Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 57 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Tennis Poker 2017
3rd leg: March 21st – April 30th
Miami, Charleston, Monterrey, Bogota, Biel, Stuttgart, Istanbul


Tuesday’s schedule!


SINGLES

Top half first round

-Ph51- ( 1 ) Bye
MattB123 ( 9 ) vs The Crow ( 6 )
Rocketta ( 4 ) Bye
Leif ( 11 ) vs Kuilli ( 5 )


DOPPIO GIALLO

Quarterfinals

Leif & The Crow ( 1 ) Bye
Oizo & Princess Fiona ( 4 ) vs Alexander19 & Rocketta ( 5 )
MattB123 & Yasmine ( 6 ) vs Ceze & Geewhiz ( 3 )
Kuilli & -Ph51- ( 2 ) Bye


WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Singles quarterfinals

Rocketta ( 1 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )


CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Round Robin Day 3

Update after today’s matches for:

Red Group
The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 )
Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 )
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )

Blue Group
-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 )
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 )
Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 )


PENTATHLON

3rd leg elimination round

Announcement of 3rd leg #5.


Good luck everyone! :bounce:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
SINGLES

Final

-Ph51- ( 1 ) Bye
The Crow ( 6 ) def MattB123 ( 9 ) 6-7 6-4 6-2
Rocketta ( 4 ) Bye
Leif ( 11 ) def Kuilli ( 5 ) 7-5 7-5

The Crow advances, Kuilli stumbles.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
DOPPIO GIALLO

Quarterfinals

Leif & The Crow ( 1 ) Bye
Oizo & Princess Fiona ( 4 ) def Alexander19 & Rocketta ( 5 ) 6-1 6-4
Ceze & Geewhiz ( 3 ) def MattB123 & Yasmine ( 6 ) 6-2 6-2
Kuilli & -Ph51- ( 2 ) Bye

The top 4 seeds regularly advance to the semis.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Singles quarterfinals

Rocketta ( 1 ) def Yasmine ( 9 ) 6-4 6-2

The top seed advances to the semis: a medal is just one win away for Rocketta.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Round Robin Day 3

Red Group
The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 ) 0 - 0
Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 ) 0 - 0
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 ) 0 - 0

Blue Group
-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 ) 0 - 0
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 ) 0 - 0
Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 ) 0 - 0


The opening day didn't feature any goal.


Red Group

The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 )

Total: 0.4 – 0.0
Singles: 0.4 – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.0 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – 0.0

Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 )

Total: 0.2 – 0.2
Singles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – 0.0

Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )

Total: 0.2 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – (0.0)

Blue Group

-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 )

Total: 0.0 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.0 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – 0.0

Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 )

Total: 0.4 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.4) – 0.0

Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 )

Total: 0.2 – 0.4
Singles: 0.0 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.0
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – 0.0
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
PENTATHLON

3rd leg elimination round

5th place for… Ceze !

An average leg for Ceze, who will have a few things to be happy after the 3rd leg: firstly, a safe Pentathlon round to advance to the last 9 round. ;)
Ceze remains 7th in the season standings, while ROSA jumps up 2 spots: from the bottom position to the #4 place. :yeah:

3rd leg results
#5 - Ceze

Individual season standings
#7 - Ceze

Team event season standings
#4 - ROSA
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Wednesday’s schedule!


SINGLES

Bottom half first round

Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Alexander19 ( 10 )
Ceze ( 3 ) Bye
Princess Fiona ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 12 )
Oizo ( 2 ) Bye


DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

-Ph51- & Oizo ( 1 ) Bye
Alexander19 & MattB123 ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona & Leif ( 5 )
Yasmine & Ceze ( 6 ) vs Geewhiz & Kuilli ( 3 )
Rocketta & The Crow ( 2 ) Bye


FED CUP

Round Robin Day 3

Belgium ( 1 ) vs ROSA ( 5 )
-Ph51- ( 1 ) – Yasmine ( 2 )

The You Knows ( 2 ) vs European Union ( 3 )
Kuilli ( 1 ) - Princess Fiona ( 2 )

USA ( 4 ) vs Newbies ( 6 )
Rocketta ( 1 ) – Leif ( 2 )


WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Singles quarterfinals

The Crow ( 4 ) vs Oizo ( 5 )


CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Round Robin Day 3

Update after today’s matches for:

Red Group
The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 )
Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 )
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )

Blue Group
-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 )
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 )
Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 )


PENTATHLON

3rd leg elimination round

Announcement of 3rd leg #6.


Good luck everyone! :bounce:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
SINGLES

Bottom half first round

Geewhiz ( 7 ) def Alexander19 ( 10 ) 6-7 6-4 6-3
Ceze ( 3 ) Bye
Princess Fiona ( 8 ) def Yasmine ( 12 ) 6-1 6-2
Oizo ( 2 ) Bye

The first round ends with 2 wins by ranking.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

-Ph51- & Oizo ( 1 ) Bye
Princess Fiona & Leif ( 5 ) def Alexander19 & MattB123 ( 4 ) 6-1 6-1
Yasmine & Ceze ( 6 ) def Geewhiz & Kuilli ( 3 ) 6-4 6-7 6-3
Rocketta & The Crow ( 2 ) Bye

Two upsets in the doubles opening round.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
FED CUP

Round Robin Day 3

Belgium ( 1 ) vs ROSA ( 5 )
1 - 0

-Ph51- ( 1 ) – Yasmine ( 2 ) 6-3 6-3

The Belgian captain holds to get the first point.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
FED CUP

Round Robin Day 2

The You Knows ( 2 ) vs European Union ( 3 )
0 - 1

Kuilli ( 1 ) - Princess Fiona ( 2 ) 1-6 0-6

Fiona storms to the first EU rubber win.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
FED CUP

Round Robin Day 3

USA ( 4 ) vs Newbies ( 6 )
1 – 0

Rocketta ( 1 ) – Leif ( 2 ) 6-7 7-5 6-4

Best match in this leg so far: it's Rocketta to get the first tie rubber for the USA team.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Singles quarterfinals

Rocketta ( 1 ) def Yasmine ( 9 ) 6-4 6-2
The Crow ( 4 ) def Oizo ( 5 ) 7-6 7-5

The Crow advances to face Rocketta for a spot in the final.
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Round Robin Day 3

Red Group
The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 ) 1 - 0
Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 ) 0 - 1
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 ) 0 - 0

Blue Group
-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 ) 0 - 0
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 ) 1 - 0
Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 ) 1 - 1


First goal by five posters: Fiona, Rocketta and The Crow take a 1-0 lead, while Geewhiz and Leif are still tied.


Red Group

The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 )
1 - 0

Total: 0.8 – 0.0
Singles: 0.4 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.0 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.4) – (0.0)

Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 )
0 – 1

Total: 0.2 – 1.2
Singles: 0.0 – 0.4
Doubles: 0.0 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.2
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.4
Worlds: (0.0) – (0.0)

Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )
0 - 0

Total: 0.4 – 0.2
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.2 – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – (0.0)

Blue Group

-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 )
0 - 0

Total: 0.4 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: 0.0 – (0.0)
Fed Cup: 0.4 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – (0.0)

Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 )
1 - 0

Total: 0.8 – 0.0
Singles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doubles: 0.0 – (0.0)
Doppio Giallo: (0.0) – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.4 – 0.0
Worlds: (0.4) – 0.0

Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 )
1 - 1

Total: 0.6 – 0.6
Singles: 0.4 – 0.4
Doubles: (0.0) – 0.2
Doppio Giallo: 0.2 – 0.0
Fed Cup: 0.0 – 0.0
Worlds: 0.0 – (0.0)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
PENTATHLON

3rd leg elimination round

6th place for… Phil !

We stay in the middle range with Phil, 6th in the 3rd leg, last but one in the season standing among the final 9, in the current bronze medal position with Belgium.

3rd leg results
#5 – Ceze
#6 - -Ph51-

Individual season standings
#7 – Ceze
#8 - -Ph51-

Team event season standings
#3 - Belgium
#4 - ROSA
 

·
Team WTAworld, Moderator - Games
Joined
·
33,056 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Thursday’s schedule!


SINGLES

Top half quarterfinals

-Ph51- ( 1 ) vs The Crow ( 6 )
Rocketta ( 4 ) vs Leif ( 11 )


DOPPIO GIALLO

Semifinals

Leif & The Crow ( 1 ) vs Oizo & Princess Fiona ( 4 )
Ceze & Geewhiz ( 3 ) vs Kuilli & -Ph51- ( 2 )


FED CUP

Round Robin Day 3

Belgium ( 1 ) vs ROSA ( 5 ) 1-0
The Crow ( 2 ) – Ceze ( 1 )

The You Knows ( 2 ) vs European Union ( 3 ) 0-1
Geewhiz ( 2 ) – Oizo ( 1 )

USA ( 4 ) vs Newbies ( 6 ) 1-0
Alexander19 ( 2 ) – MattB123 ( 1 )


WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Singles quarterfinals

Kuilli ( 6 ) vs Ceze ( 3 )


CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Round Robin Day 3

Update after today’s matches for:

Red Group
The Crow ( 1 ) vs Alexander19 ( 12 )
Oizo ( 4 ) vs Princess Fiona ( 5 )
Ceze ( 8 ) vs Yasmine ( 9 )

Blue Group
-Ph51- ( 2 ) vs MattB123 ( 11 )
Rocketta ( 3 ) vs Kuilli ( 6 )
Geewhiz ( 7 ) vs Leif ( 10 )


PENTATHLON

3rd leg elimination round

Announcement of 3rd leg #4.


Good luck everyone! :bounce:
 
1 - 20 of 57 Posts
Top