Tennis Forum banner

1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
R128

Ana Filipa Santos (POR) d. Aleksa Cveticanin (AUS) 6-4 7-6(1)
Alena Weiss (AUT) d. Veronika Koberlingova (SVK) 6-4 6-2

R64 Friday

Anastasiya Zarycka (CZE) v Ana Filipa Santos (POR)
Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Hasindhi Hallinna Lokuge (SRI) 6-0 6-0
Katarina Stresnakova (SVK) d. Livia Kraus (AUT) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Anna Kubareva (BLR) d. Layan Ragab (KSA) 6-0 6-0

Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) d. Jane Frances Nabanoba (UGA) 6-0 6-0
Margaux Orange (FRA) d. Hannah Geline Dela Cruz (PHI) 6-0 6-0
Arrum Damasari (INA) d. Thembela Ndlovu (ZIM) 6-0 6-2
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Rebecca Gustafsson (SWE) 6-0 6-1

Hanyu Guo (CHN) d. Shreya Tatavarthy (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Emma Buczko (HUN) d. Mpheza Sakala (ZAM) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Pija Brglez (SLO) d. Sophie Marie Bendetti (USA) 7-5 6-2
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Zhibek Kulambayeva (KAZ) 6-0 6-1

Kanako Morisaki (JPN) d. Yujin Ahn (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Tamachan Momkoonthod (THA) d. Natasha Piludu (ITA) 5-7 6-1 7-6(9)
Margo Landmann (RSA) d. Hanitriniala Jenny Raoelimalala (MAD) 6-2 6-3
Yana Sizikova (RUS) d. Laylo Bakhodirova (UZB) 6-1 6-2

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Rocio Merlo (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Naima Karamoko (SUI) v Kristina Tina Godec (SLO)
Julia Herlogsson (SWE) v Yeong Won Jeong (KOR)
Maggie Ng (HKG) v Deria Nur Haliza (INA)

Dariya Detkovskaya (KAZ) v Daria Kuczer (POL)
Sarah Alobaidan (KSA) v Diana Sumova (CZE)
Heilencia-Wilanie Van Zyl (RSA) v Camilla Abbate (ITA)
Victoria Kan (RUS) v Helen Abigail Altick (USA)

Qiuyu Ye (CHN) v Judith Nalukwago (UGA)
Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) v Ines Mesquita (POR)
Komola Umarova (UZB) v Erinn Lance Dela Cruz (PHI)
Naho Sato (JPN) v Andrea Renee Villareal Pineda (MEX)

Alice Robbe (FRA) v Vaidehee Chaudhari (IND)
Kaitlin Staines (AUS) v Holly Hutchinson (GBR)
Maria Siopacha (CYP) v Madhushani Rajendra (SRI)
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) v Alena Weiss (AUT)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

R64 Complete

Anastasiya Zarycka (CZE) d. Ana Filipa Santos (POR) 6-1 6-3
Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) d. Hasindhi Hallinna Lokuge (SRI) 6-0 6-0
Katarina Stresnakova (SVK) d. Livia Kraus (AUT) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Anna Kubareva (BLR) d. Layan Ragab (KSA) 6-0 6-0

Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) d. Jane Frances Nabanoba (UGA) 6-0 6-0
Margaux Orange (FRA) d. Hannah Geline Dela Cruz (PHI) 6-0 6-0
Arrum Damasari (INA) d. Thembela Ndlovu (ZIM) 6-0 6-2
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Rebecca Gustafsson (SWE) 6-0 6-1

Hanyu Guo (CHN) d. Shreya Tatavarthy (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Emma Buczko (HUN) d. Mpheza Sakala (ZAM) 6-0 4-6 6-1
Pija Brglez (SLO) d. Sophie Marie Bendetti (USA) 7-5 6-2
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Zhibek Kulambayeva (KAZ) 6-0 6-1

Kanako Morisaki (JPN) d. Yujin Ahn (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Tamachan Momkoonthod (THA) d. Natasha Piludu (ITA) 5-7 6-1 7-6(9)
Margo Landmann (RSA) d. Hanitriniala Jenny Raoelimalala (MAD) 6-2 6-3
Yana Sizikova (RUS) d. Laylo Bakhodirova (UZB) 6-1 6-2

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Rocio Merlo (ARG) 6-1 6-1
Naima Karamoko (SUI) d. Kristina Tina Godec (SLO) 7-5 6-0
Yeong Won Jeong (KOR) d. Julia Herlogsson (SWE) 6-2 6-0
Deria Nur Haliza (INA) d. Maggie Ng (HKG) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Daria Kuczer (POL) d. Dariya Detkovskaya (KAZ) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-1
Diana Sumova (CZE) d. Sarah Alobaidan (KSA) 6-0 6-0
Camilla Abbate (ITA) d. Heilencia-Wilanie Van Zyl (RSA) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Helen Abigail Altick (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Qiuyu Ye (CHN) d. Judith Nalukwago (UGA) 6-0 6-0
Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) d. Ines Mesquita (POR) 6-1 6-1
Komola Umarova (UZB) d. Erinn Lance Dela Cruz (PHI) 6-0 6-0
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Andrea Renee Villareal Pineda (MEX) 6-1 6-3

Alice Robbe (FRA) d. Vaidehee Chaudhari (IND) 7-5 6-2
Kaitlin Staines (AUS) d. Holly Hutchinson (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Maria Siopacha (CYP) d. Madhushani Rajendra (SRI) 6-0 6-0
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) d. Alena Weiss (AUT) 6-3 7-6(4)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

R32 Complete

Anastasiya Zarycka (CZE) d. Fernanda Contreras Gomez (MEX) 7-5 6-4
Anna Kubareva (BLR) d. Katarina Stresnakova (SVK) 6-4 6-2
Margaux Orange (FRA) d. Pei-Chi Lee (TPE) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Arrum Damasari (INA) 6-2 6-2

Hanyu Guo (CHN) d. Emma Buczko (HUN) 6-3 6-3
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Pija Brglez (SLO) 6-1 6-1
Kanako Morisaki (JPN) d. Tamachan Momkoonthod (THA) 6-4 6-2
Yana Sizikova (RUS) d. Margo Landmann (RSA) 6-1 6-0

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Naima Karamoko (SUI) 6-1 6-1
Yeong Won Jeong (KOR) d. Deria Nur Haliza (INA) 5-7 6-3 6-1
Diana Sumova (CZE) d. Daria Kuczer (POL) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Camilla Abbate (ITA) 6-0 6-0

Qiuyu Ye (CHN) d. Katyarina Paulenka (BLR) 1-6 6-1 6-1
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Komola Umarova (UZB) 6-1 6-2
Kaitlin Staines (AUS) d. Alice Robbe (FRA) 6-7(2) 6-2 7-6(7)
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) d. Maria Siopacha (CYP) 6-1 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

R16

Anna Kubareva (BLR) d. Anastasiya Zarycka (CZE) 7-5 6-3
Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Margaux Orange (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Hanyu Guo (CHN) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Kanako Morisaki (JPN) d. Yana Sizikova (RUS) 6-4 3-6 7-5

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Yeong Won Jeong (KOR) 6-4 6-2
Victoria Kan (RUS) d. Diana Sumova (CZE) 6-0 6-1
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Qiuyu Ye (CHN) 6-3 6-3
Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) d. Kaitlin Staines (AUS) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

QF

Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Anna Kubareva (BLR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Kanako Morisaki (JPN) 6-0 6-2

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 6-4 Ret.
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,776 Posts
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

I wonder how Eudice is eligible to play this, since she graduated from college in May 2018. Regardless, I'm glad to see her doing well here!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

QF

Eudice Chong (HKG) d. Anna Kubareva (BLR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Kanako Morisaki (JPN) 6-0 6-2

Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) d. Victoria Kan (RUS) 6-4 Ret.
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Ya-Hsuan Lee (TPE) 7-5 6-4
Pretty crazy results the whole week considering this is played on clay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,213 Posts
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

I wonder how Eudice is eligible to play this, since she graduated from college in May 2018. Regardless, I'm glad to see her doing well here!
Does 'in the calendar year preceding the event" here means 2018?

p.29



Otherwise the Hong Kong Sports Institute, Eudice an elite athlete there, might have nominated her for admission for full-time undergraduate degree / postgraduate programmes in one of the 8 universities in Hong Kong.
 

Attachments

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

SF

Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) d. Eudice Chong (HKG) 6-1 6-3
Naho Sato (JPN) d. Chompoothip Jundakate (THA) 6-4 6-1

Naho :dance:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
53,697 Posts
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

Lovely stadium & setting



 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
61,966 Posts
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

Any info about mixed doubles results?
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,602 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: 30th Summer Universiade, Napoli 2019

Final

Naho Sato (JPN) d. Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Mixed Final

Sizikova/Gakhov d. Zarycka/Kellovsky 6-4 2-6 10-8
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top