Tennis Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #1


4. Guangzhou International Women's Open
Guangzhou, China

Tier III (32, $170.000):

Code:
[b]W - 120[/b]
[b]F - 85[/b]
[b]SF - 55[/b]
[b]QF - 30[/b]
[b]R16 - [/b]16
[b]R32 - 4[/b]
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 8 *
[b]Q3 - 4[/b]
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/i]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Round of 32:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] has a Bye
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to Dinara Safina RUS 0-6 7-6 2-6
Sandra Kleinova CZE lost to Barbora Strycova CZE 0-6 1-6
Jie Zheng CHN beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [5] 6-3 6-2

Flavia Pennetta ITA [3] beat Zi Yan CHN [WC] 7-5 6-2
Jill Craybas USA lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA 2-6 2-6
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Alina Jidkova RUS 2-6 3-6
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Klara Koukalova CZE [8] 6-2 6-3

Nicole Pratt AUS [7] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN 4-6 2-6
Aniko Kapros HUN lost to Ting Li CHN [WC] 3-6 2-6
Shuai Peng CHN beat Natalie Grandin RSA [Q] 6-4 6-1
Jennifer Hopkins USA lost to Marion Bartoli FRA [4] 4-6 6-7

Kristina Brandi PUR [6]
beat Nan-Nan Liu CHN [Q] 6-4 6-2
Nina Bratchikova RUS [Q] lost to Tatiana Panova RUS 4-6 3-6
Na Li CHN [Q] beat Vera Douchevina RUS 6-2 6-7 6-3
Jelena Jankovic SCG [2] has a Bye
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Round of 16:

Gisela Dulko ARG [1] lost to Dinara Safina RUS 2-6 7-5 6-7
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Jie Zheng CHN 4-6 6-2 6-4
Flavia Pennetta ITA [3] lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA 2-6 6-7
Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Tian Tian Sun CHN 6-7 2-6

Akiko Morigami JPN beat Ting Li CHN [WC] 6-1 6-3
Shuai Peng CHN beat Marion Bartoli FRA [4] 6-7 6-2 7-5
Kristina Brandi PUR [6] lost to Tatiana Panova RUS 3-6 4-6
Na Li CHN [Q] beat Jelena Jankovic SCG [2] 6-1 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Quarter Finals:

Dinara Safina RUS lost to Barbora Strycova CZE 7-6 4-6 6-7
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA lost to Tiantian Sun CHN 7-5 3-6 4-6
Akiko Morigami JPN beat Shuai Peng CHN 3-6 7-5 6-3
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Na Li CHN [Q] 4-6 3-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Semi Finals:

Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Tiantian Sun CHN 2-6 3-6
Akiko Morigami JPN beat Na Li CHN [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,788 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Final:



Tiantian Sun CHN beat Akiko Morigami JPN 3-6 6-4 7-6

 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top