Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


4. Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan


Tier I [$1,340,000]:

Code:
[b]W - 300[/b]
[b]F - 210[/b]
[b]SF - 135[/b]
[b]QF - 75[/b]
[b]R16 - [/b]42
[b]R32 - 5[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 10 *
[b]Q3 - 5[/b]
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-4 6-1
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 1-6 2-6
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] beat Cara Black ZIM | 6-2 6-3
Angelique Widjaja INA [WC] beat Saori Obata JPN [7] | 6-1 6-2

Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR [2] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-1 6-1
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [WC] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 4-6 3-6
Vania King USA lost to Meng Yuan CHN | 4-6 2-6

Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to Lisa Raymond USA [5] | 2-6 6-4 3-6

Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA [3] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 2-6 4-6
Meilen Tu USA beat Shenay Perry USA | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Carly Gullickson USA | 3-6 7-5 7-6
Rika Fujiwara JPN lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 2-6 2-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Erika Takao JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA beat Nicole Pratt AUS | 6-1 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Miho Saeki JPN | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 5-7 4-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 7-6 6-2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] beat Angelique Widjaja INA [WC] | 6-7 7-5 6-4
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR [2] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-7 5-7
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [5] | 4-6 6-4 6-0


Bethanie Mattek USA beat Meilen Tu USA | 7-6 6-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 2-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-4 6-0
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 4-6 0-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Anastassia Rodionova RUS beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-1 6-4
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 7-6 2-6 0-6
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 6-2 6-7 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] has a Bye
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [Q] lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] | 6-3 1-6 3-6
Samantha Stosur AUS beat Aiko Nakamura JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [6] | 7-5 4-6 7-5

Nathalie Dechy FRA [3]
has a Bye
Meng Yuan CHN [LL] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [8] | 4-6 3-6


Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 6-3 6-4
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-3 6-7 3-6
Klara Koukalova CZE lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] has a Bye

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] beat Mara Santangelo ITA [LL] | 6-2 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE [Q] beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-4 6-1
Jill Craybas USA lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 4-6 1-6
Elena Dementieva RUS [2] has a Bye
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] | 6-7 2-6
Samantha Stosur AUS beat Jelena Jankovic SCG | 6-2 6-1
Nathalie Dechy FRA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 1-6 0-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Ana Ivanovic SCG [8] | 6-0 6-3

Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7]
beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 7-5
Jie Zheng CHN lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 4-6 3-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5]
beat Iveta Benesova CZE [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to
Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 4-6 1-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-2 6-2
Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-1 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 3-6 0-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5]
lost to
Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 2-6 3-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals:

Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top