Tennis Forum banner

181 - 195 of 195 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #181 (Edited)
2002 is updated. On to 2009. I want this done by the end of the week to set things up for the next stage.

2004---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting http://www.tennisforum.com/7529705-post82.html
2005---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting
2006---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting
2007---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting

2009---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting

http://www.tennisforum.com/7529710-post87.html
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #182 (Edited)
2009 is finished!

Left to do

2005---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting http://www.tennisforum.com/7529706-post83.html
2006---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting
2007---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting

I will finish this by Sunday.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #183 (Edited)
2004 is finished-3 more to go


2005---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting http://www.tennisforum.com/7529706-post83.html
2006---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting
2007---missing mixed doubles, many names and needs formatting
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #188 (Edited)
2017 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 16-29
Site: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Plexicushion)

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Angelique Kerber (Ger) [1] d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 6-2 5-7 6-2
Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Eri Hozumi (Jap) [Q] 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) [27] d. Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Shuai Peng (Chn) d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [23] 6-0 7-6 (7-5)
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) d. Louisa Chirico (US) 6-0 6-4
Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 7-5 7-5
Coco Vandeweghe (US) d. Roberta Vinci (Ita) [15] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Carla Suárez Navarro (SP) [10] d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-2 6-2
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Irina Khromacheva (Rus) 6-2 6-1
Alison Riske (US) d. Madison Brengle (US) 7-5 6-3
Shuai Zhang (Chn) [20] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Byl) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [32] d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 6-4 retired
Kristina Kucova (Svk) d. Christina McHale (US) 6-4 6-0
Samantha Crawford (US) d. Lauren Davis (US) 4-6 6-3 6-0
Garbiñe Muguruza (Sp) [7] d. Marina Erakovic (NZ) 7-5 6-4

Shelby Rogers (US) d. Simona Halep (Rom) [4] 6-3 6-1
Ashleigh Barty [WC] d. Annika Beck (Ger) 6-4 7-5
Mona Barthel (Ger) [Q] d. Destanee Aiava [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-4)
Monica Puig (P.Rico) [29] d. Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) 6-0 6-1
Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Kiki Bertens (Neth) [19] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Ying-Ying Duan (Chn) d. Rebecca Sramkova (Svk) [Q] 6-3 6-4
Stefanie Voegele (Sui) [Q] d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Venus Williams (US) [13] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [11] d. Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-0 6-2
Julia Boserup (US) [Q] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-2 6-4
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) [Q] d. Vania King (US) 6-3 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [24] d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Jelena Jankovic (Ser) d. Laura Siegemund (Ger) [26] 6-1 1-6 6-4
Julia Goerges (Ger) d. Katerina Siniakova (CZ) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jaimee Fourlis [WC] d. Anna Tatishvili (US) 6-4 6-3
Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) [8] d. Mariana Duque-Mariño (Col) 6-0 6-1

Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [5] d. Sara Sorribes Tormo (Sp) 6-2 6-0
Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Lin Zhu (Chn) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) [31] d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (12-10)
Daria Gavrilova [22] d. Naomi Broady (GB) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Ana Konjuh (Cro) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-4 6-2
Danka Kovinic (Mont) d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-0 6-4
Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) [12] d. Camila Giorgi (Ita) 6-4 3-6 7-5

Elena Vesnina (Rus) [14] d. Ana Bogdan (Rom) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Mandy Minella (Lux) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 7-5 6-4
Jennifer Brady (US) [Q] d. Maryna Zanevska (Bel) [LL] 6-3 6-2
Heather Watson (GB) d. Samantha Stosur [18] 3-6 6-3 6-0
Alizé Cornet (Fra) [28] d. Myrtille Georges (Fra) [WC] 6-3 4-6 6-1
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Anett Kontaveit (Est) 6-0 6-4
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [3] d. Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 6-1 4-6 6-1

Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [6] d. Denisa Allertova (Cz) 7-5 6-2
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Karin Knapp (Ita) 6-3 2-0 retired
Sara Errani (Ita) d. Risa Ozaki (Jap) 7-5 6-1
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [30] d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [17] d. Arina Rodionova [WC] 6-1 6-2
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Lizette Cabrera [WC] 7-5 6-2
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) [WC] 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 7-5
Johanna Konta (GB) [9] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 7-5 6-2

Barbora Strycova (Cz) [16] vs Elizaveta Kulichkova (Rus) [Q]
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Kayla Day (US) [WC] 6-3 6-2
Oceane Dodin (Fra) d. Cagla Buyukakcay (Tur) 7-5 6-7 (1-7) 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [21] d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Nicole Gibbs (US) d. Timea Babos (Hun) [25] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Irina Falconi (US) d. Xinyun Han (Chn) 6-1 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 3-6 7-6 (9-7) 6-1
Serena Williams (US) [2] d. Belinda Bencic (Sui) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Kerber [1] d. Witthoeft 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Kr Pliskova d. Begu [27] 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Bouchard d. Peng 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Vandeweghe d. Parmentier 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Cirstea d. Suárez Navarro [10] 7-6 (7-1) 6-3
Riske d. Zhang [20] 7-6 (9-7) 4-6 6-1
Sevastova [32] d. Kucova 6-3 6-4
Muguruza [7] d. Crawford 7-5 6-4

Barty [WC] d. Rogers 7-5 6-1
Barthel [Q] d. Puig [29] 6-4 6-4
Duan d. Lepchenko 6-1 3-6 10-8
V Williams [13] d. Voegele [Q] 6-3 6-2
Svitolina [11] d. Boserup [Q] 6-4 6-1
Pavlyuchenkova [24] d. Vikhlyantseva [Q] 6-2 6-2
Jankovic d. Goerges 6-3 6-4
Kuznetsova [8] d. Fourlis [WC] 6-2 6-1

Pliskova [5] d. Blinkova [Q] 6-0 6-2
Putintseva [31] d. Ostapenko 6-3 6-1
Gavrilova [22] d. Konjuh 6-2 1-6 6-4
Bacsinszky [12] d. Kovinic 6-1 7-6 (7-5)
Vesnina [14] d. Minella 6-3 6-3
Brady [Q] d. Watson 2-6 7-6 (7-3) 10-8
Sakkari d. Cornet [28] 7-5 4-6 6-1
Lucic-Baroni d. Radwanska [3] 6-3 6-2

Cibulkova [6] d. Hsieh 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Makarova [30] d. Errani 6-2 3-2 retired
Wozniacki [17] d. Vekic 6-1 6-3
Konta [9] d. Osaka 6-4 6-2
Strycova [16] d. Petkovic 6-0 7-5
Garcia [21] d. Dodin 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-4
Gibbs d. Falconi 6-4 6-1
S Williams [2] d. Safarova 6-3 6-4

3rd Round

Kerber [1] d. Kr Pliskova 6-0 6-4
Vandeweghe d. Bouchard 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cirstea d. Riske 6-2 7-6 (7-2)
Muguruza [7] d. Sevastova [32] 6-4 6-2
Barthel [Q] d. Barty [WC] 6-4 3-6 6-3
V Williams [13] d. Duan 6-1 6-0
Pavlyuchenkova [24] d. Svitolina [11] 7-5 4-6 6-3
Kuznetsova [8] d. Jankovic 6-4 5-7 9-7

Pliskova [5] d. Putintseva [31] 4-6 6-0 10-8
Gavrilova [22] d. Bacsinszky [12] 6-3 5-7 6-4
Brady [Q] d. Vesnina [14] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Lucic-Baroni d. Sakkari 3-6 6-2 6-3
Makarova [30] d. Cibulkova [6] 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 6-3
Konta [9] d. Wozniacki [17] 6-3 6-1
Strycova [16] d. Garcia [21] 6-2 7-5
S Williams [2] d. Gibbs 6-1 6-3

4th Round

Vandeweghe d. Kerber [1] 6-2 6-3
Muguruza [7] d. Cirstea 6-2 6-3
V Williams [13] d. Barthel [Q] 6-3 7-5
Pavlyuchenkova [24] d. Kuznetsova [8] 6-3 6-3

Pliskova [5] d. Gavrilova [22] 6-3 6-3
Lucic-Baroni d. Brady [Q] 6-4 6-2
Konta [9] d. Makarova [30] 6-1 6-4
S Williams [2] d. Strycova [16] 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals

Vandeweghe d. Muguruza [7] 6-4 6-0
V Williams [13] d. Pavlyuchenkova [24] 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Pliskova [5] vs Lucic-Baroni
S Williams [2] vs Konta [9]

Semifinals



-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Caroline Garcia (Fra)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [1] d. Belinda Bencic (Sui)/Ana Konjuh (Cro) 6-1 6-2
Annika Beck (Ger)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Alison Bai/Lizette Cabrera [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Lauren Davis (US)/Megan Moulton-Levy (US) d. Destanee Aiava/Alicia Smith [WC] 6-4 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Saisai Zheng (Chn) [13] d. Christina McHale (US)/Asia Muhammad (US) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [10] 7-6 (11-9) 4-6 6-1
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) d. María Irigoyen (Arg)/Ipek Soylu (Tur) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua [WC] d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) 6-2 6-2
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) [5] d. Jelena Jankovic (Ser)/Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-4

Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [3] d. Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Liezel Huber (US)/Maria Sanchez (US) d. Madison Brengle (US)/Arina Rodionova 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) 6-3 7-5
Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [14] d. Shelby Rogers (US)/Taylor Townsend (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [12] d. Misaki Doi (Jap)/Kurumi Nara (Jap) 6-1 7-6 (7-1)
Karin Knapp (Ita)/Mandy Minella (Lux) d. Naomi Broady (GB)/Heather Watson (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-6 (7-5)
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Michaella Krajicek (Neth) d. Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-4 6-0
Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria-Jose Martínez Sánchez (Sp) d. Julia Goerges (Ger)/Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [7] 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7-5)

Vania King (US)/Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz) [8] d. Qiang Wang (Chn)/Varatchaya Wongteanchai (Thai) 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Danka Kovinic (Mont)/Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-4 7-5
Louisa Chirico (US)/Elise Mertens (Bel) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-3 6-4
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom)/Abigail Spears (US) [9] 6-1 6-4
Alizé Cornet (Fra)/Magda Linette (Pol) d. Darija Jurak (Cro)/Anastasia Rodionova [16] 6-4 3-6 7-5
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Ellen Perez/Olivia Tjandramulia [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3)
Samantha Stosur/Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon [WC] 6-7 (6-8) 6-4 6-4
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [4] d. Jocelyn Rae (GB)/Anna Smith (GB) 6-3 6-1

Chen Liang (Chn)/Zhaoxuan Yang (Chn) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Yung-Jan Chan (Tai) [6] 7-5 6-2
Nao Hibino (Jap)/Alicja Rosolska (Pol) d. Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)/Alison Riske (US) 6-1 6-2
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Naomi Osaka (Jap)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-2 6-4
Raquel Atawo (US)/Yifan Xu (Chn) [11] d. Jessica Moore/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Katrina Witthoeft (Ger) [Alt] [15] 6-4 6-2
Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) d. Chin-Wei Chan (Tai)/Junri Namigata (Jap) [WC] 6-3 6-1
Sara Errani (Ita)/Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) d. Daria Gavrilova/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Lucie Safarova (Cz) [2] d. Chia-Jung Chuang (Tai)/Nicole Gibbs (US) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Beck/Sevastova 5-7 6-4 6-3
Srebotnik/Zheng [13] d. Davis/Moulton-Levy 6-3 6-3
Groenefeld/Peschke d. Krejcikova/Voskoboeva 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Hingis/Vandeweghe [5] 6-2 7-5
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Huber/Sanchez 6-3 6-1
Golubic/Kr Pliskova d. Bertens/Larsson [14] 6-1 6-4
Hlavackova/Peng [12] d. Knapp/Minella 6-3 6-2
Klepac/Martínez Sánchez d. Dabrowski/Krajicek 7-6 (11-9) 6-4

King/Shvedova [8] d. Kovinic/Siegemund 6-1 6-4
Lucic-Baroni/Petkovic d. Chirico/Mertens 6-0 3-6 6-1
Hozumi/Kato d. Cornet/Linette 3-6 6-3 6-3
Mirza/Strycova [4] d. Stosur/Zhang 6-1 6-4
Liang/Yang d. Hibino/Rosolska 6-2 6-2
Atawo/Xu [11] d. Olaru/Savchuk 7-6 (7-5) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4
Babos/Pavlyuchenkova d. Maria/Parmentier 6-4 6-2
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [2] d. Errani/Flipkens default

3rd Round

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Srebotnik/Zheng [13] 6-1 6-4
Barty/Dellacqua [WC] d. Groenefeld/Peschke 6-4 6-4
Makarova/Vesnina [3] d. Golubic/Kr Pliskova 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-2
Hlavackova/Peng [12] d. Klepac/Martínez Sánchez 6-2 6-0

Lucic-Baroni/Petkovic d. King/Shvedova [8] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Hozumi/Kato d. Mirza/Strycova [4] 6-3 2-6 6-2
Atawo/Xu [11] d. Liang/Yang 6-2 6-0
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [2] d. Babos/Pavlyuchenkova 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] d. Barty/Dellacqua [WC] 1-6 6-2 6-1
Hlavackova/Peng [12] d. Makarova/Vesnina [3] 7-5 7-6 (7-5)
Hozumi/Kato d. Lucic-Baroni/Petkovic 6-3 6-3
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [2] d. Atawo/Xu [11] 6-1 6-1

Semifinals

Garcia/Mladenovic [1] vs Hlavackova/Peng [12]
Mattek-Sands/Safarova [2] vs Hozumi/Kato

-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US)/Mike Bryan (US) [1] d. Arina Rodionova/John-Patrick Smith [WC] 6-4 4-6 [10-8]
Yifan Xu (Chn)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) d. Liezel Huber (US)/Marcin Matkowski (Pol) 6-2 6-3
Elina Svitolina (Ukr)/Chris Guccione d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) [10-7]
Katerina Siniakova (Cz)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [6] d. Maria-Jose Martínez Sánchez (Sp)/Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-4 6-3
Raquel Atawo (US)/Robert Lindstedt (Swe) d. Andrea Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [3] 0-6 7-6 (8-6) [10-8]
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Raven Klaasen (SA) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Treat Huey (Phil) 6-7 (6-8) 7-6 (7-5) [10-8]
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Horia Tecau (Rom) d. Vania King (US)/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (Pak) 6-3 6-4
Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Lucie Hradecka (Cz)/Radek Stepanek (Cz) [7] 6-4 7-6 (7-4)

Casey Dellacqua/Matt Reid [WC] d. Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Rajeev Ram (US) [8] 5-7 7-6 (7-2) [10-7]
Martina Hingis (Sui)/Leander Paes (Ind) [WC] d. Destanee Aiava/Marc Polmans [WC] 6-4 6-3
Samantha Stosur/Sam Groth [WC] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra)/Nicolas Mahut (Fra) [WC] 6-3 6-4
Darija Jurak (Cro)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) d. Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) [4] 6-4 6-2
Yung-Jan Chan (Tai)/Lukasz Kubot (Pol) [5] d. Daria Gavrilova/Luke Saville [WC] 6-3 7-5
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) d. Katarina Srebotnik (Slo)/Michael Venus (NZ) 6-4 6-7 (5-7) [10-7]
Saisai Zheng (Chn)/Alexander Peya (Aut) d. Sally Peers/John Peers [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Sania Mirza (Ind)/Ivan Dodig (Cro) [2] d. Laura Siegemund (Ger)/Mate Pavic (Cro) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] d. Xu/Martin 6-3 6-2
Svitolina/Guccione d. Siniakova/Soares [6] default
Krajicek/Klaasen d. Atawo/Lindstedt 6-4 6-4
Spears/Cabal d. Begu/Tecau 6-4 6-3

Hingis/Paes [WC] d. Dellacqua/Reid [WC] 6-2 6-3
Stosur/Groth [WC] d. Jurak/Rojer 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Dabrowski/Bopanna d. YJ Chan/Kubot (Pol) [5] 6-4 5-7 [10-3]
Mirza/Dodig [2] d. ZhengPeya 2-6 6-3 [10-6]

Quarterfinals

Mattek-Sands/M Bryan [1] vs Svitolina/Guccione
Krajicek/Klaasen vs Spears/Cabal
Hingis/Paes [WC] vs Stosur/Groth [WC]
Mirza/Dodig [2] vs Dabrowski/Bopanna

Semifinals

-----------------------------

Draw notes:

Former world #1 Maria Sharapova is still banned from all WTA events by the ITF for a drug violation.

Johanna Larsson (Swe) is replaced by luck loser Maryna Zanevska in the draw
#15 seeds Serena Williams (US)/Venus Williams (US) [15] withdrew (due to Venus' elbow in a precautionary move as she is still in singles. They were replaced by alternates Sorana Cirstea/Katrina Witthoeft, who oddly also retain the #15 seeding.

-----------------------------

Sources:

Home - Australian Open Tennis Championships 2017 - The Grand Slam of Asia/Pacific - Official Site by IBM

http://www.ausopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/2017_WS_draw.pdf
http://www.ausopen.com/en_AU/scores/draws/2017_WD_draw.pdf

-----------------------------

Summary:

On day 2 Lucie Safarova overcomes 9 match points to beat Yanina Wickmayer 3-6 6-7 (9-7) 6-1. This is a record for a women's singles at the Australian Open. Wickmayer was winning routinely and up 6-3 6-5 40-0, when Lucie to saves 5 match points in that game, all with winners or aces. Wickmayer held it together in the tiebreak, going up 5-1 then 6-3. Luie went for her shots again, making two aces for 5-6, then Wickmayer hit an error to level it at 6-6. The Belgian got match point #9 at 7-6, but Lucie served her way out of that too, then Yanina double faulted down set point at 7-8.

Wickmeyer literally melted away in the 3rd set in the sweltering heat, winning only 1 game.

73rd slam draw a record by Venus Williams.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #189 (Edited)
2018 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 15-28
Site: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Plexicushion)

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Simona Halep (Rom) [1] d. Destanee Aiava [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 6-1
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) d. Oceane Dodin (Fra) 6-3 7-6 (7-5)
Lauren Davis (US) d. Jana Cepelova (Svk) 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-1
Andrea Petkovic (Ger) d. Petra Kvitova (Cz) [27] 6-3 4-6 10-8
Ashley Barty [18] d. Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) 6-7 (2-7) 6-4 6-4
Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-4 6-3
Naomi Osaka (Jap) d. Kristina Kucova (Svk) 7-5 6-2
Elena Vesnina (Rus) [16] d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) 6-3 6-4

Johanna Konta (GB) [9] d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-3 6-1
Bernarda Pera (US) [LL] d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) d. Richel Hogenkamp (Neth) 6-1 6-2
Barbora Strycova (Cz) [20] d. Kristie Ahn (US) [WC] 6-1 7-5
Lucie Safarova (Cz) [29] d. Ajla Tomljanovic [WC] 7-5 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Lizette Cabrera [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [6] d. Veronica Cepede Royg (Par) 6-3 6-4

Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [3] d. Jessica Ponchet (Fra) [WC] 6-4 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) d. Lin Zhu (Chn) [Q] 0-6 6-0 8-6
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) d. Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) [26] d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [21] d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger) 6-0 6-4
Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Nao Hibino (Jap) 7-5 6-3
Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-1 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [14] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) 3-6 6-3 6-2

Ana Bogdan (Rom) d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [11] 6-3 6-2
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Heather Watson (GB) 7-5 7-6 (8-6)
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 7-6 (7-2) 6-4
Madison Keys (US) [17] d. Qiang Wang (Chn) 6-1 7-5
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) [28] d. Shelby Rogers (US) 7-6 (8-6) 5-7 6-2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Christina McHale (US) 6-3 6-2
Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) d. Kurumi Nara (Jap) 7-5 6-4
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [8] d. Carina Witthoeft (Rus) 7-5 6-3

Belinda Bencic (Sui) d. Venus Williams (US) [5] 6-3 7-5
Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) [Q] d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-3 7-5
Petra Martic (Cro) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) [31] 3-6 6-4 8-6
Daria Gavrilova [23] d. Irina Falconi (US) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Elise Mertens (Bel) d. Viktória Kužmová (Svk) [Q] 6-2 6-1
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Xinju Wang (Chn) [WC] 6-4 6-2
Julia Goerges (Ger) [12] d. Sofia Kenin (US) 6-4 6-4

Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Sloane Stephens (US) [13] 2-6 7-6 (7-2) 6-2
Denisa Allertová (Cz) [Q] d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-3 6-0
Magda Linette (Pol) d. Jennifer Brady (US) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [22] d. Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (Svk) [Q] 6-0 6-3
Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) [25] 6-2 6-2
Olivia Rogowska [WC] d. Jaimee Fourlis [WC] 6-3 6-7 (3-7) 6-2
Katerina Siniakova (Cz) d. Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-2 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [4] d. Ivana Jorović (Ser) [Q] 6-3 6-2

Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) [7] d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-4
Yingying Duan (Chn) d. Mariana Duque-Marino (Col) 6-0 6-1
Mona Barthel (Ger) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 6-4 7-5
Anett Kontaveit (Est) [32] d. Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-4 7-5
Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [24] 6-2 6-2
Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Samantha Stosur 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-4
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) d. Magdalena Fręch (Pol) [Q] 7-5 6-3
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Coco Vandeweghe (US) [10] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [15] d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) [Q] 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 6-3
Kiesten Flipkens (Bel) d. Alison Riske (US) 2-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) [19] d. Taylor Townsend (US) 6-0 7-5
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [30] d. Catherine Bellis (US) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-2
Nicole Gibbs (US) d. Viktoriya Tomova (Bul) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Jana Fett (Cro) d. Misa Eguchi (Jap) 6-3 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [2] d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) 6-3 6-2

2nd Round


Halep [1] d. Bouchard 6-2 6-2
Davis d. Petkovic 3-6 6-0 6-0
Barty [18] d. Giorgi 5-7 6-4 6-1
Osaka d. Vesnina [16] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Pera [LL] d. Konta [9] 6-4 7-5
Strycova [20] d. Arruabarrena 6-4 6-4
Safarova [29] d. Cirstea 6-2 6-4
Ka. Pliskova [6] d. Haddad Maia 6-1 6-1

Hsieh d. Muguruza [3] 7-6 (7-1) 6-4
Radwanska [26] vs Tsurenko 2-6 7-5 6-3
Kerber d. Vekic 6-4 6-1
Sharapova d. Sevastova [14] 6-1 7-6 (7-4)
Bogdan d. Putintseva 1-6 6-2 6-3
Keys [17] d. Alexandrova 6-0 6-1
Sasnovich d. Lucic-Baroni [28] 6-3 6-1
Garcia [8] d. Vondrousova 6-7 (3-7) 6-2 8-6

Kumkhum [Q] d. Bencic 6-1 6-3
Martic d. Begu 6-4 7-6 (7-3)
Mertens d. Gavrilova [23] 5-3 7-5
Cornet d. Goerges [12] 6-4 6-3
Allertová [Q] d. Zhang 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Linette d. Kasatkina [22] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Kostyuk [Q] d. Rogowska [WC] 6-3 7-5
Svitolina [4] d. Siniakova 4-6 6-2 6-1

Ostapenko [7] d. Duan 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kontaveit [32] d. Barthel 6-3 4-6 6-3
Kanepi d. Puig 6-4 6-3
Suarez Navarro d. Babos 6-4 2-6 6-2
Bondarenko d. Pavlyuchenkova [15] 6-2 6-3
Rybarikova [19] d. Flipkens 6-4 0-6 6-2
Bertens [30] d. Gibbs 7-6 (7-3) 6-0
Wozniacki [2] d. Fett 3-6 6-2 7-5

3rd Round

Halep [1] d. Davis 4-6 6-4 15-13
Osaka d. Barty [18] 6-4 6-2
Strycova [20] vs Pera [LL] 6-2 6-2
Ka. Pliskova [6] d. Safarova [29] 7-6 (8-6) 7-5
Hsieh d. Radwanska [26] 6-2 7-5
Kerber [21] d. Sharapova 6-1 6-3
Keys [17] d. Bogdan 6-3 6-4
Garcia [8] d. Sasnovich 6-3 5-6 6-2

Martic d. Kumkhum [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Mertens d. Cornet 7-5 6-4
Allertová [Q] d. Linette 6-1 6-4
Svitolina [4] d. Kostyuk [Q] 6-2 6-2
Kontaveit [32] d. Ostapenko [7] 6-3 1-6 6-3
Suarez Navarro d. Kanepi 3-6 6-1 6-3
Rybarikova [19] d. Bondarenko 7-5 3-6 6-1
Wozniacki [2] d. Bertens [30] 6-4 6-3

4th Round

Halep [1] d. Osaka 6-3 6-2
Ka. Pliskova [6] d. Strycova [20] 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-2
Kerber [21] d. Hsieh 4-6 7-5 6-2
Keys [17] vs Garcia [8] 6-3 6-2

Mertens d. Martic 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Svitolina [4] vs Allertová [Q] 6-3 6-0
Suarez Navarro d. Kontaveit [32] 4-6 6-4 8-6
Wozniacki [2] d. Rybarikova [19] 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals

Halep [1] d. Ka. Pliskova [6] 6-3 6-2
Kerber [21] d. Keys [17] 6-1 6-2
Mertens d. Svitolina [4] 6-4 6-0
Wozniacki [2] d. Suarez Navarro 6-0 6-7 (3-7) 6-2

Semifinals

Halep [1] vs. Kerber [21]
Mertens vs Wozniacki [2]

-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Latisha Chan (Tai)/Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz) [1] d. Xinyun Han (Chn)/Chen Liang (Chn) 6-3 6-0
Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo)/Varvara Lepchenko (US) d. Qiang Wang (Chn)/Yafan Wang (Chn) 6-4 6-2
Michaella Krajicek (Neth)/Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger)/Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Katerina Srebotnik (Slo) [14] d. Laura Robson (GB)/Coco Vandeweghe (US) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Viktorija Golubic (Sui)/Nina Stojanovic (Ser) d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [9] 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr)/Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Arina Rodionova/Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) 6-2 6-2
Lara Arruabarrena (Sp)/Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp) d. Jelena Ostapenko (Lat)/Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Timea Babos (Hun)/Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) [5] d. Natela Dzalamidze (Rus)/Xenia Knoll (Sui) 7-5 6-3

Lucie Safarova (Cz)/Barbora Strycova (Cz) [4] d. Naomi Broady (GB)/Anna Smith (GB) 6-2 6-1
Raluca Olaru (Rom)/Olga Savchuk (Ukr) d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr)/Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) 6-3 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (Rom)/Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus)/Anya Sabalenka (Blr) 6-2 6-2
Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Abigail Spears (US) [15] d. Alize Cornet (Fra)/Heather Watson (GB) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Raquel Atawo (US)/Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) [12] d. Astra Sharma/Belinda Woolcock [WC] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Eri Hozumi (Jap)/Miyu Kato (Jap) d. Monique Adamczak/Storm Sanders 6-3 7-5
Lesley Kerchove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr) [Alt] d. Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr)/Makoto Ninomiya (Jap) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai)/Shuai Peng (Chn) [8] d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom)/Maria Irigoyen (Arg) 6-3 7-5

Nadia Kichenok (Ukr)/Anastasia Rodionova d. Kiki Bertens (Neth)/Johanna Larsson (Swe) [7] 4-6 7-6 (7-3) 6-1
Krstyna Pliskova (Cz)/Donna Vekic (Cro) d. Anna-Lena Friedsam (Ger)/Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 5-0 retired
Jessica Moore/Ellen Perez [WC] d. Nao Hibino (Jap)/Darija Jurak (Cro) 6-4 6-4
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)/Monica Niculescu (Rom) [10] d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro)/Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-7 (6-8) 6-3 6-2
Nicole Melichar (US)/Kveta Peschke (Cz) [13] d. Kimberly Birrell/Jaimee Fourlis [WC] 6-4 6-7 (5-7) 6-1
Madison Brengle (US)/Monica Puig (P. Rico) d. Alison Bai/Zoe Hives [WC] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jennifer Brady (US)/Vania King (US) d. Daria Gavrilova/Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-4 6-1
Ashleigh Barty/Casey Dellacqua [3] d. Elise Mertens (Bel)/Demi Schuurs (Neth) 6-3 7-5

Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Xifan Xu (Chn) [6] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)/Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus)/Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) d. Catherine Bellis (US)/Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) 6-3 6-2
Mona Barthel (Ger)/Carina Witthoeft (Ger) d. Jinhu Jiang (Chn)/Qianhui Tang (Chn) [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
Shuko Aoyama (Jap)/Zhaoyuan Yang (Chn) [11] d. Taylor Townsend (US)/Renata Voracova (Cz) 6-4 6-4
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz)/Katerina Siniakova (Cz) [16] d. Priscilla Hon/Ajla Tomljanovic [WC] 7-5 6-3
Zarina Diyas (Kaz)/Magda Linette (Pol) d. Naiktha Bains/Isabelle Wallace [WC] 6-3 6-2
Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)/Irina Khromacheva (Rus) [Alt] d. Laura Davis (US)/Alison Riske (US) 6-4 6-2
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Elena Vesnina (Rus) [2] d. Eugenie Bouchard (Can)/Sloane Stephens (US) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round


L Chan/Sestini Hlavackova [1] d. Kalashnikova/Lepchenko 6-0 7-5
HC Chan/Srebotnik [14] d. Krajicek/Kudryavtseva 4-6 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Golubic/Stojanovic d. Bondarenko/Krunic (Ser) 7-6 6-2
Babos/Mladenovic [5] d. Arruabarrena/Parra Santonja 3-6 6-3 6-4
Safarova/Strycova [4] d. Olaru/Savchuk 6-2 6-2
Cirstea/Haddad Maia d. Rosolska/Spears [15] 4-6 6-3 6-3
Atawo/Groenefeld [12] d. Hoizumi/Kato 6-1 6-1
Hsieh/Peng [8] d. Kerchove/Marozava [Alt] 6-4 6-1

N. Kichenok/An.Rodionova d. Kr. Pliskova/Vekic 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Begu/Niculescu [10] d. Moore/Perez [WC] 3-6 6-3 7-5
Melichar/Peschke [13] d. Brengle/Puig 6-2 6-2
Brady/King d. Barty/Dellacqua [3] 6-4 6-2
Dabrowski/Xu [6] d. Alexandrova/Sevastova 6-4 6-4
Aoyama/Yang [11] d. Barthel/Witthoeft 6-1 7-5
Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] d. Diyas/Linette 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Jakupovic/Khromacheva [Alt] 6-2 6-3

3rd Round


L Chan/Sestini Hlavackova [1] d. HC Chan/Srebotnik [14] 6-3 6-2
Babos/Mladenovic [5] d. Golubic/Stojanovic 7-5 6-2
Safarova/Strycova [4] d. Cirstea/Haddad Maia 2-6 6-0 6-4
Hsieh/Peng [8] d. Atawo/Groenefeld [12] 6-4 6-2

Begu/Niculescu [10] d. N. Kichenok/An.Rodionova 4-1 retired
Brady/King d. Melichar/Peschke [13] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Dabrowski/Xu [6] d. Aoyama/Yang [11] 7-6 (8-6) 6-1
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Krejcikova/Siniakova [16] 7-6 (7-2) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2

Quarterfinals

Babos/Mladenovic [5] d. L Chan/Sestini Hlavackova [1] 6-4 0-6 7-6 (8-6)
Hsieh/Peng [8] d. Safarova/Strycova [4] 6-1 6-4
Begu/Niculescu [10] d. Brady/King 4-6 6-2 6-0
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Dabrowski/Xu [6] 0-6 6-1 7-6 (7-2)

Semifinals

Babos/Mladenovic [5] d. Hsieh/Peng [8] 6-4 6-2
Makarova/Vesnina [2] d. Begu/Niculescu [10] 6-4 6-3


-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Latisha Chan (Tai)/Jamie Murray (GB) [1] d. Andreja Klepac (Slo)/Rajeev Ram (US) 4-6 7-5 [11-9]
Storm Sanders/Marc Polmans [WC] d. Anna-Lena Groenfeld (Ger)/Robert Farah (Col) 7-5 1-6 [10-4]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (Sp)/Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) d. Nichole Melichar (US)/Nicholas Monroe (US) 6-2 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan (Tai)/Michael Venus (NZ) [8] d. Zhaoyuan Yang (Chn)/Aisam-Al-Huq Qureshi (Pak) 6-3 6-4
Kveta Peschke (Cz)/Henri Kontinen (Fin) [4] d. Zoe Hives/Bradley Mousley [WC] 6-4 6-1
Abigail Spears (US)/Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) d. Renata Voracova (Cz)/Fabrice Martin (Fra) 6-4 6-7 (4-7) [10-6]
Vania King (US)/Franco Skugor (Cro) d. Arina Rodionova/John-Patrick Smith [WC] 4-6 7-5 [10-7]
Timea Babos (Hun)/Rohan Bopanna (Ind) [5] d. Ellen Perez/Andrew Whittington [WC] 6-2 6-4

Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (Cz)/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) [6] d. Shuai Peng (Chn)/Max Mirnyi (Blr) 6-4 6-4
Nadia Kichenok (Ukr)/Marcel Granollers (Sp) d. Anastasia Rodionova/Oliver Marach (Aut) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 [10-7]
Samantha Stosur/Sam Groth [WC] d. Priscilla Hon/Matt Reid [WC] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Ekaterina Makarova (Rus)/Bruno Soares (Bra) [3] d. Yifan Xu (Chn)/Marcus Daniell (NZ) 6-3 5-7 [10-2]
Gabriela Dabrowski (Can)/Mate Pavic (Cro) [7] d. Lizette Cabrera/Alex Bolt [WC] 6-3 7-5
Demi Schuurs (Neth)/Jean-Julien Rojer (Neth) d. Monique Adamczak/Matthew Ebden [WC] 7-5 6-4
Johanna Larsson (Swe)/Matwe Middelkoop (Neth) d. Alicja Rosolska (Pol)/Santiango Gonzalez (Mex) 6-2 7-5
Casey Dellacqua/John Peers [2] d. Arantxa Parra Santonja (Sp)/Marc Lopez (Sp) 6-4 6-4

2nd Round

Sanders/Polmans [WC] d. L Chan/Murray [1] 7-6 (10-8) 6-4
Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner d. HC Chan/Venus [8] 6-2 6-1
Spears/Cabal d. Peschke/Kontinen [4] 3-6 6-3 [10-8]
Babos/Bopanna [5] d. King/Skugor 6-4 6-4

Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [6] d. N. Kichenok/Granollers 6-2 7-5
Makarova/Soares [3] d. Stosur/Groth [WC] 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 [11-9]
Dabrowski/Pavic [7] d. Schuurs/Rojer 6-1 6-3
Larsson/Middelkop d. Dellacqua/Peers [2] 6-3 7-6 (7-5)

Quarterfinals

Sanders/Polmans [WC] vs Martinez Sanchez/Demoliner
Spears/Cabal vs Babos/Bopanna [5]
Sestini Hlavackova/Roger-Vasselin [6] vs Makarova/Soares [3]
Dabrowski/Pavic [7] vs Larsson/Middelkop

-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) withdrew and was replaced by Bernarda Pera.

In doubles Christina McHale (US)/Shelby Rogers (US) withdrew and replaced by alternates Lesley Kerchove (Neth)/Lidziya Marozava (Blr).
In doubles Petra Martic (Cro)/Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) wihdrew and replaced by Dalila Jakupovic (Slo)/Irina Khromacheva (Rus).


Match points saved

1R: Puig d. Stosur (saved a match point)
2R: Wozniacki d. Fett 3-6 6-2 7-5 (saved 2 match points at 1-5 in the 3rd)
3R: Halep [1] d. Davis 4-6 6-4 15-13 (saved 3 match points)

-----------------------------

Sources:


http://wtafiles.wtatennis.com/pdf/draws/2018/901/MDD.pdf
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #191 (Edited)
2019 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 15-28
Site: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Plexicushion)

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Simona Halep (Rom) [1] d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-4
Sofia Kenin (US) d. Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Lara Arruabarrena (Sp) 6-2 6-2
Venus Williams (US) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (Rom) [25] 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (Sp) [23] d. Clara Burel (Fra) [Q] 7-5 6-2
Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) d. Samanatha Stosur 7-5 6-2
Eugenie Bouchard (Can) d. Shuai Peng (Chn) [WC] 6-2 6-1
Serena Williams (US) [16] d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-0 6-2

Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) [10] 6-3 6-0
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (Rus) [Q] d. Varvara Lepchenko (US) [Q] 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-4
Johanna Konta (GB) d. Ajla Tomljanovic 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 7-6 (10-7)
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) [18] d. Saisai Zheng (Chn) 6-2 6-3
Camila Giorgi (Ita) [27] d. Dalila Jakupovic (Slo) 6-3 6-0
Iga Swiątek (Pol) [Q] d. Ana Bogdan (Rom) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Madison Brengle (US) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) [Q] 6-4 6-0
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [7] d. Karolina Muchova (Cz) [Q] 6-3 6-2

Naomi Osaka (Jap) [4] d. Magda Linette (Pol) 6-4 6-2
Timara Zidansek (Slo) d. Daria Gavrilova 7-5 6-3
Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Victoria Azarenka (Blr) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-2
Su-Wei Hsieh (Tai) [28] d. Stefanie Voegele (Sui) 6-2 6-1
Qiang Wang (Chn) [21] d. Fiona Ferro (Fra) 6-4 6-3
Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) d. Zarina Diyas (Kaz) 3-6 7-5 6-1
Bianca Andreescu (Can) [Q] d. Whitney Osuigwe (US) 7-6 (7-1) 6-7 (0-7) 6-3
Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [13] d. Mona Barthel (Ger) 6-3 6-1

Elise Mertens (Bel) [12] d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-2 7-5
Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) d. Lin Zhu (Chn) [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Anastasia Potapova (Rus) d. Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Madison Keys (US) [17] d. Destanee Aiava [WC] 6-2 6-2
Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) [26] 6-2 4-6 6-2
Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) d. Anna Blinkova (Rus) 7-6 (7-2) 2-6 6-2
Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) d. Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [6] d. Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 6-1 6-2

Petra Kvitova (Cz) [8] d. Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk) 6-3 6-2
Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) d. Andrea Petkovic (Ger) 6-7 (3-7) 4-3 retired
Belinda Bencic (Sui) d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) [32] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) [24] d. Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) 6-4 7-6 (7-4)
Amanda Anisimova (US) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4
Katie Boulter (GB) d. Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) 6-0 4-6 7-6 (10-6)
Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [11] d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-1 6-4

Ashleigh Barty [15] d. Luksika Kumkhum (Thai) 6-2 6-2
Yafan Wang (Chn) d. Ellen Perez [WC] 6-4 6-0
Astra Sharma [Q] d. Priscilla Hon [WC] 7-5 4-6 6-2
Maria Sakkari (Gre) d. Jelana Ostapenko (Lat) [22] 6-1 3-6 6-2
Maria Sharapova (Rus) [30] d. Harriet Dart (GB) [Q] 6-0 6-0
Rebecca Peterson (Swe) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rom) 6-4 6-1
Johanna Larsson (Swe) d. Vera Lapko (Blr) 7-6 (7-5) 3- retired
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) [3] d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-3 6-4

Sloane Stephens (US) [5] d. Taylor Townsend (US) 6-4 6-2
Timea Babos (Hun) d. Ons Jabeur (Tun) 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3)
Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) d. Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) 6-3 6-2
Petra Martic (Cro) [31] d. Heather Watson (GB) 6-1 6-2
Anett Kontaveit (Est) [20] d. Sara Sorribes Toro (Sp) 6-3 6-2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-1 6-1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) d. Monica Puig (P. Rico) 6-4 6-3
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [9] d. Alison Riske (US) 6-3 6-3

Danielle Collins (US) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) [14] 2-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Sachia Vickery (US) d. Ysaline Bonaventure (Bel) [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Zoe Hives [WC] d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (US) 6-1 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) [19] d. Jessika Ponchet [WC] 6-2 6-3
Donna Vekic (Cro) [29] d. Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-2 6-4
Kimberly Birrell [WC] d. Paula Badosa Gilbert (Sp) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra) d. Bernarda Pera (US) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [2] d. Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-2 6-2

2nd Round

Halep [1] d. Kenin 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-4
V. Williams d. Cornet 6-3 4-6 6-0
Yastremska d. Suarez Navarro [23] 6-3 3-6 6-1
S. Williams [16] d. Bouchard 6-2 6-2
Bacsinszky d. Vikhlyantseva [Q] 6-2 7-5
Muguruza [18] d. Konta 6-4 6-7 (3-7) 7-5
Giorgi [27] d. Swiątek [Q] 6-2 6-0
Ka. Pliskova (Cz) [7] d. Brengle 4-6 6-1 6-0

Osaka [4] d. Zidansek 6-2 6-4
Hsieh [28] d. Siegemund 6-3 6-4
Q. Wang [21] d. Krunic 6-2 6-3
Sevastova [13] d. Andreescu [Q] 6-3 3-6 6-2
Mertens [12] d. Gasparyan 6-1 7-5
Keys [17] d. Potapova 6-3 6-4
Zhang d. Kr. Pliskova 6-3 7-5
Svitolina [6] d. Kuzmova 6-4 6-1

Kvitova [8] d. Begu 6-1 6-3
Bencic d. Putintseva 7-5 4-6 6-2
Anisimova d. Tsurenko [24] 6-0 6-2
Sabalenka [11] d. Boulter 6-3 6-4
Barty [15] d. Wang 6-2 6-3
Sakkari d. Sharma [Q] 6-1 6-4
Sharapova [30] d. Peterson 6-2 6-1
Wozniacki [3] d. Larsson 6-1 6-3

Stephens [5] d. Babos 6-3 6-1
Martic [31] d. Vondrousova 6-4 7-5
Sasnovich d. Kontaveit [20] 6-3 6-3
Pavlyuchenkova d. Bertens [9] 3-6 6-3 6-3
Collins d. Vickery 6-3 7-5
Garcia [19] d. Hives [WC] 6-3 6-3
Birrell [WC] d. Vekic [29] 6-4 4-6 6-1
Kerber [2] d. Haddad Maia 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Halep [1] d. V. Williams 6-2 6-3
S. Williams [16] d. Yastremska 6-2 6-1
Muguruza [18] d. Bacsinszky 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Ka. Pliskova [7] d. Giorgi [27] 6-4 3-6 6-2
Osaka [4] d. Hsieh [28] 5-7 6-4 6-1
Sevastova [13] d. Q. Wang [21] 6-3 6-3
Keys [17] d. Mertens [12] 6-3 6-2
Svitolina [6] vs Zhang 4-6 6-4 7-5

Kvitova [8] d. Bencic 6-1 6-4
Anisimova d. Sabalenka [11] 6-3 6-2
Barty [15] d. Sakkari 7-5 6-1
Sharapova [30] d. Wozniacki [3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Stephens [5] d. Martic [31] 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5)
Pavlyuchenkova d. Sasnovich 6-0 6-3
Collins d. Garcia [19] 6-3 6-2
Kerber [2] d. Birrell [WC] 6-1 6-0

4th Round

S. Williams [16] d. Halep [1] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Ka. Pliskova [7] d. Muguruza [18] 6-3 6-1
Osaka [4] d. Sevastova [13] 4-6 6-3 6-4
Svitolina [6] d. Keys [17] 6-2 1-6 6-1

Kvitova [8] d. Anisimova 6-2 6-1
Barty [15] d. Sharapova [30] 4-6 6-1 6-4
Pavlyuchenkova d. Stephens [5] 6-7 (3-7) 6-3 6-3
Collins d. Kerber [2] 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Ka. Pliskova [7] d. S. Williams [16] 6-4 4-6 7-5
Osaka [4] d. Svitolina [6] 6-4 6-1
Kvitova [8] d. Barty [15] 6-1 6-4
Collins d. Pavlyuchenkova 2-6 7-5 6-1

Semifinals

Osaka [4] d. Ka. Pliskova [7] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Kvitova [8] d. Collins 7-6 (7-2) 6-0

Final

Naomi Osaka d. Petra Kvitova 7-6 (7-2) 5-7 6-4

1577901643852.png


-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Barbora Krejcikova/Katerina Siniakova [1] d. Ana Bogdan/Anastasia Rodionova 6-2 6-2
Monique Adamczak/Jessica Moore d. Aleksandra Krunic/Saisai Zheng 6-1 6-4
Veronika Kudermetova/Sabrina Santamaria d. Belinda Bencic/Donna Vekic 6-3 6-1
Elise Mertens/Aryna Sabalenka d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Demi Schuurs [15] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Irina-Camelia Begu/Michaela Buzarnescu [10] d. Lizette Cabrera/Jaimee Fourlis [WC] 7-5 3-6 6-4
Alize Cornet/Petra Martic d. Magda Linette/Ajla Tomljanovic 2-6 6-0 6-0
Samantha Stosur/Shuai Zhang d. Viktoria Kuzmova/Magdalena Rybarikova 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Su-Wei Hsieh/Abigail Spears [8] d. Bernarda Pera/Rebecca Peterson 6-3 6-4

Barbora Strycova/Marketa Vondrousova d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Yifan Xu [3] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Zarina Diyas/Yulia Putintseva d. Dalila Jakupovic/Irina Khromacheva 6-3 6-4
Alison Bai/Zoe Hives [WC] d. Luksika Kumkhum/Evgeniya Rodina [Alt] 2-6 6-3 6-4
Nao Hibino/Desirae Krawczyk d. Miyu Kato/Makoto Ninomiya [14] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Shuko Aoyama/Lidziya Marozava d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Vania King [12] 6-4 6-3
Kaitlyn Christian/Asia Muhammad d. Kai-chen Chang/Ching-wen Hsu [WC] 6-1 6-2
Sorana Cirstea/Jelena Ostapenko d. Yingying Duan/Vera Lapko 6-2 6-7 (3-7) 7-6 (9-7)
Andreja Klepac/Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez [5] d. Destanee Aiaya/Naiktha Bains [WC] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

Hao-ching Chan/Latisha Chan [7] d. Ellen Perez/Arina Rodionova [WC] 6-3 7-5
Xinyu Jiang/Qiang Wang d. Pauline Parmentier/Maria Sakkari 6-3 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich/Taylor Townsend d. Alexa Guarachi/Alison Van Uytvanck 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Eri Hozumi/Alija Rosolska [11] d. Andrea Petkovic/Monica Puig 7-5 6-4
Victoria Azarenka/Ashleigh Barty d. Shuai Peng/Zhaoxuan Yang [16] 7-5 4-6 7-5
Jennifer Brady/Alison Riske d. Astra Sharma/Isabelle Wallace [WC] 4-6 6-3 6-2
Nadiia Kichenok/Yafan Wang d. Olga Kalashnikova/Dayana Yastremska 6-4 6-2
Nicole Melichar/Kveta Peschke [4] d. Tatjana Maria/Heather Watson 6-1 4-6 6-4

Lucie Hradecka/Ekaterina Makarova [6] d. Mona BarthelSofia Kenin 6-3 6-3
Irina Bara/Monica Niculescu d. Lara Arruabarrena/Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-1 6-1
Margarita Gasparyan/Daria Gavrilova d. Alexandra Panova/Laura Siegemund 6-3 6-2
Raquel Atawo/Katerina Srebotnik [9] d. Amanda Anisimova/Danielle Collins 6-1 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens/Johanna Larsson [13] d. Timea Bacsinszky/Vera Zvonareva 6-4 6-3
Hariet Dart/Anett Kontaveit d. Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon [WC] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Xinyun Han/Darija Jurak d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova/Anastasija Sevastova 6-7 (4-7) 6-3 6-4
Timea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic [2] d. Ralucca Olaru/Galina Voskoboeva 6-0 6-3

2nd Round

Krejcikova/Siniakova [1] d. Adamczak/Moore 6-4 6-4
Mertens/Sabalenka d. Kudermetova/Santamaria 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Cornet/Martic d. Begu/Buzarnescu [10] 2-6 6-3 6-1
Stosur/Zhang d. Hsieh/Spears [8] 7-6 (8-6) 6-2
Strycova/Vondrousova d. Diyas/Putintseva 6-2 6-2
Hibino/Krawczyk d. Bai/Hives [WC] 6-2 6-1
Christian/Muhammad d. Aoyama/Marozava 7-5 7-5
Klepac/Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [5] d. Cirstea/Ostapenko 7-5 6-3

Chan/Chan [7] d. Jiang/Q. Wang 6-2 6-3
Sasnovich/Townsend d. Hozumi/Rosolska [11] 6-2 7-6 (8-6)
Brady/Riske d. Azarenka/Barty default
Melichar/Peschke [4] d. Kichenok/Y. Wang 6-4 6-3
Bara/Niculescu d. Hradecka/Makarova [6] 6-4 7-6 (10-8)
Atawo/Srebotnik [9] d. Gasparyan/Gavrilova 6-2 6-4
Flipkens/Larsson [13] d. Dart/Kontaveit 6-2 6-4
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Han/Jurak 2-6 6-1 6-0

3rd Round

Krejcikova/Siniakova [1] d. Mertens/Sabalenka 2-6 6-2 6-3
Stosur/Zhang d. Cornet/Martic 7-5 6-3
Strycova/Vondrousova d. Hibino/Krawczyk 6-2 6-4
Klepac/Martinez Sanchez (Sp) [5] d. Christian/Muhammad 6-2 6-2

Chan/Chan [7] d. Sasnovich/Townsend 7-5 7-5
Brady/Riske d. Melichar/Peschke [4] 6-3 6-4
Atawo/Srebotnik [9] d. Bara/Niculescu 6-2 3-6 6-3
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Flipkens/Larsson [13] 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals

Stosur/Zhang d. Krejcikova/Siniakova [1] 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)
Strycova/Vondrousova d. Klepac/Martinez Sanchez [5] 6-4 6-4
Brady/Riske d. Chan/Chan [7] 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Atawo/Srebotnik [9] 6-4 7-5

Semifinals

Stosur/Zhang d. Strycova/Vondrousova 7-5 4-6 7-5
Babos/Mladenovic [2] d. Brady/Riske 6-4 6-2

Final

Samantha Stosur/Shuai Zhang d. Timea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic [2] 6-3 6-4


-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Gabriela Dabrowski/Mate Pacic [1] d. Priscilla Hon/Alexei Poprin [WC] 6-3 6-3
Hao-Ching Chan/Jean-Julien Rojer d. Danielle Collins/Michael Venus 6-4 6-4
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez/Neal Skupski d. Katerina Srebotnik/Franko Skugor 6-3 6-3
Jessica Moore/Andrew Whittington [WC] d. Makoto Ninomaya/Ben McLachlan 6-2 3-6 [10-5]
Barbora Krejcikova/Rajeev Ram [3] d. Timea Bacsinszky/Nicholas Mahaut 1-6 6-2 [10-6]
Iga Swiatek/Lukasz Kubot [WC] d. Alicja Rosolska/Nicola Mektic 6-1 2-6 [10-5]
Samantha Stosur/Leander Paes [WC] d. Kveta Peschke/Wesley Koolhof 6-4 6-3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Robert Farah [5] d. Zhaoxuan Yang/Rohan Bopanna 3-6 6-3 [10-6]

Andreja Klepac/Eduard Roger-Vasselin d. Ekaterina Makarova/Artem Sitak [8] 6-3 6-4
Astra Sharma/John-Patrick Smith [WC] d. Maddison Inglis/Jason Kubler [WC] 6-1 6-2
Kristina Mladenovic/Robert Lindstedt d. Johanna Larsson/Dominic Inglot 6-2 6-2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands/Jamie Murray d. Michaela Buznarescu/Oliver Marach [4] 4-1 retired
Abigail Spears/Juan Sebastian Cabal [6] d. Latisha Chan/Ivan Dodig 7-5 6-2
Demi Schuurs/Matwe Middelkoop d. Monique Adamczak/Matt Reid [WC] 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
Timea Babos/Martin Fucsovics d. Shuai Zhang/John Peers 6-3 4-6 [10-7]
Nicole Melichar/Bruno Soares [2] d. Irina-Camelia Begu/Horia Tecau 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Dabrowski/Pacic [1] d. HC Chan/Rojer 6-4 6-3
Martinez Sanchez/Skupski d. Moore/Whittington [WC] 6-4 6-1
Krejcikova/Ram [3] d. Swiatek/Kubot 6-3 4-6 [10-5]
Groenefeld/Farah [5] d. Stosur/Paes [WC] 4-6 6-4 [10-8]

Sharma/Smith [WC] d. Klepac/Roger-Vasselin 6-4 7-5
Mattek-Sands/J. Murray d. Mladenovic/Lindstedt 6-4 6-4
Spears/Cabal [6] d. Schuurs/Middelkoop 6-1 6-2
Melichar/Soares [2] d. Babos/Fucsovics 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals

Martinez Sanchez/Skupski d. Dabrowski/Pacic [1] 6-1 4-6 [11-9]
Krejcikova/Ram [3] d. Groenefeld/Farah [5] 6-2 7-5
Sharma/Smith [WC] d. Mattek-Sands/J. Murray 6-2 7-6 (7-5) Melichar/Soares [2] d. Spears/Cabal [6] 6-1 7-6 (7-3)

Semifinals

Krejcikova/Ram [3] d. Martinez Sanchez/Skupski 6-0 6-4
Sharma/Smith [WC] d. Melichar/Soares [2] 6-4 7-6 (7-5)

Final

Barboara Krejcikova/Rajeev Ram [3] d. Astra Sharma/John-Patrick Smith [WC] 7-6 (7-3) 6-1

172626


-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

In doubles Daria Kasatkina (Rus)/Maryna Zanevska (Bel) withdrew and were replaced by Luksika Kumkhum/Evgeniya Rodina

Match points saved

SF: Karolina Pliskova d. Serena Williams 6-4 4-6 7-5, saving 4 match points in the 3rd set.

-----------------------------

Sources:





-----------------------------

Summary:


11 different women could be #1 at the end of this event. The last 8 slam winners have all been different women. #1 ranked Simona Halep is the 9th beating favorite overall. In short, this is perhaps the most open slam ever for women.

The Australian has adopted a new format. 3rd sets in singles and doubles will utilize a 10 point tiebreak. Thus the glorious Kuznetsova-Sciavone match will forever be the longest in Australian Open history.


Tennis brat fingers Aus Open crowd

Down 1-5 in third set, Pliskova comes back to stun Serena in Melbourne | TENNIS.com - Australian Open Live Scores, News, Player Ranking


Stosur and Zhang clinch the women’s doubles title
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #193 (Edited)
Whatever happened to Marilyn Tesch? I can't find any information for her. Did she marry? Does anyone know?
No idea Tammy. The 1974 Aussie appears to have been her lat event. he was from Bundaberg in Queensland. Can anyone help Tammy_7?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,244 Posts
Discussion Starter #194 (Edited)
2020 AUSTRALIAN OPEN

Dates: January 20-February 2
Site: Flinders Park, Melbourne, Australia
Surface: Hard (Plexicushion)

-----------------------------

Singles (Draw=128)

1st Round

Ashleigh Barty [1] d. Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) 5-7 6-1 6-1
Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 6-3 6-3
Greet Minnen (Bel) [Q] d. Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 7-5
Elena Rybakina (Kaz) [29] d. Bernarda Pera (US) 6-3 6-2
Alison Riske (US) [18] d. Yafan Wang (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3
Lin Zhu (Chn) d, Viktorija Golubic (Sui) 4-6 6-1 7-6 (10-5)
Julia Georges (Ger) d. Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) 6-1 6-2
Petra Martic (Cro) [13] d. Christina McHale (US) 6-3 6-0

Madison Keys (US) [10] d. Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Arantxa Rus (Neth) d. Magda Linette (Pol) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Nao Hibino (Jap) [Q] d. Shuai Peng (Chn) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3
Maria Sakkari (Gre) [22] d. Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-2 6-2
Ekaterina Alexandrova (Rus) [25] d. Jil Teichmann (Sui) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Barbora Krejcikova (Cz) [Q] d. Kaia Kanepi (Est) 7-6 (7-3) 2-6 6-3
Paola Badosa (Sp) d. Johanna Larsson (Swe) [Q] 6-1 6-0
Petra Kvitova (Cz) [7] d. Katerina Siniakova (Cz) 6-1 6-0

Naomi Osaka (Jap) [3] d. Marie Bouzkova (Cz) 6-2 6-4
Saisai Zheng (Chn) d. Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) [Q] 6-3 6-2
Cori Gauff (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3
Sorana Cirstea (Rom) d. Barbora Strycova (Cz) [32] 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Shuai Zhang (Chn) d. Sloane Stephens (US) [14] 2-6 7-5 6-2
Catherine McNally (US) d. Samantha Stosur 6-1 6-4
Ann Li (US) [Q] d. Lizette Cabrera [WC] 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (12-10)
Sofia Kenin (US) [14] d. Martina Trevisan (Ita) 6-2 6-4

Ons Jabeur (Tun) d. Johanna Konta (GB) [12] 6-4 6-2
Caroline Garcia (Fra) d. Madison Brengle (US) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2
Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Kristie Ahn (US) 6-1 6-3
Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) [23] d. Kaja Juvan (Slo) [Q] 6-1 6-1
Qiang Wang (Chn) [27] v Pauline Parmentier (Fra) [Q] 7-6 (7-2) 6-3
Fiona Ferro (Fra) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-2 6-1
Tamara Zidansek (Slo) d. Na-Lae Han (Kor) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Serena Williams (US) [8] d. Anastasia Potapova (Rus) 6-0 6-3

Belinda Bencic (Sui) [6] d. Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 7-5
Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) d. Liudmilla Samsonova (Rus) [Q] 6-1 6-4
Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) d, Veronica Kudermetova (Rus) 2-6 6-1 6-1
Anett Kontaveit (Est) [28] d. Astra Sharma [WC] 6-0 6-2
Donna Vekic (Cro) [19] d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-4
Alize Cornet (Fra) d. Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-0
Iga Swiątek (Pol) d. Timea Babos (Hun) 6-3 6-2
Carla Suarez Navarro (Spa) d. Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) [11] 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (8-6)

Elise Mertens (Bel) [16] d. Danka Kovinic (Mont) 6-2 6-0
Heather Watson (GB) d. Kristyna Pliskova (Cz) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Catherine Bellis (US) d. Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-0 6-2
Karolina Muchova (Cz) [26] d. Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-3 2-6 7-6 (10-7)
Danielle Collins (US) [26] d. Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) d. Su-wei Hsieh (Tai) 6-1 6-3
Harriet Dart (GB) d. Misaki Doi (Jap) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (10-6)
Simona Halep (Rom) [4] d. Jennfer Brady (US) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Elina Svitolina (Ukr) [5] d. Katie Boulter (GB) 6-4 7-5
Lauren Davis (US) d. Leylah Fernandez (Can) [Q] 6-4 6-2
Garbine Muguruza (Sp) d. Shelby Rogers (US) [Q] 0-6 6-1 6-0
Ajla Tomljanovic d. Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) [31] 6-1 6-1
Zarina Diyas (Kaz) d. Amanda Anisimova (US) [21] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Anna Blikova (Rus) d. Jasmine Paolini (Ita) 7-5 6-4
Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) d. Arina Rodionova [WC] 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-0
Kiki Bertens (Neth) [9] d. Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-1 6-4

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. Marketa Vondrousova (Cz) [15] 6-2 4-6 6-4
Camila Giorgi (Ita) d. Antonia Lottner (Ger) [Q] 6-3 6-3
Priscilla Hon [WC] d.Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4
Angelique Kerber (Ger) [17] d. Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) [Q] 6-2 6-2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) [30] d. Nina Stojanovic (Ser) 6-1 7-5
Taylor Townsend (US) d. Jessie Pegula (US) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Laura Siegemund (Ger) d. Coco Vandeweghe [WC] 6-1 6-4
Karolina Pliskova (Cz) [2] d. Kristina Mldenovic (Fra) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Barty [1] d. Hercog 6-1 6-4
Rybakina [29] d. Minnen [Q] 6-3 6-4
Riske [18] d. Zhu 6-3 6-1
Georges d. Martic [13] 4-6 6-3 7-5
Keys [10] v Rus
Sakkari [22] d. Hibino [Q] 7-6 (7-4) 6-4
Alexandrova [25] d. Krejcikova [Q] 6-1 6-3
Kvitova [7] d. Badosa 7-5 7-5

Osaka [3] d. Zheng 6-2 6-4
Gauff d. Cirstea 4-6 6-3 7-5
Zhang d. McNally 6-2 6-4
Kenin [14] d. Li 6-1 6-3
Jabeur d. Garcia 1-6 6-2 6-3
Wozniacki d. Yastremska [23] 7-5 7-5
Wang [27] d. Ferro 6-1 6-2
S. Williams [8] d. Zidansek 6-2 6-3

Bencic [6] v Ostapenko
Kontaveit [28] v Sorribes Tormo
Vekic [19] v Cornet
Swiątek v Suarez Navarro
Mertens [16] v Watson
Bellis v Muchova [26]
Collins [26] v Putintseva
Halep [4] v Dart

Svitolina [5] v Davis
Muguruza v Tomljanovic
Diyas v Blikova
Bertens [9] v Bondarenko
Kuznetsova v Giorgi
Kerber [17] v Hon [WC]
Pavlyuchenkova [30] v Townsend
Ka. Pliskova [2] v Siegemund

3rd Round

Barty [1] v Rybakina [29]
Riske [18] v Georges
Keys [10] or Rus v Sakkari [22]
Kvitova [7] v Alexandrova [25]
Osaka [3] v Gauff
Kenin [14] v Zhang
Wozniacki v Jabeur
S. Williams [8] v Wang [27]

4th Round


Quarterfinals


Semifinals

Final


-----------------------------

Doubles (Draw=64)

1st Round

Su-wei Hsieh/Barbora Strycova [1] v Marie Bouzkova/Tamara Zidansek
Laren Davis/Viktorija Golubic d. Destanee Aiava/Lizette Cabrera [WC] 7-6 (7-5) 1-6 6-1
Darija Jurak/Nina Stojanovic v Kateryna Bondarenko/Aleksandra Krunic
Maddison Inglis/Kaylah McPhee [WC] d. Lyudmyla Kichenok/Zhaoxuan Yang [14] 6-4 6-1
Ellen Perez/Samantha Stosur [12] v Lara Arruabarrena/Ons Jabeur
Bernarda Pera/Renata Voracova d. Vania King/Christina McHale 1-6 6-3 7-6 (10-1)
Georgina García Perez/Sara Sorribes Tormo v Monique Adamczak/Katarina Srebotnik
Jennifer Brady/Caroline Dolehide d. Nicole Melichar/Yifan Xu [5] 6-3 6-4

Barbora Krejcíkova/Katerina Siniakova [4] v Anna-Lena Friedsam/Laura Siegemund
Kirsten Flipkens/Taylor Townsend v Tatjana Maria/Anastasija Sevastova
Desirae Krawczyk/Jessica Pegula v Irina-Camelia Begu/Kristyna Pliskova
Sofia Kenin/BethanieMattek-Sands [16] v Ya-hsuan Lee/Fang-hsien Wu
Yingying Duan/Saisai Zheng [9] v Hayley Carter/Luisa Stefani
Nadiia Kichenok/Sania Mirza v Xinyun Han/Lin Zhu
Asia Muhammad/Sabrina Santamaria d. Priscilla Hon/Storm Sanders [WC] 6-3 3-6 6-3
Gabriela Dabrowski/Jelena Ostapenko [6] v Maria Sakkari/Ajla Tomljanovic

Hao-ching Chan/Latisha Chan [7] d. Oksana Kalashnikova/Miyu Kato 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Ekaterina Alexandrova/Irina Bara v Kaitlyn Christian/Alexa Guarachi
Misaki Doi/Monica Niculescu d. Anna Kalinskaya/Yulia Putintseva 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 6-2
Lucie Hradecka/Andreja Klepac [11] v Nao Hibino/Makoto Ninomiya
Veronika Kudermetova/Alison Riske [13] v Shuai Peng/Shuai Zhang
Anett Kontaveit/Mandy Minella v Anna Blinkova/Yafan Wang
Jaimee Fourlis/Arina Rodionova [WC] d. Sharon FiIchman/Cornelia Lister [Alt] 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
Elise Mertens/Aryna Sabalenka [3] v Catherine Bellis/Marketa Vondrousova

Kveta Peschke/Demi Schuurs [8] v Fanny Stollar/Dayana Yastremska
Cori Gauff/Catherine McNally v Karolína Muchova/Jil Teichmann
Danielle Collins/Alicja Rosolska d. Kateryna Kozlova/Magda Linette 5-7 7-5 6-0
Shuko Aoyama/Ena Shibahara [10] v Greet Minnen/Alison Van Uytvanck
VIktoria Kuzmova/Aliaksandra Sasnovich [15] d. Alexandra Bozovic/Amber Marshall [WC] 6-2 4-6 6-3
Alize Cornet/Fiona Ferro v Zarina Diyas/Elena Rybakina
Ashleigh Barty/Julia Goerges v Jessica Moore/Astra Sharma [WC]
Tímea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic [2] v Dalila Jakupovic/Raluca Olaru

2nd Round




3rd Round


Quarterfinals


Semifinals



Final




-----------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=32)

1st Round




2nd Round



Quarterfinals


Semifinals


Final





-----------------------------

Draw Notes:

Johanna Larsson/Rebecca Peterson withdrew-replaced by Sharon Fichman/Cornelia Lister

Match points saved



-----------------------------

Sources:





-----------------------------

Summary:

Fires
Oldest (Venus) v youngest (Coco)
Top seed an Aussie in 1st time since ????
 
181 - 195 of 195 Posts
Top