Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 69 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #41
1965

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
E Russo/ N Somoza d. B Bowman/ D Whitely 46 63 62
J Hillebrand/ C Hillebrand d. R Keldie/ M Schwartz 46 63 64
J Keller/ J Starr d. M Motoi/ K Matsumori wo
K Wooldridge/ E Terry d. M Senior/ K Treasure 61 62


2nd Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. Whittaker/ M Harris 63 61
F Jauffret/ J Lieffrig d. B Phillips Moore/ M Schacht 75 26 64
W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) d. E Russo/ N Somoza 62 62
G Pollard/ H Schildknecht d. W Coghlan/ D Keller 86 75
P Darmon/ R Darmon (4) d. H Matheson/ L Pericoli 75 62
T Okker/ G Sherriff d. I Konishi/ R Morrison Davy 1210 62
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. J Hillebrand/ C Hillebrand 63 62
R Sherriff/ F Gordigiani d. C Zeeman/ L Nette 64 63

B Bowrey/ J Blackman d. J Hajer/ B Vukovich 57 60 60
T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. J Keller/ J Starr 62 62
J Pearce/ C Truman d. J Cottrill/ C Graebner 61 64
J Grinda/ K Dening d. L Gerrard/ N Baylon (3) 46 61 64
C Mason/ A Jones d. O Ishiguro/ Y Obata 46 61 75
P Barthes/ F Durr (7) d. K Wooldridge/ E Terry 61 64
G Stilwell/ A van Zyl d. K Watanabe/ K Kuromatsu 62 62
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. C Holm/ H Niessen 64 61


3rd Round
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. F Jauffret/ J Lieffrig 61 62
W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) d. G Pollard/ H Schildknecht 62 61
T Okker/ G Sherriff d. P Darmon/ R Darmon (4) 62 61
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. R Sherriff/ F Gordigiani 62 62

T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. B Bowrey/ J Blackman 119 62
J Pearce/ C Truman d. J Grinda/ K Dening 75 64
P Barthes/ F Durr (7) d. C Mason/ A Jones 63 63
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. G Stilwell/ A van Zyl 63 64


Quarters
F Stolle/ L Turner (1) d. W Jacques/ B Moffitt (8) 119 75
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. T Okker/ G Sherriff 61 75
T Roche/ J Tegart (6) d. J Pearce/ C Truman 62 64
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. P Barthes/ F Durr (7) 61 64


Semis
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) d. F Stolle/ L Turner (1) 63 64
J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) d. T Roche/ J Tegart (6) 64 64


Final
O Davidson/ R Ebbern (5) versus J Newcombe/ M Smith (2) Title divided
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #42
1966

Australian Mixed 1966
Draw of 27, 8 seeds, 5 byes

1st Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] bye
Alan Lane & Jill Starr d. Alan Kendall & Jenny (née Staley) Hoad default
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Warren Jacques & Madonna Schacht 15-13 6-3
Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh d. Roger Taylor & Jan Lehane [8] 6-8 8-6 8-6

Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] bye
Eastburn & Norma Eastburn d. Richard Russell & Angelique Pfannenberg 6-2 6-3
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Eugene Russo & Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 12-10
Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening d. A Richards & Maslem default

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] bye
A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren d. A. Harms & Diane Born 6-3 6-3
Colin Stubs & C. Begbie d. Herb Fitzgibbon & Monique Salfati 4-6 9-7 6-3
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Jose Gisbert & Caroline Langsford 6-3 5-7 10-8

Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. J Stanbury/ S Walsham wo
Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn d. Patricio Rodriguez & Michelle Boulle 6-4 6-3
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Dick Crealy & Helen Gourlay 6-4 7-5
Marty Riessen & Carole ( née Caldwell) Graebner [2] bye


2nd Round
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Lane & Jill Starr 6-3 11-9
Alan Stone & Kerry Melville d. Rodney Brent & Norma Marsh 6-4 6-4
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Eastburn & Norma Eastburn 6-1 6-0
Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] d. Roger Dowdeswell & Kaye Dening 64 36 64

Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] d. A. Bashford & Teresa van Haren 6-3 6-4
J. Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Colin Stubs & C Begbie 63 26 62
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Brian Bowman & Gwenda Donn 6-3 6-4
Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff d. Marty Riessen & Carole (née Caldwell) Graebner [2] 3-6 6-2 6-3


Quarter final
John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] d. Alan Stone & Kerry Melville 6-3 6-3
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Tom Okker & Gail Sherriff [5] default
J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] d. Owen Davidson & Lesley Turner [4] 7-9 6-1 6-4
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. Ray Ruffels & Carol Sherriff 6-2 4-6 6-2


Semi final
Roche/Tegart [3] d. John Newcombe & Margaret Smith [1] 7-5 11-13 6-3
Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] d. J Cottrill & Joan Gibson [6] 4-6 8-6 10-8


Final
Tony Roche & Judy Tegart [3] d. Bill Bowrey & Robyn Ebbern [7] 6-1 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #43
1967

1st Round
All except byes except following pairs
D Power/ S Walsham d. B Bowman/ P Brand 62 86
B Folke/ L Venneboer d. P Richardson/ G Sherriff wo
J McManus/ R Casals (4) d. G Penberthy/ E Fenton 64 64
A Ashe/ N Richey (3) d. J Cooper/ M Dunn 63 64
A Stone/ H Gourlay d. G Stilwell/ D Born 63 75
T Addison/ F Toyne d. J Osborne/ S Stephen 62 64


2nd Round
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. J Cottrill/ M Jones 62 62
K Andersson/ K Rosser d. W Coghlan/ L Robinson (8) wo
B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) d. D Power/ S Walsham 60 63
J McManus/ R Casals (4) d. B Folke/ L Venneboer 61 79 97

A Ashe/ N Richey (3) d. A Stone/ H Gourlay 63 64
R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) d. T Addison/ F Toyne 26 97 62
P McPherson/ J Starr d. C de Gronckel/ B Stove (7) 64 46 61
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. B Higgins/ J Foster 61 75


Quarters
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. K Andersson/ K Rosser 62 75
B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) d. J McManus/ R Casals (4) 75 62
R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) d. A Ashe/ N Richey (3) 64 62
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. P McPherson/ J Starr 62 64


Semis
T Roche/ J Tegart (1) d. B Bowrey/ F Durr (5) 62 62
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. R Ruffels/ J O'Neill (6) 75 64


Final
O Davidson/ L Turner (2) d. T Roche/ J Tegart (1) 97 64
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #44
1968

AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1968 Mixed Doubles
Draw 24, 8 seeds, 8 BYEs

1st round

Bill Bowrey & Lesley Turner [1] bye
R. Coulthard & Miss S. Stephen bye
M. Guse & Carol Sherriff bye
Peter Curtis & Mary Ann Eisel [8] bye

T.W. Addison & Judy Tegart [5] d. R. Layton & Ada Bakker 6-2 6-3
D. Allen & Kerry Melville d. H. Ladyman & Miss D. Whitely 6-3 7-5
R. Wilson & Gail Sherriff d. G. Widjojo & Lany Kaligis walkover
A.J. Stone & Margaret Court [4] d. Mike Belkin & Miss H. J. Amos 6-3 6-2

R. Ruffels & Karen Krantzcke [3] d. R. Campbell & Miss S. Hole walkover
Graham Stilwell & Kaye Dening d. S. Sugiarto & Lita Liem 6-3 6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore & Elena Subirats d. Geoff Pollard & Helen Gourlay 7-5 6-3
J. Fraser & Mrs H. Fraser d. Ray Keldie & Kathy Harter [6] walkover

Warren Jacques & Rosie Casals [7] bye
P. Mockler & Miss Y. Boy bye
J. B. Geraghty & Astrid Suurbeek bye
Dick Crealy & Billie Jean King [2] bye

2nd Round
Bowrey & Turner [1] d. Coulthard & Stephen 6-2 4-6 6-3
Curtis & Eisel [8] d. Guse & Carol Sherriff 6-2 6-4
Addison & Tegart [5] d. Allen & Melville 6-3 6-2
Stone & Court [4] d. Wilson & Gail Sherriff 6-4 6-0

Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] d. Stilwell & Dening 6-4 6-3
Phillips-Moore & Subirats d. Fraser & Fraser walkover
Jacques & Casals [7] d. Mockler & Boy walkover
Crealy & King [2] d. Geraghty & Suurbeek 6-1 6-1


Quarterfinal
Bowrey & Turner [1] d. Curtis & Eisel [8] 3-6 6-3 6-1
Stone & Court [4] d. Addison & Tegart [5] 1-6 7-5 6-3
Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] d. Phillips-Moore & Subirats walkover
Crealy & King [2] d. Jacques & Casals 6-1 9-7


Semifinal
Stone & Court [4] d. Bowrey & Turner [1] 6-4 3-6 6-3
Crealy & King [2] d. Ruffels & Krantzcke [3] 6-2 9-7


Final
Crealy & King [2] d. Stone & Court [4] walkover
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #45
1969

1st Round

Court(AUS)/Riessen(USA) [1] d. Mr./Mrs. Chanfreau(FRA) 6-0 6-3
Tegart/Keldie(AUS) d. Melville(AUS)/Lejus(URS) walkover
Harris(AUS)/Moore(SAF) d. Bowrey/Anderson(AUS) walkover
King(USA)/Taylor(GB) [4] d. Amos/Giltinan(AUS) 6-1 6-2

Casals(USA)/Roche(AUS) [3] d. Kenny/Brent(AUS) walkover
Hunt/Addison(AUS) d. Durr(FRA)/Gonzalez(USA) 8-6 7-5
Krantzcke/Ruffels(AUS) d. Gurlay/Craely(AUS) walkover
Jones(GB)/Stolle(AUS) [2] d. Brand/Hunt(AUS) 6-4 6-2


Quarterfinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. Tegart/Keldie 6-0 6-3
King/Taylor [4] d. Harris/Moore 6-3 6-2
Casals/Roche [3] d. Hunt/Addison 3-6 7-5 6-1
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Krantzcke/Ruffels 2-6 6-2 6-4


Semifinal
Court/Riessen [1] d. King/Taylor [4] 7-5 6-3
Jones/Stolle [2] d. Casals/Roche [3] 7-5 1-6 6-3


Final
Court/Riessen [1] vs. Jones/Stolle [2] NOT PLAYED
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #47
1987

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] d. Van De Torre/Schapers 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Benjamin/Mmoh 6-3 6-4
Hobbs/Castle d. Dingwall/ Barlow 6-7 7-6 6-1
Bassett/Donnelly [8] d. Burgin/Graham 7-5 6-2
Turnbull/Warwick [3] d. Walsh Pete/Drewett 6-2 7-5
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Reinach/Robertson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Thompson/Tyson d. P.Smith/Warder 7-6 6-4
Byrne/Kratzmann [6] d. R. White/K.Jones 7-6 6-4
Fairbank/Edmondson [5] d. Collins/Evernden 7-6 6-1
Balestrat/Doohan d. Moulton/ Green 7-5 6-3
Bakkum/Rudeen d. Richardson/Derlin 6-3 3-6 7-5
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Provis/McNamara 7-5 2-6 6-4
O’Neil/Youll [WC] d. G. Fernandez/Levalle [7] 7-6 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. Mandlikova/M.Fancutt 6-3 7-6
Cordwell/Simpson d. Rush/Kennedy 7-5 6-7 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. MacGregor/ Letts 3-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round
Jaggard/Barr [WC] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [1] 6-3 7-6
Hobbs/Castle d. Bassett/Donnelly [8] 6-1 4-6 6-4
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Turnbull/Warwick [3] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Thompson/Tyson d. Byrne/Kratzmann [6] 6-4 4-6 6-4
Balestrat/Doohan d. Fairbank/Edmondson [5] 6-4 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Bakkum/Rudeen 5-7 6-3 6-4
McNeil/Pawsat d. O’Neil/Youll [WC] 6-2 6-2
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. Cordwell/Simpson 6-2 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinal
Hobbs/Castle d. Jaggard/Barr [WC] 6-4 6-7 6-3
Jolissaint/Utzinger d. Thompson/Tyson 7-6 7-6
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Balestrat/Doohan 3-6 7-5 10-8
Navratilova/Annacone [2] d. McNeil/Pawsat 7-6 7-6

Semifinal
Hobbs/Castle d. Jolissaint/Utzinger 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Navratilova/Annacone [2] 3-6 7-5 10-8

Final:
Garrison/Stewart [4] d. Hobbs/Castle 3-6 7-6 6-3

NOTES: Mixed Doubles returned to the Australian Open after 18-year-absence. The last time it was played on the grass courts of Kooyong.
Draw and results taken from "World Of Tennis 1988" Yearbook.
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #48
1988

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round
Thompson/MacPherson(AUS) d. McNeil(USA)/Forget(FRA) [1] walkover
Henricksson(USA)/Schapers(NED)d. Jaggard/Woodforde(AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger(AUS) d. Fairbank(SAF)/Buffington(USA) 64 75
Faull/Stoltenberg(AUS) [WC] d. P. Smith/Bauer(USA) [A] 7-6(5) 4-6 13-11

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson(USA) d. Turnbull/Doohan(AUS) [3] 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Leach(USA) d. Minter/ M. Kratzmann(AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-0
Bakkum/Nijssen(NED) d. Magers/Pfister(USA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Richardson/Evernden(NZL) d. Byrne/Warwick(AUS) [6] 6-2 7-5

Novotna(TCH)/Pugh(USA) [5] d. R. White/Pawsat(USA) 7-5 1-0 ret.
Tanvier/Potier(FRA) d. Potter/Scott(USA) 5-7 7-6(6) 8-6
Barg/Jones(USA) d. Hy(HKG)/Chamberlin(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Field/Drewett(AUS) d. Garrison/Stewart(USA) [4] 6-3 6-3

Provis/Cahill(AUS) d. Reynolds/Hooper(USA) [8] 7-5 6-3
Van Der Torre(NED)/Davis(USA) d. Cordwell/Lewis(NZL) 6-4 3-6 6-2
McQuillan/Woodbridge(AUS) [WC] d. A. Fernandez(USA)/Carter(AUS) 6-2 7-6(2)
Smylie/Fitzgerald(AUS) [2] d. Porwick(GER)/Warder(AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4

2nd Round

Thompson/MacPherson d. Henricksson/Schapers 5-7 6-3 6-4
Balestrat/Limberger d. Faull/Stoltenberg [WC] 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Fendick/Leach 6-3 6-2
Bakkum/Nijssen d. Richardson/Evernden 6-4 2-6 6-3

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Tanvier/Potier 7-6(3) 6-4
Field/Drewett d. Barg/Jones 6-3 6-7(3) ret.
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Provis/Cahill 7-5 7-5
Smylie/Fitzgerald d. McQuillan/Woodbridge [WC] 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal

Thompson/MacPherson d. Balestrat/Limberger 7-5 6-4
Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Bakkum/Nijssen 6-4 6-4
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Field/Drewett 6-3 6-7(11) 9-7
Van Der Torre/Davis d. Smylie/Fitzgerald 6-4 7-6(0)

Semifinal

Navratilova/Tim Gullickson d. Thompson/MacPherson 6-3 6-2
Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Van Der Torre/Davis 6-2 7-5

Final

Novotna/Pugh [6] d. Navratilova/Tim Gullickson 5-7 6-2 6-4




NOTES: First Australian Open played at Flinders Park on Rebound Ace surface.
Entry info: Seeded #7 team (?/?) withdrew, their spot were replaced by Alternates: Paula Smith/Patrick Bauer.
Very first mixed doubles entry for Jana Novotna and first ever Grand Slam title for her!
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #49
1989

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Wiesner/Muster 6-3 6-4
Gregory/Broad d. Balestrat/J.Anderson [WC] 7-6(8) 7-5
Phelps/Woodbridge d. Henricksson/ Schapers 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke d. Adams/M. Davis [5] 6-4 6-4
Reis/Kruger d. O’Neill/Kratzmann 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Richardson/Evernden 6-2 3-6 6-3
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Field/Drewett 6-1 6-4
Provis/Kriek [8] d. Lindqvist/ Lundgren 7-5 6-3
Hetherington/Connel[6] d. Turnbull/J. Lloyd [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Schultz/Mortensen 6-4 6-4
Herr/Pawsatt d. Wasserman/Cunha-Silva 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Lindström/Svantesson 6-3 7-6(4)
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Cordwell/ Guy 6-4 7-6(2)
Magers/Jones d. Faull/Stoltenberg 6-3 6-2
Ludloff/de la Pena d. Horvath/Donnelly 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Kuczynska/ Suk 6-2 6-4
2nd Round
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Gregory/Broad 6-4 6-1
Jaggard/Dyke d. Phelps/Woodbridge 6-4 6-2
Byrne/MacPherson d. Reis/Kruger 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Provis/Kriek [8] 3-6 7-6(0) 6-2
Garrison/Stewart d. Hetherington/Connel[6] 6-1 6-2
Fendick/Leach [4] d. Herr/Pawsatt 6-2 3-6 6-2
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Magers/Jones 7-5 3-6 6-3
Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] d. Ludloff/de la Pena 6-4 6-3
Quarterfinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 6-4
Bollegraf/Nijssen d. Byrne/MacPherson 6-4 6-4
Garrison/Stewart d. Fendick/Leach [4] 6-3 2-6 6-4
Burgin/Doohan [7] d. Smylie/Fitzgerald [2] 7-5 4-6 10-8
Semifinal:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Bollegraf/Nijssen 6-3 6-3
Garrison/Stewart d. Burgin/Doohan [7] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Final:
Novotna/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Stewart 6-3 6-4
NOTE: 3rd seeded team [?] withdrew replayed by alternates: O'Neill/Kratzmann
Draw and results taken from "World Of Tennis 1990"
Speial thanks to Declan for his help.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #50
1990

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. McDonald/ Borwick [WC] 6-2 6-2
K. Adams/Smith d. D. Van Rensburg/N. Brown 6-3 3-6 6-1
R.White/Cannon d. Smoller/Van Emburgh 6-4 2-6 6-4
Thompson/Kratzmann [7] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Broad 1-6 6-4 6-3
M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton d. Turnbull/Cahill [4] 6-1 6-4
Durie/Warder d. Rajchrtova/Suk 6-3 6-2
Faull/Woodbridge [WC] d. Lindstrom/Odizor 6-4 6-2
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Fendick/Davis[6] 7-6(1) 6-4

Hetherington/Doohan [8] d. Stafford/C. Van Rensburg 6-3 6-7(7) 6-4
Provis/Bates d. Allen/Nelson 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2
Benjamin/Witsken d. Reis/Warner 6-2 7-6(3)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Temesvári/Zivojinovic 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
Porwick/Stich d. McNeil/Pawsatt [5] 6-1 6-2
Reggi/Castle d. Phelps/L. Jensen 6-2 6-4
Paulus/Antonisch d. Burgin/Layendecker 6-3 6-4
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Ludloff/Beckman 6-7(7) 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. K. Adams/Smith 6-2 6-2
R.White/Cannon d. Thompson/Kratzmann [7] 6-1 7-6(4)
Durie/Warder d. M. J. Fernandez/Wheaton 6-3 7-6(2)
G. Fernandez/Lozano d. Faull/Woodbridge [WC] 7-6(5) 6-3

Provis/Bates d. Hetherington/Doohan [8] 6-4 7-6(4)
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Benjamin/Witsken walkover
Reggi/Castle d. Porwick/Stich walkover
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Paulus/Antonisch walkover

Quarterfinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. R.White/Cannon 7-5 4-6 6-2
Durie/Warder d. G. Fernandez/Lozano 6-4 6-2
Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] d. Provis/Bates 6-2 6-2
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Reggi/Castle 6-4 6-4

Semifinal:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Durie/Warder 3-6 6-2 6-3
Garrison/Leach [2] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald [3] 6-1 6-3

Final:
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Garrison/Leach [2] 4-6 6-2 6-3
Draw and results details taken from yearbook "World Of Tennis 1991"
Special thanks to Declan for the scores.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #51 (Edited)
1991


Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards
1st Round

Zvereva(URS)/Pugh(USA) [1] d. Burgin(USA)/Warder(AUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Graf(GER)/Woodforde(AUS) [WC] d. Sukova/Suk(TCH) 7-6(5) 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann(AUS)[WC] d. Savchenko(URS)/Pimek(BEL) 2-6 6-4 8-6
Provis/Woodbridge(AUS) [8] d. Cordwell(NZL)/DeVries(USA) 6-3 6-4
Fendick/Galbraith(USA) [4] d. Magers/Kinnear(USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Paz/Miniussi(ARG) d. Smith/Van Emburgh(USA) 6-3 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Fairbank/Niedeffer(SAF)/R. Smith(BAB) 6-7(5) 7-5 8-6
Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [6] d. Tarabini/Frana(ARG) 6-3 6-2

MacGregor/Van’t Hof(USA) d. Reinach(SAF)/Broad(GB) [5] 1-6 6-3 6-4
Jordan/Shelton(USA) d. McNeil(USA)/Odior(NGR) 6-4 7-5
Collins/Witsken(USA) d. Richardson(NZL)/MacPherson(AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
R. White/Davis(USA) [3] d. Reggi(ITA)/Castle(GB) 6-2 6-4
Jaggard/Dyke(AUS) d. Medvedeva(URS)/Jones(USA) [7] 6-4 4-6 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden(NZL) d. Pfaff(NED)/Salumaa(USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
Smylie/Fiztgerald(AUS) d. Bollegraf/Nijssen(NED) 6-3 7-5
Gregory/Kruger(SAF) d. Garrison/Leach(USA) [2] 7-5 6-2


2nd Round
Zvereva/Pugh [1] d. Graf/Woodforde [WC] 6-3 6-2
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Provis/Woodbridge [8] 6-4 6-4
Paz/Miniussi d. Fendick/Galbraith [4] 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
Durie/Bates d. Hetherington/Michibata [6] 6-4 7-5

MacGregor/Van’t Hof d. Jordan/Shelton 7-5 6-2
R. White/Davis [3] d. Collins/Witsken 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
McQuillan/Evernden d. Jaggard/Dyke 6-4 3-6 6-1
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. Gregory/Kruger 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinal
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Zvereva/Pugh [1] 7-6(3) 6-4
Durie/Bates d. Paz/Miniussi 6-3 7-6(4)
R. White/Davis [3] d. MacGregor/Van’t 6-4 6-4
Smylie/Fiztgerald d. McQuillan/Evernden 6-4 6-2

Semifinal
Durie/Bates d. Shriver/Kratzmann 7-5 6-4
R. White/Davis [3] d. Smylie/Fiztgerald 6-4 5-7 8-6

Final
Durie/Bates d. R. White/Davis [3] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Results taken from the ITF database from www.itftennis.com.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,274 Posts
Discussion Starter #52
1992

Draw 32, 8 seeds, 2 wild cards

1st Round
Sanchez Vicario(ESP)/Woodbridge(AUS) [1] d. Alter/Connell(CAN) 6-0 6-2
Schultz(NL)/Suk(CZE) d. Fendick/De Vries(USA) 6-4 7-6(3)
Rehe(USA)/Ivanisevic(CRO) d. Gregory/Aldrich(SAF) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bollegraf/Nijssen(NL) [7] d. Applemans(BEL)/Bergh(SWE) 7-5 3-6 6-4
Helgeson/Galbraith(USA) d. Paz(ARG)/Lavalle(MEX) [6] 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
McQuillan/MacPherson(AUS) d. A. Minter/Youl(AUS) [WC] 6-2 7-5
Fairbank-Nideffer(SAF)/Kinnear(USA) d. Stafford/Leach(USA) 7-6(2) 6-3
Zvereva(USSR)/Pugh(USA) [4] d. Stubbs(AUS)/Visser(SAF) 5-7 6-4 9-7

Provis/Woodforde(AUS) [3] d. McNeil/Annacone(USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
K. Adams/Van Emburgh(USA) d. Wood(GB)/Warder(AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-4
Shriver(USA)/Kratzmann(AUS) d. Gildemeister(PER)/Frana(ARG) 7-6(1) 6-2
Savchenko-Neiland(USSR)/Salumaa(USA) [8] d. Daniels(USA)/Norval(SAF) 6-4 6-2
R. White/Davis(USA) [5] d. Tanvier(FRA)/Vacek(CZE) 6-4 6-3
Cunningham/L. Jensen(USA) d. Demongeot(FRA)/Beckman(USA) 7-5 6-2
Durie/Bates(GB) d. Goodridge/Morgan(AUS) [WC] 7-6(4) 6-3
Faull(AUS)/Broad(GB) d. Hetherington/Michibata(CAN) [2] 6-4 5-7 6-4

2nd Round
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Schultz/Suk 6-1 4-6 6-4
Rehe/Ivanisevic d. Bollegraf/Nijssen [7] 3-6 6-3 8-6
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Helgeson/Galbraith 6-2 4-6 6-3
Zvereva/Pugh [4] d. Fairbank-Nideffer/Kinnear 7-6(3) 7-5

Provis/Woodforde [3] d. K. Adams/Van Emburgh 6-3 6-3
Shriver/Kratzmann d. Savchenko-Neiland/Salumaa [8] 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
R. White/Davis [5] d. Cunningham/Jensen 6-2 6-7(2) 6-3
Durie/Bates d. Faull/Broad 7-6(2) 6-4

Quarterfinal

Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. Rehe/Ivanisevic 6-2 6-3
McQuillan/MacPherson d. Zvereva/Pugh [4] 6-7(1) 6-2 6-2
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Shriver/Kratzmann 6-4 7-6(0)
R. White/Davis [5] d. Durie/Bates 6-3 7-6(2)

Semifinal
Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] d. McQuillan/MacPherson 6-3 7-6(4)
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. R. White/Davis [5] 6-2 6-1

Final
Provis/Woodforde [3] d. Sanchez Vicario/Woodbridge [1] 6-3 4-6 11-9
 
41 - 60 of 69 Posts
Top