Tennis Forum banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)


29. Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, California, USA

Tier II:

Code:
[LEFT][LEFT][B]W - 220[/B]
[B]F - 154[/B]
[B]SF - [/B]99
[B]QF - 55[/B]
[B]R16 - [/B]29
[B]R32 - 5[/B]
[B]Qualifier[/B] - 10 *
[B]Q3 - 5[/B]
[B]Q2 - [/B]2
[B]Q1 - [/B]1
 
* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/LEFT]
[/LEFT]
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 6-3 6-4
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to Julia Cohen USA | 6-7 6-3 4-6
Kristin Martinez USA vs Romana Tedjakusuma INA | 4-6 2-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 1-6 2-6

Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Shika Uberoi IND | 6-2 6-3
Alexandra Stevenson USA beat Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-1 6-4
Theresa Logar USA [WC] beat Whitney Deason USA [WC] | 7-6 2-6 6-1
Lindsay Nelson USA [WC] lost to Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 3-6 4-6

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Brie Whitehead USA | 6-1 6-1
Alla Kudryavtseva RUS lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 4-6
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Kim Anh Nguyen USA | 7-5 6-7 0-6
Salome Devidze GEO lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 4-6 2-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Tatiana Panova RUS | 6-3 6-4
Anne Yelsey USA [WC] beat Kit Carson USA | 6-2 4-6 6-3
Shilpa Joshi USA lost to Vasilisa Bardina RUS | 5-7 5-7
Jessica Kirkland USA lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 2-6 2-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Julia Cohen USA | 6-2 6-2
Romana Tedjakusuma INA beat Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [8] | 6-4 5-7 7-6
Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Alexandra Stevenson USA | 3-6 6-1 6-2
Theresa Logar USA [WC] beat Meng Yuan CHN [6] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 6-2 6-3
Kim Anh Nguyen USA lost to Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 0-6 6-3 3-6
Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Anne Yelsey USA [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 3-6 5-7
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Final Qualifying Round:

Akiko Morigami JPN [1] beat Romana Tedjakusuma INA | 6-3 6-2
Shenay Perry USA [2] beat Theresa Logar USA [WC] | 6-1 6-0
Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Olga Savchuk UKR [7] | 6-1 6-3
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Meilen Tu USA [5] | 2-6 4-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round:

Kim Clijsters BEL [1] has a BYE
Jelena Janković SCG beat Lilia Osterloh USA [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Nathalie Dechy FRA | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Vera Zvonareva RUS beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 6-1 6-0

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [3] has a BYE
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Sybille Bammer AUT | 3-6 6-7
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 7-5 6-2
Amber Liu USA [WC] lost to Shahar Peer ISR [7] | 3-6 6-3 4-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-2 6-3
Tatiana Golovin FRA beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 7-5
Meilen Tu USA [Q] lost to Sania Mirza IND | 4-6 5-7
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [4] has a BYE

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] beat Shenay Perry USA [Q] | 6-2 6-0
Jill Craybas USA lost to Chanda Rubin USA | 2-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Akiko Morigami JPN [Q] | 6-0 6-3
Patty Schnyder SUI [2] has a BYE
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round:

Kim Clijsters BEL [1] lost to Jelena Janković SCG | 5-7 3-6
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-2 3-6 2-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [3] beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 7-5
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] beat Shahar Peer ISR [7] | 6-4 6-2

Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA | 4-6 3-6
Sania Mirza IND lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [4] | 4-6 4-6
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] beat Chanda Rubin USA | 6-3 2-6 6-3
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Patty Schnyder SUI [2] | 6-7 4-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarter Finals:

Jelena Janković SCG beat Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-4 6-1
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [3] lost to Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 3-6 5-7
Tatiana Golovin FRA beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [4] | 7-5 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [5] lost to Patty Schnyder SUI [2] | 2-6 3-6
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
64,637 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semi Finals:

Jelena Janković SCG lost to Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Tatiana Golovin FRA beat Patty Schnyder SUI [2] | 6-0 6-3
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top