Tennis Forum banner

61 - 80 of 195 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #61 (Edited)
1983

Dates: November 28-December 11
Venue: Kooyong. Melbourne
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-0 7-5
Liz Smylie d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-1 retired
Catherine Suire (Frn) d. Robin White (US) 6-7 6-3 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) [16] d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 7-5 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) [10] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Alycia Moulton (US) d. Amanda Brown (GB) [Q] 6-1 7-6
Gigi Fernandez (US) [Q] d. Paula Smith (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)[8] d. Sherry Acker (US) 6-3 7-6

Pam Shriver [3] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 6-1 6-4
Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Bernadette Randall 7-6 3-6 6-3
Barbara Potter (US) [14] d. Raffaella Regg (Ity) 6-0 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can)[12] d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter d. Etsuko Inoue(Jpn) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Sharon Walsh (US) d. Amanda Tobin 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [5] d. Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-0

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 7-6 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Anne White (US) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 6-4
Eva Pfaff (GER) [11] d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-1 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[13] d. Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
Lori McNeil (US) [Q] d. Beth Herr (US) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Lele Forood (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 7-5
Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-2

Billie Jean King(US) [7] d. Laura Bernstein (US) 6-2 6-2
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Maria Calleja (Frn) 6-1 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Susan Leo 7-6 7-5
Kathy Jordan (US)[9] d. Lilian Kelaidis (Swt) 6-1 6-2
Helena Sukova (Cz)[15] d. Kim Jones (US) 6-4 6-1
Betsy Nagelsen d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Shelley Solomon (US) 6-0 6-2
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) [2] d. Beth Norton (US) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Smylie 6-1 6-0
Fairbank [16] d. Suire 6-2 6-2
Moulton d. Mundel 7-5 1-6 8-6
Durie [8] d. G Fernandez [Q] 6-2 6-2
Shriver [3] d. Paradis 6-3 6-2
Potter [14] d. Hobbs 7-5 4-6 6-4
Bassett [12] d. A Minter 6-1 2-6 7-5
Walsh d. Mandlikova [5] 6-2 1-0 retired

Garrison [6] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-2
Pfaff [11] d. A White 7-5 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [13] d. McNeil [Q] 7-6 3-6 6-4
Turnbull [4] d. Forood 6-2 6-2
Tanvier d. King [7] 7-6 4-6 6-4
Jordan [9] d. Wade 6-4 4-6 6-1
Sukova [15] d. Nagelsen 6-3 6-3
Hanika [2] d. Vanier 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Fairbank [16] 6-2 6-2
Durie [8] d. Moulton 6-1 7-6
Shriver [3] d. Potter [14] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Bassett [12] d. Walsh 7-6 6-4

Garrison [6] d. Pfaff [11] 7-6 6-4
Turnbull [4] d. Kohde-Kilsch [13] 7-6 6-4
Jordan [9] d. Tanvier 6-1 4-6 7-5
Hanika [2] d. Sukova [15] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Durie [8] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Shriver [3] d. Bassett [12] 6-0 6-1
Garrison [6] d. Turnbull [4] 6-2 7-6
Jordan [9] d. Hanika [2] 7-6 7-5

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Shriver [3] 6-4 6-3
Jordan [9] d. Garrison [6] 7-6 6-1

Final

Martina Navratilova [1] d. Kathy Jordan [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US)[1] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Marcela Skuherska (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Jordan (US)/Elizabeth Sayers d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US)/Corinne Vanier (Frn) d. Sara Gomer (GB)/Julie Salmon (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [5] d. Pasquale Paradis (Frn)/Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-3 6-0
Kathy Jordan (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [3] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Beth Herr (US) 6-4 7-5
Claudia Monteiro (Brz)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)5-7 6-2 6-0
Beth Norton (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d. Sherry Acker (US)/Lele Forood (US) 6-3 6-4
Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] d. Rebecca Byrant/Keryn Pratt 6-3 6-0

Anne Hobbs (GB)/Wendy Turnbull [6] d. Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) d. Chris O'Neil/Pam Whytcross 7-5 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB)/Anne White (US) d. Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson 6-3 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Ann Kiyomura (US) [4] d. Carling Bassett (Can)/Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 7-5
Ilana Kloss (SA)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [7] default
Nerida Gregory/Bernadette Randall d. Sue Leo/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-4 7-5
Ann Henricksson (US) /Jennifer Mundel (US) d. Amanda Dingwall/Betty Stove (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Billie Jean King (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d. Debbie Freeman/Annette Gully 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. B Jordan/Sayers 6-2 6-1
Fairbank/Pfaff [5] d. Benjamin/Vanier 6-4 6-3
K Jordan/Potter [3] d. Monteiro/Vermaak 7-5 6-0
Moulton/P Smith [8] d. Norton/Shaefer 7-5 6-3

Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. Garrison/McNeil 6-1 6-2
Durie/Kiyomura [4] d. Wade/A White 7-5 7-6
Kloss/Ludloff d. Gregory/Randall 6-4 7-6
King/Walsh [2] d. Henricksson/Mundel 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fairbank/Pfaff [5] 6-3 6-2
K Jordan/Potter [3] d. Moulton/P Smith [8] 2-6 6-1 8-6
Hobbs/Turnbull [6] d. Durie/Kiyomura [4] 2-6 6-2 6-2
King/Walsh [2] d. Kloss/Ludloff 4-6 6-4 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. K Jordan/Potter [3] 6-3 6-3
Hobbs/Turnbull[ 6] d. King/Walsh [2] 6-4 6-1

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Anne Hobbs/Wendy Turnbull[6] 6-4 6-7 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Summary

The men and women reunite to hold a joint event after two years apart.

The outside courts were under several inches of water from a freak rainstorm before the event. The few courts with tarps escaped, but most were damaged by the deluge. "Kooyong's inadequacies became embarrassingly obvious and the schedule was a nightmare, with John McEnroes's first match not played until the first Saturday."

Evert provided another blow when she withdrew with a foot injury. The fact that she played an exhibition in Tokyo only days after her withdrawal angered officials. "Andrea Jaeger also pulled out at the 11th hour, suffering from a shoulder injury and virus."

Martina dropped only her 9th set all yeat as Jo Durie tested her in the quarters. A light rain fell the whole first set, which Durie won 6-4. At that point the referee stopped play. The next day Martina was much more positive and aggressive, though Jo did have a 3-1 lead in the third. It was the highlight of women's play for the event.

In the final Jordan gamely fought back form 1-6 to 5-6 in the tiebreak before Martina won her 2nd Aussie title at Kooyong.


The Navratilova/Shriver dominance of doubles continued. They won all 3 slams they competed in this year, only the French (which Pam didn't enter) eluding them.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

World of Tennis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #62 (Edited)
1984

Dates: November 26 to December 9.
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US) [1] d. Yvonne Vermaak (SA) 6-1 6-1
Mary Lou Piatek (US) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 6-4
Ros Fairbank (SA) d. Carina Karlsson (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US)[15] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 6-4 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [12] d. Michaela Washington (US) 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Jenny Byrne d. Shawn Foltz (US) 6-1 7-5
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Wendy White (US) 7-5 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [8] d. Louise Field 6-4 6-4

Pam Shriver (US)[3] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-3
Corinne Vanier (Fra) [Q] d. Sara Gomer (GB) [Q] 6-3 6-1
Elizabeth Minter d. Alycia Moulton (US) [14] 4-6 6-3 8-6
Andrea Leand (US) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Helena Sukova (Cz) [9] d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-1 6-3
Dianne Balestrat d. Svetlana Cherneva (USSR) [Q] 6-0 6-1
Bettina Bunge (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-1 6-2
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [5] d. Vicki Nelson (US) 6-2 6-2

Sharon Walsh (US) d. Zina Garrison (US) [6] 4-6 6-4 9-7
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Colleen Carney 6-1 6-2
Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Adriana Villagran (Arg) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[10] d. Liz Sayers 7-5 2-6 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)[16] d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-2 6-4
Lea Antonoplis d. Susan Mascarin (US) 6-3 6-3
Iva Budarova (Cz) d. Petra Keppeler (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Larisa Savchenko(USSR) [Q] 6-2 6-1

Beverly Mould (SA) d. Carling Bassett (Can) [7] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Sophie Amiach (Frn) d. Lilian Drescher (Sui) 4-6 7-5 8-6
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui) d. Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 1-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Anne Minter d. Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) [11] 6-0 3-6 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) [13] d. Anne White (US) 6-3 5-7 6-0
Pascale Paradis (Fra) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-2 6-3
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-4 7-5
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US) [2] d. Kim Shaefer (US) 6-0 6-2

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Piatek 6-2 6-1
Rinaldi [15] d. Fairbank 6-3 6-2
Potter [12] d. Byrne 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Temesvari [8] d. Wade 4-6 6-0 6-2
Shriver [3] d. Vanier [Q] 6-2 6-1
E Minter d. Leand 2-6 6-3 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Bunge 6-2 6-4

Walsh d. G Fernandez 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-1
Mesker d. Hanika [10] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Graf [16] d. Antonoplis 2-6 6-1 6-0
Turnbull [4] d. Budarova 6-4 6-1
Amiach d. Mould 6-3 7-5
Jolissaint d. A Minter 6-3 6-3
Paradis d. Durie [13] 5-7 6-3 6-4
Evert Lloyd [2] d. Schropp 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Rinaldi [15] 4-6 6-0 6-1
Potter [12] d. Temesvari [8] 6-4 7-5
Shriver [3] d. E Minter 6-2 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Walsh d. Mesker 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 8-6
Turnbull [4] d. Graf [16] 6-4 6-4
Amiach d. Jolissaint 6-0 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Paradis 6-1 6-7 (5-7) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Potter [12] 6-3 6-2
Sukova [9] d. Shriver [3] 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Turnbull [4] d. Walsh 7-5 6-2
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Amiach 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Sukova [9] d. Navratilova [1] 1-6 6-3 7-5
Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-3

Final

Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d. Helena Sukova [9] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-3

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) 7-6 6-4
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Helene Pelletier (Can)/Wendy White (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Carling Bassett (Can)/Zina Garrison (US) d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Steffi Graf (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Anne White (US) [5] d. Elise Burgin (US)/Sandy Collins (US) 7-6 6-3
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Wendy Turnbull [4] d. Ilana Kloss (SA)/Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-3
Camille Benjamin (US)/Vicki Nelson (US) d. Brenda Remilton/Naoko Sato (Jap) 7-5 3-6 7-5
Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter d. Sue Mascarin (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-1 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [7] d. Rebecca Bryant/Jenny Byrne 6-3 7-6

Svetlana Cherneva (USSR)/Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Paula Smith (US) [8] 7-5 6-0
Mary Lou Piatek (US)/Kim Shaefer (US) d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-2
Lea Antonoplis (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Sophie Amiach (Fra)/Corinne Vanier (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [3] d. Sue Barker (GB)/Annabel Croft (GB) 6-3 7-5
Ann Henricksson (US)/Robin White (US) d. Beverly Mould (SA)/Liz Sayers [6] 7-5 6-3
Christiane Jolissaint (Sui)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Shawn Foltz (US) 6-2 6-0
Pasquale Paradis (Fra)/Catherine Suire (Fra) d. Andrea Leand (US)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-2 6-1
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh (US) [2] d. Bettina Bunge (Ger)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Vermaak 6-2 6-1
Bassett/Garrison d. Nagelsen/A White [5] 7-6 6-3
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Benjamin/Nelson 6-3 6-0
Minter/Minter d. Durie/Tanvier [7] 6-0 6-3

Piatek/Shaefer d. Cherneva/Savchenko 7-5 3-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Antonoplis/Wade 6-1 3-6 6-2
Henricksson/R.White d. Jolissaint/Mesker 4-6 6-2 10-8
Potter/Walsh [2] d. Paradis/Suire 6-0 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Bassett/Garrison 6-2 6-0
Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] d. Minter/Minter 6-2 1-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Piatek/Shaefer 6-2 6-0
Potter/Walsh [2] d. Henricksson/R White 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Evert-Lloyd/Turnbull [4] 6-4 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [3] d. Potter/Walsh [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova[3] 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:


Sukova's upset over Navratilova denies Martina a traditional grand slam (winning all 4 in one calendar year). Martina had won 6 straight slams since her loss in the French of 1983.

Evert's victory keeps intact her amazing run of winning a slam every year since 1974.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

The official Australian Open website.

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1984_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1984_LD_1.html
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #63 (Edited)
1985

Dates: November 26-December 9
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass
Prize Money: US $1,500,000 (combined)

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)[1] d. Ros Fairbank (SA) 6-1 6-2
Betsy Nagelsen (US) d. Candy Reynolds (US) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Amanda Brown (GB) d. Barbara Gerken (US) 6-2 1-6 6-0
Dianne Balestrat d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) [12] 6-4 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [16] d. Sharon Walsh (US) 7-5 6-4
Masako Yanagi (Jpn) [Q] d. Alicia Moulton (US) 7-5 6-2
Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-4
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [7] d. Lea Antonoplis (US) 6-1 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Andrea Holikova (Cz) 6-2 6-3
Rebecca Bryant d. Linda Gates (US) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Etsuko Inoue (Jap) d. Elizabeth Minter 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Caterina Lindqvist (Swe)[10] d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 7-5 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)[13] d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Sara Gomer (GB) d. Lisa Spain-Short (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Karina Karlsson (Swd) 6-1 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [5] d. Annabel Croft (GB) 7-5 6-3

Zina Garrison (US) [6] d.Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Katerina Skronska(Cz) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-3 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Jenny Byrne 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Lisa Bonder (US) [14] d. Louise Field 6-3 6-3
Wendy Turnbull [9] d. Susan Leo [Q] 6-0 6-0
Liz Smylie d. Catherine Suire(Frn) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Virginia Wade (GB) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-2 6-2

Helena Sukova (Cz)[8] d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-4
Robin White (US) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-4 5-7 6-1
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt) d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-2
Amanda Dingwall d. Pascale Paradis (Frn) [15] 6-2 5-7 6-2
Barbara Potter (US) [11] d. Beth Norton (US) 6-3 6-2
Ann Hobbs (GB) d. Hu Na (US) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Provis (WC) d. Sophie Amiach (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Dee-Ann Hansell (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Nagelsen 4-6 6-4 6-0
Balestrat d. Brown 6-0 7-5
K Maleeva [16] d. Yanagi [Q] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
M Maleeva [7] d. Schropp 6-3 6-2
Shriver [4] d. Bryant 6-4 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Inoue 6-4 7-5
Durie [13] d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. G Fernandez 6-1 6-2

Garrison [6] d. Skronska 6-1 6-1
Henricksson [Q] d. Bonder [14] 3-6 6-3 9-7
Turnbull [9] d. Smylie 6-0 6-0
Mandlikova [3] d. Wade 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Sukova [8] d. R White 6-4 6-3
Dingwall d. Jolissant 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Hobbs d. Potter [11] 6-4 7-5
Navratilova [2] d. Provis [WC] 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Balestrat 6-4 6-1
M Maleeva [7] d. K Maleeva [16] 6-2 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Durie [13] 3-6 6-1 6-2

Garrison [6] d. Henricksson [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-3
Mandlikova [3] d. Turnbull [9] 6-3 6-4
Sukova [8] d. Dingwall 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Hobbs 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Maleeva [7] 6-3 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-4 6-0
Mandlikova [3] d. Garrison [6] 2-6 6-3 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Sukova [8] 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Evert-Lloyd [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Navratilova [2] d. Mandlikova [3] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4

Final

Martina Navratilova [2] d. Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 4-6 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Louise Field/Michelle Turk 6-2 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Carina Karlsson (Swd)/Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 6-4 6-4
Marcella Mesker (Neth)/Pascale Paradis (Frn) d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Myriam Schropp 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
Elise Burgin (US)/Elizabeth Smylie[5] d. Sophie Amiach (Frn)/Barbara Gerken (US) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull[3] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Catherine Suire (Frn) 6-2 7-6(7-3)
Chris Evert-Lloyd (US)/Caterina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Amanda Brown (GB)/Sara Gomer (GB) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [7] d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Paula Smith (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Zina Garrison (US)/Virginia Wade (GB) d. Annette Gulley/Amanda Dingwall 6-7(8-6) 6-3 6-3
Lisa Bonder (US)/Annabel Croft (GB) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Barbara Potter (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [4] d. Sue Leo/Pam Whytcross 3-6 6-2 6-1
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [8] d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Katerina Skronska (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Linda Gates (US)/Alicia Moulton (US) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Christine Jolissaint (Swt) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Terry Holladay (US)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Molly van Nostrand (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Heather Crowe (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Byrne/Thompson 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 6-3
Mesker/Paradis d. Burgin/Smylie [5] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Evert-Lloyd/Lindqvist d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Durie/Hobbs d. Fairbank/Reynolds [7] 6-1 6-3

Garrison/Wade d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] d. Bonder/Croft 6-3 6-4
Gates/Moulton d. Maleeva/Maleeva [8] 4-6 6-2 13-11
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Holladay/Ludloff 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mesker/Paradis 6-4 6-2
Durie/Hobbs d. Evert-Lloyd/Lindqvist 6-4 6-1
Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] d. Garrison/Wade 6-3 3-6 6-3
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Gates/Moulton 6-4 5-4 retired

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Potter/Walsh-Pete [4] 3-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Helena Sukova [2] 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Amanda Dingwall=nee Tobin. The Australian site hyphenates her name, but the contemporary NYT lists her as Dingwall only.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

The 1985 championship was the last to be staged in December. It had been 13 years since any woman had clinched both the Brisbane and Sydney lead-in tournaments and, having done so, the only thing standing in the way of Navratilova and a trifecta of Aussie titles was her old adversary Chris Evert. Squaring up for the 67th meeting of their rivalry, Navratilova extended her head-to-head record over Evert to 35–32 in a classic three set battle, 6-2 4-6 6-2. “Martina and I have pushed each other to get better and better,” said Evert Lloyd after the final. Martina remarked how the match was "tough on the nerves. It seems Chris and I always play great matches."

A hyper-aggressive Martina came to the net at every chance, rushing the net behind Evert's second serves as well as own deliveries. In the smothering first set Navratilova reeled off 12 straight points. Chris dug in in set two. She stayed on the baseline throughout the match, but manged to hold serve in act two. She got the crucial break in the 5th game and served it out at 5-4, but only after Martina had saved 7 set points.

Martina never let up on the pressure in the decider, and Chris ended up making errors under the constant barrage. Two breaks and 23 minutes (the match was 2 hours 24 long) later it was all over.

The final decided not only the #1 title, but the world #1 for 1985. Afterwards Evert conceded that "Martina must be considered #1 now." An elated Martina declared, "Even though I lost the second set I felt in control. I knew this was it. I knew it was for the #1 ranking. I was going to go after it, and I did."

Both finalists had rocky semis. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch thought she had won the second set at 6-5 in the tiebreak as an Evert forehand sailed long. TV replays showed the ball clearly out. Instead it was called good, and 2 points later it was all over. When asked later if she felt robbed the German replied, "I think so, but you must live with that in tennis." . "I was just starting to play well, and maybe I would have had a chance in the third set."

Chris felt she should have put the match away earlier, as she led 6-1 4-1 before Claudia launched a comeback. Evert_Lloyd: "I didn't see the ball. It's unfortunate it happened at that point-but that's tennis. I wouldn't dwell on it. These things happen. It came at a crucial time, so it was a break for me."

Players complained about the center court surface-coming at a time when a futures site and surface for trhe event is up in the air. john Mcenroe was very vocal. "The court is simply not good enough to play a Grand Slam tournament on." The top women chimed in as well.

Navratilova: "I found it worse than last year. The grass is very thin and there is a lot more brown than green. It's just not very plush and the roll it so it's very hard."

Evert (who struggled past Nagelson in 3 sets): "It court certainly favors the underdog. It is hard, but seems slippery."

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1985_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1985_LD_1.html

New York Times.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #64
1986

By a trick of the calendar no Aussie Open is held in 1986. The gap is caused by moving the event from late in the year back to its old time slot in early January. Two Australian Opens were held in calendar year 1977, making up for "the one that got away". To make the season more managable and create a big event in the fall the WTA moved the tour final ahead from March to November. Thus, while no Aussie Open was held in 1986, there were two Virginia Slims tour championships.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #65 (Edited)
1987

Dates: January 12-25
Venue: Kooyong, Mebourne
Surface: Grass

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=96)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)[1]-bye
Jamie Golder (US)-bye
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Elizabeth Minter 0-6 6-4 6-4
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 6-4 6-4
Rebecca Byrant d. Louise Allen (US) 6-1 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US)-bye
Janine Thompson d. Amanda Dingwall 7-5 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Rosalyn Fairbank(SA)[16]-bye

Wendy Turnbull [11]-bye
Jenny Byrne d. Lisa O'Neill 6-4 2-6 6-2
Jennifer Mundel (SA)-bye
Cammy MacGregor(US) d. Carina Karlsson (Swd) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Eva Pfaff (Ger)-bye
Susan Rimes (US) d. Caryn Copeland (US) 6-2 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 7-5 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)[7]-bye

Pam Shriver (US) [3]-bye
Alicia Moulton (US) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)-bye
Louise Field d. Barbara Gerken (US) 7-6 (7-2) 1-6 6-4
Judith Polzl (Ast) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-2 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US)-bye
Jo Durie (GB) [14]-bye

Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [10]-bye
Ann De Vries (Bel) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Maria-Christine Calleja (Fra) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)-bye
Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Swt) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 6-3 6-4
Alison Scott-bye
Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Myriam Schropp (Ger) 6-1 2-6 6-3
Manuela Maleeva (Bul) [6]-bye

Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)[5]-bye
Nicole Provis-bye
Tina Mochizuki (US) d. Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michaela Pazderova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Sylvia Hanika (Ger) d. Marianne Van der Torre (US) 7-5 5-7 10-8
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn)-bye
Terry Phelps (US) [13]-bye

Robin White (US)[9]-bye
Belinda Cordwell (NZ) [Q] d. Terry Holladay (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Patricia Hy (HK) d. Anne Minter 6-4 6-4
Elizabeth Smylie-bye
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)-bye
Betsy Nagelsen(US) d Lea Antonoplis(US) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-1
Hu Na (US) d. Michelle Jaggard [WC] 7-6 2-6 6-0
Helena Sukova (Cz)[4]-bye

Lori McNeil (US)[8]-bye
Elise Burgin (US)-bye
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Sally McCann 6-4 6-3
Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) 3-0 retired
Sara Gomer d. Andrea Bentzer (Ger) 4-6 6-2 8-6
Gretchen Rush (US)-bye
Dianne Balestrat [15]-bye

Carling Bassett (Can)[12]-bye
Julie Salmon (GB)-bye
Andrea Holikova (CZ) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-1 6-4
Anne Smith (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn) 7-5 6-3
Kathrin Keil (US)-bye
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Michelle Turk 6-1 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)[2]-bye

2nd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Golder 6-0 6-2
Benjamin d. Kelesi 4-6 6-4 6-4
Bowes d. Bryant 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-3
Thompson d. Fairbank [16] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Turnbull [11] d. Byrne 2-6 6-4 6-3
Mundel d. MacGregor 7-5 4-6 6-0
Pfaff d. Rimes 7-5 6-3
Garrison [7] d. Ludloff 6-1 6-1

Shriver [3] d. Moulton 6-2 4-6 11-9
Reinach d. Field 6-1 6-2
Polzl d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Durie [14] d. Nelson-Dunbar 7-5 6-1
Lindqvist [10] d. Devries 7-5 6-1
Calleja d. Bollegraf 4-6 6-4 6-3
Bartos-Cserepy d. Scott 6-3 6-0
Maleeva [6] d. Koizumi 6-4 6-1

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Provis 6-2 6-2
Mochizuki d. Singer 6-3 6-3
Hanika d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Kijimuta d. Phelps [13] 6-3 4-6 6-0
R White d. Cordwell 6-1 6-4
Smylie d. Hy 6-2 6-3
Jolissaint d. Nagelsen 6-4 1-6 6-3
Sukova [4] d. Na 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

McNeil[ 8] d. Burgin 6-3 6-4
Werdel d. G Fernandez 6-2 6-3
Hobbs d. Gomer 6-2 6-3
Balestrat [15] d. Magers 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Salmon 6-1 6-1
Holikova d. Probst 5-7 6-4 8-6
A Smith d. Keil 6-2 6-4
Mandlikova [2] d. Richardson 4-6 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Navratilova [1] d. Benjamin 6-2 6-1
Thompson d. Bowes 6-3 7-5
Turnbull[ 11] d. Mundel 4-6 6-1 6-2
Garrison [7] d. Pfaff 6-2 3-6 7-5
Shriver [3] d. Reinach 6-2 6-4
Durie [14] d. Polzl 6-1 6-4
Lindqvist [10] d. Calleja 4-6 6-1 6-3
Maleeva [6] d. Bartos-Cserepy 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 7-5

Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Mochizuki 6-2 6-2
Hanika d. Kijimuta 6-3 6-3
Smylie d. R White [9] 6-1 6-2
Sukova [4] d. Jolissaint 6-1 6-2
McNeil [8] d. Werdel 6-2 7-5
Hobbs d. Balestrat [15] 6-4 6-2
Bassett [12] d. Holikova 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Mandlikova [2] d. A Smith 6-3 6-2

4th Round

Navratilova [1] d. Thompsom 6-4 6-1
Garrison [7] d. Turnbull [11] 6-1 6-3
Shriver [3] d. Durie [14] 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [10] d. Maleeva [6] 6-3 6-3

Kohde-Kilsch [6] d. Hanika 6-3 6-1
Smylie d. Sukova [4] 7-5 3-6 7-5
Mcneil [8] d. Hobbs 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Mandlikova [2] d. Bassett [12] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [7] 6-0 6-3
Lindqvist [10] d. Shriver [3] 6-3 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [5] d. Smylie 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. McNeil [8] 6-0 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova [1] d. Lindqvist [10] 6-3 6-2
Mandlikova [2] d. Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-1 0-6 6-3

Final

Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Martina Navratilova [1] 7-5 7-6 (7-1)

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Terry Holladay (US)/Paula Smith (US) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Mundel (SA)/Gretchen Rush (SA) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 7-6 (9-7)
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Louise Field d. Anne Minter/Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-1
Jo Durie (GB)/Anne Hobbs (GB) [8] d. Cammy MacGregor (US) /Cynthia MacGregor (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Myriam Schropp (Ger) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] 6-3 6-2
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Csilla Bartos-Cserepy (Sp)/Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-2
Chirstiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Hu Na (US)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 3-6 6-3 14-12
Patricia Hy (HK)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA) [5] 6-3 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [7] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Marianne Van der Torre (Neth) 6-2 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson d. Rebecca Byrant/Amanda Dingwall 6-4 5-7 6-2
Barbara Gerken (US)/Terry Phelps (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Wendy Turnbull [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-3
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US) [6] d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) 6-1 6-7 (6-8)8-6
Sandy Collins (US)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) d. Dianne Balestrat/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Leslie Allen (US)/Elna Reinach (SA) d. Andrea Holikova (Cz)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Carina Karlsson (Swd) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mundel/Rush 6-1 7-5
Durie/Hobbs [8] d. Cordwell/Field 7-6 (11-9) 7-5
Lindqvist/Pfaff d. Porwik/Schropp 6-2 6-2
Hy/Inoue d. Jolissant/Ludloff 7-5 6-3

Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Byrne/Thompson 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d. Gerken/Phelps 6-3 6-1
Collins/Walsh-Pete d. G Fernandez/R White [6] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Allen/Reinach 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Durie/Hobbs [8] 6-4 7-5
Hy/Inoue d. Lindqvist/Pfaff 7-5 6-4
Garrison/McNeil [7] d. Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] 3-6 6-3 8-6
Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] d. Collins/Walsh-Pete 7-5 6-0

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Hy/Inoue 6-1 6-0
Garrsion/McNeil [7] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova [2] 7-6 (7-1) 7-6 (7-4)

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver [1] d. Zina Garrison/Lori McNei l[7] 6-1 6-0

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [1] d. Marianne Van De Torre (Neth)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Michelle Jaggard/Shane Barr [WC] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Tony Mmoh (Nig) 6-3 6-4
Anne Hobbs (GB)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Amanda Dingwall/Russell Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
Carling Bassett (Can)/Gary Donnelly (US) [8] d. Elise Burgin (US)/David Graham 7-5 6-2
Wendy Turnbull/Kim Warwick [3] d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US)/Brad Drewett 6-2 7-5
Christiane Jolissaint (Swt)/Dominik Utzinger (Swt) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Michael Robertson (SA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Janine Thompson/Desmond Tyson d. Paula Smith (US)/Laurie Warder 7-6 6-4
Jenny Byrne/Mark Kratzmann [6] d. Robin White (US)/Kelly Jones (US) 7-6 6-4

Ros Fairbank (SA)/Mark Edmondson [5] d. Sandy Collins (US)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 7-6 6-1
Dianne Balestrat/Peter Doohan d. Alicia Moulton (US)/Bob Green (US) 7-5 6-3
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Rick Rudeen (US) d. Julie Richardson (NZ)/Bruce Derlin (NZ) 6-3 3-6 7-5
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] d. Nicole Provis/Peter McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
Lisa O’Neill/Simon Youll [WC] d. Gigi Fernandez (US)/Leonardo Levalle (Mex) [7] 7-6 6-4
Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsat (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Michael Fancutt (US) 6-3 7-6
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Russell Simpson (NZ) d. Gretchen Rush (US)/Chris Kennedy (US) 7-5 6-7 10-8
Martina Navratilova (US)/Paul Annacone (US) [2] d. Cynthia MacGregor (US)/John Letts (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neill/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

Semifinals

Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

Final

Zina Garrison/Sherwood Stewart [4] d. Anne Hobbs/Andrew Castle 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

--------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Okagawa listed as Sakaguchi in Tennis Corner. In 1987 she was Okagawa.
Polzl=future Judith Wiesner of Austria.
Dingwall=married name of Tobin.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

With construction work on Melbourne’s new National Tennis Centre well under way, Australian Open 1987 marked the end of an era with the tournament staged at Kooyong, and on grass, for the last time. The new, January, timeslot failed to lure Steffi Graf and Chris Evert Down Under so it was left to Martina Navratilova to fly the flag for the world’s top three in the women’s draw. Her 7-5 7-6(2) final defeat, at the hands of No.2 seed Hana Mandlikova, signified the end of a 58-match winning streak that dated back to the 1986 French Open.

Mixed Doubles returned to the Australian Open after 18-year-absence. Americans Zina Garrison and Sherwood Stewart defeating British pair Anne Hobbs and Andrew Castle, 3-6 7-6 (5)6-3.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1987_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1987_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1987_MX_1.html

Thanks to Declan for scores.
World Of Tennis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #66 (Edited)
1988

Dates: January 11 to 24
Venue: Flinders Park, Mebourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Amy Jonsson (Nor) 6-3 6-1
Janine Thompson d. Clare Thompson 6-0 4-6 6-4
Monique Javer (GB) d. Pamela Jung (US) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) 6-0 6-0
Robin White (US) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Lindsay Bartlett (US) d. Kim Steimetz (US) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 4-6 6-1 10-8
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) [13] d. Jennifer Fuchs (US) 6-4 6-1

Lori McNeil (US) [9] d. Dee-Ann Hansel (US) 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Xanthe Adams 6-0 6-2
Paulette Moreno (HK) [LL] d. Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Jenny Byrne d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Frn) 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Michelle Bowrey 6-2 6-0
Jo Durie (GB) d. Julie Salmon (GB) 6-4 6-2
Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Hana Mandlikova [5] d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-4 6-1

Pam Shriver (US) [4] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Rosalyn Fairbank (SA) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) 6-2 6-0
Julie Halard (Frn) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-1
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Amanda Dingwall 6-2 7-5
Lisa O'Neill d. Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) 2-6 6-2 8-6
Anne Minter d. Karen Deed 6-3 6-1
Carol Christian (US) d. Jennifer Goodling (US) 6-3 6-0
Marie-Christine Damas (Frn) d. Katie Rickett (GB) 6-3 6-0

Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Jill Smoller (US) 7-6 6-0
Galphin d. Paula Smith(US) 7-5 6-2
Emiko Okagawa (JPN) d. Maider Laval (Fra) 7-6 6-0
Candy Reynolds (US) d. Maria-Christine Calleja (Fra) 6-0 7-6
Melissa Brown(US) d. Pam Casale(US) 6-3 6-0
Michelle Jaggard d. Alison Scott 3-6 6-1 6-4
Joanne Faull d. Sue Mascarin (US) 6-2 7-6(4)
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-0

Zina Garrison (US)[7] d. Stephanie Faulkner 6-0 6-0
Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Amy Frazier (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Claudia Porwik(GER) d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar(US) 6-4 6-2
Cynthia MacGregor(US) d. Patricia Hy(CAN) 7-6(1) 6-2
Akemi Nishiya(JPN) d. Pascale Paradis(FRA) 6-4 7-5
Etsuko Inoue(JPN) d. Jana Novotna(CZE) 7-6(4)6-4
Amy Schwartz(US) d. Sheri Norris 6-1 6-2
Barbara Potter(US)[10] d. Clare Wood(GB) 6-3 7-6(6)

Heather Ludloff(US) d. Liz Smylie[16] 6-1 6-3
Lea Antonoplis(US) d. Annabel Croft(GB) 6-4 7-6()
Celine Cohen(SWT) d. Jill Hetherington(CAN) 6-2 1-6 6-1
Catherine Suire(FRA) d. Ei Iida(JPN) 4-6 6-1 7-5
Sandra Wasserman(BEL) d. Stephanie Savides(US) 6-3 6-1
Patty Fendick(US) d. Penny Barg(US) 7-6(5)7-5
Beverly Bowes(US) d. Tina Mochizuki(US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Chris Evert(US)[3] d. Gretchen Magers(US) 6-4 6-0

Helena Sukova(CZ)[6] d. Jamie Golder(US) 6-2 6-2
Louise Field d. Emmanuelle Derly(FRA) 7-6() 6-1
Ann De Vries(BEL) d. Teresa Catlin(GB) 2-6 6-0 6-1
Maria Lindstrom(SWE) d. Carin Bakkum(NED) 6-1 6-3
Sally McCann d. Brenda Schultz(NED) 6-3 6-2
Belinda Cordwell(NZ) d.Christiane Jolissaint(SWT) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
Nicole Provis d. Valda Lake(GB) 6-3 6-2
Wendy Wood(US) d. Dianne Balestrat[14] 6-2 4-6 8-6

Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[11] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Katrina Adams (US) 6-4 6-1
Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) 7-5 6-2
Leigh Anne Eldredge d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-4 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 7-6 (7-0) 6-1
Sandy Collins (US) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-3
Anna-Maria Fernandez (US) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 7-6 (9-7) 6-3
Martina Navratilova (US) [2] d. Elizabeth Minter 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Thompson 6-0 6-1
Cammy MacGegor d. Javer 6-4 6-4
R.White d. Bartlett 6-1 6-3
Lindqvist [13] d. Henricksson 6-2 6-2
McNeil [9] d. Bollegraf 6-4 6-0
Byrne d. Moreno [LL] 6-2 6-7 (7-5) 6-4
Tanvier d. Durie 4-6 6-3 6-3
Mandlikova [5] d. Ter Riet 6-1 6-1

Shriver[4] d. Fairbank 7-5 6-0
Jagerman d. Halard 6-1 7-5
A Minter d. O'Neil 6-2 6-4
Christian d. Damas 6-2 6-4
Zrubakova d. Galphin 6-1 6-1
Okagawa d. Reynolds 6-4 6-4
Brown d. Jaggard 6-7 (7-1) 6-4 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Faull 6-2 6-4

Krapl d. Garrison [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Porwik d. Cynthia MacGregor 4-6 6-2 13-11
Inoue d. Nishiya 6-1 6-2
Potter [10] d. A Schwartz 6-3 6-1
Antopolis d. Ludloff 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Cohen d. Suire 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 11-9
Fendick d. Wasserman 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Evert [3] d. Bowes 6-0 6-1

Sukova [6] d. Field 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom d. De Vries 6-4 6-1
Cordwell d. McCann 6-2 6-2
Provis d. Wood 6-3 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Werdel 6-4 6-2
Eldredge d. Richardson 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Kijimuta d. Collins 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Fernandez 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Cammy MacGregor 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist [13] d. R White 6-1 6-4
McNeil [9] d. Byrne 6-4 6-2
Mandlikova [5] d. Tanvier 6-4 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Jagerman 6-3 6-3
A Minter d. Christian 6-1 6-4
Zrubakova d. Okagawa 6-0 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Brown 6-2 6-1

Porwik d. Krapl 6-2 7-5
Potter [10] d. Inoue 6-3 6-2
Cohen d. Antonoplis 4-6 6-1 9-7
Evert [3] d. Fendick 4-6 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Lindstrom 6-2 6-3
Cordwell d. Provis 6-3 5-7 6-2
Hanika [11] d. Eldredge 6-4 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Lindqvist [13] 6-0 7-5
Mandlikova [5] d. McNeil [9] 6-2 6-4
A Minter d. Shriver [4] 6-2 6-4
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Zrubakova 3-6 6-0 6-3

Porwik d. Potter [10] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Evert [3] d. Cohen 6-1 6-1
Sukova [6] d. Cordwell 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Navratilova [2] d. Hanika [11] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Mandlikova [5] 6-2 6-2
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. A Minter 6-2 6-4
Evert [3] d. Porwik 6-3 6-1
Navratilova [2] d. Sukova [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [6] 6-2 6-3
Evert [3] d. Navratilova [2] 6-1 7-5

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Chris Evert [3] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Julie Salmon (GB)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn)6-1 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Radomira Zrubakova (Cz) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4
Celine Cohen (Swt)/Olga Tsarbopoulou (Gre) d. Ilana Berger (Isr)/Pam Casale (US) 6-1 6-7 (2-7) 6-0
Catherine Suire (Frn)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [11] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Jaime Kaplan (US) 6-1 6-0
Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson[9] d. Vicki Nelson-Dunbar (US)/Kim Steinmetz (US) 6-1 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) d. Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Dianne Balestrat/Nicole Provis 3-6 7-5 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (Cz)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Karen Deed/Clare Thompson 6-1 6-0

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Elizabeth Smylie [4] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Louise Field 6-1 6-0
Anne De Vries (Bel)/Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge/Marainne Werdel (US) 6-4 6-1
Belynda Potter/Kristine Radford d. Jaime Golder (US)/Sherri Norris (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Patricia Hy (Can)/Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) [13] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Marcella Mesker (Neth) [14] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Lisa O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Akiko Kijimuta (Jpm)/Paulette Moreno (HK) d. Tina Mochizuki (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-3 6-2
Sara Gomer (GB)/Marriane Van der Torre (Neth) d. Carol Christian (US)/Amy Frazier (US) 6-3 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Sandy Collins (US) d. Ros Fairbank (SA)/Candy Reynolds (US) [8] 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-3

Zina Garrison (US)/Barbara Potter (US) [5] d. Julie Halard (Frn)/Pascal Paradis (Frn) 6-3 6-2
Helena Dahlstrom (Swd)/Amy Jonsson (Nor) d. Amanda Dingwall/Amy Schwartz 2-6 6-4 6-3
Robyn Lamb/Jill Smoller (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Anne Minter 6-4 1-6 6-4
Ann Henricksson (US)/Chritiane Jolissaint (Swt) [15] d. Michelle Bowrey/Sally McCann 6-4 6-2
Maria Lindstrom (Swd)/Alison Scott d. Jo Durie (GB)/Sharon Walsh-Pete (US) [12] 3-6 6-2 6-3
Kimiko Okamoto (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) d. Xanthe Adams/Kim Staunton 6-3 6-1
Jennifer Goodling (US)/Wendy Wood (US) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Jane Thomas (US) 6-3 6-2
Heidi Sprung (Ast)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Jan Blackstad (US)/Elizabeth Galphin (US) 6-3 6-2

Chris Evert (US)/Wendy Turnbull[7] d. Emmanuelle Derly (Frn)/Maider Laval (Frn) 6-4 6-1
Dee-Ann Hansel (US)/Paula Smith (US) d. Lindsay Bartlett (US)/Stephanie Savides (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Penny Barg (US) d. Tracey Morton/Lisa Weerasekera 6-2 6-1
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) [16] d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Emiko Okagawa (Jpn) 6-0 6-1
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Robin White (US) [10] d. Heather Ludloff (US)/Elizabeth Minter 6-7 (7-4) 6-2 6-4
Ei Iida (Jpn)/Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) d. Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Kate McDonald/Erika Smith (US) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn)/Jackie Masters 6-4 7-5
Camille Benjamin (US)/Gretchen Majors (US) d. Amanda Grunfeld (GB)/Katie Rickett (GB) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Fendick/Hetherington 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Suire/Tanvier [11] d. Cohen/Tsarbopoulou 6-1 6-1
Byrne/J Thompson [9] d. Schultz/Ter Riet 6-2 6-2
Mandlikova/Novotna [6] d. Porwik/Probst 7-6 (12-10) 6-3
Graf/Smylie [4] d. De Vries/Krapl 6-1 6-4
Hy/Inoue [13] d. B Potter/Radford 6-4 6-0
Jaggard/Mesker [14] d. Kijimuta/Moreno 2-6 6-0 6-0
Bollegraf/Collins d. Gomer/Van der Torre 6-2 6-0

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Dahlstron/Jonsson 6-3 6-2
Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] d. Lamb/Smoller 6-4 6-3
Lindstrom/Scott d. Okamoto/Sato 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-2)
Goodling/W Wood d. Sprung/Wasserman 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Hansel/P Smith 4-6 6-0 6-1
K Adams/Barg d. Cordwell/Richardson[16] 6-3 6-3
Lindqvist/R White [10] d. Iida/Nishiya 4-6 6-3 6-0
Benjamin/Magers d. McDonald/E Smith 6-1 5-7 10-8

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Suire/Tanvier [12] 6-3 7-5
Mandlikova/Novotna[6] d. Byrne/J Thompson [9] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Hy/Inoue [13] 3-6 6-2 7-5
Bollegraf/Collins d. Jaggard/Mesker [14] 6-2 6-1

Garrison/Potter [5] d. Henricksson/Jolissaint [15] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Lindstrom/Scott d. Goodling/W.Wood 6-3 6-0
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. K.Adams/Barg 6-1 6-1
Benjamin/Magers d. Lindqvist/R White [10] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Mandlikova/Novotna [6] 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
Graf/Smylie [4] d. Bollegraf/Collins 6-1 6-1
Garrison/Potter [5] d. Lindstrom/Scott 6-2 6-2
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Benjamin/Magers 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Graf/Smylie [4] 6-4 6-4
Evert/Turnbull [7] d. Garrison/Potter [5] 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-3

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Chris Evert/Wendy Turnbull [7] 6-0 7-5

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Janine Thompson/David MacPherson d. Lori McNeil(US)/Guy Forget (Frn) [1] default
Ann Henricksson(US)/Michiel Schapers(Neth)d. Michelle Jaggard/Mark Woodforde 6-2 3-6 6-4
Dianne Balestrat/Carl Limberger d. Ros Fairbank(SA)/Brett Buffington(US) 6-4 7-5
Joanne Faull/Jason Stoltenberg [WC] d. Paula Smith (US)/Mike Bauer(US) [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 13-11
Martina Navratilova (Cz)/Tim Gullickson(US) d. Wendy Turnbull/Peter Doohan [3] 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Rick Leach(US) d. Anne Minter/Mark Kratzmann 6-4 4-6 6-0
Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Tom Nijssen(Neth) d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Hank Pfister(US) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Julie Richardson (NZ)/Kelly Evernden(NZ) d. Jenny Byrne/Kim Warwick [6] 6-2 7-5

Jana Novotna(Cz)/Jim Pugh(US) [5] d. Robin White (US)/Tim Pawsat(US) 7-5 1-0 retired
Catherine Tanvier (Frn)/Jerome Potier(Frn) d. Barbara Potter (US)/Rick Scott(US) 5-7 7-6(8-6) 8-6
Patty Barg (US)/Kelly Jones(US) d. Patricia Hy(HK)/Paul Chamberlin(US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Louise Field/Brad Drewett d. Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) [4] 6-3 6-3
Nicole Provis/Darren Cahill d. Candy Reynolds (US)/Chip Hooper(US) [8] 7-5 6-3
Marianne Van Der Torre (Neth)/Marty Davis(US) d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/David Lewis (NZ) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/Todd Woodbridge [WC] d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Peter Carter 6-2 7-6(7-2)
Elizabeth Smylie/john Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Claudia Porwick(Ger)/Laurie Warder 4-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Henricksson/Schapers 5-7 6-3 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger d. Faull/Stoltenberg [WC] 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Fendick/Leach 6-3 6-2
Bakkum/Nijssen d. Richardson/Evernden 6-4 2-6 6-3

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Tanvier/Potier 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Field/Drewett d. Barg/Jones 6-3 6-7 (3-7) retired
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Provis/Cahill 7-5 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. McQuillan/Woodbridge [WC] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

J Thompson/MacPherson d. Balestrat/Limberger 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Bakkum/Nijssen 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Field/Drewett 6-3 6-7 (13-11) 9-7
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-4 7-6 (7-0)

Semifinals

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. J Thompson/MacPherson 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Van Der Torre/Davis 6-2 7-5


Final

Jana Novotna/Jim Pugh [6] d. Martina Navratilova/Tim Gullickson 5-7 6-2 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

#12 (Bettina Bunge)and #15 seeds (Wendy Turnbull) withdrew.

In doubles #2 seeds Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova withdrew, as did #3 McNeil/Nagelsen.

In mixed doubles #7 seeded team (?/?) withdrew, their spot were replaced by Alternates: Paula Smith/Patrick Bauer.

--------------------------------------------------

Summary:

Australian Open 1988 was staged at its new home - Flinders Park (now Melbourne Park). Named after 18th century explorer Matthew Flinders, the venue’s centrepiece, a $70,000, 14,820-seat stadium, was the first Grand Slam arena with a retractable roof. The complex also boasted green, Rebound Ace hard courts, air conditioned corporate boxes and a state-of-the-art function centre. No.14-seeded Aussie Dianne Fromholtz Ballestrat was first to play on the new centre court and was promptly beaten by qualifier and world No.304 Wendy Wood. The sliding roof was employed for the women’s final, a match losing finalist Chris Evert described as “the weirdest I ever played”. It is still the only women's slam final contested indoors.It was also to be the last Slam final she ever played. In taking the title 6-1 7-6(3), Steffi Graf secured the first leg of her ‘Golden’ Grand Slam, going on to win the French, Wimbledon and US Open titles and an Olympic gold medal in Seoul.

Steffi blitzed Evert 6-1 5-1 before Chris got the crowd going with a late comeback. This was Evert's last slam final.

The dominant Graf became the first champ not to drop a set since Chris O'Neil in 1978. Losing quarterfinalist and '87 winner Mandlikova remarked, "If she hits the ball any harder I don't know what we're going to do".

Very first mixed doubles entry for Jana Novotna and first ever Grand Slam title for her.

Record attendance of 245,000 was set.

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website.

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1988_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1988_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1988_MX_1.html

ITF database
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #67 (Edited)
1989

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

--------------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger)[1] d. Kerry-Anne Guse 6-2 6-1
Rene Simpson (Can) d. Cathy Caverzasio (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Marianne Werdel (US) d. Beth Herr (US) 6-1 6-3
Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) d. Martina Pawlik (Ger) 3-0 retired
Amy Frazier (US) d. Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-2 6-4
Alexia Dechaume (Frn) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Jill Hetherington (Can) d. Hester Witvoet (Neth) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Nicole Provis [16] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-4 6-2

Yukie Koizumi (Jpn) d. Lori McNeil (US) [9] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Nathalie Guerree (Frn) d. Sally McCann 7-5 6-4
Donna Faber (US) d. Carin Bakkum (Neth) 6-1 6-0
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Sandy Collins (US) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Andrea Farley (US) d. Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-3 6-3
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Maria-Christine Damas (Frn) d. Jonna Jonerup (Swd) 6-0 6-0
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) [8] d. Celine Cohen (Swt) 4-6 6-1 6-3

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[3] d. Cecilia Dahlman (Swd) 6-0 6-1
Conchita Martinez (SP) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-0 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US) d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-2 6-4
Dinky van Rensburg (SA) d. Anna Ivan 4-6 7-5 6-1
Jo Durie (GB) d. Louise Allen (US) 6-2 6-4
Nathalie Herreman (Frn) d. Wendy Turnbull 7-5 7-5
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Michelle Bowrey 2-6 6-3 6-0
Raffaella Reggi (Ity)[13] d. Louise Stacey 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Elise Burgin (US) d. Sylvia Hanika (Ger)[11] 6-3 6-1
Louise Field d. Elizabeth Smylie 2-6 6-4 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ast) [Q] 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
Rennae Stubbs [WC] d. Elizabeth Minter 6-2 6-4
Kim Kessaris (US) d. Tamaka Takagi (Jpn) 6-1 6-4
Maria Strandlund (Swd) d. Ann De Vries (Bel) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Laxmi Poruri (US) 6-4 6-4
Zina Garrison (US)[6] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-3

Belinda Cordwell (NZ) d. Barbara Potter (US) [7] 6-3 6-3
Beverly Bowes (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ity) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [WC] d. Jennifer Fuchs (US) 6-1 6-1
Kathrin Keil (US) d. Kathy Horvath (US) 6-0 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Michelle Jaggard d. Renata Baranski (Pol) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Federica Bonsignori (Ity) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Anne Minter [14] d. Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) 2-6 6-0 7-5

Patty Fendick (US)[12] d. Halle Cioffi (US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Ronni Reis (US) d. Gisele Miro (Brz) 2-6 6-4 6-2
Judith Wiesner (Ast) d. Sandrine Jaquet (Swt) 6-3 6-3
Emmanuelle Derly (Frn) d. Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist (Swd) d. Gretchen Magers (US) 6-3 6-2
Lea Antonoplis (US) d. Carol Christian (US) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Sarah Loosemore (GB) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Pam Shriver (US)[4] d. Rachel McQuillan 6-4 6-1

Helena Sukova (Cz)[5] d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 7-5 6-0
Heather Ludloff (US) d. Karine Quentrec (Frn) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Lisa O'Neill d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Catherine Tanvier (Frn) d. Leigh-Anne Eldredge (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Hellas Ter Riet (Nrth) [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Ann Grossman (US) d. Sabine Auer (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[10] d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Hana Mandlikova [15] d. Clare Wood (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Frn) 6-3 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Julie Halard (Frn) 6-3 6-3
Katrina Adams (US) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 7-5
Jana Novotna (Cz) d. Jeri Ingram (US) 7-5 7-5
Carrie Cunningham (US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-4 6-3
Jenny Byrne d. Simone Schilder (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Martina Navratilova (US)[2] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. Simpson 6-0 6-0
Werdel d. Nishiya-Kinoshita 2-6 6-4 6-2
Frazier d. Dechaume 6-3 6-3
Provis [16] d. Hetherington 6-4 6-3
Guerree d. Koizumi 6-1 6-1
Faber d. Porwik 7-5 6-3
Farley d. Langrova 6-1 3-6 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Damas 2-6 6-1 6-1

Sabatini [3] d. Martinez 3-6 6-1 6-2
Benjamin d. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-4
Durie d. Herreman 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Reggi [13] d. Singer 6-0 6-4
Burgin d. Field 6-4 6-4
MacGregor d. Stubbs [WC] 2-6 6-0 6-2
Kessaris d. Strandlund 6-3 3-6 6-4
Garrison [6] d. Wasserman 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4

Cordwell d. Bowes 3-6 6-3 12-10
Temesvari [WC] d. Keil 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Jaggard d. Bonsignori 6-4 3-6 10-8
Schultz d. A Minter [14] 6-4 3-6 6-1
Reis d. Fendick [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Wiesner d. Derly 6-1 6-2
Lindqvist d. Antonoplis 0-6 6-2 6-3
Shriver [4] d. Loosemore 1-6 6-3 6-4

Sukova [5] d. Ludloff 7-5 6-3
O'Neill d. Krapl 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Tanvier d. Vasquez 6-3 4-6 6-2
MJ Fernandez [10] d. Grossman 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Mandlikova [15] d. Pfaff 4-6 6-1 6-4
Bollegraf d. Adams 6-7 6-2 6-3
Novotna d. Cunningham 6-2 6-2
Navratilova [2] d. Byrne 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Werdel 6-0 6-1
Provis [16] d. Frazier 3-6 6-4 6-3
Faber d. Guerree 6-2 6-1
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Farley 6-3 3-6 6-2
Sabatini [3] d. Benjamin 6-0 6-0
Reggi [13] d. Durie 6-2 6-2
MacGregor d. Burgin 5-7 7-5 6-4
Garrison [6] d. Kessaris 6-0 6-0

Cordwell d. Temesvari [WC] 1-6 7-6 6-1
Schultz d. Jaggard 6-4 6-2
Wiesner d. Reis 6-4 6-4
Lindqvist d. Shriver [4] 0-6 6-4 8-6
Sukova [5] d. O'Neill 6-2 6-1
Tanvier d. MJ Fernandez [10] 6-2 6-3
Mandlikova [15] d. Bollegraf 3-6 6-3 9-7
Navratilova [2] d. Novotna 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Provis [16] 6-4 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch [8] d. Faber 6-3 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Reggi [13] 6-0 4-6 6-1
Garrison [6] d. MacGregor 7-5 6-1

Cordwell d. Schultz 6-3 6-2
Lindqvist d. Wiesner 7-5 6-2
Sukova [5] d. Tanvier 7-5 6-4
Navratilova [2] d. Mandlikova [15] 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Kohde-Kilsch [8] 6-2 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Garrison [6] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Cordwell d. Lindqvist 6-2 2-6 6-1
Sukova [5] d. Navratilova [2] 6-2 3-6 9-7

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-3 6-0
Sukova [5] d. Cordwell 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-2

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Helena Sukova [5] 6-4 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Martina Navratilova (US)/Pam Shriver (US) [1] d. Elizabeth Galphin (US)/Amanda Grunfeld (GB) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi (US)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Gisele Miro (Brz)/Lisa O'Neill 4-6 6-2 6-1
Celine Cohen (Swt)/Sandrine Jacquet (Swt) d. Maria Ekstrand (Swd)/Jonna Jonerup (Swd) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) [13] d. Sally McCann/Clare Thompson 6-0 6-1
Lea Antonoplis (US)/Kathy Horvath (US) [16] d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Yasuko Kajita (Jpn) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Sylvia Hanika (Ger)/Caludia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Anne Minter/Hester Witvoet (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Dianne Balestrat/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Renata Baranski (Pol)/Robyn Lamb 5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
Elizabeth Smylie/Wendy Turnbull[7] d. Iva Budarova (Cz)/Clare Wood (GB) 7-6 (10-8) 6-1

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Jana Sukova(Cz) [3] d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Patricia Hy (HK) 6-1 6-2
Louise Allen (US)/Gretchen Magers (US) d. Eva Krapl (Swt)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Jill Smoller (US) d. Virginie Paquet (Frn)/Karine Quentrec (Frn) 6-4 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Nicole Provis[11] d. Andrea Betzner (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Terry Phelps (US)/Raffaella Reggi (Ity) [9] d. Michelle Bowrey/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-1 6-2
Julie Halard (Frn)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Kerry-Ann Guse/Bilynda Potter 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Tracey Morton/Heidi Sprung d. Akemi Nishiya (Jpn)/Masako Yanagi (Jpn) 6-0 5-7 6-4
Elise Burgin (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [5] d. Ann Grossman (US)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-4 6-3

Patty Fendick (US)/Jill Hetherington (Can) [6] d. Louise Field/Michelle Jaggard 6-4 3-6 6-3
Aliosn Scott (US)/Molly Van Nostrand (US) d. Anna-Maria Fernandez (US)/Jane Thomas(US) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lise Gregory(SA)/Ronni Reis (US) d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Judith Wiesner (Ast) 6-4 6-4
Nathalie Herreman (Frn)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) [10] d. Lindsay Bartlett (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 6-3 6-0
Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Catherine Tanvier (Frn) [14] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Ann Devries (Bel)/Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
Cammy MacGregor (US)/Cynthia MacGregor (US) d. Cathy Caverzasio (Ity)/Lisa Golarsa (Ity) 6-4 6-3
Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison (US) [4] d. Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor 6-0 6-3

Alexia Dechaume (Frn)/Emmanuel Derly (Frn) d. Jenny Byrne/Janine Thompson[8] 6-3 6-4
Carol Christian (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) d. Anne Simpkin (GB)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) 6-3 6-4
Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Maria Strandlund (Swd) d. Yukie Koizumi (Jpn)/Hellas Ter Riet (Neth) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [15] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swd)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-4 6-1
Ann Henricksson (US)/Beth Herr (US) [12] d. Hana Mandlikova/Barbara Potter (US) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Silke Meier (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) d. Cecilia Dahlman(Swd)/Regina Marsikova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull/Rachel McQuillan d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Sandy Collins (US) 6-4 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriella Sabatini (Arg) [2] d. Kate McDonald/Rennae Stubbs 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-2 6-3
Cordwell/van Rensburg[13] d. Cohen/Jacquet 6-2 6-2
Hanika/Kohde-Kilsch d. Antonoplis/Horvath[16] 6-1 6-0
Smylie/Turnbull[7] d. Balestrat/Richardson 6-3 6-0
Novotna/Sukova[3] d. Allen/Magers 6-4 7-6(5)
Fuchs/Smoller d. Bollegraf/Provis[11] 6-4 6-4
Phelps/Reggi[9] d. Halard/Wasserman 4-6 6-3 6-4
Burgin/McNeil[5] d. Morton/Sprung 6-4 6-3

Fendick/Hetherington[6] d. Scott/van Nostrand 7-5 6-2
Gregory/Reis d. Herreman/Pfaff[10] 6-3 7-5
Porwik/Tanvier[14] d. Devries/Jagerman 6-2 6-3
Adams/Garrison[4] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 6-3 6-3
Dechaume/Derly d. Christian/Vasquez 6-2 6-3
Durie/M.Fernandez[15] d. Lindqvist/Strandlund 6-3 7-5
Henricksson/Herr[12] d. Meier/Singer 6-2 6-3
Graf/Sabatini[2] d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-4

3rd Round

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Cordwell/van Rensburg [13] 6-3 6-3
Smylie/Turnbull [7] d. Hanika/Kohde-Kilsch 6-3 6-1
Novotna/Sukova [3] d. Fuchs/Smoller 6-3 6-2
Burgin/McNeil [5] d. Phelps/Reggi [9] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Gregory/Reis 6-3 7-5
Porwik/Tanvier [14] d. Adams/Garrison [4] 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Durie/MJ Fernandez [15] d. Dechaume/Derly 6-2 6-3
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Henricksson/Herr [12] 7-6 (8-10) 6-7 (7-5) 6-3


Quarterfinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Smylie/Turnbull [7] 6-1 6-4
Novotna/Sukova [3] d. Burgin/McNeil [5] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Porwik/Tanvier [14] 7-5 6-1
Graf/Sabatini [2] d. Durie/MJ Fernandez [15] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Semifinals

Navratilova/Shriver [1] d. Novotna/Sukova [3] 6-4 7-5
Fendick/Hetherington [6] d. Graf/Sabatini [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)

Final

Martina Navratilova/Pam Shriver[1] d. Patty Fendick/Jill Hetherington[6] 3-6 6-3 6-2

--------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Jim Pugh (US) [1] d. Judith Wiesner (Ast)/Thomas Muster (Ast) 6-3 6-4
Lise Gregory (SA)/Neil Broad (SA) d. Dianne Balestrat/Johan Anderson [WC] 7-6 (10-8) 7-5
Terry Phelps (US)/Todd Woodbridge d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Michiel Schapers (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Broderick Dyke d. Katrina Adams (US)/Marty Davis (US)[5] 6-4 6-4
Ronni Reis (US)/Stefan Kruger (SA) d. Lisa O’Neill/Mark Kratzmann 6-4 6-2
Jenny Byrne/David MacPherson d. Julie Richardson NZ)/Kelly Evernden (NZ) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Louise Field/Brad Drewett 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis/Johan Kriek (US) [8] d. Caterina Lindqvist (Swd)/Peter Lundgren (Swd) 7-5 6-3

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Grant Connell (Can)[6] d. Wendy Turnbull/John Lloyd (GB) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Zina Garrison (US)/Sherwood Stewart (US) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Michael Mortensen (Den) 6-4 6-4
Beth Herr (US)/Tim Pawsatt (US) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel)/Joao Cunha-Silva (Por) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Rick Leach (US) [4] d. Maria Lindström (Swd)/Tobias Svantesson (Swd) 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Elise Burgin (US)/Peter Doohan (US)[7] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Steve Guy (NZ) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Gretchen Magers (US)/Kelly Jones (US) d. Jo-Ann Faull/Jason Stoltenberg 6-3 6-2
Heather Ludloff (US)/Horacio de la Pena (Arg) d. Kathy Horvath (US)/Gary Donnelly (US) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6(7-3)
Elizabeth Smylie/John Fitzgerald [2] d. Iwona Kuczynska (Pol)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Gregory/Broad 6-4 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke d. Phelps/Woodbridge 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Reis/Kruger 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Provis/Kriek [8] 3-6 7-6 (7-0) 6-2

Garrison/Stewart d. Hetherington/Connell [6] 6-1 6-2
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-2 3-6 6-2
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Magers/Jones 7-5 3-6 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Ludloff/de la Pena 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Garrison/Stewart d. Fendick/Leach [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 7-5 4-6 10-8

Semifinals

Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Burgin/Doohan [7] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Final

Jana Novotna/Jim Pugh [1] d. Zina Garrison/Sherwood Stewart 6-3 6-4

--------------------------------------------------

Draw notes:

Mixed Doubles: 3rd seeded team [?] withdrew replayed by alternates: O'Neill/Kratzmann


--------------------------------------------------
Summary:

Steffi Graf continues her unstoppable run of Slams, taking her 5th consecutive major at Flinders Park. Utterly dominat from round one, she double-bageled Simpson in the 2R, dropping 25 points in total. In the other half a vulnerable Martina Navratilova fended off a set point in the second set vs Jenny Byrne.

The next round is more comfortable for the former world #1. She praised the facility after playing inside the roof. "It's the best indoor arena in the world. Visibility is great. I wish all the matches were indoors."

Hana Mandliova, 1987 champ, continued to struggle. She saved 3 match points in topping Bollegraf 9-7 in the third. The gig was up for her in the 4R vs Martina. Hana double faulted 9 times and lost serve 5 times in all to tamely go down. "I knew I had to serve well because she was going to come to the net and put pressure on me. I just didn't do it."

Lindqvist put out #4 seed Sheriver early and then fell victim herslef to Kiwi Belinda Cordwell in the quarters. Cordwell hadn't made a semi in all of 1988. "I'll be in fairly respectable company", she said, "but I'm playing well and deserve to be there."

The next shocker was Sukova-Navratilova. Helena rarely beats Martina (her record is 3-25 coming in to this match), but when she does it is often on big a big stage like this. The match had shades of their 1984 semi, when Sukova denied Navratilova the Grand Slam. This year Martina served for the match twice, being broken both times with sizzling backhand winners from the gangly challenger. Sadly the dramtic match ended with a double fault.

Expectations ran high for at least a close match as doubles partners Sabatini and Graf came on court. Steffi quickly snuffed out Gaby's hopes, destroying her with a vaporizing forehand. After 2-2 Steffi lost only 14 more points the entire way. "I wanted to win badly", Steffi said later, :and she didn't seem to be physically there. I played well and she was not at her best. She wasn't moving as well as she can."

Sabatini declared that Sukova had no hope in the finals. Earlier the Czech clamed down her erring backhand to get by in 3 sets.

Sabatini was proven right, but at least Sukova put up a fight. In 100 degree heat she kept Graf on court for 71 minutes and 20 games, both the longest Steffi had to be on court the whole event.

Martina Navratilova and Pam Shriver won their seventh consecutive AO doubles title. Their victory was a tournament record for a pair, made Navratilova the winner of most Aussie women’s doubles titles, and was their last major title together, the duo splitting before the US Open

--------------------------------------------------

Sources:

Australian Open official website:

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1989_LS_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1989_LD_1.html
http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/event_guide/history/draws/1989_MX_1.html

Special thanks to Declan for his help.

New York Times.
World Of Tennis Annual.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #68 (Edited)
1990

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Rebound Ace

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-2 7-5
Erika De Lone(US) [Q] d. Louise Stacey 6-4 7-5
Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Cecelia Dahlman (Swe) d. Kimberly Kessaris (US) 7-6 6-1
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Maider Laval (Fra) 6-1 6-1
Elise Burgin (US) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 2-6 7-6 6-3
Jo Durie (GB) d. Pascale Paradis (Fra) 7-5 7-6
Raffaela Reggi (Ita) [13] d. Justine Hodder 6-1 6-0

Barbara Paulus (Aut) [16] d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi (Jpn) d. Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 7-5 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Jill Hetherington (Can) 6-3 7-5
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Ronnie Reis (US) 6-1 6-2
Patty Fendick (US) d. Akemi Nishiya (Jpn) 6-1 6-3
Audra Keller (US) d. Steffi Menning (Ger) 3-6 7-6 6-4
Andrea Temesvari (Hun) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 0-6 6-3 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [5] d. Stacy Martin (US) 6-7 6-0 6-0

Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Tracy Morton 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR) d. Lisa Gregory (SA) 6-4 7-5
Sara Loosemore (GB) [Q] d. Jo-Ann Faull 6-3 7-5
Elena Pampoulova (Bul) d. Kristin Godridge 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kimiko Date (Jpn) d. Pascale Etchemendy (Fra) 6-3 7-6
Brenda Schultz (Neth) d. Martina Pawlik (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Nicole Provis d. Eva-Maria Schurhoff( Ger) 7-5 7-6
Pam Shriver (US) [11] d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-3 6-4

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [9] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 6-1
Kate McDonald (US) d. Louise Allen(US) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Jagerman (Neth) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 6-4 7-6
Kumiko Okamoto (Jpn) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Rachel McQuillan d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Karrily Sharpe d. Louise Field 7-5 3-6 6-3
Silke Meir (Ger) d. Jill Smoller (US) 6-4 6-2
Helen Kelesi (Can) [8] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-2 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [6] d. Michelle Jaggard 6-1 6-3
Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Robin White (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Ann De Vries (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Ann Henricksson (US) d. Marianne Werdel (US) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Donna Faber (US) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-3 6-0
Andrea Leand (US) d. Dianne Balestrat 6-2 4-6 6-4
Carin Bakkum (Neth) d. Kristine Radford 6-3 6-2
Ros Fairbank (SA) [14] d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-3 6-3

Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR) [12] 4-6 6-1 12-10
Etsuko Inoue (Jpn) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-0
Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-1 6-7 10-8
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) d. Katrina Adams (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Maya Kidowaki (Jpn) d. Eva Krapl (Swt) 7-5 6-2
Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Tina Schuer-Larsen (Den) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison (US) [3] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jpn) 6-1 6-2

Hana Mandlikova [7] d. Anne Minter 4-6 6-2 6-3
Cammy MacGregor (US) d. Claire Wood (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Angelica Galvadon (Mex) [Q] d. Laxmi Poruri (US) 6-3 6-3
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) [LL] d. Karin Kscwendt (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Catherine Suire (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Terry Phelps (US) d. Janine Thompson 6-4 6-3
Jana Pospisilova (Cz) d. Emanuela Zardo (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) [15] d. Karin Quentrec (Fra) 6-3 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [10] d. Natalie Herreman (Fra) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 7-5
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 0-6 6-3
Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) d. Petra Schwartz (Aut) 6-0 6-0
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Csilla Cserepy (Swt) 7-5 6-4
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Celine Cohen (Swt) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Sabrina Goles (Yug) 7-5 6-2
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-2 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [2] d. Amy Frazier (US) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Graf [1] d. De Lone [Q] 6-1 6-2
Meskhi d. Dahlman 2-6 6-1 6-3
Huber d. Burgin 6-2 6-0
Reggi [13] d. Durie 6-4 6-4
Paulus [16] d. Miyagi 7-6 4-6 6-0
Smylie d. Reinstadler 6-2 6-4
Fendick d. Keller 7-5 6-2
Novotna [5] d. Temesvari 6-1 6-1

Sukova [4] d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-0
Loosemore [Q] d. Pampoulova 6-3 6-3
Date d. Schultz 7-5 7-6 (9-7)
Shriver [11] d. Provis 1-6 6-2 9-7
K.Maleeva [9] d. MacDonald 6-3 6-2
Muns d. Okamoto 6-1 6-2
McQuillan d. Sharpe 6-3 6-0
Kelesi [8] d. Meir 6-2 6-4

MJ Fernandez [6] d. Rinaldi 6-4 6-4
Halard d. Henricksson 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Faber d. Leand 6-1 6-3
Fairbank [14] d. Bakkum 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Tanvier d. Inoue 6-4 6-4
Appelmans d. Pratt [WC] 6-2 6-3
Demongeot d. Kidowaki 6-4 6-1
Garrison[3] d. Thoren 6-2 6-0

Mandlikova [7] d. Macgregor 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Galvadon [Q] d. Dechaume 6-4 4-6 7-5
Whitlinger d. Phelps 7-5 6-3
G Fernandez [15] d. Pospisilova 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Wasserman d. Zvereva [10] 7-5 6-1
Van Rensburg d. Cioffi 6-0 6-4
Porwik d. Wiesner 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Sabatini [2] d. Bollegraf 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Meskhi 6-4 6-1
Reggi [13] d. Huber 7-5 4-6 6-4
Paulus [16] d. Smylie 6-4 6-3
Fendick d. Novotna [5] 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sukova [4] d. Loosemore [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Date d. Shriver [11] 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva [9] d. Muns 6-4 6-0
McQuillan d. Kelesi[ 8] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

MJ Fernandez [6] d. Halard 6-0 3-6 6-0
Faber d. Fairbank [14] 6-3 6-4
Tanvier d. Appelmans 7-6 6-0
Garrison [3] d. Demongeot 5-7 6-3 6-4
Galvadon [Q] d. Mandlikova [7] 6-1 1-6 6-1
G.Fernandez [15] d. Whitlinger 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Van Rensburg d. Wasserman 6-4 6-2
Porwik d. Sabatini [2] 2-6 0-1 retired

4th Round

Graf [1] d. Reggi [13] 6-2 6-3
Fendick d. Paulus [16] 7-5 6-2
Sukova [4] d. Date 6-4 6-3
K.Maleeva [9] d. McQuillan 3-6 6-4 6-1

MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Faber 6-4 6-2
Garrison [3] d. Tanvier 6-2 2-0 retired
Galvadon [Q] d. G.Fernandez [15] 6-3 1-6 6-2
Porwik d. Van Rensburg 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Fendick 6-3 7-5
Sukova [4] d. K.Maleeva [9] 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Garrison [3] 1-6 6-2 8-6
Porwik d. Galvadon [Q] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Sukova [4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
MJ Fernandez [6] d. Porwik 6-2 6-1

Final

Steffi Graf [1] d. Mary Jo Fernandez [6] 6-3 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (CZ)/Helena Sukova (Cz)[1] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Dinky Van Rensburg (SA) 6-2 6-3
Dianne Balestrat/Camille Benjamin (US) d. Kristin Godridge/Kerrily Sharpe [WC] 6-4 6-2
Alison Scott/Sharon Walsh (US) d. Kazuko Ito (Jpn)/Mika Mizokuchi (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
Anne Minter/Julie Richardson d. Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita)[16] 6-2 6-2
Cammy MacGregor/Cynthia MacGregor d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Jo Durie (GB) [11] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Alexia Dechaume (Fra)/Eva Krapl (Swt) d. Lone Vandborg (Den)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Louise Field/Lise Gregory (SA) d. Ann Henricksson/Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Den) 7-5 6-4
Katrina Adams (US)/Lori McNeil (US) [6] d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Robin White (US)[4] d. Maria Ekstrand (Swe)/Anne Simpkin (GB) 6-0 6-1
Halle Cioffi (US)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Ei Iida (Jpn)/Eva-Maria Schuerhoff (Ger) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Donna Faber (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Kate MacDonald/Kristine Radford d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Nicole Provis [9] 6-4 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Leila Meshki (USSR)[14] d. Anne Devries (Bel)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-0 7-5
Julie Halard (Fra)/Andrea Leand (US) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra)/Catherine Suire (Fra) 6-2 6-3
Anne Grousbeck (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jpn) d. Audra Keller (US)/Themis Zambrycki (Brz) 6-3 6-3
Janine Thompson/Wendy Turnbull[8] d. Celine Cohen (Swt)/Lisa O'Neil 6-0 6-2.

Steffi Graf (Ger)/Gabriella Sabatini (Arg)[7] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-2 6-4
Sabrina Goles (Yug)/Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Zina Garrison (US)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Barbara Paulus (Aut)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) d. Emiko Okagawa (Jpn)/Naoko Sato (Jpn) 6-4 6-4
Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) [13] d. Nicole Pratt/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-3 6-2
Kathy Jordan (US)/Liz Smylie [12] d. Kimiko Date (Jpn)/Maya Kidowaki (Jpn) 6-3 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Lux)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Elena Pampoulova (Bul) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-1)
Michelle Bowrey/Justine Hodder [WC] d. Rikki Reis (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) 0-6 6-3 7-5
Joanne Faull/Rachel McQuillan d. Hana Mandlikova/Pam Shriver (US) [3] 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-4

Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Jo Fernandez (US) [5] d. Nicole Jagerman (Neth)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-2 6-4
Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Renae Stubbs d. Jana Popisilova (Cz)/Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) 7-5 6-1
Louise Allen (US)/Michelle Jaggard d. Cecelia Dahlman (Swe)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [15] d. Silke Frankl (Ger)/Ruth Seeman 6-0 6-2
Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank (SA)[10] d. Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-1 6-3
Martina Pawlik (Ger)/Heidi Sprung (Aut) d. Tamaka Takagi (Jpn)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Sandy Collins (US)/Jill Smoller (US) d. Danielle Jones/Sharon McNamara [Alt] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Larissa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [2] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Balestrat/Benjamin 6-4 6-1
Minter/Richardson d. A.Scott/Walsh 3-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-2
MacGregor/MacGregor d. Dechaume/Krapl 6-4 6-4
Adams/McNeil [6] d. Field/Lise Gregory 6-4 6-3
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Cioffi/Frazier 6-0 6-2
Lindstrom/Ludloff d. MacDonald/Radford 6-1 3-6 6-4
Medvedeva/Meshkhi [14] d. Halard/Leand 6-1 6-3
Thompson/Turnbull [8] d. Grousbeck/Miyagi 6-2 6-3

Goles/K Maleeva d. Graf/Sabatini[7] default
Schultz/Temesvari [13] d. Paulus/Zrubakova 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
K.Jordan/Smylie [12] d. Kschwendt/Toleafoa 6-1 6-0
Faull/Mcquillan d. Bowrey/Hodder [WC] 5-7 7-5 6-2
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Pfaff/Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Demongeot/Tanvier [15] d. Allen/Jaggard 6-4 6-3
Burgin/Fairbank [10] d. Pawlick/Sprung 6-2 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Collins/Smoller 6-1 6-3

3rd Round


Novotna/Sukova [1] d. Minter/Richardson 6-3 6-4
Macgregor/Macgregor d. Adams/McNeil [6] 0-6 6-4 6-2
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 6-2 6-1
Medvedeva/Meshki [14] d. Thompson/Turnbull [8] 4-6 6-3 7-5

Schultz/Temesvari[13] d. Goles/K Maleeva 7-5 6-3
Faull/Mcquillan d. K.Jordan/Smylie[12] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Demongeot/Tanvier [15] 2-6 7-5 6-3
Savchenko/Zvereva [2] d. Burgin/Fairbank [10] 6-2 7-6 (7-3)

Quarterfinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. MacGregor/MacGregor 7-5 6-2
G Fernandez/R White [4] d. Medvedeva/Meshki [14] 6-3 6-1
Schultz/Temesvari d. Faull/McQuillan 6-4 6-2
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Savchenko/Zvereva [2] 5-7 7-6 (7-2) 6-2

Semifinals

Novotna/Sukova [1] d. G Fernandez/R White [4] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [5] d. Schultz/Temesvari 6-3 6-3

Final

Jana Novotna/Helena Sukova[1] d. Patty Fendick/Mary Jo Fernandez [5] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jim Pugh (US) [1] d. Kate McDonald/Neil Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
Katrina Adams (US)/Roger Smith (Bah) d. Dinky Van Rensburg (SA)/Nick Brown (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Robin White (US)/Shelby Cannon (US) d. Jill Smoller (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Janine Thompson/Mark Kratzmann [7] d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (US)/Neil Broad (SA) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Mary Jo Fernandez (US)/David Wheaton (US) d. Wendy Turnbull/Darren Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Jo Durie (GB)/Laurie Warder d. Regina Rajchrtova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz)6-3 6-2
Joanne Faull/Todd Woodbridge [WC] d. Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Nduka Odizor (Nig) 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Jorge Lozano (Mex) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Scott Davis (US) [6] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Pter Doohan [8] d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Christo Van Rensburg (SA) 6-3 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
Nicole Provis/Jeremy Bates (GB) d. Louise Allen (US)/Todd Nelson (US) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Camille Benjamin (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Ronni Reis (US)/Scott Warner (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Liz Smylie/John Fiztgerald [3] d. Andrea Temesvári (Hun)/Slobodan Zivojinovic (Yug) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-1)
Claudia Porwick (Ger)/Michael Stich (Ger) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Tim Pawsatt (US) [5] 6-1 6-2
Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Andrew Castle (GB) d. Tori Phelps (US)/Luke Jensen (US) 6-2 6-4
Barbara Paulus (Aut)/Alex Antonisch (Aut) d. Elise Burgin (US)/Glenn Layendecker (US) 6-3 6-4
Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [2] d. Heather Ludloff (US)/Charles Beckman (US) 6-7 (7-9) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken default
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich default
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch default

Quarterfinals

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final


Natasha Zvereva/Jim Pugh [1] d. Zina Garrison/Rick Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes

Pampoulova=maiden name of Elena Wagner
Radford-later married as Kunce


Sources

Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores and to Tommystar for mixed doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #69 (Edited)
1991

Dates: January 14-27
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-3 6-0
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Kirrily Sharpe 1-6 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Smith (US) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Per) [15] d. Pilar Vasquez (Per) 6-1 6-1

Jana Novotna (Cz) [10] d. Anne Minter 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Karine Quentrec (Fra) d. Ann Grossman (US) 7-6 (8-6) 2-6 7-5
Shaun Stafford(US) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-4 6-4
Gretchen Magers(US) d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) d. Kristin Godridge 6-3 7-5
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-3 6-1
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 7-5 1-6 8-6
Zina Garrison (US)[8] d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 6-2 6-0

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[4] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-3 6-1
Maria Ekstrand (Swe) [Q] d. Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-1 7-5
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Jo Durie (GB) d. Tracey Morton [WC] 6-1 3-6 7-5
Stacey Schefflin (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) [LL] 7-5 6-4
Tamaka Takagi (Jap) d. Patty Fendick (US) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Bryoukhovets (Ukr) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Barbara Paulus (Aut) [12] d. Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-3 6-3

Amy Frazier (US) [13] d. Kate McDonald [WC] 6-3 6-4
Andrea Leand (US) d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 8-6
Carrie Cunningham (US) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-1 6-1
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Cammy MacGregor (US) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Larisa Savchenko (USSR) d. Danielle Jones 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer (GB) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-2 6-2
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (SP) [6] d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-0 6-2

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [5] d. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-1 6-3
Stacey Martin (US) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-1 6-1
Donna Faber (US) d. Erika De Lone (US) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Ann Henricksson (US) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Michelle Jaggard 6-4 5-7 6-4
Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 7-5 6-0
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [14] d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-2

Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [16] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-4 6-0
Petra Kamstra (Neth) [Q] d. Robin White (US) 6-4 6-2
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Denisa Szabova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Elise Burgin (US) 6-4 6-3
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Sarah Loosemore (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Francesca Romano (Ita) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 7-5 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [3] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-1 6-0

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [7] d. Jo-Anne Faull 6-2 6-0
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Julie Richardson (NZ) 6-4 6-1
Pam Shriver (US) d. Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-3 6-1
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Louise Field 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3
Clare Wood (GB) d. Sandy Collins (US) [Q] 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-0
Csilla Cserepy (Sui) d. Nathalie Guerree (Fra) 6-3 6-2
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Marketa Kochta (Ger) [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [11] d. Ginger Helgeson (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Helena Sukova (Cz) [9] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ) 6-2 6-1
Isabel Cueto (Ger) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Catherine Tanvier (Fra) d. Renata Baranski (Pol) 6-4 6-1
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-4 6-3
Karin Kschwendt (Aut) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Louise Stacey [WC] 4-6 7-5 8-6
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui) d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Monica Seles (US) [2] d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 6-0 6-0

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Kidowaki 6-1 6-0
Provis d. Date 4-6 6-0 6-4
Habsudova d. A.Smith 7-6 [12-10] 6-2
Smylie d. Gildemeister [15] 6-3 2-6 9-7
Novotna [10] d. Quentrec 6-2 6-2
Stafford d. Magers 5-7 6-2 6-2
Dechaume d. Martinek 6-2 6-3
Garrison [8] d. Miyagi 2-6 6-0 6-2

Sabatini[4] d. Ekstrand [Q] 6-1 6-1
Strnadova d. Durie 6-3 6-2
Schefflin d. Takagi 6-2 6-4
McQuillan d. Paulus [12] 6-4 6-7 (7-9) 6-4
Frazier [13] d. Leand 6-3 6-0
Cunningham d. Lindqvist 6-1 6-0
McNeil d. Neiland 6-3 4-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Javer 4-6 6-4 6-2

K.Maleeva [5] d. Martin 6-2 6-0
Faber d. Probst 6-2 6-0
Mg. Maleeva d. Toleafoa 6-0 6-3
Fairbank-Nideffer [14] d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Appelmans [16] d. Tarabini 7-5 6-1
Kamstra d. Halard-Decugis 6-3 6-4
Sawamatsu d. Rittner 6-3 6-3
MJ. Fernandez [3] d. Romano 6-1 6-2

Huber d. Maleeva-Fragniere [7] 6-4 6-4
Shriver d. Pfaff 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Wood d. Cserepy 3-6 6-3 6-0
Zvereva [11] d. Porwik 7-6 (11-9) 6-4
Sukova [9] d. Cueto 6-2 7-5
Tanvier d. Hy 6-7 (7-9) 7-5 6-1
Kschwendt d. Rajchrtova 6-1 6-1
Seles[2] d. Caverzasio 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Provis 6-4 6-2
Habsudova d. Smylie 6-0 3-6 8-6
Novotna[10] d. Stafford 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 8-6
Garrison [8] d. Dechaume 6-2 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. Strnadova 6-1 6-1
McQuillan d. Schefflin 6-4 6-0
Frazier [13] d. Cunningham 3-6 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. McNeil 6-4 3-6 6-0

K.Maleeva [5] d. Faber 6-3 6-2
Mg.Maleeva d. Nideffer [14] 6-2 6-3
Appelmans [16] d. Kamstra 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-1
Huber d. Shriver 6-3 7-5
Zvereva [11] d. Wood 6-1 6-3
Tanvier d. Sukova [9] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Seles [2] d. Kschwendt 6-3 6-1

4th Round


Graf [1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-1
Novotna [10] d. Garrison [8] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Sabatini [4] d. McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Frazier [13] 6-3 6-2

K.Maleeva [5] d. Mg.Maleeva 6-3 6-2
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Appelmans [16] 6-3 6-3
Huber d. Zvereva [11] 6-3 6-4
Seles [2] d. Tanvier 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Novotna [10] d. Graf [1] 5-7 6-4 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario [6] d. Sabatini [4] 6-1 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [3] d. K.Maleeva [5] 6-3 6-2
Seles [2] d. Huber 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Novotna [10] d. Sanchez-Vicario [6] 6-2 6-4
Seles [2] d. MJ. Fernandez [3] 6-3 0-6 9-7

Final

Monica Seles [2] d. Jana Novotna [10] 5-7 6-3 6-1



-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Jana Novotna (Cz) [1] d. Petra Langrova (Cz)/Jana Pospisilova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Zina Garrison (US)/Pam Shriver (US) d. Rachel McQuillan/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Alison Scott d. Alexia Dechaume (Fra)/Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Jo-Anne Faull/Michelle Jaggard [14] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Raffaella Reggi (Ita) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-2
Ann Devries (Bel)/Ingelise Driehuis (Neth) d. Patricia Hy (Can)/Claudine Toleafoa (NZ) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Heather Ludloff (US) d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Justine Hodder 6-0 5-7 6-2
Mercedes Paz(Arg)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [8] d. Kate McDonald/Louise Pleming 6-1 6-1

Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Natasha Zvereva (USSR) [3] d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Rennae Stubbs 6-3 6-3
Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Eva Sviglerova (Cz) d. Silke Meier (Ger)/Denisa Szabova (Cz) 6-3 7-5
Kristin Godridge/Kirrily Sharpe d. Amy Frazier (US)/Ann Grossman (US) 6-4 6-3
Sabine Hack (Ger)/Akemi Nishiya (Jap) d. Nicole Provis/Elna Reinach (SA) [9] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Noelle van Lottum (Bel)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) [12] 6-7 (4-7) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Cathy Caverzasio (Sui)/Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Lisa Keller/Robyn Mawdsley 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Jill Hetherington(Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Suzanna Wibowo (Indo) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Gretchen Magers (US)/Robyn White (US) [6] d. Joanne Limmer/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-0 6-3

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Lise Gregory (SA) [7] d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Barbera Rittner (Ger) [WC] 6-0 6-0
Anne Minter/Tracey Morton d. Elly Hakami (US)/Pilar Vasquez (Per) 7-6 (13-11) 7-6 (7-3)
Belinda Borneo/Julie Salmon d. Danielle Jones/Clare Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-4
Elise Burgin (US)/Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) [11] d. Beverly Bowes (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) 7-5 6-2
Manuella Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui)/Lori McNeil (US) d. Claidia Kohde-Kilsch(Ger)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) [13] 6-4 6-4
Louise Stacey/Jane Taylor d. Andrea Leand (US)/Sarah Loosemore (GB) 6-2 6-4
Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Julie Richardson (NZ) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-0 6-3
Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [4] d. Catherine Barclay/Nicole Pratt 6-1 6-2

Kathy Jordan (US)/Liz Smylie[5] d. Eugenia Maniokova (USSR)/Viktoria Milvidskaia (USSR) 6-2 6-2
Donna Faber (US /Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Maria Ekstrand (Swe) 6-3 0-6 7-5
Sandy Collins (US)/Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Lea Antonoplis (US)/Monique Javer (GB) 6-4 6-1
Ann Henricksson (US)/Cammy MacGregor d. Jo Durie (GB)/Louise Field [15] 7-6(7-3) 6-3
Monica Seles (Yug)/Anne Smith (US) [10] d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Caterina Lindqvist (SWe) 6-1 6-1
Kristine Radford/Jill Smoller d. Sophie Amiach (Fra)/Maia Strandlund 7-5 6-2
Renata Baranski (US)/Lisa Seemann (US) d. Kschwendt/Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) ) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [2] d. Alisia May/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Garrison/Shriver 6-3 3-6 6-1
Faull/Jaggard [14] d. Kidowaki/Scott 3-6 6-3 6-3
Appelmans/Reggi d. A.DeVries/Driehuis 6-3 6-3
Paz/Sabatini [8] d. Lindstrom/Ludloff 7-5 6-1
Savchenko/Zvereva [3] d. Strnadova/Sviglerova 6-2 4-6 6-2
Godridge/Sharpe d. Hack/Nishiya 6-3 4-6 7-5
Caverzasio/Wasserman d. Van Lottum/Wood 6-1 2-6 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Magers/White [6] 6-3 6-3

Bollegraf/Gregory [7] d. Minter/Morton 6-2 6-4
Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer [11] d. Borneo/Salmon 6-1 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil d. Stacey/Taylor default
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Cordwell/Richardson 6-0 6-0
Jordan/Smylie [5] d. Faber/Thoren 6-2 6-1
Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor d. Collins/Whitlinger 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Seles/Smith [10] d. Radford/Smoller 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova[2] d. Baranski/Seemann 6-0 6-0

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Faull/Jaggard [14] 6-4 6-2
Appelmans/Reggi d. Paz/Sabatini [8] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Savchenko/Zvereva [3] d. Godridge/Sharpe 6-1 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Caverzasio/Wasserman 6-0 2-6 6-3

Bollegraf/L.Gregory [7] d. Burgin/Fairbank-Nideffer [11] 5-7 6-4 11-9
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/McNeil 6-2 6-2
Jordan/Smylie [5] d. Henricksson/Cam.MacGregor 6-2 6-3
Seles/Smith [10] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [2] 7-5 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Novotna[1] d. Appelmans/Reggi 6-3 6-7 (7-4) 6-3
Hetherington/Rinaldi d. Savchenko/Zvereva [3] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Bollegraf/Gregory [7] 6-4 6-4
Seles/Smith [10] d. Jordan/Smylie [5] 4-6 6-0 10-8

Semifinals


G.Fernandez/Novotna [1] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [4] d. Seles/Smith [10] 6-1 3-6 6-2

Final

Patty Fendick/Mary Joe Fernandez [4] d. Gigi Fernandez/Jana Novotna [1] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jim Pugh(US) [1] d. Elise Burgin (US)/Laurie Warder 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Steffi Graf (GER)/Mark Woodforde [WC] d. Helena Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Pam Shriver/Mark Kratzmann [WC] d. Larisa Savchenko (USSR)/Libor Pimek (Bel) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Nicole Provis/Todd Woodbridge [8] d. Belinda Cordwell (NZ)/Steve DeVries (US) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [4] d. Gretchen Magers (US)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Christian Miniussi (Arg) d. Anne Smith (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Jeremy Bates (GB) d. Ros Fairbank-Niedeffer(US)/Roger Smith (Bah) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 8-6
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Glenn Michibata (Can) [6] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Javier Frana (Arg) 6-3 6-2

Cammy MacGregor (US)/Robert Van’t Hof (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Neil Broad (GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Kathy Jordan (US)/Bryan Shelton(USA) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Nduka Odior (Nig) 6-4 7-5
Sandy Collins (US)/Todd Witsken(US) d. Julie Richardson(NZ)/David MacPherson 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Robin White (US)/Scott Davis (US) [3] d. Raffaella Reggi (Ita)/Andrew Castle (GB) 6-2 6-4
Michelle Jaggard/Broderick Dyke d. Natalia Medvedeva (USSR)/Kelly Jones (US) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan/Kelly Evernden (NZ) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger)/Sven Salumaa (US) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Liz Smylie/John Fiztgerald d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen(Neth) 6-3 7-5
Lise Gregory (SA)/Stefan Kruger(SA) d. Zina Garrison (US)/Rick Leach (US) [2] 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals

Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final

Jo Durie/Jeremy Bates d. Robin White/Scott Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Sources:

Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.

http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-Archive/Archive/Draws/1991/901.pdf
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #70 (Edited)
1992

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Monica Seles (US) [1] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 6-0
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-3 7-5
Louise Field [WC] d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 6-2
Marketa Kochta (Ger) d. Heather Ludloff (US) 6-3 6-4
Maya Kidowaki (Jap) d. Anne Minter 6-2 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US) [Q] d. Patty O'Reilly (US) 6-3 6-4
Leila Meskhi (Geo) [13] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) [Q] 6-2 6-2

Anke Huber (Ger) [12] d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Michelle Jaggard [WC] d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 2-6 6-4 9-7
Ros Nideffer (US) def. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-4 6-1
Jessica Emmons (US) d. Denisa Szabova (Svk) 6-4 6-2
Fang Li (Chn) [Q] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Rennae Stubbs [WC] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) 6-0 6-1
Rene Alter (Can) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-4 6-0
Jana Novotna (Cz) [6] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Nicole Provis 6-2 6-1
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Andrea Strnadova (Cz) def. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Laura Gildemeister (Peru) d. Marianne Werdel(US) 6-4 6-7 (1-7) 6-1
Kimberly Po (US) d. Samantha Smith (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Joanne Limmer [WC] d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-3 6-2
Jo Durie (GB) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 7-5 6-1
Larisa Neiland (Lat) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [16] 7-5 6-2

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [9] d. Ginger Helgeson (US) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-4 6-4
Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Jo-Anne Faull [LL] 6-1 5-7 6-4
Catarina Lindqvist (Swe) d. Mary Lou Daniels (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Robin White (US) d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 6-0 6-1
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) [Q] d. Donna Faber (US) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [8] d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-3 6-1

Jennifer Capriati (US) [5] d. Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-2 6-0
Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Yone Kamio (Jap) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Katrina Adams (US) d. Isabel Cueto (Ger) 4-1 retired
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Pam Shriver (US) d. Louise Stacey [WC] 6-0 6-1
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-4 6-4
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger) d. Claudia Porwik (Ger) 6-1 1-6 7-5
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [11] d. Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-2 6-2

Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [10] d. Debbie Graham (US) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Nathalie Housset (Fra) [Q] d. Petra Kamstra (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kirrily Sharpe [WC] d. Silke Meier (Ger) 6-2 7-5
Anna Foldenyi (Hun) d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Jenny Byrne [WC] d. Barbara Mulej (Slo) 6-1 6-0
Petra Ritter (Aut) d. Maureen Drake (Can) [LL] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-4 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Julie Halard (Fra) 6-2 6-0

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [7] d. Monique Javer (GB) 6-1 6-0
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Brenda Schultz (Neth) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Rachel McQuillan d. Susan Sloane (US) 6-4 6-4
Linda Wild (US) d. Helen Kelesi (Can) 6-1 6-4
Patty Fendick (US) d. Sybille Niox-Chateau (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Halle Cioffi (US) d. Clare Wood (GB) 6-4 6-2
Alexia Dechaume (Fra) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Judith Wiesner (Aut) [14] d. Cristina Tessi (Arg) 6-4 6-3

Helena Sukova (Cz) [15] d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Dominique Monami (Bel) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Regina Rajchrtova (Cz) d. Mana Endo (Jap) 7-6 (10-8) 2-6 7-5
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra) 6-4 7-5
Amy Frazier (US) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-3 7-5
Ann Devries (Neth) [LL] d. Katja Oeljeklaus (Ger) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Seles [1] d. Date 6-2 7-5
Basuki d. Field [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-4
Kochta d. Kidowaki 6-3 6-1
Meskhi [13] d. Arendt [Q] 6-3 6-1
Huber [12] d. Jaggard [WC] 6-0 6-1
Fairbank-Nideffer d. Emmons 6-4 6-2
Li [Q] d. Stubbs [WC] 7-5 6-2
Novotna [6] d. Alter 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Testud 6-1 6-1
Stranadova d. Gildemeister 4-6 6-4 9-7
Po d. Limmer [WC] 3-6 6-4 7-5
Neiland d. Durie 6-4 4-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere [9] d. Habsudova 6-3 6-3
Whitlinger d. Lindqvist 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
White d. Dahlman [Q] 6-2 6-4
Martinez [8] d. Rehe 6-1 6-2

Capriati [5] d. Van Lottum 6-3 6-4
Adams d. Gorrochategui 6-1 7-5
Shriver d. Zvereva 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Garrison-Jackson [11] d. Kohde-Kilsch 6-2 6-3
K. Maleeva [10] d. Housset [Q] 6-1 6-1
Sharpe [WC] d. Foldenyi 6-2 6-3
Byrne [WC] d. Ritter 6-4 6-2
Sabatini [3] d. Hy 6-1 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Rittner 6-4 6-4
McQuillan d. Harvey-Wild 6-2 4-6 6-0
Fendick d. Cioffi 5-6 6-2 6-3
Dechaume d. Wiesner [14] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Sukova [15] d. Muns-Jagerman 7-5 6-3
Monami d. Pratt [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Hack d. Rajchrtova 7-5 3-6 6-2
Frazier d. Devries [LL] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)

3rd Round

Seles [1] d. Basuki 6-1 6-1
Meskhi [13] d. Kochta 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Huber [12] d. Fairbank-Nideffer 6-0 7-5
Novotna [6] d. Li [Q] 6-3 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Strnadova 1-6 6-0 6-3
Neiland d. Po 6-2 2-6 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Whitlinger 6-2 6-1
Martinez [8] d. White 7-5 6-0

Capriati [5] d. Adams 6-0 6-0
Garrison-Jackson [11] d. Shriver 6-4 6-2
K.Maleeva [10] d. Sharpe [WC] 6-0 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. Byrne [WC] 6-0 6-1

MJ. Fernandez [7] d. McQuillan 6-1 2-6 6-1
Fendick d. Dechaume 5-7 7-5 6-4
Monami d. Sukova [15] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Frazier d. Hack 6-1 3-6 6-2

4th Round


Seles [1] d. Meskhi [13] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Huber [12] d. Novotna [6] 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Neiland 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Martinez[8] 6-4 2-6 6-2

Capriati [5] d. Garrison-Jackson [11] 6-4 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. K. Maleeva [10] 6-1 7-5
MJ. Fernandez [7] d. Fendick 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Monami 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Huber [12] 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Maleeva-Fragniere [9] default
Sabatini [3] d. Capriati [5] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
MJ Fernandez [7] d. Frazier 6-4 7-6 (8-6)

Semifinals


Seles [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario [4] 6-2 6-2
MJ Fernandez [7] d. Sabatini [3] 6-1 6-4

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Mary Jo Fernandez [7] 6-2 6-3

---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Jana Novotna (Cz)/Larisa Savchenko (Lat) [1] d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 7-6 (7-0) 3-6 7-5
Ginger Helgeson (US)/Tami Whitlinger (US) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap)/Akemi Nishiya (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Tracey Morton/Clare Wood (GB) d. Jennifer Fuchs (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-3 6-3
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Lise Gregory (SA) [13] d. Carrie Cunningham (US)/Laura Gildemeister (Per) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [9] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4
Sandrine Testud (Fra)/Noelle van Lottum (Fra) d. Justine Hodder/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Yayk Basuki (Indo)/Jo Durie (GB) d. Catherine Barclay/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-0 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [5] d. Debbie Graham (US)/Kimberly Po (US) 6-4 6-4

Patty Fendick (US)/Gigi Fernandez (US) [3] d. Joanne Limmer/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-3 7-5
Meike Babel (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Ann Henricksson (US)/Heather Ludloff (US) 6-4 6-2
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Nathalie Herreman (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-1
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Judith Wiesner (Aut) [11] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Stephanie Rehe(US)/Brena Schultz (Neth) [16] d. Lupita Novelo (Mex)/Kristine Radford 6-4 3-6 6-1
Jenny Byrne/Louise Stacey [WC] d. Alexia Dechaume/Florencia Labat (Arg) 7-5 6-3
Ayako Hirose (Jap)/Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap)/Caterina Lindqvist (Swe) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Lori McNeil (US)/Wiltrud Provis (Ger) [7] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-1 6-1

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [6] d. Regina Rajchtova (Cz)/Radka Zrubakova (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Kimiko Date (Jap)/Michelle Jaggard d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Louise Pleming 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Nicole Arendt (US)/Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Louise Field/Anne Minter 4-6 6-1 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger) [15] d. Donna Faber (US)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Mary Lou Daniels (US)/Robin White (US) [12] d. Akiko Gooden (US)/Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Camille Benjamin (US)/Danielle Scott d. Marion Maruska (Aut)/Petra Ritter (Aut) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Ilana Berger (Isr)/Samantha Smith 6-3 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Julie Richardson 6-2 4-6 6-1

Katrina Adams (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [8] d. Eva Sviglerova (Cz)/Denisa Szabova (Cz) 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 6-2
Belinda Borneo (US)/Kerry-Ann Guse d. Patty O'Reilly (US)/Terri O'Reilly (US) 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) d. Laura Glitz (US)/Susan Somerville (US) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fra) [14] d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Silke Frankl (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)[10] d. Sabine Hack (Ger)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Kristin Godridge/Nicole Pratt d. Renee Alter (Can)/Patricia Hy (Can) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Shaun Stafford (US)/Marianne Werdel (US) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Katrina Habsudova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Pam Shriver (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Rus) [2] d. Seda Devries (Neth)/Eugeniya Maniokova (Rus) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Helgeson/Whitlinger 6-2 6-3
Morton/Wood d. Fairbank-Niddefer/Gregory [13] 6-3 6-3
Meskhi/Paz [9] d. Testud/Van Lottum 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Basuki/Durie 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Fendick/G. Fernandez [3] d. Babel/Rittner 6-3 6-0
Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner [11] d. Harvey-Wild/Pfaff 5-7 6-2 6-1
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. Byrne/Stacey [WC] 6-4 6-2
McNeil/Provis [7] d. Hirose/Kamio 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Porwik [15] d. Arendt/Kelesi 6-2 6-4
Daniels/White [12] d. Benjamin/Scott 6-4 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Fulco/Muns-Jagerman 6-1 6-1
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Borneo/Guse 6-2 6-2
Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere d. Strnadova/Tanvier [14] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Demongeot [10] d. Godridge/Pratt 7-5 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Devries/Maniokova 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

Novotna/Savchenko [1] d. Morton/Wood 6-4 6-3
MJ.Fernanndez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Meskhi/Paz [9] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Fendick/G.Fernandez [3] d. Kohde-Kilsch/Wiesner [11] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. McNeil/Provis [7] 6-2 6-4

Date/Jaggard d. McQuillan/Porwik [15] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Daniels/White [12] 6-4 6-4
Adams/Bollegraf [8] d. Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere 4-5 retired
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Appelmans/Demongeot [10] 5-7 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Novotna/Savchenko [1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Rehe/Schultz [16] d. Fendick/G. Fernandez 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Date/Jaggard 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Zvereva [2] d. Adams/Bollegraf [8] 7-5 7-5

Semifinals

MJ. Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [5] d. Rehe/Schultz [16] 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario/Sukova [4] d. Shriver/Zvereva [2] 6-3 6-3

Final


Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Helena Sukova[4] d. Mary Joe Fernandez/Zina Garrison-Jackson [5] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)

---------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario(Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Rene Alter (Can)/Grant Connell (Can) 6-0 6-2
Brena Schultz (Neth)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve De Vries (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Stephanie Rehe (US)/Goran Ivanisevic (Cro) d. Lise Gregory (SA)/Pieter Aldrich(SA) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [7] d. Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Rikard Bergh (Swe) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Ginger Helgeson(US)/Patrick Galbraith(US) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Leonardo Lavalle (Mex) [6] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/David MacPherson d. Anne Minter/Simon Youl [WC] 6-2 7-5
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Rick Leach (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (USSR)/Jeff Pugh (US) [4] d. Renae Stubbs/Danie Visser (SA) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde [3] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Paul Annacone (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Katrina Adams(US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) d. Clare Wood (GB)/Laurie Warder 6-2 4-6 6-4
Pam Shriver (US)/Mark Kratzmann d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Javier Frana (Arg) 7-6 (7-1) 6-2
Larissa Neiland (USSR)/Sven Salumaa (US) [8] d. Mary Lou Daniels (US)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-4 6-2
Robin White (US)/Scott Davis (US) [5] d. Catherine Tanvier (Fra)/Daniel Vacek (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Carrie Cunningham (US)/Luke Jensen (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Charles Beckman (US) 7-5 6-2
Jo Durie (GB)/Jeremy Bates(GB) d. Kristin Goodridge/Jamie Morgan[WC] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Joann Faull/Neil Broad(GB) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Michibata (Can) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6 (7-3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6 (7-2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde [3] d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9

---------------------------------------------------


Graf's last minute withdrawal due to rubella leaves a huge gap in the draw.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #71 (Edited)
1993

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round

Monica Seles (Yug) [1] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-1 6-2
Maria Strandlund (Swe) [Q] d. Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Ann Grossman (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick d. Jessica Emmons (US) [Q] 6-1 6-3
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) d. Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-4 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-0 6-3
Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [13] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo) 5-7 6-4 6-4

Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [16] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Donna Faber (US) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Nadine Ercegovic (Cro) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Julie Halard (Fra) d. Maya Kidowaki (Jap) [LL] 6-0 6-0
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-4 6-1
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Monique Javer (GB) d. Carrie Cunningham (US) 6-3 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [6] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 2-6 6-4 6-1

Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [3] d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-1 7-5
Nathalie Baudone (Fra) d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Kimberly Po (US) d. Joanette Kruger (SA) 7-5 7-5
Patricia Hy (Can) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-1 7-5
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Nicole Provis d. Annamaria Foldenyi (Hun) 6-2 6-3
Lori McNeil (US) [12] d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai [WC] 6-2 6-3

Mary Pierce (Fra)[10] d. Jenny Byrne 6-2 6-2
Kimiko Date (Jap) d. Elena Brioukhovets (Ukr) 6-3 6-2
Lindsay Davenport (US) [Q] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 7-5 6-1
Monique Kiene (Neth) d. Maja Zivec-Skulj (Ger) 6-1 4-6 7-5
Nicole Arendt (US) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg) 6-0 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA) 6-2 6-3
Robin White (US) d. Kristin Godridge [WC] 6-2 6-2
Jana Novotna (Cz) [8] d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-2 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [5] d. Beverly Bowes (US) 6-3 6-1
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Patti O'Reilly (US) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Petra Thoren (Fin) d. Yone Kamio (Jap) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) 7-5 7-5
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-1 6-2
Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Camille Benjamin (US) 6-3 6-1
Sandra Wasserman (Bel) d. Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 7-5 7-5
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [9] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-2

Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-3 6-1
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Kathy Rinaldi (US) 6-4 6-2
Andrea Temesvari -Trunkos (Hun) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Rennae Stubbs 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Tami Whitlinger (US) 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe (US) d. Christelle Fauche (Sui)6-2 6-3
Laura Gildemeister (Per) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Noelle van Lottum (Fra) 6-2 6-3

Jennifer Capriati (US) [7] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US) 6-0 6-1
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 6-3 6-3
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Clare Wood (GB) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Louise Field [WC] 6-2 6-2
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg) 6-2 6-0
Katerina Maleeva (Bul) [14] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 7-5 6-2

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [15] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-2 6-0
Petra Langrova (Cz) d. Noelia Perez (Sp) 6-0 6-1
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Liz Smylie [WC] 6-2 6-3
Tessa Price (SA) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-3 7-5
Debbie Graham (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Jennifer Santrock d. Joanne Limmer [WC] 6-2 6-4
Steffi Graf (Ger)[2] d. Nathalie Herreman (Fra) [Q] 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Seles [1] d. Strandlund [Q] 6-2 6-0
Fendick d. Grossman 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
Dahlman d. Stafford 6-1 6-2
Tauziat [13] d. Probst 6-2 4-6 6-2
Garrison-Jackson [16] d. Faber 4-6 6-4 6-2
Halard d. Kschwendt 6-4 1-6 6-4
Oremans d. E.Reinach 6-1 6-1
Martinez [6] d. Javer 7-5 6-1

Sabatini[3] d. Baudone 6-0 6-1
Po d. Hy 6-4 6-2
Demongeot d. Endo 2-6 6-2 6-2
Provis d. McNeil [12] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Pierce [10] d. Date 6-1 6-1
Davenport [Q] d. Kiene 7-5 6-4
G.Fernandez d. Arendt 6-4 7-6 (9-7)
R.White d. Novotna [8] 4-6 7-5 6-2

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Wang 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Sawamatsu d. Thoren 6-1 7-5
Helgeson d. Meier 6-3 6-3
Maleeva [9] d. Wasserman 6-4 6-1
Huber [11] d. Martinek 6-2 6-4
Gorrochategui d. Temesvari 6-1 7-5
Zrubakova d. Rehe 5-7 6-3 8-6
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Gildemeister 6-0 6-1

Capriati [7] d. Labat 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 6-2
Zvereva d. Hack 7-5 6-7(7-3) 6-3
Rittner d. Habsudova 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
K.Maleeva [14] d. Van Roost 6-1 6-4
Mg.Maleeva [15] d. Langrova 6-1 6-4
Babel d. Price 7-5 1-6 6-3
Porwik d. Graham 6-3 7-5
Graf [2] d. Santrock 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Seles [1] d. Fendick 6-1 6-0
Tauziat [13] d. Dahlman 6-2 6-1
Halard d. Garrison-Jackson [16] 6-4 7-5
Martinez [6] d. Oremans 6-3 4-6 6-4
Sabatini [3] d. Po 6-1 6-3
Provis d. Demongeot 6-1 6-2
Pierce [10] d. Davenport [Q] 6-3 6-0
G.Fernandez d. White 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 7-5

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Sawamatsu 2-6 6-3 6-1
Mn.Maleeva [9] d. Helgeson 6-2 3-6 6-4
Huber [11] d. Gorrochategui 6-2 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Zrubakova 6-1 6-3
Capriati [7] d. Zvereva 7-5 7-5
K.Maleeva [14] d. Rittner 6-1 6-1
Mg.Maleeva [15] d. Babel 6-3 6-2
Graf [2] d. Porwik 6-1 retired

4th Round

Seles [1] d. Tauziat [13] 6-2 6-0
Halard d. Martinez [6] 6-4 6-3
Sabatini [3] d. Provis 7-5 6-3
Pierce [10] d. G.Fernandez 6-0 6-0

MJ Fernandez [5] d. Mn. Maleeva [9] 7-5 2-6 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. Huber [11] 7-5 6-2
Capriati [7] d. K.Maleeva [14] 6-7 (2-7) 6-3 6-1
Graf [2] d. Mg.Maleeva [15] 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Halard 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-0
Sabatini [3] d. Pierce [10] 4-6 7-6 (14-12) 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [4] d. MJ Fernandez [5] 7-5 6-4
Graf [2] d. Capriati [7] 7-5 6-2

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Sabatini [3] 6-1 6-2
Graf [2] d. Sanchez-Vicario [4] 7-5 6-4

Final


Monica Seles [1] d. Steffi Graf [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Laura Glitz (US)/Jennifer Santrock (US) 6-2 6-3
Loise Pleming/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Ann Grossman (US)/Andrea Temesvari-Trunkos (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-1
Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Julie Richardson [13] d. Catherine Barclay/Louise Stacey 7-5 6-2
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Linda Harvey-Wild (US) d. Nicole Provis/Elna Reinach (SA)[9] 6-2 3-6 6-1
Monique Kiene (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Nathalie Fuchs (Fra)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) 6-3 6-4
Cammy MacGregor (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) d. Jenny Byrne/Jo-Anne Faull 6-3 6-3
Lori McNeil (US)/Rennae Stubbs [5] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-4 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [4] d. Magdalena Mroz(Pol)/Katarzyna Teodorowicz (Pol) [Alt] 6-2 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [WC] d. Crkline Kuhlman (US)/Lupita Noevelo (Mex) 6-3 6-2
Shannon McCarthy (US)/Kimberly Po (US) d. Ayako Hirose (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 7-5
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandy Collins (US)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [12] 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [15] d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Patricia Hy (Can)/Stephanie Rehe(US) d. Kristin Godridge/Patty O' Reilly (US) 6-3 6-3
Justine Hodder/Angie Woolcock d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Meike Babel (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) [8] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1 7-5

Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kathy Rinaldi (US) [6] d. Ei Iida (Jap)/Kristine Radford 6-3 6-3
Tracey Morton/Clare Wood (GB) d. Sabine Lohmann (Ger)/Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Kimiko Date (Jap)/Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Petra Thoren (Fin) 7-5 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger)[11] d. Laura Gildemeister (Per)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [16] d. Maija Avotins/Danielle Jones [WC] 3-6 6-2 6-1
Joanne Limmer/Kate McDonald [WC] d. Nathalie Baudone (Fra)/Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Beverly Bowes (US)/Tammy Whittington (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Ingelise Driehuis (Neth)/Noelle van Lottum (Fra) 6-4 6-2

Adams/Bollegraf[7] d. Golarsa/Herreman 6-1 6-2
Pratt/Sharpe d. Kidowaki/Sawamtasu 6-3 7-6(5)
Fusai/Tschan d. W-Guse/Price 6-4 6-1
Shriver/Smylie[10] d. Graham/R.White 7-5 6-0
Dopfer/Zivec-Skulj d. Appelmans/Demongeot[14] 6-7(?) 6-4 6-3
Davenport/Rubin d. Simpson-Alter/Whitlinger 7-5 6-1
Emmons/Helgeson d. Miyauchi/Sugiyama 6-3 7-6(4)
Neiland/Novotna[2] d. Coetzer/Field 2-6 7-6(5) 6-1

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Pleming/Testud 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Fairbank-Nideffer/Richardson [13] d. Frazier/Hiraki 6-3 6-2
Gorrochateui/Harvey-Wild d. Kiene/Oremans 6-0 3-6 6-1
McNeil/Stubbs [5] d. MacGregor/Stafford 6-3 6-4
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] d. Mg.Maleeva/Maleeva-Fragniere [WC] 6-4 6-2
Basuki/Miyagi d. McCarthy/Po 6-3 5-7 8-6
Labat/Tarabini[15] d. Hy/Rehe default
Fendick/Strnadova[8] d. Hodder/Woolcock 6-2 6-3

Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Morton/Wood 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Date/Jaggard-Lai d. McQuillan/Porwik [11] default
K.Maleeva/Tauziat[16] d. Limmer/McDonald [WC] 6-4 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Bowes/Whittington 6-2 6-3
Adams/Bollegraf [7] d. Pratt/Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Fusai/Tschan 6-4 6-1
Davenport/Rubin d. Dopfer/Zivec Skulj 6-3 6-1
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Emmons/Helgeson 3-6 7-5 6-2

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Richardson [13] 6-4 6-0
McNeil/Stubbs [5] d. Gorrochategui/Harvey-Wild 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] d. Basuki/Miyagi 6-2 6-2
Fendick/Strnadova [8] d. Labat/Tarabini [15] 6-4 6-4

Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Date/Jaggard-Lai 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. K. Maleeva/Tauziat [16] 6-3 3-0 retired
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Adams/Bollegraf [7] 6-3 6-2
Neiland/Novotna [2] d. Davenport/Rubin 4-6 6-4 9-7

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. McNeil/Stubbs [5] 6-3 6-1
Fendick/Strnadova [8] d. MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [4] 6-2 6-2
Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] d. Martinez/Sanchez-Vicario [3] 4-6 6-1 6-0
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Neiland/Novotna [2] 6-3 6-3

Semifinals

G Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Fendick/Strnadova [8] 6-2 7-5
Shriver/Smylie [10] d. Hetherington/Rinaldi [6] 6-4 1-6 6-3

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [1] d. Pam Shriver/Liz Smylie [10] 6-4 6-3

------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Ronnie Bathman (Swe) 6-4 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi (US)/Grant Connell (Can) d. Mary Pierce (Fra)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) 6-7 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Ros Fairbank-Nideffer (SA)/Gary Muller (SA) [Alt] 6-4 6-4
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Todd Witsken (US) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve de Vries (US) [8] 6-4 6-4
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Glenn Michibata (Can) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [4] 6-3 5-7 7-5
Kristine Radford/Piet Norval (SA) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Sergio Casal (Sp) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Pam Shriver (US)/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Katrina Adams/Luke Jensen 6-4 6-3
Stephanie Rehe (US)/Dannie Visset (SA) [6] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Stefan Kruger (SA) 6-3 7-5

Nicole Provis/Mark Woodforde d. Robin White (US)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 5-7 7-6 6-4
Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Byron Talbot (SA) 6-4 6-4
Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson d. Sandy Collins (US)/Mark Kratzmann 6-3 6-1
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Rick Leach (US) [3] d. Rennae Stubbs/Greg Van Emburgh (US) 6-2 6-4
Liz Smylie/John Fitzgerald d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [7] 7-5 6-2
Michelle Jaggard-Lai/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) d. Julie Richardson/Laurie Warder 6-4 5-7 13-11
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Emilio Sanchez [WC] 6-3 6-4
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Kelly Jones (US) [2] d. Jo-Anne Faull/Sven Salumaa (US) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rinaldi/Connell 6-4 6-4
Martinez-Sanchez d. G. Fernandez/Witsken 6-2 6-7 6-3
Hetherington/Michibata d. Radford/Norval 6-2 6-4
Shriver/Stolle [WC] d. Rehe/Visser [6] 6-3 6-4

Miyagi/Kinnear d. Provis/Woodforde 1-6 6-4 6-4
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. McQuillan/Macpherson 6-3 7-6
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. Jaggard-Lai/Eltingh 6-2 6-3
Zvereva/Jones [2] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 5-7 6-4 6-1

Quartefinals

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Martinez-Sanchez 6-1 6-1
Hetherington/Michibata d. Shriver/Stolle [WC] 7-6 3-6 6-2
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 4-6 7-6 9-7
Zvereva/Jones [2] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Sanchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Hetherington/Michibata 6-3 6-3
Garrison-Jackson/Leach [3] d. Zvereva/Jones [2] 6-2 7-6

Final

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Zina Garrison-Jackson/Rick Leach [3] 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #72 (Edited)
1994

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Kimberly Po-Messerli (US) 6-1 2-0 retired
Nicole Bradtke d. Clare Wood (GB) 7-5 6-4
Pam Shriver (US) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Federica Bonsignori (Ita) 6-0 6-0
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Marzia Grossi (Ita) 6-1 6-3
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Helena Sukova( Cz) [13] d. Jenny Byrne [WC] 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

Lindsay Davenport (US) [16] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 3-6 6-2 7-5
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-4
Elena Makarova [Q] (Rus) d. Sandra Wasserman (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Rene Simpson (Can) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-3 6-0
Nadine Ercegovic (Cro) d. Julie White (GB) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Caroline Kuhlman (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-4 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) d. Kristin Godridge [WC] 6-4 6-3
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[6] d. Elly Hakami (US) [Q] 6-4 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp)[3] d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Patty Fendick(USA) d. Tina Krizan (Slo) [Q] 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Liz Smylie 6-1 2-6 6-2
Radka Bobkova (Cz) d. Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-1 6-3
Kristine Kunce d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 3-6 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Marketa Kochta (Ger) d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Katerina Maleev ((Bul) 6-4 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [12] d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-1 6-3

Kimiko Date (Jap) [10] d. Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US) 6-1 6-1
Meredith McGrath (US) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Debbie Graham (US) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 3-6 7-5 6-0
Rachel McQuillan d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 6-1 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Ginger Helgeson Nielsen (US) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 6-0 6-3
Anke Huber (Ger) [7] d. Leila Meskhi (Geo) 6-1 6-3

Jana Novotna (Cz)[5] d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-1 6-3
Helen Kelesi (Can) d. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-2 6-4
Jane Taylor [WC] d. Caroline Vis (Neth) [Q] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-3
Emanuela Zardo (Sui) d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-4 7-5
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) [15] 6-4 7-6 (9-7)

Mary Pierce (Fra) [9] d. Natalia Baudone-Furlan (Ita) 6-2 6-1
Linda Wild (US) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-3 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 5-7 6-2 3-0 retired
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) 6-3 6-2
Linda Ferrando(ITA) d. Jolene Watanabe(USA) 6-4 6-3
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 7-5 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [4] d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 7-6 7-(3) 6-3

Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui) [8] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-0 6-3
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Joanne Limmer 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Romana Tedjakusuma (Indo) d. Karine Quentrec (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) [LL] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-2 6-4
Tracy Austin (US) d. Elna Reinach (SA) 6-1 7-5
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [11] 7-5 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)[14] d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-3 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-1
Anna Smashnova (Isr) [Q] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) 6-2 6-0
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Ignatieva (Blr) d. Magdalena Mroz (Pol) [Q] 6-1 6-2
Ann Wunderlich (US) d. Nicole Arendt (US) 6-7 (7-5) 6-3 6-0
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Audra Keller (US) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Karina Habsudova (Cz) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Bradtke 6-1 6-4
Rittner d. Shriver 6-4 3-6 6-2
Testud d. Raymond 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sukova [13] d. Endo 6-4 5-7 7-5
Davenport [16] d. Probst 6-1 7-5
Makarova [Q] d. Simpson 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Kuhlman d. Ercegovic 7-5 4-6 6-1
MJ Fernandez[6] d. Gorrochategui 6-3 2-6 9-7

Martinez [3] d. Fendick 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4
Frazier d. Bobkova 6-2 6-1
Kunce d. Kochta 7-5 6-2
Rubin d. Coetzer [12] 6-1 2-6 6-3
Date [10] d. McGrath 6-4 6-2
McQuillan d. Graham 6-2 3-6 6-4
Helgeson Nielsen d. Boogert 6-2 6-0
Huber [7] d. Halard-Decugis 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3

Novotna [5] d. Kelesi 6-3 6-1
Taylor [WC] d. Singer 7-5 4-6 7-5
G. Fernandez d. Kamio 6-3 6-2
Zardo d. Basuki 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Pierce [9] d. Wild 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-3
Appelmans d. Labat 6-2 6-3
Ferrando d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-4 6-1
Sabatini [4] d. Medvedeva 6-1 3-6 7-5

Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Cristea 5-7 6-4 6-4
Tedjakusuma d. Tarabini 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Reinstadler d. Dahlman [LL] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Hack d. Austin 6-1 5-7 6-2
Mg. Maleeva [14] d. Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Smashnova 2-6 6-2 6-1
Wunderlich d. Ignatieva 6-1 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Wang 6-2 6-4

3rd Round


Graf [1] d. Rittner 6-2 6-4
Testud d. Sukova [13] 6-4 6-3
Davenport [16] d. Makarova [Q] 6-1 6-2
MJ.Fernandez [6] d. Kuhlman 6-4 6-1
Martinez [3] d. Frazier 6-3 6-0
Rubin d. Kunce 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Date [10] d. McQuillan 6-3 7-5
Helgeson Nielsen d. Huber [7] 3-6 7-6 (12-10) 6-4

Novotna [5] d. Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-2
Zardo d. G.Fernandez 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Pierce [9] d. Appelmans 6-3 6-2
Sabatini [4] d. Ferrando 6-2 6-1
Maleeva-Fragniere[8] d. Tedjakusuma 6-0 6-1
Hack d. Reinstadler 6-3 3-6 7-5
Mg. Maleeva [14] d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-0
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Wunderlich 6-2 6-3

4th Round


Graf [1] d. Testud 6-1 6-2
Davenport [16] d. MJ Fernandez [6] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Martinez [3] d. Rubin 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Date [10] d. Helgeson Nielsen 7-5 6-1

Novotna [5] d. Zardo 6-2 7-5
Sabatini [4] d. Pierce [9] 6-3 6-3
Maleeva-Fragniere [8] d. Hack 7-5 6-7 (7-2) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Mg.Maleeva [14] 4-6 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals

Graf [1] d. Davenport [16] 6-3 6-2
Date [10] d. Martinez [3] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Sabatini [4] d. Novotna [5] 6-3 6-4
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Maleeva-Fragniere [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4

Semifinals

Graf [1] d. Date [10] 6-3 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Sabatini [4] 6-1 6-2

Final


Steffi Graf [1] d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [2] 6-0 6-2

-------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Veronika Martinek (FEr)/Magdalena Mroz (Pol) 6-2 6-4
Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Amy de Lone/Emily de Lone 6-1 3-6 7-5
Asa Carlsson (SWe)/Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Elena Makarova (Rus) 7-5 3-6 6-3
Eugeniya Maniokova (Rus)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) [13] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Debbie Graham (US) [10] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Steffi Graf (Ger)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [WC] d. Maria-Jose Gaidano (Arg)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-3 7-5
Jo-Anne Faull/Robin White (US) d. Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Nancy Feber (Bel) 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-3
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [5] d. Elly Hakami (US)/Stephanie Reece (US) 6-2 6-2

Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie [3] d. Fang Li (Chn)/Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-3 6-1
Kate McDonald/Nicole Pratt d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-4
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Chanda Rubin (US) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut)/Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-2 6-1
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) [12] d. Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Kirrily Sharpe 6-4 6-4
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Shaun Stafford (US) [16] d. Jenny Byrne/Rachel McQuillan 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Guse Guse d. Patricia Hy (Can)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-4 2-6 6-0
Nicole Arendt (US)/Kritine Radford d. Michelle Jaggard-Lai/Rene Simpson-Alter (Can) 6-0 6-3
Katrina Adams (US)/Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US) [8] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) 7-5 6-3

Patty Fendick (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) [7] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Akiko Kijimuta (Jap)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Kristen Godridge/Joanne Limmer [WC] 6-3 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Radomira Zrubakova (Svk) d. Maija Avontins/Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) [9] d. Ginger Helgeson (US)/Shannan McCarthy (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Ann Grossman (US)/Julie Richardson[14] d. Petra Ritter (Aut)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-2 6-3
Jessca Emmons (US)/Tessa Price (SA) d. Louise Field/Ann Henricksson (US) 6-0 6-4
Caroline Kuhlman (US)/Louise Pleming d. Robyn Mawdsley/Tracey Morton [WC] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere (Sui)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [4] d. Danielle Jones (US)/Maya Kidowaki (Jap) 6-3 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [6] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Silvia Farina(Ita)/Linda Ferrando (Ita) d. Justine Hodder/Angie Woolcock [WC] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Nicole Provis/Nathalie Tauziat (FRa) d. Maureen Drake (Can)/Audra Keller (US) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Lindsay Davenport US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [15] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jap) 6-1 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)/Andrea Strnadova (CZ) [11] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 7-5 6-3
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Camille Benjamin (US)/Kimberly Po (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-0)
Yone Kamio (Jap)/Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) d. Julie Halard (Fra)/Anke Huber (Ger) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Jana Novotna (CZ)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Christina Papadaki (Gre)/Emanuela Zardo (Sui) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round


G. Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Lake/CWood 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi [13] d. Carlsson/Cristea 6-2 6-0
Bollegraf/Graham [10] d. Graf/Tarabini [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Martinez/Neiland [5] d. Faull/R.White 6-2 6-1
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. McDonald/Pratt 7-5 6-3
Golarsa/Medvedeva [12] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-4 7-5
Hetherington/Stafford [16] d. Barclay/Guse 6-0 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Radford d. K.Adams/Rinaldi-Stunkel [8] 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Kijimuta/Kijimuta 6-2 6-4
Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] d. Appelmans/Zrubakova 2-6 6-2 6-2
Grossman/Richardson [14] d. Emmons/TPrice 6-4 6-2
Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova [4] d. Kuhlman/Pleming 3-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] d. Farina/Ferrando 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-4
Davenport/Raymond [15] d. Provis/Tauziat 6-2 6-1
E.Reinach/Strnadova [11] d. Dragomir/Spirlea 6-1 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Kamio/Nagatsuka 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi [13] 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Graham [10] d. Martinez/Neiland [5] 6-3 6-4
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. Golarsa/Medvedeva [12] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Hetherington/Stafford [16] d. Arendt/Radford 6-2 6-3

Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Coetzer/Gorrochategui [9] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Grossman/Richardson [14] d. Maleeva-Fragniere/Sukova [4] 6-1 6-4
M.Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] d. Davenport/Raymond [15] 6-2 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. E.Reinach/Strnadova [11] 6-0 5-7 6-2

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Bollegraf/Graham [10] 6-1 6-3
Shriver/Smylie [3] d. Hetherington/Stafford [16] 6-3 6-2
Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Grossman/Richardson [14] 6-2 6-0
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. MJ Fernandez/Garrison-Jackson [6] 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

G. Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Shriver/Smylie[3] 6-3 6-3
Fendick/McGrath [7] d. Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] 6-3 7-5

Final

Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva[1] d. Patty Fendick/Meredith McGrath[7] 6-3 4-6 6-4

--------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Helena Sukova (Cz)/Tom Woodbridge [1] d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Dannie Visser (SA) 6-1 7-5
Pam Shriver (US)/Mike Bauer (US) d. Nicole Provis/Darren Cahill [WC] 6-3 6-4
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Lindsay Davenport (US)/Luke Jenson (US) 6-1 6-2
Kathy Rinaldi-Stunkel (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [5] d. Patty Fendick (US)/Steve DeVries (US) 6-7 (8-10) 7-5 6-3
Rennae Stubbs/Mark Woodforde [4] d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Murphy Jensen (US) 6-2 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Jorge Lorenzo (Mex) 6-3 6-4
Liz Smylie/John Fitzgerald d. Andrea Strnadova (Cz)/Laurie Warder 6-1 6-3
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario/Emilio Sanchez [8] d. Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Brad Pearce (US) 4-6 6-1 6-2

Natalia Medevedeva (Ukr)/Paul Harhuis (Neth) [7] d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) 6-2 5-7 7-5
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus)/David Adams (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Scott Davis (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Anne Grossman (US)/Menno Oosting (Neth) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) 6-2 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/Dave Randall (US) d. Natasha Zvereva (Rus)/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) 5-7 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [6] d. Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth)/Gary Muller (SA) 6-4 6-4
Robin White (US)/Grant Connell (Can) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Ken Flach (US) 6-0 6-3
Meredith McGrath (US)/Scott Melville (US) d. Zina Garrison-Jackson (US)/Sergio Casal (Sp) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/John Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. Shriver/Bauer 6-2 6-4
MJ Fernandez/Stolle [WC] d. Rinaldi-Stunkel/Galbraith [5] 6-3 7-5
Stubbs/Woodforde [4] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 7-6 (7-1) 6-7 (11-13) 7-5
Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] d. Maniokova/Adams 6-2 6-3
Hetherington/Randall d. Grossman/Oosting 6-1 6-2
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. White/Connell 6-3 5-7 7-5
G. Fernandez/Suk [2] d. McGrath/Melville 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. MJ Fernandez/Stolle [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] d. Stubbs/Woodforde [4] 6-4 6-2
Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] d. Hetherington/Randall 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 6-2 2-6 6-2

Semifinals

Sukova/Woodbridge [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario/Sanchez [8] 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Olhovskiy [6] d. Medevedeva/Harhuis [7] 6-1 1-0 retired

Final

Larisa Neiland/Andrei Olhovskiy [6] d. Helena Sukova/Tom Woodbridge [1] 7-5 6-7 (0-7) 6-2

--------------------------------

Junior singles final

Musgrave [11] d. Barbara Schett (Aut) [1] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Junior doubles final

Corinna Morariu (US)/Varmuzova[1] d. Basting/Alexandra Scheider (Ger) 7-5 2-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #73 (Edited)
1995

Dates: January 16-29
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

First Round


Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[1] d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-2 6-0
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 3-6 6-2 6-3
Christina Singer (Ger) d. Marketa Kochta (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Meike Babel (Ger) d. Mana Endo (Jpn) 6-4 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Kristine Kunce 6-1 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Nathalie Baudone (Ita) 6-4 6-2
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [9] 4-6 7-5 6-3

Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [11] d. Els Callens (Bel) 7-5 6-4
Linda Wild (US) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-3 6-0
Amanda Coetzer (SA) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) 6-3 6-3
Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Katerina Kroupova (Cz) [Q] 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Patty Fendick (US) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-1 6-2
Kimiko Date (Jpn) [7] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-2 6-2

Jana Novotna (Cz) [3] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-2 3-6 6-0
Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-3 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Yuka Yoshida (Jpn) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Kristin Godridge [WC] d. Nana Miyagi (Jpn) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-1
Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) d. Yvette Basting (Neth) [LL] 6-2 6-0
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Mariaan De Swardt (SA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Silke Meier (Ger d. Jane Taylor [WC] 7-6 (15-13) 2-6 6-2
Lori McNeil (US)[15] d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-3 6-3

Audra Keller (US) [Q] d. Sabine Hack (Ger)[13] 7-5 1-6 6-0
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Emanuela Zardo (Swt) 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Radka Bobkova (Cz) d. Petra Schwarz-Ritter (Aut) 7-5 6-3
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Tatiana Ignatieva (Blr) 6-0 6-1
Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Nicole Arendt (US) 6-4 6-1
Sung-Hee Park (Kor) d. Leila Meski (Geo) 0-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer(US) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [5] 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (Blr)[8] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) 6-4 6-0
Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 7-5 6-2
Judith Wiesner (Aut) d. Rika Hiraki (Jpn) [Q] 6-1 6-7 (6-8) 6-0
Shaun Stafford (US) d. Annie Miller (US) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jpn) d. Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-0 6-4
Martina Hingis (Swt) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-0 7-6 (7-2)
Sandra Cacic (US) d. Asa Svensson (Swe) 6-2 6-2
Amy Frazier (US)[14] d. Annabel Ellwood [WC] 6-0 6-2

Anke Huber (Ger)[10] d. Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jpn) [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Ginger Helgeson Nielsen (US) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Nicole Provis [WC] d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-0 6-1
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) [Q] d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 6-0 6-1
Elna Reinach (SA) d. Rachel McQuillan 3-6 6-0 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [4] d. Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-1 6-0

Lindsay Davenport (US) [6] d. Debbie Graham (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Elly Hakami (US) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-4 6-0
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Shi-Ting Wang (Tpe) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-3
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (Fra) d. Hiromi Nagano (Jpn) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) d. Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-1 6-3
Brenda Schultz (Neth) [12] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger) 6-3 6-2

Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Julie Halard (Fra)[16] 6-0 7-5
Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) d. Mercedes Paz (Arg) [LL] 7-5 2-6 6-4
Yone Kamio (Jpn) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Beate Reinstadler (Aut) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Linda Ferrando (Ita) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Stephanie Rottier (Neth) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Veronika Martinek (Ger) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 7-5 6-3
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [2] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round


Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-1 6-2
Garrison-Jackson d. Singer 6-2 6-1
Habsudova d. Medvedeva 6-3 6-1
Babel d. Rubin 6-4 4-6 9-7
MJ Fernandez [11] d. Wild 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Coetzer d. Dragomir 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sawamatsu d. Courtois 6-0 6-4
Date [7] d. Fendick 6-4 6-3

Novotna [3] d. Sukova 3-6 6-3 6-2
Raymond d. Godridge [WC] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Galvadon d. Kruger 6-3 6-1
McNeil [15] d. Meier 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Paulus d. Keller [Q] 6-3 6-3
Applemans d. Bobkova 6-2 6-0
Makarova d. Zrubakova 6-0 6-2
Werdel-Witmeyer d. Park 7-5 6-3

Zvereva [8] d. Farina 6-4 6-2
Wiesner d. Stafford 6-4 6-0
Nagatsuka d. Hingis 6-3 6-4
Frazier [14] d. Cacic 6-3 5-7 6-4
Huber [10] d. Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-1 6-0
Basuki d. Provis 7-5 6-4
Randriantefy [Q] d. Tarabini 6-2 6-0
Pierce [4] d. Reinach 6-1 6-2

Davenport [6] d. Probst 6-2 6-2
Testud d. Oremans 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Schultz [12] d. Fulco 6-1 6-4
Smashnova d. Pitkowski 7-5 7-5
Spirlea d. Maniolova 6-0 6-2
Kamio d. Reinstadler 4-6 6-4 6-3
Boogert d. Bollegraf 6-3 6-0
Martinez [2] d. Martinek 6-1 6-3

3rd Round

Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Garrison-Jackson 6-1 6-3
Habsudova d. Babel 2-6 6-1 6-3
MJ Fernandez [11] d. Coetzer 6-3 5-7 6-2
Sawamatsu d. Date [7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Novotna [3] d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 9-7
Galvadon d. McNeil [15] 2-6 6-3 8-6
Paulus d. Applemans 6-1 6-3
Werdel-Witmeyer d. Makarova 6-0 6-2

Zvereva d. Wiesner 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Nagatsuka d. Frazier [14] 6-3 6-3
Huber [10] d. Basuki 6-0 6-1
Pierce [4] d. Randriantefy [Q] 6-3 6-3
Davenport[6] d. Testud 6-3 6-4
Schultz-McCarthy[12] d. Smashnova 6-2 6-2
Spirlea d. Kamio 2-6 6-3 6-3
Martinez [2] d. Boogert 6-3 2-6 6-3

4th Round

Sanchez-Vicario[1] d. Habsudova 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu d. MJ Fernandez [11] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Galvadon d. Novotna [3] 7-5 6-0
Werdel-Witmeyer d. Paulus 6-2 6-3

Zvereva d. Nagatsuka 3-6 6-3 6-1
Pierce [4] d. Huber [10] 6-2 6-4
Davenport [6] d. Schultz [12] 6-2 3-6 6-2
Martinez [2] d. Spirlea 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-2

Quarterfinals


Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Sawamatsu 6-1 6-3
Werdel -Witmeyer d. Galvadon 6-1 6-2
Pierce [4] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4
Martinez [2] d. Davenport [6] 6-3 4-6 6-3

Semifinals

Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Werdel-Witmeyer 6-4 6-1
Pierce [4] d. Martinez [2] 6-3 6-1

Final


Mary Pierce [4] d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [1] 6-3 6-2

------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US) /Natasha Zvereva[ (Blr) [1] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) 6-2 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US)/Christina Singer (Ger) d. Bettina Fulco (Arg)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-3 6-3
Elna Reinach (SA)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jpn)/Ai Sugiyama (Jpn) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Zina Garrison-Jackson (US) [11] 3-6 6-4 9-7
Eugenia Maniokova(Rus)/Leila Meskhi (Geo) [10] d. Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 7-5
Rita Grande (Ita)/Joanne Kruger (SA) d. Sorana Cristea (Rom)/Maaike Koutstaal (Neth) 6-4 6-2
Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Danielle Scott (US) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Julie Halard (Fra)/Pam Shriver (US) [6] d. Stephanie Reece (US)/Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US) 6-2 6-3

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US) [3] d. Joanne Faull/Julie Richardson 6-2 7-5
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Amy Frazier (US)/Rika Hiraki (Jpn) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 6-2
Meike Babel (Ger)/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Joanne Limmer/Angie Woolcock [WC] 6-3 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) [14] 6-4 6-2
Olga Lugina (Ukr)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US)/Rachel McQuillan (Aus) [15] 6-2 1-6 10-8
Linda Harvey-Wild (US)/Chanda Rubin (US) d. Nicole Pratt/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-1 6-4
Mariaan de Swardt (SA)/Liezel Horn (SA) d. Rebecca Jensen (US)/Hiromi Nagano (Jpn) 6-3 6-4
Patty Fendick (US)/Mary Jo Fernandez (US) [7] d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Rachel-Ann Jensen (US) 6-0 6-3

Meredith McGrath (US)/Rennae Stubbs [5] d. Kristin Godridge/Kerrily Sharpe [WC] 6-1 7-5
Yone Kamio (Jpn)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jpn) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Petra Schwartz (Aut) 1-6 6-2 14-12
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Muns-Jagerman (Neth) d. Valda Lake (GB)/Clare Wood (GB) 7-5 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)/Brenda Schultz (Neth) [9] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Caterina Schneider (Ger) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Debbie Graham (US)/Shaun Stafford (US) [12] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Sabine Hack (Ger)/Louise Pleming d. Ann Grossman (US)/Julie Steven (US) 6-4 6-3
Siobhan Drake-Brockman/Jane Taylor [WC] d. Katerina Kroupova (Cz)/Katerina Studenikova (Svk) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [4] d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Ei Iida (Jpn) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Lori McNeil (US)/Helena Sukova (CZ) [8] d. Carin Bakkum (Neth)/Fang Li (Chn) 6-2 6-3
Maria Lindstrom (SWe)/Maria Strandlund (Swe) d. Elena Makarova (Rus)/Maja Muric (Cro) 5-7 7-5 8-6
Mana Endo (Jpn)/Naoko Sawamatsu (Jpn) d. Annabel Ellwood/Martina Hingis (Swt) [WC] 6-3 6-3
Karine Quentrec-Eagle (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Nana Miyagi (Jpn) [13] 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [16] d. Nicole Bradtke/Kristine Radford 6-2 6-4
Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Kerry-Ann Guse/Andrea Strnadova (Cz) d. Catherine Barclay/Jenny Byrne 6-4 6-4
Jana Novotna (Cz)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Dominique Monami (Bel) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Arendt/Singer 6-4 5-7 6-3
Reinach/Spirlea d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama 6-1 6-2
Maniokova/Meskhi [10] d. Grande/Kruger 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Probst/Scott d. Halard/Shriver [6] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [3] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Labat 6-3 6-0
Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Babel/Hy-Boulais 7-5 6-3
Harvey-Wild/Rubin d. Lugina/Wagner 6-2 5-7 6-0
Fendick/MJ Fernandez [7] d. De Swardt/Horn 6-1 6-0

McGrath/Stubbs [5] d. Kamio/Kijimuta 4-6 6-2 6-0
Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. Sabatini/Schultz [9] 7-5 6-4
Graham/Stafford [12] d. Hack/Pleming 6-0 7-6 (7-3)
Bollegraf/Neiland [4] d. Drake-Brockman/Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-1
McNeil/Sukova [8] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 2-6 6-2 6-3
Endo/Sawamatsu d. Quentrec-Eagle/Testud 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martinez/Tarabini [16] d. Courtois/Feber 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-1
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Guse/Strnadova 6-3 7-5

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. E.Reinach/Spirlea 6-2 6-3
Maniokova/Meskhi [10] d. Probst/Scott 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [3] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova default
Fendick/MJ.Fernandez [7] d. Harvey-Wild/Rubin 6-1 6-1

Boogert/Muns-Jagerman d. McGrath/Stubbs [5] 6-1 3-0 retired
Bollegraf/Neiland [4] d. D.Graham/Stafford [12] 6-2 6-2
McNeil/Sukova [8] d. Endo/Sawamatsu 6-2 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Martinez/Tarabini [16] 7-5 3-6 7-5

Quarterfinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Maniokova/Meskhi [10] 6-1 6-3
Davenport/Raymond [3] d. Fendick/MJ Fernandez [7] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Bollegraf/Neiland [4] d. Boogert/Muns-Jagerman 4-6 6-3 6-3
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. McNeil/Sukova [8] 6-0 6-3

Semifinals

G.Fernandez/Zvereva[1] d. Davenport/Raymond [3] 6-3 6-4
Novotna/Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. Bollegraf/Neiland [4] 7-5 6-1

Final


Jana Novotna/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario[2] d. Gigi Fernandez/Natasha Zvereva [1] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-4

------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Grant Connell (Can) [1] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) 6-1 6-4
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Lan Bale (SA) d. Shaun Stafford (US)/Mark Keil (US) 6-3 6-2
Linda Wild (US)/Francisco Montana (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Andrew Florent 6-2 6-2
Nicole Bradtke/Darren Cahill [WC] d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Tom Nijssen (Neth) [8] 6-3 2-6 8-6
Lisa Raymond (US)/David Adams (SA) [3] d. Brenda Schultz (Neth)/Luke Jenson (US) [WC] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 8-6
Nicole Arendt (US)/Greg Van Emburgh (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Byron Talbot (SA) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Jill Hetherington (Can)/John-Laffnie De Jaeger (SA) d. Elna Reinach (SA)/Patrick Galbraith (US) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [5] d. Kerry-Ann Guse/Mark Kratzman 6-4 6-4

Lori McNeil (US)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Dave Randall 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Rennae Stubbs/Scott Davis (US) d. Nana Smith (Jpn)/Kent Kennear (GB) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Hendrik-Jan Davids (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Todd Woodbridge d. Meredith McGrath (US)/John Fitzgerald 7-5 6-3
Mary Jo Fernandez (US)/Sandon Stolle d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielson (US)/Neil Broad (GB) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Kristine Radford/Pat Cash [WC] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-1
Debbie Graham (US)/Scott Melville (US) d. Patty Fendick (US)/Mike Bauer (US) 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Rick Leach (US) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Andrei Olhovsky (Rus) [2] 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Davenport/Connell [1] d. Coetzer/Bale 4-6 6-4 6-1
Wild/Montana d. Bradtke/Cahill [WC] 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Raymond/Adams [3] d. Arendt/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-2
G Fernandez/Suk [5] d. Hetherington/De Jaeger 6-2 6-3

McNeil/Sanchez [6] d. Stubbs/Davis 6-3 7-5
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. McQuillan/Macpherson 5-7 6-4 7-5
MJ Fernandez/Stolle [7] d. Radford/Cash [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Zvereva/Leach d. Graham/Melville 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Davenport/Connell [1] d. Wild/Montana 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
G Fernandez/Suk [5] d. Raymond/Adams [3] 6-3 6-2
Sukova/Woodbridge [4] d. McNeil/Sanchez [6] 6-2 6-2
Zvereva/Leach d. MJ Fernandez/Stolle [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

G Fernandez/Suk [5] d. Davenport/Connell [1] 6-1 7-5
Zvereva/Leach d. Sukova/Woodbridge [4] 4-6 6-2 7-5

Final

Natasha Zvereva/Rich Leach d. Gigi Fernandez/Cyril Suk [5] 7–6 (7–4) 6–7 (3–7) 6–4

------------------------------------

Summary:

World #1 and defending champion Steffi Graf was absent from a calf injury. While this threw the field wide open it also invariably dimmed interest in the women's event.

Juniors garnered early attention, especially 14 year old Swiss Miss Martina Hungism who went out in the second round. 17 year old Dally Randriantefy of Madagascar made the third round, falling to Mary Pierce after putting up a good fight in the opening set.

Then came the fall of seeds-Sabatini was the most prominent, going down 6-4 6-4 to Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer. Gaby had bad luck in spraining an ankle, limping out in two sets. Marianne showed it was no fluke by reaching the semis. She was beaten there by Arantxa, who never had to face a seed in reaching the final.

Meanwhile Pierce had a tougher path- #10 seed Anke Huber in the 4R, Zvereva in the quarters and then a shocking demolition of Wimbledon champion Conchita Martinez. Conchita made 32 errors and complained later of having to play a semifinal at 11:00/ Could Pierce do what she had failed to do at Roland Garros and clear the final hurdle?

She could and did with flair. Newspapers portray Mary and "regal" and "imperious". Pierce literally blasted Sanchez-Vicario off the court in a blistering display of power tennis. Wet and slow clay had played into Arantxa hands months earlier in winning Roland Garros over a nervous Pierce. Here the Rebound Ace and its even bounce put everything in Mary's hitting zone. She broke the Spaniard 6 times out of 8. 30 unforced errors, mostly on the forehand, didn't help. The drama came early-as ASV tied matters at 3 all. A muttering and cursing Mary held serve, broke at love, and never looked back.

It was the second year in a row the Spanish bumblebee was pulverized by a power hitter-having lost 6-2 6-2 to Graf in the 94 final.


------------------------------------

Sources:

1997 World of Tennis
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #74 (Edited)
1996

Dates: January 15-29
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)


1st Round


Monica Seles (US) [1] d. Janet Lee (Tai) [Q] 6-3 6-0
Katarina Studenikova (Svk) d. Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 7-5 6-4
Francesca Lubiani (Ita) [Q] d. Nicole Bradtke 6-2 4-6 6-4
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Jane Taylor [WC] 6-1 6-1
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 0-6 7-5 6-1
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) [Q] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Linda Wild (US) d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) [15] d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) 4-6 6-2 6-1

Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [12] 6-2 4-6 7-5
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-3 6-0
Irina Spirlea (Rom) d. Sandrine Testud( Fra) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) 8-6
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Natalia Baudone (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Jolene Watanabe (US) [Q] d. Mariaan De Swardt (SA) 6-4 6-3
Alexandra Fusai (Fra) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-4 6-4
Lori McNeil (US) d. Nicole Pratt [WC] 7-5 6-3
Iva Majoli (Cro) [7] d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-4 6-2

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [3] d. Beate Reinstadler (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Ann Grossman (US) 6-3 6-2
Siobhan Drake-Brockman d. Kristin Godridge 6-4 4-6 6-3
Sandra Cacic (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 6-3 6-1
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Lea Ghirardi (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) d. Veronika Martinek (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [9] d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-4 6-3

Chanda Rubin (US) [13] d. Rachel McQuillan 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Laurence Courtois (Bel) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (7-4)
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Annabel Ellwood 4-6 7-5 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Ger) d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita) 6-3 7-5
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra) 6-3 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) [6] d. Shaun Stafford (US) 6-0 6-1

Kimiko Date (Jap) [5] d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-2 6-0
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [WC] 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-1 6-1
Barbara Paulus (Aut) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-0 6-0
Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Adriana Serra Zanetti (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [11] d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 1-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [16] d. Melanie Schnell (Aut) 6-2 6-2
Sabine Hack (Ger) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Laxmi Poruri(US) [Q] d. Lindsay Lee (US) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap) [Q] d. Maria Jose Gaidano (Arg) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-4 6-3
Silke Meier (Ger) d. Min Tang (HK) 0-6 6-4 6-2
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [4] d. Petra Schwarz (Aut) 6-3 6-1

Anke Huber (Ger) [8] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Kirrily Sharpe [WC] 6-2 6-0
Dally Randriantefy (Mad) d. Maria Strandlund (Swe) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Ludmila Richterova (Cz) d. Gail Biggs [WC] 6-3 6-3
Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) 6-4 6-0
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Sung-Hee Park (Kor) d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Amy Frazier (US) [14] 4-6 7-5 9-7

Lindsay Davenport (US) [10] d. Christina Singer (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Rennae Stubbs d. Gigi Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-4
Nanne Dahlman (Fin) d. Katarzyna Nowak (Pol) 6-3 6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Erika De Lone (US) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Yone Kamio (Jap) d. Fang Li (Chn) 2-6 7-6 (4-7) 6-2
Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Tatjana Jecmenica (Yug) 6-4 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) 6-2 6-2
Conchita Martinez (Sp) [2] d. Clare Wood (GB) [Q] 6-4 6-1

2nd Round


Seles [1] d. Studenikova 6-1 6-1
Halard d. Lubiani [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-2
Sugiyama d. Dechaume-Balleret [Q] 6-2 6-2
Sawamatsu [15] d. Wild 6-4 6-3
Whitlinger-Jones d. Smashnova 5-7 6-4 6-2
Applemans d. Spirlea 6-3 6-3
Fusai d. Watanabe [Q] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-5)
Majoli [7] d. McNeil 6-3 6-2

Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Rittner 6-3 6-2
Cacic d. Drake-Brockman 6-2 7-5
Arendt d. Farina 3-6 6-3 8-6
MJ.Fernandez [9] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-0
Rubin [13] d. Krizan 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-3
Courtois d. Kruger 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Kschwendt d. Miyagi 2-6 6-2 6-1
Sabatini [6] d. Habsudova 6-4 6-3

Endo d. Date [5] 6-2 1-6 6-4
Hingis d. Paulus 6-1 6-4
Boogert d. Feber 6-2 1-6 6-3
Schultz-McCarthy [11] d. Wang 6-4 3-6 6-3
Coetzer [16] d. Hack 6-1 6-1
Hiraki [Q] d. Poruri [Q] 6-3 4-6 6-2
Grande d. Meier 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Likhovtseva d. Pierce [4] 6-4 6-4

Huber [8] d. Carlsson 6-1 6-2
Richterova d. Randriantefy 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 7-5
Sukova d. Grzybowska 7-6 (7-5) 4-6 8-6
Schett d. Park 6-4 6-3
Davenport [10] d. Stubbs 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Dahlman d. Dragomir 6-4 6-3
Kandarr d. Kamio 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Martinez [2] d. Labat 6-2 6-4

3rd Round


Seles [1] d. Halard 7-5 6-0
Sawamatsu [15] d. Sugiyama 6-4 6-0
Appelmans d. Whitlinger-Jones 6-3 6-2
Majoli [7] d. Fusai 6-2 6-1
Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. Cacic 6-3 6-3
MJ.Fernandez [9] d. Arendt 6-1 6-1
Rubin [13] d. Courtois 6-0 6-2
Sabatini [6] d. Kschwendt 6-1 6-2

Hingis d. Endo 6-1 6-1
Schultz-McCarthy [11] d. Boogert 4-6 6-1 6-4
Coetzer [16] d. Hiraki [Q] 6-3 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Grande 6-3 6-1
Huber [8] d. Richterova 6-2 6-1
Schett d. Sukova 6-2 5-7 8-6
Davenport [10] d. Dahlman 6-4 7-5
Martinez [2] d. Kandarr 6-3 6-0

4th Round

Seles [1] d. Sawamatsu [15] 6-1 6-3
Majoli [7] d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [3] d. MJ.Fernandez [9] 6-3 6-3
Rubin [13] d. Sabatini [6] 6-2 6-4

Hingis d. Schultz-McCarthy [11] 6-1 6-4
Coetzer [16] d. Likhovtseva 6-3 6-3
Huber [8] d. Schett 6-3 6-2
Martinez [2] d. Davenport [10] 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals

Seles [1] d. Majoli [7] 6-1 6-2
Rubin[13] d. Sanchez-Vicario [3] 6-4 2-6 16-14
Coetzer [16] d. Hingis 7-5 4-6 6-1
Huber [8] d. Martinez [2] 4-6 6-2 6-1

Semifinals

Seles [1] d. Rubin [13] 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 7-5
Huber [8] d. Coetzer [16] 4-6 6-4 6-2

Final

Monica Seles [1] d. Anke Huber [8] 6-4 6-1




-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)


1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul)/Shaun Stafford (US) 6-3 6-3
Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt [WC] d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra)/Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 4-6 6-4 8-6
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Lisa McShea/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Marian de Swardt (SA) [13] d. Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-1
Karin Kschwendt (Ger)/Anke Huber (Ger) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) [16] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Lenka Nemeckova (Cz)/Denisa Szabova (Svk) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Erika De Lone (US)/Audra Keller (US) d. Kristin Godridge/Killily Sharpe 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Chanda Rubin (US)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [8] d. Siobhan Drake-Brockma/Jane Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-4

Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [4] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-2 6-3
Kyoko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Catalina Cristea (Rom) 0-6 6-2 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/Claudia Porwik (Ger) d. Isabelle Demongeot (Fra)/Louise Pleming 6-2 6-1
Conchia Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [9] d. Laurence Coutois (Bel)/Nancy Feber (Bel) 7-6 (7-0) 6-4
Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Martina Hingis (Sui)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [12] 5-7 6-0 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Joanette Kruger (SA) 6-2 6-3
Nanne Dahlman (Fin)/Claire Wood (GB) d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Andrea Temesvari (Hun) 6-4 6-2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Renae Stubbs [6] d. Elly Hakami (US)/Danielle Scott 3-6 6-0 6-1

Lisa Raymond (US)/Gabriela Sabatini (Arg)[7] d. Ann Grossman (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 6-2 6-0
Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Sandra Cacic (US)/Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Petra Schwartz (Aut)/Katerina Studenikova (Svk) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Hiromi Nagano (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Nicole Bradtke [14] d. Valda Lake (GB)/Laxmi Poruri (US) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Linda Wild (US) [15] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Kerry-Anne Guse/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Christina Singer (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Maria Lindstrom (Swe)/Maria Strandlund (Ger) d. Kim de Weille (Neth)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-4 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [3] d. Maja Muric (Cro)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) 6-1 6-0

Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Stephanie Reece (US) d. Lori McNeil (US)/Helena Sukova (CZ) [5] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Catherine Barclay/Jenny Byrne d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Radomira Zrubakova (Svk) 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Magdalena Mróz (Pol)/Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-3 6-2
Elena Makarova (Rus)/Eugenia Maniokova (Rus) d. Jill Hetherington (Can)/Kristine Radford [10] 6-3 6-0
Els Callens (Bel)/Julie Halard-Decugis (Fea)[11] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Sung-hee Park (Kor) 6-2 6-3
Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Katrina Habsudova (Svk) 6-4 6-4
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (U) d. Yone Kamio (Jap)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-4 7-6 (8-6)
Meredith McGrath (US)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [2] d. Sandra Cecchini (Ita)/Laura Garrone (Ita) 6-3 6-4

2nd Round


G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Ellwood/Pratt [WC] 2-6 6-1 6-1
Coetzer/de Swardt [13] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 6-1 6-2
Kschwendt/Huber d. Nemeckova/Szabova 6-3 6-0
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. De Lone/Keller 6-2 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Nagatsuka/Sugiyama default
Martinez/Tarabini [9] d. McQuillan/Porwik 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Basuki/Vis d. Saeki/Yoshida 6-4 6-2
Dahlman/Wood d. Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs [6] 7-6 (7-4) 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini [7] d. Applemans/Oremans 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Bradtke [14] d. Schwartz/Studenikova 4-0 retired
Spirlea/Wild [15] d. Guse/Hy-Boulais 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Lindstrom/Strandlund 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Barclay/Byrne d. Miyagi/Reece 6-1 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Melicharova/Vildova 6-4 6-4
Callens/Halard-Decugis [11] d. Csurgo/Kijimuta 7-5 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Frazier/Po 6-4 6-3

3rd Round

G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] d. Coetzer/de Swardt [13] 7-5 6-2
Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Kschwendt/Huber 6-0 7-5
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Martinez/Tarabini [9] 6-2 2-3 retired
Basuki/Vis d. Dahlman/Wood 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3

Raymond/Sabatini [7] d. Boogert/Bradtke [14] 6-0 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Spirlea/Wild [15] 7-5 6-0
Makarova/Maniokova d. Barclay/Byrne 6-4 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Callens/Halard-Decugis [11] 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals


Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. G.Fernandez/Zvereva [1] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-4
Arendt/Bollegraf [4] d. Basuki/Vis 6-1 2-6 7-5
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. Raymond/Sabatini [7] 6-3 4-6 6-2
McGrath/Neiland [2] d. Makarova/Maniokova 6-0 3-6 6-3

Semifinals

Rubin/Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [4] 6-4 2-6 6-2
Davenport/MJ.Fernandez [3] d. McGrath/Neiland [2] 6-2 6-3

Final


Chanda Rubin/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [8] d. Lindsay Davenport/Mary Joe Fernandez [3] 7-5 2-6 6-4

-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Mark Woodforde [1] d. Brena Schultz-McCarthy (Neth)/Murphy Jensen (US) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Marion Bollegraf (Neth)/Trevor Kroneman (US) d. Nicole BradtkeJavier Frana (Arg) [WC]7-5 4-6 6-4
Meredith McGrath (US)/Matt Lucena (US) d. Liz Smylie/Scott Draper -6 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Rene Simpson (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) d. Rennae Stubbs/Rick Leach (US) [5] 7-5 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mark Knowles (Ber) [4] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Limor Pimek (Bel) 6-1 4-6 8-6
Kimberly Po (US)/Tommy Ho (US)d. Caroline Vis (Fra)/Scott Melville (US) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Lori McNeil (US)/Mark Keil (US) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Guillaume Raoux (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra)/Michael Tebbutt [Alt] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [8] 6-4 6-4

Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Alex O'Brien (US) [7] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Jeff Tarango (US) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Greg Van Emburgh d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Javier Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Nicole Arendt (US)/Luke Jensen (US) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) [Alt] 6-4 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/David MacPherson d. Maria Strandlund (Swe)/Peter Nyborg (See) [Alt] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Helena Sukova (Cz)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Emilio Sanchez [6] 7-5 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Piet Norval (SA) d. Kristine Radford/Menno Oosting (Neth) 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Jill Hetherington (Can)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/David Adams (SA) 6-0 6-2
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Cyril Suk (Cz)[2] d. Linda Wild (US)/Jim Grabb (US) 5-7 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Bollegraf/Kroneman 4-6 6-2 8-6
McGrath/Lucena d. Simpson/Nester 6-3 4-6 6-2
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Po/Ho 6-4 6-2
Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [Alt] d. McNeil/Keil 6-4 6-4

Spirlea/Van Emburgh d. MJ Fernandez/O'Brien [7] 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. McQuillan/MacPherson 3-6 7-6 (8-6) 9-7
Sukova/Ferreira d. Callens/Norval 4-6 7-5 6-4
Hetherington/Jager d. G. Fernandez/Suk [2] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. McGrath/Lucena 2-6 6-3 8-6
Raymond/Knowles [4] d. Halard-Decugis/Tebbutt [Alt] 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. Spirlea/Van Emburgh 3-6 6-1 6-4
Hetherington/Jager d. Sukova/Ferreira 6-1 1-6 6-4

Semifinals

Neiland/Woodforde [1] d. Raymond/Knowles [4] 3-6 6-3 6-2
Arendt/L Jensen d. Hetherington/Jager 6-2 6-4

Final

Larisa Neiland/Mark Woodforde [1] d. Nicole Arendt/Luke Jensen 4-6 7-5 6-0

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

Flinders Park has been renamed Melbourne Park. It is a cosmetic name change only; the site itself is unchanged.

In Mixed Doubles the unknown #3 seeds withdrew and were replaced in the draw by Maria Strandlund/Peter Nyborg

-----------------------------------

Summary:

In mixed doubles the #1 seeds won the title the hard way, dropping a set in all 5 matches. Neiland and Woodforde were two games away from elimination three times-with two enciunters going 8-6 in the third.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #75 (Edited)
1997

Dates: January 13-26
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

-----------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Steffi Graf (Ger) [1] d. Janette Husarova (Svk) 5-1 retired
Larissa Neiland (Lat) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-2 6-7 (2-7) 6-0
Ines Gorroghategui (Arg) d. Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-1
Gigi Fernandez (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 6-3
Lindsay Lee (US) d. Barbara Mulej (Slo) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Miho Saekiv(Jpn) [Q] 6-3 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Jana Kandarrb(Ger) d. Kyoko Nagatsukab(Jpn) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Amanda Coetzerb(SA)b[12] d. Anna Kournikovab(Rus) 6-2 6-2

Brenda Schultz-McCarthyb(Neth)b[10] d. Sung-Hee Parkb(Kor) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Rika Hirakib(Jap) d. Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kimberly Po (US) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Catalina Cristea (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Jane Taylor [WC] d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 7-5 4-6 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-3 1-6 6-4
Flora Perfetti (Ity) d. Katarina Studenikova (Svk) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Lindsay Davenport (US) [7] d. Natalie Dechy (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-1

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [3] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-0 6-2
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Petra Langrova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Nicole Arendt (US) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Rita Grande (Sp) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Ann Grossman (US) d. Anne Miller (US) 7-5 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)[16] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 6-4 6-1

Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [13] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) d. Li-Ling Chen (Chn) [WC] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Marketa Kochta (Ger) [Q] d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US) 4-6 7-6(4-7) 6-0
Annabel Ellwood [WC] d. Lori McNeil (US) 6-3 6-2
Natasha Zvereva (Byl) d. Nancy Feber (Bel) 7-6 (11-9) 6-1
Wiltrud Probst (Ger) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Francesca Lubiani (Ita) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Anke Huber (Ger) [5] d. Amy Frazier (US) 0-6 6-2 7-5

Irina Spirlea (Rom) [8] d. Naoko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-2 6-4
Joanette Kruger (SA) d. Dally Randriantefy (Mad) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Aleksandra Olszka (Pol) 6-3 6-2
Jolene Watanabe (US) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Shi-Ti Wang (Tai) d. Linda Wild (US) 6-3 6-1
Nicole Bradtke d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-3 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) [9] d. Silvia Talaja (Cro) 6-1 6-2

Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Judith Wiesner (Aut) [11] 4-6 6-3 10-8
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Noelle Van Lottum(Fra) [LL] d. Sabine Hack (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Kristina Brandi (US) [Q] d. Petra Begerow (Ger) 6-1 6-1
Alexandra Fusai (Fra) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 7-6 (10-8) 7-6 (7-6)
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-2 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui) [4] d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-1 7-5

Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Iva Majoli (Cro) [6] 7-5 6-1
Mana Endo (Jap) d. Kristine Radford [WC] 7-5 6-1
Meilen Tu (US) [Q] d. Lenka Cenkova (Cz) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) [Q] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 7-5 4-6 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-3 4-1 retired
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) [14] d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

Chanda Rubin (US) [15] d. Radka Zrubakova (Svk) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-3 6-1
Sandra Kleinova (Cz) [LL] d. Tami Whitlinger-Jones (US) 7-6 (14-12) 6-1
Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) d. Tatijana Jecmenica (Yug) 5-7 7-5 6-4
Yuka Yoshida (Jap) [Q] d. Katrina Adams (US) 7-5 6-3
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Bettina Fulco-Villella (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Stephanie De Ville (Bel) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 8-6
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round


Graf [1] d. Neiland 7-5 6-2
Gorrochategui d. G. Fernandez 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Serna d. L. Lee 7-5 7-6 (7-2)
Coetzer [12] d. Kandarr 6-2 7-6 (7-4)
Hiraki d. Schultz-McCarthy [10] 0-6 6-1 6-4
Po d. Sugiyama 6-0 4-6 6-3
Tanasugarn d. Taylor [WC] 6-4 6-3
Davenport [7] d. Perfetti 6-1 6-0

Martinez [3] d. Gersi 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Carlsson d. Hy-Boulais 2-6 6-3 6-0
Boogert d. Grande 6-3 7-5
Appelmans [16] d. Grossman 6-4 6-1
Pierce d. Medvedeva 6-2 6-2
Kochta [Q] d. Ellwood [WC] 6-0 4-6 6-1
Zvereva d. Probst 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Huber [5] d. Lubiani 4-6 6-2 6-0

Spirlea [8] d. Kruger 6-1 6-1
Farina d. Suarez 6-4 6-1
Wang d. Watanabe 7-5 6-3
Habsudova[9] d. Bradtke 6-3 6-3
Dragomir d. Ruano-Pascual 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Brandi [Q] d. Van Lottum [LL] 6-0 1-6 6-4
Schett d. Fusai 2-6 7-5 7-5
Hingis [4] d. Raymond 6-4 6-2

Schnyder d. Endo 6-0 6-4
Grzybowska [Q] d. Tu [Q] 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Nagyova d. Labat 6-3 6-2
MJ. Fernandez [14] d. Basuki 7-5 6-4
Rubin [15] d. Testud 6-2 6-1
Kleinova [LL] d. Sidot 6-4 4-6 8-6
Van Roost d. Yoshida [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-3
Sanchez-Vicario [2] d. De Ville 1-0 retired

3rd Round

Graf [1] d. Gorrochategui 7-5 6-3
Coetzer [12] d. Serna 6-3 6-2
Po d. Hiraki 6-2 6-2
Davenport [7] d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-0
Martinez [3] d. Carlsson 6-0 6-1
Appelmans [16] d. Boogert 6-1 6-3
Pierce d. Kochta [Q] 6-0 6-2
Huber [5] d. Zvereva 7-5 6-0

Spirlea [8] d. Farina 6-1 6-3
Habsudova [9] d. Wang 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Dragomir d. Brandi [Q] 6-1 6-1
Hingis [4] d. Schett 6-2 6-1
Schnyder d. Grzybowska [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
MJ Fernandez [14] d. Nagyova 6-2 6-1
Rubin [15] d. Kleinova [LL] 6-1 6-4
Van Roost d. Sanchez-Vicario [2] 1-6 6-4 8-6

4th Round

Coetzer [12] d. Graf [1] 6-2 7-5
Po d. Davenport [7] 7-6 (15-13) 6-4
Appelmans [16] d. Martinez [3] 2-6 7-5 6-1
Pierce d. Huber [5] 6-2 6-3

Spirlea [8] d. Habsudova [9] 6-4 6-4
Hingis [4] d. Dragomir 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
MJ. Fernandez [14] d. Schnyder 4-6 6-4 6-1
Van Roost d. Rubin [15] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Coetzer [12] d. Po 6-4 6-1
Pierce d. Appelmans [16] 1-6 6-4 6-4
Hingis [4] d. Spirlea [8] 7-5 6-2
MJ. Fernandez d. Van Roost 7-5 4-0 retired

Semifinals

Pierce d. Coetzer [12] 7-5 6-1
Hingis [4] d. MJ. Fernandez [14] 6-1 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis [4] d. Mary Pierce 6-2 6-2

-----------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Gigi Fernandez (US)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[1] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-2
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [WC] d. Valda Lake (GB)/Louise Pleming 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 6-4
Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt d. Lenka Cenkova (Cz)/Denisa Krajčovičová (Svk) 6-1 6-0
Debbie Graham(US)/Kristine Radford d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [10] 6-2 2-6 6-4
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Helena Vildová (Cz) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [15] 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Anne Guse 6-1 4-6 6-3
Janet Lee(US)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) [Alt] d. Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Tatjana Jecmenica (Yug) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) [5] d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman/Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-1 6-2

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Natasha Zvereva (Byl) [4] d. Kyōko Nagatsuka (Jap)/Ludmila Richterova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Angles Montolio (Sp) d. Angela Lettiere (US)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Silvia Farina (Ita) d. Pam Shriver (US)/Liz Smylie 6-4 6-2
Amy Frazier (US)/Kimberly Po (US) [11] d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Katerina Studenikova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Sabine Applemans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [14] d. Virág Csurgó (Hun)/Christina Papadaki (Gre) 6-1 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pacual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Joanne Limmer/Lisa McShea [WC] 6-2 6-1
Nicole Bradtke/Rachel McQuillan d. Elena Wagner (Ger)/Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-3
Chanda Rubin (US)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [8] d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-2 6-3

Katrina Adams (US)/Mary Joe Fernandez (US)[6] d. Elena Makarova (Rus)/Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Radka Zrubakova (Svk) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) 6-0 6-3
Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can)/Corina Morariu (US) d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut)/Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 6-1
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg)[12] d. Veronika Martinek (Ger)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth)[9] d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol)/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-2 6-3
Sung-Hee Park (Kor)/Shi-Ti Wang (Tai) d. Sonia Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 7-5 6-2
Petra Langrova (Cz)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 0-6 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Lisa Raymond (US)[3] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)

Lori McNeil (US)/Linda Wild (US) [7] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-3 6-1
Katerina Kroupova (Cz)/Eva Melicharova (Cz) d. Kirsten Freye (Ger)/Silke Meier (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Erika De Lone (US)/Clare Wood (GB) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap)[13] d. Nancy Feber (Bel)/Ann Grossman (US) 7-5 6-1
Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Mercedes Paz (Arg)[16] d. Danielle Jones/Tamatine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-2 6-4
Svetlana Krivencheva (Bul)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Ger) 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel)/Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) d. Marianne Werdel-Witmeyer (US)/Tami Whitlinger-Jones(US) 6-2 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Helena Sukova (Cz)[2] d. Elly Hakami/Sara Pitkowski (Fra) 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Capriati/Majoli [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Graham/Radford d. Ellwood/Pratt 6-1 6-3
Huber/Rittner d. Noorlander/Vildova 6-0 7-6 (7-4)
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. J. Lee/Nagyova [Alt] 6-3 6-3
Hingis/Zvereva[4] d. Gorrochategui/Montolio 6-0 6-1
Dragomir/Farina d. Frazier/Po [11] 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruano-Pacual/Suarez d. Applemans/Oremans [14] 1-6 7-5 6-4
Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy[8] d. Bradtke/McQuillan 6-4 6-2

Habsudova/Zrubakova d. Adams/MJ Fernandez [6] 7-6(7-3) 6-4
Martinez/Tarabini [12] d. Hy-Boulais/Morariu 6-1 7-6 (8-6)
S-H Park/Wang d. Basuki/Vis [9] 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (8-6)
Davenport/Raymond [3] d. Langrova/Nemeckova 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Wild [7] d. Kroupova/Melicharova 6-3 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi [13] d. De Lone/Wood 6-3 7-5
Krivencheva/Perfetti d. Fusai/Paz [16] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/Sukova [2] d. Callens/Helgeson-Nielsen 6-2 6-2

3rd Round

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Graham/Radford 6-4 6-3
Arendt/Bollegraf [5] d. Huber/Rittner 6-2 6-4
Hingis/Zvereva [4] d. Dragomir/Farina 6-1 6-2
Ruano-Pacual/Suarez d. Rubin/Schultz-McCarthy [8] 6-7 (6-8) 6-1 6-4

Martinez/Tarabinin[12] d. Habsudova/Zrubakova 6-3 6-4
Davenport/Raymondn[3] d. S-H Park/Wang 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Kijimuta/Miyagi [13] d. McNeil/Wild [7] 6-4 6-2
Neiland/Sukova [2] d. Krivencheva/Perfetti 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals

G. Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicario [1] d. Arendt/Bollegraf [5] 6-4 7-5
Hingis/Zvereva [4] d. Ruano-Pacual/Suarez 6-3 6-2
Davenport/Raymond [3] d.Martinez/Tarabini [12] 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Neiland/Sukovam[2] d. Kijimuta/Miyagim[13] 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Hingis/Zverevam[4] d. G.Fernandez/Sanchez-Vicariom[1] 6-3 5-7 6-2
Davenport/Raymondm[3] d. Neiland/Sukovam[2] 7-5 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis/Natasha Zvereva [4] d. Lindsay Davenport/Lisa Raymond [3] 6-2 6-2


-----------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Grant Connell (Can) [1] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) 6-2 7-5
Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Angela Lettiere (US)/Francisco Montana (US) [WC] 7-5 6-0
Gigi Fernandez (US)/Andrew Florent d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg) 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Lorie McNeil (US)/Brian MacPhie (US) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Libor Pimek (Bel) [5] 6-2 6-1
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [3] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/David Adams (SA) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Hendrik Jan Davids (Neth) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Christo van Rensburg (SA) 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Patrick Cash [WC] d. Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson 6-0 7-5
Natalia Medvedeva (Ukr)/Jacco Eltingh (Neth) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Menno Oosting (Neth) [8] 6-1 6-4

Nicole Bradtke/Jason Eagle [WC] d. Linda Wild (US)/Andrew Kratzmann [Alt] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Jim Grabb (US) Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Luis Lobo (Arg) 7-5 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Marius Barnard (SA) 6-1 6-4
Helena Sukova (CZ)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [4] d. Liz Smylie/Scott Draper [WC] 6-4 6-1
Kimberly Po (US)/Jack Waite (US) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Byron Talbot (SA) [6] 6-3 6-1
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Ber) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) 6-3 6-2
Kerry-Anne Guse/Piet Norval (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [2] d. Renee Simpson (Can)/Daniel Nestor (Can) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round

Spirlea/Johnson d. Davenport/Connell [1] 7-6 (7-4) 4-6 6-4
McNeil/MacPhie d. G. Fernandez/Florent 6-4 6-3
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Oremans/Davids 6-2 6-3
Medvedeva/Eltingh d. Capriati/Cash [WC] 6-3 6-2

Bradtke/Eagle [WC] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Grabb 6-3 6-0
Neiland/de Jager d. Sukova/Suk [4] 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Kournikova/Knowles d. Po/Waite 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-0
Raymond/Galbraith [2] d. Guse-Norval 6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals

McNeil/MacPhie d. Spirlea/Johnson default
Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. Medvedeva/Eltingh 3-6 6-3 6-4
Neiland/de Jager d. Bradtke/Eagle [WC] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Kournikova/Knowles d. Raymond/Galbraith [2] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Semifinals

Bollegraf/Leach [3] d. McNeil/MacPhie 7-6 (10-8) 6-1
Neiland/de Jager d. Kournikova/Knowles 6-4 6-3

Final

Manon Bollegraf/Rick Leach [3] d. Larisa Neiland/John-Laffnie de Jager 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 7-5

-----------------------------------

Draw notes:

The #7 seeds in Mixed Doubles (names unknown) withdrew. Alternates Wild/Kratzman took their place in the draw.

-----------------------------------

Sources:

-----------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #76 (Edited)
1998

Dates: January 19-February 1
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

----------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui) [1] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [Q] 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Corina Morariu (US) d. Els Callens (Bel) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus) d. Katarína Studenikova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Yayuk Basuki (Indo) d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-1
Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Tara Snyder (US) d. Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 7-6(7-5) 6-4
Dominique Van Roost (Bel) [14] d. Rene Simpson (Can) 6-3 6-2

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) [11] d. Marion Maruska (Aut) 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Ann Wunderlich (US) 6-3 6-1
Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Meredith McGrath (US) 6-1 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Renée Reid [WC] 6-2 6-1
Jana Nejedly (Can)[Q] d. Chanda Rubin (US) 6-2 6-4
Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-3
Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) d. Olga Lugina (Ukr) 6-4 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [5] d. Fang Li (Chn) 6-0 6-0

Amanda Coetzer [3] d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-2 6-0
Larisa Neiland (Lat) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Annabel Ellwood d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra) [LL] d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Joannette Kruger (SA) d. Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) 6-0 2-0 retired
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) d. Sung-hee Park (Kor) 6-7 (2-7) 6-1 7-5
Anne Miller US) [Q] d. Helena Sukova (Cz) 4-6 7-5 6-0
Anke Huber (Ger) [10] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 5-7 6-0 6-0

Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [16] d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Miho Saeki (Jap) d. Maya Endo (Jap) 6-4 6-3
Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) d. Cătălina Cristea (Rom) 6-3 6-2
Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) [WC] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 5-7 6-4 6-2
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US) [Q] d. Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul) [Q] 6-3 7-6 (9-7)
Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Elena Makarova (Rus) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [7] d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-0 6-4

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [8] d. Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Kristine Kunce [WC] 7-5 6-2
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-3
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Francesca Lubiani (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-4 6-1
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) [12] 2-6 6-2 6-3

Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] d. Gala Leon-Garcia (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-1 6-4
Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Etsuko Inoue (Jap) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Maria Vento (Ven) 6-1 6-3
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-2 6-1
Mirjana Lucic (Cro) d. Rennae Stubbs [WC] 7-5 6-1
Iva Majoli (Cro) [4] d. Naoko Sawamatsu (Jap) 6-4 6-2

Serena Williams (US) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [6] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1
Venus Williams (US) d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-3 6-0
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui) 7-5 6-1
Shi-ting Wang (Tai) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1 6-2
Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Sandra Dopfer (Aut) 6-2 6-1
Lisa Raymond (US) [13] d. Nicole Pratt 6-1 2-6 6-3

Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) [15] d. Meike Babel (Ger) 6-2 6-1
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 4-6 9-7
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Kerry-Anne Guse 2-6 6-3 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Trudi Musgrave [WC] 6-3 7-5
Flora Perfetti (Ita) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 5-7 6-4 8-6
Katrina Habsudova (Svk) d. Samantha Reeves (US) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Amelie Cocheteux (Fra) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Rittner 7-5 6-1
Kournikova d. Morariu 7-5 6-2
Basuki d. Boogert 5-7 6-4 6-3
Van Roost [14] d. Snyder 6-3 6-4
Nagyova d. Schultz-McCarthy [11] 6-1 6-4
Likhovtseva d. Yoshida 6-4 4-6 6-1
Barabanschikova d. Nejedly [Q] 6-2 6-4
Pierce [5] d. Torrens-Valero 6-1 6-2

Coetzer [3] d. Neiland 2-6 6-1 6-0
Ellwood d. Ghirardi-Rubbi [LL] 4-6 6-4 6-1
Kruger d. Jeyaseelan 6-3 6-2
Huber [10] d. A Miller [Q] 6-4 6-0
Sugiyama [16] d. Saeki 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Grzybowska d. Vaidyanathan [WC] 6-2 6-1
Hiraki d. Helgeson-Nielsen [Q] 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Makarova 6-0 6-0

Martinez [8] d. Oremans 7-5 6-2
Sidot d. Ruano-Pascual 6-4 6-4
Schett d. Panova 6-3 6-2
Zvereva d. Grande 6-4 6-4
Testud [9] d. Kandarr 6-7(6-8) 6-0 6-1
Gersi d. Husarova 6-2 7-5
Tanasugarn d. Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-4
Majoli [4] d. Lucic 7-5 6-4

V.Williams d. S.Williams 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Mauresmo d. Plischke 1-6 6-4 6-3
Schnyder d. Wang 6-3 6-4
Raymond [13] d. Miyagi 6-2 3-6 7-5
Dragomir [15] d. Serna 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
Labat d. Carlsson 6-4 5-7 6-4
Perfetti d. Suarez 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Habsudova 2-6 6-0 9-7

3rd Round

Hingis [1] d. Kournikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
Basuki d. Van Roost [14] 6-4 6-4
Nagyova d. Likhovtseva 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-2
Pierce [5] d. Barabanschikova 7-5 6-3
Coetzer [3] d. Ellwood 6-3 6-1
Huber [10] d. Kruger 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-2
Sugiyama [16] d. Grzybowska 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 6-4
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Hiraki 6-2 6-3

Martinez [8] d. Sidot 3-6 6-0 6-3
Schett d. Zvereva 6-3 6-1
Testud [9] d. Gersi 6-4 6-2
Tanasugarn d. Majoli [4] 6-0 6-2
V.Williams d. Mauresmo 6-1 6-4
Schnyder d. Raymond [13] 2-6 6-3 8-6
Dragomir [15] d. Labat 6-2 7-5
Davenport [2] d. Perfetti 6-2 6-2

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Basuki 6-0 6-0
Pierce [5] d. Nagyova 6-0 6-0
Huber [10] d. Coetzer [3] 2-6 6-4 7-5
Sanchez Vicario [7] d. Sugiyama [16] 6-2 6-4

Martinez [8] d. Schett 6-3 6-3
Testud [9] d. Tanasugarn 3-6 6-1 6-2
V.Williams d. Schnyder 6-4 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Dragomir [15] 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. Pierce [5] 6-2 6-3
Huber [10] d. Sanchez Vicario [7] 7-6 (9-7) 7-5
Martinez [8] d. Testud [9] 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. V.Williams 1-6 7-5 6-3

Semifinals

Hingis [1] d. Huber [10] 6-1 2-6 6-1
Martinez [8] d. Davenport [2] 4-6 6-3 6-3

Final

Martina Hingis [1] d. Conchita Martinez [8] 6-3 6-3

----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) 6-2 6-2
Magdelena Grzybowska (Pol)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Nina Louarsabishvili (Geo)/Olga Lugina (Ukr) 6-1 1-0 retired
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) d. Meike Babel (Ger)/Catherine Barclay 3-6 6-0 9-7
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Iva Majoli (Cro) [10] d. Wiltrud Probst (Ger)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Mercedes Paz (Arg) [14] d. Karin Kschwendt (Aut)/Flora Perfetti (Ita) 6-4 6-4
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Erika De Lone (US)/Liezel Horn (SA) 6-4 6-2
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) d. Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi (Fra)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6(7-1)
Naoko Kijimuta (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap)[7] d. Eva Martincova (Cz)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 6-0

Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [4] d. Marian De Swardt (SA)/Rita Grande (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Patty Schnyder (Sui)/Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Neth) d. Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Rene Simpson (Can) 6-2 6-4
Kristine Kunce/Corina Morariu (US) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Patricia Hy-Boulais (Can) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Anke Huber (Ger) [11] d. Katrina Adams (US)/Meredith McGrath (US) 6-2 4-6 6-0
Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Lisa McShea d. Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Helena Vildova (CZ) [16] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-1
Samantha Reeves (US)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Evie Dominikovic/Siobhan Drake-Brockman [WC] 6-3 6-3
Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Ann Wunderlich (US) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-6(3) 7-5
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [6] d. Janette Husarova (Svk)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-1 6-3

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [8] d. Gail Biggs/Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-2 6-1
Eun-ha Kim (Kor)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Petra Langrova (Cz) 7-5 6-3
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Noëlle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Sung-hee Park (Kor)/Shi-ting Wang (Tai) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] 6-4 6-3
Kerry-Anne Guse/Rachel McQuillan [15] d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Sandra Kloesel (Ger) 6-3 2-0 retired
Laura Golarsa (Ita)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Danielle Jones/Aleksandra Olsza (Pol) 6-4 6-1
Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr)/Louise Pleming 7-5 6-4
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Fra) [3] d. Alicia Molik/Bryanne Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-4

Trudi Musgrave/Julie Pullin (GB) d. Chanda Rubin (US)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [5] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) d. Renee Reid/Samantha Smith (GB) 6-1 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mirjana Lucic (Cro) [WC] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-2 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Larisa Neiland (Lat) [9] d. Katrina Habsudova (Svk)/Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [12] d. Annabel Ellwood/Nicole Pratt 6-2 6-2
Janet Lee (Tai)/Lindsay Lee-Waters (US) d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Clare Wood (GB) 6-3 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Silvia Farina (Ita)/Barbara Schett (Aut) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [2] d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen (US)/Tina Krizan (Slo) 3-6 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Grzybowska/Nagyova 6-2 1-6 6-1
Dragomir/Majoli [10] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Testud 7-5 6-4
S.Williams/V.Williams d. Hiraki/Paz[14] 2-6 6-2 6-2
Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] d. Asagoe/Stoyanova 6-2 6-2
Martinez/Tarabini[4] d. Schynder/Schultz-McCarthy 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Coetzer/Huber [11] d. Kunce/Morariu 6-1 6-0
Reeves/Tu d. De Villiers/McShea 6-4 6-0
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] d. Cristea/Wunderlich 6-2 7-5

Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Kim/Schneider 6-1 6-0
Park/Wang d. Noorlander/Van Lottum 6-3 6-3
Guse/McQuillan [15] d. Golarsa/Van Roost 6-1 7-5
Basuki/Vis [3] d. Rittner/Wagner 6-2 6-4
Kriventcheva/Tatarkova d. Musgrave/Pullin 7-6(1) 6-4
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Kournikova/Neiland [9] 7-5 6-2
Appelmans/Oremans [12] d. J.Lee/L.Lee 6-3 1-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez 6-1 6-1

3rd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Dragomir/Majoli [10] 6-1 6-1
Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] d. S.Williams/V.Williams 6-3 6-3
Martinez/Tarabini [4] d. Coetzer/Huber [11] 7-5 7-5
Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] d. Reeves/Tu 6-4 6-2

Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Park/Wang 6-1 6-2
Guse/McQuillan [15] d. Basuki/Vis [3] 6-3 3-0 retired
Hingis/Lucic d. Kriventcheva/Tatarkova 6-1 6-3
Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] d. Appelmans/Oremans 3-6 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Kijimuta/Miyagi [7] 6-1 6-0
Martinez/Tarabini [4] d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [6] 6-4 6-7(7-1) 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [8] d. Guse/McQuillan [15] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Bollegraf/Sanchez Vicario [2] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Martinez/Tarabini [4] 6-3 6-1
Hingis/Lucic [WC] d. Raymond/Stubbs [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1

Final

Martina Hingis/Mirjana Lucic [WC] d.Lindsay Davenport/Natalia Zvereva [1] 6-4 2-6 6-3

----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Louise Pleming/Wayne Arthurs [Alt] d. Rika Hiraki (Jap)/David Roditi (Mex) 4-6 6-3 7-5
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) d. Ginger Helgeson-Nielson (US)/Francisco Montana (US) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Zvereva (Blr)/Andrew Florent d. Serena Williams (US)/Lleyton Hewitt [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Rachel McQuillan/David MaPherson d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) [8] 6-0 6-0
Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [3] d. Annabel Ellwood/Ben Ellwood [WC] 6-3 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Helena Vildova (Cz)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-3 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) d. Ines Gorrotachegui (Arg)/Luis Lobo (Arg)6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-4
Venus Williams (US)/Justin Gimelstob (US) [WC] d. Katrina Adams (US)/Wayne Ferreira (SA)[6] 6-3 7-5

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/David Adams (SA) [7] d. Mercedes Paz (Arg)/Pablo Albano (Arg)6-4 7-5
Kerry-Ann Guse/Andrew Kratzmann d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Nicholas Lapentti (Ecu) 6-2 1-0 retired
Nana Miyagi (Jap)/Kent Kinnear (US) d. Renee Stubbs/Joshua Eagle 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Caroline Vis (Neth)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [4] d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Limor Pimek (Bel) 6-2 6-0
Helean Sukova (Cz)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [5] d. Meredith McGrath (US)/Jack Waite (US) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Catherine Barclay/Byron Talbot (SA) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Piet Norvasl (SA)[Alt] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Eva Melicharova (Cz)/AleksandarKitinov (Mac) d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Lucas Arnold Ker (Arg) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Kristine Kunce/Jim Grabb (US) d. Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Rick Leach (US) [2] 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Likhovtseva/Mirnyi d. Pleming/Adams [Alt] 7-5 6-4
Zvereva/Florent d. McQuillon/MacPherson 6-3 6-3
Raymond/Galbraith [3] d. Boogert/Johnson 7-6 (7-1) 6-1
V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Kournikova/Knowles 7-5 6-2

Guse/Kratzmann d. Neiland/Adams [6] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Vis/Bhupathi [4] d. Miyagi/Kinnear 4-6 6-4 7-5
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Barclay/Talbot 6-2 6-4
Melicharova/Kitinov d. Kunce/Grabb 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals

Likhovtseva/Mirnyi d. Zvereva/Florent 6-3 6-2
V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Raymond/Galbraith [3] 7-6 (7-2) 3-6 6-2
Vis/Bhupathi [4] d. Guse/Kratzmann 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Melicharova/Kitinov 3-6 7-6 (7-1) 6-4

Semifinals

V Williams/Gimelstob [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Mirnyi 6-2 6-1
Sukova/Suk [5] d. Vis/Bhupathi [4] 6-2 3-6 7-6 (7-3)

Final

Venus Williams/Justin Gimelstob [WC] d. Helena Sukova/Cyril Sik [5] 6-2 6-1

----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#1 Mixed Doubles seeds (names unknown) withdrew

----------------------------------------

Summary:

The very first slam for Serena Williams in a main draw. Drawn in the same section as her sister Venus, the younger sib loses to the eldest in the first of many uncomfortable encounters.

The most entertaining early round encounter was Martina Hingis vs emerging tour sex symbol Anna Kournikova. Hungis won out in a nip and tuck third set when Anna came to the net on too many ill judged sorties, where the crafty Hungis passed her with ease. Never shy on confidence, the Russian declared, "With more experience, I can win the French Open this year."

In the quarters Mary Pierce found she couldn't blast her shots by Hingis. Davenport won a tight match vs Venus Williams, who made one or two forehand errors too many in a close contest.

Lindsay was clearly favored to beat Conchita Martinez, but the Spaniard with all the spin wore Linds out, luring Davenport into errors. "Martinez mixed up her shots well, but the 6' 3" Olympic champion was too exhausted to position herself properly."

Conchita was hampered by a strained thigh in the final, a tame 6-2 6-3 drubbing. Once again the Swiss Miss was the master of Melbourne.

Mixed doubles defending champs Bollegraf/Leach were bounced in the first round. Wilds cards Venus Williams and Justin Gimelstob won, facing a 3 set match only in the QF. This is the first slam title for Venus Williams.

----------------------------------------

Sources:

Tennis Week, February 12 1998 issue. (singles draw on page 15, doubles on page 18, and mixed doubles on page 21)
 

·
Keeper of Venus & Serena,
Joined
·
27,429 Posts
1999 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 18-31
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US) [1] d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Florencia Labat (Arg) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Sung-Hee Park (Kor) [WC] 6-0 5-7 6-1
Lea Ghirardi (Fra) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Rachel McQuillan [WC] d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Maureen Drake (Can) [Q] d. Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Anke Huber (Ger) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) [13] 7-5 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [15] d. Katerina Studenikova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
Meilen Tu (US) d. Kimberly Po (US) 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (U) d. Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-1 6-2
Elena Wagner (Ger) d. Christina Papadaki (Gre) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Karin Miller (US) 6-2 6-2
Jane Chi (US) d. Annabel Ellwood [WC] 6-0 4-6 6-2
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Christina Torrens Valero (Sp) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Venus Williams (US) [5] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 3-6 6-3 9-7

Jana Novotna (Cz) [3] d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 5-7 6-3 8-6
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) d. Sandra Cacic (US) 6-2 3-3 retired
Catalina Cristea (Rom) d. Cara Black (Zim) 6-4 6-2
Jana Nejedly (Can) d. Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-1 6-0
Seda Noorlander (Neth) d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-5 6-0
Dominique Van Roost (Bel)[11] d. Nadia Petrova (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [9] d. Adriana Gersi (Ita) 6-3 6-3
Brie Rippner (US) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 6-4 6-1
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-2 6-1
Nicole Pratt d. Maria Vento (Ven) 7-5 6-1
Sam Smith (GB) d. Larisa Neiland (Lat) 6-0 6-3
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Corina Morariu (US) 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Patty Schnyder (Sui) [8] d. Erika de Lone (US) [Q] 6-3 3-6 (3-7) 6-4

Monica Seles (US) [6] d. Tina Krizan (Slo) 6-1 6-0
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-4 6-2
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) 6-1 6-2
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Conchita Martinez Granados (Sp) 6-0 6-2
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Serna Williams (US) d. Raluca Sandu (Rom) 6-2 6-3
Els Callens (Bel) d. Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) 6-2 6-3
Sandrine Testud (Fra) [14] d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-3 6-2

Steffi Graf (Ger) [10] d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-0 6-3
Petra Schwartz (Aut) d. Meghann Shaughnessy (US) 6-3 6-2
Mary Joe Fernandez (US) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-1 6-0
Amy Frazier (US) d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Radka Bobkova (Cz) 6-0 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) d. Nana Miyagi (Jap) 6-2 6-2
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-4 6-0
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Marian de Swardt (Aut) 6-2 6-2

Mary Pierce (Fra)[7] d. Cindy Watson [WC] 6-2 6-1
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Catherine Barclay [WC] 6-3 6-2
Fang Li (Chi) d. Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) 7-5 6-4
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-7 (3-7) 6-0 9-7
Andrea Glass (Ger) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 4-6 7-5 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Miho Saeki (Jap) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can) 6-3 6-0
Anna Kournikova (Rus) [12] d. Jill Craybas (US) [Q] 7-6 (7-1) 7-5

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [16] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) [Q] 6-4 2-6 7-5
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) d. Alicia Molik [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Janet Lee (Tai) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) [Q] 6-0 6-2
Samantha Reeves (US) d. Flora Perfetti (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Jelena Dokic [WC] d. Elena Makarova (Rus) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-1 6-1
Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui) [2] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round

Davenport[1] d. Labat 6-2 6-1
Habsudova d. Ghirardi 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3
Drake [Q[ d. McQuillan [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 4-6 6-2
Plischke d. Huber 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 7-5
Zvereva [15] d. Tu 6-3 7-5
Rubin d. Wagner 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Dragomir d. Chi 6-1 6-2
V Williams [5] d. Carlsson 6-2 6-1

Novotna [3] d. Nagyova 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Capriati 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Nejedly d. Cristea 5-7 6-3 6-1
Van Roost [11] d. Noorlander 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Martinez [9] d. Rippner 6-0 6-4
Loit d. Smashnova 1-6 6-2 6-2
Pratt d. Smith 6-4 6-4
Mauresmo d. Schnyder [8] 6-7 (1-7) 6-4 6-3

Seles [6] d. Dechaume-Balleret 6-1 6-4
Appelmans d. Serra-Zanetti 6-3 6-1
S. Williams d. Serna 6-1 6-3
Testud [14] d. Callens 6-3 6-1
Graf [10] d. Schwartz 4-6 6-1 6-2
MJ Fernandez d. Frazier 4-6 7-5 6-3
Likhovtseva d. Ruano-Pascual 6-2 6-3
Schett d. Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-2 6-2

Pierce [7] d. Kremer 6-2 6-1
Grande d. Li 6-2 6-4
Glass d. Panova 7-4 6-7 (2-7) 7-5
Kournikova [12] d. Saeki 1-6 6-4 10-8
Coetzer [16] d. Halard-Decugis 4-6 7-5 6-4
J. Lee d. Reeves 7-5 6-1
Dokic [WC] d. Brandi 6-4 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Dementieva [WC] 6-3 6-2

3rd Round

Davenport [1] d. Habsudova 6-0 6-4
Drake [Q] d. Plischke 6-2 6-2
Rubin d. Zvereva [15] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-4
V. Williams [5] d. Dragomir 6-3 6-4
Sanchez Lorenzo d. Novotna [3] 6-3 6-0
Van Roost [11] d. J.Nejedly 6-1 6-1
Loit d. Martinez [9] 7-5 6-1
Mauresmo d. Pratt 6-3 6-3

Seles [6] d. Appelmans 6-3 3-6 6-4
Testud [14] d. S. Williams 6-2 2-6 9-7
Graf [10] d. Fernandez 4-6 6-3 6-4
Schett d. Likhovtseva 6-4 6-4
Pierce [7] d. Grande 6-2 6-2
Kournikova [12] d. Glass 4-6 6-2 6-3
Coetzer [16] d. J. Lee 6-3 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Dokic [WC] 6-1 6-2

4th Round

Davenport [1] d. Drake [Q] 6-1 6-3
V. Williams [5] d. Rubin 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Van Roost [11] d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-3
Mauresmo d. Loit 6-0 7-5

Seles [6] d. Testud [14] 6-0 6-3
Graf [10] d. Schett 6-1 6-1
Pierce [7] d. Kournikova [12] 6-0 6-4
Hingis [2] d. Coetzer [16] 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

Quarterfinals

Davenport [1] vs. V. Williams [5] 6-4 6-0
Mauresmo d. Van Roost [11] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Seles [6] d. Graf [10] 7-5 6-1
Hingis [2] d. Pierce [7] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Mauresmo d. Davenport [1] 4-6 7-5 7-5
Hingis [2] d. Seles [6] 6-2 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis [2] d. Amelie Mauresmo 6-2 6-3



------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Natasha Zvereva (Blr) [1] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) 6-2 6-1
Kristine Kunce/Kimberly Po (US) d. Maureen Drake (Can)/Trudi Musgrave 7-5 6-3
Catalina Cristea (Rom)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Laura Wild (US) 2-6 6-1 6-3
Ines Gorrochategui (Arg)/Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Debbie Graham (US) [11] 6-2 4-6 8-6
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Rachel McQuillan/Nana Miyagi (Jap) [13] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Lisa McShea d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Aleksandra Olsza (Pol)/Noelle Van Lottum (Fra) d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Louise Pleming 6-2 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Jelena Dokic d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [6] 1-6 6-3 6-0

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Sp) [4] d. Evie Dominikovic/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-3 6-4
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra)/Laura Golarsa (Ita) d. Erika de Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt (US) 6-3 6-3
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz)/Tina Krizan (Slo) d. Rita Grande (Ita)/Elena Wagner (Ger) 6-4 6-3
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [9] d. Surina de Beer (SA)/Janet Lee (Tai) 6-4 6-4
Christina Singer (Ger)/Helena Vildova (Cz) d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [16] 6-2 6-2
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) d. Catherine Barclay/Kerry-Anne Guse 6-4 6-1
Mary Joe Fernandez (US)/Corinna Morariu (US) d. Annabell Ellwood/Alicia Molik 6-1 6-2
Marian de Swardt (SA)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [7] d. Christina Papadaki (Gre)/Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) 7-5 6-4

Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Caroline Vis (Fra) [8] d. Virag Csurgo (Hun)/Eun-Ha Kim (Kor) 6-1 6-2
Nicole Arendt (US)/Manon Bollegraf (Neth) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) d. Chanda Rubin (US)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [15] d. Miho Saeki (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-4 6-4
Jana Novotna (Cz)/Monica Seles (US) [12] d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Karin Kschwendt (Aut) 6-3 6-2
Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Esme de Villiers (SA) d. Yoon-Jeong Cho (Kor)/Sung-Hee Park (Kor) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
Seda Noorlander (Neth)/Shi-Ting Wang (Tai) d. Alicia Ortuno (Sp)/Mariam Ramon (Sp) 7-5 6-3
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Anna Kournikova (Rus) [3] d. Eva Melicharova (Cz)/Julie Pullin (GB) 6-3 6-0

Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [5] d. Lindsay Lee (US)/Pavlina Stoyanova (Bul) 6-3 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Lilia Osterloh (US)/Mashona Washington (US) 7-5 3-6 6-2
Silvia Farina (Ita)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Alice Canepa (Ita)/Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 6-1 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/JUlie Halard-Decugis (Fra) [14] d. Samantha Reeves (US)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thai) 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) [10] d. Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) d. Meilen Tu (US)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-2
Amanda Grahame/Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Radka Bobkova (Cz)/Danielle Jones 6-2 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[2] d. Sandra Cacic (US)/Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can) 7-5 6-1

2nd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Kunce/Po 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Cristea/Dragomir d. Gorrochategui/Graf 6-4 3-6 6-3
Basuki/Mauresmo d. Hiraki/McShea 6-1 7-6 (10-8)
Carlsson/Dokic d. Olsza/Van Lottum 7-5 6-3
Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Dechaume-Balleret/Golarsa 6-3 6-3
Hrdlickova/Krizan d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [9] 3-6 6-2 6-2
Williams/Williams d. Singer/Vildova 6-3 6-1
de Swardt/Tatarkova [7] d. Fernandez/Morariu 6-0 6-3

Arendt/Bollegraf d. Spirlea/Vis [8] 7-5 7-5
Appelmans/Oremans [15] d. Coetzer/Steck 6-4 7-6 (7-2)
Novotna/Seles [12] d. Courtois/de Villies 6-2 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Noorlander/Wang 6-1 7-5
Labat/Van Roost d. Likhovtseva/Sugiyama [5] 6-4 2-6 6-1
Callens/Halard-Decugis [14] d. Farina/Habsudova 7-5 6-3
Schett/Schnyde r[10] d. Boogert/Sidot 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 8-6
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Grahame/Stewart [WC] 6-0 6-3

3rd Round

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-0 6-3
Basuki/Mauresmo d. Carlsson/Dokic 6-2 6-0
Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] d. Hrdlickova/Krizan 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-1
Williams/Williams d. de Swardt/Tatarkova [7] 7-6 (7-3) 6-2

Arendt/Bollegraf d. Appelmans/Oremans [15] 6-2 6-3
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Novotna/Seles [12] 7-6 (11-9) 6-3
Labat/Van Roost d. Callens/Halard-Decugis [14] 6-4 6-1
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Schett/Schnyder [10] 6-0 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals


Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Basuki/Mauresmo 6-2 6-3
Williams/Williams d. Neiland/Sanchez Vicario [4] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Arendt/Bollegraf 7-6 (7-0) 6-2
Raymond/Stubbs [2] d. Labat/Van Roost 6-1 6-4

Semifinals

Davenport/Zvereva [1] d. Williams/Williams 1-6 6-4 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [3] d. Raymond/Stubbs [2] 6-3 5-7 6-4

Final

Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova [3] d. Lindsay Davenport/Nataha Zvereva [1] 7-5 6-3



------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Manon Bollegraf (Neth)/Pablo Albano (Arg) d. Caroline Vis (Neth)/Paul Haarhuis (Neth) [1] 6-3 6-2
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Peter Tramacchi d. Kristine Kunce/Francisco Montana (US) 6-4 6-3
Linda Wild (US)/David Roditi (Mex) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Neil Broad (GB) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Nicklas Kulti (Swe) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Patrick Galbraith (US) [8] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Serena Williams (US)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [WC] d Ennae Stubbs/Jim Grubb (US) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) d. Florencia Labat (Arg)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Lisa McShea/Todd Woodbrifge [WC] d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Tom Kempers (Neth) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Els Callens (Bel)/Chris Haggard (SA) d. Katrina Adams (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) [6] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3

Larisa Neiland (Lat)/Rick Leach (US) [5] d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Wayne Arthurs 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Debbie Graham (US)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Mariano Hood (Arg) 6-3 6-4
Kimberly Po (US)/Donald Johnson (US) d. Catherine Barclay/Andrew Florent 6-3 3-6 6-0
Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [4] d. Karin Kschwendt (Aus)/Martin Damm (Cz) 2-6 7-5 7-5
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Cyril Suk (Cz) [7] d. Alicia Molik/Joshua Eagle [WC] 6-1 5-7 6-0
Marian de Swardt (SA)/David Adams (SA) d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Kevin Ulltett d. Jelena Dokic/Michael Tebbutt [WC] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Rachel McQuillan/David Macpherson d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Mark Knowles (Bah) [2] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

2nd Round

Bollegraf/Albano d. Sugiyama/Tramacchi 6-3 6-4
Oremans/Kulti d. Wild/Roditi 6-3 6-2
S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango 6-4 6-4
Callens/Haggard d. McShea/Woodbridge [WC] 2-6 6-3 6-3

Graham/Ferreira d. Neiland/Leach [5] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Po/Johnson d. Lucic/Bhupathi [4] 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
de Swardt/Adams d. Tatarkova/Suk [7] 7-5 6-4
McQuillan/Macpherson d. Pratt/Ulltett 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Quarterfinals

Bollegraf/Albano d. Oremans/Kulti 6-7 (5-7) 7-5 6-4
S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Callens/Haggard 6-3 6-4
Graham/Ferreira d. Po/Johnson 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
de Swardt/Adams d. McQuillan/Macpherson 6-4 6-4

Semifinals

S. Williams/Mirnyi [WC] d. Bollegraf/Albano 6-4 6-4
de Swardt/Adams d. Graham/Ferreira 2-6 6-2 6-1

Final

Mariaan de Swardt/David Adams d. Serena Williams/Max Mirnyi [WC] 6-4 4-6 7-6 (7-5)



----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Match points survived:

1R: Amelie Mauresmo d. Corina Morariu 6-7 (2-7) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2 (surviving 2 match points)
3R: Sandrine Testud d. Serena Williams 6-2 2-6 9-7 (surviving 2 match point, one on a overrule)

----------------------------------------

Summary:

Early on Anna Kournikova serves up an amazing 31 double faults-yet manages to win. The 31 doubles are perhaps a record for a grand slam match.

Muscular Amelie Mauresmo survived 2 match points versus Corina Morariu in the opening round. As she was unseeded this attracted little notice. The 2nd round defeat of #8 Patty Schnyder raised eyebrows. The French girl upset flat hitting Dominique Van Roost in the quarters.

Smart money was on top seed Lindsay Davenort to end the cinderella run of Amelie. After all, Linds had lost only 4 games per match up to then. Her destruction of Venus Williams was most impressive, a 6-4 6-0 shellacking. Venus was never the same after the umpire imposed a point penalty for losing her beads on court.

Things went as expected when Davenport won the first set 6-4. Mauresmo hung in however, audaciously going for winners off both wings. A strong serve mixed with timely forays to the net completed the package. Davenport broke twice in the 3rd, but in the end her lack of spped proved the difference.

On the botton half of the draw Martina Hingis came through as expected.

The Swiss Miss showed her mettle in a tough 4th round battle over Amanda Coetzer contested in brutal heat. The small South African is an energizer bunny who can run and retrieve all day. When Hingis let a 2nd set tiebreak go after leading 6-3 5-3 some saw an upset brewing. Martina stayed cool under duress, retreating to the locker room for a ten minute break allowed under WTA rules in extreme heat. Refreshed and wearing a cap, she quickly dispatched Coetzer 6-1 to advance to the quarters.

On paper Hingis had a tougher road with Mary Pierce, and Monica Seles, but both posed no prebems for her. Monica Seles was pumped up in beating Steffi Graf 7-5 6-1. She had to face Hingis the next day without much ret. 'The four-time champion was emotionally flat and error-prone." It was Seles' first defeat ever at the Aussie.

Mauesmo showed spirit in the final, but it was clear from the start she was overwhelmed. Martina Hingis won it on her 6th match point. Defending her slam was somewhat of a relief for the Swiss Miss, who had lost in the last 3 majors.

Thus Hingis bagged her 3rd consecutive singles and doubles down under. She might have won a triple had she entered the mixed. "This is my surface. I always do well in Autralia. This is my-how do you say it?-territory."

The mixed doubles was a slaughter of the seeds. Only 3 of the 8 seeded teams survived the first round. Not a singles seeded pair made the quarterfinals. Mariaan de Swardt/David Adams came through the carnage to defeat woldcards Serena Williams/Max Mirnyi in an exciting final ending in a 7-5 tiebreak.

391, 504 attend. This is a new record and up 20% from 1998.

----------------------------------------

Sources:

2000 World of Tennis, pages 69-79.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #78 (Edited)
2000

Dates: January 17-30
Venue: Melbourne Park, Melbourne
Surface: Hard

------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)[1] d. Mirjana Lucic (Cro) 6-1 6-2
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Kerry-Anne Guse [Q] 6-4 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Jolene Watanabe (US) 6-0 6-1
Alicia Molik d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-1 5-7 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Rita Grande (Ita) 6-3 6-4
Jana Nejedly (Can) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Angelica Gavaldon (Mex) d. Tzipora Obziler (Isr) [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Sandrine Testud (Fra)[12] d. Petra Mandula (Hun) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[13] d. Julia Abe (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US) d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) [Q] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 6-2 6-0
Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Maria Alejandra Vento (Ven) 7-5 6-3
Florencia Labat (Arg) [Q] d. Ludmila Cervanova (Svk) 6-2 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Maureen Drake (Can) 6-4 6-2
Miroslava Vavrinec (Sui) d. Lisa McShea [WC] 6-1 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut)[6] d. Meilen Tu (US) 6-2 6-7 (1-7) 6-4

Serena Williams (US) [3] d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) 6-3 6-0
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Annabel Ellwood 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-3 6-4
Els Callens (Bel) d. Amy Frazier (US) 6-1 6-3
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) [WC] 7-6 (12-10) 6-2
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Tara Snyder (US) 6-0 1-6 10-8
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [16] d. Pavlina Nola(BUL) 6-2 6-2

Conchita Martinez (Sp)[10] d. Sandra Kleinova (Cz) 6-1 6-1
Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) d. Irina Spirlea (Rom) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sylvia Plischke (Aut) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul) 6-4 6-4
Jelena Kostanic(CRO) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva(ARG) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
Erika De Lone (US) d. Annamaria Foldenyi (Hun) 6-1 6-4
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) [Q] 7-5 6-4
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Amanda Coetzer (SA) [8] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-3 6-3

Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [7] d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-1 6-2
Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Liliah Osterloh (US) 6-3 6-4
Nadejda Petrova (Rus) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) d. Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Julie Pullin (GB) [Q] d. Jane Chi (US) 6-1 6-3
Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) [WC] d. Laurence Courtois (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Jennifer Capriati( US) d. Barbara Schwartz (Aut) 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Dominique Van Roost (Bel)[14] d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-1

Kristie Boogert (Neth) d. Anke Huber (Ger) [15] 6-4 6-4
Asa Carlsson (Swe) d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) d. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-4)
Adriana Gersi (Cz) d. Seda Noorlander (Neth) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-2 6-2
Sandra Nacuk (Yug) d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 7-5
Amelie Cocheteux (Fra) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra)[4] d. Linda Wild (US) [Q] 7-5 6-3

Nathalie Tauziat (Fra)[5] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can) [Q] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Jana Kandarr (Ger) [Q] d. Melissa Dowse [WC] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 8-6
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Evie Dominikovic [WC] 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2
Angeles Montolio (Sp) d. Rachel McQuillan [WC] 6-4 6-3
Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 6-0 3-6 8-6
Fabiola Zuluaga (Col) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Julie Halard-Decugis (Fra) [9] d. Lina Krasnorouskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-4

Anna Kournikova (Rus)[11] d. Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-0 6-0
Natasha Zvereva (Blr) d. Brie Rippner (US) 6-7 (4-7) 7-5 6-2
Kvetoslava Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual (Sp) 6-2 6-1
Rita Kuti Kis (Hun) d. Jelena Dokic 6-1 2-6 6-3
Alina Jidkova (Rus) [Q] d. Tina Pisnik (Slo) 2-6 7-6 (5-7) 6-1
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Anne Kremer (Lux) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Marissa Irvin (US) [Q] d. Corina Morariu (US) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round


Hingis [1] d. Henin 6-3 6-3
Molik d. Habsudova 6-2 6-3
Tanasugarn d. Nejedly 7-5 6-4
Testud [12] d. Gavaldon 6-1 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Raymond 6-1 3-6 6-3
Stewart [WC] d. Gagliardi 2-6 6-4 6-4
Labat [Q] d. Serna 7-6 (7-3) 7-5
Schett [6] d. Vavrinec 6-4 6-4

S.Williams [3] d. Pratt 7-5 6-1
Appelmans d. Rubin 6-1 3-6 6-3
Callens d. Chladkova 2-6 7-5 6-4
Likhovtseva [16] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-5
Martinez [10] d. Barabanschikova 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kostanic d. Plischke 6-3 0-6 6-4
Dragomir d. De Lone 6-4 5-7 6-0
Brandi d. Coetzer [8] 6-1 6-3

Schnyder d. Mauresmo [7] 6-4 6-4
Petrova d. Black 4-6 6-4 6-4
Yi [WC] d. Pullin [Q] 6-3 2-6 9-7
Capriati d. Van Roost [14] 6-1 4-6 8-6
Carlsson d. Boogert 7-5 6-3
Sugiyama d. Adriana Gersi 6-1 6-4
Oremans d. Sandra Nacuk 6-3 7-5
Pierce [4] d. Amelie Cocheteux 6-2 6-2

Jeyaseelan [Q] d. Tauziat [5] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Kandarr [Q] d. Loit 1-6 7-5 6-3
Dementieva d. Montolio 6-4 6-3
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Zuluaga 6-3 6-3
Kournikova [11] d. Zvereva 6-1 6-4
Hrdlickova d. Kuti Kis 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3
Jidkova [Q] d. Weingartner 7-5 6-3
Davenport [2] d. Irvin [Q] 6-4 7-5

3rd Round

Hingis [1] d. Molik 6-2 6-3
Testud [12] d. Tanasugarn 4-6 7-5 6-2
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Stewart [WC] 7-5 6-1
Schett [6] d. Labat [Q] 6-1 6-3
S. Williams [3] d. Appelmans 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Likhovtseva [16] d. Callens 5-7 7-6 (5-7) 6-3
Martinez [10] d. Kostanic 6-4 6-4
Brandi d. Dragomir 6-4 7-6(7)

Schnyder d. Petrova 7-6 (8-6) 4-6 6-2
Capriati d. Yi [WC] 6-4 6-4
Sugiyama d. Carlsson 6-4 4-6 6-3
Pierce [4] d. Oremans 6-2 6-4
Kandarr [Q] d. Jeyaseelan [Q] 6-2 0-6 6-3
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Dementieva 3-6 6-4 6-2
Kournikova [11] d. Hrdlickova 2-6 6-3 6-4
Davenport [2] d. Jidkova [Q] 6-0 6-1

4th Round

Hingis [1] d. Testud [12] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Schett [6] 1-6 6-0 7-5
Likhovtseva [16] d. S. Williams [3] 6-3 6-3
Martinez [10] d. Brandi 6-1 6-1

Capriati d. Schnyder 6-3 4-6 6-1
Sugiyama d. Pierce [4] 7-5 6-4
Halard-Decugis [9] d. Kandarr [Q] 6-1 3-0 retired
Davenport [2] d. Kournikova [11] 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. Sanchez-Vicario [13] 6-1 6-1
Martinez [10] d. Likhovtseva [16] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Capriati d. Sugiyama 6-0 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Halard-Decugis [9] 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Hingis [1] d. Martinez [10] 6-3 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Capriati 6-2 7-6 (7-4)

Final

Lindsay Davenport [2] d. Martina Hingis [1] 6-1 7-5

------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round


Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[1] d. Louise Pleming/Iva Majoli (Cro) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Virág Csurgo (Hun)/Eva Martincova (Cz) d. Svetlana Kriventcheva (Bul)/Shi-ti Wang 6-4 (Tai) 7-6 (7-2)
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Amélie Cocheteux (Fra)/Janet Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Chanda Rubin (US)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Gisela Riera-Roura (Sp) 6-3 7-5
Anabell Ellwood/Rika Hiraki (Jap) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Kimberly Po (US)[11] 6-4 6-4
Cătălina Cristea (Rom)/Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Evie Dominikovic/Amanda Grahame [WC] 3-6 7-6 (12-10) 7-5
Erika De Lone (US)/Nicole Pratt d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Samantha Reeves (US) 6-2 6-4
Conchita Martinez (US)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [8] d. Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4

Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Nathalie Tauziat (Fra)[4] d. Sandra Načuk (Yug)/Lenka Němečková (Cz) 6-4 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/Dominique Van Roost (Bel) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) 6-2 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Jelena Dokic d. Rosa María Andrés-Rodríguez (Sp)/Conchita Martinez-Granados (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)[15] d. Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) 7-5 1-6 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg)[14] d. Monique Adamczak/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-4 6-1
Sonya Jeyaseelan (Can)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) d. Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz)/Barbara Rittner (Ger) 6-3 retired
Laurence Courtois (Bel)/Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Barbara Schwartz (Aut)/Patricia Wartusch 6-4 3-6 6-3
Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [6] d. Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) 6-3 6-3

Irina Spirlea (Rom)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [5] d. Magda Mihalache (Rom)/Zuzana Váleková (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Debbie Graham (US)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Alexia Dechaume-Balleret (Fra) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Alicia Molik d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr)/Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-2 6-0
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Katalin Marosi (Hun) d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [13] 6-3 7-5
Trudi Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart d. Anke Huber (Ger)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [12] 2-6 6-1 6-4
Kerry-Anne Guse/Kristine Kunce d. Melanie Clayton/Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-3 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Linda Wild (US) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Mary Pierce (Fra) [3] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-1 6-0

Amana Coetzer (SA)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [7] d. Catherine Barclay/Vanessa Webb (Can) 6-4 6-7 (2-7) 6-3
Tara Snyder (US)/Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) [WC] d. Alicia Ortuño (Sp)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Surina de Beer (SA)/Jana Kandarr (Ger) d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 7-5 4-6 8-6
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama[10] d. Nannie De Villiers (SA)/Jessica Steck (SA) 6-2 6-3
Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Rita Grande (Ira) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Irina Selyutina [WC][16] 6-4 6-4
Mirjana Lucic (Cro)/Natasha Zvereva (Rus) d.Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) /Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 6-0
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Shinoku Asagoe (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [2] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Renata Kolbovic (Can) 6-3 6-1

2nd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Csurgo/Martincova 6-0 6-0
Labat/Tanasugarn d. Rubin/Testud [9] 6-3 7-5
Ellwood/Hiraki d. Cristea/Dragomir 6-4 2-6 6-4
De Lone/Pratt d. Martinez/Tarabini [8] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Callens/Van Roost d. Fusai/Tauziat [4] 6-3 6-3
Capriati/Dokic d. Habsudova/Sidot [15] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Jeyaseelan/Schnyder d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [14] 6-1 6-7 (4-7) 6-3
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Courtois/Mauresmo 6-3 6-1

Graham/Miyagi d. Spirlea/Vis [5] 7-6 (10-8) 6-3
Garbin/Marosi d. Dechy/Molik 7-6 (15-13) 7-6 (7-1)
Musgrave/Stewart d. Guse/Kunce 6-4 6-1
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Shaughnessy/Wild 6-3 6-2
Coetzer/Likhovtseva [7] d. Snyder/Grzybowska [WC] 7-5 6-4
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] d. De Beer/Kandarr 2-6 1-0 retired
Appelmans/Grande d. Lucic/Zvereva 6-2 6-3
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Carlsson/Loit 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Labat/Tanasugarn 6-1 4-6 6-1
De Lone/Pratt d. Ellwood/Hiraki 6-3 2-6 6-3
Callens/Van Roost d. Capriati/Dokic 6-4 7-6 (14-12)
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Jeyaseelan/Schnyder 6-2 6-1

Graham/Miyagi d.Garbin/Marosi 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-0
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Musgrave/Stewart 6-1 6-1
Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] d. Coetzer/Likhovtseva [7] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Appelmans/Grande 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals


Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. De Lone/Pratt 6-2 6-2
Kournikova/Schett [6] d. Callens/Van Roost 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Graham/Miyagi 6-3 6-1
Davenport/Morariu [2] d. Halard-Decugis/Sugiyama [10] 6-4 3-6 6-1

Semifinals


Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Kournikova/Schett [6] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Hingis/Pierce [3] d. Davenport/Morariu [2] 5-0 retired

Final


Lisa Raymond/Rennae Stubbs [1] d. Martina Hingis/Mary Pierce [3] 6-4 5-7 6-4



------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)


1st Round

Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Jonas Björkman (Swe) [1] d. Patricia Tarabini (Arg)/Sebastián Prieto (Arg) 5-3 retired
Corina Morariu (US)/Michael Hill d. Louise Pleming/Paul Kilderry 6-3 6-7 (14-16) 6-2
Cara Black (Zim)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Ilie [WC] 6-2 6-3
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) [6] d. Kristine Kunce/Ellis Ferreira (SA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2
Rennae Stubbs/Jared Palmer (US) [3] d. Nicole Arendt (US)/Jack Waite (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) d. Émilie Loit (Fra)/Olivier Delaître (Fra) 6-0 6-4
Catherine Barclay/Peter Tramacchi d. Jelena Dokic/Andrew Kratzmann 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Elena Tatarkova (Ukr)/Andrei Olhovskiy (Rus) [8] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-4 6-4

Natasha Zvereva (Blr)/Zvereva/Woodforde [5] d. Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Rick Leach (US) 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Kimberly Po (US)/Dean Johnson (SA) d. Debbie Graham (US)/Wayne Arthurs 6-4 4-6 6-3
Karina Habšudová (Svk)/David Macpherson d. Alicia Molik/sandon Stolle 7-6 (9-7) 6-2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Sp)/Todd Woodbridge [4] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Caroline Vis (Neth)/John-Laffnie de Jager (SA) [7] d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz)/Wayne Black (Zim) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Florencia Labat (Arg)/Mariano Hood (Arg) d. Åsa Svensson (Swe)/Peter Nyborg (Swe) 6-4 6-0
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/David Adams (SA) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Leander Pares (Ind) [2] 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

2nd Round

Kournikova/ Björkman [1] d. Morariu/Hill 6-3 4-1 retired
Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] d. Black/Koenig 6-4 1-6 7-6 (7-5)
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Basuki/Orsanic 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-3)
Tatarkova/Olhovskiy [8] d. Barclay/Tramacchi 6-3 6-4

Zvereva/Woodforde [5] d. Po/Johnson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Habšudová/Macpherson 6-4 7-5
Labat/Hood d. Vis/de Jager [7] 6-4 6-0
Boogert/Adams d. Schlukebir/Haygarth 7-6 (7-3) 6-7 (5-7) 6-0

Quarterfinals

Kournikova/ Björkman [1] d. Likhovtseva/Tarango [6] 6-3 6-2
Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Tatarkova/Olhovskiy [8] 7-5 retired
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Zvereva/Woodforde [5] 4-6 7-5 6-1
Boogert/Adams d. Labat/Hood 6-3 7-5

Semifinals

Stubbs/Palmer [3] d. Kournikova/ Björkman [1] 7-5 3-6 6-3
Sánchez-Vicario/Woodbridge [4] d. Boogert/Adams 6-3 6-3

Final

Rennae Stubbs/Jared Palmer [3] d. Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge [4] 7-6 7-6 (7-3)

------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#4 seeds Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario/Todd Woodbridge took a wild card into the event.

------------------------------

Sources:

2001 World of Tennis, pages 71-81.
Wikipedia

------------------------------

Summary:
 

·
Plainclothes Division
Joined
·
6,350 Posts
2001

Dates: January 15-28
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard/Plexicushion.

-------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)[1] d. Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun) 6-1 6-1
Els Callens (Bel) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-1
Anne Kremer (Lux) d. Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-4 2-6 6-4
Virginie Razzano (Fra) [WC] d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Holly Parkinson (US) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Evie Dominikovic [WC] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Rita Grande (Ita) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Amy Frazier (US) [16] d. Laurence Andretto (Fra) [Q] 7-5 6-4

Elena Dementieva (RUS) [9] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 6-3
Andrea Glass (Ger) [Q] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Jennifer Hopkins (US) 7-5 6-0
Daja Bedanova (Cz) d. Bryanne Stewart [WC] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5
Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Asa Carlsson (Swe) 7-6 (8-6) 3-6 6-3
Nadia Petrova (Rus) d. Elena Bovina (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [6] d. Janet Lee (Tai) [WC] 6-1 6-4

Venus Williams (US)[3] d. Maria-Jose Martinez (Sp) [Q] 6-3 2-6 6-0
Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth) 6-0 6-4
Sabine Appelmans (Bel) d. Pavlina Nola (Bul) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Denisa Chladkova (Cz) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-3 6-2
Karina Habsudova (Svk) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Kristina Brandi (US) 6-2 7-6 (9-7)
Nicole Pratt d. Maja Palaversic (Cro) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) [13] d. Ai Sugiyama (Jap) 6-3 6-3

Amanda Coetzer (SA)[10] d. Sonya Jeyaseelann (Can) 6-2 6-4
Silvija Talaja (Cro) d. Alicia Molik 6-0 6-0
Tina Pisnik (Slo) d. Olga Barabanschikova (Blr) 7-5 6-2
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Lisa Raymond (US) 6-3 6-4
Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra) 6-2 6-1
Rossana De Los Rios (Par) d. Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 6-4 6-2
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Adriana Gersi (Cz) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Mary Pierce (Fra) [7] d. Sylvia Plischke (Aut) 6-1 6-3

Conchita Martinez (Sp) [5] d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-1 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Annabel Ellwood [WC] 6-3 4-6 8-6
Sandra Nacuk (Yug) d. Tathiana Garbin (Ita) 0-6 6-2 6-2
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Corina Morariu (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Alexandra Stevenson (US) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul) 7-5 6-1
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp) d. Jill Craybas (US) [Q] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Miriam Oremans (Neth) d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-3 6-4
Jennifer Capriati (US) [12] d. Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) 4-6 6-2 7-5

Sandrine Testud (Fra) [14] d. Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo (Sp) 6-1 6-0
Jing-Qian Yi (Chn) d. Yvette Basting (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-4 7-5
Sarah Pitkowski (Fra) d. Kristie Boogert (Neth) 6-3 6-3
Magui Serna (Sp) d. Marissa Irvin (US) 6-1 6-3
Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Giulia Casoni (Ita) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Miroslava Vavrinec (Sui) d. Anne-Gaelle Sidot (Fra) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Monica Seles (US) [4] d. Brie Rippner (US) 1-0 retired

Anna Kournikova (Rus) [8] d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-2 7-5
Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 7-6 (10-8) 1-6 6-4
Barbara Schett (Aut) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Maria Vento (Ven) d. Louise Latimer (GB) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Erika De Lone (US) 2-6,6-3,6-3
Meilen Tu (US) d. Nadejda Ostrovskayan(Blr) 7-5,6-0
Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom) d. Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 7-5 6-1
Janette Husarova (Svk) [Q] d. Chanda Rubin (US) [11] 6-3 6-0

Kim Clijsters (Bel)[15] d. Anca Barna (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova (Rus) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Nuria Llagostera (Sp) [Q] d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 6-2 6-3
Cara Black (Zim) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 6-4 6-1
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) d. Martina Sucha (Svk) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Melissa Dowse [WC] d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra) [Q] 4-6 7-5 6-0
Greta Arn (Ger) [Q] d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 3-6 7-6 (7-4) 12-10
Lindsay Davenport (US) [2] d. Jelena Dokic (Yug) 4-6 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Hingis [1] d. Callens 6-1 6-0
Razzano [WC] d. Kremer 6-7 (1-7) 6-1 7-5
Dominikovic [WC] d. Parkinson 6-4 2-6 6-2
Grande d. Frazier [16] 6-4 6-1
Dementieva [9] d. Glass [Q] 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Bedanova d. Medina-Garrigues 6-2 4-6 6-4
Tanasugarn d. Wartusch 6-1 6-1
S. Williams [6] d. Petrova 6-3 6-2

V.Williams [3] d. Shaughnessy 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Chladkova d. Appelmans 6-2 6-2
Majoli d. Habsudova 6-4 6-2
Mauresmo [13] d. Pratt 6-0 7-5
Coetzer [10] d. Talaja 6-1 6-3
Weingartner d. Pisnik 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-0
Suarez d. De Los Rios 6-3 6-0
Pierce [7] d. Diaz-Oliva 6-2 6-2

Gagliardi d. Martinez [5] 5-7 6-3 8-6
Marrero d. Nacuk 6-4 6-4
Ruano-Pascual d. Stevenson 3-6 7-5 6-2
Capriati [12] d. Oremans 6-0 6-2
Testud [14] d. Yi 6-4 5-2 retired
Henin d. Pitkowski 6-3 6-2
Loit d. Serna 7-5 3-6 6-1
Seles [4] d. Vavrinec 6-2 6-3

Kournikova [8] d. Kuti-Kis 6-3 6-4
Barbara Schett d. Vento 6-4 6-2
Rittner d. Tu 6-3 7-6 (7-1)
Dragomir d. Husarova [Q] 6-1 6-7 (3-7) 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Jidkova 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Llagostera [Q] d. Black 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Farina-Elia d. Dowse [WC] 6-0 6-2
Davenport [2] d. Arn [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-2

3rd Round


Hingis [1] d. Razzano [WC] 7-5 6-1
Grande d. Dominikovic [WC] 6-3 6-4
Bedanova d. Dementieva [9] 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
S.Williams [6] d. Tanasugarn 6-1 6-4
V.Williams [3] d. Chladkova 6-4 6-1
Mauresmo [13] d. Majoli 6-4 6-2
Coetzer [10] d. Weingartner 6-2 6-4
Suarez d. Pierce [7] 6-3 6-2

Marrero d. Gagliardi 4-6 6-1 6-2
Capriati [12] d. Ruano-Pascual 6-0 6-2
Henin d. Testud [14] 6-2 6-4
Seles [4] d. Loit 6-3 7-5
Kournikova [8] d. Schett 2-6 6-4 6-3
Rittner d. Dragomir 6-1 3-6 6-1
Clijsters [15] d. Llagostera [Q] 6-0 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Farina-Elia 6-2 6-1

4th Round


Hingis [1] d. Grande 6-0 6-3
S.Williams [6] d. Bedanova 6-2 6-2
V.Williams [3] d. Mauresmo [13] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Coetzer [10] d. Suarez 6-1 6-4

Capriati [12] d. Marrero 7-5 6-1
Seles [4] d. Henin 4-6 6-4 6-4
Kournikova [8] d. Rittner 6-3 6-1
Davenport [2] d. Clijsters [15] 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals

Hingis [1] d. S.Williams [6] 6-2 3-6 8-6
V.Williams [3] d. Coetzer [10] 2-6 6-1 8-6
Capriati [12] d. Seles [4] 5-7 6-4 6-3
Davenport [2] d. Kournikova [8] 6-4 6-2

Semifinals


Hingis [1] d. V.Williams [3] 6-1 6-1
Capriati [12] d. Davenport [2] 6-3 6-4

Final

Jennifer Capriati [12] d. Martina Hingis [1] 6-4 6-3

-------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Martina Hingis (Sui)/Monica Seles (US) d. Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs [1] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Jennifer Capriati (US)/Jelena Dokic (Yug) d. Yayuk Basuki (Indo)/Caroline Vis (Neth) 6-2 6-3
Liezel Horn (SA)/Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-4 6-2
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Laurence Courtois (Bel) [16] d. Jelena Kostanic (Cro)/Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 6-2 6-3
Nicole Pratt/Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [11] d. Nannie de Villiers (SA)/Annabel Ellwood 6-2 7-5
Alice Canepa (Ita)/Maja Matevzic (Slo) d. Andrea Glass (Ger)/Bianka Lamade (Ger) 6-1 6-3
Amy Frazier (US)/Katie Schlukebir (US) d. Barbara Rittner (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-4 7-6 (3)
Mary Pierce (Fra)/Sandrine Testud (Fra) [5] d. Ruxandra Dragomir (Rom)/Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) 7-5 6-4

Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [3] d. Dawn Buth (US)/Tina Hergold (Slo) 6-1 6-2
Erika De Lone (US)/Alicia Molik d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)/Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) 6-2 7-6 (7-3)
Yvette Basting (Neth)/Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Angelika Bachmann (Ger)/Eva Dyrberg (Den) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Yuka Yoshida (Jap) d. Sonja Jeyaseelan (Can)/Karina Habsudova (Svk) [15] 6-4 6-2
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) [12] d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp)/Gisela Riera (Sp) 6-0 4-6 6-3
Asa Carlsson (Swe)/Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk)/Louise Pleming 6-1 6-4
Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [WC] d. Renata Kolbovic (Can)/Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Ind) 6-1 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra) [8] d. Kim Grant (SA)/Marion Maruska (Aut) 6-0 6-1

Lindsay Davenport (US)/Corina Morariu (US) [7] d. Trudi Musgrave/Bryanne Stewart 4-6 6-0 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Petra Martincova (Cz)/Petra Rampre (Slo) 6-4 6-1
Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Maria Vento (Ven) 6-2 6-4
Giulia Casoni (Ita)/Henrietta Nagyova (Svk) d. Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) [10] 6-3 6-2
Kimberly Po (US)/Magui Serna (Sp) [13] d. Sandra Nacuk (Yug)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-2 6-3
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Seda Noorlander (Neth) d. Na Li (Chn)/Ting Li (Chn) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Evie Dominikovic/JUstine Henin (Bel) [WC] d. Amanda Hopmans (Neth)/Sylvia Plischke (Aut) 6-1 7-5
Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [4] d. Rosa María Andrés (Sp)/Conchita Martínez Granados (Sp) 6-4 6-1

Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [6] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Meilin Tu (US) 1-6 6-4 6-3
Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea d. Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Émilie Loit (Fra) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynne Prakusya (Indo) d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-7 (3-7) 7-5 6-3
Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Rita Grande (Ita) [9] d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-4 6-2
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth) [14] d. Kerry-Anne Guse/Christina Wheeler [WC] 0-6 7-5 6-4
LIlia Osterloh (US)/Alexandra Stevenson (US) d. Amanda Grahame/Amy Jensen [WC] 6-4 6-1
Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun)/Lorna Woodroffe (GB) d. Nadia Petrova (Rus)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-4 6-4
Nicole Arendt (US)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [2] d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel)/Magdalena Grzybowska (Pol) 6-0 6-1

2nd Round

Hingis/Seles d. Capriati/Dokic 6-3 6-3
Clijsters/Courtois[16] d. Horn/Majoli 3-6 7-5 6-1
Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] d. Canepa/Matevzic 6-1 6-2
Pierce/Testud [5] d. Frazier/Schlukebir 6-0 4-6 6-4
Kournikova/Schett [3] d. De Lone/Molik 6-2 6-2
Asagoe/Yoshida d. Basting/Srebotnik 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Carlsson/Maleeva d. Krizan/Selyutina [12] 6-4 6-4
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Callens/Sidot [8] 6-4 6-2

Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Garbin/Husarova 6-1 6-3
Mandula/Wartusch d. Casoni/Nagyova 5-7 6-3 6-2
Po/Serna [13] d. Hiraki/Noorlander 6-7 (1-7) 6-2 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Dominikovic/Henin [WC] 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/McShea d. Black/Likhovtseva [6] 7-6 (7-5) 5-7 7-5
Fusai/Grande [9] d. Lee/Prakusya 1-6 6-1 6-1
Boogert/Oremans [14] d. Osterloh/Stevenson 6-3 0-6 7-5
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Marosi-Aracama/Woodroffe 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-3

3rd Round

Hingis/Seles d. Clijsters/Courtois [16] 6-2 6-4
Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] d. Pierce/Testud [5] 1-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-4
Kournikova/Schett [3] d. Asagoe/Yoshida 2-6 6-3 6-3
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Carlsson/Maleeva 6-1 4-6 6-4

Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Mandula/Wartusch 6-2 6-4
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] d. Po/Serna [13] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Fusai/Grande [9] d. McQuillan/McShea 7-5 4-6 6-4
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Boogert/Oremans [14] 6-2 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals


Hingis/Seles d. Pratt/Shaughnessy [11] 6-0 7-5
Williams/Williams [WC] d. Kournikova/Schett [3] 3-6 6-1 6-1
Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [4] 6-3 6-2
Arendt/Sugiyama [2] d. Fusai/Grande [9] 7-5 6-3

Semifinals


Williams/Williams [WC] d. Hingis/Seles 7-5 6-2
Davenport/Morariu [7] d. Arendt/Sugiyama [2] 7-5 6-2

Final

Serena Williams/Venus Williams [WC] d. Lindsay Davenport/Corina Morariu[7] 6-2 4-6 6-4

-------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [1] d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Piet Norval (SA) 6-2 6-1
Alicia Molik/Sandon Stolle d. Anne-Gaëlle Sidot (Fra)/Scott Humphries (US) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Rachel McQuillan/Peter Tramacchi d. Alexandra Fusai (Fra)/Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) 4-6 7-5 [10-4]
Ai Sugiyama (Jap)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [7] d. Karina Habšudová (Svk)/David Rikl (Cz) 7-5 7-6 (11-9)
Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle [4] d. Marlene Weingärtner (Ger)/Andrew Ilie [WC] 6-2 6-2
Annabel Ellwood/Wayne Arthurs [WC] d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Jeff Tarango (US) 6-4 2-6 [10-5]
Nicole Arendt (US)/Mark Knowles (Ber) d. Liezel Horn (SA)/Andrew Kratzmann 6-2 6-2
Lisa McShea/Scott Draper [WC] d. Åsa Carlsson (Swe)/Nicklas Kulti (Swe) [8] 6-3 7-6 (12-10)

Jelena Dokic (Yug)/Nenad Zimonjić (Yug) d. Paola Suarez (Arg)/Martun Garcia (Arg) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) [12-10]
Cara Black (Zim)/Kevin Ullyett (Zim) d. Tina Križan (Slo)/Lucas Arnold (Arg) 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-2
Lisa Raymond (US)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Bryanne Stewart/Todd Perry [WC] 6-4 6-1
Corina Morariu (US)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [3] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Daniel Orsanic (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Els Callens (Bel)/Chris Haggard d. Louise Pleming/Ashley Fischer [Alt] 6-4 6-1
Christina Wheeler/Paul Hanley [WC] d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz)/MIchael Hill 6-3 5-7 [10-4]
Meghann Shaughnessy (US)/Robbie Koenig (SA) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Florent 6-3 3-6 [10-6]
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/David Adams (SA) d. Anna Kournikova (Rus)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [2] 6-3 6-3

2nd Round

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. Molik/Stolle 6-4 6-2
McQuillan/Tramacchi d. Sugiyama/Bhupathi [7] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (8-6)
Schett/Eagle [4] d. Ellwood/Arthurs [WC] 6-3 6-4
Arendt/Knowles d. McShea/Draper [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

Dokic/Zimonjić d. Black/Ullyett 6-3 1-6 [10-5]
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Raymond/Paes 7-5 7-6 (7-3)
Callens/Haggard d. Wheeler/Hanley [WC] 6-1 6-2
Shaughnessy/Koenig d. Coetzer/Adams 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/Tramacchi 6-4 6-2
Schett/Eagle [4] d. Arendt/Knowles 6-3 5-7 [10-5]
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Dokic/Zimonjić default
Shaughnessy/Koenig d. Callens/Haggard 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 [10-4]

Semifinals

Schett/Eagle [4] d. Stubbs/Woodbridge [1] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Morariu/Ferreira [3] d. Shaughnessy/Koenig 6-4 7-5

Final

Corina Morariu/Ellis Ferreira [3] d. Barbara Schett/Joshua Eagle [4] 6–1 6–3


Draw Notes:

Unknown #6 seeds in Mixed Doubles withdrew and replaced by alternates Louise Pleming/Ashley Fischer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,863 Posts
Aus Open stories

2002

Dates: January 14-27
Venue: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Rebound Ace)

--------------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Jennifer Capriati (US)[1] d. Silvija Talaja (Cro) 6-4 6-1
Meilen Tu (US) d. Joannette Kruger (SA) 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) 4-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Tatiana Panova (Rus) [29] d. Alicia Molik 1-6 6-3 10-8
Rita Grande (Ita) [20] d. Clarisa Fernandez (Arg) [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Kristie Boogert [Q] d. Gloria Pizzichini (Ita) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [Q] d. Yoon-jeong Cho (Kor) [WC] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) [16] d. María-Emilia Salerni (Arg) [Q] 6-3 6-4

Meghann Shaughnessy (US) [10] d. Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 7-5
Bryanne Stewart [WC] d. Jana Nejedly (Can) 6-4 6-4
Antonella Serra-Zanetti [Q] d. Elena Bovina (Rus) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Marlene Weingartner (Ger) d. Angeles Montolio (Sp)[19] 6-3 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) [25] d. Selima Sfar (Tun) 6-4 6-3
Petra Mandula (Hun) d. Anca Barna (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Anna Smashnova (Isr) 6-2 6-2
Amelie Maruesmo (Fra) [7] d. Janet Lee (Tai) 6-1 6-0

Kim Clijsters (Bel) [4] d. Christina Wheeler [WC] 6-2 6-1
Barbara Schwartz (Aut) d. Eva Dyrberg (Den) [ Q] 6-1 6-4
Cindy Watson [WC] d. Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Emmanuelle Gagaliardi (Sui) d. Elena Likhovtseva [30] 6-1 6-7 (7-9) 8-6
Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [24] d. Rachel McQuillan 6-7 (7-9) 6-3 6-3
Tina Pisnik (Slo) d. Marion Bartoli [WC] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Janette Husarova (Svk) d. Pavlina Nola [LL] 6-1 6-0
Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp) [14] 6-4 7-5

Elena Dementieva (Rus) [12] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2
Anastasia Myskina (Rus) d. Wynne Prakusya (Indo) 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 6-2
Maria-Elena Camerin d. Saori Obata (Jap) 7-5 6-4
Magui Serna (Sp) [23] d. Amanda Grahame [WC] 6-3 6-3
Martina Muller (Ger) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) [27] 6-3 6-4
Nicole Pratt d. Zsófia Gubacsi (Hun) 6-7 (6-8) 6-2 6-3
Marta Marrero (Sp) d. Adriana Gersi (CZ) 6-4 6-2
JUstine Henin (Bel) [6] d. Anna Kournikova (Rus) 6-2 7-5

Conchita Martinez (Sp) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) [33] 3-6 6-3 2-0 retired
Asa Svensson (SWe) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-3 6-2
Martina Sucha (Svk) d. Gala Leon Garcia (Sp) 1-6 6-2 6-4
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) d. Cristina Torrens Valero (Sp) [26] 7-5 6-4
Amy Frazier (US) d. Henrietta Nagyova[22] 7-5 6-4
Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) d. Virginia Ruano-Rascual (Sp) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Amanda Hopkins (Neth) d. Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 6-2 0-6 6-2
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita) [11] d. Lilia Osterloh (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Amanda Coetzer (SA) [15] d. Miriam Oremans (Neth) 6-1 6-1
Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) d. Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Nuria Llagostera Vives (Sp) d. Jana Kandarr (Ger) 6-0 6-1
Barbara Schett (Aut) [17] d. Andrea Glass (Ger) 6-2 6-4
Anne Kremer (Lux) [28] d. Denisa Chladkova (Cz) 6-3 6-4
Barbara Rittner (Ger) d. Eva Bes (Sp) 6-3 6-4
Greta Arn (Hun) [Q] d. Samantha Stosur [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui) [3] d. Virginie Razzano (Fra) 6-2 6-2

Monica Seles (US) [8] d. Patty Schnyder (Sui) 6-1 6-2
Cara Black (Zim) d. Emelie Loit (Fra) 7-5 6-3
Jelena Kostanic (Cro) [Q] d. Samantha Reeves (US) 6-0 6-7 (6-8) 6-3
Francesca Schiavone (Ita) [31] d. Aniko Kapros (Hun) 4-6 6-3 8-6
Daja Bedanova [21] d. Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 6-1 6-2
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp) d. Bahia Mouhtassine (Mor) [Q] 6-2 4-6 6-1
Bianca Lamade (Ger) d. Céline Beigbeder (Fra) 5-7 7-5 6-2
Nathalie Dechy (Fra) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) [9] 7-5 4-6 6-3

Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) [13] d. Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian (Sui) 6-3 6-4
Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Jill Craybas (US) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 4-0 retired
Lisa Raymond (US) [18] d. Seda Noorlander (Neth) 6-0 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) [32] d. Maja Matevzic (Slo) 6-3 6-1
Tathiana Garbin (Ita) d. Marissa Irvin (US) 6-0 6-3
Kristina Brandi (US) d. Ludmila Cervanova (Cz) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Venus Williams (US) [2] d. Ansley Cargill (US) [Q] 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Capriati [1] d. Tu 6-1 6-3
Daniilidou d. Panova [29] 6-2 4-6 6-0
Grande [20] d. Boogert [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
Tulyaganova [16] d. Kuznetsova [Q] 6-4 6-1
Shaughnessy [10] d. Stewart [WC] 6-2 6-0
Weingartner d. An.Serra-Zanetti [Q] 6-4 6-2
Tanasugarn [25] d. Mandula 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mauresmo [7] d. Srebotnik 7-5 6-3

Clijsters [4] d. Schwartz 6-1 6-1
Watson [WC] d. Gagliardi 3-6 7-5 6-2
Sugiyama [24] d. Pisnik 7-6 (7-2) 6-0
Husarova d. Majoli 6-4 6-3
Dementieva [12] d. Myskina 6-4 6-2
Serna [23] d. Camerin 6-3 6-3
Pratt d. Muller 6-1 6-2
Henin [6] d. Marrero 6-3 3-6 6-1

Svensson d. C.Martinez 6-4 6-1
Sucha d. Diaz-Oliva 6-1 7-5
Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Frazier 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Farina-Elia [11] d. Hopkins 6-2 6-0
Coetzer [15] d. Neffa-de los Rios 6-3 6-1
Schett [17] d. Llagostera Vives 6-2 1-6 6-2
Rittner d. Kremer [28] 6-1 6-4
Hingis [3] d. Arn 6-1 6-2

Seles [8] d. Black 6-1 6-1
Schiavone [31] d. Kostanic 6-1 6-2
Medina Garrigues d. Bedanova [21] 6-4 6-2
Dechy d. Lamade 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-1
Maleeva [13] d. Hrdlickova 6-4 7-5
Raymond [18] d. Craybas 6-3 6-3
Hantuchova [32] d. Garbin 6-0 6-2
V Williams [2] d. Brandi 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Capriati [1] d. Daniilidou 6-2 3-6 6-1
Grande [20] d. Tulyaganova [16] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Weingartner d. Shaughnessy [10] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Mauresmo [7] d. Tanasugarn [25] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Clijsters [4] d. Watson [WC] 6-1 6-2
Husarova d. Sugiyama [24] 6-2 6-3
Dementieva [12] d. Serna [23] 6-1 6-2
Henin [6] d. Pratt 6-4 6-0

Sucha d. Svensson 6-0 6-4
Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Farina-Elia [11] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Coetzer [15] d. Schett [17] 6-3 6-3
Hingis [3] d. Rittner 6-1 6-0
Seles [8] d. Schiavone [31] 6-4 6-4
Medina Garrigues d. Dechy 6-3 6-2
Maleeva [13] d. Raymond [18] 7-5 6-1
V Williams [2] d. Hantuchova [32] 3-6 6-0 6-4

4th Round

Capriati [1] d. Grande [20] 6-3 7-6 (11-9)
Mauresmo [7] d. Weingartner 6-0 4-6 7-5
Clijsters [4] d. Husarova 6-0 6-2
Henin [6] d. Dementieva [12] 6-0 6-3

Ad.Serra-Zanetti d. Sucha 6-1 7-5
Hingis [3] d. Coetzer [15] 6-1 6-0
Seles [8] d. Medina Garrigues 4-2 retired
V Williams [2] d. Maleeva [13] 6-0 6-3

Quarterfinals

Capriati [1] d. Mauresmo [7] 6-2 6-2
Clijsters [4] d. Henin [6] 6-2 6-3
Hingis [3] d. Ad.Serra-Zanetti 6-2 6-3
Seles [8] d. V Williams [2] 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Capriati [1] d. Clijsters [4] 7-5 3-6 6-1
Hingis [3] d. Seles [8] 4-6 6-1 6-4

Final

Jennifer Capriati [1] d. Martina Hingis [3] 4-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-2

--------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Lisa Raymond (US)/Rennae Stubbs[1] d. Eva Dyrberg (Den)/Eva Martincova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Galina Fokina (Rus)/Nadejda Ostrovskaya (Blr) d. Joannette Kruger (SA)/Marlene Weingartner (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre)/Alicia Molik d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/Rossana Neffa-de los Rios (Par) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Maria-Jose Martinez-Sanchez (Sp)/Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)[14] d. Rachel McQuillan/Lisa McShea 6-4 6-4
Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Barbara Schett (Aut) [12] d. Evie Dominikovic/Marissa Irvin (US) 7-5 6-4
Daja Bedanova (Cz)/Kveta Hrdlickova (Cz) d. Anastasia Rodionova (Rus)/Caroline Schneider (Ger) 6-1 6-3
María-Emilia Salerni (Arg)/Patricia Tarabini (Arg) d. Samantha Reeves (US)/Adriana Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 7-5 6-3
Els Callens (Bel)/Nicole Pratt[7] d. Katie Schlukebir (US)/Elena Tatarkova (Ukr) 7-6 (7-3) 3-6 6-2

Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Paola Suarez (Arg) [3] d. Amanda Augustus (US)/Jennifer Embry (US) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Martina Muller (Ger)/Barbara Rittner (Rus) d. Trudi Musgrave/Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Shinobu Asagoe (Jap)/Rika Fujiwara (Jap) d. Bryanne Stewart/Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-3
Janet Lee (Tai)/Wynnne Prakusya (Indo) [16] d. Nannie de Villiers (SA)/Irina Selyutina (Kaz) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Alexandrai Fusa (Fra)/Caroline Vis (Neth) [17] d. Haruka Inoue (Jap)/Shelley Stephens 6-1 6-4
Kristie Boogert (Neth)/Miriam Oremans (Neth)d. Anca Barna (Ger)/Janette Husarova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
Magdalena Maleeva (Bul)/Asa Svensson (Swe) d. Amanda Grahame/Cindy Watson [WC] 6-0 6-4
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Anna Kournikova (Rus)[8] d. Annabel Ellwood/Tatiana Perebiynis (Ukr) 6-2 6-2

Nicole Arendt (US)/Liezel Huber (SA)[5] d. Petra Mandula (Hun)/Patricia Wartusch (Aut) 6-4 7-5
Erika de Lone (US)/Virginie Razzano (Fra) d. Maja Matevzic (Slo)/Dragana Zaric (Yug) 7-6 (7-3) 1-6 7-5
Rika Hiraki (Jap)/Nana Miyagi (Jap) d. Lubomira Bacheva (Bul)/Tatiana Poutchek (Blr) 7-5 6-0
Tina Krizan (Slo)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [9] d. Alina Jidkova (Rus)/Andreea Vanc (Rom) 6-4 3-6 8-6
Daniella Hantuchova (Svk)/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Sp)[13] d. Anastasia Myskina (Rus)/Tina Pisnik (Slo) 6-4 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Sui)/Meilen Tu (US) d. Bianka Lamade (Ger)/Patty Schnyder (Sui)3-6 6-3 6-2
Clarisa Fernandez (Arg)/Amy Frazier (US) d. Iva Majoli (Cro)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-3
Kim Clijsters (Bel)/Ai Sugiyama (Jap) [4] d. Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg)/Katalin Marosi-Aracama (Hun) 6-2 6-1

Sandrine Testud (Fra)/Roberta Vinci (Ita)[6] d. Eva Bes (Sp)/Lenka Nemeckova (Cz) 6-3 6-1
Catherine Barclay/Christina Wheeler [WC] d. Marta Marrero (Sp)/Cristina Torrens-Valero (Sp) 6-3 6-3
Tathiana Garbin (Ita)/Rita Grande (Ita) d. Lilia Osterloh (US)/Julie Pullin (GB) 6-3 6-1
Amanda Coetzer (SA)/Lori McNeil (US) [10] d. Jaslyn Hewitt/Adriana Szili [WC] 6-3 6-4
Conchita Martinez (Sp)/Magui Serna (Sp) [15] d. Henrietta Nagyova (Svk)/Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Nathalie Dechy (Fra)/Emilie Loit (Fra) d. Joana Cortez (Bra)/Antonella Serra-Zanetti (Ita) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Natalie Grandin (SA)/Anousjka Van Exel (Neth) d. Elena Bovina (Rus)/Alexandra Stevenson (US) 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-4
KIm Grant (SA)/Abigail Spears (US) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) [2] 6-4 3-6 6-2

2nd Round

Raymond/Stubbs[1] d. Fokina/Ostrovskaya 6-3 6-1
Daniilidou/Molik d. Martinez-Sanchez/Medina-Garrigues [14] default
Bedanova/Hrdlickova d. Farina-Elia/Schett [12] 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-4
Callens/Pratt [7] d. Salerni/Tarabini 6-7(6) 6-4 6-3
Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [3] d. Muller/Rittner 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Lee/Prakusya [16] 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Boogert/Oremans d. Fusai/Vis [17] 6-4 6-2
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Maleeva/Svensson 6-3 6-1

Arendt/Huber [5] d. de Lone/Razzano 6-4 6-2
Krizan/Srebotnik [9] d. Hiraki/Miyagi 6-4 6-4
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Gagliardi/Tu 6-4 6-2
Clijsters/Sugiyama [4] d. Fernandez/Frazier 6-4 6-0
Testud/Vinci [6] d. Barclay/Wheeler [WC] 7-5 6-0
Coetzer/McNeil [10] d. Garbin/Grande default
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Dechy/Loit 6-3 6-4
Grandin/Van Exel d. Grant/Spears 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

3rd Round

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Daniilidou/Molik 6-2 7-5
Bedanova/Hrdlickova d. Callens/Pratt [7] 2-6 6-2 6-3
Asagoe/Fujiwara d. Ruano-Pascual/Suarez [3] 6-0 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Boogert/Oremans 6-3 7-5

Krizan/Srebotnik [9] d. Arendt/Huber (5) 6-3 7-6 (8-6)
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Clijsters/Sugiyama [4] default
Coetzer/McNeil [10] d. Testud/Vinci [6] 6-7 (2-7) 7-5 6-2
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Grandin/Van Exel 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Raymond/Stubbs [1] d. Bedanova/Hrdlickova 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Asagoe/Fujiwara 6-4 6-2
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Krizan/Srebotnik [9] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Martinez/Serna [15] d. Coetzer/McNeil [10] 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Hingis/Kournikova [8] d. Raymond/Stubbs [1] 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-0
Hantuchova/Sanchez-Vicario [13] d. Martinez/Serna [15] 7-5 6-2

Final

Martina Hingis/Anna Kournikova [8] d. Daniela Hantuchova/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario [13] 6-2 6-7 (4-7) 6-1

--------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Caroline Vis (Neth)/Michael Hill d. Rennae Stubbs/Todd Woodbridge [1] 6-4 6-1
Anabel Medina-Garrigues (Sp)/Lucas Arnold-Ker (Arg) d. Karina Habsudova (Svk)/David Rikl (Cz) 6-2 6-2
Janette Husarova (Svk)/Pavel Vízner (Cz) d. Roberta Vinci (Ity)/Tom Vanhoudt (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Lisa Raymond (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [6] d. Virginia Ruano-Pascual (Sp)/Martin Garcia (Arg) 6-1 6-0
Rita Grande (Ita(/Jeff Tarango (US) d. Cara Black (Zim)/Ellis Ferreira (SA) [4] 6-4 4-6 [11-9]
Dája Bedáňová (Cz)/Jiri Novak (Cz) [WC] d. Lisa McShea/Scott Draper [WC] 5-7 6-2 [10-2]
Paola Suárez (Arg)/Gastón Etlis (Arg) d. Nicole Pratt/Andrew Kratzmann [WC] 6-2 6-2
Miriam Oremans (Neth)/Leander Paes (Ind) d. Els Callens (Bel)/Donald Johnson (US) [5] 7-6 (7-5) 6-4

Daniela Hantuchová (Svk)/Kevin Ullyett (SA) d. Nicole Arendt (US)/David Adams (SA) [8] 6-4 6-2
Evie Dominikovic/Ben Ellwoos [WC] d. Tina Krizan (Slo)/Cyril Suk (Cz) 6-1 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Bob Bryan (US) d. Silvia Farina-Elia (Ita)/Mark Knowles (Ber) 6-2 7-6 (7-0)
Henrietta Nagvova (Svk)/Martin Damm (Cz) d. Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario (Sp)/Jared Palmer (US) [3] 6-4 6-3
Liezel Huber (SA)/Rick Leach (US) [4] d. Barbara Schett (Aut)/Joshua Eagle 3-6 6-1 [10-3]
Kveta Hrdličková (Cz)/Petr Pala (Cz) d. Samantha Stosur/Todd Reid [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-3]
Annabel Ellwood/Sandon Stolle [WC] d. Alicia Molik/Nathan Healey [WC] 6-1 6-7 (1-7) [10-6]
Elena Likhovtseva (Rus)/Mahesh Bhupathi (Ind) [2] d. Lori McNeil (US)/Brian McPhie (US) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Vis/Hill d. Medina-Garrigues/Arnold-Ker default
Husarova/Vízner d. Raymond/M Bryan [6] 2-6 7-5 [10-5]
Grande/Tarango d. Bedáňová/Novak default
Suarez/Eltis d. Oremans/Paes 6-4 6-7 (0-7) [10-5]

Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Dominikovic/Ellwood [WC] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Srebotnik/B Bryan d. Nagyova/Damm [WC] 6-0 7-6 (7-2)
Hrdličková/Pala d. Huber/Leach 6-3 7-5
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] d. Ellwood/Stolle [WC] 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Vis/Hill d. Husarova/Vízner 5-7 6-4 [10-6]
Suarez/Eltis d. Grande/Tarango 4-6 6-3 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Srebotnik/B Bryan 3-6 6-3 [10-7]
Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] d. Hrdličková/Pala 6-1 6-2

Semifinals

Suarez/Eltis d. Vis/Hill 3-6 6-4 [10-7]
Hantuchova/Ullyett d. Likhovtseva/Bhupathi [2] 3-6 6-4 [10-6]

Final

Daniela Hantuchová/Kevin Ullyett d. Paola Suárez/Gastón Etlis 6–3 6–2

--------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

#5 seed Serena Williams withdrew before the start of the event.
 
61 - 80 of 195 Posts
Top