Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 200 Posts

·
Vamorza!
Joined
·
46,227 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25,000 Surprise,AZ (USA)

City of Surprise Volvo Future Stars Women's $25k









Tournement Website : http://www.usta.com/USTA/Global/Pro...ws_and_Results_from_the_USTA_Pro_Circuit.aspx

Surface : Hard - (Outdoor)

Last Years Winners

2008 ($25k) : Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL) d. (8)Angela Haynes (USA) 62 46 64



2009 Draws

Singles Qualifying Draw

(1)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) v BYE
Thuy-Dung Nguyen (VIE) d. Ekaterina Afinogenova (RUS) 64 63

Magda Okruashvili (GEO) d. Chloe Jones (USA) 75 61
Petra Padalikova (CZE) d. (11)Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) 62 16 63

(2)Julia Glushko (ISR) v BYE
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL) d. Julia Samuseva (RUS) 75 60

Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Shikha Uberoi (IND) 62 36 60
(10)Kristie Ahn (USA) v Jade Curtis (GBR) 62 63

(3)Maria Mokh (RUS) v BYE
Nicole Gibbs (USA) v Tarakaa Bertrand (USA) 62 62

Kaitlyn Christian (USA) d. Stacey Tan (USA) 64 62
(16)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Cierra Gaytan-Leach (USA) 61 64

(4)Mailen Auroux (ARG) v BYE
Allie Will (USA) v Tori Kinard (USA) 60 60

Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. Desiree Tran (USA) 60 61
(9)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) v BYE

(5)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) v BYE
Stephanie Hoffpauir (USA) d. Anne Yelsey (USA) 76(3) 60

Tara Moore (GBR) v Brittany Wowchuk (CAN) 62 61
Dominika Dieskova (SVK) d. (14)Jennifer Elie (USA) 76(6) 63

(6)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) v BYE
Katharina Brown (GBR) v Adriana Moedano (MEX) 61 60

Sabrina Capannolo (USA) v Violetta Tosmuk (RUS) 62 60
(12)Karolina Pliskova (CZE) v Christian Thompson (USA) 62 62

(7)Asia Muhammed (USA) v BYE
Alexandra Anghelescu (USA) v Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 60 60

Anna Livadaru (GER) v Sasha Khabibulina (BLR) 63 61
(13)Surina De Beer (RSA) v Sabrina Santamaria (USA) 62 64

(8)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA) v BYE
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) d. Yuliana Motyl (CAN) 64 60

Natalia Ryzhonkova (RUS) v Zoe Gwen Scandalis (USA) 63 62
(15)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) v Noel Scott (USA) 61 63

2nd Round

(1)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. Thuy-Dung Nguyen (VIE) 62 62
Magda Okruashvili (GEO) d. Petra Padalikova (CZE) 61 64

(2)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL) 64 63
(10)Kristie Ahn (USA) d. Sloane Stephens (USA) 64 62

(3)Maria Mokh (RUS) d. Nicole Gibbs (USA) 57 62 64
Kaitlyn Christian (USA) d. (16)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 76(2) 36 60

(4)Mailen Auroux (ARG) d. Allie Will (USA) 64 63
Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. (9)Melisa Miranda-Otarola (CHI) 75 64

(5)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Stephanie Hoffpauir (USA) 64 62
Dominika Dieskova (SVK) d. Tara Moore (GBR) 64 60

(6)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) d. Katharina Brown (GBR) 61 63
(12)Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. Sabrina Capannolo (USA) 61 64

(7)Asia Muhammed (USA) d. Alexandra Anghelescu (USA) 64 63
(13)Surina De Beer (RSA) d. Anna Livadaru (GER) 61 62

(8)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA) d. Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) 64 67(4) 75
(15)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Natalia Ryzhonkova (RUS) 62 61

Final Round

(1)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. Magda Okruashvili (GEO) 63 62
(2)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. (10)Kristie Ahn (USA) 64 46 64
Kaitlyn Christian (USA) d. (3)Maria Mokh (RUS) 62 61
Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. (4)Mailen Auroux (ARG) 61 62
(5)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Dominika Dieskova (SVK) 62 76(5)
(12)Karolina Pliskova (CZE) d. (6)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) 76(4) 63
(7)Asia Muhammed (USA) d. (13)Surina De Beer (RSA) 61 61
(8)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA) d. (15)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 46 60 64


Singles Main Draw

(1)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) v (wc)April Bisharat (USA) 63 63
Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) v Alexandra Mueller (USA) 64 61

(Q)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) d. Michelle Gerards (NED) 63 61
(6)Georgie Stoop (GBR) v (Q)Asia Muhammed (USA) 63 60

(3)Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) v (Q)Karolina Pliskova (CZE) 62 64
(Q)Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. Michaela Pastikova (CZE) 61 63

Klaudia Boczova (SVK) v Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) 36 63 62
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. (7)Ahsha Rolle (USA) 75 60

(5)Madison Brengle (USA) v (Q)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA) 64 75
(Q)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. (wc)Lena Litvak (USA) 63 63

(wc)Gail Brodsky (USA) d. Liana-Gabriela Ungur (ROU) 46 63 64
Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) d. (4)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) 63 61

(Q)Kaitlyn Christian (USA) d. (8)Anna Gerasimou (GRE) 76(4) 64
(Q)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. Veronica Spiegel (ARG) 62 63

(wc)Jacqueline Cako (USA) d. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 40 Ret.
Natalia Orlova (RUS) d. (2)Jessica Moore (AUS) 63 62

2nd Round

(1)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 64 62
(6)Georgie Stoop (GBR) d. (Q)Maria Irigoyen (ARG) 64 61

(Q)Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) d. (3)Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS) 63 63
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. Klaudia Boczova (SVK) 76(5) 63

(Q)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. (5)Madison Brengle (USA) 63 62
Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) d. (wc)Gail Brodsky (USA) 60 61

(Q)Julia Glushko (ISR) d. (Q)Kaitlyn Christian (USA) 75 63
Natalia Orlova (RUS) d. (wc)Jacqueline Cako (USA) 63 63

QF

(1)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (6)Georgie Stoop (GBR) 46 62 63
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) d. (Q)Olga Boulytcheva (RUS) 76(8) 61
(Q)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO) 75 64
Natalia Orlova (RUS) d. (Q)Julia Glushko (ISR) 62 61

SF

(1)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) 63 62
(Q)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) d. Natalia Orlova (RUS) 61 26 64

Final

(1)Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) d. (Q)Julia Vakulenko (UKR) 67(0) 63 43 Ret.


Doubles Main Draw

Rolle/Wickmayer (USA/BEL) d. (1)Alves/Chen (BRA/TPE) 64 36 13-11
El Tabakh/Gerards (CAN/NED) v (wc)Brodsky/Vandeweghe (USA) 63 67(4) 10-5

(wc)Boulytcheva/Okruashvili (RUS/GEO) d. (4)Daniilidou/Woehr (GRE/GER) 63 75
Auroux/Spiegel (ARG) v (wc)Cako/Gaytan-Leach (USA) 64 64

Pastikova/Stoop (CZE/GBR) d. Litvak/Tweedie-Yates (USA) 46 64 10-5
(3)Chakhnashvili/Irigoyen (GEO/ARG) v Curtis/Moore (GBR/AUS) 62 76(1)

(Q)S.Uberoi/Webley-Smith (IND/GBR) d. Brengle/Glushko (USA/ISR) 64 36 10-7
(2)Cravero/Ivanova (ARG/RUS) v (Q)De Beer/Grant (RSA) 46 63 10-8

QF

Rolle/Wickmayer (USA/BEL) d. El Tabakh/Gerards (CAN/NED) 75 76(3)
Auroux/Spiegel (ARG) d. (wc)Boulytcheva/Okruashvili (RUS/GEO) 75 64
(3)Chakhnashvili/Irigoyen (GEO/ARG) d. Pastikova/Stoop (CZE/GBR) 62 64
(2)Cravero/Ivanova (ARG/RUS) d. (Q)S.Uberoi/Webley-Smith (IND/GBR) 62 60

SF

Rolle/Wickmayer (USA/BEL) d. Auroux/Spiegel (ARG) 62 61
(2)Cravero/Ivanova (ARG/RUS) d. (3)Chakhnashvili/Irigoyen (GEO/ARG) 61 60

Final

(2)Cravero/Ivanova (ARG/RUS) d. Rolle/Wickmayer (USA/BEL) 61 61
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

GL:
Yanina Wickmayer
Michaella Krajicek
Margalita Chaknashvili
Eleni Daniilidou
Anna Gerasimou
Ekaterina Ivanova
Americans
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

GL:
WICKMAYER, Yanina
MOORE, Jessica
KRAJICEK, Michaella
GERASIMOU, Anna
PASTIKOVA, Michaela
GERARDS, Michelle
BOCZOVA, Klaudia
DE BEER, Surina
DUARTE, Ana-Clara
PLISKOVA, Karolina
VANDEWEGHE, Coco
PLISKOVA, Kristyna
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
171,102 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

I'm happy to see CoCo yet again willing to play through the qualis of a 25K without asking for a WC into the MD. Its all about match play at this point for CoCo :bounce:.
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,864 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

KRAJICEK is OUT!!
She will play WTA Memphis qualifying
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

KRAJICEK is OUT!!
She will play WTA Memphis qualifying
Oh gee, what a shame. :p She might actually win her 1st r in Memphis. :lol:
 

·
-
Joined
·
26,864 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

Oh gee, what a shame. :p She might actually win her 1st r in Memphis. :lol:
yeah :haha:
Hell will break lose in Holland if she loses against Carly :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

yeah :haha:
Hell will break lose in Holland if she loses against Carly :eek:
:lol: Oh well that should be interesting then. :bolt: :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,283 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

Good luck Julia Glushko :D
Great to see you play, but I think that this Tournament is to stronge for you.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,861 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

When does the qualifing draw come out?
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,493 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

Qualifying draw:

Julia Vakulenko UKR (1) has a bye
Ekaterina Afinogenova RUS v. Thuy-Dung Nguyen VIE
Chloe Jones USA v. Magda Okruashvili GEO
Petra Padalikova v. Ana-Clara Duarte BRA (11)

Julia Glushko ISR (2) has a bye
Svetlana Krivencheva BUL v. Julia Samuseva RUS
Shikha Uberoi IND v. Sloane Stephens USA
Jade Curtis GBR v. Kristie Ahn USA (10)

Maria Mokh RUS (3) has a bye
Nicole Gibbs USA v. Tarakaa Bertrand USA
Stacey Tan USA v. Kaitlyn Christian USA
Cierra Gaytan-Leach USA v. Coco Vandeweghe USA (16)

Mailen Auroux ARG (4) has a bye
Allie Will USA v. Tori Kinard USA
Desiree Tran USA v. Olga Boulytcheva RUS
Melisa Miranda-Otarola CHI (9) has a bye

Maria Irigoyen ARG (5) has a bye
Anne Yelsey USA v. Stephanie Hoffpauir USA
Brittany Wowchuk CAN v. Tara Moore GBR
Dominika Dieskova SVK v. Jennifer Elie USA (14)

Story Tweedie-Yates USA (6) has a bye
Katharina Brown GBR v. Adriana Moedano MEX
Sabrina Capannolo USA v. Violetta Tosmuk RUS
Christian Thompson USA v. Karolina Pliskova CZE (12)

Asia Muhammed USA (7) has a bye
Nika Kukharchuk RUS v. Alexandra Anghelescu USA
Sasha Khabibulina BLR v. Anna Livadaru GER
Sabrina Santamaria USA v. Surina De Beer RSA (13)

Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA (8) has a bye
Yuliana Motyl CAN v. Kristyna Pliskova CZE
Natalia Ryzhonkova RUS v. Zoe Gwen Scandalis USA
Noel Scott USA v. Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE (15)
 

·
Ferosh Warrior ♥
Joined
·
53,292 Posts
Re: $25.000 Surprise,AZ (USA) 2009 | Feb 16 (Entry List)

Good Luck :
Ekaterina Afinogenova RUS
Chloe Jones USA
Sloane Stephens USA
Kristie Ahn USA (10)
Nicole Gibbs USA
Coco Vandeweghe USA (16)
Allie Will USA
Asia Muhammed USA (7)
Alexandra Anghelescu USA
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE (15)
 
1 - 20 of 200 Posts
Top