Tennis Forum banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,668 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
This is great, she's beginning her comeback!!

She is representing Australia with Lauren Breadmore this week in South Korean University Games.

Seeds

1 Stanislava Hrozenska SVK WTA 185
2 Maria Goloviznina RUS WTA 211
3 Lauren Breadmore AUS WTA 257
4 Gulnara Fattakhetdinova RUS WTA 280
5 Amanda Grahame AUS WTA 281
6 Suchanan Viratprasert THA WTA 309
7 Yan Ze Xie CHN WTA 349
8 Akgul Amanmuradova UZB WTA 378

Other ranked players

Gaelle Taton BEL 397
Karla Mraz FRN 414
Nan-Nan Liu CHN 424
Chinwei Chan TPE 442
I Ting Wang TPE 495
Evamaria Hoch AUT 534
Wilawan Choptang THA 549
Zuzana Cerna CZE 587
Chattida Thimjapo THA 598
Prariyawan Ratanakrong THA 611
Ji Sun Ha KOR 664
Ana Nogueira POR 679
Po Kuen Lam HGK 804
Tomoko Doukei JAP 846
Kati Wolner AUT 1014


First Round Matches (not in draw sequence, pretty sure Amanda and Lauren are in the same half though :()


Hrozenska SVK(1) vs bye
Breadmore AUS(3) vs bye
Grahame AUS(5) vs bye
Ana Noguieira POR vs Joanna Carlson RSA
Cristelle Grier GBR vs Anna Koumantou GRE
Bianca Catay BRA vs Lydia Steinbach GER
Perrine Pernin FRN vs Rita Intchama GBS
Katerina Lindnerova CZE vs Tomoko Doukei JAP
Evamaria Hoch AUT vs Elisa-Oyuky Cruz-Gonzalez MEX
Monika Horvath HUN vs Jennifer Mbabzi RWA
Suchanan Viratprasert THA(6) vs Zhiling Sharon Koh SIN
Chinwei Chan TPE vs Madina Rakhim KAZ
Ji-Sun Ha KOR vs Eimear Sloan IRL
Marielle GRuening SUI vs Guirianna Korinihona SOL
Catherine Henuzet BEL vs Yong Sim Cho PRK
Nan Nan Liu vs Clarissa Matinessi PAR


Goloviznina RUS(2) vs bye
Fattakhetdinova RUS(4) vs bye
AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB(8) d. YU Yong Hui PRK 6-0 6-0
SANTOS Carlota POR d. LIU Simin Sharon SIN 6-1 6-1
CHIBOMA Natasha ZAM d. MOROLONG Moliehi LES w/o
KRAMPE Hanna GER d. DIAS Renata BRA 6-4 6-2
ASENSIO Diane SUI d. DEBEVEC Hana SLO 6-1 6-2
CHOPTANG Wilawan THA d. HOGAN Anne Marie IRL 6-1 6-2
QUINTANILLA CAMARGO Miriam Mariana PER d. SIDKI Hazar SYR 6-4 6-0
VALDES SAMANIEGO Erika Leticia MEX d. CERNA Zuzana CZE 2-6 6-2 6-0
LAM Po Kuen HKG d. BARNES Alice GBR 6-1 6-3
WANG I-Ting TPE d. VOSLOO Frances RSA 6-0 6-1
WOLNER Katharina AUT d. YABE Yukiko JPN 6-2 6-2
BASTERNAKOVA Katarina SVK d. MRAZ Karla FRA 6-3 7-6(4)
SHAFEEQ Yumna MDV d. KPANOU Aroldine BEN w/o
XIE Yanze CHN(7) d. KIM Kyung-Won KOR 6-3 6-3
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
19,992 Posts
Why did Hrozenksa and Goloviznina miss US Open qualies for this? :confused:

Also what a shame Lauren Breadmore couldn't get her ranking high enough to play in New York this week...

Anyway, welcome back Amanda :) Good luck and I hope she can get back into the top 200 where she belongs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,904 Posts
Thats great to hear

hope she can recaptire her form and continue climbing the ranking again like before she got injured
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top