Tennis Forum banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Details
- Dates:2-5 February (Draw made on 30 January)- Venue: National Tennis Centre, Nonthaburi, Thailand- Daily start time: 10:00
- Capacity: 2,500 in Centre Court
- Surface: Outdoor hard
- Ball: Technifibre X-One

Format
- Round-robin: Eight nations in two pools- Promotion: Winners of each pool play off to decide which two nations are promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group I for 2012
- Nations: Hong Kong China, Indonesia, Kyrgyzstan, Oman, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Turkmenistan

NOMINATIONS

Pool A

- Indonesia: Lavinia Tananta, Jessy Rompies, Ayu-Fani Damayanti, Yayuk Basuki, Surya Wijaya Budi (captain)
- Kyrgyzstan: Zhamilia Duisheeva, Emilia Tenizbaeva, Erika Tenizbaeva, Alena Panfilous, Ulan Akimmaliev (captain)
- Philippines: Anna Clarice Patrimonio, Anna Christine Patrimonio, Marinel Rudas, Tamitha Nguyen, Chris Cuarto (captain)
- Pakistan: Sarah Mahboob Khan, Ushna Suhail, Saba Aziz, Sara Mansoor, Nosheen Ehtesham (captain)

Pool B
- Hong Kong China: Ling Zhang, Ho Ching Wu, Katherine Ip, Yan Tung Ki, Hiu Tung Yu (captain)
- Singapore: Khee Yen Wee, Ming Ming Joy Chia, Stefanie Tan, Clare Fong, Daniel Heryanta Dewandaka (captain)
- Turkmenistan: Anastasiya Prenko, Jennet Halliyeva, Amangul Mollayeva, Ayna Ereshova, Gulcha Byashimov (captain)
- Oman: Fatma Al Nabhani, Sarah Al Balushi, Maliha Al Awaidy, Hadia Mustafa (captain)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Indonesia d. Philippines 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. A. PATRIMONIO 6-4 6-2
L. TANANTA d. A. PATRIMONIO 6-2 6-0
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. T. NGUYEN / A. PATRIMONIO 6-1 6-2

Kyrgyzstan lost to Pakistan 1-2

E. TENIZBAEVA lost to U. SUHAIL 1-6 1-6
Z. DUISHEEVA d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN 6-0 6-4
Z. DUISHEEVA / E. TENIZBAEVA lost to S. MAHBOOB KHAN / U. SUHAIL 4-6 2-6

Hong Kong, China d. Turkmenistan 3-0

K. IP d. A. MOLLAYEVA 6-0 6-0
L. ZHANG d. A. PRENKO 6-0 6-0
H. WU / L. ZHANG d. J. HALLIYEVA / A. PRENKO 6-0 6-3

Singapore d. Oman 2-1

C. FONG d. M. AL-AWAIDY 6-0 6-2
S. TAN lost to F. AL NABHANI 0-6 4-6
C. FONG / S. TAN d. S. AL BALUSHI / F. AL NABHANI 3-6 7-5 6-2
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Indonesia d. Pakistan 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. U. SUHAIL 6-1 6-0
L. TANANTA d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. S. AZIZ / S. MANSOOR 6-0 6-0

Kyrgyzstan lost to Philippines 0-3

A. PANFILOVA lost to T. NGUYEN 0-6 0-6
Z. DUISHEEVA lost to A. PATRIMONIO 1-6 1-6
A. PANFILOVA / E. TENIZBAEVA lost to A. PATRIMONIO / M. RUDAS 0-6 0-6

Hong Kong, China d. Singapore 3-0

K. IP d. C. FONG 6-0 6-0
L. ZHANG d. S. TAN 6-3 6-2
H. WU / L. ZHANG d. C. FONG / K. WEE 6-0 6-0

Turkmenistan d. Oman 3-0

J. HALLIYEVA d. M. AL-AWAIDY 6-1 6-0
A. PRENKO d. F. AL NABHANI 4-6 7-6(10) 6-4
A. ERESHOVA / A. MOLLAYEVA d. S. AL BALUSHI / M. AL-AWAIDY 6-2 6-3
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Indonesia d. Kyrgyzstan 3-0

A. DAMAYANTI d. E. TENIZBAEVA 6-0 6-0
L. TANANTA d. Z. DUISHEEVA 6-2 6-0
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. Z. DUISHEEVA / A. PANFILOVA 6-0 6-0

Philippines d. Pakistan 3-0

T. NGUYEN d. U. SUHAIL 5-7 6-3 6-3
A. PATRIMONIO d. S. MAHBOOB KHAN 6-4 6-0
A. PATRIMONIO / M. RUDAS d. S. AZIZ / S. MANSOOR 6-0 6-1

Hong Kong, China d. Oman 3-0

H. WU d. S. AL BALUSHI 6-0 6-1
L. ZHANG d. F. AL NABHANI 6-2 1-6 6-1
K. IP / Y. KI d. S. AL BALUSHI / M. AL-AWAIDY 6-0 6-1

Singapore d. Turkmenistan 2-1

C. FONG d. A. MOLLAYEVA 6-2 6-1
S. TAN d. A. PRENKO 6-3 6-2
M. CHIA / K. WEE lost to J. HALLIYEVA / A. PRENKO 2-6 4-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Promotional Play-Off

Indonesia - Hong Kong, China

3rd to 4th Play-off

Philippines - Singapore

5th to 6th Play-off

Pakistan - Turkmenistan

7th to 8th Play-off

Kyrgyzstan - Oman
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,236 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Indonesia d. Hong Kong, China 2-1

A. DAMAYANTI d. K. IP 6-1 6-1
L. TANANTA d. L. ZHANG 6-3 2-6 5-7
Y. BASUKI / J. ROMPIES d. H. WU / L. ZHANG 6-1 4-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Alena Panfilous for Kyrgyzstan? That sounds like a Greek name :lol:
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top