Tennis Forum banner

1 - 20 of 34 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
543 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Qualifyers:

Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. (1)Johan Settergren (SWE) w/o
Vivian Chhetri (IND) d. Vivek Satyajit (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Naku Baddpalia (IND) 6-0 6-0
(8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Ajay Shankar (IND) 6-0 6-0
Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (2)Fred Hemmes (NED) 6-4 ret.
Vijayendra Laad (IND) d. Rahul Sankhla (IND) 6-0 6-0
Nathan Healey (AUS) d. Niskank Mishra (IND) 6-1 6-3
(5)Todor Enev (BUL) d. Honey Rana (IND) 6-0 6-0
(3)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 6-1 6-2
Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Trent Aaron (USA) 6-0 6-1
David Sherwood (GBR) d. Satender Gosain (IND) 6-0 6-0
Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (6)Jamie Delgado (GBR) 6-7(5) 7-6(0) 6-4
Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. (4)Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 7-5 6-0
Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 6-0 6-3
Chatwinder Singh (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(7)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 3-6 7-6(7) 7-6(1)

Second Round
Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 6-3 6-1
Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. (8)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Vijayendra Laad (IND) 6-3 6-1
Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (5)Todor Enev (BUL) 6-4 6-2
(3)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 7-6(5) 6-4
Karan Rastogi (IND) d. David Sherwood (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-4 6-0
(7)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Chatwinder Singh (IND) 5-7 6-1 6-1

Qualifying Round
Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Tushar Liberhan (IND) 6-2 6-1
Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-3 7-6(2)
Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (3)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-2
(7)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 6-2 1-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
543 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Main Draw

(1)John van Lottum (NED) vs (q)Vishal Uppal (IND)
Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs (q)Karan Rastogi (IND)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (WC)Rohan Bopanna (IND)
(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (WC)Vijay Kannan (IND)

(3)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) vs Maximilian Abel (GER)
Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) vs Doug Bohaboy (USA)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
(7)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) vs (q)Jonathan Marray (GBR)

(5)Ivo Heuberger (SUI) vs Johan Settergren (SWE)
Alun Jones (AUS) vs Andy Ram (ISR)
Noam Behr (ISR) vs (WC)Prakash Amritraj (IND)
(4)Noam Okun (ISR) vs Yves Allegro (SUI)

(8)Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Yuri Schukin (RUS)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs (q)Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) vs (WC)Harsh Mankad (IND)
(2)Gregory Carraz (FRA) vs Radoslav Lukaev (BUL)
 

·
Team WTAworld, Senior Member
Joined
·
25,925 Posts
Good luck Lukaev and welcome back :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
511 Posts
Monday's 1st round scores:

PARMAR, Arvind (GBR) d. Q RASTOGI, Karan (IND) 36 63 64
8 LU, Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. WC KANNAN, Vijay (IND) 61 64
7 REHNQUIST, Bjorn (SWE) d. Q MURRAY, Jonathan (GBR) 76(4) 61
5 HEUBERGER, Ivo (SUI) d. SETTERGREN, Johan (SWE) 63 26 62
RAM, Andy (ISR) d. JONES, Alun (AUS) 75 61

Harsh Mankad/Vishal Uppal(IND) bt Tushar Liberhan/Chatwinder Singh(IND) 60 61
Doug Bohaboy (USA)/Tuomas Ketola (Fin) bt Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna(IND) 64 63
Dmitry Vlasov (Rus)/Radoslav Lukaev (Bul) bt Rodolphe Cadar/Gregory Carraz (Fra) 76(2) 64
Luke Bourgeois/Nathan Healey (Aus) bt Trent Aaron (USA)/Todor Enev (Bul)64 62
Yves Allegro (Sui)/ JeanFrancois Bachelot (Fra) bt Bjorn Rehnquist/Johan Settergren (Swe)63 64
Orest Tereshchuk (Ukr)/Yuri Schukin (Rus) bt Jamie Delgado (GBR)/ Louis Vosloo (RSA)75 61

-neil
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Full 1st round result: ( Thank Dhruv )

(1)John van Lottum (NED) d. (q)Vishal Uppal (IND) 61 63
Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. (q)Karan Rastogi (IND) 36 63 64
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (WC)Rohan Bopanna (IND) 75 62
(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Vijay Kannan (IND) 61 64

(3)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) vs Maximilian Abel (GER)
Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) vs Doug Bohaboy (USA)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
(7)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) d. (q)Jonathan Marray (GBR) 76(4) 61

(5)Ivo Heuberger (SUI) d. Johan Settergren (SWE) 63 26 62
Andy Ram (ISR) d. Alun Jones (AUS) vs 75 61
(WC)Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Noam Behr (ISR) 76(5) 64
(4)Noam Okun (ISR) vs Yves Allegro (SUI)

(8)Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Yuri Schukin (RUS)
(q)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 75 57 64
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. (WC)Harsh Mankad (IND) 64 62
(2)Gregory Carraz (FRA) d. Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) 1-1 retd (upset stomach Delhi belly)

Well done Danai and Lu. :kiss: :hearts: :kiss:
Better luck next time Rohan Bopanna (IND)

I have a feeling that Danai will do better against Lu this time. Good luck Danai and Lu, the better will win.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
543 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Noam Behr :(

Yoni Erlich :) good win

jirobkk, according to an Israeli website, Noam Okun lost 5:7 0:6 to Allegro :fiery:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
tamara77 said:
Noam Behr :(

Yoni Erlich :) good win

jirobkk, according to an Israeli website, Noam Okun lost 5:7 0:6 to Allegro :fiery:
Noam Okun :sad: :sad: :sad: Better luck next time
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,379 Posts
Yen-Hsun withdrew 2nd rd match against Danai due to left knee injury :sad: :mad:. what a waste of two weeks in India for him :( .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Lu :sad: :sad: :sad: Get well soon. That is the reason why Lu and Danai did not play double together.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,730 Posts
what heck is Ivo doing here? :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
543 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Second Round

(1)John van Lottum (NED) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) w/o
Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) d. Maximilian Abel (GER) 3-6 6-1 6-2
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (7)Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-4 6-3
(5)Ivo Heuberger (SUI) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 6-4 6-4 :(
Yves Allegro (SUI) d. (WC)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 7-6(4) 6-4
(q)Jonathan Erlich (ISR) d. Yuri Schukin (RUS) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(4) :)
(2)Gregory Carraz (FRA) d. Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 34 Posts
Top