Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 20 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
From hindu.com:

Seeds have it easy at ITF Futures

New Delhi, May. 19. (PTI): Seeded players had an easy outing on the first day of the $5,000 ITF women's circuit tennis tournament, scoring facile victories to move into the second round today.

Third seed Shruti Dhawan, who reached the semi-finals of the second leg here last week, ousted Deepa Chakrabarty 6-3, 6-2 while sixth seed Sheethal Goutham defeated Anupama Rajor 6-1, 6-3 in the first round matches at the DLTA courts here.

Eighth seed Kamini Murugaboobathy was stretched to three sets by Sandhya Nagaraj but the former played a strong deciding set to win 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

The other seeds including top seed and last week winner Liza Pereira will kickstart their campaign tomorrow.

Madura Ranganathan ousted Harpreet Gill 6-0, 6-3, Yamini Thukkaiandi defeated Parul Goswami 6-2, 6-2, Lata Assudani beat Chirshant Rajor 6-3, 6-1 and Rati Kumar breezed past Rani-Smita Jain 6-3, 6-2 in the other matches of the day.

Isha Lakhani (2), Ankita Bhambri (4), Archana Venkatraman (5), and Preeti Rao (7) are the other seeded players.

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
709 Posts
First round results:

(1) Liza Pereira (IND) vs Pallavi Sharma (IND) Tuesday
Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 60 63
Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 62 62
(7) Preeti Rao (IND) vs Priyanka Parekh (IND) Tuesday
(4) Ankita Bhambri (IND) vs Iciri Rai (IND) Tuesday
Lata Assudani (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 63 61
Rati Kumar (IND) d. Rani-Smita Jain (IND) 63 62
(5) Archana Venkataraman (IND) vs Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) Tuesday
(8) Kamini Murugaboobathy (IND) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 63 46 61
Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 61 61
Sonal Phadke (IND) vs Varsha Shivshankar (IND) Tuesday
(3) Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Deepa Chakrabarty (IND) 63 62
(6) Sheethal Goutham d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 61 63
Vishika Chhetri (IND) vs Naina Karsolia (IND) Tuesday
Sagarika Phadke (IND) vs Aya Oasa (JPN) Tuesday
(2) Isha Lakhani (IND) vs Asha Nandakumar (IND) Tuesday

Doubles:

Round 1:

(1) I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira d. N.Karsolia/ R-S.Jain 60 62
A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke vs D.Chakrabarthy/ H.Gill Tuesday
(4) J-Y.Shin/ A.Venkatraman d. P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 63 63
Sa.Phadke/ V.Shivshankar vs S.Nagraj/ M.Ranganathan Tuesday
Kamini.M./ Y.Thukkaiandi vs L.Assudani/ R.Kumar Tuesday
(3) I.Rai/ P.Rao d. A.Nandkumar/ A.Oasa 64 61
V.Chhetri/ P.Goswami d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 36 63 64
(2) S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham vs S.Bhullar/ P.Sharma Tuesday

Will update when Tuesday scores come in..

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Round 1:
1 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Pallavi Sharma (IND) 60 60
Madura Ranganathan (IND) d. Harpreet Gill (IND) 60 63
Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) d. Parul Goswami (IND) 62 62
7 Preeti Rao (IND) d. Priyanka Parekh (IND) 63 60
4 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Iciri Rai (IND) 62 62
Lata Assudani (IND) d. Chirashanti Rajur (IND) 63 61
Rati Kumar (IND) d. Rani-Smita Jain (IND) 63 62
5 Archana Venkataraman (IND) d. Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR) 60 63
8 Kamini Murugaboobathy (IND) d. Sandhya Nagaraj (IND) 63 46 61
Ragini Vimal (IND) d. Summer Bhullar (IND) 61 61
Sonal Phadke (IND) d. Varsha Shivshankar (IND) 61 61
3 Shruti Dhawan (IND) d. Deepa Chakrabarty (IND) 63 62
6 Sheethal Goutham d. Anupama Rajur (IND) 61 63
Vishika Chhetri (IND) d. Naina Karsolia (IND) 64 60
Aya Oasa (JPN) d. Sagarika Phadke (IND) 62 60
2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Asha Nandakumar (IND) 60 62

Round 2
1 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Madura Ranganathan (IND) 63 60
Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) d. 7 Preeti Rao (IND) 64 62
4 Ankita Bhambri (IND) d. Lata Assudani (IND) 63 75
5 Archana Venkataraman (IND) d. Rati Kumar (IND) 61 60
8 Kamini Murugaboobathy (IND) d. Ragini Vimal (IND) 63 26 75
Sonal Phadke (IND) d. 3 Shruti Dhawan (IND) 62 46 63
6 Sheethal Goutham d. Vishika Chhetri (IND) 75 64
2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. Aya Oasa (JPN) 61 62

-neil
(cheers to dhruv!)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Doubles R1:

1 I.Lakhani/ L.Pereira d. N.Karsolia/ R-S.Jain 60 62
A.Bhambri/ S.Phadke d. D.Chakrabarthy/ H.Gill 61 60
4 J-Y.Shin/ A.Venkatraman d. P.Parekh/ R.Vimal 63 63
S.Nagraj/ M.Ranganathan d. Sa.Phadke/ V.Shivshankar 76(3) 64
L.Assudani/ R.Kumar d. Kamini.M./ Y.Thukkaiandi 62 57 63
3 I.Rai/ P.Rao d. A.Nandkumar/ A.Oasa 64 61
V.Chhetri/ P.Goswami d. A.Rajur/ C.Rajur 36 63 64
2 S.Dhawan/ S.Goutham d. S.Bhullar/ P.Sharma 61 60

Doubles R2:

A.Bhambri/S.Phadke d. 1. I.Lakhani/L.Pereira 63 61
4. J-Y Shin/A.Venkatraman d. S.Nagaraj/M.Ranganathan 63 75
3. I.Rai/P.Rao d. L.Assudani/ R.Kumar 64 16 64
2. S.Goutham/S.Dhawan d. V.Chhetri/P.Goswami 26 63 63

-neil
(continued cheers to dhruv!)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Quarterfinal Results (cheers to Dhruv)

1 Liza Pereira (IND) d. Yamini Thukkaiandi (IND) 63 61
5 Archana Venkataraman(IND) d. 4 Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 62
Sonal Phadke (IND) d. 8 Kamini Murugaboobathy (IND) 61 36 64
2 Isha Lakhani (IND) d. 6 Sheethal Goutham 61 63

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I see an all Indian final coming... :D

Doubles Semifinals:

Ankita Bhambri/Sonal Phadke d. J-Y Shin/Archana Venkataraman 62 63
Shruti Dhawan/Sheethal Goutham d. Iciri Rai/Preeti Rao 64 64

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Semi's:

1 Liza Pereira (IND) d. 5 Archana Venkataraman(IND) 67(4) 63 75
Sonal Phadke (IND) d. 2 Isha Lakhani(IND) 64 75

Doubles Final:

A.Bhambri/S.Phadke d. 2. S.Goutham/S.Dhawan 76(3) 60
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,902 Posts
FINAL

Sonal Phadke d. 1-Liza Pereira 6-4 6-4 :D

Congrats to Sonal. This should give her a good seeding for next week's Masters. Hopefully she'll be able to continue her streak there. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,969 Posts
$650 bucks, wow that isn't much. But for a week that ain't too bad...but you can just imagine what a dedication for the game these players have.

Congrats Sonal. :)
 
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Top