Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 83 Posts

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

R1

Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) (1) BYE
Kaori ONISHI (JPN) defeated Ran TIAN (CHN) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) (2) defeated Yen-Ling CHEN (TPE) 6-4 6-2
Di ZHAO (CHN) defeated Laili RAHMAWATI ULFA (INA) 6-3 6-1

Kun-Hee KIM (KOR) (3) defeated Anna LIVADARU (GER) 6-0 1-6 7-6(5)
Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) defeated Trang HUYNH PHUONG DAI (VIE) (12) 4-0 Retired

Jie HAO (CHN) (4) defeated Akshitha BASAVARAJU (IND) 6-1 6-0
Renee BINNIE (AUS) (10) defeated Le MA (CHN) 6-1 6-3

Sophia MULSAP (THA) (5) defeated Ajeng AQUINIA (INA) 6-1 6-0
Mi-Rae HAM (KOR) (11) defeated Jun-Yi ZHENG (CHN) 6-2 6-3

Kanyapat NARATTANA (THA) (6) defeated Lisa MARSHALL (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Yi YANG (CHN) defeated Satjaporn MAHAJAROENKUL (THA) (14) 6-4 6-1

Nicha LERTPITAKSINCHAI (THA) (7) defeated Wanrong LI (CHN) 6-4 6-0
Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) (13) defeated Dwi ARIYANA (INA) 6-0 6-1

Jia Xiang LU (CHN) (8) defeated Anggrenny OKY-SUCONONG (INA) 6-0 6-1
Kei SEKINE (JPN) (9) defeated Nadia FREDERIKA (INA) 6-1 6-3

Final Round

Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) (1) defeated Kaori ONISHI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) (2) defeated Di ZHAO (CHN) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Kun-Hee KIM (KOR) (3) defeated Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) 6-1 6-3
Jie HAO (CHN) (4) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) (10) 6-0 6-3
Mi-Rae HAM (KOR) (11) defeated Sophia MULSAP (THA) (5) 6-3 6-3
Yi YANG (CHN) defeated Kanyapat NARATTANA (THA) (6) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) (13) defeated Nicha LERTPITAKSINCHAI (THA) (7) 6-2 6-3
Jia Xiang LU (CHN) (8) defeated Kei SEKINE (JPN) (9) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3


Singles Main Draw

(Q)Yi Yang (CHN) d. (1)Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 61 Ret.
(wc)Cynthia Melita (INA) d. Ankita Bhambri (IND) 62 64

(wc)Jessy Rompies (INA) d. (Q)Kun-Hee Kim (KOR) 63 16 63
(6)Montinee Tangphong (THA) v Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND) 64 67(6) 60

(4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) v Sung-Hee Han (KOR) 64 75
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) v Yurina Koshino (JPN) 63 63

(Q)Zi-Jun Yang (HKG) d. Jia-Jing Lu (CHN) 60 61
(5)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) v Romana Tedjakusuma (INA) 60 64

(8)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) v Ayu-Fani Damayanti (INA) 36 64 64
(Q)Ai Yamamoto (JPN) v (wc)Beatrice Gumulya (INA) 64 46 76(1)

(Q)Jie Hao (CHN) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 46 64 63
Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) d. (3)Ling Zhang (HKG) 63 06 63

(Q)Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER) d. (7)Isha Lakhani (IND) 63 75
Poojashree Venkatesha (IND) v (Q)Mi-Rae Ham (KOR) 60 75

Erika Sema (JPN) v (Q)Jia Xiang Lu (CHN) 63 63
(2)Stefania Boffa (SUI) v (wc)Dian Anggraini (INA) 61 60

2nd Round

(Q)Yi Yang (CHN) d. (wc)Cynthia Melita (INA) 61 61
(wc)Jessy Rompies (INA) d. (6)Montinee Tangphong (THA) 63 63

Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (4)Vivian Segnini (BRA) 64 64
(5)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) d. (Q)Zi-Jun Yang (HKG) 61 64

(8)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (Q)Ai Yamamoto (JPN) 62 61
(Q)Jie Hao (CHN) d. Reka-Luca Jani (HUN) 62 36 64

(Q)Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER) d. Poojashree Venkatesha (IND) 75 62
Erika Sema (JPN) d. (2)Stefania Boffa (SUI) 61 61

QF

(wc)Jessy Rompies (INA) d. (Q)Yi Yang (CHN) 75 67(0) 62
Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (5)Naomi Cavaday (GBR) 64 61
(8)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. (Q)Jie Hao (CHN) 63 26 62
Erika Sema (JPN) d. (Q)Sarah-Rebecca Sekulic (GER) 62 62

SF

Nudnida Luangnam (THA) d. (wc)Jessy Rompies (INA) 36 64 64
(8)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Erika Sema (JPN) 62 61

Final

(8)Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d. Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 63 75


Doubles Main Draw

(1)Basuki/Tedjakusuma (INA) v Hao/Zhang (CHN/HKG) 61 36 10-7
Damayanti/Tananta (INA) v (wc)Anggraini/Oky-Suconong (INA) 61 61

(Q)Lu/Sekine (CHN/JPN) d. (4)Bhambri/Chakravarthi (IND) 36 63 10-6
Binnie/Yamamoto (AUS/JPN) v Marshall/Venkatesha (RSA/IND) 64 75

(wc)Han/Kim (KOR) d. Jani/Segnini (HUN/BRA) 64 64
(3)Cavaday/Webley-Smith (GBR) v (wc)Ariyana/Mahajaroenkul (INA/THA) 60 60

Gumulya/Rompies (INA) v (Q)Lu/Yang (CHN) 60 61
Lakhani/Zheng (IND/CHN) d. (2)Boffa/Majeric (SUI/SLO) 76(5) 26 14-12

QF

Damayanti/Tananta (INA) d. (1)Basuki/Tedjakusuma (INA) 64 75
Binnie/Yamamoto (AUS/JPN) d. (Q)Lu/Sekine (CHN/JPN) 62 62
(wc)Han/Kim (KOR) d. (3)Cavaday/Webley-Smith (GBR) w/o
Gumulya/Rompies (INA) d. Lakhani/Zheng (IND/CHN) 64 64

SF

Damayanti/Tananta (INA) d. Binnie/Yamamoto (AUS/JPN) 61 63
Gumulya/Rompies (INA) d. (wc)Han/Kim (KOR) 62 62

Final

Damayanti/Tananta (INA) d. Gumulya/Rompies (INA) 61 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Pfft - only 1 Aussie here? Oh right, there are some moe challengers in Aus next week or? :lol:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
12,720 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

^^ No more Aussie challengers probably till November again :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Hmm OK...then the Aussie players are dumb, coz this could have been some nice points for them. ;)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
12,720 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Haha yeah, I think most Aussie juniors are off to play junior tourny's in Europe - although I see Monika is playing $25k Korea next week :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

erm yes. :lol: But alot of the Aussie "not so juniors" are't here either. :p
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
12,720 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

True :p No idea where they are ;) Anyway go Binnie :lol: :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,154 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

True :p No idea where they are ;) Anyway go Binnie :lol: :banana:
Renee has kept losing in the last round of qualies. Wish she'd just played the aussie challengers for easy points and then came overseas. Sad when you think girls like Pawlowski and Vorster are able to get points at them and girls like Binnie, Bai and Moriarty are struggling overseas to win a point.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,374 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) (1) defeated Kaori ONISHI (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN) (2) defeated Di ZHAO (CHN) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Kun-Hee KIM (KOR) (3) defeated Asha NANDA KUMAR (IND) 6-1 6-3
Jie HAO (CHN) (4) defeated Renee BINNIE (AUS) (10) 6-0 6-3
Mi-Rae HAM (KOR) (11) defeated Sophia MULSAP (THA) (5) 6-3 6-3
Yi YANG (CHN) defeated Kanyapat NARATTANA (THA) (6) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER) (13) defeated Nicha LERTPITAKSINCHAI (THA) (7) 6-2 6-3
Jia Xiang LU (CHN) (8) defeated Kei SEKINE (JPN) (9) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-3

Main Draw:

Emily WEBLEY-SMITH (GBR) (1) Vs Yi YANG (CHN)
Ankita BHAMBRI (IND) Vs Cynthia MELITA (INA)
Kun-Hee KIM (KOR) Vs Jessy ROMPIES (INA)
Rushmi CHAKRAVARTHI (IND) Vs Montinee TANGPHONG (THA) (6)
Vivian SEGNINI (BRA) (4) Vs Sung-Hee HAN (KOR)
Nudnida LUANGNAM (THA) Vs Yurina KOSHINO (JPN)
Zi-Jun YANG (HKG) Vs Jia-Jing LU (CHN)
Romana TEDJAKUSUMA (INA) Vs Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) (5)
Tadeja MAJERIC (SLO) (8) Vs Ayu-Fani DAMAYANTI (INA)
Beatrice GUMULYA (INA) Vs Ai YAMAMOTO (JPN)
Lavinia TANANTA (INA) Vs Jie HAO (CHN)
Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) Vs Ling ZHANG (HKG) (3)
Isha LAKHANI (IND) (7) Vs Sarah-Rebecca SEKULIC (GER)
Poojashree VENKATESHA (IND) Vs Mi-Rae HAM (KOR)
Erika SEMA (JPN) Vs Jia Xiang LU (CHN)
Dian ANGGRAINI (INA) Vs Stefania BOFFA (SUI) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,901 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Good luck to Em and Naomi. Lets hope for better from both this week.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,284 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Good luck all INA girls
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,942 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

c'mon Emily ;) :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,820 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Quali Draw)

Go INA girls..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,032 Posts
Re: $25,000 Tanjung Selor (INA) 2009 | May 11 (Draws)

Good Luck Ayu, Jessy , Bea, Vivin, Romana :help:, n Cynthia
 
1 - 20 of 83 Posts
Top