Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
April 16th
Guadalajara, Mexico

Nations
- Chile: Andrea Koch, Cecilia Costa, Camila Silva, Alejandro Rossi (captain)
- Costa Rica: Andrea Brenes, Juli Raventos, Mariela Haug, Ximena Mino, Maikol Calvo (captain)
- Dominican Republic: Michelle Valdez, Luisanna Rodriguez, Karla Portalatin, Joelle Schad (playing captain)
- Ecuador: Domenica Gonzalez, Rafaela Gomez, Joselyn Treyes, Manuel Balda (captain)
- Guatemala: Daniela Schippers, Kiristen Andrea, Paulina Schippers, Anthony Vasquez (captain)
- Jamaica: To be announced
- Mexico: Nadia Abdala, Ana Sofia Sanchez, Ana Paula de la Pena, Marcela Zacarias, Raquel Contreras (captain)
- Panama: To be announced
- Puerto Rico: Monica Puig, Yolimar Ogando, Ana Cordero, Erica Braschi, Juan Carlos Escudero (captain)
- Trinidad & Tobago: Yolanda Leacock, Anneliese Rose, Breana Stampfli, Keneel Teesdale, Beverly Corbie (captain)
- Uruguay: Maria Jose Pinto, Sara Quiroga, Ana Lucia Migliarini, Sadi Virginia (playing captain)

Apparently Panama and Jamaica withdrew
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Chile and Mexico should go through :shrug:
Puerto Rico also has a shot but they would be much better if Roland-Rosario or whatever her name is actually played :shrug:

And I wonder whyHermoso isn't here :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Chile and Mexico should go through :shrug:
Puerto Rico also has a shot but they would be much better if Roland-Rosario or whatever her name is actually played :shrug:

And I wonder whyHermoso isn't here :eek:
Ximena Hermoso is recovering from an injury (Back Injury, I think). She just started practicing tennis again this week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Manuel Balda... daddy of Estefania??? What happened to her?!

Anyway, easy walkover for Mexico to G1. PUR/CHI for 2nd place, depending on the strength of PUR's doubles player.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
386 Posts
Monica Puig is clearly the best player here.
Let's see if the other girls from Puerto Rico will get in the way... :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Group A: Guatemala, Dominican Rep, Ecuador, T&T.

Grupo B: Chile, Puerto Rico, México, Uruguay, Costa Rica


Great job by the ITF on making the groups even . . . NOT. :fiery:

Puerto Rico, Chile and México are probably the best 3, and they are on the same group.

Good luck for the Mexican team, they can do it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,243 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Mexico won 3-0 to Costa Rica
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
77,434 Posts
Great job by the ITF on making the groups even . . . NOT. :fiery:

Puerto Rico, Chile and México are probably the best 3, and they are on the same group.
Seedings were done according to the rankings and rest was luck of the draw.

48th Guatemala
49th Chile
--------------
50th Ecuador
57th Mexico
--------------
60th Trinidad & Tobago
64th Puerto Rico
---------------
65th Uruguay
66th Dominican Republic
----------------
74th Costa Rica
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,319 Posts
miglarini used to play right? i remember that name but not sure!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,165 Posts
Seedings were done according to the rankings and rest was luck of the draw.

48th Guatemala
49th Chile
--------------
50th Ecuador
57th Mexico
--------------
60th Trinidad & Tobago
64th Puerto Rico

LOL at PR being ranked lower than Guatemala, Ecuador and T&T

For Fed Cup rankings, maybe ITF should take into consideration not only FC performance but also player rankings
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,543 Posts
Pool A

Guatemala defeated Dominican Republic 3-0
K. WEEDON d. L. RODRIGUEZ 6-1 6-2
D. SCHIPPERS d. M. VALDEZ 5-7 7-5 6-2
D. SCHIPPERS/P.SCHIPPERS d. K. PORTALATIN/J. SCHAD 7-5 6-4

Trinidad and Tobago defeated Ecuador 3-0
A. ROSE d. J. TREYES ALBARRACÍN 2-6 6-2 6-2
Y. LEACOCK d. R. GOMEZ 4-6 7-5 3-0 Retired
A. ROSE/B. STAMPELI d. J. TREYES ALBARRACÍN/R. GOMEZ 6-3 7-6(6)

Pool B

Mexico defeated Costa Rica 3-0
M. ZACARIAS d. M. HAUG 6-2 6-1
A. SANCHEZ d. X. MINO 6-2 7-5
C. BETANCOURT/A. DE LA PENA d. M. HAUG/J. RAVENTOS 6-3 6-4

Puerto Rico defeated Uruguay 2-1
Y. OGANDO lost to A. MIGLIARINI DE LEON 1-6 3-6
M. PUIG d. S. QUIROGA 7-6(5) 6-3
Y. OGANDO/M. PUIG d. A. MIGLIARINI DE LEON/V. SADI 7-6(5) 6-3

Chile defeated Mexico 3-0
C. COSTA MELGAR d. C. BETANCOURT 6-0 6-1
A. KOCH BENVENUTO d. A. SANCHEZ 6-3 6-1
C. COSTA MELGAR/C. SILVA d. A. DE LA PEÑA/M. ZACARIAS 1-6 6-4 6-3

Puerto Rico defeated Costa Rica 3-0
A. CORDERO d. M. HAUG 3-6 7-6(4) 6-4
M. PUIG d. X. MINO 6-1 6-0
Y. OGANDO/M. PUIG d. M. HAUG/J. RAVENTOS 6-3 6-1
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top