Tennis Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
1-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) bye
Andrea Pazmino (ECU) d. Constanza Vega (CHI) 6-3 6-0
Marcela Mendez (CHI) d. Dragica Stanojlovic (SUI) 1-6 6-3 6-4
14-Kathrin Glatz (AUT) bye

9-Julia Arguello (BRA) bye
Camila Rubio (ARG) d. Tanya Ureta (CHI) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. Ana Abad (CHI) 6-0 6-1
5-Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) bye

3-Tina Schmassmann ( SUI) bye
Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) d. Lizette Carrillo (MEX) 6-1 6-4
Melanie Wolkersberger (AUT) d. Catalina Angeleri (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-3
15-Melissa Mang (USA) bye

12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) bye
Andrea Koch (CHI) d. Teresita Mariani (ARG) 6-1 6-3
Francisca Figueroa (CHI) d. Larissa Passini (BRA) 6-2 6-2
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) bye

8-Amber Janjua (USA) bye
Carla Zabaleta (ARG) d. List Brito (CHI) 6-3 6-1
Iza Ferreira (BRA) d. Maria Krasnova (RUS) 6-2 6-2
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) bye

13-Marielle Weihs (AUT) bye
Gabriela Mallegas (CHI) d. Elizabeth Carcamo (CHI) 6-1 6-1
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. Flavia Mignola (ARG) 6-2 6-1
4-Marina Viliamovskaya (RUS) bye

7-Mariana Tavares (BRA) bye
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. Julia Cohen (USA) 6-0 6-0 :eek:
Sabine Britzmann (AUT) d. Pascale Schnitzer (CHI) 6-3 6-1
9-Heidi El Tabakh (EGY) bye

16-Daria Segenchuk (RUS) bye
Julia Roca (CRC) d. Rosario Negrete (CHI) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Francisca Ramirez (CHI) d. Gisel Brito (CHI) 7-6(9) 6-0
2-Soledad Esperon (ARG) bye
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
2nd rd

1-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) Andrea Pazmino (ECU) 6-0 6-1
Marcela Mendez (CHI) d. 14-Kathrin Glatz (AUT) 6-4; 6-7(1); 7-5
9-Julia Arguello (BRA) d. Camila Rubio (ARG) 6-1 6-0
Julia Boffa (ARG) d. 5-Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) w.o

3-Tina Schmassmann ( SUI) d. Maria Eugenia Gancedo (ARG) 6-2 6-3
15-Melissa Mang (USA) d. Melanie Wolkersberger (AUT) 7-5 6-0
12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) d. Andrea Koch (CHI) 4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
6-Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. Francisca Figueroa (CHI) 6-0 6-1 :D

8-Amber Janjua (USA) d. Carla Zabaleta (ARG) 3-6 6-1 6-4
10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Iza Ferreira (BRA) 6-2 6-1
13-Marielle Weihs (AUT) d. Gabriela Mallegas (CHI) 6-0 6-1
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. 4-Marina Viliamovskaya (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-3 :mad: :sad:

Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 7-Mariana Tavares (BRA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
9-Heidi El Tabakh (EGY) d. Sabine Britzmann (AUT) 6-3 6-2
16-Daria Segenchuk (RUS) d. Julia Roca (CRC) 6-3 6-2 :D
2-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. Francisca Ramirez (CHI) 7-6(6) 6-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
3rd rd

1-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. Marcela Mendez (CHI) 6-2 7-6(2)
9-Julia Arguello (BRA) d. Julia Boffa (ARG) d. 6-4 6-1
3-Tina Schmassmann ( SUI) d. 15-Melissa Mang (USA) 1-6 6-4 7-6(1)
Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) d. 12-Ana Ivanovic (YUG) 6-1 7-5 :D

10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. 8-Amber Janjua (USA) 6-4 6-4
Betina Jozami (ARG) d. 13-Marielle Weihs (AUT) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 9-Heidi El T abakh (EGY) 6-1 6-1
2-Soledad Esperon (ARG) d. 16-Daria Segenchuk (RUS) 6-0 6-3 :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,386 Posts
Whats up with the SUI girls going on a tear and what the hell happened to Julia?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
WOW:eek: at the Swiss! Some players to keep my eye on.;)
What happened to Galina?:rolleyes:
 

·
Moderator - Juniors
Joined
·
13,467 Posts
well too bad for Galina I guess, but I really don't know why she was entering a junior event anyway really...she's been playing lots of challenger events and getting some fairly good results, so i think she should stick with that, and if she wants to play juniors stick with the grade A events...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Goo Julia!!!!!
Bad luck for the other Brazilians :(


LOL What a surprise!!! Another Serena on tour??? ;)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
yep Nika is Croation

Galina ........ i think got scared of staying in same city as Rios ;)
she's in Bogota now for a WTA event.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
QF onwards

1-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. 9-Julia Arguello (BRA) 6-1 6-2
3-Tina Schmassmann ( SUI) d. Anastassia Sourkova (RUS) 6-3 7-6(5) :(

10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) d. Betina Jozami (ARG) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 2-Soledad Esperon (ARG) 6-2 6-1


SF
1-Nika Ozegovic (CRO) d. 3-Tina Schmassmann (SUI) 6-4 6-4
Romina Oprandi (SUI) d. 10-Serena Bergomi (SUI) 6-2 6-4 :)



go Romina :) all the way
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
Too bad for Serena and Tina!:( Take the title Romina!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,118 Posts
Ohh too bad for Julia :(

Go Romina!! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21,059 Posts
N Ozegovic (1)(CRO) d. R. Oprandi(SUI) 6-4; 6-4
:( :(

And in doubles and ALL SWISS FINAL!:D
R Oprandi/D Stanojlovic d. S Bergomi (2)/T Schmassmann 3-6; 6-3; 6-0


Congrats!:D Doris will be happy!;)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
181,846 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
congrats Nika :)

too bad for Romina :(
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top