Tennis Forum banner

21 - 40 of 91 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #21 (Edited)
1940

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and Austinrunner for the seedings

Sydney, January 20th

Seeds:
1. Coyne/Wynne
2. Hardcastle/Hopman
3. Hattersley/Olive Stebbing
4. Hartigan/Edie Niemeyer

1st Round
R.Rees/K.Woodward bye
M.Hardcastle/N.Hopman [2] bye
J.Hartigan/E.Niemeyer [4] d. M.Chapman/P.Searl 6-1 6-3
D.Mauger/G.O'Halloran d. C.Proctor/T.Rice unknown score or w/o
Bolton/Coyne [1] d. J.Clark/J.Lack w/o
V.Berg/D.Jenkins bye
A.Hattersley/O.Stebbing[3] bye
C.Coate/A.Lewin bye

Quarters
R.Rees/K.Woodward d. M.Hardcastle/N.Hopman [2] 9-7 3-6 6-4
J.Hartigan/E.Niemeyer [4] d. D.Mauger/G.O'Halloran 7-5 6-2
Bolton/Coyne [1] d. V.Berg/D.Jenkins unknown score or w/o
A.Hattersley/O.Stebbing [3] d. C.Coate/A.Lewin 6-2 6-1

Semis
Hartigan/E.Niemeyer [4] d. R.Rees/K.Woodward 7-5 6-4
Bolton/Coyne [1] d. A.Hattersley/O.Stebbing [3] 6-2 6-3

Final
Bolton/Coyne [1] d. Hartigan/ E Niemeyer [4] 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1946

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

At Adelaide. January 19-29

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
P.Lewis/S.Sheidow bye
P.Jones/C.Proctor d. Gent/M.Stevens 6-0 6-3
Hartigan/Hattersley[4] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 10-8 6-2
Mary Bevis/Fitch[2] d. B.Cane/T.Traeger 6-1 6-2
M.Toomey/C.Wilson bye
D.McGill/E.Niemeyer bye
Hopman/Whittaker[3] bye


Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. P.Lewis/S.Sheidow 6-2 6-0
Hartigan/Hattersley[4] d. P.Jones/C.Proctor 6-2 4-6 8-6
Mary Bevis/Fitch[2] d. M.Toomey/C.Wilson 6-4 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker[3] d. D.McGill/E.Niemeyer 6-4 6-3

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. Hartigan/Hattersley[4] 6-2 6-3
Mary Bevis/Fitch[2] d. Hopman/Whittaker[3] 6-2 5-7 6-1

Final
Bevis/Fitch[2] d. Bolton/Long[1] 9-7 6-4
----------------------------------------------
Notes: Nancye Wynne (Bolton), Connie Coate (Wilson), and Thelma Coyne (Long) all got married during the war. Bolton's husband was killed in an air raid over Cologne, leaving her alone to raise daughter Pamela.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1947

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Sydney, January 18 to 28

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] d. Hughes/S.Solomon bye
J.Hartigan/A.Hattersley d. F.Chamberlain/G.Schultz 6-0 6-2
P.Jones/C.Proctor[4] d. P.Finn/H.Taylor 6-1 6-1
M.Toomey/D.Whittaker d. B.Hobbs/D.Jenkins 5-7 7-5 6-1
Bevis/Fitch[2] d. E.Ashford/V.Ashford 7-5 3-6 6-4
D.Fogarty/N.Martin d. S.Sheidow/J.Traeger 6-1 6-0
N.Hopman/C.Wilson[2] d. Charlier/B.O'Donnell 6-2 6-1
G.Bryant/D.Kent d. S.Newcombe/G.Thiele 2-6 7-5 6-4

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. J.Hartigan/A.Hattersley 6-2 6-3
P.Jones/C.Proctor[4] d. M.Toomey/D.Whittaker 7-5 4-6 7-5
Bevis/Fitch[2] d. D.Fogarty/N.Martin 0-6 6-3 6-1
N.Hopman/C.Wilson[2] d. G.Bryant/D.Kent 6-4 6-2

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. P.Jones/C.Proctor[4] 6-3 6-3
Bevis/Fitch[2] d. N.Hopman/C.Wilson[2] 6-2 4-6 6-1

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Bevis/Fitch[2] 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1948

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Melbourne, January 16 to 26

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] d. F.Chamberlain/M.McFarlene 6-1 6-0
C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield d. S.Jackson/V.Linehan 6-2 6-4
N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] d. P.Longton/L.Nichols 6-2 6-1
D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe d. I.Griffiths/B.Murphy 6-0 6-3
E.Ashford/A.Baker d. J.Egar/J.Spehr-Jones w/o
M.Toomey/D.Whittaker[3] d. N.Martin/H.Taylor 6-2 6-8 6-2
D.Moran/G.Thiele d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 6-3 7-5
Bevis/N.Jones[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. C.Proctor/J.Tuckfield 6-2 6-1
N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] d. D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe 7-5 6-0
E.Ashford/A.Baker d. M.Toomey/D.Whittaker[3] 6-0 7-9 6-3
Bevis/N.Jones[2] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele w/o

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. N.Hopman/J.McDermott[4] 7-5 6-4
Bevis/N.Jones[2] d. E.Ashford/A.Baker 10-8 3-6 6-4

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Bevis/N.Jones[2] 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1949

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Adelaide, January 22 to 31.

1st Round
Hart/Toomey[2] bye
A.Baker/B.Bennett d. P.Parkinson/J.Strickland w/o
J.Fitch/C.Proctor[3] d. B.Redwood/R.Thomas 6-0 6-4
Hopman/Whittaker d. S.Sheidow/J.Traeger 6-1 6-1
D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe d. B.Mance/M.Williams 3-6 6-1 6-1
Ashford/Hawton[4] d. H.Angwin/E.Richardson 6-3 6-3
D.Moran/G.Thiele d. F.Chamberlain/H.Taylor 6-3 6-4
Bolton/Long[1] bye

Quarters
Hart/Toomey[2] d. A.Baker/B.Bennett 6-1 6-2
Hopman/Whittaker d. J.Fitch/C.Proctor[3] 8-6 6-1
Ashford/Hawton[4] d. D.Jenkins/S.Newcombe 6-4 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Moran/G.Thiele 7-5 6-2

Semis
Hart/Toomey[2] d. Hopman/Whittaker 6-3 6-1
Bolton/Long[1] d. Ashford/Hawton[4] 8-6 6-2

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Hart/Toomey[2] 6-0 6-1
----------------------
Notes: Mary Bevis is now Mrs. Hawton, Sadie Berryman now Newcombe.
Mrs Robert Baker from Tasmania.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1950

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Melbourne, January 20 to 30

1st Round
Brough/Hart[1] bye
Dorothy Jenkins/Claire Proctor d. N.Ellis/J.Warnock 6-4 8-6
Ashford/Hopman[4] d. L.Nichols/M.Toomey 6-1 6-1
F.Chamberlain/S.Jackson d. B.Penrose/P.Southcombe w/o
S.Newcombe/G.Thiele d. E.Robertson/R.Strahan 6-3 6-2
J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] d. M.Rowe/N.Stewart 6-1 6-1
D.Moran/B.Ruffin d. B.Cox/J.Spehr-Jones 6-3 6-3
Bolton/Long[2] bye

Quarters
Brough/Hart[1] d. D.Jenkins/C.Proctor 6-4 6-1
Ashford/Hopman[4] d. F.Chamberlain/S.Jackson 6-3 6-0
J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] d. S.Newcombe/G.Thiele 6-3 6-2
Bolton/Long[2] d. D.Moran/B.Ruffin 6-3 6-1

Semis
Brough/Hart[1] d. Ashford/Hopman[4] 6-2 6-4
Bolton/Long[2] d. J.Fitch/M.Hawton[3] 6-2 7-5

Final
Brough/Hart[1] d. Bolton/Long[2] 6-3 2-6 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1951

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Sydney, January 20 to 31

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
D.Hardingham/H.Taylor bye
E.Ashford/V.Ashford [4] d. A.Clarke/C.Proctor 6-2 6-2
B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe d. J.Martin/G.Thiele 6-4 6-2
G.Bryant/D.Fogarty d. L.Mills/J.Spehr-Jones 6-4 7-5
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. A.Hattersley/P.Morris 6-1 6-2
H.Angwin/S.Newcombe bye
Fitch/Hawton[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Hardingham/H.Taylor 6-1 6-1
E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] d. B.McIntyre/P.Southcombe 6-0 6-3
N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] d. G.Bryant/D.Fogarty 8-10 7-5 9-7
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. H.Angwin/S.Newcombe 6-2 6-1

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. E.Ashford/V.Ashford[4] 6-0 6-4
Fitch/Hawton[2] d. N.Hopman/M.Hawton[3] 6-1 1-6 6-2

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. Fitch/Hawton[2] 6-2 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1952

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Adelaide, January 18 to 28

1st Round
Bolton/Long[1] bye
D.Fogarty/J.Martin bye
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Astley/R.Thomas 2-6 6-4 6-4
H.Angwin/D.Linn d. N.Ellis/M.Wallis 9-7 7-5
A.Sheidow/S.Sheidow d. J.Olorenshaw/C.Proctor 5-7 7-5 6-0
A.Baker/Hawton[3] bye
H.McDonald/G.Thiele bye
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] bye

Quarters
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Fogarty/J.Martin 6-0 6-0
D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] d. H.Angwin/D.Linn 6-2 11-9
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. A.Sheidow/S.Sheidow 6-4 6-2
N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] d. H.McDonald/G.Thiele 6-2 6-2

Semis
Bolton/Long[1] d. D.Diggle/P.Southcombe[4] 6-0 6-4
A.Baker/Hawton[3] d. N.Hopman/B.Penrose[2] 6-2 6-1

Final
Bolton/Long[1] d. A.Baker/Hawton[3] 6-1 6-1
----------------------------------
Draw notes:
Thiele formerly O'Halloran.
It appears Mrs R. Baker =Alison Baker.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1953

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Melbourne/Kooyong

January 8 to 17

1st Round
M.Connolly/J.Sampson d. Beth Ruffin/Judy Tissott 6-2 6-2
Hopman/Staley[5] d. F.Muller/M.Schultz 6-1 10-12 6-2
D.Fogarty/B.Rich d. J.Donoghue/M.Wallis 6-2 7-5
H.Angwin/G.Thiele[3] d. M.Hellyer/B.Holstein 7-9 7-5 7-5
M.Carter/B.Warby d. A.Baker/L.Nichols 6-1 6-3
C.Borelli/P.Southcombe[4] d. E.Robertson/R.Wratten 6-1 2-6 6-3
D.Diggle/N.Ellis d. M.Midgley/J.Ryan 6-4 8-6
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. F.Occleshaw/P.Thompson 6-1 6-0

Quarters
Connolly/Sampson d. Hopman/Staley[5] 6-2 6-1
Angwin/Thiele[3] d. D Fogarty/B.Rich 6-2 6-1
M.Carter/B.Warby d. C.Borelli/P.Southcombe[4] 6-3 4-6 9-7
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. D.Diggle/N.Ellis 8-6 6-3

Semis
Connolly/Sampson d. Angwin/Thiele[3] 6-3 6-3
Hawton/Penrose[2] d. M.Carter/B.Warby 6-3 6-1

Final
Connolly/Sampson d. Hawton/Penrose[2] 6-4 6-2
-----------------------
Note: Mrs. J Warnock=former Ellen Astley
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1954

Sydney, January 23 to February 1

1st Round
Hawton/Penrose d. P.Greenslade/D.McCamley 6-1 6-0
Ellis/Hopman d. B.Franklin/F.Martin 6-4 2-6 6-2
Nichols/L.Taylor d. J.Decker/D.Wade 6-2 6-1
Carter/Staley d. Ashford/Hattersley 5-7 7-5 6-4

Long/Proctor d. Marsh/A.Paech 6-0 6-1
Angwin/Thiele d. Bryant/Fogarty 8-6 6-2
Muller/Seeney d. Edmondson/Newcombe 6-1 6-2
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. R.Baker/Warby 6-3 2-6 6-2

Quarters
Hawton/Penrose d. Ellis/Hopman 6-4 6-3
Nichols/L.Taylor d. Carter/Staley 6-2 6-2
Long/Proctor d. Angwin/Thiele 6-0 6-0
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Muller/Seeney 6-1 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Penrose d. Nichols/L.Taylor 6-0 6-4
Redick-Smith/Wipplinger d. Long/Proctor 6-1 10-8

Final
Hawton/Penrose d. Redick-Smith/Wipplinger 6-3 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1955

At Adelaide January 21 to 31

Seeds
1) Hawton/Penrose
2) Carter/Staley
3) Muller/Seeney
4) Norma Ellis/Loris Nichols

Draw of 12 (all Australian)

1st Round
Ellis/Nichols d. H.Deane/L.MacGuire 6-4 6-4
June McLeod/M.Stewart d. Rosemary Thomas/Val Williman 6-3 8-6
Nell Hopman/Gwen Thiele d. Margaret O'Donnell/F.Wald 6-1 6-0
Muller/Seeney d. Rosemary Rosman/Ann Sheidow 6-0 6-4

Quarters
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Anne Lonergan/? Smith 6-0 6-1
Ellis/Nichols[4] d. McLeod/Stewart 6-4 6-1
Hopman/Thiele d. Muller/Seeney[3] 6-1 6-4
Carter/Staley[2] d. Joan Egar/Karen Kennedy 6-4 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Ellis/Nichols[4] 6-0 6-2
Hopman/Thiele d. Carter/Staley[2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Final
Hawton/Penrose[1] d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 6-1
-----------------------------------------
Draw Notes:
Jennifer Staley=maiden name of Hoad. Wife of Aussie great Lew Hoad.
Carter=Reitano
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1956

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

At Brisbane. January 20 to 30

1st Round
Jill Langley/Ann Sheidow d. S.Lee/Z.Robinson 6-3 3-6 6-2

Quarters
Hawton/Long d. Fogarty/L. Bowden 6-1 6-4
Muller/Seeney d. Jill Langley/Ann Sheidow 6-1 6-0
Hopman/Thiele d. Maureen McCalman/Loris Nichols 6-2 6-4
Carter/Penrose d. L.Cartledge/M.Sayers 6-2 6-2

Semis
Hawton/Long d. Muller/Seeney 6-2 6-2
Carter/Penrose d. Hopman/Thiele 6-4 5-7 6-3

Final
Hawton/Long d. Carter/Penrose 6-2 5-7 9-7
---------------------------------------------
Notes: World Tennis gives differing scores in a couple of instances
1R Long d. Linde 6-0 3-6 6-1.
*"Jill" Langley AKA "June"
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1957

Melbourne, Kooyong. January 18 to 28.

Draw 15

1st Round
Fry/A.Gibson(USA)[1] Bye
Hoad/Langley d. McCalman/Orton 6-2 6-4
Coghlan/Hellyer d. M.Carter/M.Gibson 6-4 7-5
Hopman/Thiele d. Donoghue/Tegart 6-2 2-6 6-4

Hawton/Muller[3] d. Bowden/Harrison 6-4 7-5
Jones/Parmenter d. Johnstone/Robertson 6-1 6-3
Rae/Southam d. Watt/Young 6-2 6-4
Margeret Carter/Penrose[2] d. Bandy/Stewart 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Fry/Gibson [1] d. Hoad/Langley 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Hellyer d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Jones/Parmenter 6-2 6-3
Carter/Penrose[2] d. Rae/Southam 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Carter/Penrose[2] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Final
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Hawton/Muller[3] 6-2 6-1
------------------------
Draw notes:
Southam=married name of Nichols (who played Wimbledon)
Jennifer Hoad=Staley. She married Aussie great Lew Hoad.
Mary Carter=Reitano
----------------------------------------
Summary:
The American pair won the dubs final in only 29 minutes.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1958

At Sydney ending January 27th.

Draw of 15

1st Round
Hawton/Long d. Fogarty/Gibson 6-1 6-1
Court/Duldig d. Bowden/Hattersley 6-0 6-4
Carter/Muller d. M.Sayers/B.Sneddon 6-2 6-1
Fenton/Ferguson d. Langley/Tegart 9-7 6-3

Hellyer/Jones d. Roberts/Thiele 6-2 6-3
Marsh/Parmenter d. Bowmen/Leonard 6-3 6-3
Hopman/McCalman d. McCamley/Wells 9-7 7-5
Coghlan/Mortimer[1] Bye

Quarters
Hawton/Long d. Court/Duldig 6-2 6-0
Carter/Muller d. Fenton/Ferguson 6-3 6-3
Marsh/Parmenter d. Hellyer/Jones 6-8 8-6 6-3
Coghlan/Mortimer[1] d. Hopman/McCalman 6-0 6-0

Semis
Hawton/Long d. Carter/Muller 6-2 6-2
Coghlan/Mortimer[1] d. Marsh/Parmenter 6-2 6-4

Final
Hawton/Long d. Coghlan/Mortimer[1] 7-5 6-8 6-2
-------------------------------------------
Junior Final
Jan Lehane d. Betty Holstein 7-5 6-1
------------------------------------------
Notes:
Carter d. Bowden 6-1 6-2 according to one source, but (so far) following the reconstructed ITF draw.

Nearing 40, Thelma stuck around in the doubles after defaulting her singles. It's her last Aussie title (the first was in the 1936) she collects her 12th doubles crown in an upset over the top seeds.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
Discussion Starter #36 (Edited)
1959

At Adelaide ending January 26th

Draw of 14

1st Round
Reynolds/Schuurman Bye
Lesh/Rae d. Miller/Newcombe 6-3 6-4
Holstein/Lehane d. Fogarty/O'Brien 6-2 6-3
Hopman/Tegart d. Johnson/Le Mercier 6-4 6-0

Coghlan/Reitano d. Astley/Nitschke 6-2 6-1
Shearer/Thiele d. Bowden/Tyson 6-1 6-2
Court/Duldig d. Ferguson/Grant 6-4 6-2
Hawton/Long bye

Quarters
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Lesh/Rae 6-4 6-1
Holstein/Lehane d. Hopman/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano d. Shearer/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Long d. Court/Duldig 6-2 6-2

Semis
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Holstein/Lehane 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano d. Hawton/Long 6-4 6-2

Final
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Coghlan/Reitano 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1960

Brisbane, January

Draw of 15

1st Round
Bueno/Truman[1] d. Craig/L.Saywell 6-2 6-1
Holstein/S.Shipman d. Caroline Astley/Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-4
Hawton/Muller[4] d. D.Linde/P.McLean 6-4 6-1
Ebbern/Schacht d. Hopman/Rae 6-0 4-2 ret

Thiele/Jan Shearer d. Jill Blackman/D.Robberds w/o
Reitano/Lehane[3] d. J.Gray/R.White 6-1 6-1
L.Turner/N.Turner d. S.Lee/D.Duff w/o
Robinson/Smith[2] bye

Quarters
Bueno/Truman[1] d. Holstein/Shipton 6-2 6-1
Hawton/Muller[4] d. Ebbern/Schacht w/o
Reitano/Lehane[3] d. Thiele/Shearer 6-3 6-1
Coghlan-Robinson/Smith[2] d. L.Turner/N.Turner 5-7 10-8 8-6

Semis
Bueno/Truman[1] d. Hawton/Muller[4] 6-4 11-9
Robinson/Smith[2] d. Reitano/Lehane[3] 4-6 6-0 6-3

Final
Bueno/Truman[1] d. Robinson/Smith[2] 6-2 5-7 6-2
-------------------------
Draw note:Robinson=Coughlan
Robberds also listed as Roberts by the NYT
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1961

At Melbourne. Ending January 27 ? . No foreigners.

Seeds
1) Reitano/Smith
2) Hawton/Lehane
3) L. Turner/N. Turner
4) Robinson/Tegart

Draw of 20

1st Round
Faye Toyne/Val Wicks d. Mrs. E.Robertson/L.Meates 6-4 6-2
Beverley Rae/Loris Nichols-Southam d. Caroline Astley/Mrs. J.P.Young 6-1 6-2
Eva Duldig/Elizabeth Court d. Mrs. L.Ockerby/A.Hattersley 6-0 6-3
Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d. H.McArthur/J.McArthur 6-1 6-2

2nd Round
Reitano/Smith[1] d. M.Burke/H.Slattery 6-3 6-1
Jill Blackman/D.Robberds d. Mrs. N.Gibson/Mrs. A.Hicks 6-3 6-4
Robinson/Tegart[4] d. V.Cox(GB)/M.Rayson 6-2 7-5
Toyne/Wicks d. Rae/Southam 6-2 6-8 6-4
Ebbern/Schacht d. Court/Duldig 7-5 3-6 8-6
Turner/Turner[3] d. Gwen Thiele/P.McLean 6-2 6-3
Nell Hopman/Mrs. R.Pratt d. S.Shipton/Robin Lesh 4-6 6-1 7-5
Hawton/Lehane[2] d. M.Buck/Val Craig 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Reitano/Smith[1] d. Blackman/Robberds 6-2 6-4
Robinson/Tegart[4] d. Toyne/Wicks 6-2 6-2
Ebbern/Schacht d. Turner/Turner[3] 6-3 4-6 6-4
Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Hopman/Pratt 6-1 6-1

Semis
Reitano/Smith[1] d. Robinson/Tegart[4] 6-3 6-2
Hawton/Lehane[2] d. Ebbern/Schacht 6-2 9-7

Final
Reitano/Smith[1] d. Hawton/Lehane[2] 6-4 3-6 7-5
-------------------------------------------
Junior final
Robyn Ebbern d. Faye Toyne 4-6 8-6 6-0
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1962

Sydney. January 15th.

1st Round
Hard/Reitano d. J.Robinson/Toohey 6-2 3-6 6-2
Marsh/Whitely d. Hopman/Rae 6-4 6-3
Lehane/Turner d. Toyne/Wicks 6-4 6-1
Blackman/Dening d. Craig/Plaisted 6-2 8-6

Muller/Tegart d. McLean/Melrose 6-0 6-0
Hawton/Rameriez d. Begbie/Jenkins 4-6 6-4 6-0
Newman/Trewby d. Ross/Thiele 6-4 6-3
Ebbern/Smith d. Fenton/Searston 6-2 6-1

Quarters
Hard/Reitano d. Marsh/Whitely 6-3 3-6 6-1
Lehane/Turner d. Blackman/Dening 6-2 6-3
Muller/Tegart d. Hawton/Rameriez 6-4 7-5
Ebbern/Smith d. Newman/Trewby 6-0 6-4

Semis
Hard/Reitano d. Lehane/Turner 8-6 6-4
Ebbern/Smith d. Muller/Tegart 6-3 6-4

Final
Ebbern/Smith d. Hard/Reitano 6-4 6-4
-----------------------------------------
Juniors Final
Robyn Ebbern d. Madonna Schacht 6-4 6-3
--------------------------------------------
Notes:
Fay Muller=Robinson (married name).
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,287 Posts
1963

at Adelaide ending January 19th.

Draw of 15.

Seeds
1. Ebbern/Smith
2. Lehane/Turner
3. Gibson/Schacht
4. Starkie/Tegart

1st Round
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Bouchat/Haynes 6-0 6-1
Marsh/Nette d. Hart/McArthur 6-2 6-2
Starkie/Tegart[4] d. Newman/Toohey 4-6 6-1 6-3
Muller/Toyne d. McLean/Thiele 12-10 6-3

Dening/Hawton d. Ross/Starr 6-1 6-3
Gibson/Madonna Schacht[3] d. Begbie/Jenkins 7-5 6-4
Bentley/Blackman d. Plaisted/Plummer 6-3 6-4
Lehane/Turner[2] Bye

Quarters
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Marsh/Nette 6-0 6-0
Starkie/Tegart[4] d.Muller/Toyne 6-4 6-3
Gibson/Schacht[3] d. Dening/Hawton 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lehane/Turner[2] d. Bentley/Blackman 4-6 6-1 6-2

Semis
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Starkie/Tegart[4] 6-2 6-2
Lehane/Turner[2] d. Gibson/Schacht[3] 4-6 6-1 6-2

Final
Ebbern/Smith[1] d. Lehane/Turner[2] 6-1 6-3
-----------------------------------------------------
Junior Final
Ebbern d. Dening 7-5 6-3
 
21 - 40 of 91 Posts
Top