Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 220 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Stockholm (Rexona SALK Ladies 2009)




Tournament Information
Dates : 09 Feb to 16 Feb 2009
Venue : Stockholm, Sweden
Surface: Hardcourt Indoors





Tournament Website: http://www4.idrottonline.se/templates/Workroom.aspx?id=212301



Previous Winners

2006 ($25k): (3) Elise Tamaela (NED) d. Virginie Pichet (FRA) 63 36 62
2007 ($25k): (8) Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. (4) Virginie Pichet (FRA) 62 62
2008 ($25k): (SE) Johanna Larsson (SWE) d. (2) Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) 06 61 76(1)




2009 Entry List

Main Draw

01- (104) Yvonne Meusberger (AUT)
02- (134) Elena Baltacha (GBR)
03- (144) Corina Dentoni (ITA)
04- (145) Reneta Voracova (CZE)
05- (158) Margit Ruutel (EST)
06- (191) Sanda Mamic (CRO)
07- (200) Nika Ozegovic (CRO)
08- (213) Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
09- (215) Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
10- (221) Lina Stanciute (LTU)
11- (228) Yulia Fedossova (FRA)
12- (231) Stephanie Gehrein (GER)
13- (235) Marinne Giraud (MRI)
14- (239) Tatjana Malek (GER)
15- (243) Sofia Shapatava (GEO)
16- (244) Anna Floris (ITA)
17- (247) Aniko Kapros (HUN)
18- (249) Nicole Thyssen (NED)

WC- (396) Emma Laine (FIN)
WC- (547) Kristina Andlovic (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Sandra Roma (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Ellen Allgurin (SWE)

Qualifying

01- (261) Irena Pavlovic (FRA)
02- (264) Knesia Milevskaya (RUS)
03- (265) Nikola Frankova (CZE)
04- (266) Anne Kremer (LUX)
05- (273) Melanie Klaffner (AUT)
06- (278) Virgine Pichet (FRA)
07- (283) Teodara Mircic (SRB)
08- (285) Dominika Nociarova (SVK)
09- (289) Naomi Cavaday (GBR)
10- (303) Lesya Tsurenko (UKR)
11- (306) Veronika Chvojkova (CZE)
12- (312) Irina Buryachok (UKR)
13- (313) Anastasia Poltoratskaya (RUS)
14- (315) Pemra Ozgen (TUR)
15- (317) Amanda Elliott (GBR)
16- (319) Elora Dabija (ROU)
17- (322) Elena Kulikova (RUS)
18- (332) Mandy Minella (LUX)
19- (338) Lenka Jurikova (CZE)
20- (341) Violette Huck (FRA)
21- (342) Simona Halep (ROU)
22- (343) Alexandra Dulghero (ROU)
23- (351) Rebecca Marino (CAN)
24- (354) Marlot Meddens (NED)
25- (358) Julia Glushko (ISR)
26- (372) Claire Feurerstein (FRA)

WC- (851) Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)
WC- (881) Diana Eriksson (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Julia Klackenberg (SWE)
WC- (Unr) Jennie Brobeck (SWE)

2009 Draws

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) defeated Melanie KLAFFNER (AUT) (1) 7-6(6) 7-5
Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) (11) defeated Valeria SAVINYKH (RUS) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Teodora MIRCIC (SRB) (2) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Violette HUCK (FRA) (12) defeated Paulina MILOSAVLJEVIC (SWE) 6-1 6-3
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) (3) defeated Diana ERIKSSON (SWE) 6-0 6-2
Elora DABIJA (ROU) (9) defeated Marta SIROTKINA (RUS) 6-1 6-2
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated Julia KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-3 6-2
Marlot MEDDENS (NED) (15) defeated Thyra TAUNE (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Veronika CHVOJKOVA (CZE) (5) defeated Jennie BROBECK (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (13) defeated Syna KAYSER (GER) 6-4 6-1
Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (6) defeated Anna BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) 6-2 4-6 7-5
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Mandy MINELLA (LUX) (10) 6-1 6-0
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Pemra OZGEN (TUR) (7) 6-3 6-1
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (16) defeated Mikaela KRISTOFERSSON (SWE) 6-3 6-1
Rebecca POIKAJARVI (SWE) defeated Anastasia POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) (8) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5
Rebecca MARINO (CAN) (14) defeated Dalila JAKUPOVIC (SLO) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) defeated Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) (11) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Violette HUCK (FRA) (12) 6-4 6-1
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) (3) defeated Elora DABIJA (ROU) (9) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated Marlot MEDDENS (NED) (15) 6-0 6-1
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) (13) defeated Veronika CHVOJKOVA (CZE) (5) 6-1 6-2
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) (6) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-1
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) (16) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-4
Rebecca MARINO (CAN) (14) defeated Rebecca POIKAJARVI (SWE) 6-1 6-2

Main Draw Singles

1st Round

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Rebecca MARINO (CAN) 6-2 2-6 7-5
Kristina ANDLOVIC (SWE) defeated Anna FLORIS (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Nika OZEGOVIC (CRO) defeated Sandra ROMA (SWE) 7-6(1) 6-3
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) defeated Stephanie GEHRLEIN (GER) 6-4 7-6(2)
Elena CHALOVA (RUS) defeated Corinna DENTONI (ITA) (4) 6-2 6-3
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Lenka JURIKOVA (SVK) 6-2 7-5
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) defeated Marinne GIRAUD (MRI) 6-1 6-1
Yulia FEDOSSOVA (FRA) defeated Margit RUUTEL (EST) (5) 3-6 7-6(3) 6-0
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Lesya TSURENKO (UKR) 6-2 7-5
Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) defeated Irena PAVLOVIC (FRA) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Nicole THYSSEN (NED) defeated Nikola FRANKOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Renata VORACOVA (CZE) (3) 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) (8) defeated Ksenia MILEVSKAYA (BLR) 7-6(2) 6-4
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Maya GAVEROVA (RUS) 6-0 6-3
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Emma LAINE (FIN) 7-5 7-5
Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (2) defeated Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 6-3 6-0

2nd Round

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Kristina ANDLOVIC (SWE) 6-4 6-1
Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) defeated Nika OZEGOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-1
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Elena CHALOVA (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) defeated Yulia FEDOSSOVA (FRA) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Elena KULIKOVA (RUS) 6-1 6-0
Justine OZGA (GER) defeated Nicole THYSSEN (NED) 6-0 6-2
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Andrea HLAVACKOVA (CZE) (8) 7-5 Retired
Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) defeated Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) (2) 6-4 2-6 6-4

Quarterfinal

Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) defeated Sanda MAMIC (CRO) (7) 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Alexandra DULGHERU (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Justine OZGA (GER) 6-3 6-0
Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) defeated Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) 4-1 Retired

Semifinal

Aniko KAPROS (HUN) defeated Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) (9) 6-2 6-4
Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Naomi CAVADAY (GBR) 6-2 6-1

Final

Tatjana MALEK (GER) (6) defeated Aniko Kapros (HUN) 6-3 6-2

Main Draw Doubles

1st Round

HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / VORACOVA (CZE) (1) defeated BURYACHOK (UKR) / FRANKOVA (CZE) 7-5 6-2
GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) defeated ALLGURIN (SWE) / ANDLOVIC (SWE) Walkover
KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) / SIROTKINA (RUS) 4-6 6-3 [12-10]
KAPROS (HUN) / KULIKOVA (RUS) defeated FEDOSSOVA (FRA) / PAVLOVIC (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-1
MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) defeated CHALOVA (RUS) / SAVINYKH (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) / TSURENKO (UKR) (4) defeated BROBECK (SWE) / KLACKENBERG (SWE) 6-3 6-1
KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) / RUUTEL (EST) defeated CHVOJKOVA (CZE) / MARINO (CAN) 6-0 7-6(3)
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated DABIJA (ROU) / DULGHERU (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinal

GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) defeated HLAVACKOVA (CZE) / VORACOVA (CZE) (1) Walkover
KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated KAPROS (HUN) / KULIKOVA (RUS) 6-3 6-4
MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) defeated POLTORATSKAYA (RUS) / TSURENKO (UKR) (4) 6-2 6-1
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated KLEMENSCHITS (AUT) / RUUTEL (EST) 6-1 6-7(3) [10-4]

Semifinal

KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) defeated GAVEROVA (RUS) / SHAPATAVA (GEO) 3-6 6-2 [10-6]
HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated MALEK (GER) / MEUSBURGER (AUT) 3-6 6-3 [10-7]

Final

HUCK (FRA) / LAINE (FIN) (2) defeated KLAFFNER (AUT) / MILEVSKAYA (BLR) (3) 3-6 7-6(5) [10-8]

 

·
Good Luck Caro in 2019!
Joined
·
185,222 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Entry List)

MD Wildcards goes to:

Sandra Roma, SALK, född -90
Ellen Allgurin, Värnamo TK, född -94
Kristina Andlovic, Fair Play, född -87,
Emma Laine, Finland, född -86, (bästa ranking 50) :)

Karen Barbat said she'll play, but she will likely need QWC..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,486 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Entry List)

vamos Silvia Soler :banana:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Entry List)

Qualifying Wildcards

Paulina Milosavljevic (SWE)
Julia Klackenberg (SWE)
Jennie Brobeck (SWE)
Anna Brazhnikova (SWE)
Diana Eriksson (SWE)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Entry List)

GL:
Reneta Voracova
Andrea Hlavackova
Nicole Thyssen
Simona Halep
Marlot Meddens
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #9 (Edited)
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Entry List)

Qualifying Draw

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,943 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

good luck

Lena K and C
Nastya ;)
Maya
Valeriya
Marta
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,222 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Good luck Becca :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
54,608 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Tough draw for Rebecca! Hopefully she can win a match though!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Rebecca Marino [14] d. Dalila Jakupovic 6-2 6-1

Marlot Meddens [15] d. Thrya Taune 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Veronika Chvojkova [5] d. [WC] Jennie Brobeck 6-2 6-3

Alexandra Dulgheru [13] d. Syna Kayser 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Lesya Tsurenko [4] d. Julia Klackenberg 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Elena Chalova d. Teodara Mircic [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,592 Posts
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Marlot :)

GL:
Marlot Meddens
Nicole Thyssen
Simona Halep
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Elora Dabija [9] d. Marta Sirotkina 6-1 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,890 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: $25,000 Stockholm (SWE) 2009 | Feb 09 (Quali Draw)

Rebecca Poikajarvi [WC] d. [8] Anastasia Poltoratskaya 6-4 6-7(4) 7-5

:bolt: I though Poikajarvi would get double-bagelled. Nice win for the 16 year old ;)
 
1 - 20 of 220 Posts
Top