Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 91 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Please e-mail or private message any results I'm missing, or post them in the "Grand Slam Results" thread, and I'll give credit and post them here. Any feedback regarding unusual events, match points, incomplete names, etc. are also welcome.

Enjoy.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Early Years

From 1905 until 1926 the Aussie was known as the Australasian-with New Zealand hosting some years. The women didn't get a national title until 1922. Before 1922 the most prestigious event for women was the New South Wales Open. An early winner, Rose Payten, was very famous. Because of the long distances involved she only journeyed out of Australia once to compete.

List of men only Australasian championships. Women competed in some of these events as state championships held concurrently with the men's national title. Solid evidence for an early women's Australaisan title is lacking other than foreign sources which probably confused the state title for anational one.

1905-Melbourne, Nov 21 to 26.
1906-New Zealand, Christchurch, on Boxing Day. Final on Dec 31.
1907-Brisbane. August(ALT lists it as September)
1908-Sydney. American Fred Alexander in OZ for Davis Cup.
1909-Perth. October
1910-Adelaide, March 15-19
1911-Melbourne-The Argus reports on final.
1912-New Zealand, Hastings, North Island. No Aussies.
1913-Perth. November.
1914-Melbourne.
1915-Brisbane
World War one suspends event until 1919.
1919-(played in Sydney in late January of 1920!).
1920-Adelaide. March.
1921-Perth
################
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1922

Results courtesy of Andrew Tas :)

Source: Sydney Morning Herald.

Sydney. December 1-9 1922
Wednesday 6th and Thursday 7th washed out and tournament didnt finish until Saturday 9th December. Only three matches completed on these two days, 2 mixed and a womens doubles and Sydney Morning Herald did not publish the scores.

Womens Doubles

Preliminary Round
A.Gray/N.Lloyd d. L.Bull/M.Elliott 6-4 6-3

Quarters
HS.Utz/F.St.George d. Menzies/Garland 6-3 6-2
Boyd/Mountain d. Docker/Schulze 6-1 6-4
Molesworth/Watson d. Doddemeade/Carr 7-5 4-6 6-3
Forbes Smith/S.Lance d. A.Gray/N.Lloyd 5-7 13-11 6-2

Semis
Boyd/Mountain d. Molesworth/Watson 7-5 6-3
Utz/St.George d. Forbes Smith/Lance ? score

Final
Boyd/Mountain d. Utz/St.George 1-6 6-4 7-5
--------------------------------
Mixed Doubles (men named first)

1st Round
Wertheim/Mountain d. KL.Poulton/Bull 3-6 6-4 6-3
A.Yencken/H.Webber d. WB.Dive/RJ.Goodman 6-0 9-7
Utz/Utz bye
SH.Henderson/ Mance d. J.Clemenger/Elliott 6-0 6-0

JB.Hawkes/E.Boyd d. D.Bullough/S.Carr 6-4 6-0
L.Baker/Molesworth d. PW.Sandral/Mitchell 6-1 7-5
E.Jordan/J.Watson d. W.Sheehan/G.Paterson 6-4 6-3
GP.Love/A.Gray d. F.PEach/F.St.George 8-6 5-7 10-8

Quarters
Wertheim/Mountain d. Yencken/Webber 6-0 6-2
Utz/Utz d. Henderson/Mance ? score
Hawkes/Boyd d Baker/Molesworth 6-2 5-7 6-2
Jordan/Watson d. Love/Gray ? score

Semis
Utz/Utz d. Wertheim/Mountain 6-3 6-3
Hawkes/Boyd d. Jordan/Watson 6-3 6-3

Final
Hawkes/Boyd d. Utz/Utz 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1923

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results:)

Saturday August 11th - Saturday August 18th
Brisbane Australia

Womens Doubles

Preliminary Round
Roe/Haymen d. Watson/St George 3-6 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Kelly/Jackson d. Hawthorn/Bryan 6-0 7-5
Molesworth/Turner d. Gould/Irving 6-1 6-3
Boyd/Lance d briggs/Rosser 6-2 6-1
Roe/Haymen d. Docker/Mitchell 6-4 6-4

Semis
Moleworth/Turner d. Kelly/Jackson w/o
Boyd/Lance d. Roe/Haymen 6-2 7-5

Final
Boyd/Lance d. Molesworth/Turner 6-1 6-4
---------------------------------
Mixed Doubles

1st Round
Rice/Lance d. Swayne/Parkinson 6-4 6-0
Terry/St George bye
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d. Smith/Kelly 6-4 6-3
Cory/Irvine bye
St John/Molesworth d. A.Thurlow/Roe 6-4 6-1
Illingworth/Docker bye
Jordan/Mitchell d. L.Thurlow/Mrs Turner 7-5 6-4
Bullough/Watson d. North/Haymen 4-6 6-3 6-1

Quarters
Rice/Lance d. Terry/St George 10-8 6-2
O'Hara Wood/Boyd d Cory/Irvine 6-4 6-2
St John/Molesworth d. Illingworth/Docker 6-3 6-1
Jordan/Mitchell d. Bullough/Watson 7-5 6-4

Semis
Rice/Lance d. O'Hara Wood/Boyd 6-4 6-4
St John/Molesworth d. Jordan/Mitchell 7-5 6-3

Final
Rice/Lance d. St John/Molesworth 2-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1924

Thanks to Andrew Tas for the results.

Melbourne (Albert Park) Starting January 18th

1st Round
Akhurst/Lance d. J.W.Salter/K.Roberts 6-1 6-1
Simpson/M.U.Richardson d. Hope/L.Addison 6-3 6-4
M.Molesworth/D.Rendall d. I.Morton/M.Fairsworth 6-4 6-1
Y.Anthony/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. M.Grant/Phillimore w/o
Todd/E.Boyd d. Mathers/M.Mountain 61 6-2
Boddington/H.M.Thyne d. I.Wade/R.Mercer 6-3 6-1
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. M.U.Bere/V.de Bavay 6-2 6-1
Rowe/Hack d. Goodes/H.Outhwaite 6-8 8-6 7-5 (may be 6-3 3-6 7-5)

Quarters
Akhurst/Lance d. Simpson/M.U.Richardson 6-3 6-2
M.Molesworth/D.Rendall d. Y Anthony/F.Hoddle Wrigley 6-3 6-2
Todd/E.Boyd d. Boddington/H.M.Thyne 9-7 6-3
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Rowe/Hack 6-2 6-1

Semis
Akhurst/Lance d. M.Molesworth/ D.Rendall 6-3 6-1
Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood d. Todd/E.Boyd 6-4 6-3

Final
Akhurst/Lance d. Le Mesurier/O'Hara Wood 7-5 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1925

Sydney (Rushcutters Bay) January 24-31.

*Source-Sydney Morning Herald

1st Round
Doyle/Lester d. Evans/Knoblanche 6-2 6-4
Docker/Watson d. Mrs. Cooling/Stevens 6-2 6-2
Wilson/Woodd d. Mackie/Valkenburg 6-2 6-8 6-4

2nd Round
Akhurst/Harper d. Doyle/Lester 6-4 6-1
Butcherine/Weston d. ???? ????
Bickerton/Paterson d. R. White/Waterhouse 6-2 9-7
Cox/St. George d. Richardson/Wilkens 6-3 6-1

Boyd/Le Messurier d. Goodman/Kenyon 6-3 6-4
Harper/Holt d. Buttsworth/O'Connor w/o
Meaney/Mitchell d. Cameron/Fitzhardinge 7-5 7-9 6-3
Docker/Watson d. Wilson/Woodd 6-3 9-7

Quarters
Akhurst/Harper d. Butcherine/Weston 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George d. Bickerton/Paterson 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Le Messurier d. Harper/Holt 6-3 6-2
Meaney/Mitchell d. Docker/Watson 6-4 6-2

Semis
Akhurst/Harper d. Cox/St. George 7-5 6-3
Boyd/Le Messurier d. Meaney/Mitchell 6-4 8-6

Final
Akhurst/Harper d. Boyd/Le Messurier 6-4 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1926

January 24-30.At Adelaide

Source:Melbourne Sun
------------------------------
Draw of 13.

1st Round
Boyd/O'Hara Wood bye
Hamilton/Lawrence J.Laughton/L.Laughton 6-3 6-2
Harper/Richardson d. Mrs.Menzies/Ridgenay 6-1 6-1
Hooper/H.Turner d. S.Mathias/W.T.Rowe 4-6 6-2 6-0

Messurier/Weston bye
M.Landlaw/C.Finlayson bye
Officer/M.Taylor d. J.Bowman/J.Lillecrap 8-6 9-7
Akhurst/Cox d. L.Bollen/A.Mens 6-1 6-3

Quarters
Boyd/O'Hara Wood d. Hamilton/Lawrence 0-6 6-2 6-0
Harper/Richardson d. Hooper/H.Turner 6-4 6-3
Messurier/Weston d.M.Landlaw/C.Finlayson 6-1 6-4
Akhurst/Cox d. Officer/M.Taylor 6-4 6-3

Semis
Boyd/O'Hara Wood d. Harper/Richardson ????
Akhurst/Cox d. Le Messurier/Weston 7-5 6-1

Final
Boyd/O'Hara Wood d. Akhurst/Cox 6-3 6-8 8-6
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1927

Melbourne, First Aussie at Kooyong
January 22 to 27

Draw of 13

1st Round
Bickerton/O'Hara Wood[2] Bye
Irving/Turner d. De Bavay/Bere 9-7 6-3
Cox/St. George d. Mercer/ Westmorland 6-4 6-4
Mckay/Toyne[3] d. Mrs. Rose/Hopkins 6-2 6-1

Boyd/Harper[1] d. Mrs. Newton Wood/Parsons 6-2 6-2
Anthont/Gray d. Richardson/Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Le Messurier/Weston[4] bye
Bellany/Stevens bye

Quarters
Bickerton/Wood[2] d. Irving/Turner 6-2 6-1
Cox/St. George d. Mckay/Toyne[3] 6-4 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Anthony/Gray 6-3 8-6
Le Messurier/Weston[4] d. Bellamy/Stevens 6-3 6-3

Semis
Bickerton/O'Hara Wood[2] d. Cox/St. George 6-1 5-7 6-4
Boyd/Harper[1] d. Le Messurier/Weston[4] 6-2 6-3

Final
Bickerton/O'Hara Wood[2] d. Boyd/Harper[1] 6-3 6-3
----------------------------------------------
Sylvia Harper= the married Sylvia Lance.
Marjorie Cox later played as Mrs. Crawford.

O'Hara Wood replaced Akhurst (withdrawn due to illness) in the #2 seeded team.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1928

Sydney January 21-30

*Source: The Sydney Herald.

1st Round
Buttsworth/Molesworth d. Lloyd/Lutz 6-4 6-2
Cox/R.Harper d. Bond/Luckie 6-0 8-6
Dingle/Waterhouse d. Dyer/Waddington 6-1 6-3
Bolton/Freudenstein d. F.Harper/Hayes w/o
Conway/Meaney d. Rischbieth/Rowe 6-0 6-0

Quarters
Akhurst/Boyd d. Buttsworth/Molesworth 6-1 6-2
Cox/Harper d. Dingle/Waterhouse 6-1 6-2
Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood d. Bolton/Freudenstein 6-2 6-0
Le Messurier/Weston d. Conway/Meaney ?8-6 8-6? (unsure of scores)

Semis
Akhurst/Boyd d. Cox/Harper 6-4 2-6 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston d. Bickerton/O'Hara-Wood 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final
Akhurst/Boyd d. Le Messurier/Weston 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1929

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Adelaide January 19-29

1st Round
Harper/O'Hara Wood bye
E.Lawrence/W.Rowe bye
K.Le Messurier/D.Weston d. H.Rischbeith/R.Wadey 6-4 6-0
G.Bond/S.Hocking d. G.Griffiths/V.Mathias 4-6 6-4 6-4
Akhurst/Bickerton d. J.Lillecrapp/K.Wemyss 6-2 6-0
L.Bollen/A.Menz d. B.Kay/M.Taylor 3-6 6-2 6-4
E.Hood/M.Molesworth bye
E.Collinson/J.Hone bye

Quarters
Harper/O'Hara Wood d. E.Lawrence/W.Rowe 6-0 6-1
K.Le Messurier/D.Weston d. G.Bond/S.Hocking 6-4 6-8 6-4
Akhurst/Bickerton d. L.Bollen/A.Menz 6-3 6-2
E.Hood/M.Molesworth d. E.Collinson/J.Hone 6-0 6-1

Semis
Harper/O'Hara Wood d. K.Le Messurier/D.Weston 7-5 6-2
Akhurst/Bickerton d. E.Hood/M.Molesworth 6-2 6-2

Final
Akhurst/Bickerton d. Harper/O'Hara Wood 6-2 3-6 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #11 (Edited)
1930

MELBOURNE (KOOYONG), January 18-25

WOMENS DOUBLES

1st Round
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] bye
Y.Anthony/H.Gray bye
F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne bye
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. V.DeBavay/A.Price 6-1 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. K.Commins/A.Hattersley 6-4 6-2
K.Murdoch/V.Pett d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-3
Bond/M.Muirhead(AUS) bye
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] bye

Quarters
D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] d. Y.Anthony/H.Gray 6-3 6-0
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. F.Hoddle-Wrigley/G.Toyne 11-9 6-1
M.Cox/S.Harper(AUS)[2] d. K.Murdoch/V.Pett 6-3 7-5
K.LeMesurier/D.Weston[4] d. Bond/M.Muirhead 8-6 6-4

Semis
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. D.Akhurst/L.Bickerton[1] 6-4 7-9 6-4
M.Cox/S.Harper[2] d. LeMesurier/Weston[4] 8-6 6-1

Final
E.Hood/M.Molesworth[3] d. M.Cox/S.Harper[2] 6-3 0-6 7-5
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1931

Thanks to Andrew Tas

Sydney. Feb 27 to March 10

1st Round
Moleworth/Westacott bye
McTaggett/Selwyn bye
Tann/Derham bye
Moon/Coleman bye
Bond/Lester bye
Edgar/Bellamy bye
Bickerton/Cozens d. Anderson/Chitty 6-3 6-0
Y.Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley d. Grassick/Cassidy 0-6 7-5 6-4

N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Tunney/Darvall 6-2 6-1
Scott/Stevenson d. B.Ward/J.Wilson 7-5 2-6 10-8
Hattersley/Burns d. Gardyne/Meaney 6-4 6-4
Diggle/Valkenburg bye
K.le Messurier/D.Weston bye
Conway/M.Wilson bye
Crawford/S.Harper bye
Buttsworth/Hall bye

2nd Round
Moleworth/Westacott d. McTaggett/Selwyn 6-4 4-6 6-4
Tann/Derham d. Moon/Coleman 6-2 9-7
Bond/Lester d. Edgar/Bellamy 6-3 6-4
Bickerton/Cozens d. Y.Anthony/Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2

N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Scott/Stevenson 6-0 6-0
Diggle/Valkenburg d. Hattersley/Burns 6-4 6-4
K.le Messurier/D.Weston d. Conway/M.Wilson 6-3 6-2
Crawford/S.Harper d. Buttsworth/Hall 6-2 6-3

Quarters
Moleworth/Westacott d. Tann/Derham w/o
Bickerton/Cozens d. Bond/Lester 9-7 6-3
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Diggle/Valkenburg 4-6 6-4 7-5
Crawford/S.Harper d. K.le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 4-6 6-3

Semis
Bickerton/Cozens d. Moleworth/Westacott 2-6 7-5 7-5
N.Lloyd/H.Utz d. Crawford/S.Harper w/o

Final
Bickerton/Cozens d. N.Lloyd/H.Utz 6-2 6-4
-------------------------------------------------
Crawford=married name of Marjorie Cox.
Cozens=married name of Akhurst
Hood=maiden name of Westacott
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1932

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Adelaide, February 8th-13th

1st Round
Buttsworth/Crawford bye
T.Cox/E.Collison bye
G.Griffiths/C.Finlayson bye
E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. R.Wadey/J.Lillecrapp 6-3 6-2
Le Messurier/Weston d. Francisco/J.Williams 6-4 6-0
M.McGrath/E.Lawrence d. D.Anderson/G.Stevenson 7-5 2-6 6-2
B.J.Ward/J.Wilson bye
P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis bye

Quarters
Buttsworth/Crawford d. T Cox/E.Collison 4-6 6-3 6-2
E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. G.Griffiths/C.Finlayson 6-2 6-2
Le Messurier/Weston d. M.McGrath/E.Lawrence 6-4 6-3
P.O'Hara Wood/ N Lewis d. B.J.Ward/J.Wilson 6-2 6-4

Semis
Buttsworth/Crawford d. E.Westacott/F.Hoddle Wrigley 6-4 6-3
Le Messurier/Weston d. P.O'Hara Wood/N.Lewis 6-2 8-10 6-3

Final
Buttsworth/Crawford d. Le Messurier/Weston 6-2 6-2
-------------------------------------------------
Westacott=Married name of Hood
Weston usually went by "Dot" rather than Dorothy
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1933

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Melbourne- January 21-30th

1st Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne bye
H.Halford/Newton bye
M.Derham/K.Woodward bye
M.McGrath/P.Smith bye
Molesworth/Westacott bye
C.Barnes/C.Rees bye
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. A.Lewis/N.Lewis 7-9 8-6 6-3
Y.Anthony/N.Chitty d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 7-5 6-4

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-1 6-4
G.Griffiths/D.Weston bye
Hartigan/Van Ryn bye
A.Carcary/J.Glover bye
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead bye
M.Hardcastle/J.Williams bye
M.Blick/T.Cox bye
G.Bond/McGough bye

2nd Round
M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne d. H Halford/Newton 6-0 6-4
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.McGrath/P.Smith 6-1 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. C.Barnes/C.Rees 6-3 6-3
N.Hall/F.Hoddle Wrigley d. Y.Anthony/N.Chitty 7-5 6-3

C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford d. G.Griffiths/D.Weston 6-8 6-3 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. A.Carcary/J.Glover 6-2 6-4
D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead d. M Hardcastle/J.Williams 6-2 7-5
M.Blick/T.Cox d. G.Bond/McGough 6-4 7-5

Quarters
M.Derham/K.Woodward d. M.O'Hara Wood/G.Toyne 6-4 8-10 6-4
Molesworth/Westacott d. N.Hall/ F Hoddle Wrigley 6-2 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. C.Buttsworth/M.Crawford 6-8 6-4 6-2
M.Blick/T.Cox d. D.Bellamy/M.Muirhead 6-3 3-6 6-4

Semis
Molesworth/Westacott d. M.Derham/K.Woodward 6-0 6-2
Hartigan/Van Ryn d. M.Blick/T.Cox 6-2 7-5

Final
Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Van Ryn 6-3 6-3
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1934

Sydney,January 18-27

1st Round
Bickerton/Hall d. Coyne/A.Tosch 6-4 6-2
Hattersley/Selwin d. Blick/T.Cox 6-3 2-6 6-3
Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Menzies/O'Connor 6-1 6-4
Bellamy/R.Harper d. Conway/C.Danford 7-5 6-4

Chitty/Lewis d. Collison/Hone 6-2 7-5
D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. Gardyne/Lemessurier 1-6 8-6 7-5
Molesworth/Westacott d. Sylvia Harper/McTaggot 6-2 7-5
Cassidy/Wilson bye?

Quarters
Bickerton/Hall d. Hattersley/Selwin 6-2 8-6
Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bellamy/R.Harper 6-2 6-4
Chitty/Lewis d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 7-5
Molesworth/Westacott d. Cassidy/Wilson 6-2 6-3

Semis
Hartigan/Valkenburg d. Bickerton/Hall 6-3 6-1
Molesworth/Westacott d. Chity/Lewis 6-4 6-3

Final
Molesworth/Westacott d. Hartigan/Valkenburg 6-8 6-4 6-4
------------------------------------------------
Notes: Hall=maiden name of Hopman.
----------------------------------------
Notes:
Mall Molesworth, age 39, made a stunning run to the final. In the final she was unable to beat her 21 year opponent, but she won the doubles crown. She is the oldest singles finalist and doubles champ on record in Oz.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1935

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Melbourne, January 5 to 14

1st Round
Dearman/Lyle d. T.Chittick/D.Greenwood 6-1 6-3
F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees d. G.Bond/M.Richardson 6-4 5-7 8-6
Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Mauger/S.Whittaker 4-6 6-2 6-4
D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson d. K.Le Messurier/D.Weston 6-2 6-8 6-1
Coyne/Round d. Carnie/A.Cox 6-4 4-6 6-2
N.Chitty/D.Malcolm d. M Blick/K.Woodward 6-2 6-0
Bickerton/Hopman d. T.Cox/G.Coyne 6-1 6-4
D.Bellamy/S.Harper d. E.Harry/A.Scott 7-5 1-6 6-3

Quarters
Dearman/Lyle d. F.Hoddle Wrigley/C.Rees 6-1 6-3
Molesworth/Westacott d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 6-3 6-3
Coyne/Round d. N.Chitty/D.Malcolm 6-2 6-0
Bickerton/Hopman d. D.Bellamy/S.Harper 6-1 6-3

Semis
Dearman/Lyle d. Molesworth/Westacott 6-4 6-4
Bickerton/Hopman d. Coyne/Round 6-2 6-4

Final
Dearman/Lyle d. Bickerton/Hopman 6-3 6-4
----------------------------------------------
The doubles final was halted by darkness at one set apiece. The next day (Monday) it was restarted from scratch, the British pair winning in straights.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1936

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results

Adelaide. January 20 to 27

1st Round
G.Stevenson/D.Stevenson bye
D.Weston/J.Walters bye
G.O'Halloran/Bond d. J.Colless/C.Bubb 6-2 4-6 6-3
Coyne/Wynne d. J.Wilson/B.Ward 6-3 6-4
M.Blick/K.Woodward d. M.Hardcastle/P.Stern 6-2 4-6 7-5
S.Berryman/T.Cox d. G.Griffiths/K.Le Messurier 6-4 4-6 6-1
M.Carter/M.Wilson bye
J.Hartigan/N.Hopman bye

Quarters
G.Stevenson/D.Stevenson d. D.Weston/J.Walters 6-3 6-0
Coyne/Wynne d. G.O'Halloran/Bond 6-3 6-3
M.Blick/K.Woodward d. S.Berryman/T.Cox 6-3 6-2
J.Hartigan/N.Hopman d. M.Carter/M.Wilson w/o

Semis
Coyne/Wynne d. G.Stevenson/D.Stevenson 6-4 8-6
M.Blick/K.Woodward d. J.Hartigan/N.Hopman 6-2 6-4

Final
Coyne/Wynne d. M.Blick/K.Woodward 6-2 6-4
--------------------------------------------
Notes:
Wynne=maiden name of Bolton
Coyne=maiden name of Long

Good friends, the junior pair of Nancy Wynne and Thelma Coyne won the doubles together in a surprise, the first of 10 titles!
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
1937

Thanks to Andrew Tas for resutls

Sydney, January 22nd

1st Round
Coyne/Wynne bye
M.Hardcastle/A.Menzies d. C.Coate/G.Farrell 6-3 7-5
A.Hattersley/V.Selwyn d. L.Singleton/P.Stern 6-4 6-2
T.Rice/O.Stebbing d. D.Stevenson/G.Stevenson 0-6 6-1 6-4
S.Harper/K.Woodward d. B Lipscomb/M.Moran 6-2 6-2
M.Blick/J.Hartigan d. E.McColl/N.Vickery 6-4 6-2
D.Dingle/M.Wilson d. H.Bowker/B.Peach 6-3 2-6 6-0
Hopman/Westacott bye

Quarters
Coyne/Wynne d. M.Hardcastle/A.Menzies 6-3 6-4
A.Hattersley/V.Selwyn d. T.Rice/O.Stebbing 6-4 6-4
M.Blick/J.Hartigan d. S.Harper/K.Woodward 9-7 6-1
Hopman/Westacott d. D.Dingle/M.Wilson 6-0 8-6

Semis
Coyne/Wynne d. A.Hattersley/V.Selwyn 6-4 3-6 6-3
Hopman/Westacott d. M.Blick/J.Hartigan 6-4 6-3

Final
Coyne/Wynne d. Hopman/Westacott 7-5 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
1938

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and AustinRunner for the seeds

Seeds
(1) Dorothy Bundy(US)/Dorothy Workman (US)
(2) Nancye Wynne Bolton /Thelma Coyne
(3) Nell Hall Hopman /Dorothy Stevenson
(4) Joan Hartigan/Emily Hood Westacott

http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del...=dorothy+bundy

Adelaide,January 21st

Draw=12

1st Round
Bolton/Coyne [2] bye
G.Bond/N.Vickery d. N.Chitty/T.Cox 6-1 4-6 6-2
N.Hopman/D.Stevenson [3] d. J.Walters/D.Weston 7-5 6-2
M.Hardcastle/G.O'Halloran d. R.Skinner/V.Woods 6-3 6-2
D.Bundy(US)/Workman (US) [1] d. D.Mauger/G.Stevenson 6-1 8-6
C.Coate/K.Woodward d. D.McGill/McGill 6-0 6-1
J.Hartigan/E.Westacott [4] bye
C.Davies/M.Wilson bye

Quarters
Bolton/Coyne [2] d. G.Bond/N.Vickery 6-3 6-2
M Hardcastle/G.O'Halloran d. N.Hopman/D.Stevenson [3] 6-3 6-4
D.Bundy/Workman [1] d. C.Coate/K.Woodward 6-1 6-4
J.Hartigan/E.Westacott [4] d. C.Davies/M.Wilson 6-1 3-6 6-2

Semis
Bolton/Coyne [2] d. M.Hardcastle/G.O'Halloran 6-2 6-1
D.Bundy/Workman [1] d. J.Hartigan/E.Westacott [4] 7-5 6-8 6-4

Final
Nancye Bolton/Thelma Coyne [2] d. Dodo Bundy/Dorothy Workman [1] 9-7 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
25,232 Posts
Discussion Starter #20 (Edited)
1939

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and seeds

Seeds (from the Argus on January 11 1939)
1. Nancye Wynne/Thelma Coyne
2. Nell Hall Hopman/Dot Stevenson
4. May Blick/Margaret Wilson
4. May Hardcastle/Emily Westacott

Melbourne, January 20th

1st Round
N.Hopman/D.Stevenson [2] bye
N.Chitty/C.Coate d. D.McGill/McGill w/o
Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. T.Geddes/V.Pett 6-2 4-6 6-2
S.Berryman/G.O'Halloran d. G.Bond/Elliget 15-13 9-7
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. E.Hunt/J.Lovett 6-0 6-1
J.Hartigan/E.Niemeyer d. A.Lewin/B.Tough 6-3 6-2
M.Blick/M.Wilson [3] bye
D.Mauger/G.Stevenson bye

Quarters
N.Hopman/D.Stevenson [2] d. N.Chitty/C.Coate 6-1 6-4
Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. S.Berryman/G.O'Halloran 6-3 6-8 6-1
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. J.Hartigan/E.Niemeyer 6-4 1-6 6-1
M.Blick/M.Wilson [3] d. D.Mauger/G.Stevenson 6-4 3-6 6-3

Semis
Hardcastle/Westacott [4] d. N.Hopman/D.Stevenson [2] 6-2 6-4
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. M.Blick/M.Wilson [3] 6-0 6-3

Final
Coyne/Wynne [1] d. Hardcastle/Westacott [4] 7-5 6-4
----------------------------------
Notes: Sadie Berryman later married South Australia player Max Newcombe.
 
1 - 20 of 91 Posts
Top