickmayer default
Hlaváčková/Hradecká d. Benešová/Záhlavová-Strýcová 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Williams/Williams [2] d. Olaru/Savchuk 6-1 6-2

3rd Round

Black/Huber [1] d. Azarenka/Kuznetsova 6-3 6-3
Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] d. Mirza/Ruano-Pascual [10] 6-4 6-3
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Llagostera Vives/ Martínez-Sánchez [3] 6-1 6-2
Peers/Robson [WC] d. Dushevina/Rodionova 6-3 6-3

Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Chan/Niculescu 7-5 6-3
Dulko/Pennetta [13] d. Hsieh/Peng [4] 6-2 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] d. Vesnina/Zheng [9] 6-4 6-4
Williams/Williams [2] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Black/Huber [1] d. Kleybanova/Schiavone [7] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] d. Peers/Robson [WC] 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [6] d. Dulko/Pennetta [13] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams [2] d. Mattek-Sands/Yan [8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals

Black/Huber [1] d. Kirilenko/A Radwańska [15] 6-1 1-6 6-3
Williams/Williams [2] d. Raymond/Stubbs [6] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [2] d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber [1] 6–4 6–3

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [1] d. Sophie Ferguson/Carsten Ball [WC] 7-5 7-5
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Rik de Voest (SA) [Alt] d. Carly Gullickson (US)/Bernard Tomic [WC] 7-5 6-2
Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger)/Christopher Kas (Ger) d. Sally Peers/Peter Luczak [WC] 7-5 6-4
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Andy Ram (Isr) [8] d. Alicia Molik/Matthew Ebden [WC] 6-0 6-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [3] d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Bruno Soares (Bra) 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Filip Polášek (Svk) d. Liezel Huber (US)/Ross Hutchins (GB) 6-2 6-4
Iveta Benešová (Cz)/Lukáš Dlouhý (Cz) d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Lisa Raymond (US)/Wesley Moodie (SA) [7] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Stephen Huss 6-0 6-3

Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [6] d. Anastasia Rodionova/Paul Hanley 6-3 3-6 [10-3]
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) d. Rennae Stubbs/Travis Parrott (US) 6-3 7-5
Flavia Pennetta (Ita)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Julian Knowle (Aut) 6-4 6-3
Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] d. Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Michal Mertiňák (Svk) [4] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
Rachel Kops-Jones/Dick Norman Norman (Bel) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [5] d. 6-3 3-6 [11-9]
Lucie Hradecká (Cz)/František Čermák (Cz) d. Casey Dellacqua/Jordan Kerr [WC] 6-3 2-6 [10-8]
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Jaroslav Levinský (Cz) d. Květa Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-4 5-7 [10-6]
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [2] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/André Sá (Bra) 6-3 3-6 [10-6]

2nd Round

Black/Paes [1] d. Amanmuradova/de Voest (SA) [Alt] 6-4 6-2
Vesnina/Ram [8] d. Gröenefeld/Kas (Ger) 3-6 7-5 [10-6]
Chuang/Polášek d. Mattek-Sands/B Byran [3] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Raymond/Moodie [7] d. Benešová/Dlouhý 6-1 6-4

Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach d. Kleybanova/Mirnyi [6] 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
Pennetta/Melo d. Groth/Groth [WC] 6-2 6-3
Kops-Jones/Norman d. Hradecká/Čermák default
Makarova/Levinský d. Hantuchová/Nestor [2] default

Quarterfinals

Black/Paes [1] d. Vesnina/Ram [8] 6-4 6-3
Raymond/Moodie [7] d. Chuang/Polášek 6-3 3-6 [12-10]
Pennetta/Melo d. Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach 6-4 6-4
Makarova/Levinský d. Kops-Jones/Norman 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Black/Paes [1] d. Raymond/Moodie [7] 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-5) [10-7]
Makarova/Levinský d. Pennetta/Melo 6-0 4-6 [10-8]

Final

Cara Black/Leander Paes [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova/Jaroslav Levinský in the final 7–5 6–3.

This was the pair's 3rd consecutive grand slam final and the 4th overall. The victory makes Paes India's joint-lead grand slam winner alongside his ex- doubles partner Mahesh Bhupathi with a total of 11 grand slam doubles titles. This title gave Black a career mixed doubles grand slam, which Black has won one of each slam in mixed doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #89 (Edited)
2011

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [1] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Vania King (US) d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-7 (4-7) 6-0 6-3
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz) 6-4 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [29] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) [24] d. Jarmila Groth 6-3 2-6 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Vesna Manasieva (Rus) [Q] d. Laura Pous Tió (Sp) 7-5 6-2
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [15] d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-0 6-0

Justine Henin (Bel) [11] d. Sania Mirza (Ind) [Q] 5-7 6-3 6-1
Elena Baltacha (GB) d. Jamie Hampton (US) [Q] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Arantxa Rus (Neth) [Q] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [23] d. Alison Riske (US) 6-3 6-2
Tsevtana Pironkova (Bul) [32] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-0 6-3
Rebecca Marino (Can) d. Junri Namigata (Jap) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [6] d. Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-2

Venus Williams (US) [4] d. Sara Errani (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Sandra Záhlavová (CZ) d. Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-1 6-3
Anne Keothavong (GB) [Q] d. Arina Rodionova [Q] 7-5 6-4
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [30] d. Jill Craybas (US) 6-1 6-2
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [20] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Julia Göerges (Ger) d. Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [14] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1 6-3

Na Li (Chn) [9] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-1 7-5
Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-3 6-1
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz) 6-4 6-0
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Aravane Rezaï [17] 6-0 3-6 7-5
Regina Kulikova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchová (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 9-7
Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Karolina Šprem (Cro) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 7-5 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [8] d. Kathrin Wöerle (Ger) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Jelena Janovic (Ser) [7] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 8-6
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [WC] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. d. Alexandra Dulgheru [27] 6-4 6-4
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus) [24] d. Irina Falconi (US) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Simona Halep (Rom) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] d. Sophie Ferguson [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 0-6 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [12] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-4 4-6 7-5

Nadia Petrova (Rus) [12] d. Ksenia Pervak (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Alicia Molik [WC] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) 1-6 6-3 8-6
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Q] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-2 6-3
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 3-6 6-4 10-8
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) [26] d. Greta Arn (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Coco Vandeweghe [Q] 6-2 6-1
Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) d. Christina McHale (US) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Kim Clijsters [3] (Bel) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-0 6-0

Samantha Stosur [5] d. Lauren Davis (US) [WC] 6-1 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Maria-Elena Camerin (Ita) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. Olga Govortsova (Byl) 6-3 6-4
Flavia Kvitova (Cz) [25] d. Sally Peers [WC] 6-2 6-4
Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [22] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 6-1
Lourdes Domingez-Lino (Sp) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-1
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Mirjana Lučić (Cro) 6-2 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr) [10] d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-1 6-1

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [16] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Kristina Barrois (Fra) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Ukb) 6-4 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Maria Kirilenko(Rus) [18] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita) 6-3 5-7 8-6
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [31] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Klára Zakopalová (Cz) d. Melanie Oudin (US) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) [WC] 7-5 6-1
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [2] d. Sybille Bammer (Aut) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. King 6-1 6-0
Cibulkova [29] d. Brianti 6-1 4-6 6-2
Sevastova d. Wickmayer [24] 6-4 6-2
Manasieva [Q] d. Bartoli [15] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Henin [11] d. Baltacha 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova [23] d. Rus [Q] 6-1 6-4
Niculescu d. Pironkova [32] 6-4 6-1
Schiavone [6] d. Marino 6-3 5-7 9-7

V. Williams [4] d. S. Záhlavová 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-4
Petkovic [30] d. Keothavong [Q] 2-6 7-5 6-0
Goerges d. Kanepi [20] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Sharapova [14] d. Razzano 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Li [9] d. Rodina 6-3 6-2
Záhlavová-Strýcová d. Dokic [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Scheepers d. Kulikova 6-4 4-6 7-5
Azarenka [8] d. Hlaváčková 6-4 6-4

Peng d. Janovic [7] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Morita d. Garcia [WC] 6-4 6-4
Halep d. Kleybanova [24] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Radwanska [12] d. Martic [Q] 6-3 6-4
Petrova [12] d. Molik [WC] 6-4 6-1
Makarova d. Tsurenko [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Cornet d. Martinez-Sanchez [26] 7-5 6-1
Clijsters [3] d. Suarez-Navarro 6-1 6-3

Stosur [5] d. Dushevina 6-3 6-2
Kvitova [25] d. Chakvetadze 6-3 6-2
Pennetta [22] d. Domingez-Lino 6-2 6-2
Peer [10] d. Cirstea 6-3 6-2
Pavlyuchenkova [16] d. Barrois 6-2 6-2
Benesova d. Kirilenko [18] 6-3 6-1
Safarova [31] d. Zakopalová 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Zvonareva [2] d. Jovanovski 2-6 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Cibulkova [29] 6-4 6-3
Sevastova d. Manasieva [Q] 6-1 6-3
Kuznetsova [23] d. Henin [11] 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Schiavone [6] d. Niculescu 6-0 7-6 (7-2)
Petkovic [30] d. V. Williams [4] 1-0 retired (hip injury)
Sharapova [14] d. Goerges 4-6 6-4 6-4
Li [9] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-2 6-1
Azarenka [8] d. Sceepers 6-4 6-4

Peng d. Morita 6-1 3-6 6-3
Radwanska [12] d. Halep 6-1 6-2
Makarova d. Petrova [12] 6-2 3-6 8-6
Clijsters [3] d. Cornet 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Kvitova [25] d. Stosur [5] 7-5 (7-5) 6-3
Pennetta [22] d. Peer [10] 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Benesova d. Pavlyuchenkova [16] 6-3 1-6 7-5
Zvonareva [2] d. Safarova [31] 6-3 7-6 (11-9)

4th Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Sevastova 6-3 6-4
Schiavone [6] d. Kuznetsova [23] 6-4 1-6 16-14
Petkovic [30] d. Sharapova [14] 6-2 6-3
Li [9] d. Azarenka [8] 6-3 6-3

Radwanska [12] d. Peng 7-5 3-6 7-5
Clijsters [3] d. Makarova 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Kvitova [25] d. Pennetta [22] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Zvonareva [2] d. Benesova 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Wozniacki [1] d. Schiavone [6] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Li [9] d. Petkovic [30] 6-2 6-4
Clijsters [3] d. Radwanska [12] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Zvonareva [2] d. Kvitova [25] 6-2 6-4

Semifinals

Li [9] d. Wozniacki [1] 3-6 7-5 6-3
Clijsters [3] d. Zvonareva [2] 6-3 6-3

Final

Kim Clijsters [3] d. Na Li [9] 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [1] d. Sania Mirza (Ind)/Renata Voráčová (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Jill Craybas (US)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Tammi Patterson/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Zuzana Ondrášková (Cz)[Alt] 6-1 6-2
Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) [15] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Petra Kvitova (Cz) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita)/Rennae Stubbs [11] 6-0 7-5
Nathalie Grandin (SA)/Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz) d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Edina Gallovits-Hall (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Jarmila Groth/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d. Carly Gullickson (US)/Melanie Oudin (US) 6-1 6-2
Goerges/Raymond [7] d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-2 6-1

Liezel Huber (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [3] d. Daniella Dominikovic/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-3 6-0
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp)/Carla Suárez Navarro(Sp) 6-1 6-3
Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) d. Vania King (US)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [16] d. Jelena Dokic/Sally Peers [WC] 6-1 6-4
Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Zi Yan (Chn) [10] d. Klaudia Jans (Pol)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) 6-2 6-2
Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Petra Martić (Cro) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Sarah Borwell (GB)/Marie-Ève Pelletier (Can) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Anastasia Rodionova [5] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-2 6-1

Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Dominika Cibulková (Svk)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Darya Kustova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
Sophie Ferguson/Alicia Molik [WC] d. Alberta Brianti (Ita)/Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Victoria Azarenka (Blr)/Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [12] d. Romina Oprandi (Ita)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) 6-1 6-0
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [13] d. Monique Adamczak/Isabella Holland [WC] 6-3 6-3
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Jade Hopper/Monika Wejnert [WC] 6-1 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Angelique Kerber (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Conchita Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) [4] d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) [6] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Liga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. Simona Halep (Rom)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Maria Kondratieva (Rus)/Sophie Lefèvre (Fra) d. Sophie Letcher/Vicky Rajicic [WC] 6-4 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [9] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Mariya Koryttseva (Rus) 6-1 6-1
Shahar Peer (Isr)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [14] d. Tatjana Malek (Ger)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) 6-4 6-4
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Sybille Bammer (Aut)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Kveta Peschke (Cz/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [2] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-4 7-5

2nd Round

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Craybas/Savchuk 6-2 6-2
Govortsova/Kudryavtseva d. Kleybanova/Medina-Garrigues [15] 6-2 6-4
Grandin/Uhlířová d. Krajicek/Kvitova 6-0 6-4
Goerges/Raymond [7] d. Groth/Zakopalova 4-6 6-3 6-2
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Daniilidou/Kanepi 6-3 6-3
Dulgheru/Rybáriková d. Bacsinszky/Garbin [16] 6-3 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears d. Niculescu/Yan [10] 7-6 (7-4) 5-7 6-2
Black/Rodionova [5] d. Cirstea/Safarova 6-4 7-5

Chan/Radwanska [8] d. Ferguson/Molik [WC] 6-2 6-1
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Arvidsson/Larsson 6-2 6-1
Chuang/Hsieh d. Vesnina/Zvonareva [13] 6-2 6-2
Groenefeld/Schnyder d. Llagostera-Vives/Martinez-Sanchez [4] 6-4 6-4
Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [6] d. Dekmeijere/Morita 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] d. Kondratieva/Lefèvre 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-0
Peer/Peng [14] d. Date-Krumm/Zhang 1-6 6-3 6-2
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká 4-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Govortsova/Kudryavtseva 6-3 6-2
Grandin/Uhlířová d. Goerges/Raymond [7] 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-4
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Dulgheru/Rybáriková 6-3 6-2
Black/Rodionova [5] d. Kops-Jones/Spears 6-4 6-2

Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Chan/Radwanska 6-2 6-1
Chuang/Hsieh d. Groenefeld/Schnyder 6-4 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [6] 7-5 6-3
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Peer/Peng [14] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Quarterfinals

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Grandin/Uhlířová 6-0 6-3
Huber/Petrova [3] d. Black/Rodionova [5] 6-1 6-4
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Chuang/Hsieh 5-6 6-3 6-2
Peschke/Srebotnik [2] d. Mattek-Sands/Shaughnessy [9] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Dulko/Pennetta [1] d. Huber/Petrova [3] 6-4 7-5
Azarenka/Kirilenko [12] d. Peschke/Srebotnik [2] 6-2 6-4

Final

Gisela Dulko/Flavia Pennetta [1] d. Victoria Azarenka/Maria Kirilenko [12] 2–6 7–5 6–1

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Liezel Huber (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [1] d. Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Sally Peers/Carsten Ball [WC] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Eric Butorac (US) 6-1 6-2
Sophie Ferguson/Marinko Matošević [WC] d. Olivia Rogowska/Mark Ebden [WC] 6-4 2-6 [10-8]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecău (Rom) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Wesley Woodie [6] 6-4 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Leander Paes (Ind) [4] d. Alisa Kleybanova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 7-6 4-6 [12-10]
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Paul Hanley d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Michael Kohlmann (Ger) 6-2 6-0
Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Dick Norman (Bel) d. Alicia Molik/Peter Luczak [WC] 6-3 3-6 [13-11]
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz)/Oliver Marach (Aut) [8] d. Mirjana Lučić (Cro)/Bernard Tomic [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Rennae Stubbs/Chris Guccione [WC] d. Květa Peschke (Cz)/Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) [5] 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Vania King (US)/Marcelo Melo (Bra) 6-1 7-5
Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Philipp Petzschner (Ger) [Alt] d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Jamie Murray (GB) 6-3 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjić (Ser) [3] d. Zi Yan (Chn)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Sara Errani (Ita)/David Marerro (Sp) [Alt] d. Jarmila Groth/Sam Groth [WC] 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Anastasia Rodionova/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) 6-2 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Anabel Medina-Garrgues (Sp)/Nicolás Almagro (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Daniel Nester (Can) [2] d. Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Marc López (Sp) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Peers/Ball [WC] d. Huber/B Bryan [1] default
Mattek-Sands/Tecău d. Ferguson/Matošević [WC] 6-1 6-2
Chan/Hanley d. Black/Paes [4] 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-5)
Chuang/Norman d. Záhlavová-Strýcová/Marach [8] 6-4 6-4

Rodionova/Bhupathi d. Arvidsson/Petzschner [Alt] 6-3 6-4
Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] d. Stubbs/Guccione [WC] 5-7 6-4 [10-5]
Shaughnessy/Ram d. Errani/Marerro [Alt] 6-3 6-1
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Govortsova/Matkowski 4-6 6-4 [10-4]

Quarterfinals

Mattek-Sands/Tecău d. Peers/Ball [WC] 7-5 6-4
Chan/Hanley d. Chuang/Norman 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] d. Rodionova/Bhupathi default
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Shaughnessy/Ram 6-1 7-6 (7-1)

Semifinals

Chan/Hanley d. Mattek-Sands/Tecău 2-6 6-3 [11-9]
Srebotnik/Nester [2] d. Kirilenko/Zimonjić [3] 6-4 7-5

Final

Katarina Srebotnik/Daniel Nestor [2] d. Yung-jan Chan/Paul Hanley 6-3 3-6 [10-7]

------------------------------------

Draw Notes:


In Mixed Doubles #7 seeds Iveta Benešová/Lukáš Dlouhý withdrew and were replaced by alternates Sara Errani/David Marerro.

------------------------------------

Summary:

Li became the first Asian player, male or female to make the final of a Grand Slam in singles. World #1 Justine Henin injures her elbow and retires, making this her last major entered.
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
2012

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [1] d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 6-1
Anna Tatishvili (Geo) d. Ashleigh Barty [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-3 5-7 6-3
Monica Niculescu d. Aliza Cornet (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-3
Christina McHale (US) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [24] 6-2 6-4
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Irina Pavlovic (Fra) [Q] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Petra Martic (Cro) d. Kai-chen Chang (Tai) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [13] d. Laura Robson (GB) [Q] 6-0 6-2

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [11] d. Maria-João Koehler (Por) [Q] 7-5 6-1
Stephanie Foretz-Gacon (Fra) d. Elena Baltacha (GB) 6-2 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Arantxa Rus (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [20] d. Varvara Lepchenko [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrgues (Sp) [26] d. Eva Birnerová (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Olga Govortsova (Byl) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-4
Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 6-3 6-1
Na Li (Chn) [5] d. Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) 6-3 6-1

Victoria Azarenka (Byl) [3] d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-1 6-0
Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-3 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-0 retired
Petra Cetkovská (Cz) [32] d. Ayumi Morita (Jap) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Nia Bratchikova (Rus) [Q] d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [19] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Irina Falconi (US) 6-2 7-5
Iveta Benesova (Cz) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Shuai Peng (Chn) [16] d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-4

Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [10] d. Laura Pous Tió (Sp) 6-1 6-3
Romina Oprandi (Ita) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Byl) 6-4 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Julia Goerges (Ger) [22] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-4 6-2
Paula Ormaechea (Arg) d. Simona Halep (Rom) 6-1 3-6 7-5
Agnieszka Radwańska (Pol) [8] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-2

Vera Zvonareva (Rus) [7] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 7-6 (7-4) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Lucie Hradecká (Cz) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Tamarine Tanasugrn (Tha) 6-0 2-6 6-0
Kaia Kanepi (Est) [25] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-4
Dominka Cibulkova (Svk) [17] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-3 6-1
Greta Arn (Hun) d. Rebecca Marino (Can) 6-4 6-2
Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) d. Iryna Brémond (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Serena Williams (US) [12] d. Tamira Paszek (Aut) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [14] d. Stefanie Vöegele (Sui) [Q]6-2 4-6 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Isabella Holland [WC] 6-2 6-0
Sloane Stephens (US) d. Sílvia Soler Espinosa (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [18] d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [30] d. Bojana Bobusic [WC] 6-1 6-3
Stéphanie Dubois (Can) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Julie Hampton (US) [Q] d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6-1 6-1
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [4] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg) 6-0 6-1

Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Samantga Stosur [6] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Urszula Radwańska (Pol) d. Alison Riske (US) [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-2
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Valeria Savinykh (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Nadia Petrova (Rus) [29] d. Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-0
Roberta Vinci (Ita) [23] d. Alexandra Cadanțu (Rom) 6-0 6-1
Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Madison Keys (US) [WC] 6-2 6-1
Jelena Dokic d. Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Marion Bartoli (Fra) [9] d. Virginie Razzano 7-5 6-0

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)[15] d. Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Vania King (US) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Michaëlla Krajicek(Neth) d. Kristina Barrois (Ger) 6-3 7-6 (15-13)
Anna Ivanovic (Ser) [21] d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-0 6-3
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [27] d. Jarmila Gajdošová 6-4 6-2
Aleksandra Wozniak (Can) d. Shuai Zhang (Chn)[WC]6-3 6-3
Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-1 7-5
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [2] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Tatishvili 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Niculescu [31] d. Parmentier 4-6 6-4 6-1
McHale d. Erakovic 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jankovic [13] d. Chang [Q] 6-4 6-2
Clijsters [11] d. Foretz-Gacon 6-0 6-1
Hantuchova [20] d. Tsurenko 4-6 6-4 6-3
Medina-Garrgues [26] d. Govortsova 6-1 6-0
Li [5] d. Rogowska [WC] 6-2 6-2

Azarenka [3] d. Dellacqua [WC] 6-1 6-0
Barthel d. Cetkovská [32] 7-5 6-3
Bratchikova [Q] d. Brianti 6-2 6-1
Benesova d. Peng [16] 6-2 6-4
Oprandi d. Schiavone [10] 6-4 6-3
Goerges [22] d. Daniilidou 6-2 6-0
Voskoboeva d. Pironkova 6-4 6-4
Radwanska [8] d. Ormaechea 6-3 6-1

Zvonareva [7] d. Hradecká 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Makarova d. Kanepi [25] 6-2 7-5
Arn d. Cibulkova [17] 6-2 3-6 10-8
S. Williams [12] d. Záhlavová-Strýcová 6-0 6-4
Lisicki [14] d. Peer 6-1 6-2
Kuznetsova [18] d. Stephens 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Kerber [30] d. Dubois 7-5 6-1
Sharapova [4] d. Hampton [Q] 6-0 6-1

Cirstea d. U Radwańska 1-6 6-2 6-3
Errani d. Petrova [29] 6-2 6-2
Zheng d. Vinci [23] 6-4 6-2
Bartoli [9] d. Dokic 6-3 6-2
King d. Pavlyuchenkova [15] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Ivanovic [21] d. Krajicek 6-2 6-3
Kirilenko [27] d. Wozniak 6-4 1-6 6-2
Kvitova [2] d. Suárez Navarro 6-2 2-6 6-4

3rd Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Niculescu [31] 6-2 6-2
Jankovic [13] d. McHale 6-2 6-0
Clijsters [11] d. Hantuchova [20] 6-3 6-2
Li [5] d. Medina-Garrgues [26] 3-0 retired
Azarenka [3] d. Barthel 6-2 6-4
Benesova d. Bratchikova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Goerges [22] d. Oprandi 3-6 6-3 6-1
Radwanska [8] d. Voskoboeva 6-2 6-2

Makarova d. Zvonareva [7] 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
S. Williams [12] d. Arn 6-1 6-1
Lisicki [14] d. Kuznetsova [18] 2-6 6-4 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Kerber [30] 6-1 6-2
Errani d. Cirstea 6-7 (6-8) 6-0 6-2
Zheng d. Bartoli [9] 6-3 6-3
Ivanovic [21] d. King 6-3 6-4
Kvitova [2] d. Kirilenko [27] 6-1 1-0 retired

4th Round

Wozniacki [1] d. Jankovic [13] 6-0 7-5
Clijsters [11] d. Li [5] 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Azarenka [3] d. Benesova 6-2 6-2
Radwanska [8] d. Goerges [22] 6-1 6-1

Makarova d. S. Williams [12] 6-2 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Lisicki [14] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Errani d. Zheng 6-2 6-1
Kvitova [2] d. Ivanovic [21] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)

Quarterfinals

Clijsters [11] d. Wozniacki [1] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Azarenka [3] d. Radwanska [8] 6-7 (0-7) 6-0 6-2
Sharapova [4] d. Makarova 6-2 6-3
Kvitova [2] d. Errani 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Azarenka [3] d. Clijsters [11] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sharapova [4] d. Kvitova [2] 6-2 3-6 6-4

Final

Victoria Azarenka [3] d. Maria Sharapova [4] 6-3 6-0

-------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Květa Peschke (Cz)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [1] d. Angelique Kerber (Ger)/Christina McKale (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Michaëlla Krajicek (Neth) 7-6 (7-1) 4-6 6-3
Polona Hercog (Slo)/Zie Zheng (Chn) d. Mathilde Johansson (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-2 6-2
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Shahar Peer (Isr) d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Johanna Larsson (SWe) 7-5 6-3
Sara Errani (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) [11] d. Tammi Patterson/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-0 6-0
Anastasia Rodianova/Arina Rodianova d. Sally Peers/Isabella Holland [WC] 6-2 6-1
Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Jasmin Wöehr (Ger) d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 3-6 5-3 retired
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [8] d. Anna Tatisvili (Geo)/Anastasiya Yakimova (Byl) 6-1 6-0

Vania King (US)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [3] d. Kristina Barrois (Ger)/Anna-Lena Gröenefeld (Ger) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Sacha Jones/Bojana Bobusic [WC] d. Līga Dekmeijere (Lat)/Maria Kondratieva (Rus) [Alt] 6-4 6-1
Petra Martic (Cro)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Anne Keothavong (GB) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) [14] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Shuai Zhang (Chn)6-2 6-1
Ivet Benesova (Cz)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) [10] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Mariya Koryttseva (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
Rika Fujiwara (Jap)/Ayumi Morita (Jap) d. Ksenia Pervak (Kaz)/Sloane Stephens (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Petra Cetskova (Cz)/Stephanie Foretz Gacon (Fra) d. Monique Adamczak/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) [7] d. Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk)/Klára Zakopalová (Cz) 6-2 7-5

Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Nadia Petrova (Rus) [5] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha)/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Urszula Radwańska (Pol) d. Daniella Jeflea/Vicky Rajicic [WC] 6-4 7-5
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Simona Halep (Rom)/Arantxa Rus (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Vladimíra Uhlířová (Cz)[9] d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Lucie Šafářová (Cz) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Olga Govortsova (Byl) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp)/Carla Suarrez-Navarro (Sp) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Marina Erakovic (NZ) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Flavia Pennetta (Ita) [4] d. Irina Falconi (US)/Rebecca Marino (Can) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [6] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-0 6-2
Eva Birnerová (Cz)/Alberta Brianti (Ita) d. Stephanie Bengson/Tyra Calderwood [WC] 6-4 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Jill Craybas (US) d. Ashleigh Barty/Laura Robson (GB) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Jarmila Gajdošová/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) [12] d. Nina Bratchikova (Rus)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) [14] d. Casey Dellacqua/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Andreja Klepač (Slo)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Jelena Dokic 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
AlexandraDulgheru (Rom)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Greta Arn (Hun)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-4 6-0
Liezel Huber (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [2] d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Kudryavtseva/Makarova d. Peschke/Srebotnik [1] 3-2 retired (Srebotnik hurt)
Hercog/Zheng d. Dushevina/Peer 6-2 6-2
Errani/Vinci [11] d. Rodianova/Rodianova 4-6 6-4 6-3
Hantuchova/A Radwanska [8] d. Paszek/Wöehr 6-0 6-0
King/Shvedova [3] d. Jones/Bobusic [WC] 6-1 6-0
Martic/Mladenovic d. Hsieh/Voskoboeva [14] 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-3
Fujiwara/Morita d. Benesova/Záhlavová-Strýcová [10] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. Cetskova/Foretz Gacon 7-5 6-3

Kirilenko/Petrova [5] d. Jans-Ignacik/U Radwańska 6-1 6-1
Begu/Niculescu d. Grandin/Uhlířová [9] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Goerges/Kanepi 6-0 6-3
Dulko/Pennetta [4] d. Soler-Espinosa/Suarrez-Navarro 6-2 6-2
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Birnerová/Brianti 7-5 7-5
Gajdošová/Mattek-Sands [12] d. Cibulkova/Craybas 5-7 6-3 6-3
Klepač/Rosolska d. Llagostera-Vives/Parra-Santonja [14] 7-5 6-4
Huber/Raymond [2] d. Dulgheru/Razzano 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Kudryavtseva/Makarova d. Hercog/Zheng 7-5 6-4
Errani/Vinci [11] d. Hantuchova/A Radwanska [8] 6-4 6-2
King/Shvedova [3] d. Martic/Mladenovic 6-2 2-6 6-2
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. Fujiwara/Morita 6-3 3-6 6-2

Begu/Niculescu d. Kirilenko/Petrova [5] 3-0 retired
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Dulko/Pennetta [4] 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Gajdošová/Mattek-Sands [12] 7-5 6-3
Huber/Raymond [2] d. Klepač/Rosolska 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Errani/Vinci [11] d. Kudryavtseva/Makarova 6-3 6-1
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] d. King/Shvedova [3] 7-5 6-2
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Begu/Niculescu 7-5 6-3
Mirza/Vesnina [6] d. Huber/Raymond [2] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinals

Errani/Vinci [11] d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká [7] 5-7 7-5 6-1
Kuznetsova/Zvonareva d. Mirza/Vesnina [6] 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-4

Final

Svetlana Kuznetsova/Vera Zvonereva d. Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [11] 5-7 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Roberta Vinci (Ita)/Daniele Bracciali (Ita) [Alt] d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Mike Bryan (US) [1] 3-6 6-2 [11-9]
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap)/Kei Nishikori (Jap) [WC] d. Gisela Dulko (Arg)/Eduardo Schwank (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Bernard Tomic [WC] d. Ashleigh Barty/Benjamin Mitchell [WC] 6-1 6-3
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Aisam-ul-HaqQureshi (Pak) [7] d. Jelena Dokic/Paul Hanley [WC] 6-3 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [4] d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz)/Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-1 6-0
Casey Dellacqua/Matthew Ebden [WC] d. Olivia Rogowska/Marinko Matosevic 6-4 6-2
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Mercelo Melo (Bra) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) [10-5]
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes (Ind) [5] d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Byl) 6-2 7-5

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [6] d. Natalie Grandin (SA)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Cur) 6-2 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Cz)/Jurgen Melzer (Aut) d. Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp)/Oliver Marach (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Vladimira Uhlířová (Cz)/Scott Lipsky (US) d. Polona Hercog (Svk)/Juan-Sebastián Cabal (Col) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Liezel Huber (US)/Colin Fleming (GB) d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Eric Butorac (US) 7-5 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecău (Rom) [8] d. Lucie Hradecká (Cz)/František Čermák (Cz) 4-6 6-3 [10-6]
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Andy Ram (Isr) d. Anastasia Rodionova/Christopher Kas (Ger) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]
Abigail Spears (US)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Jamie Murray (GB) 6-3 5-7 [10-5]
Jarmila Gajdošová/Bruno Soares (Bra) [WC] d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Santiago González (Mex) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 [11-9]


2nd Round


Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] d. Date-Krumm/Nishikori [WC] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Hlaváčková/Qureshi [7] d. Jankovic/Tomic [WC] 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Bopanna [4] d. Dellacqua/Ebden [WC] 6-4 6-2
Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Hsieh/Matkowski 6-3 7-5

Mirza/Bhupathi [6] d. Benesova/Melzer 3-6 6-4 [12-10]
Huber/Fleming d. Spears/Fyrstenberg 6-3 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Shvedova/Ram 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Gajdošová/Soares [WC] d. Uhlířová/Lipsky 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] d. Hlaváčková/Qureshi [7] 6-1 7-5
Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Raymond/Bopanna [4] 6-2 6-2
Mirza/Bhupathi [6] d. Huber/Fleming 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Gajdošová/Soares [WC] 4-6 6-1 [13-11]

Semifinals

Vesnina/Paes [5] d. Vinci/Bracciali [Alt] 5-7 6-2 [10-7]
Mattek-Sands/Tecău [8] d. Mirza/Bhupathi [6] 6-3 6-3


Final

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Horia Tecău [8] d. Elena Vesnina/Leander Paes [5] 6-3 5-7 [10-3]

-------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

In mixed doubles the #2 and #3 seeds withdrew:

#2 Katarina Srebotnik/Nenad Zimonjić (Srebotnik injured)
#3 Maria Kirilenko/Daniel Nestor (Kirilenko withdrew from singles)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,585 Posts
2013 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 14-27
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [1] d Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-1 6-4
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d Karolina Pliskova (Cz) 6-5 5-7 6-4
Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) [Q] d Sofia Arvidsson (Swe) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Jamie Hampton (US) d Urszula Radwanksa (Pol) [31] 6-2 6-4
Varvara Lepchenko (US) [21] d Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-4 6-1
Elena Vesnina (Rus) d Caroline Garcia (Fra) [WC] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb) [Q] d Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Roberta Vinci (Ita) [16] d Silvia Solar-Espinosa (Sp) 6-3 7-5

Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [10] d Sabine Lisicki (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Donna Vekic (Cro) d Andrea Hlavackova (Cz) 6-1 6-2
Daria Gavrilova (Rus) [Q] d Lauren Davis (US) 6-3 6-7 (7-2) 6-4
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Q] d Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [24] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [26] d Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Sp) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d Christina McHale (US) 6-1 6-7 (0-7) 6-2
Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) d Sara Errani (Ita) [7] 6-4 6-4

Serena Williams (US) [3] d Edina Hall-Gallovits (Rom) 6-0 6-0
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) d Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 4-6 6-1 14-12
Ayumi Morita (Jpn) d Anna Tatishvili (Geo) 6-3 6-3
Annika Beck (Ger) d Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [28] 6-2 6-7 (7-9) 6-3
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) [20] d Jarmila Gajdosova 6-1 7-5
Jana Cepelova (Svk) d Greta Arn (Hun) 6-2 6-2
Shuai Peng (Chn) d Rebecca Marino (Can) 6-3 6-0
Maria Kirilenko (Rus) [14] d Vania King (US) 6-4 6-2

Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jap) d Nadia Petrova (Rus) [12] 6-2 6-0
Shahar Peer (Isr) d Alexandra Panova (Rus) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [17] d Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Sloane Stephens (US) [29] d Simona Halep (Rom) 6-1 6-1
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d Timea Babos (Hun) 6-3 4-6 11-9
Laura Robson (GB) d Melanie Oudin (US) 6-2 6-3
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [8] d Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-4 2-6 6-2

Na Li (Chn) [6] d Sesil Karatantcheva (Kaz) 6-1 6-3
Olga Govortsova (Blr) d Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d Sacha Jones [WC] 6-3 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) [27] d Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-4 6-2
Julia Goerges (Ger) [18] d Vera Dushevina (Rus) [Q] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Romina Oprandi (Ita) d Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Jie Zheng (Chn) d Yuxuan Zhang (Chn) [Q] 6-1 3-6 6-4
Samantha Stosur [9] d Kai-Chen Chang (Tai) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [13] d Melinda Czink (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [Q] d Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1 1-6 6-1
Maria-Joao Koehler (Por) [Q] d Karin Knapp (Ita) [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [22] d Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) d Mona Barthel (Ger) [32] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Heather Watson (GB) d Alexandra Cantu (Rom) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d Arantxa Rus (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] Bojana Bobusic [WC] 7-5 6-0

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [5] d Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2 6-4
Lucie Hradecka (Cz) d Kiki Bertens (Neth) 6-2 7-6 (10-8)
Madison Keys (US) [WC] d Casey Dellaqua 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
Tamira Paszek (Aut) [30] d Stefanie Voegele (Swt) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [19] d Michelle Larcher de Brito (Por) [Q] 6-2 7-5
Stephanie Foretz-Gacon (Frn) d Camilia Giorgi (Ity) 6-2 6-3
Vesna Dolonc (Ser) [Q] d Olivia Rogowska [WC] 5-7 7-5 8-6
Marian Bartoli (Fra) [11] d Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-2 6-4

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [15] d Ashleigh Barty [WC] 3-6 6-0 6-1
Valeria Savinykh (Rus) [Q] d Mandy Minella (Lux) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d Nina Bratchikova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
Klara Zakopalova (Cz) [23] d Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-1 6-2
Venus Williams (US) [25] d Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-1 6-0
Alize Cornet (Fra) d Marina Erakovic (NZ) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 10-8
Misaki Doi (Jap) d Petra Martic (Cro) 6-3 6-4
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [2] d Olga Puchkova (Rus) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round

Azarenka [1] d Daniilidou 6-1 6-0
Hampton d Kumkhum [Q] 6-1 6-2
Vesnina d Lepchenko [21] 6-4 6-2
Vinci [16] d Amanmuradova [Q] 6-3 6-2
Wozniacki [10] d Vekic 6-1 6-4
Tsurenko [Q] d Gavrilova [Q] 7-5 6-3
Kuznetsova d Hsieh [26] 6-2 6-1
Suarez-Navarro d Putintseva 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

S Williams [3] d Muguruza 6-2 6-0
Morita d Beck 6-2 6-0
Wickmayer [20] d Cepelova 7-6 (10-8) 7-5
Kirilenko [14] d Peng 7-5 6-2
Date-Krumm d Peer 6-2 7-5
Jovanovski d Safarova [17] 7-5 7-5
Stephens [29] d Mladenovic 6-4 6-3
Robson d Kvitova [8] 2-6 6-3 11-9

Li [6] d Govortsova 6-2 7-5
Cirstea [27] d Pliskova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Goerges [18] d Oprandi 6-3 6-2
Zheng d Stosur [9] 6-4 1-6 7-5
Ivanovic [13] d Chan [Q] 7-5 1-6 6-4
Jankovic [22] d Koehler [Q] 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Watson d Pervak 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Radwanska [4] d Begu 6-3 6-3

Kerber [5] d Hradecka 6-3 6-1
Keys [WC] d Paszek [30] 6-2 6-1
Makarova [19] d Foretz-Gacon 6-3 6-3
Bartoli [11] d Dolonc [Q] 7-5 6-0
Savinykh [Q] d Cibulkova [15] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Flipkens d Zakopalova [23] 6-1 6-0
V Williams [25] d Cornet 6-3 6-3
Sharapova [2] d Doi 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

Azarenka [1] d Hampton 6-4 4-6 6-2
Vesnina d Vinci [16] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Wozniacki [10] d Tsurenko [Q] 6-4 6-3
Kuznetsova d Suarez-Navarro 6-4 6-3
S Williams [3] d Morita 6-1 6-3
Kirilenko [14] d Wickmayer [20] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jovanovski d Date-Krumm 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Stephens [29] d Robson 7-5 6-3

Li [6] d Cirstea [27] 6-4 6-1
Goerges [18] d Zheng 6-3 1-6 7-5
Ivanovic [13] d Jankovic [22] 7-5 6-3
A Radwanska [4] d Watson 6-3 6-1
Kerber [5] d Keys [WC] 6-2 7-5
Makarova [19] d Bartoli [11] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Flipkens d Savinykh [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Sharapova [2] d V Williams [25] 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Azarenka [1] d Vesnina 6-1 6-1
Kuznetsova d Wozniacki [10] 6-2 2-6 7-5
S Williams [3] d Kirilenko [14] 6-2 6-0
Stephens [29] d Jovanovski 6-1 3-6 7-5

Li [6] d Goerges [18] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
A Radwanska [4] d Ivanovic [13] 6-2 6-4
Makarova [19] d Kerber [5] 7-5 6-4
Sharapova [2] d Flipkens 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

Azarenka [1] d Kuznetsova 7-5 6-1
Stephens [29] d S Williams [3] 3-6 7-5 6-4
Li [6] d A Radwanska [4] 7-5 6-3
Sharapova [2] d Makarova [19] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Azarenka [1] d Stephens [29] 6-1 6-4
Li [6] d Sharapova [2] 6-2 6-2

Final

Victoria Azarenka [1] d Na Li [6] 4-6 6-4 6-3

Vika Azarenka, Margaret Court, and Na Li.




-----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Sara Errani (Ita)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) [1] d. Sofia Arvidsson (Swe)/Johanna Larsson (Swe)7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Jill Craybas (US)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Rika Fujiwara (Jpn)/Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Bos) 6-1 6-4
Mathilde Johansson (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Tatjana Malek (Ger) 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 7-5
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [15] d. Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus)/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Venus Williams (US)/Serena Williams (US) [12] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita)/Stephanie Voegele (Swt) 6-3 6-1
Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Olga Govortsova (Blr) d. Nina Bratchikova (Rus)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) d. Shahar Peer (Isr)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-0 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [5] d. Bojana Bobusic/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-4 6-2

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [4] d. Akgul Amanmuradova (Uzb)/Stéphanie Foretz-Gacon (Fra) [Alt] 6-2 7-5
Mandy Minella (Lux)/Megan Moulton-Levy d. Petra Martic (Cro)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Alexandra Panova (Rus)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Alize Cornet (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [13] d. Eva Birnerova (Cz)/Romina Oprandi (Swt) 6-2 6-4
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp)/Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [10] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova(Svk)/Ksenia Pervak (Kaz) d. Kai-chen Chang (Chn)/Zi Yan (Chn) 6-0 6-3
Xinyun Han (Chn)/Yimiao Zhou (Chn) [WC] d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Anna Tatishvili (Geo) 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Liezel Huber (US)/Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) [6] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn)/Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (US) [8] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-1 6-2
Anastasia Paylyuchenkova (Rus)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Timea Babos (Hun)/Laura Robson (GB) 6-2 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Arina Rodionova/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Anna-Lena Gronefeld (GEr)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [9] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Heather Watson (GB) 6-4 6-0
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz) [14] d. Vicky Rajicic/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-4 6-4
Melinda Czink (HUn)/Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) d. Simona Halep (Rom)/Arantxa Rus (Neth) 4-6 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Maria Kirilenko (Rus)/Lisa Raymond (US) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) 6-2 1-6 6-4

Nuria Llagostera-Vives (Sp)/Zie Zheng (Chn) [7] d. Hao-ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-chang Chan (Tai) 6-3 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Yannina Wickmeyer (Bel) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Cara Black (Zim)/Anastasia Rodionova (Rus) [WC] d. Monique Adamczak/Stephanie Bengson [WC] 6-3 6-4
Shuko Aoyama (US)/Irina Falconi (US) d. Vania King (US)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [11] 6-3 5-7 7-6 (7-2)
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Samantha Stosur d. Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-1
Vavara Lepchenko (US)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Tamira Paszek (Aut) 4-6 7-5 (7-5) 6-3
Kimiko Date-Krumm(Jpn)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Sp) d.Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Sp)/Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Sp) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (CZ) [2] d. Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Christina McHale (US) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Craybas/Scheepers 6-2 6-0
Hsieh/Peng [15] d. Johansson/Parmentier 6-2 6-4
Williams/Williams [12] d. Dushevina/Govortsova 6-1 6-2
Petrova/Srebotnik [5] d. Jurak/Marosi 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. Minella/Molton-Levy 6-4 6-4
Begu/Niculescu [13] d. Panova/Voskoboeva 6-4 2-6 7-5
Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro d. Cibulkova/Pervak 3-2 retired
Huber/Martinez-Sanchez [6] d. Han/Zhou [WC] 1-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Kops-Jones/Spears [8] 6-4 6-2
Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni d. Gronefeld/Peschke [9] default
Grandin/Uhlirova [14] d. Czink/Jovanovski 6-3 6-3
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Kirilenko/Raymond [3] 6-4 6-4
Llagostera Vives/Zheng [7] d. Kuznetsova/Wickmeyer 6-3 6-3
Black/An Rodionova [WC] d. Aoyama/Falconi 6-4 6-4
Lepchenko/Zheng d. Goerges/Stosur 7-5 3-6 7-5
Date-Krumm/Parra-Santonja d. Hlavackova/Hradecka [2] 7-5 3-6 6-3

3rd Round

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Hsieh/Peng [15] 6-4 0-6 7-5
Williams/Williams [12] d. Petrova/Srebotnik [5] 6-2 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. Begu/Niculescu [13] 4-6 6-1 6-2
Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro d. Huber/Martinez-Sanchez [6] 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-4

Paylyuchenkova/Safarova d. Jankovic/Lucic-Baroni 2-1 retired
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Grandin/Uhlirova [14] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Llagostera Vives/Zheng [7] d. Black/An Rodionova [WC] 7-5 6-2
Lepchenko/Zheng d. Date-Krumm/Parra-Santonja 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Williams/Williams [12] 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 7-5
Makarova/Vesnina [4] d. Soler-Espinosa/Suárez Navarro 1-6 7-5 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Paylyuchenkova/Safarova 6-2 6-3
Lepchenko/Zheng d. Llagostera Vives/Zheng [7] 6-3 5-7 7-4

Semifinals

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Makarova/Vesnina [4] 6-2 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Lepchenko/Zheng 6-2 6-4

Final

Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [1] d. Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua [WC] 6–2 3–6 6–2

Vinci and Errani





-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) d Vladimira Uhlirova (Cz)/Andre Sa (Brz) [1] 6-3 7-5
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/Bruno Soares (Brz) d Bojana Bobusic/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-4 6-7 (7-9) [10-3]
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d Asleigh Barty/Jack Sock (US) [WC] 6-3 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Fabio Fognini (Ity) [Alt] d Natalie Grandin (SA)/Rajeev Ram (US) [Alt] 6-2 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Bob Bryan (US) [3] d Samantha Stosur/Luke Saville [WC] 6-2 6-2
Abigial Spears/Scott Lipsky d Racquel Kops-Jones (US)/Treat Conrad Huey (Phil) 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
Lucie Hradecka (CZ)/Frantisek Cermak (Cz) d Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Horia Tecau (Rom) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) [10-8]
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Daniel Bracciali (Ity) [7] d Casey Dellacqua/John-Patrick Smith [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4)

Zi Yan (Chn)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) [Alt] d Tamira Paszek (Aut)/Alexander Peya (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Yaraoslava Shvedova (Kaz) /Denis Istomin (Uzb) d Vania King (US)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) 2-6 6-4 [10-7]
Llagostera Vives/Marrero d Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 6-4 6-3
Liezel Huber (US)/Max Mirnyi (Byl) [4] d Cara Black (Zim)/Paul Hanlet [WC] 6-3 6-2
Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [5] d Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Jean-Julian Rojer (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) d Olivia Rogowska/Marinko Matosevic [WC] 6-3 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova/Matthew Ebden [WC] d Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Frederik Nielsen (Den) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Leander Paes(Ind) [2] d Sofia Arvidsson(Swe)/Asam ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 [10-7]

2nd Round

Peschke/Matkowski d Medina Garrigues/Soares default
Hsieh/Bopanna d Hantuchova/Fognini [Alt] 6-1 7-5
Mirza/B Bryan [3] d Spears/Lipsky 4-6 6-1 [10-4]
Hradecka/Cernak d Hlavackova/Bracciali [7] 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Shvedova/Istomin d Yan/Gonzalez [Alt] 6-2 6-1
Llagostera Vives/Marrero d Huber/Mirnyi [4] 6-2 5-7 [10-4]
Petrova/Bhupathi [5] d Srebotnik/Zimonjic 3-6 6-2 [10-5]
Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] d Vesnina/Paes [2] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Peschke/Matkowski d Hsieh/Bopanna 6-2 6-3
Hradecka/Cernak d Mirza/B Bryan [3] 7-5 6-4
Shvedova/Istomin d Llagostera Vives/Marrero 6-4 7-5
Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] d Petrova/Bhupathi [5] 6-3 3-6 [13-11]

Semifinals

Hradecka/Cernak d Peschke/Matkowski 3-6 7-5 [10-7]
Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] d Shvedova/Istomin 7-6 7-6 (7-5)

Final

Jarmila Gajdosova/Matthew Ebden [WC] d Lucie Hradecka/Frantisek Cermak 6-3 7-5

Popular Aussie winners




-----------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Alternates marked by [Alt]
Wildcards indicated by [WC]

In Mixed Draw unknown #6 and #8 seeds in draw replaced by alternates. There were two alternate teams and 7 wild cards.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sources:

https://www.espn.com/tennis/aus13/story/_/id/8871023/2013-australian-open-sloane-stephens-upsets-serena-williams-reach-semifinals

https://bleacherreport.com/articles/1499228-victoria-azarenkas-timeout-at-the-australian-open-should-be-considered-cheating

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/tennis/australianopen/9823684/Australian-Open-2013-Victoria-Azarenka-accused-of-gamesmanship-after-beating-Sloane-Stephens-in-semi-final.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Summary:


Sloane Stephens upended Serena Williams in the shock of the tournament. Soane won 3-6 7-5 6-4. It ended a 20 match win streak for Serena. Williams hurt her back in the 2nd set, but nonetheless as only points from winning. In the eighth game of the second set, Williams was chasing a drop shot to the net when she appeared to hurt her back.

Vika was accued of gamesmanship during her semi win over Sloane Stepens. She took two medical timeout at inopportune moments. Many doubted she was hurt at all. Azarenka won 6-1 6-4. All of the drama came in the 2nd set. The first timeout came as Sloane was gaining momentum. The second timout saw the visibly nervous and moody Belorussian halt play again when he couldn't close out the match at 5-3. Taking the timeout when ahead 5-4, when took a 9 minute break, in effect "icing" Stephens. Vika broke Stephens for the match. Afterward she remarked. "I almost did the choke of the year." This only put fuel on the fire.

Stephens was highly gracious about the interruption, saying that it had not affected the result of the match. “We share the same agent,” she explained. “We actually are pretty good friends. I’m sure I’ll see her and we’ll talk.” Stephens’s coach, David Nainkin, was far more outspoken. “I thought it was very unfair – cheating within the rules,” he told USA Today. “It was unsportsmanlike. I don’t think you should be able to leave the court before the opponent serves for 10 minutes for whatever reason.

The other semi was a routine match-Chinese Na Li rolling over Maria Sharapova 6-2 6-2

Na Li put up a staunch fight in the final. The Chinese veteran twisted her ankle twice. In a particularly scary 3rd set incident she fell over and smacked the back of her head on the hard concrete. “Maybe if I’m not falling down, it’s another story,” Li said of her defeat. “You never know. But the truth: I was falling down, so nothing can change.” The fall happened when Li was up 2-1. Dazed, Li sat on the sidelines almost ten minutes. When play resumed the momemtum was all with Vika, who won the next 3 games to get to 4-2.

This time Vika's nerve held. For 2 hours and 40 minutes Azarenka fought. If her game faltered at times her loud screaming and will to win never did. Vika also had to contend with the crowd, which was solidly behind Li. In the opening game someone shouted at her "Quite please!" Vika ignored him and kept on wailing and whaling . With a 2nd Australian Open the blonde retained her #1 ranking. Rapper Redfoo , a close friend, sat courtside.

The final was more dramatic than clean. Azarenka had 18 winners and 28 unforced errors to Li’s 36 winners and 57 unforced errors. There were 16 service breaks.

Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci fought through two rough patches to take the crown. They won a thrilling quarterfinal over Serena and Venus Williams, besting the Amdricans 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 7-5. It took 3 sets in the final to defeag the unseeded Casey Dellacqua and a young Ashleigh Barty. Aussie wildcards Jarmila Gajdosova and Matthew Ebden were naturally popular winners in the mixed doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #92 (Edited)
2014

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion

-----------------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Ashleigh Barty [WC] 6-2 6-1
Vesna Dolonc (Ser) d. Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Sp) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) d. Pauline Parmentier (Frn) [WC] 6-0 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [31] d. Heather Watson (GB) [Q] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Samantha Stosur [17] d. Klara Zakopalova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Silvia Soler Espinosa (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Annika Beck (Ger) d. Petra Martic (Cro) 6-0 6-0
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [14] d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) 6-4 6-4

Jie Zheng (Chn)) d. Roberta Vinci (Ity) [12] 6-4 6-3
Madison Keys (US) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Ast) 6-2 6-7(8-10) 9-7
Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Vera Zvonareva 6-2 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) [18] d. Laura Robson (GB) 6-3 6-0
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [30] d. Hao-chen Tang (Chn) [WC] 7-5 6-1
Virginie Razzano (Frn) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Lauren Davis (US) d. Sachia Vickery (US) [WC] 6-3 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Sara Errani (Ity) [7] 6-3 6-2

Na Li (Chn) [4] d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) [Q] 6-2 6-0
Belinda Bencic (Swt) [Q] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [Q] d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-3 6-1
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [26] d. Julia Glushko (Isl) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Venus Williams (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Irina Falconi (US) [LL] d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp) 6-3 6-1
Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Shahar Peer (Isl) 6-4 6-1
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [15] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-2 6-1

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [9] d. Jarmila Gajdosova [Q] 6-3 0-6 6-2
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) [Q] d. Caroline Garcia (Frn) 6-2 7-6(9-7)
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) 7-6(7-5) 6-3
Alison Riske (U.S.) d. Elena Vesnina (Russia) [23] 6-2 6-2
Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [28] d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) 6-0 6-2
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Anna Tatishvili (Geo) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 7-6(4) 6-3
Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) [6] 6-2 1-6 6-4

Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [8] d. Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-1 6-2
Ayumi Morita (Jpn) d. Nadiya Kichenok (Ukr) 6-2 7-67-(5)
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [32] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Kurumi Nara (Jpn) d. Shuai Peng Shuai (Chn) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Marina Erakovic (NZ) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) [21] 6-4 7-6(8-6)
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) [Q] d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [Q] 6-2 6-4
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Simona Halep (Rom) [11] d. Katarzyna Piter (Pol) [Q] 6-0 6-1

Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [16] d. Vania King (US) 6-3 6-2
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. Irina Begu (Rom) [Q] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Stefanie Voegele (Swt) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Frn) 7-5 7-5
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [20] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 6-3 6-4
Alize Cornet (Frn) [25] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 1-0 retired
Camila Giorgi (Ity) d. Storm Sanders [WC] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Karin Knapp (Ity) d. Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-4 6-2
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [3] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-3 6-4

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [5] d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-0 5-7 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Bel) d. Yingying Duan (Chn) [Q] 6-0 7-6 (8-6)
Mandy Minella (Lux) d. Carina Witthoeft (Ger) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [29] d. beat Teliana Pereira (Brl) 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) [24] 6-2 2-6 6-2
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) d. Timea Babos (Hun) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Christina Mchale (US) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) 7-5 6-4
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [10] d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) 6-0 6-2

Sloane Stephens (US) [13] d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) d. Tadeja Majeric (Slo) 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Mariana Duque (Col) 6-3 6-3
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [19] 6-3 6-3
Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) [33] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 6-3
Yvonne Meusburger (Ast) d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) d. Hsieh Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [2] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

2nd Round


S Williams [1] d. Dolonc 6-1 6-2
Hantuchova [31] d. Pliskova 6-3 3-6 12-10
Stosur [17] d. Pironkova 6-2 6-0
Ivanovic [14] d. Beck 6-1 6-2
Zheng d. Keys 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 7-5
Dellacqua [WC] d. Flipkens [18] 6-3 6-0
Bouchard [30] d. Razzano 6-2 7-6 (12-10)
Davis d. Goerges 7-5 2-6 6-4

Li [4] d. Bencic [Q] 6-0 7-5 (7-5)
Safarova [26] d. Hradecka [Q] 6-7 (4-6) 6-3 6-0
Makarova d. Falconi [LL] 6-2 7-5
Niculescu (Rom) d. Lisicki [15] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Kerber [9] d. Kudryavtseva [Q] 6-4 6-2
Riske d. Wickmayer 6-1 6-1
Pennetta [28] d. Puig 6-3 6-4
Barthel d. Kumkhum 4-6 6-3 6-4

Jankovic [8] d. Morita 6-2 6-0
Nara d. Rybarikova [32] 6-4 6-3
Diyas [Q] d. Erakovic 6-4 6-0
Halep [11] d. Lepchenko 4-6 6-0 6-1
Suarez Navarro [16] d. Voskoboeva 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 8-6
Cibulkova [20] d. Voegele 6-0 6-1
Cornet [25] d. Giorgi 6-3 4-6 6-4
Sharapova [3] d. Knapp 6-3 4-6 10-8

A Radwanska [5] d. Govortsova 6-0 7-5
Pavlyuchenkova [29] d.Minella 6-2 6-2
Muguruza d. Schmiedlova 6-3 6-3
Wozniacki [10] d. McHale 6-0 1-6 6-2
Stephens [13] d. Tomljanovic 3-6 6-2 7-5
Svitolina d. Rogowska [WC] 6-4 7-5
Meusburger d. Jovanovski [33] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Azarenka [2] d. Zahlavova Strycova 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Hantuchova [31] 6-3 6-3
Ivanovic [14] d. Stosur [17] 6-7 (8-10) 6-4 6-2
Dellacqua [WC] d. Zheng 6-4 6-2
Bouchard [30] d. Davis 6-2 6-2
Li [4] d. Safarova ([26] 1-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Makarova d. Niculescu 6-4 6-4
Kerber [9] d. Riske 6-3 6-4
Pennetta [28] d. Barthel 6-1 7-5

Jankovic [8] d. Nara 6-4 7-5
Halep [11] d. Diyas [Q] 6-1 6-4
Cibulkova [20] d. Suarez Navarro [16] 6-1 6-0
Sharapova [3] d. Cornet [25] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
A Radwanska [5] d. Pavlyuchenkova [29] 5-7 6-2 6-2
Muguruza d. Wozniacki [10] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Stephens [13] d. Svitolina 7-5 6-4
Azarenka [2] d. Meusburger 6-1 6-0

4th Round


Ivanovic [14] d. S. Williams [1] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Bouchard [30] d. Dellacqua [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-0
Li [4] d. Makarova 6-2 6-0
Pennetta [28] d. Kerber [9] 6-1 4-6 7-5

Halep [11] d. Jankovic [8] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Cibulkova 20] d. Sharapova [3] 3-6 6-4 6-1
A Radwanska [5] d. Muguruza 6-1 6-3
Azarenka [2] d. Stephens [13] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Bouchard [30] d. Ivanovic [14] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Li [4] d. Pennetta [28] 6-2 6-2
Cibulkova 20] d. Halep [11] 6-3 6-0
A Radwanska [5] d. Azarenka [2] 6-1 5-7 6-0

Semifinals

Li [4] d. Bouchard [30] 6-2 6-4
Cibulkova [20] d. A Radwanska [5] 6-1 6-2

Final

Na Li [4] d. Dominika Cibulkova [20] 7-6 (7-3) 6-0



-----------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1] d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) 7-5 6-2
Kaia Kanepi (Est)/Renata Voracova (Cz) d. Sally Peers/Viktorija Rajicic [WC] 6-3 6-1
Monique Adamczak/Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Andreja Klepac (Slo) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) [14] d. Naiktha Bains/Olivia Tjandramulia [WC] 6-3 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [11] d. Azra Hadzic/Jessica Moore [WC] 6-3 6-1
Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Vera Dushevina (Rus) d. Valeria Solovyeva (Rus)/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-3 6-1
Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Klara Zakopalova (Cz) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-3 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [6] d. Tammi Patterson/Arina Rodionova [WC] 6-1 6-4

Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [4] d. Alexandra Cadantu (Rom)/Simona Halep (Rom) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Katarzyna Piter (Pol)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Olga Govortsova (Blr)/Christina McHale (US) 6-3 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) d. Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Misaki Doi (Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Liezel Huber (US) [13] d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-3 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova/Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) [9] 1-6 6-4 7-5
Annika Beck (Ger)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Olga Savchuk (Ukr)/Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [Alt] 6-4 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun)/Petra Martic (Cro) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [5] d. Alexandra Panova (Rus)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) 6-1 6-1

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [7]d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-4 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Donna Vekic (Cro) 6-0 6-1
Madison Keys (US)/Alison Riske (US) d. Xinyun Han (Chn)/Miki Miyamura (Jpn) [WC] 6-2 7-5
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [12] d. Aleksandrina Naydenova (Bul)/Teliana Pereira (Brz) [Alt] 6-1 6-2
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Mandy Minella (Lux)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-1
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk)/Stefanie Voegele (Swit) d. Jelena Dokic/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-4 6-4
Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Karin Knapp (Ity) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [3] d. Lauren Davis (US)/Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Sp) 6-3 6-2

Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Spears (USA) [8] d. Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Liga Dekmeijere (Lat) 6-1 6-1
Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Sharon Fichman (Can)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur d. Irina Buryachok (Ukr)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) 6-1 6-2
Alize Cornet (Fra)/Caroline Garcia (Fra) d. Marina Erakovic (NZ)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [10] 6-3 6-3
Vania King (US)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) [16]d. Sandra Klemenschits (Aut)/Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) 6-2 6-3
Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Shahar Peer (Isr)/Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [2] d. Eva Hrdinova (Cz)/Paula Ormaechea (Arg) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-1) 6-0

2nd Round

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Kanepi/Voracova 1-6 6-1 6-1
Adamczak/Rogowska [WC] d. Goerges/Zahlavova Strycova [14] 6-2 6-3
Bouchard/Dushevina d. Groenefeld/Lucic-Baroni [11] 6-4 7-5
Black/Mirza [6] d. Niculescu/Zakopalova 7-5 6-1
Peschke/Srebotnik [4] d. Piter/Rosolska 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Chan/Huber [13] d. Lepchenko/Olaru 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Gadjdosova/Tomljanovic d. Beck/Petkovic 6-4 6-2
Babos/Martic d. Barty/Dellacqua [5] 6-1 6-3

Hlavackova/Safarova [7] d. Medina-Garrigues/Shvedova 6-2 6-2
Keys/Riske d. Mladenovic/Penneta [12] 7-5 6-4
Hantuchova/Raymond [15] d. Rybarikova/Voegele 6-2 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Jankovic/Knapp 6-4 6-3
Kops-Jones/Spears [8] d. Muguruza/Parra-Santonja 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Cornet/Garcia d. Kuznetsova/Stosur 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Hradecka/Krajicek d. King/Voskoboeva [16] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Peer/Solar-Espinosa d. Hsieh/Peng [2] 7-5 3-6 6-4

3rd Round

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Adamczak/Rogowska [WC] 6-2 6-2
Black/Mirza [6] d. Bouchard/Dushevina 6-4 6-3
Peschke/Srebotnik [4] d. Chan/Huber [13] 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-4
Gadjdosova/Tomljanovic d. Babos/Martic 6-2 7-5

Hlavackova/Safarova [7] d. Keys/Riske 6-4 6-3
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Hantuchova/Raymond [15] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Kops-Jones/Spears [8] d. Cornet/Garcia 4-6 6-4 6-4
Peer/Solar-Espinosa d. Hradecka/Krajicek 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Black/Mirza [6] 6-2 3-6 6-4
Peschke/Srebotnik [4] d. Gadjdosova/Tomljanovic 7-5 4-6 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Hlavackova/Safarova [7] 6-2 2-6 7-6 (7-4)
Kops-Jones/Spears [8] d. Peer/Solar-Espinosa 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Peschke/Srebotnik [4] 6-1 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Kops-Jones/Spears [8] 7-5 3-6 6-3

Final

Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci [1] d. Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina [3] 6-4 3-6 7-5

-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [1]d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Jie Zheng (Chn)/Scott Lipsky (US) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Johan Brunstrom (Swe) [Alt] 6-3 6-4
Abigail Spears (US)/ Dominic Inglot (GB) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Martin Emmrich (Ger) [Alt] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (Sp)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [5] d. Cara Black (Zim)/Jamie Murray (GB) 6-2 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mariusz Fyrstenberg (Pol) d. Liezel Huber (US)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) [3] 6-2 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Raven Klaasen (SA) 7-5 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro)/James Duckworth [WC] 7-5 4-6 [10-7]
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [8] d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/David Marrero (Sp) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 [10-5]

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Horia Tecau (Rom) [6] d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) 4-6 7-6 (7-3) [10-8]
Anastasia Rodionova/Colin Fleming (GB) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) 6-4 6-4
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) /Thanasi Kokkinakis [WC] 6-3 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [4] d. Casey Dellacqua/ Ross Hutchins (GB) 6-4 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [7] d. Arina Rodionova/Nick Kyrgios [WC] 7-5 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova/Matthew Ebden [WC] d. Storm Sanders/Chris Guccione [WC] 6-2 6-4
Ashleigh Barty/John Peers d. Olivia Rogowska/John-Patrick Smith [WC] 6-3 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [2] d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Treat Huey (Phil) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round


Zheng/Lipsky d. Groenefeld/Peya [1] 2-6 7-6 (7-5) [10-5]
Medina Garrigues/Soares [5] d. Spears/Inglot 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 [10-8]
Mladenovic/Nestor d. Raymond/Fyrstenberg 6-4 6-1
Hantuchova/Paes d. Vesnina/Bhupathi [8] 6-0 2-6 [10-6]

Mirza/Tecau [6] d. Rodionova/Fleming 6-2 6-2
Georges/Qureshi d. Hlavackova/Mirnyi [4] 6-3 6-4
Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] d. Peschke/Matkowski [7] 6-4 3-6 [10-6]
Srebotnik/Bopanna [2] d. Barty/Peers 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Quarterfinals

Zheng/Lipsky d. Medina Garrigues/Soares [5] 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
Mladenovic/Nestor d. Hantuchova/Paes 6-3 6-3
Mirza/Tecau [6] d. Georges/Qureshi 6-3 6-4
Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] d. Srebotnik/Bopanna [2] 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Mladenovic/Nestor d. Zheng/Lipsky 6-3 6-1
Mirza/Tecau [6] d. Gajdosova/Ebden [WC] 2-6 6-3 [10-2]

Final

Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor d. Sania Mirza/Horia Tecau 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------------------

Summary

The first scare is when Lucie Safarova holds match point in the third round vs Li Na of China. The Czech tries a screaming down the line shot for a winner-and misses by a mere inch. Li would go on to take not only the match, but the whole event. Never again was she pressed as her rivals bit the dust one by one.

#1 seed Serena lost in the 4R to an inspired Ivanovic. Ana played a sparkling match. While Serena showed no obvious signs of distress, for the second year in a row there was speculation about an injury on Williams part. "I made a tremendous amount of errors, shots I missed I normally don't miss, I haven't missed since the Eighties," Williams told reporters. "I'm just not used to missing those shots." When asked about her back, the world #1 responded, "I almost pulled out. I'm such a competitor, I probably should have."

The quotes suggest sour grapes, but Serena graciously refused to take the bait in the presser, giving due credit to Ivanovic. Ironically Serena broke a record in the 3R by winning her 61 Aussie Open singles match, breaking Margaret Court's old record of 60.

#2 seed Vika Azarenka lost in the quarters to an inspired Radwanska. Aga used drop and touch shots to defuse Vika's power. Azarenka went down in a flurry of unforced errors, making 47 in three sets as she tried to push Radwanska around. The Belorussian was even booed late in the match, when she smashed a ball into the back of the court after another frustrating error. The loss ended the two-time defending champions win streak here at 18.

#3 seed Sharapova was coming back from a long layoff due to re-injuring her shoulder. In the Quarters she ran into hard hitting little Dominika Cibulkova, who almost matched the Russian in power but threw in far less errors. Maria made 45 unforced errors,including 7 double faults.

Canadian Eugenie Bouchard killed Ivanovic's dream in the closest most entertaining quarterfinal. Blonde, athletic and personable, Bouchard was an enormous hit with the local fans. Her “Genie Army” rewarded her with a stuffed wombat, to go with the koala, kangaroo and kookaburra they had donated after her previous matches.

That left #4 seed Na Li as the favorite going into the semis.

Both semis were blowouts. Li over Bouchard was expected. The shocker was Cibulkova's rout of Radwanska. Aggie has a 6-1 head to head over the Slovak. Well as Dominika played, the 6-1 6-2 scoreline was a gigantic choke on from the Pole. Will she ever win a major? She blew a very big chance here.

It's hard to remember a more popular winner than Li, but there were times during the first set on Saturday night when she looked anything but a winner. Tight, nervous and weighed down by expectation – these three things were written across Li's face.

Unencumbered by such thoughts, Cibulkova had nothing to lose. With Li's forehand repeatedly sailing anywhere but in the court it seemed the little engine that could just might end with one final upset. It was not to be. Na Li righted the ship to squeak by in the tiebreak. With the first set in the rear-view mirror the woman from China cruised to a historic victory; she will forever be the first Asian, male or female, to win the "Asian-Pacific" slam.

Na Li's trophy speech was a classic arguably more entertaining than the match.

Some of the laugh lines:

"Now I have to thank my team. Max, agent, make me rich."

"OK, now, of course my husband [who is] even famous in China. So, thanks for him he give up everything just to travel with me to be my hitting partner, fix the drink and fix the racquets, so he do a lot of job. Thanks a lot, you're a nice guy. Also you are so lucky found me!"


"I didn't feeling I was very funny when I was speak. I was feeling this is normal, is the way I have to thank for the team. But after finish they say, ‘Oh, we love your speech’. I say, ‘OK, maybe I make the funny’." ---Na Li, on her trophy speech.
Two ranking notes: Cibulkova, at #20, was the highest ranking player Na Li beat to win the title. By contrast Dominika took out the #3 seed (Sharapova) and the #5 seed (Radwanska).

Elena Vesnina and Ekaterina Makarova were leading No.1 seeds Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci 5-2 in the deciding third set of the doubles final. The Russian duo had two chances to serve it out – and neither could. Instead the Italians won five games in a row to take the third set 7-5 and win back-to-back Australian Open titles.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Sources

http://2014.ausopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/ws/index.html
http://2014.ausopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/wd/index.html
http://2014.ausopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/xd/xddraw.pdf
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
2015

Dates: January 19-February 1
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-0 6-4
Vera Zvonareva (Rus) d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) [Q] 6-2 6-3
Nicole Gibbs (US) d. Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 6-1
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [26] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [24] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 7-5 6-0
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) vs Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-4 6-0
Anna Tatisvili (US) [Q] d. Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn) 6-4 -75
Timea Bacsinsky (Swt) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [15] 6-1 6-4

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [11] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-4 6-0
Denisa Allertova (Cz) [Q] d. Romina Oprandi (Swt) 6-0 6-2
Alize Cornet (Fra)[19] d. Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-3 6-2
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz) [25] d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-4 6-4
Kai-Chen Chang (Tai) [WC] d. Jie Zheng (Chn) 6-1 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Sloane Stephens (US) 6-3 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [8] d. Taylor Townsend (US) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [4] d. Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Donna Vekic (Cro) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Madison Keys (US) d. Lesia Tsirenko (Ukr) 6-3 7-5
Casey Dellacqua [29] d. Yvonne Meisberger (Aut) 6-4 6-0
Samantha Stosur [20] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ity) 6-2 6-2
Irina Falconi (US) [WC] d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Madison Brengle (US) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) [13] 5-7 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Camila Giorgi (Ity) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [12] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Tereza Smitkova (Cz) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 6-1 6-1
Lauren Davis (US) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-1 7-5
Venus Williams (US) [18] d. Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Vavara Lepchenko (US) [30] d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 6-3 6-3
Alja Tomljanovic d. Shelby Rogers (US) 4-6 6-4 6-0
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) 6-4 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [6] d. Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 6-0

Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [Q] d. Ana Ivanovic (Ser) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Qiang Wang (Cz) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Klara Koukalova (Cz) d. Storm Sanders [WC] 6-4 7-5
Julia Georges (Ger) d. Belinda Bencic (Swt) [32] 6-2 6-1
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [22] d. [Evgeniya Rodina [Q] 7-5 6-1
Oceane Dodin (Fra) [WC] d. Alison Riske (US) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
Roberta Vinci (Ity) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 7-5 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [10] vs An-Sophie Mestach (Bel) 6-2 6-2

Sara Errani (Ity) [14] d. Grace Min (US) 6-1 6-0
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (Sp) d. Annika Beck (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Lara Arrubarrena (Sp) d. Renata Voracova (Cz) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [23] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Sabine Lisicki (Ger) [28] 4-6 6-4 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) d. Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Simona Halep (Rom) [3] d. Karin Knapp (Ity) 6-3 6-2

Eugenie Bouchard (Can) [7] d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Kiki Bertens (Neth) d. Daria Gavrilova [WC] 7-6 (10-8) 5-7 6-2
Stefanie Voegele (Swt) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [27] 6-4 6-2
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Carla Suarez-Navarro (Sp) [17] 6-3 6-1
Christina McHale (US) d. Stephanie Foretz (Fra) [Q] 6-4 1-6 12-10
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-2 7-5
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Angelique Kerber (Ger) [9] 6-4 0-6 6-1

Yaraoslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Lucie Safarova (Cz) [16] 6-4 2-6 8-6
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Arina Rodionova [WC] 6-0 6-3
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-4 6-4
Shuai Peng (Chn) [21] d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) [Q] 6-4 7-5
Zarina Diyas(Kaz) [31] d. Urszula Radwanska [Q] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) d. Chanelle Scheepers (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Alexandra Panova (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-0
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [2] d. Petra Martic (Cro) [Q] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. Zvonareva 7-5 6-0
Svitolina [26] d. Gibbs 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
Muguruza [24] d. Hantuchova 6-1 0-6 6-0
Bacsinsky d. Tatisvili [Q] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2
Cibulkova [11] d. Pironkova 6-2 6-0
Cornet [19] d. Allertova [Q] 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-2
Zahlavova Strycova [25] d. Chang [WC] 6-1 7-5
Azarenka d. Wozniacki [8] 6-4 6-2

Kvitova [4] d. Barthel 6-2 6-0
Keys d. Dellacqua [29] 2-6 6-1 6-1
Vandeweghe (US) d. Stosur [20] 6-4 6-4
Brengle d. Falconi [WC] 6-1 6-3
Giorgi d. Smitkova 6-1 6-4
V Williams [18] d. Davis 6-2 6-3
Lepchenko [30] d. Tomljanovic 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Radwanska [6] d. Larsson 6-0 6-1

Hradecka [Q] d. Hercog 4-6 6-3 6-2
Georges d. Koukalova 6-3 4-6 6-2
Pliskova [22] d. Dodin [WC] 7-5 5-7 6-4
Makarova [10] d. Vinci 6-2 6-4
Errani [14] d. Soler-Espinosa 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Wickmayer d. Arrubarrena 6-4 4-6 6-4
Mattek-Sands d. Mladenovic 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
Halep [3] d. Gajdosova 6-2 6-2

Bouchard [7] d. Bertens 6-0 6-3
Garcia d. Voegele 6-3 6-4
Witthoeft d. McHale 6-3 6-0
Begu d. Siniakova 7-5 6-4
Shvedova d. Puig 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Peng [21] d. Rybarikova 6-1 6-1
Diyas [31] d. Schmiedlova 3-6 6-2 8-6
Sharapova [2] d. Cirstea 6-1 4-6 7-5

3rd Round


S Williams [1] d. Svitolina [26] 4-6 6-2 6-0
Muguruza [24] d. Bacsinsky 6-3 4-6 6-0
Cibulkova [11] d. Cornet [19] 7-5 6-2
Azarenka d. Zahlavova Strycova [25] 6-4 6-4
Keys d. Kvitova 6-4 6-4
Brengle d. Vandeweghe 6-3 6-2
V Williams [18] d. Giorgi 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Radwanska [6] d. Lepchenko [30] 6-0 7-5

Georges d. Hradecka [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Makarova [10] d. Pliskova [22] 6-6 6-4
Wickmayer d. Errani [14] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Halep [3] d. Mattek-Sands 6-4 7-5
Bouchard [7] d. Garcia 7-5 6-0
Begu d. Witthoeft 6-4 6-4
Peng [21] d. Shvedova 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Sharapova [2] d. Diyas[31] 6-1 6-1

4th Round

S Williams [1] d. Muguruza [24] 2-6 6-3 6-2
Cibulkova [11] d. Azarenka 6-2 3-6 6-3
Keys d. Brengle 6-2 6-4
V Williams [18] d. Radwanska [6] 6-3 2-6 6-1

Makarova [10] d. Georges 6-3 6-2
Halep [3] d. Wickmayer 6-4 6-2
Bouchard [7] d. Begu 6-1 5-7 6-2
Sharapova [2] d. Peng [21] 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

S. Williams [1] d. Cibulkova [11] 6-2 6-2
Keys d. V. Williams [18] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Makarova [10] d Halep [3] 6-4 6-0
Sharapova [2] d. Bouchard [7] 6-3 6-2

Semifinals


S. Williams [1] d. Keys 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Sharpova [2] d. Makarova [10] 6-3 6-2

Final

Serena Williams [1] d. Maria Sharapova [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)



-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Sara Errani (Ity)/Roberta Vinci (Ity) [1] d. Karolina Pliskova (Cz)/Anna Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-2 6-0
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Mandy Minella (Lux) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo/) Kurumi Nara (Jpn) 6-3 7-5
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Chanelle Scheepers (SA) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [16] d. Maddison Inglis/Alexandra Nancarrow [WC] 6-1 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (SP)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [11] d. Irina Falconi (US)/Petra Martic (Cro) [ALT] 6-3 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [ALT] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Lisa Raymond (US) 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Anastasia Rodionova/Arina Rodionova d. Naiktha Bains/Sara Tomic [WC] 6-2 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Samantha Stosur d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [8] 6-3 6-2

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [3] d. Madison Keys (US)/Alison Riske (US) 7-5 6-1
Dominika Cibulková (Svk)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Coco Vandeweghe (US)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Silvia Soler Espinosa (Sp)/Maria-Teresa Torró Flor (Sp) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Swt)/Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Kimiko Date-Krumm (Jpn)/Casey Dellacqua [15] d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Yifan Xu (Chn) 4-6 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [10] d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser)/Katarzyna Piter (Pol) 6-1 6-3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Šafářová (Cz) d. Tatjana Maria/Raluca Olaru (Rom) 6-3 6-2
Shelby Rogers (US)/Donna Vekic (Cro) [ALT] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [7] d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger)/Magdaléna Rybáriková (Svk) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Garbine Muguruza (Sp)/Carla Suárez Navarro (Sp) [6] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US)/Anna Tatishvili (US) 6-3 6-2
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Andreja Klepač (Slo) d. Jelena Janković (Ser)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-6 (7-2)
Monique Adamczak/Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Daria Gavrilova/Storm Snaders [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Andrea Hlaváčková (Cz)/Lucie Hradecká (Cz) [9] d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Yung-jan Chan (Tai)/Jie Zheng (Chn) [14] d. Klara Koukalová (Cz)/Stephanie Vogele (Swt) 6-3 6-0
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Irina-Camila Begu (Rom) d. Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn)/Qiuyu Ye (Chn) [WC] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Karin Knapp (Ity) d. Chia-jung Chuang (Tai)/Shuai Zhang (Chn) 6-3 6-2
Martina Hingis (Swt)/Flavia Pennetta (Ity) [4] d. Belinda Bencic (Swt)/Katerina Siniaková (Cz) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Abigail Sears (US) [5] d. Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon [WC] 6-3 7-5
Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) d. Lauren Davis (US)/Christina McHale (US) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Alexandra Panova (Rus)/Heather Watson (GB) d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Shahar Pe'er (Isr) 2-6 7-5 3-1 retired
Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [12] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jpn)/Renata Voráčová 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Michaela Krajicek (Neth)/Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová (Cz) [13] d. Marina Eraokovic (NZ)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-7 (9-11) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Jarmila Gajdošová/Ajla Tomljanović d. Jessica Moore/Abbie Myers [WC] 6-0 6-0
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-1 6-4
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [2] d. Maria Irigoyen (Arg)/Romina Oprandi (Swt) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Errani/Vinci [1] d. Barthel/Minella 6-0 6-2
Goerges/Groenefeld [16] d. Diyas/Scheepers 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Bertens/Larsson [ALT] d. Medina-Garrigues (SP)/Shvedova [11] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Kuznetsova/Stosur d. Rodionova/Rodionova 6-2 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Cibulkova/Flipkens 6-4 5-7 6-3
Soler Espinosa/Torró Flor d. Date-Krumm/Dellacqua [15] 7-5 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Šafářová d. Babos/Mladenovic [10] 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Garcia/Srebotnik ([7] d. Rogers/Vekic [ALT] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Jans-Ignacik/Klepač d. Muguruza/Suárez Navarro [6] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Hlaváčková/Hradecká [9] vs Adamczak/Rogowska [WC] 6-3 6-2
Chan/Zheng [14] d. Arruabarrena/Begu 6-4 6-3
Hingis/Pennetta [4] vs Hantuchová/Knapp 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Kops-Jones/Sears [5] d. Diatchenko/Niculescu 6-1 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
Kudryavtseva/Pavlyuchenkova [12] d. Panova/Watson (GB) 6-0 6-2
Krajicek/Záhlavová-Strýcová [13] d. Gajdošová/Tomljanović 7-5 6-3
Dabrowski/Rosolska d. Hsieh/Mirza [2] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

3rd Round

Goerges/Groenefeld [16] d. Errani/Vinci [1] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Bertens/Larsson [ALT] d. Kuznetsova/Stosur 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Soler Espinosa/Torró Flor 6-1 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Šafářová d. Garcia/Srebotnik ([7] 3-6 6-2 6-2

Jans-Ignacik/Klepač d. Hlaváčková/Hradecká [9] 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2
Chan/Zheng [14] d. Hingis/Pennetta [4] 6-3 6-3
Kops-Jones/Sears [5] d. Kudryavtseva/Pavlyuchenkova [12] 6-4 6-4
Krajicek/Záhlavová-Strýcová [13] d. Dabrowski/Rosolska 6-2 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Goerges/Groenefeld [16] d. Bertens/Larsson [ALT] 6-2 7-5
Mattek-Sands/Šafářová d. Makarova/Vesnina [3] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-2
Chan/Zheng [14] d. Jans-Ignacik/Klepač 6-1 6-2
Krajicek/Záhlavová-Strýcová [13] d. Kops-Jones/Sears [5] 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Mattek-Sands/Šafářová d. Goerges/Groenefeld [16] 6-0 retired (Goerges ill)
Chan/Zheng [14] d. Krajicek/Záhlavová-Strýcová [13] 6-3 6-2

Final

Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Lucie Šafářová d. Yung-jan Chan/Jie Zheng [14] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Bruno Soares (Brz) [1] d. Timea Babos (Hun)/Eric Butorac (US) 6-1 4-6 [10-3]
Abigail Spears (US)/Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) d. Arina Rodionova/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [WC] 6-3 7-5
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Chris Guccione [WC] d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Horia Tecau (Rom) 6-1 7-5
Casey Dellacqua/John Peers [WC] d. Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [8] 7-5 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Daniel Nestor (Can) [3] d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cz)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) 6-2 3-6 [10-4]
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Florin Mergea (Rom) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Raven Klaasen (SA) 6-1 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Anastasia Rodionova/Robert Farah (Col) 6-3 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) [5] d. Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Marin Draganja (Cro) 6-2 5-7 [10-6]

Martina Hingis (Swt)/Leander Paes (Ind) [7] d. Masa Jovanovic/Sam Thompson [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (SP)/Pablo Andujar (SP) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Jamie Murray (GB) d. Jarmila Gajdosova/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [WC] 4-6 7-6 (9-7)[10-8]
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Alexander Peya (Aut) [4] d. Raquel Kops-Jones (US)/Scott Lipsky (US) 6-1 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Pablo Cuevas (Uru) d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Nenad Zimonjic (Ser) [6] 6-4 5-7 [10-4]
Kai-Chen Chang (Tai)/Ze Zhang (Chn) [WC] d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) 6-2 4-6 [10-4]
Daria Gavrilova/Luke Saville [WC] d. Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Marcelo Melo (Brz) [2] vs Arantxa Parra Santonja (SP)/David Marrero (Sp) 6-1 6-4

2nd Round

Mirza/Soares [1] d. Spears/Gonzalez 7-6 6-7 3-7) [10-8]
Dellacqua/Peers [WC] d. Klepac/Guccione [WC] 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
Mladenovic/Nestor [3] d. Krajicek/Mergea 6-4 7-5
Black/Cabal [5] d. Raymond/Lindstedt 6-4 5-7 [14-12]

Hingis/Paes [7] d. Medina-Garrigues/Andujar 6-3 6-1
Hlavackova (Cz)/Peya [4] d. Chan/Murray 3-6 6-4 [10-5]
Hsieh/Cuevas (Uru) d. Chang/Zhang [WC] 3-6 6-3 [10-6]
Srebotnik/Melo [2] d. Gavrilova/Saville [WC] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Mirza/Soares [1] d. Dellacqua/Peers [WC] 6-2 6-2
Mladenovic/Nestor [3] d. Black/Cabal [5] 6-2 6-3
Hingis/Paes [7] d. Hlavackova (Cz)/Peya [4] 6-3 6-1
Hsieh/Cuevas d. Srebotnik/Melo [2] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Mladenovic/Nestor [3] d. Mirza/Soares [1] 3-6 6-3 [10-8]
Hingis/Paes [7] d. Hsieh/Cuevas 7-5 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis/Leander Paes [7] d. Kristina Mladenovic/Daniel Nestor [3] 6-3 6-4



-----------------------------------------------

Summary


Attendance 703,899

-----------------------------------------------

Sources

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015_Australian_Open_–_Women's_Singles
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
2016

Dates: January 18-31
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion

---------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Serena Williams (US) [1] d. Monica Giorgi (Ita) 6-4 7-5
Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Urszula Radwanska (Pol) 0-6 6-4 6-3
Daria Kasatkina(Rus) d. Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) [27] 6-3 6-3
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) d. Sara Errani (Ita) [17] 1-6 7-5 6-1
Kuruni Nara (Jap) d. Océane Dodin (Fra) [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Xinyun Han (Chn) [WC] d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 6-2 6-1
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 1-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Belinda Bencic (Sui) [12] d. Alison Riske (US) 6-4 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 7-5
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Ajla Tomljanovic 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [23] d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-0 6-2
Lauren Davis (US) d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [26] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [5] d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-1 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [4] vs Christina McHale (US) 6-2 6-3
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-3 6-4
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-0 6-3
Kristýna Plíšková (Cz) [Q] d. Samantha Stosur [25] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Qiang Wang (Chn) [Q] d. Sloane Stephens (US) [24] 6-3 6-3
Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) d. Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-1
Irina Falconi (US) d. Anna Tatishvili (US) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Roberta Vinci (Ita) [13] vs Tamira Paszek (Aut)[Q] 6-4 6-2

Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa) [10] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Maria Sakkari (Gre)[Q] d. Yafang Wang (Chn) [Q] 6-4 1-6 6-3
Monica Nicluescu (Rom) d. Teliana Pereira (Bra) 6-2 6-1
Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 7-5 6-4
Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Gibbs (US) [Q] d. Klara Koukalova (Cz) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Daria Gavrilova d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [6] d. Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) [Q] 6-3 6-1

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [7] d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom) d. Storm Sanders [WC] 6-2 6-4
Madison Brengle (US) d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) 6-3 6-4
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [29] 6-3 6-2
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) [19] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3 6-3
Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) 6-4 7-5
Annika Beck (Ger) d. Priscilla Hon [WC] 6-0 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [11] d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-3 7-5

Victoria Azarenka (Blr) [14] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-0 6-0
Danka Kovinic (Mont) d. Samantha Crawford (US) [WC] 6-2 6-4
Naomi Osaka (Jap) [Q] d. Donna Vekic (Cro) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [18] d. Victoria Duval (US) 6-2 6-3
Barbora Strycova (Cz) d. Caroline Garcia (Fra) [32] 6-2 6-4
Vania King (US) d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Kisten Flipkens (Bel) d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) 5-7 6-2 7-4
Garbine Muguruza (Spa) [3] d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) 6-0 6-4

Johanna Konta (GB) d. Venus Williams (US) [10] 6-4 6-2
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Carinna Witthoeft (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Denisa Allertova (Cz) d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Sabine Lisicki (Ger) d. Petra Cetkovska (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [21] d. Maddison Inglis [WC] 6-3 6-0
Tatjana Maria (Ger) d. Olga Govortzova (Blr) 6-4 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Andreea Mitu (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [9] d. Kimberly Birrell [WC] 6-4 6-4

Madison Keys (US) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [Q] d. Jarmila Wolfe 6-0 4-2 retired
Ana Ivanovic (Ser) [20] d. Tammi Patterson [WC] 6-2 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-3
Lara Arrubarrena (Spa) d. Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) [Q] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-1 6-0
Shuai Zhang (Chn) [Q] d. Simona Halep (Rom) [2] 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

S Williams [1] d. Hsieh 6-1 6-2
Kasatkina d. Konjuh 6-4 6-3
Gasparyan d. Nara
Putintseva d. Han [Q] 6-3 6-1
Bencic [12] d. Babos 6-3 6-3
K. Bondarenko d. Kuznetsova [23] 6-1 7-5
Davis d. Rybarikova 7-6 (9-7) retired (ankle)
Sharapova [5] d. Sasnovich 6-2 6-1

Radwanska [4] d. Bouchard 6-4 6-2
Puig d. Kr. Plíšková [Q] 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7
Friedsam d. Wang [Q] 6-3 6-4
Vinci (Ita) [13] d. Falconi 6-2 6-3
Suarez-Navarro [10] d. Sakkari [Q] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2
Kulichkova d. Nicluescu 6-4 2-6 6-4
Mladenovic d. Gibbs [Q] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Gavrilova d. Kvitova [6] 6-4 6-4

Kerber [7] d. Dulgheru 6-2 6-4
Brengle d. Larsson 7-5 4-6 6-1
Siegemund d. Jankovic [19] 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Beck d. Bacsinszky [11] 6-2 6-3
Azarenka [14] d. Kovinic 6-1 6-2
Osaka [Q] Svitolina [18] 6-4 6-4
Strycova d. King 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Muguruza [3] d. Flipkens 6-4 6-2

Konta d. Zheng 6-2 6-3
Allertova d. Lisicki 6-3 2-6 6-4
Makarova [21] d. Maria 6-4 6-2
Ka Pliskova [9] d. Goerges 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Keys d. Shvedova 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-3
Ivanovic [20] d. Sevastova [Q] 6-3 6-3
Lepchenko d. Arrubarrena 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Zhang [Q] d. Cornet 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

S Williams [1] d. Kasatkina 6-1 6-1
Gasparyan d. Putintseva 6-3 6-4
Bencic [12] d. K. Bondarenko 4-6 6-2 6-4
Sharapova [5] d. Davis 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 6-0
Radwanska [4] d. Puig 6-4 6-0
Friedsam d. Vinci [13] 0-6 6-4 6-4
Suarez-Navarro [10] d. Kulichkova 6-4 2-0 retired (back)
Gavrilova d. Mladenovic 4-6 6-4 11-9

Kerber [7] d. Brengle 6-1 6-3
Beck d. Siegemund 6-0 6-4
Azarenka [14] d. Osaka [Q] 6-1 6-1
Strycova d. Muguruza [3] 6-3 6-2
Konta d. Allertova 6-2 6-2
Makarova [21] d. Ka Pliskova [9] 6-3 6-2
Keys d. Ivanovic [20] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Zhang [Q] d. Lepchenko 6-1 6-3

4th Round

S Williams [1] d. Gasparyan 6-2 6-1
Sharapova [5] d. Bencic [12] 7-5 7-5
Radwanska [4] d. Friedsam 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 7-5
Suarez-Navarro [10] d. Gavrilova 0-6 6-3 6-2

Kerber [7] d. Beck 6-4 6-0
Azarenka [14] d. Strycova 6-2 6-4
Konta d. Makarova [21] 4-6 6-4 8-6
Zhang [Q] d. Keys 3-6 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals


S Williams [1] d. Sharapova [5] 6-4 6-1
Radwanska [4] d. Suarez-Navarro [10] 6-1 6-3
Kerber [7] d. Azarenka [14] 6-3 7-5
Konta d. Zhang [Q] 6-4 6-1

Semifinals

S. Williams [1] d. Radwanska [4] 6-0 6-4
Kerber [7] d. Konta 7-5 6-2

Final

Angelique Kerber [7] d. Serena Williams [1] 6-4 3-6 6-4

---------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Sania Mirza (Ind) [1] d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (Col)/Teliana Pereira (Bra) 6-2 6-3
Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) d. Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon [WC] 6-4 6-3
Jessica Moore/Storm Sanders [WC] d. Ellen Perez/Belinda Woolcock [WC] 6-4 6-2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus)/Roberta Vinci (Ita) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [14] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) [12] d. Annika Beck (Ger)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) 6-3 7-7 (8-6)
Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) d. Tammi Patterson/Olivia Rogowska [WC] 6-4 7-5
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) d. Mona Barthel (Ger)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Raquel Atawo (US) [6]/Abigail Spears (US) [6] d. Sara Errani (Ita)/Maria-Jose Martínez Sánchez (Spa) 6-2 6-3

Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [3] d. María Irigoyen (Arg)/María-Teresa Torró-Flor (Spa) 6-3 6-2
Maria Sanchez (US)/Stephanie Vogt (Lie) [Alt] d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Nicole Melichar (US) 6-3 2-6 7-6 (7-1)
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-3
Julia Goerges (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [13] d. Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Olga Govortsova (Blr) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Samantha Stosur (AUS) [11] d. Alexandra Dulgheru (Rom)/Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (Spa) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Vania King (US)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Chin-Wei Chan (Tai)/Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-1 6-4
Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel)/Raluca Olaru (Rom) d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [5] d. Daria Gavrilova/Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-0 6-2

Anastasia Rodionova/Arina Rodionova d. Lara Arruabarrena (Spa)/Andreja Klepac (Slo) [8] 6-0 6-4
Sabine Lisicki (Ger)/Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) d. Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (Pol)/Paula Kania (Pol) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Madison Keys (US)/Ajla Tomljanovic d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 6-4
Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [9] 6-4 3-6 6-4
Yi-Fan Xu (Chn)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [15] vs Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-4 6-3
Daria Kasatkina (Rus)/Danka Kovinic (Mont) d. Madison Brengle (US)/Tatjana Maria (Ger) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) d. Misaki Doi (Jap)/Nao Hibino (Jap) 2-6 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
Timea Babos (Hun)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) [4] d. Vera Dushevina (Rus)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-3 7-5

Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lucie Hradecka (Cz) [7] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) [WC] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus)/Alexandra Panova (Rus) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Kai-Lin Zhang (Chn) 6-2 6-4
Irina Falconi (US)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Alison Bai/Naiktha Bains 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Spa)/Arantxa Parra-Santonja (Spa) [10] d. Polona Hercog (Slo)/Christina McHale (US) 6-3 6-3
Johanna Konta (GB)/Heather Watson (GB) d. Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) [16] 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Jocelyn Rae (GB)/Anna Smith (GB) d. Chen Liang (Chn)/Shuai Peng (Chn) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Magda Linette (Pol) 6-4 6-0
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [2] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Kichenok Kichenok 6-2 6-3
Kuznetsova/Vinci d. Moore/Sanders [WC] 6-0 6-3
Groenefeld/Vandeweghe [12] d. Bencic/Rybarikova default
Lucic-Baroni/Strycova d. Atawo/Spears [6] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-2
Garcia/Mladenovic [3] d. Sanchez/Vogt [Alt] 6-2 6-1
Goerges/Ka Pliskova [13] d. Krejcikova/Wang 7-5 6-3
King/Kudryavtseva d. Shvedova/Stosur (AUS) [11] 6-1 6-4
Pavlyuchenkova/Vesnina [5] d. Bonaventure/Olaru 6-1 6-2

Rodionova/Rodionova d. Lisicki/Mattek-Sands 6-4 4-6 7-6 (7-5)
Cibulkova/Flipkens d. Keys/Tomljanovic 6-3 7-5
Xu/S. Zheng [15] d. Kasatkina/Kovinic 6-3 6-2
Hsieh/Kalashnikova d. Babos/Srebotnik [4] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hlavacka/Hradecka [7] d. Gasparyan/Panova 7-5 6-1
Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [10] d. Falconi/Lepchenko 6-2 6-2
Rae/Smith d. Konta/Watson 6-2 6-3
HC Chan/YJ Chan [2] d. K Bondarenko/Savchuk 6-3 6-3

3rd Round

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Kuznetsova/Vinci 6-1 6-3
Groenefeld/Vandeweghe [12] d. Lucic-Baroni/Strycova 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-3
Goerges/Ka Pliskova [13] d. Garcia/Mladenovic [3] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
King/Kudryavtseva d. Pavlyuchenkova/Vesnina [5] 2-6 6-4 6-3

Rodionova/Rodionova d. Cibulkova/Flipkens 5-7 6-2 6-4
Xu/S. Zheng [15] d. Hsieh/Kalashnikova 6-3 6-4
Hlavacka/Hradecka [7] d. Medina-Garrigues/Parra-Santonja [10] 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
HC Chan/YJ Chan [2] d. Rae/Smith 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals


Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Groenefeld/Vandeweghe [12] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Goerges/Ka Pliskova [13] d. King/Kudryavtseva 6-2 6-4
Xu/S. Zheng [15] d. Rodionova/Rodionova 6-2 5-7 6-4
Hlavacka/Hradecka [7] d. HC Chan/YJ Chan [2] 2-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Hingis/Mirza [1] d. Goerges/Ka. PLiskova [13] 6-1 6-0
Hlavacka/Hradecka [7] d. Xu/S. Zheng [15] 3-6 6-3 6-1

Final

Martina Hungis/Sania Mirza [1] d. Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka [7] 7-6 (7-1) 6-3

---------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [1] d. Ajla Tomljanovic/Nick Kyrgios [WC] 7-5 6-1
Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) d. Daria Gavrilova/Luke Saville [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) vs Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus)/Dominic Inglot (GB)
Sloane Stephens (US)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [8] 6-4 4-6 [10-5]
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Jamie Murray (GB) [4] d. Anastasia Rodionova/Chris Guccione [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) d. Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Spa)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) 4-6 6-2 [10-7]
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Alexander Peya (Aut) d. Maddison Inglis/Benjamin Mitchell [WC] 6-3 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [5] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn)/Hyeon Chung (Kor) [WC] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) [10-7]

Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Raquel Atawo (US)/Raven Klaasen (SA) [7] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 [10-4]
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Treat Huey (Phil) d. Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Artem Sitak (NZ) 6-4 4-6 [10-3]
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Spa)/David Marrero (Spa) 6-0 6-3
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [3] d. Kimberly Birrell /John Millman [WC] 7-5 6-1
Coco Vandeweghe (US)/Horia Tecau (Rom) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) [6] 1-6 7-5 [10-8]
Sara Errani (Ita)/Fabio Fognini (Ita) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Samantha Stosur/John Peers d. Arina Rodionova/Matt Reid [WC] 4-6 6-2 [10-8]
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Bob Bryan (US) [2] d. Jessica Moore/Marc Polmans [WC] 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Mirza/Dodig [1] d. Shvedova/Qureshi 7-5 6-2
Hingis/Paes d. Stephens/Rojer 6-1 6-2
Srebotnik/Murray [4] d. Groenefeld/Farah 6-4 6-4
Vesnina/Soares [5] d. Hsieh/Peya 6-2 6-3

Klepac/Huey d. Kudryavtseva/Lindstedt 6-3 3-6 [10-7]
YJ Chan/Bopanna [3] d. Hlavackova/Kubot 4-6 6-3 [1-6]
Vandeweghe/Tecau d. Errani/Fognini default
Mattek-Sands/B Bryan [2] d. Stosur/Peers 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Mirza/Dodig [1] d. Hingis/Paes 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Vesnina/Soares [5] d. Srebotnik/Murray [4] 6-2 6-3
Klepac/Huey d. YJ Chan/Bopanna [3] 6-2 7-5
Vandeweghe/Tecau d. Mattek-Sands/B Bryan [2] 6-3 6-7 (5-7) [10-6]

Semifinals

Vesnina/Soares [5] d. Mirza/Dodig [1] 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Vandeweghe/Tecau d. Klepac/Huey 6-4 6-4

Final

Elena Vesnina/Bruno Soares [5] d. Coco Vandeweghe/Horia Tecau 6-4 4-6 [10-5]



--------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Puig saved 5 match points in beating Kristyna Plíšková 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7. The loser served a record 31 aces in this match.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,817 Posts
Re: Australian Open Singles

Hi Rollo,

Here are a few more first names from some of the results. You might have some already, but just in case.

1922 Elliot = Mary Elliot
1923 Turner = Beryl Spowers (Mrs H Turner)
1924 Todd = Gertrude Newbeging (Mrs Todd)
Thyne = Nell Thyne
McIver = Mavis McIver (later Mrs McKay)
Rowe = Flora Rowe
1927 Stephens = Ruth Stephens
1928 Conway = Floris St-George (Mrs Roland Conway)
1930 Smith = Peter Smith
1932 Lawrence = Edna Lawrence
1933 Woodward = Kath Woodward
McGrath = Mollie McGrath
Derham = Mary Derham (later Mrs Richardson)
1934 Lewis = Nancy Lewis
1935 Mauger = Doris Mauger
1937 Hunt = Dr. Ella Hunt
Peach = Beth Peach
Webb = Ida Webb
McTaggert = Helen Sloan (Mrs RE McTaggett)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,817 Posts
Re: Australian Open Singles

Excellent work Andrew. They were probably the next lot I was gonna be digging for so that's saved a ton of work. We've had a good run of late! :)

I have a few more from minor stars who didn't feature in the Aussie champs. Maybe we should list all of the players in one of the Aussie threads so we have a common list to refer to (and hopefully complete)??

What do you and Rollo and any other sad geeks ;) who are interested in this kinda stuff think??



PS - Here's another Tasmanian name:

Minnie Richardson (Mrs James Magner from 1928) who reached the Aussie SF in 1925.

In 1928, she was on her way to play tennis in England and hoping to compete at Wimbledon but got engaged to the ship's doctor en route and was married in London during June. I can't find any record of her playing in England that year, but perhaps she had other things on her mind.. The couple returned to Tasmania in 1929 and she began to concentrate on golf, but she did return to play doubles, winning the 1934 Tasmanian championship with Mrs Bond.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
1,568 Posts
Re: Australian Open Singles

I, speaking as one sad geek, would love to see that. What I have collected, and could copy, is a list of 602 Australian women who began play before 1961. If that would help get you started, tell me where to post and I will. I've been adding some things from your recent additions, but not everything. It's big shortfall is that it's somewhat arbitrary as to whether I use maiden or married name for alphabetizing. It does include the first year that they played, as far as I know.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #100 (Edited)
Re: Australian Open Singles

I have an idea-what if we finally tried a permanent version of a Name Roster for all the women, but primarily concentrating first on women who contested the Aussie?

This would allow both David and I to edit in any additions. In addition we could scoop up all of those hard to find Aussie women, and finally it would give us a "control" factor by keeping track of who we have done by noting which slam we are working on. (For example-after adding all of the 1922 Aussie contestants we could move on to 1923, etc).

It's big shortfall is that it's somewhat arbitrary as to whether I use maiden or married name for alphabetizing. It does include the first year that they played, as far as I know.
I have a way around this. We simply cross-reference them.

Using Margaret Court as an example (and we could come up with a format agreed on by the majority)

Main Entry:

Court, Margaret (nee Margaret Smith) (Australia)
Born
Died
Married
Children

Nickname(s): "The Arm"

Career Span: 1958-1975. Played under maiden name until 1967.

other info (we could set a maximum number of lines)

Alternate entry:

Smith, Margaret SEE COURT


That would direct anyone looking for Margaret Smith to go to the main entry under Court.


The trick would be to agree to a template/format (easy enough) and then laying out a large number of posts in approximate alphabetical order.

And then finally David or I could make it a sticky thread so it becomes permanent:)

We could keep a separate thread for submissions and discussion, with David and I adding "Done!" or 'Finished" whenever we add names to the list. The other neat thing about a discussion thread is we could iron out any debate over which entry should be the main name.

Thoughts?
 
81 - 100 of 195 Posts
Top