Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 206 Posts

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
79,801 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
$25.000 Jackson, MS (USA)

RIVER HILLS USTA $25,000








Tournament Website :http://www.usta.com/USTA/Global/Pro_...o_Circuit.aspx

Surface : Clay (Outdoor) - Clay

Last Years Winners


1999 ($25k) : Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) d. Milagros Sequera (VEN) 62 61
2000 ($25k) : Jessica Steck (RSA) d. Dawn Buth (USA) 61 76(9)
2001 ($25k) : Irina Selyutina (KAZ) d. Gabriela Volekova (SVK) 61 64
2002 ($25k) : Gisela Dulko (ARG) d. Evelyn Fauth (AUT) 57 61 63
2003 ($25k) : Shuai Peng (CHN) d. Tina Schiechtl (AUT) 62 64
2004 ($25k) : Eugenia Linetskaya (RUS) d. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) 46 62 64
2005 ($25k) : Varvara Lepchenko (UZB) d. Ahsha Rolle (USA) 62 63
2006 ($25k) : Vasilisa Bardina (RUS) d. Stephanie Dubois (CAN) 46 62 60
2007 ($25k) : Olga Govortsova (BLR) d. Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX) 61 61
2008 ($25k) : Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Tetiana Luzhanska (UKR) 67(3) 62 61



2009 Draws

Qualifying Draw

First Round

(1/wc)Agustina Lepore (ARG) v BYE
Laura Granville (USA) v Daniela Covello (CAN) 60 60

Tarakaa Bertrand (USA) v Larisa Gorodetsky (CAN) 60 60
(9)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v BYE

(2)Alina Jidkova (RUS) v BYE
Hilary Toole (USA) v BYE

Brie Whitehead (USA) d. Lateefa Brown (USA) 62 61
(14)Salome Devidze (GEO) v BYE

(3)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) v BYE
Phoebe Di Leo (USA) v Sindy Cespedes (COL) 60 63

Brittany Wowchuk (CAN) d. Mami Inoue (USA) 60 61
(16)Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) v BYE

(4)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v BYE
Remeice Ellis (USA) v Millie Didio (USA) 61 60

Katarena Paliivets (CAN) v Julia Courter (CAN) 61 64
(15)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) v BYE

(5)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) v BYE
Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) d. Maryna Zhyts'ka (UKR) 61 60

Connor Vogel (USA) d. Ekaterina Kiseleva (RUS) 46 64 61
(11)Ivana Lisjak (CRO) v BYE

(6)Tina Schiechtl (AUT) v BYE
Courtney M Petero (USA) v Viktorya Gorodetsky (CAN) 62 60

Amanda Marrow (USA) v Dewonder Davis (USA) 62 60
(13)Allie Will (USA) v BYE

(7)Aranza Salut (ARG) v BYE
Nicola Slater (GBR) v BYE

Denise Cherry (USA) d. (wc)Jordan Zachary (USA) 62 61
(12)Erika Sema (JPN) v BYE

(8)Danielle Harmsen (NED) v BYE
Marilyn Baker (USA) v BYE

Whitney Jones (USA) v Subbadharmi Sundaram (USA) 62 64
(10)Marina Giral Lores (VEN) v BYE

Second Round

(1/wc)Agustina Lepore (ARG) d. Laura Granville (USA) 63 62
(9)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Tarakaa Bertrand (USA) 62 63

(2)Alina Jidkova (RUS) d. Hilary Toole (USA) 61 60
(14)Salome Devidze (GEO) d. Brie Whitehead (USA) 60 61

(3)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) d. Phoebe Di Leo (USA) 62 60
Brittany Wowchuk (CAN) d. (16)Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) 64 64

(4)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. Remeice Ellis (USA) 61 61
(15)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) d. Katarena Paliivets (CAN) 61 64

(5)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. Nika Kukharchuk (RUS) 75 61
(11)Ivana Lisjak (CRO) d. Connor Vogel (USA) 60 60

(6)Tina Schiechtl (AUT) d. Courtney M Petero (USA) 61 60
(13)Allie Will (USA) d. Amanda Marrow (USA) 60 61

(7)Aranza Salut (ARG) d. Nicola Slater (GBR) 76(5) 64
(12)Erika Sema (JPN) d. Denise Cherry (USA) 61 60

(8)Danielle Harmsen (NED) d. Marilyn Baker (USA) 61 63
(10)Marina Giral Lores (VEN) d. Whitney Jones (USA) 60 76(7)

Qualifying Round

(9)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. (1/wc)Agustina Lepore (ARG) 36 62 62
(2)Alina Jidkova (RUS) d. (14)Salome Devidze (GEO) 60 61
(3)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) d. Brittany Wowchuk (CAN) 64 62
(4)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. (15)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 62 67(7) 63
(5)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) d. (11)Ivana Lisjak (CRO) 62 36 64
(13)Allie Will (USA) d. (6)Tina Schiechtl (AUT) 46 61 63
(12)Erika Sema (JPN) d. (7)Aranza Salut (ARG) 76(1) 62
(10)Marina Giral Lores (VEN) d. (8)Danielle Harmsen (NED) 61 63

Singles Main Draw

First Round

(1)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. (LL)Aranza Salut (ARG) 62 62
(Q)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) d. (Q)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) 63 16 62

Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN) 46 64 61
(6)Florencia Molinero (ARG) d. Arina Rodionova (RUS) 16 62 64

(4)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. Kimberly Couts (USA) 26 63 62
(Q)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) d. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA) 63 76(5)

Monique Adamczak (AUS) d. Estelle Guisard (FRA) 26 62 61
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (5/Q)Alina Jidkova (RUS) 76(1) 75

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. (7)Michelle Gerards (NED) 63 46 62
(wc)Chichi Scholl (USA) d. (Q)Marina Giral Lores (VEN) 64 63

Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) d. (wc)Ellie Yates (USA) 75 61
(3)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. (Q)Erika Sema (JPN) 64 60

(8)Sharon Fichman (CAN) d. (wc)Riza Zalameda (USA) 61 64
Alexandra Mueller (USA) d. Petra Rampre (SLO) 75 64

Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. (Q)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) 36 63 75
(2)Frederica Piedade (POR) d. (Q)Allie Will (USA) 36 61 62

Second Round

(1)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. (Q)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 63 64
Melanie Klaffner (AUT) d. (6)Florencia Molinero (ARG) 16 64 76(3)

(4)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) d. (Q)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 46 63 76(5)
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. Monique Adamczak (AUS) 63 76(11)

Julia Glushko (ISR) d. (wc)Chichi Scholl (USA) 76(5) 76(3)
(3)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) 61 62

Alexandra Mueller (USA) d. (8)Sharon Fichman (CAN) 57 61 61
Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. (2)Frederica Piedade (POR) 64 61

Quarterfinal

(1)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) d. Melanie Klaffner (AUT) 62 16 61
Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (4)Maria-Fernanda Alvarez-Teran (BOL) 26 76(1) 60

(3)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. Julia Glushko (ISR) 61 62
Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) d. Alexandra Mueller (USA) 60 76(4)

Semifinal

Laura Siegemund (GER) d. (1)Jorgelina Cravero (ARG) 67(5) 60 75
(3)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. Heidi El Tabakh (CAN) 62 46 63

Final

(3)Yuliana Fedak (UKR) d. Laura Siegemund (GER) 62 61

Doubles Qualifying Draw

(1)Hsu/Jones (USA) d. Brown/Petero (USA 61 60
Fedak/Zhyts´ka (UKR) d. (2)Di Leo/Sundaram (USA) 61 64

Doubles Main Draw

First Round

(1)Pelletier/Piedade (CAN/POR) d. Hsu/Sema (TPE/JPN) 62 63
(wc)Bertrand/Inoue (USA) d. (wc)Paliivets/Yates (CAN/USA) 60 62

(4)Klaffner/Lepore (AUT/ARG) d. Alvarez-Teran/Molinero (BOL/ARG) 67(5) 62 10-8
(wc)Granville/Zalameda (USA) d. Covello/Glushko (CAN/ISR) 64 64

Couts/Fichman (USA/CAN) d. (Q)Hsu/Jones (USA) 63 63
(3)Moulton-Levy/Siegemund (USA/GER) d. El Tabakh/Tweedie-Yates (CAN/USA) 64 75

(Q)Fedak/Zhyts´ka (UKR) d. (LL)Di Leo/Sundaram (USA) 61 60
(2)Adamczak/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) d. Guisard/Slater (FRA/GB) 61 75

Quarterfinal

(1)Pelletier/Piedade (CAN/POR) d. (wc)Bertrand/Inoue (USA) 61 63
(wc)Granville/Zalameda (USA) d. (4)Klaffner/Lepore (AUT/ARG) 61 62

Couts/Fichman (USA/CAN) d. (3)Moulton-Levy/Siegemund (USA/GER) 62 63
(2)Adamczak/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) d. (Q)Fedak/Zhyts´ka (UKR) 75 16 10-5

Semifinal

(wc)Granville/Zalameda (USA) d. (1)Pelletier/Piedade (CAN/POR) 64 46 10-8
(2)Adamczak/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) d. Couts/Fichman (USA/CAN) 64 61

Final

(2)Adamczak/Rodionova (AUS/RUS) d. (wc)Granville/Zalameda (USA) 63 64
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,042 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

Coco and Julia had better qualify here....
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
79,801 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

WCM $ MUELLER, Alexandra USA 329
WCM ZALAMEDA, Riza USA
WCM SCHOLL, Chichi USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50,589 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

GL:
Mokh
Devidze
Wowchuk
Americans
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152,750 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

GL:
FEDAK, Yuliana
GERARDS, Michelle
MOULTON-LEVY, Megan
SALUT, Aranza
HARMSEN, Danielle
VANDEWEGHE, Coco
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,018 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

What if CoCo plays ChiChi, Uncle Kiki come to watch, and then the winner plays wildcard ChimChim. (These names sound like planet of the apes :eek:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
45,544 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

A girl from Maldives and a girl from Ghana on the EL :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,083 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

Go Sole, you are the defending champion. Good luck here! :rocker2:
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
79,801 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

Qualifying Draw

(1)Agustina Lepore (ARG) v BYE
Laura Granville (USA) v Daniela Covello (CAN)

Tarakaa Bertrand (USA) v Larisa Gorodetsky (CAN)
(9)Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v BYE

(2)Alina Jidkova (RUS) v BYE
Hilary Toole (USA) v BYE

Lateefa Brown (USA) v Brie Whitehead (USA)
(14)Salome Devidze (GEO) v BYE

(3)Story Tweedie-Yates (USA) v BYE
Phoebe Di Leo (USA) v Sindy Cespedes (COL)

Mami Inoue (USA) v Brittany Wowchuk (CAN)
(16)Chieh-Yu Hsu (USA) v BYE

(4)Mirjana Lucic (CRO) v BYE
Remeice Ellis (USA) v Millie Didio (USA)

Katarena Paliivets (CAN) v Julia Courter (CAN)
(15)Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) v BYE

(5)Wen-Hsin Hsu (TPE) v BYE
Maryna Zhyts'ka (UKR) v Nika Kukharchuk (RUS)

Ekaterina Kiseleva (RUS) v Connor Vogel (USA)
(11)Ivana Lisjak (CRO) v BYE

(6)Tina Schiechtl (AUT) v BYE
Courtney M Petero (USA) v Viktorya Gorodetsky (CAN)

Amanda Marrow (USA) v Dewonder Davis (USA)
(13)Allie Will (USA) v BYE

(7)Aranza Salut (ARG) v BYE
Nicola Slater (GBR) v BYE

(wc)Jordan Zachary (USA) v Denise Cherry (USA)
(12)Erika Sema (JPN) v BYE

(8)Danielle Harmsen (NED) v BYE
Marilyn Baker (USA) v BYE

Whitney Jones (USA) v Subbadharmi Sundaram (USA)
(10)Marina Giral Lores (VEN) v BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,723 Posts
Re: $25.000 Jackson, MS (USA) 2009 | Apr 06 (Entry List)

Estelle Guisard said that she's certainely into main draw now but she's not really sure about that. Today she trained with Laura Granville and she thinks that Laura is a really nice player, nicer than many other Top 100 players :lol:

She added that Laura Granville was unknown there :tape:
 
1 - 20 of 206 Posts
Top