Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 135 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
25K Seoul Challenger

MD/Q/Alternates

Borderlines as of May 13, 2003

MD

1. Jeon Mi-Ra 195
21. Khoo Chin-Bee 426

Qualy

1. Ito Chisayo 441
28. Horikawa 768

Alternates

1. Lyoo-Suh Hee-Sun 791
56 Ro Kyung-Mi No points
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,566 Posts
Thanks for that :) . Would you have the full commitment list too :) ?

I doubt Mi-Ra will there as she has other commitments in Europe.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,746 Posts
Thanks. I would like the full list, too :)

Seeing how strong the field at Surbiton tourney is, I think Mi-Ra better play Seoul and pick some easy points, although she loves to play on grass.... What do you think?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,171 Posts
If Mi-ra enters the Seoul event, she may get some easy points and can defend her lone and first title as a defending champion. :)
But if she do so, she have to give up the Birminham qualies as well as Surbiton. And the jet lags. :(
Hopefully, she makes good decision as soon as possible.

It's great to see Eun-ha Kim committed here after the long lay-off as a #2 seeded player. Her performance would be doubtful, but still good to know she still wants to grab a racket after tough days.
And good to know Kyung-mi Chang is ready for playing here.

Maybe, So-jung Kim will have a WC as a junior champion,.. so hopefully she can make some noise here.

Good luck to Mi-ok Kim,Jin-young Choi & Kyung-Yee Chae in qualies!

Go, girls~~
:bounce:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
5,566 Posts
Hoon said:
Thanks. I would like the full list, too :)

Seeing how strong the field at Surbiton tourney is, I think Mi-Ra better play Seoul and pick some easy points, although she loves to play on grass.... What do you think?
A weaker field in Seoul + the idea of playing home may be attractive to Mi-Ra :) .

On another hand, the jet lags (as Eric mentioned) for her coming back from Europe and going back right afterwards may not be a pleasant consideration :sad: .

She would need besides to do some travelling alone as YJ will stay in Europe.

Tough choice, but I would prefer Mi-Ra to try and give her best in the European tourneys :) . She should besides expect some good results on grass :D .
 

·
Team WTAworld, Mr. Try Too Hard
Joined
·
52,159 Posts
Thanks. :)
Looks like Chin Bee will play here. :D Hoping for another good tournament.

I think Mi-Ra should play the European tournaments. No harm in her doing that I think.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,902 Posts
Updated list:

$25,000 SEOUL, KOREA

02 Jun 2003 - 08 Jun 2003 Last Updated: 27 May 2003


Rank Date: 12 May 2003

27 May 2003 International Tennis Federation

Main Draw Nation Ranking Prot'd Points Information


1 JEON Mi-Ra (06/02/1978) KOR 195
2 KIM Eun-Ha (08/03/1975) KOR 251 P
3 HISAMATSU Shiho (04/07/1979) JPN 253
4 DITTMANN Mirielle (10/01/1974) AUS 263
5 KIM Jin-Hee (14/06/1981) KOR 284
6 OKAMOTO Seiko (14/03/1978) JPN 290
7 NAKAMURA Aiko (28/12/1983) JPN 298
8 TAKASE Ayami (13/12/1978) JPN 313
9 LIU Nan-Nan (19/06/1983) CHN 340
10 VIRATPRASERT Suchanun (01/01/1983) THA 342
11 HSIEH Su-Wei (04/01/1986) TPE 355
12 AOYAMA Kaori (26/08/1981) JPN 356
13 XIE Yan-Ze (11/01/1984) CHN 357
14 TONGSALEE Napaporn (21/10/1979) THA 376
15 CHUANG Chia-Jung (10/01/1985) TPE 390
16 YONEMURA Tomoko (01/07/1982) JPN 392
17 CHANG Kyung-Mi (25/02/1982) KOR 395
18 KHOO Chin-Bee (04/05/1977) MAS 426
19 KINEBUCHI Akiko (23/10/1977) JPN 449
20 AMANMURADOVA Akgul (23/06/1984) UZB 454
21 HONG Da-Jung (03/02/1986) KOR 479


32 Qualifying Nation Ranking Prot'd Points Information

1 CHOI Young-Ja (30/05/1975) KOR 491
2 ANDRIYANI Liza (02/12/1979) INA 525
3 IIJIMA Kumiko (22/10/1982) JPN 548
4 KIM Mi-Ok (01/10/1978) KOR 549
5 CHOPTANG Wilawan (18/04/1984) THA 554
6 KATSUMI Shizu (09/06/1976) JPN 571
7 CHAN Chin-Wei (08/01/1985) TPE 593
8 WANG I-Ting (21/11/1981) TPE 619
9 JULIANTO Diana (14/02/1984) INA 622
10 ARAI Maki (23/12/1982) JPN 643
11 CUPAC Dubravka (28/01/1986) AUS 666
12 SUZUKI Utako (12/08/1982) JPN 710
13 CHOI Jin-Young (24/08/1979) KOR 736
14 INOUE Mari (27/12/1984) JPN 764
15 HORIKAWA Naoko (05/02/1980) JPN 768
16 LYOO-SUH Hee-Sun (18/06/1986) KOR 791
17 ISROILOVA Ivanna (04/02/1986) UZB 792
18 CHAE Kyung-Yee (02/10/1980) KOR 793
19 HA Ji-Sun (02/09/1981) KOR 831
20 DOUKEI Tomoko (23/06/1981) JPN 841
21 WRIGHT Georgette (09/07/1984) USA 883 =
22 JUNG Yoo-Mi (17/04/1984) KOR 897
23 OKAZAKI Hiromi (13/02/1978) JPN 913
24 KIM Eun-Sook (20/07/1980) KOR 973 =
25 TAKAGISHI Tomoyo (16/07/1984) JPN 995 =
26 KIM So-Jung (18/03/1986) KOR 1010 =
27 SAKAI Misae (26/02/1979) JPN 1017 =
28 SUNG Eun-Hee (27/02/1987) KOR 1043 =
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Best of luck to Jan, Robbie and May. :hearts: :kiss: :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Qualifying Draw (25K Se-A Challenger, Seoul)

25K Se-A Cup Women's Challenger
Qualifying starts at 10 AM on May 31, Saturday
Olympic Tennis Stadium , Seoul, KOREA

Qualifying Draw :bounce:

Choptang-Watanabe
Shin Mi Ran-Isroilova
Iijima-Cho Eun Hye(WC)
Jung Yoo Mi-Inoue

Katsumi-Sakai
Takagishi-Horikawa
Chan Chin Wei-Kim Eun Sook
Sung Eun Hee - Lyoo-Suh Hee Sun

Julinato-Bae Hae Youm(WC)
Kim Ji Young-Wright
Arai-Jung Mi Hee(WC)
Doukei-Wang I Ting

Cupac-Fong Rebecca
Okazaki-Ha Ji Sun
Suzuki-Cho Jeong A(WC)
Lee Joo Hee-Chae Kyung Yee

 
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Best of luck to May (Wilawan ) :kiss: :kiss: :kiss:
 
1 - 20 of 135 Posts
Top