Tennis Forum banner

41 - 60 of 91 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1964

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Brisbane: January 13

1st Round
Ebbern/Smith[1] bye
Eastburn/Krantzcke d. Thiele/Starr 6-2 6-4
Dening/Schacht[4] d. Bellamy/P.Turner 6-1 6-3
Jenkins/Whiteley d. J.Foster/Maree Schacht 6-4 6-3
C.Easy/Gibson d. Miyagi/Van Haren 6-2 6-3
Bentley/Blackman[3] bye
Hawton/Toyne d. Boucaut/L.Scally 6-2 6-2
J.Tegart/L.Turner[2] bye

Quarters
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Eastman/Krantzcke 6-1 6-0
Dening/Schacht[4] d. Jenkins/Whitely 3-6 6-1 6-2
Easy/Gibson d. Bentley/Blackman[3] 6-3 6-3
Tegart/Turner[2] d. Hawton/Toyne 6-2 6-0

Semis
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Dening/Schacht[4] 6-1 6-1
Tegart/Turner[2] d. Easy/Gibson 6-2 6-3

Final
Tegart/Turner[2] d. Ebbern/Smith[1] 6-4 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Smith=Margaret Court
Sheriiff=Gail Lovera
Melville=Kerry Reid
Gourlay=Helen Cawley, 1978 finalist
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1965

Melbourne, January ?? to Feb 1st.

draw 28.

1st Round
Smith/Turner[1] bye
Hawton/Krantzcke d.Schwartz/Somoza 6-4 6-2
Nette/Pratt d. Begbie/Begbie 6-2 6-3
Durr/Lieffrig[7] d. Rae/Wearne 6-1 7-5

Graebner/Darmon[6] d. Harris/Jenkins 6-2 6-1
Morrisson/Terry d. Eastburn/Marriott 3-6 6-0 6-3
Gourlay/Melville d. Niesson/Schildknecht 4-6 6-4 6-4
Keller/Truman[4] bye

Sherriff/Sherriff d. Gordigiani/Pericoli 8-6 6-4
Schacht/Van Zyl[8] d. Kurumatsu/Obata 6-0 6-0
Dening/Vukovich d. Thiele/Starr 6-4 6-3
Ebbern/Moffitt[3] bye

Jones/Tegart[5] d. Mackay/Oliver 6-0 6-1
Lesh/Trewby d. Matsumori/Twitt 6-4 6-1
Blackman/Whitely bye
Baylon/Bueno[2] d. Hyslop/Treasure 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Smith/Turner[1] d. Hawton/Krantzcke 6-2 6-1
Durr/Lieffrig[7] d. Nette/Pratt 7-5 6-2
Graebner/Darmon[6] d. Morrison/Terry 7-5 6-2
Gourlay/Melville d. Keller/Truman[4] 7-5 6-3

Schacht/Van Zyl[8] d. Sheriff/Sherriff 6-2 7-5
Ebbern/Moffitt[3] d. Dening/Vukovich 6-3 6-3
Jones/Tegart[5] d. Lesh/Trewby 6-1 6-0
Baylon/Bueno[2] d. Blackman/Whiteley 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Smith/Turner[1] d. Durr/Lieffrig[7] 6-2 6-4
Graebner/Darmon[6] d. Gourlay/Melville 7-5 6-3
Ebbern/Moffitt[3] d. Schacht/Van Zyl[8] 6-2 2-6 6-3
Baylon/Bueno[2] d. Jones/Tegart[5] 6-2 6-2

Semis
Smith/Turner[1] d. Graebner/Darmon[6] 6-2 6-2
Ebbern/Moffitt[3] d. Baylon/Bueno[2] 6-2 7-5

Final
Smith/Turner[1] d. Ebbern/Moffitt[3] 1-6 6-2 6-3
------------------------------------------
Notes:
Kerry Melville won the Junior girls final over Helen Gourlay 6-1 6-1.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1966

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Sydney, January 21 to 31

1st Round
Graebner/Richey[2] bye
J.Gibson/Langsford d. Alexander/Cooper 6-2 6-2
C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff bye
Born/ C King d. R.Connolly/H.McKechnie 6-4 6-0

Ebbern/Tegart[3] bye
M Jones/ A Martin bye
Krantzcke/P.Turner bye
K.Dening/T.van Haren d. H.Amos/M.Kynaston 6-4 6-4

Lehane/Schacht[4] bye
Begbie/Pfannenberg d. B.Macara/L.Smith 8-6 3-6 6-3
Gourlay/Melville bye
Don/Starr d. Davies/A.Perry 6-2 9-7

Fenton/Walsham bye
S.Smith/Wicks d. Boulle/Salfati 6-4 2-6 6-3
Eastburn/Marsh d. D.Brennen/Mackay 2-6 6-4 6-1
Smith/L.Turner[1] bye

2nd Round
Graebner/Richey[2] d. J.Gibson/Langsford 6-4 6-3
C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff d. Born/King 7-5 6-3
Ebbern/Tegart[3] d. Jones/Martin 6-3 6-3
Krantzcke/P.Turner d. K.Dening/T.van Haren 7-5 6-2

Lehane/Schacht[4] d. Begbie/Pfannenberg 6-2 6-3
Gourlay/Melville d. Donn/Starr 6-0 6-4
Fenton/Walsham d. S.Smith/Wicks 6-4 6-4
Smith/L.Turner[1] d. Eastburn/Marsh 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Graebner/Richey[2] d. C.Sherriff/G.Sherriff 7-5 4-6 6-2
Ebbern/Tegart[3] d. Krantzcke/P.Turner 6-1 6-4
Lehane/Schacht[4] d. Gourlay/Melville 4-6 6-4 6-3
Smith/L.Turner[1] d. Fenton/Walsham 6-2 6-1

Semis
Graebner/Richey[2] d. Ebbern/Tegart[3] 8-6 6-1
Smith/L.Turner[1] d. Lehane/Schacht[4] 6-2 6-1

Final
Graebner/Richey[2] d. Smith/L.Turner[1] 6-4 7-5
---------------------------------
Notes: Richey twisted knee in doubles.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1967

Thanks to Andy T :)

Adelaide. January 20 to 30.

Draw of 14
4 seeded pairs:
1 or 2: Turner/Tegart & Richey/Casals
3 or 4: Melville/Krantzcke & Stove/Venneboer

1st Round
Turner/Tegart BYE
Jill Starr/Faye Toyne d. Caroline Cooper/Susan Alexander 6-2 6-3
Durr/Lehane-O'Neill d. S.Stephen/P.Brand 6-4 6-0
Stove/Venneboer d. Gail Sherriff/Helen Gourlay 6-4 4-6 7-5
Kerry Melville/Karen Krantzcke d. D.Batchelor/J.Nelson 6-0 6-1
Evelyne Terras/Lorraine Robinson d. Diane Born/K.Rosser 6-1 6-1
Sandra Walsham/Elizabeth Fenton d. Helen Amos/Merrill Jones 6-1 3-6 6-4
Richey/Casals BYE

Quarters
Turner/Tegart d. Starr/Toyne 6-3 6-2
Stove/Venneboer d. Durr/ O'Neill 4-6 9-7 8-6
Terras/Robinson d. Melville/Krantzcke 8-6 1-6 6-4
Walsham/Fenton d. Richey/Casals 6-3 6-3

Semis
Turner/Tegart d. Stove/Venneboer 6-4 6-2
Terras/Robinson d. Walsham/Fenton 6-4 6-4

Final
Turner/Tegart d. Terras/Robinson 6-0 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1968

Draw of 26

1st Round
Krantzcke/Melville[1] bye
H.Fraser/Keller bye
Gilchrist/Harris bye
Kaligis/Liem bye
Court/G.Sherriff[5] d. Avis/Murdoch 6-2 6-2
McKechnie/C.Sherriff bye
Edwards/Goolagong d. Boy/Salome 6-2 6-4
Eisel/Nette[3] d. De Jong/Nette 6-3 6-4

Tegart/Turner[3] d. A.MacKenzie/D.Washbourn 6-3 6-1
A.Jenkins/B.Jenkins d. Stephen/Whitely 6-4 4-6 6-4
Amos/Surbirats d. Goot/Nelson 6-2 6-2
Dening/Gourlay[5] bye
Johnson/Shepherd bye
Bakker/Suurbeek bye
L.Butterfield/J.Whyte bye
Casals/King[1] bye

2nd Round
Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. H.Fraser/Keller 6-1 6-1
Gilchrist/Harris d. Kaligis/Liem 8-6 3-6 6-1
Court/G.Sherriff[5] d. McKechnie/C.Sherriff 6-1 6-1
Eisel/Nette[3] d. Edawrds/Goolagong 6-4 6-1

Tegart/Turner[3] d. Jenkins/Jenkins 6-1 6-3
Dening/Gourlay[5] d. Amos/Surbirats 6-1 9-7
Bakker/Suurbeek d. Johnson/Shepherd 6-1 6-3
Casals/King[1] d. L.Butterfield/J.Whyte 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-0 6-1
Court/G. Sherriff[5] d. Eisel/Nette[3] 1-6 6-1 6-3
Tegart/Turner[3] d. Dening/Gourlay[5] 6-3 6-2
Casals/King[1] d. Bakker/Suurbeek 6-4 6-2

Semis
Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Court/G.Sherriff[5] 6-2 6-3
Tegart/Turner[3] d. Casals/King[1] 6-2 6-2

Final
Krantzcke/Melville[1] d. Tegart/Turner[3] 6-4 3-6 6-2
-------------------------------
Draw notes:
Keller=married name of Deirdre Catt
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1969

1st Round
Casals/King[1] d. Amos/Gohn w/o
Chanfreau/Hunt d. Billing/Butterfield 6-1 6-3
Mansfield/Sheedy d. Cho(TPE)/Hatanaka(JPN) 9-7 6-3
Krantzcke/Melville[3] d. Kayser/Luff 6-0 6-2

Durr/Jones[4] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-4 6-4
Gilchrist/Harris d. Brand/Treasure 6-1 6-2
Kenny/Starr d. Bowrey/Gourlay w/o
Court/Tegart[2] d. Hole/Wilkinson 6-1 6-1
------------------------
Quarters
Casals/King[1] d. Chanfreau/Hunt 8-6 6-1
Krantzcke/Melville[3] d. Mansfield/Sheedy 6-1 7-5
Durr/Jones[4] d. Gilchrist/Harris 6-2 6-0
Court/Tegart[2] d. Kenny/Starr 6-2 6-1

Semis
Casals/King[1] d. Krantzcke/Melville[3] 6-3 6-4
Court/Tegart[2] d. Durr/Jones[4] 7-5 6-4

Final
Court/Tegart[2] d. Casals/King[1] 6-4 6-4
---------------------------------------
Notes: Gail Lovera=former Gail Sheriff of Australia who married a Frenchman.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1970

Week of January 19th.

1st Round
Harris/Wilkerson d. Mansfield/Sheedy 6-3 6-3
Marsh/Zeeman d. Davis/White w/o

2nd Round
Court/Dalton [1] d. Cooper/Eastburn 6-1 6-2
Hogarth/Tesch d. Harris/Wilkerson 6-3 6-2
Gilchrist/Hunt d. Marsh/Zeeman 9-7 7-5
O'Neil/Sandberg[4] d. Coleman/Matison 6-0 6-0

Harris/Shaw[3] d. King/Starr 6-2 6-1
Kaligis/Liem d. Amos/Hole 4-6 8-6 6-1
Alexander/Walsham d. Lancaster/Murphy 6-3 6-3
Krantzcke/Melville[2] d. Craig/Langsford 6-4 6-4

Quarters
Court/Dalton[1] d. Hogarth/Tesch 6-3 6-1
Gilchrist/Hunt d. O'Neil/Sandberg [4] 8-6 2-6 7-5
Harris/Shaw[3] d. Kaligis/Liem 6-0 6-3
Krantzcke/Melville[2] d. Alexander/Walsham 6-1 6-1

Semis
Court/Dalton[1] d. Gilchrist/Hunt 6-4 6-2
Krantzcke/Melville[2] d. Harris/Shaw[3] 6-3 4-6 10-8

Final
Court/Dalton[1] d. Krantzcke/Melville[2] 6-3 6-4
-------------------------------------------
Kerry Melville=Kerry Reid
Jan O'Neil=Lehane
Judy Dalton played most her career as Judy Tegart
Sielder=Doerner
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #48 (Edited)
1971

March

Draw of 14

1st Round
Court/Goolagong[1] bye
O'Neil/Zeman d. Sieler/O'Connor 6-3 6-0
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Tesch/A.Coleman 6-0 6-4
Hogan/Walsh d. Hole/Lancaster 6-2 6-4

Emmerson/Hunt[4] d. Edwards/Walsham 6-3 6-1
Fallis/Young d. Avis/Eastburn 6-3 4-6 7-6
Hawcroft/Kayser d. Marsh/Turner 6-4 6-4
Pat Coleman/Shaw[2] bye

Quarters
Court/Goolagong[1] d. O'Neil/Zeeman 6-1 6-2
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Hogan/Walsh 6-4 6-3
Emmerson/Hunt[4] d. Fallis/Young 6-3 6-1
Coleman/Shaw[2] d. Hawcroft/Kayser 3-6 7-5 6-1

Semis
Court/Goolagong[1] d. Gourlay/Harris[3] 6-4 7-5
Emmerson/Hunt[4] d. Coleman/Shaw[2] 6-2 6-4

Final
Court/Goolagong[1] d. Emmerson/Hunt[4] 6-0 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1972

Week of December 27, 1971 to January 3, 1972

Draw of 12

1st Round
Goolagong/Wade[1] bye
Knobel/Tesch d. Hole/Young 7-5 7-9 6-0
A.Coleman/Matison d. James/Willaims 6-3 6-4
Krantzcke/P.Coleman[4] bye

Gourlay/Harris[3] bye
Hawcroft/Turnbull d. Billing/Whyte 6-1 6-3
Lebedeff/Schallau d. Norquay/Mansfield 6-2 6-0
Chanfreau/Morozova[2] bye

Quarters
Goolagong/Wade[1] d. Knobel/Tesch w/o
P.Coleman/Krantzcke[4] d. A.Coleman/Matison 6-4 6-4
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Hawcroft/Turnbull 6-2 6-1
Chanfreau/Morozova[2] d. Lebedeff/Schallau 6-3 6-3

Semis
P.Coleman/Krantzcke[4] d. Goolagong/Wade[1] 2-6 6-4 6-4
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Chanfreau/Morozova[2] 6-2 6-2

Final
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. P.Coleman/Krantzcke[4] 6-0 6-4
__________________________________________________
Source:World of Tennis 73. Results are in draw order. Mona Schallau later married name=Guerrant.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1973

Dec ??-January 1, 1973
----------------------------------------
1st Round
Court/Wade[1] bye
Matison/Helen Young bye
Morgan/Whytcross d. J.Lin(CHN)/Southcombe 6-0 6-0
Heavey/Whitely bye

Doerner/Irvine bye
Wilkinson/Williams d. Patricia Ahern/Dale 4-6 6-2 6-4
Hogarth/Tesch d. Blachford/Proisy 7-5 6-2
Birioukova/Krantzcke[4] bye

Harris/Melville[3] bye
Michelle Arnott/Sally Arnott(AUS) bye
Coleman/Turnbull d. James/Mansfield 6-2 6-3
Hawcroft/Sawamatsu bye

Charles/Coles bye
Ekner/Fuchs d. Soon-Oh Lee/Jeong-Soon Yang(KOR) 6-2 6-3
Gurdal/Van Haver d. Glynn/L.Dole(AUS) 6-2 6-2
Goolagong/Young[2] bye
------------------------
2nd Round
Court/Wade[1] d. Matison/H.Young 6-3 6-1
Morgan/Whytcross d. Heavey/Whitely w/o
Doerner/Irvine d. Wilkinson/Williams 6-0 6-2
Birioukova/Krantzcke[4] d. Hogarth/Tesch 6-4 6-3

Harris/Melville[3] d. Arnott/Arnott 6-1 6-1
Coleman/Turnbull d. Hawcroft/Sawamatsu 6-1 6-4
Charles/Coles d. Ekner/Fuchs 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Young[2] d. Gurdal/Van Haver 6-4 6-0
-------------------------
Quarters
Court/Wade[1] d. Morgan/Whytcross 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Irvine d. Birioukova/Krantzcke[4] 6-4 6-1
Harris/Melville[3] d. Coleman/Turnbull 6-1 6-1
Goolagong/Young[2] d. Charles/Coles 6-2 6-4

Semis
Court/Wade[1] d. Doerner/Irvine 6-1 6-3
Harris/Melville[3] d. Goolagong/Young[2] 6-2 6-4

Final
Court/Wade[1] d. Harris/Melville[3] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1974

Played 24 December 1973 to January 1st 1974

1st Round
Harris/Melville[1] d. Eastburn/Eastburn def.
C.O'Neil/K.Ruddell d. Hogarth/Matison 6-7 6-3 6-1
Barker/Beaven d. Dale/Nomura 6-3 6-2
Anliot/Larsson d. Fallis/Raymond 6-4 6-3

Newberry/Teeguarden d. Candy/Griffiths 6-2 7-5
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Fayter/Tesch 6-4 6-0
K.Chute/Lancaster d. Paish/Szeman 6-1 6-0
Dalton/Heldman[4] d. Morgan/Whytcross 6-3 6-3

Hunt/Young[3] d. Cerato/Williams 6-1 6-1
C.Hillebrand/L.Nette d. Glynn/Liddle 6-4 6-2
Schwikert/Schwikert d. Hawcrowt/Jan O'Neil 7-6 6-1
Coleman/Turnbull d. Sade/Yokobori 6-1 6-2

Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Forbes/Germaine 6-1 7-6
Dimond/Fromholtz d. Strandberg/Wikstedt 6-4 6-1
Walker/Walker d. Lauteslager(NETH)/Lundgren(SWE) 6-4 6-3
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Brouwer(NETH)/Schothurst(NETH) 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Harris/Melville[1] d. C.O'Neil/K.Ruddell 6-2 6-3
Barker/Beaven d. Anliot/Larsson 6-4 6-3
Gourlay/Krantzcke d. Newberry/Teeguarden 7-6 7-5
Dalton/Heldman[4] d. Chute/Lancaster 6-2 6-4

Hunt/Young[3] d. C.Hillebrand/L.Nette 6-3 6-0
Schwikert/Schwikert d. Coleman/Turnbull 7-6 1-6 10-8
Kiyomura/Sawamatsu d. Dimond/Fromholtz 6-1 7-6
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Walker/Walker 6-0 6-2

Quarters
Harris/Melville[1] d. Barker/Beaven 7-5 7-6
Dalton/Heldman[4] d. Gourlay/Krantzcke 6-3 6-4
Hunt/Young[3] d. Schwikert/Schwikert 6-3 6-4
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Kiyomura/Sawamatsu 6-0 6-2

Semis
Harris/Melville[1] d. Dalton/Heldman[4] 6-3 6-4
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Hunt/Young[3] default

Final
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Harris/Melville[1] 7-5 6-3
-------------------------------------------
Notes:
Melville better known later as Kerry Reid
Dalton better known as Judy Tegart.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1975

21 December 1974-01 January 1975, Kooyong Melbourne

Thanks to Andy T for the scores!

Draw of 21 teams

Seeds
1) Margaret Court/Olga Morozova
2) Evonne Goolagong/Peggy Michel
3) Helen Gourlay/Kerry Harris
4) Lesley Bowrey/Judy Dalton
5) Jenny Dimond/Dianne Fromholtz
6) Lesley Charles/Sue Mappin
7) Sue Barker/Glynis Coles
8) Laura Dupont/Wendy Turnbull

1st Round
Chmyreva/Fiuza d. Irvine/Williams 6-3 6-3
Ruddell/Whytcross d. Hogarth/Navratilova 6-3 6-4
Gurdal/Thibault d. Raymond/Gwen Stirton 6-4 6-4
Hallam/Wilton d. Cerato/Nomura 6-3 6-3
O'Neil/Walker d. Greer/Martinez 6-4 6-3

2nd Round
Court/Morozova[1] d. Chmyreva/Fiuza 6-0 6-0
Dupont/Turnbull[8] d. Ruddell/Whytcross 7-5 6-1
Dimond/Fromholtz[5] d. Lancaster/Matison 6-4 3-6 6-4
Dalton/Bowrey[4] d. Evers/Gregory 7-5 6-1

Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Gurdal/Thibault 6-1 6-2
Charles/Mappin[6] d. Cynthia Doerner/Jenny Walker 6-4 6-1
Barker/Coles[7] d. Kaye Hallam/Jan Wilton 6-1 2-6 6-2
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. O'Neil/Walker 6-3 6-4

Quarters
Court/Morozova[1] d. Dupont/Turnbull[8] 6-1 6-3
Bowrey/Dalton[4] d. Dimond/Fromholtz[5] 7-5 6-3
Gourlay/Harris[3] d. Charles/Mappin[6] 6-3 6-4
Gooolagong/Michel[2] d. Barker/Coles[7] 4-6 6-3 8-6

Semis
Court/Morozova[1] d. Bowrey/Dalton[4] 6-1 6-2
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Gourlay/Harris[3] 6-4 6-1

Final
Goolagong/Michel[2] d. Court/Morozova[1] 7-6 7-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1976

December 26, 1975 to January 4, 1976

1st Round
Blount/Hallam d. Griffiths/J.Walker 7-5 6-3
Harter/Turnbull d. Burrows/Wilton w/o
Matison/Whytcross d. Dimond/W.Moore 6-3 6-1

2nd Round
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. N.Gregory/Hanrahan 6-0 6-3
Gurdal/Simon d. Cerato/Neill 6-3 6-0
Evers/O'Neil d. Eisterlehner/Masthoff[4] 6-2 5-7 6-3
Blount/Hallam d. Eastburn/Williams 6-3 6-2

Harter/Turnbull d. Matison/Whytcross w/o
Barker/Tyler[3] d. Dalton/Ruddell 6-7 6-2 7-5
Smith/Zeeman d. Raymond/Stirton 6-3 6-0
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Berkinshaw/Murata(JPN) w/o
-----------------------------
Quarters
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Gurdal/Simon 6-1 6-1
Evers/O'Neil d. Blount/Hallam 6-3 6-4
Harter/Turnbull d. Barker/Tyler[3] 6-4 4-6 6-3
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Smith/Zeeman 3-6 6-0 6-1

Semis
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Evers/O'Neil 6-1 6-2
Bowrey/Tomanova[2] d. Harter/Turnbull 6-3 4-6 7-5

Final
Gourlay/Goolagong[1] d. Bowrey/Tomanova[2] 8-1
------------------------------------------------
In as sign of how low the status of the Aussie has sunk, the women's doubles final was decided by a pro-set.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1977-Jan

January 2 to 9

1st Round
Fromholtz/Gourlay[1] d. Gurdal/Sato 7-5 6-7 6-4
Chris O'Neil/Marzano d. Connor/Marsikova 6-0 5-7 6-2
Paish/Sawyer d. Neill/Robinson 6-4 6-1
Bowrey/J.O'Neil[4] d. Dalton/Krantzcke 6-4 3-6 6-4

Gregory/Wilton d. Ebbinghaus/Eisterlehner[3] 6-2 7-6
Ruddell/Young d. Franta(US)/Stockton(US) 6-2 7-6
Matison/Whytcross d. Hallam/Zeeman 7-6 6-1
Nagelsen/Reid[2] d. Fox/Harter 6-2 7-6

Quarters
Fromholtz/Gourlay[1] d. Chris O'Neil/Marzano 6-4 6-1
Bowrey/J.O'Neil[4] d. Paish/Sawyer 7-5 7-5
Ruddell/Young d. Gregory/Wilton 7-6 6-4
Nagelsen/Reid[2] d. Matison/Whytcross 7-5 6-4

Semis
Fromholtz/Gourlay[1] d. Bowrey/J.O'Neil[4] 6-4 6-3
Nagelsen/Reid[2] d. Ruddell/Young 6-3 6-4

Final
Fromholtz/Gourlay[1] d. Nagelsen/Reid[2] 5-7 6-1 7-5
----------------------------------------------
Draw note: Connor=maiden name of Chaloner.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1977-Dec

December 19 to January 1, 1978.

1st Round
Cawley/Goolagong[1] d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-4 6-1
Dalton/Evers d. Draper/Little 7-6 6-3
Gregory/Wilton d. Gulley/Pinchbeck 6-0 6-2
Bostron/Ruddell d. Anliot/Barker[3] 6-3 6-2

Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Ballard/Hallam 6-4 6-4
Paish/Sato d. Fox/Harter 7-6 4-6 6-3
Pratt/Tobin d. Harrison/Pekovitch 6-3 6-4
Guerrant/Reid[2] d. Drury/Leo 6-0 6-1

Quarters
Cawley/Goolagong[1] d. Dalton/Evers 6-0 7-5
Bostrom/Ruddell d. Gregory/Wilton 6-3 3-6 6-4
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Paish/Sato 6-1 6-2
Guerrant/Reid[2] d. Pratt/Tobin 6-2 6-2

Semis
Cawley/Goolagong[1] d. Bostrom/Ruddell 6-3 6-4
Matison/Whytcross[4] d. Guerrant/Reid[2] 6-1 6-2

Final
Cancelled by rain. The two teams of Cawley/Goolagong and Matison/Whytcross divided the title.
----------------------------------------------------
The women's doubles title was divided due to rain. This remains the only ladies doubles slam decided in such a manner.
----------------------------------------------------
"Nana"=Naoko Sato.

Note: A change in dates creates an unusual event-two calender Aussie winners in one year. A change back to the January start after 1985 leaves another anomaly, no Aussie Open held in calender year 1986.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1978

December 25, 1978 to January 3, 1979

1st Round
Nagelsen/Tomanova[1] d. Blount/Evers 6-2 7-5
Bostrom/Norton d. Chris Newton/Merryl Robinson 6-7 6-3 6-0
O'Neil/Ulrich d. Chaloner/Gregory[4] 2-6 6-2 6-4
Harrison/Tobin d. Carol Draper/Pratt 6-2 6-4

Saliba/Sawyer d. Judy Dalton/Gilchrist 4-6 6-4 6-1
Sato/Whytcross d. Barker/Eisterlehner[3] 5-7 6-2 6-3
Matison/Simmonds d. Gregory/Hallam 6-2 6-2
Doerner/Ruddell[2] d. Ekner/Hermansson 6-3 6-2

Quarters
Nagelsen/Tomanova[1] d. Bostrom/Norton 7-5 4-6 6-0
O'Neil/Ulrich d. Harrison/Tobin 6-2 6-4
Sato/Whytcross d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-7 7-6 6-3
Matison/Simmonds d. Doerner/Ruddell[2] 6-4 5-7 6-3

Semis
Nagelsen/Tomanova[1] d. O'Neil/Ulrich 6-2 6-2
Sato/Whytcross d. Matison/Simmonds 6-2 3-6 6-2

Final
Nagelsen/Tomanova[1] d. Sato/Whytcross 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1979

December 25 1979 to January 2, 1980

1st Round
Jordan/Ruddell[1] d. Draper/Stirton 6-3 7-6
Little/Pratt d. Dimond/Senn(CAN) 6-1 6-1
Doerner/Walsh[4] d. Gregory(AUS)/Gurdal 7-6 6-3
Harrison/Mesker d. Cassell/Leo 3-6 6-3 6-3

Saliba/Sawyer d. Sato/Whytcross 6-4 7-5
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Hallam/Griffiths 6-0 6-2
Newton/Walker d. Freeman/Gulley 6-2 7-5
Tomanova/Wikstedt[2] d. Catton/Minter 6-3 7-6

Quarters
Little/Pratt d. Jordan/Ruddell[1] 2-6 6-2 8-6
Harrison/Mesker d. Doerner/Walsh[4] 7-6 6-2
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Saliba/Sawyer 6-1 3-6 6-2
Newton/Walker d. Tomanova/Wikstedt[2] 6-2 6-2

Semis
Harrison/Mesker d. Little/Pratt 7-6 7-6
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Newton/Walker 3-6 6-1 10-8

Final
Chaloner/Evers[3] d. Harrison/Mesker 6-2 1-6 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1980

November 24 to November 30

Draw of 28

1st Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] bye
Jausovec/Ruzici d. Minter/Strachanova 7-5 7-5
Fairbank/Harford d. Desfor/Hallquist 7-6 6-4
Amiach/Tanvier d. Karin Moos/Schuette 6-3 3-6 7-6

Nagelsen/Navratilova[4] bye
Jolissaint/Mesker d. Lovera/Pinterova 6-1 7-6
Kohde/Hanika d. Mandlikova/Tomanova 4-6 6-4 7-6
Lee/Little d. Evers-Brown/Chaloner 6-1 6-0

Cassell/Sayers d. Gregory/Remilton 4-6 6-3 6-2
Leo/Tobin d. Gulley/Pratt 7-5 6-1
Gourlay/Rudell d. Jean Nachand/Preyer 7-5 6-2
Kiyomura/Reynolds[3] bye

Barker/Walsh d. Hutnik/Morse 6-3 6-2
Bunge/Stevens d. Forood/Morrison 6-4 6-1
Saliba/Wytcross d. Newton/Walker 7-5 6-1
Shriver/Stove[2] bye

2nd Round
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Jausovec/Ruzici 6-4 7-5
Amiach/Tanvier d. Fairbank/Harford 1-6 6-2 6-3
Nagelsen/Navratilova[4] d. Jolissaint/Mesker 6-1 7-6
Kohde/Hanika d. Lee/Little 6-0 6-3

Cassell/Sayers d. Leo/Tobin 7-6 6-4
Kiyomura/Reynolds[3] d. Gourlay/Russell 6-2 2-6 7-6
Barker/Walsh d. Bunge/Stevens 6-3 7-5
Shriver/Stove[2] d. Saliba/Whytcross 6-3 6-3

Quarters
Casals/Turnbull[1] d. Amiach/Tanvier 6-3 6-1
Nagelsen/Navratilova[4] d. Kohde/Hanika 6-2 7-5
Kiyomura/Reynolds[3] d. Cassell/Sayers 7-6 4-6 6-1
Barker/Walsh d. Shriver/Stove[2] 2-6 7-6 7-6

Semis
Nagelsen/Navratilova[4] d. Casals/Turnbull[1] 4-6 7-6 7-5
Kiyomura/Reynolds[3] d. Barker/Walsh 7-5 6-4

Final
Nagelsen/Navratilova[4] d. Kiyomura/Reynolds[3] 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1981

December 1 to 6

1st Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Blackwood/Leo 6-3 6-2
Acker/P.Smith d. Allen/Jausovec 6-2 6-1
Fromholtz/Teeguarden d. Amiach/Vanier 6-0 6-1
Newton/Remilton d. Nagelsen/Reynolds[7] 6-0 6-2

Barker/Kiyomura[4] d. Piatek/A.White 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hobbs/Durie d. Saliba/Little 6-2 5-7 7-5
Cassell/Pratt d. Blount/Villiger 7-6 6-3
Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d. Fairbank/Harford[6] 6-1 6-1

Potter/Walsh[5] d. Baily/Gregory 6-1 6-1
Gadusek/Preyer d. Bunge/Kohde 6-3 3-6 7-6
Sayers/Tobin d. Desfor/Hallquist 6-3 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Pinterova/Sato 4-6 7-5 6-1

Jaeger/Mandlikova[8] d. Mesker/Skronska 6-1 4-6 6-3
Tomanova/Sukova d. Freeman/Whytcross 6-4 4-6 6-4
O'Neil/Wikstedt d. Pfaff/Vanier 6-2 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Catton/Gulley 6-1 6-1

2nd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Acker/P.Smith 6-4 6-2
Fromholtz/Teeguarden d. Newton/Remilton 7-6 6-4
Barker/Kiyomura[4] d. Hobbs/Durie 6-7 6-4 6-4
Goolagong-Cawley/Stove d. Cassell/Pratt 6-4 6-3

Potter/Walsh[5] d. Gadusek/Preyer 6-7 6-4 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Sayers/Tobin 6-4 6-3
Tomanova/Sukova d. Jaeger/Mandlikova[8] 4-6 7-5 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. O'Neil/Wikstedt 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Fromholtz/Teeguarden 6-3 6-3
Barker/Kiyomura[4] d. Goolagong-Cawley/Stove 6-4 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[3] d. Potter/Walsh[5] 4-6 7-6 6-1
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Tomanova/Sukova 7-6 6-1

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Barker/Kiyomura[4] 6-3 6-4
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Casals/Turnbull[3] 6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
K.Jordan/A.Smith[2] d. Navratilova/Shriver[1] 6-2 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1982

November 29 to December 5. In exact draw order.
---------------------------------
1st Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Garrison/Leand 6-3 6-2
Antonoplis/B.Jordan d. Acker/Hallquist 6-1 4-6 6-4
Kloss/Stove d. Preyer/W.White 5-7 7-6 6-4
Reynolds/P.Smith[7] d. Fromholtz/Sayers 6-4 6-3

King/A.Smith[4] d. O'Neil/Whytcross 6-3 7-6
Cassell/Pratt d. Newton/Remilton 7-6 6-4
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Allen/Jausovec[6] 4-6 6-3 6-1
Durie/Fairbank d. Delhees/Moulton 7-6 2-6 6-2

Norton/A.Fernandez d. Budarova/Tomanova 7-6 7-6
Leo/Monteiro d. Barker/Kiyomura[5] 6-4 6-4
Vermaak/Yeargin d. A.White/Mascarin 6-0 4-6 6-3
Potter/Walsh[3] d. Minter/Tobin 7-5 6-1

Kohde/Pfaff[8] d. Blount/Latham 6-2 6-4
Tanvier/Sukova d. Sands/Vanier 6-1 6-0
Evert Lloyd/Jaeger d. Brown/Ludloff 6-7 6-3 6-1
Casals/Turnbull[2] d. Mould/Mundel 6-0 6-1

2nd Round
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Antonoplis/B.Jordan 6-4 6-1
Reynolds/P.Smith[7] d. Kloss/Stove 6-2 6-3
King/A.Smith[4] d. Cassell/Pratt 6-3 6-3
Mesker/Jolissaint d. Durie/Fairbank 6-3 6-3

Norton/A.Fernandez d. Leo/Monteiro 6-2 6-4
Potter/Walsh[3] d. Vermaak/Yeargin 7-6 6-3
Kohde/Pfaff[8] d. Tanvier/Sukova 7-5 6-4
Casals/Turnbull[2] d. Evert Lloyd/Jaeger 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Reynolds/P.Smith[7] 6-2 6-4
King/A.Smith[4] d. Mesker/Jolissaint 7-6 2-6 7-5
Potter/Walsh[3] d. Norton/A.Fernandez 6-3 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff[8] d. Casals/Turnbull[2] 5-7 6-3 6-2

Semis
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. King/A.Smith[4] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kohde/Pfaff[8] d. Potter/Walsh[3] 5-7 7-5 7-6

Final
Navratilova/Shriver[1] d. Kohde/Pfaff[8] 6-4 6-2
 
41 - 60 of 91 Posts
Top