Tennis Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·


23. Telecom Italia Masters Roma
Rome, Italy

Tier I, 56 ($1,300,000):

Code:
W[/b] - 300
[b]F - [/b]210
[b]SF - [/b]135
[b]QF - [/b]75
[b]R16 - [/b]42
[b]R32 - [/b]5
[b]Qualifier[/b] - 10 *
[b]Q3 - [/b]5
[b]Q2 - [/b]2
[b]Q1 - [/b]1
 
* [i]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
[/i]
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Round of 64:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] has a bye
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP | 7-5 6-4
Mary Pierce FRA beat Shuai Peng CHN | 6-3 6-4
Sanda Mamic CRO [Q] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] | 1-6 4-6

Elena Bovina RUS [9] beat Mashona Washington USA | 7-6 6-2
Denisa Chladkova CZE lost to Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] | 6-7 1-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Paola Suarez ARG | 7-6 7-5
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [5] has a bye

Elena Dementieva RUS [4] has a bye
Gisela Dulko ARG beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [LL] | 6-1 7-5
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-3 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN [14] | 1-6 6-2 2-6

Tatiana Golovin FRA [12] beat Ana Ivanovic SCG | 3-6 6-3 6-1
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 5-7 1-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA [WC] lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 3-6 1-6
Patty Schnyder SUI [8] has a bye

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] has a bye
Dally Randriantefy MAD lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG | 0-6 6-7
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [Q] beat Catalina Castano COL [Q] | 6-3 7-5
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [10] | 6-3 7-5

Ai Sugiyama JPN [15] beat Magdalena Maleeva BUL | 3-6 6-2 6-3
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN beat Virginie Razzano FRA | 3-6 7-5 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Francesca Schiavone ITA | 6-1 7-6
Serena Williams USA [3] has a bye

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] has a bye
Mara Santangelo ITA [Q] lost to Fabiola Zuluaga COL | 6-3 4-6 6-7
Conchita Martinez ESP beat Angela Haynes USA [Q] | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Anna Smashnova ISR lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [11] | 1-6 6-4 6-7

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [13] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS | 3-6 4-6
Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA [Q] lost to Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 7-5 1-6 4-6
Samantha Stosur AUS lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [Q] | 4-6 3-6
Amélie Mauresmo FRA [2] has a bye
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Round of 32:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Alina Jidkova RUS | 4-6 5-7
Mary Pierce FRA lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] | 5-7 6-7
Elena Bovina RUS [9] beat Roberta Vinci ITA [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [5] | 6-2 6-4

Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Gisela Dulko ARG | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN [14] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Tatiana Golovin FRA [12] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-0 6-4
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat Patty Schnyder SUI [8] | 2-6 7-5 6-1

Vera Zvonareva RUS [6] lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG | 2-6 1-6
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [Q] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 2-6 0-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN [15] beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-2 6-2
Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Serena Williams USA [3] | 7-6 6-2

Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Fabiola Zuluaga COL | 6-4 6-3
Conchita Martinez ESP lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [11] | 5-7 6-7
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-1 6-2
Yuliana Fedak UKR [Q] lost to Amélie Mauresmo FRA [2] | 4-6 4-6
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Round of 16:

Alina Jidkova RUS lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] | 0-6 2-6
Elena Bovina RUS [9] beat Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 6-3
Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 6-2 6-3
Tatiana Golovin FRA [12] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER | 6-3 6-2

Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-2
Ai Sugiyama JPN [15] beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-3 1-6 7-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [7] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [11] | 6-4 6-3
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Amélie Mauresmo FRA [2] | 0-6 6-2 6-3
 

·
Kookie Supporter
Joined
·
67,951 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Quarter finals:

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] beat Elena Bovina RUS [9] | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Tatiana Golovin FRA [12] | 6-3 7-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [15] | 6-3 4-6 3-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [7] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS | 4-6 7-5 2-6
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top