Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Singles

1(1)...Whenever, wherever...Shakira
2(2)...Hero....Enrique
3(5)...U got it Bad...Usher
4(-)...Superman...Five for Fighting
5(4)...In the end...Linkin Park
6(11).Better Man...Robbie Williams
7(6)...Get the party started...Pink
8(8)...Cherry Lips...Garbage
9(13).Living it up...Ja Rule
10(10)..This is so stupid, pretending I can sing...Nicole (can't act or sing) Kidman and Robbie Williams. :eek:



CD's

1..Jamiroquai
2..Linkin Park
3..Robbie Williams (Swing)
4..The Chemical Brothers
5..Kasey Chambers
6..Garbage
7..System of a down
8..Groove Armade
9..Usher
10..Robbie Williams (Sing)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
yeah for pink, usher, ja rule and Sakira!

lol @ your comment on Nicole!!! lol:)
:wavey:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Shakira is actually Platinum after 2 weeks, which is excellent.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Actually, I take back the acting comment about Nicole.

Anyone who convince the world she can sing, like she has, has got to be a great actress :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
platinum already? wow.

Adrian, what were the biggest selling singles in Austraila last year? im really interested!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
lol at you!!!

Nicoles not your favourite then!!! lol!
 

·
Enemy of Art
Joined
·
14,039 Posts
As alternately impressive and annoying as the US charts.

Too bad the Garbage singles are doing nothing here :(
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
So true Hurley

Top 10 from 2001

1 CAN'T FIGHT THE MOONLIGHT LeAnn Rimes CURB/SON 669914.2
2 IT WASN'T ME Shaggy UMA 1558002
3 CAN'T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD Kylie Minogue FMR 020542
4 ANGEL Shaggy featuring Rayvon UMA 1558362
5 HANGING BY A MOMENT Lifehouse MCA/UMA 4509122
6 STAN Eminem UMA 4974732
7 I'M LIKE A BIRD Nelly Furtado MCA/UMA 4509342
8 SMOOTH CRIMINAL Alien Ant Farm DRW/UMA 4508872
9 CAN WE FIX IT? Bob The Builder BBC/UMA 1160372
10 WHOLE AGAIN Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8973612



Top 10 Albums

1 MOULIN ROUGE Soundtrack FMR 333832 :rolleyes:
2 NO ANGEL Dido BMG 74321802682
3 HUMAN CLAY Creed EPI/SONY 495171.2
4 BORN TO DO IT Craig David SHOCK ADDCD066
5 FEVER Kylie Minogue FMR 334642
6 HOT SHOT Shaggy UMA 1127772
7 ODYSSEY NUMBER FIVE Powderfinger UMA 5490922
8 COYOTE UGLY Soundtrack CURB/SON 5006062000
9 CHOCOLATE STARFISH & THE HOT DOG FLAVOURED WATER Limp Bizkit INR/UMA 4908202
10 ALL THAT YOU CAN'T LEAVE BEHIND U2 ISL/UMA 5480952



Kylie took out number 1 Australian single and Album


Top 10 Dance

1 CAN'T GET YOU OUT OF MY HEAD Kylie Minogue FMR 020542
2 OPERATION BLADE (BASS IN THE PLACE...) Public Domain AF5/SONY 670670.2
3 ONE MORE TIME Daft Punk VIR/EMI 8972112
4 AROUND THE WORLD (LA LA LA LA) ATC ARO/BMG 74321755202
5 STARLIGHT The Supermen Lovers BMG 74321830302
6 DANCE WITH ME Debelah Morgan EW/WAR 7567849032
7 JUST THE THING paulmac featuring Peta Morris ELEV/VIR ELEVENCD3
8 WASSUP Da Muttz WEA/WAR 8573861822
9 INDEPENDENT WOMEN (PART 1) Destiny's Child COL/SONY 669804.2
10 SKY Sonique UMA 1581602


Top 10 Dance Albums

1 FEVER Kylie Minogue FMR 334642
2 LIGHT YEARS Kylie Minogue FMR MUSH332832
3 MUSIC Madonna WARNER 9362478832
4 NOT THAT KIND Anastacia EPI/SONY 498314.2
5 THE CHILLOUT SESSION 2 Various MIS/EMI MOSA009
6 WILD VOLUME 13 Various CSR/SHK CSRCD5153
7 A FUNK ODYSSEY Jamiroquai COL/SONY 5040692000
8 WILD VOLUME 12 Various SHOCK CSRCD5144
9 TOURIST St. Germain EMI 5262012
10 PLAY Moby EMI 8475762
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
wow, thanks Adrian!

good to see LeAnn at the top of the tree!!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Yeah..The sad thing is 2 weeks later, Kylie had sold more then Leann and Shaggy :)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Administrator, aka Nibbler
Joined
·
5,919 Posts
Radio Donna top 10 :

1 MARCO BORSATO & SITA - LOPEN OP HET WATER
2 NICKELBACK - HOW YOU REMIND ME
3 KATE WINSLET - WHAT IF
4 GIGI D'AGOSTINO - L'AMOUR TOUJOURS
5 PINK - GET THE PARTY STARTED
6 ENRIQUE IGLESIAS - HERO
7 ROBBIE WILLIAMS & NICOLE KIDMAN - SOMETHIN' STUPID
8 ANASTACIA - PAID MY DUES
9 CHRISTINA MILIAN - AM TO PM
10 PPK - RESURECTION

But my favourite :D :

Studiobrussel top 10 :

01 (01) ZORNIK Hey girl
02 (02) OZARK HENRY Sweet instigator
03 (03) MERCURY REV The dark is rising
04 (04) CAMDEN Snapshot
05 (08) P.O.D. Alive
06 (05) NICKELBACK How you remind me
07 (06) DEUS Nothing really ends
08 (07) FENCE Relax
09 (14) DAS POP True
10 (11) JIMMY EAT WORLD Salt sweat sugar
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
11,130 Posts
shakira!!!!!..:kiss: :hearts: .....shes no.1 in my eyes too!


Lucky that my breasts are small and humble, so u dont confuse them with mountains
:rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
i think Kylie was the 4th biggest selling song over here! behind Shaggy and some crap by Hear 'say and i cant remember the other!
what does that tell you?!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
Well done Adrian!!

At least someone knows what im talking about, even if i dont!! lol!
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
5,664 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I'm a music freak.....I go to Billboard Fridays...Aria late Sundays and Dot early mondays...(All Aussie times) :)

and my favorite site, that has everything from the last 50 years on American, UK and Australian Charts.

http://www.onmc.iinet.net.au/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
wow, Adrian that site is so cool! i love it!

i can now say

Kylie was the third biggest selling single of the year!!! lol!!

thanks hun, its a good site!

and your not a freak! you just enjoy music!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
639 Posts
I love music, and almost any music, but I am wondering how the hell Enrique Iglesia's song "hero" has become such a big hit in like every part of the world! That song is so sappy! Honestly I don't know how people can stand to hear that song!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,013 Posts
i hate it to. its not good at all, its so crap and it stopped No Doubt from going to number 1. i hate the song and i dont know who is buying it. probably his record company!!
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top