Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,640 Posts
WE WANT THIS.

WE NEED THIS.

But seriously...she says she's "open" to it. I don't think it's a real possibility :-(

I saw her a few months ago when I was training. I don't think she's seriously targeting this goal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,822 Posts
I'd love to see her back on the court even if it was just doubles.....

Ultimately hoping for hingis to make another return from retirement but not holding my breath so Jelena returning would be the next best thing :)

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,415 Posts
Enough to make me come out of posting hibernation to say yes, please!

Back to watching the pigs fly :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113,367 Posts
I dont know why more players dont come back for doubles. I thought Zvonareva should do that. Its easier on the body and if you get a good partner, its a good income, assuming the tour gets back to normal at some point
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
960 Posts
She's teased a return a few times recently now...even suggesting to me that it was going to be announced for New Years.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,427 Posts
I dont know why more players dont come back for doubles. I thought Zvonareva should do that. Its easier on the body and if you get a good partner, its a good income, assuming the tour gets back to normal at some point.
How do you define "good?" Doubles players get paid approximately one-sixth of what singles players get in both WTA and ITF events, falling to 10% and below at Grand Slams. The winners of the latter at the Australian Open took home $4.12 million in singles against $380,000 in doubles. Yes, that's a year's earnings, but contrast it with $90,000 for first round losers in singles and $12,500 in doubles, or $43,000 for winning a singles title at an International event compared with $6,790 for a doubles winner.

Again, look at the ITF situation. $37 for losing a first round doubles match at an ITF W15 won't go far.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113,367 Posts
I would say a doubles player who gets deep in a big draw here or there could make AU$300,000. A good run several times by a decent team and they could double that
I remember Dokic well and she was a very good singles player. She would need a good partner who is a veteran doubles player. Good partner is key for an old player coming back
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
31,111 Posts
How do you define "good?" Doubles players get paid approximately one-sixth of what singles players get in both WTA and ITF events, falling to 10% and below at Grand Slams. The winners of the latter at the Australian Open took home $4.12 million in singles against $380,000 in doubles. Yes, that's a year's earnings, but contrast it with $90,000 for first round losers in singles and $12,500 in doubles, or $43,000 for winning a singles title at an International event compared with $6,790 for a doubles winner.

Again, look at the ITF situation. $37 for losing a first round doubles match at an ITF W15 won't go far.
Most doubles finals are played in front of friends and family and aren't even on TV anywhere. They're paid a lot of money for what they bring to a tennis tournament.

Many singles players look down on doubles specialist but someone like Dabrowski is laughing all the way to the bank as she makes the most of her limited abilities. She probably averaged 750K/year in the last two seasons for doing less work than singles players and she has the same star power as Varvara Gracheva.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,114 Posts
In 2019, Barbora Krejcikova won $500,000 in doubles.
Yifan Xu won $650,000.

Even if you subtract the 100k for making the YEC, that's a hell of a lot of cash two players are earning who I've never even seen play.
Oh, and they can play mixed doubles at slams for more money too. And there's WTT and exhibitions for slightly known players.

I know it pales in comparison to the singles checks, but when there are lots of specialists making 6 figures who likely also have support of federations and maybe even sponsors, it makes me question why more players don't do it.

PS does anyone know where the doubles prize money rankings can be found? Seems buried.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,640 Posts
The financial expense of being a travelling professional tennis player is so much higher than what people realise. Travel, accomm, basic living expenses, equipment (if not sponsored), coach, coach's travel and living expenses are just the minimum. The top players also have mental coaches, physical trainers, physiotherapists etc. which are out of range for most pros.

It doesn't really leave as much as you might think for building a life.

This is all before the physical and mental cost are mentioned. Living out of a suitcase, catching flights all the time, never seeing family/friends...

Then you also have the emotional cost. 99% of players lose a match every single week. Do you know how upsetting losing is? It can be devastating. Then you have to pack up, fly and move on to the next match and act as though nothing had happened. If you've moved on from it, you can STILL lose your very next match quite easily just a couple of days after.

Repeat x1000000.

Not that enticing for the less successful players, tbh.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
113,367 Posts
Being a pro athlete is very challenging, mentally and physically. Even if you are great enough to have financial success, there is constant pressure to keep getting good results. Dokic was very good. If she can bring those strokes to doubles with a good partner, she is not that old, she can do it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,427 Posts
In 2019, Barbora Krejcikova won $500,000 in doubles.
Interesting that you mention her - a SEVEN TIME Grand slam winner in doubles (three junior and two women's titles with Siniakova, and the last two Australian Open mixed titles) and former World No. 1. Go onto the WTA website, the "home" of top-flight women's professional tennis, and there's not a word about it on her Grand Slam page. All it shows is her three attempts at singles, for one first-round and one second-round loss. Yes, the titles are mentioned on her Bio page - where the year by year career in review stops at 2018! Pathetic. 💩 And, like all players, her stats page (serving percentages and so on) ONLY refers to her singles career. Is it really that difficult for the WTA to do the stats for doubles matches?

Yifan Xu won $650,000.

Even if you subtract the 100k for making the YEC, that's a hell of a lot of cash two players are earning who I've never even seen play.
Simona Halep got $610,000 for EXACTLY the same results at the YEC - one win and two losses.

Oh, and they can play mixed doubles at slams for more money too.
Many of them CAN'T play mixed doubles at Grand Slams. Maybe you haven't noticed, but there's not much room for real doubles players when there are eight (local) wild-card pairs in a field of 32, and half a dozen top singles players decide that they will play mixed doubles as well as 30 or 40 of them playing same-sex doubles - all of them using their SINGLES ranking to push aside true doubles players who can't actually make the cut into the tournaments that matter.

And there's WTT and exhibitions for slightly known players.
Which applies to singles players too.

I know it pales in comparison to the singles checks, but when there are lots of specialists making 6 figures who likely also have support of federations and maybe even sponsors, it makes me question why more players don't do it.
You've answered your own question. It's far more lucrative to play singles.

PS does anyone know where the doubles prize money rankings can be found? Seems buried.
"Buried" is right. The only time you see doubles earnings is (sometimes) in the player bios on the Grand Slam websites. It's not as if the Stats Hub on the WTA website is any use in this regard - all it contains are serve and return data.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,427 Posts
Most doubles finals are played in front of friends and family and aren't even on TV anywhere. They're paid a lot of money for what they bring to a tennis tournament.
I don't know how you watch matches (obviously), but the WTA is light-years ahead of the ATP in its doubles coverage. Most ATP500 tournaments have no coverage of doubles (a couple show the final, and that's it), which is weird when there is always coverage from 250 and Masters 1000 events (depending on whether or not there's a camera on the allocated court). WTA events normally have full coverage of every single match, including doubles (again, assuming that there's a camera available). I've certainly never NOT seen any doubles final that I wanted to watch in the last few years, and that's most of them.

Whilst I admit that the crowds aren't usually as big as for singles finals, I've NEVER seen a WTA (or even ITF) final played in front of "just" friends and family. Finals day at Auckland is always sold out, and the stands are at least three-quarters full for the doubles.

Many singles players look down on doubles specialist but someone like Dabrowski is laughing all the way to the bank as she makes the most of her limited abilities. She probably averaged 750K/year in the last two seasons for doing less work than singles players and she has the same star power as Varvara Gracheva.
I think you'll find that Dabrowski has a far higher name recognition factor than Gracheva, especially in Canada. Remember the number of members here who named Gracheva as the highest-ranked player in singles who they had never heard of?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
790 Posts
The financial expense of being a travelling professional tennis player is so much higher than what people realise. Travel, accomm, basic living expenses, equipment (if not sponsored), coach, coach's travel and living expenses are just the minimum. The top players also have mental coaches, physical trainers, physiotherapists etc. which are out of range for most pros.

It doesn't really leave as much as you might think for building a life.

This is all before the physical and mental cost are mentioned. Living out of a suitcase, catching flights all the time, never seeing family/friends...

Then you also have the emotional cost. 99% of players lose a match every single week. Do you know how upsetting losing is? It can be devastating. Then you have to pack up, fly and move on to the next match and act as though nothing had happened. If you've moved on from it, you can STILL lose your very next match quite easily just a couple of days after.

Repeat x1000000.

Not that enticing for the less successful players, tbh.
The cost of a tennis pro at a good level is extremely high, Kim Clijsters once said, that winning a tournament below $500k barely breaks even for the next tournament due to taxes and expenses of your team and that it takes a good sponsor for them to feel financially stable. Mind you, Clijsters did not come from a poor family, and she did win plenty of money through the early stages of her career, other girls are not that fortunate.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,629 Posts
PS does anyone know where the doubles prize money rankings can be found? Seems buried.
You can find them at press center but it's mixed.

Basing purely on prize $ alone for doubles, in 2019:

1. Mladenovic 1183419 (YEC, RG)
2. Babos 1179389 (YEC, RG)
3. Sabalenka 1153365 (Sunshine Doubles, US Open)
4. Mertens 1152171 (Sunshine Doubles, US Open)
5. Strycova 1091491 (Wimbledon)
6. Hsieh 1052600 (Wimbledon)
7. Dabrowski 668588
8. Zhang 667138 (AO)
9. Stosur 657291 (AO)
10. Xu 650755

Dabrowski and Xu definitely the outlier for winning zero meaningful titles (internationals are not worthy).

Where are these doubles players ranked in prize money obtained if we include singles and mixed results?

1 Barty 11307587
11 Sabalenka 3415687 (30.2%)
12 Mertens 2796400
13 Strycova 2261392
14 Hsieh 2066334
20 Mladenovic 1982602
24 Zhang 1646186
26 Babos 1528370
29 Siniakova 1350132
37 Stosur 1146514
39 Azarenka 1123812
54 Dabrowski 745314 (6.59%)
60 Krejcikova 654774
61 Xu 650755

Definitely a good route to just play doubles if they are within the top 100s including singles players with the amount of cost reduced.

For the short duration in 2020:

1 Strycova 310739
1 Hsieh 310739
3 Mladenovic 297518
4 Babos 285018
5 Krejcikova 131141
6 Dabrowski 107366
7 Siniakova 103821
8 L.Chan 82456
8 Chan H-C 82456
10 Ostapenko 81605

Relative to:

1 Kenin 3012043
5 Sabalenka 816583

12 Strycova 448497 (14.89%)
14 Hsieh 421954
15 Mladenovic 410421
17 Brady 367499
18 Babos 366327
20 Mertens 321034
23 Krejcikova 292169
28 Gauff 251518
32 Zheng 226309

34 Ostapenko 218852
35 Siniakova 216509
52 McNally 137507
55 Dabrowski 132362 (4.39%)
104 L.Chan 90772
107 Dolehide 88768
108 Chan H-C 86613

Well the Chans bring down the average a lot but it's only 2 months, so it's skewed...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,302 Posts
Pics of her?

Didnt she do some dramatic weight loss and now looks stunning again?
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top