Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 153 Posts

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$50k Kurume (JPN)

Kurume Best Amenity International Women's Tennis 2009





Tournement Website : http://www.itf-kurume.jp/

Surface : Carpet (Outdoor) - Art. Grass

Last years winners :

2005 (25k) : (1) Su-We Hsieh (TPE) d. Erika Takao (JPN) 62 63
2006 (25k) : (1) Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) d. (4) Chia-Jung Chuang 57 64 62
2007 (25k) : (2) Ayumi Morita (JPN) d. (1) Erika Takao (JPN) 61 31 ret.
2008 (50k) : Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Alexandra Panova (RUS) 75 63



2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) defeated Sayako MATSUNAGA (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Chihiro TAKAYAMA (JPN) defeated Yuka HIGASHI (JPN) 7-5 6-2

Alison BAI (AUS) defeated Kanako OOISHI (JPN) 6-0 6-4
Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (8) defeated Tomoko SUGANO (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4

Wen-Hsin HSU (TPE) (2) defeated Tara MOORE (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Chun-Mei JI (CHN) defeated Mari INOUE (JPN) 6-2 6-2

Anne YELSEY (USA) defeated Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) 7-6(1) 7-5
Maya KATO (JPN) defeated Anastasia MALHOTRA (JPN) (6) 3-6 6-3 6-0

Qiang WANG (CHN) (3) defeated Yuka SADAKANE (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Mitsumi KAWASAKI (JPN) defeated Risako SUGIHARA (JPN) 0-6 6-1 6-2

Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Ai KOGA (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Remi TEZUKA (JPN) (5) defeated Tori KINARD (USA) 6-2 6-4

Jade CURTIS (GBR) (4) defeated Mami HASEGAWA (JPN) 6-3 0-6 6-0
Yi CHEN (TPE) defeated Maiko YAMASHITA (JPN) 6-2 6-1

Julia MORIARTY (AUS) defeated Sari BABA (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Mari TANAKA (JPN) (7) defeated Haine OGATA (JPN) 6-2 6-0

2nd Round

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) defeated Chihiro TAKAYAMA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Alison BAI (AUS) defeated Tomoyo TAKAGISHI (JPN) (8) 1-6 6-4 6-0

Wen-Hsin HSU (TPE) (2) defeated Chun-Mei JI (CHN) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Anne YELSEY (USA) defeated Maya KATO (JPN) 2-6 6-4 7-5

Qiang WANG (CHN) (3) defeated Mitsumi KAWASAKI (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Remi TEZUKA (JPN) (5) 7-6(2) 6-3

Jade CURTIS (GBR) (4) defeated Yi CHEN (TPE) 6-2 6-2
Mari TANAKA (JPN) (7) defeated Julia MORIARTY (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Final Round

Ayumi OKA (JPN) (1) defeated Alison BAI (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Wen-Hsin HSU (TPE) (2) defeated Anne YELSEY (USA) 6-4 6-3
Sheng-Nan SUN (CHN) defeated Qiang WANG (CHN) (3) 6-3 6-4
Jade CURTIS (GBR) (4) defeated Mari TANAKA (JPN) (7) 6-4 7-5


Singles Main Draw

(1)Elena Baltacha (GBR) v Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN) 63 76(5)
Xinyun Han (CHN) d. Akiko Yonemura (JPN) 64 63

Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) d. Olga Brozda (POL) 46 75 60
(6)Junri Namigata (JPN) v Seiko Okamoto (JPN) 63 61

(wc)Sakiko Shimizu (JPN) d. (3)Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) 62 75
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) v (wc)Yumi Miyazaki (JPN) 64 64

Elena Chalova (RUS) v I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE) 63 64
Kurumi Nara (JPN) d. (8)Chiaki Okadaue (JPN) 63 26 61

(5)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) v (Q)Jade Curtis (GBR) 63 63
Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) d. Erika Takao (JPN) 61 62

(wc)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Chen Liang (CHN) 61 75
(4)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) v Nikola Hofmanova (AUT) 64 63

(7)Shuai Zhang (CHN) v Amanda Elliott (GBR) 64 62
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) v (Q)Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) 16 76(4) 61

(Q)Ayumi Oka (JPN) d. (wc)Miki Miyamura (JPN) 57 75 62
(2)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) v (Q)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 75 63

2nd Round

Xinyun Han (CHN) d. (1)Elena Baltacha (GBR) 16 63 76(4)
(6)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Ayaka Maekawa (JPN) 75 63

Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) d. (wc)Sakiko Shimizu (JPN) 63 06 63
Elena Chalova (RUS) d. Kurumi Nara (JPN) 76(1) 64

(5)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) d. Yi-Miao Zhou (CHN) w/o
(wc)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (4)Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 64 16 75

Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. (7)Shuai Zhang (CHN) 60 61
(2)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) d. (Q)Ayumi Oka (JPN) 67(2) 63 63

QF

(6)Junri Namigata (JPN) d. Xinyun Han (CHN) 36 76(6) 64
Elena Chalova (RUS) d. Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) 63 67(3) 62
(wc)Misaki Doi (JPN) d. (5)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA) 76(5) 64
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. (2)Jing-Jing Lu (CHN) 63 57 64

SF

Elena Chalova (RUS) d. (6)Junri Namigata (JPN) 76(7) 63
Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. (wc)Misaki Doi (JPN) 62 76(4)

Final

Ksenia Lykina (RUS) d. Elena Chalova (RUS) 75 63


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Chan/Chen (TPE) v (Q)Hisamatsu/Tanaka (JPN) 63 61
Namigata/Okamoto (JPN) v Oka/Wongteanchai (JPN/THA) 61 61

(4)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Brozda/Moriarty (POL/AUS) 67(6) 76(4) 11-9
Hsu/Hwang (TPE) d. Miyamura/Nara (JPN) 62 63

Bai/Yelsey (AUS/USA) v (Q)Liang/Zhou (CHN) w/o
Doi/Tezuka (JPN) d. (3)Han/Ji (CHN) 62 63

Chang/Maekawa (TPE/JPN) v Chalova/Lykina (RUS) 46 60 10-4
(2)Xu/Zhang (CHN) v Curtis/Elliott (GBR) 16 64 10-6

QF

Namigata/Okamoto (JPN) d. (1)Chan/Chen (TPE) 76(4) 63
(4)Lu/Sun (CHN) v Hsu/Hwang (TPE) 26 64 10-5
Doi/Tezuka (JPN) d. Bai/Yelsey (AUS/USA) 46 64 10-5
Chang/Maekawa (TPE/JPN) d. (2)Xu/Zhang (CHN) 64 75

SF

(4)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Namigata/Okamoto (JPN) 64 60
Chang/Maekawa (TPE/JPN) d. Doi/Tezuka (JPN) 26 76(2) 10-6

Final

(4)Lu/Sun (CHN) d. Chang/Maekawa (TPE/JPN) 63 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
170,920 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

jingjing, miao miao, brainfart shuai, snow white qiang, han, xu and liang. :inlove:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,764 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

Tomoko has withdrawn :sad::(hope she isn't injured,maybe she plays in europe before FO qualies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,911 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

Tomoko has withdrawn :sad::(hope she isn't injured,maybe she plays in europe before FO qualies.
She played today, so I doubt she's injured. I'll bet she's taking the week off since she has RG qualies the following week.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
79,923 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

QD

(1)Ayumi Oka (JPN) v (wc)Sayako Matsunaga (JPN)
Chihiro Takayama (JPN) v Yuka Higashi (JPN)

Alison Bai (AUS) v (wc)Kanako Ooishi (JPN)
(8)Tomoyo Takagishi (JPN) v Tomoko Sugano (JPN)

(2)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) v Tara Moore (GBR)
Mari Inoue (JPN) v Chun-Mei Ji (CHN)

Anne Yelsey (USA) v Varatchaya WongteanchaiI (THA)
(6)Anastasia Malhotra (JPN) v Maya Kato (JPN)

(3)Qiang Wang (CHN) v (wc)Yuka Sadakane (JPN)
Mitsumi Kawasaki (JPN) v Risako Sugihara (JPN)

Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) v Ai Koga (JPN)
(5)Remi Tezuka (JPN) v Tori Kinard (USA)

(4)Jade Curtis (GBR) v Mami Hasegawa (JPN)
Yi Chen (TPE) v (wc)Maiko Yamashita (JPN)

Julia Moriarty (AUS) v (wc)Sari Baba (JPN)
(7)Mari Tanaka (JPN) v (wc)Haine Ogata (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,911 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

Good luck Tomoyo, Cady, Pias, Maya, Qiang, Sheng-Nan, Remi, Mari & Eva. :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,327 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

Wow this tournament is so Taiwanese :lol: Look at the results past couple years :lol:

Good luck to all Taiwanese players :inlove:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,953 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Entry List)

lets go Jade & Tara :) :D
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,332 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

gl jade and tara:) hopefully get a win here tara :uneasy:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,429 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

hope for a good draw for Olga ;)
 

·
Team WTAworld
Joined
·
6,225 Posts
Re: $50,000 Kurume (JPN) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

any results of Chinese girls today? who can tell me?
All Chinese girls won their first q matches in easy scorelines.;)

Qiang 6263,Chun-Mei 6262 and Sheng-Nan 6261.
 
1 - 20 of 153 Posts
Top